Amateur Arenacross World Finals Results
October 13, 2008 5:29pm
World’s Top Amateur Arenacross Racers Compete for World Titles at MGM Grand Garden Arena
AURORA, Ill. – The world’s top amateur arenacross racers competed for world titles at the MGM Grand Garden Arena Sunday as the Amateur Arenacross World Finals showcased the future of supercross.
Jim Chester won three championships in the Over 25, Over 30 and Over 35 classes. Daniel Sanders captured Arenacross class and Lites class titles. Cody Kamm, who competed in the Alpinestars Stars 85cc Mini Invitational on Friday and Saturday and finished second overall, earned titles in the 85cc Super Mini and 85cc 12-15 classes.
“The track was the most challenging to date,” said Jayme Dalsing, director of arenacross, Feld Motor Sports. “The track challenged the amateurs with this sort of design and they rose to the occasion. The racing gets better every year.
For complete results use the following link: http://www.ussx.com/results/ax08.asp
Arenacross Lites Intermediate Class
- Daniel Sanders, Byron, Ill., Suzuki
- Jake Locks, Dixon, Calif., Yamaha
- Colin Clay, Hollister, Calif., Honda
65cc 7-9 Class
- Mitchell Harrison, Brighton, Mich., Kawasaki
- Max Markolf, Tega Clay, S.C., KTM
- Cobe Lehnertz, Lodi, Calif., KTM
Arenacross Lites Novice Class
- Joel Fittro, Elmira, Calif., Yamaha
- Blake O’Hare, Muleshoe, Texas, Yamaha
- Matt Hammond, Bourbonnais, Ill., Honda
Over 35 Class
- Jim Chester, Myrtle Beach, S.C., Suzuki
- Steve Thinger, Roseville, Calif., Kawasaki
- David Hayes, Steward, Ill., Kawasaki
50cc 4-6 Class
- Ethan Mann, Vancouver, Wash., Cobra
- Shawn Thompson, Ottawa, Ill., Cobra
- Seth Meadows, Ironton, Ohio, Cobra
85cc Super Mini Class
- Kody Kamm, Kenosha, Wis., KTM
- Logan Karnow, Vermillion, Ohio, KTM
- Brian Burns, San Clemente, Calif., Suzuki
Arenacross Intermediate Class
- Daniel Sanders, Byron, Ill., Suzuki
- Adam Enticknap, Lompoc, Calif., Honda
- Jake Locks, Dixon, Calif., Yamaha
85cc 7-11 Class
- Max Harris, Woodland, Wash., Kawasaki
- Logan Skaggs, Sandwich, Ill., KTM
- Alex Nagy, Richmond, Ill., Kawasaki
Arenacross Novice Class
- Joel Fittro, Elmira, Calif., Yamaha
- Matt Hammond, Bourbonnais, Ill., Honda
- Nick Trace, Fort Worth, Texas
Women’s Class
- Rochelle Charnowski, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Yamaha
- Cassie Webb, Salt Lake City, Utah, Kawasaki
- Britney Gallegos, La Jara, Colo., Kawasaki
Expert Class
- Kurt McMillen, Wappingers Falls, N.Y., Suzuki
- Dacoda Sorochuk, Randolph, Utah, Kawasaki
- Perry Hover, Portsmouth, Ohio, Honda
50cc 7-8 Class
- Will Agnew Cotuit, Mass., PRC
- Kevin Moranz, Topeka, Kan., Cobra
- Hunter Budd, Irving, Texas, Cobra
85cc 12-15 Class
- Kody Kamm, Kenosha, Wis., KTM
- Logan Karnow, Vermillion, Ohio, KTM
- Jake Giberson, Gastonia, N.C., Yamaha
Over 30 Class
- Jim Chester Myrtle Beach, S.C., Suzuki
- Kurt McMillen, Wappingers, N.Y., Suzuki
- Mike Giulian, Ashley Falls, Mass., Yamaha
Collegeboy 16-24 Class
- Adam Enticknap, Lompoc, Calif., Honda
- Daniel Sanders, Byron, Ill., Suzuki
- Josh Harris, Gastonia, N.C., Honda
Girls 9-13 Class
- Brittney Gallegos, La Jara, Colo., Kawasaki
- Gracie Vanhorn, Sundance, Wyo., KTM
- Allyson Miller, Elko, Nev., Suzuki
Schoolboy Class
- Jake Locks, Dixon, Calif., Yamaha
- Broc Ridenhour, Jefferson City, Mo., Yamaha
- Damon Rummel, Stafford Springs, Ct., Honda
Over 25 Class
- Jim Chester, Myrtle Beach, S.C., Suzuki
- Beau Judge, Carmichael, Calif., Kawasaki
- Steve Thinger, Roseville, Calif., Kawasaki
65cc 10-11 Class
- Alex Nagy, Richmond, Ill., KTM
- JT Blattman, Pleasant Grove, Calif., KTM
- Patrick Delowery, Rochester, Mass., KTM
Over 40 Class
- Kurt McMillen, Wappingers Falls, N.Y., Suzuki
- David Hayes, Steward, Ill., Kawasaki
- Kevin Popaeko, Woodstock, Ill., Yamaha