Yamaha Wake-Up Call
Lucas Oil AMA Pro Motocross Series
Steel City Raceway - Delmont, PA
250 Class Overall
Trey Canard was fast, very fast going 1-1 on the day at Steel City.
Photo: Andrew Fredrickson
250 Class Series Points
- Christophe Pourcel, France, Kawasaki, 443
- Trey Canard, Shawnee, Okla., Honda, 436
- Tyla Rattray, South Africa, Kawasaki, 402
- Dean Wilson, Scotland, Kawasaki, 387
- Justin Barcia, Ochlocknee, Ga., Honda, 317
- Eli Tomac, Cortez, Colo., Honda, 296
- Blake Wharton, Pilot Point, Texas, Honda, 285
- Broc Tickle, Holly, Mich., Yamaha, 259
- Martin Davalos, Ecuador, Yamaha, 229
- Jake Weimer, Rupert, Idaho, Kawasaki, 195
Chris Pourcel remains the points leader heading into the final round at Pala Raceway.
Photo: Andrew Fredrickson
450 Class Overall
Kevin Windham was on the throttle all weekend long, going 1-2 for the overall win at Steel City.
Photo: Andrew Fredrickson
450 Class Series Points
- Ryan Dungey, Belle Plaine, Minn., Suzuki, 493
- Brett Metcalfe, Australia, Honda, 356
- Andrew Short, Smithville, Texas, Honda, 351
- Mike Alessi, Victorville, Calif., KTM, 301
- Ben Townley, New Zealand, Honda, 291
- Josh Grant, Riverside, Calif., Yamaha, 260
- Kyle Chisholm, Valrico, Fla., Yamaha, 238
- Ryan Sipes, Vine Grove, Ky., Yamaha, 211
- Chad Reed, Australia, Kawasaki, 204
- Nick Wey, Dewitt, Mich., Kawasaki, 201
- Kyle Regal, Kemp, Texas, Honda, 201
Brett Metcalfe has moved into second place in the season points standings.
Photo: Andrew Fredrickson
WMX Overall
WMX Series Points
- Jessica Patterson, Tallahassee, Fla., Yamaha, 335
- Ashley Fiolek, St. Augustine, Fla., Honda, 313
- Tarah Gieger, Winter Gardens, Fla., Honda, 261
- Vicki Golden, El Cajon, Calif., Yamaha, 217
- Sara Price, Canyon Lake, Calif., Kawasaki, 212
- Mariana Balbi, Brazil, Yamaha, 207
- Sarah Whitmore, Cheboygan, Mich., KTM, 196
- Alexah Pearson, Rocklin, Calif., Yamaha, 172
- Tatum Sik, Temecula, Calif., Yamaha, 152
- Jacqueline Strong, Sedona, Ariz., Yamaha, 136
2010 Enduro World Championship
Grand Prix of Turkey – Day 1
Enduro 1
1. Johnny Aubert (KTM) 40:21.62
2. Cristobal Guerrero (Yamaha) 40:27.08
3. Eero Remes (KTM) 40:32.61
4. Julien Gauthier (Honda) 40:51.52
5. Antoine Meo (CH Racing Husqvarna) 40:53.86
6. Nicolas Deparrois (Kawasaki) 41.25:20
7. Matti Seistola (CH Racing Husqvarna) 41:43.58
8. Fabio Mossini (Honda) 41:57.86
9. Jordan Curvalle (Sherco) 42:55.32
Enduro 3
1. Seb Guillaume (CH Racing Husqvarna) 40:16.80
2. David Knight (KTM) 40:17.87
3. Oriol Mena (Husaberg) 41:02.96
4. Simone Albergoni (KTM) 41:04.81
5. Bartosz Oblucki (CH Racing Husqvarna) 41:11.70
6. Marcus Kehr (KTM) 41:26.93
7. Michal Kadlecek (TM) 41:37.15
8. Alessandro Botturi (Husaberg) 51:04.91
9. Sakir Senkalayci (KTM) 1.00:09.48
10. Serkan Azdemir (KTM) 1.04:38.37
2010 Enduro World Championship
Grand Prix of Turkey – Day 2
Enduro 1
1. Eero Remes (KTM) 47:05.57
2. Johnny Aubert (KTM) 47:23.30
3. Cristobal Guerrero (Yamaha) 47:30.61
4. Antoine Meo (CH Racing Husqvarna) 47:51.09
5. Matti Seistola (CH Racing Husqvarna) 48:05.93
6. Julien Gauthier (Honda) 48:30.11
7. Fabio Mossini (Honda) 48:32.87
8. Nicolas Deparrois (Kawasaki) 49:48.58
9. Jordan Curvalle (Sherco) 52:47.79
Enduro 3
1. David Knight (KTM) 47:15.02
2. Christophe Nambotin (Gas Gas) 47:49.62
3. Seb Guillaume (CH Racing Husqvarna) 47:56.29
4. Simone Albergoni (KTM) 48:12.99
5. Alessandro Botturi (Husaberg) 48:43.07
6. Marcus Kehr (KTM) 48:48.58
7. Oriol Mena (Husaberg) 48:48.72
8. Bartosz Oblucki (CH Racing Husqvarna) 49:27.77
9. Michal Kadlecek (TM) 49:40.74
David Knight claims the 2010 Enduro 3 World Championship.
FIM Motocross - GP of Lierop
MX1 Race 1 top ten:
1. Maximilian Nagl (GER, KTM), 40:54.768
2. Antonio Cairoli (ITA, KTM), +0:02.648
3. Steve Ramon (BEL, Suzuki), +0:04.809
4. Tanel Leok (EST, Honda), +0:18.279
5. David Philippaerts (ITA, Yamaha), +0:19.155
6. Ken de Dycker (BEL, Yamaha), +0:55.986
7. Rui Gonçalves (POR, KTM), +1:02.442
8. Marc de Reuver (NED, Suzuki), +1:07.547
9. Davide Guarneri (ITA, Honda), +1:24.861
10. Clement Desalle (BEL, Suzuki), +1:28.067
MX1 Race 2 top ten:
1. Antonio Cairoli (ITA, KTM), 41:44.947
2. Rui Gonçalves (POR, KTM), +0:29.502
3. Steve Ramon (BEL, Suzuki), +0:39.816
4. Maximilian Nagl (GER, KTM), +0:47.706
5. David Philippaerts (ITA, Yamaha), +0:59.719
6. Marc de Reuver (NED, Suzuki), +1:12.696
7. Tanel Leok (EST, Honda), +1:22.883
8. Davide Guarneri (ITA, Honda), +1:38.141
9. Clement Desalle (BEL, Suzuki), +2:09.180
10. Joshua Coppins (NZL, Aprilia), +2:42.235
MX1 Overall top ten:
1. Antonio Cairoli (ITA, KTM), 47 points
2. Maximilian Nagl (GER, KTM), 43 p.
3. Steve Ramon (BEL, Suzuki), 40 p.
4. Rui Gonçalves (POR, KTM), 36 p.
5. David Philippaerts (ITA, Yamaha), 32 p.
6. Tanel Leok (EST, Honda), 32 p.
7. Marc de Reuver (NED, Suzuki), 28 p.
8. Davide Guarneri (ITA, Honda), 25 p.
9. Clement Desalle (BEL, Suzuki), 23 p.
10. Joshua Coppins (NZL, Aprilia), 21 p.
MX1 Championship top ten:
1. Antonio Cairoli (ITA, KTM), 625 points
2. Clement Desalle (BEL, Suzuki), 494 p.
3. David Philippaerts (ITA, Yamaha), 473 p.
4. Maximilian Nagl (GER, KTM), 463 p.
5. Steve Ramon (BEL, Suzuki), 448 p.
6. Tanel Leok (EST, Honda), 346 p.
7. Ken de Dycker (BEL, Yamaha), 324 p.
8. Xavier Boog (FRA, Kawasaki), 299 p.
9. Evgeny Bobryshev (RUS, Honda), 270 p.
10. Davide Guarneri (ITA, Honda), 267 p.
MX1 Manufacturers:
1. KTM, 657 points
2. Suzuki, 575 p.
3. Yamaha, 527 p.
4. Honda, 460 p.
5. Kawasaki, 376 p.
6. Aprilia, 239 p.
7. TM, 145 p.
8. CCM, 39 p.
9. Husqvarna, 4 p.
MX2 Race 1 top ten:
1. Gautier Paulin (FRA, Yamaha), 39:38.851
2. Joel Roelants (BEL, KTM), +0:16.380
3. Marvin Musquin (FRA, KTM), +0:47.631
4. Shaun Simpson (GBR, KTM), +1:04.997
5. Steven Frossard (FRA, Kawasaki), +1:11.754
6. Arnaud Tonus (SUI, Suzuki), +1:22.380
7. Harri Kullas (FIN, Yamaha), +1:23.686
8. Nick Triest (BEL, KTM), +2:20.793
9. Glenn Coldenhoff (NED, Yamaha), -1 lap(s)
10. Matiss Karro (LAT, Suzuki), -1 lap(s)
MX2 Race 2 top ten:
1. Ken Roczen (GER, Suzuki), 40:17.580
2. Marvin Musquin (FRA, KTM), +0:12.174
3. Gautier Paulin (FRA, Yamaha), +0:12.729
4. Joel Roelants (BEL, KTM), +0:48.507
5. Harri Kullas (FIN, Yamaha), +1:57.745
6. Zach Osborne (USA, Yamaha), +2:11.606
7. Shaun Simpson (GBR, KTM), +2:29.973
8. Arnaud Tonus (SUI, Suzuki), -1 lap(s)
9. Valentin Teillet (FRA, KTM), -1 lap(s)
10. Jake Nicholls (GBR, KTM), -1 lap(s)
MX2 Overall top ten:
1. Gautier Paulin (FRA, Yamaha), 45 points
2. Marvin Musquin (FRA, KTM), 42 p.
3. Joel Roelants (BEL, KTM), 40 p.
4. Shaun Simpson (GBR, KTM), 32 p.
5. Harri Kullas (FIN, Yamaha), 30 p.
6. Arnaud Tonus (SUI, Suzuki), 28 p.
7. Ken Roczen (GER, Suzuki), 25 p.
8. Zach Osborne (USA, Yamaha), 25 p.
9. Valentin Teillet (FRA, KTM), 21 p.
10. Jake Nicholls (GBR, KTM), 19 p.
MX2 Championship top ten:
1. Marvin Musquin (FRA, KTM), 613 points
2. Ken Roczen (GER, Suzuki), 524 p.
3. Steven Frossard (FRA, Kawasaki), 446 p.
4. Jeffrey Herlings (NED, KTM), 391 p.
5. Zach Osborne (USA, Yamaha), 368 p.
6. Joel Roelants (BEL, KTM), 366 p.
7. Shaun Simpson (GBR, KTM), 361 p.
8. Arnaud Tonus (SUI, Suzuki), 356 p.
9. Jeremy van Horebeek (BEL, Kawasaki), 345 p.
10. Harri Kullas (FIN, Yamaha), 310 p.
MX2 Manufacturers:
1. KTM, 664 points
2. Suzuki, 563 p.
3. Yamaha, 495 p.
4. Kawasaki, 483 p.
5. Honda, 120 p.
6. TM, 34 p.
Musquin takes his second FIM MX2 title in Lierop.