Yamaha's Monday Wake-up Call
26th Annual AMA Air Nautiques Amateur National Motocross Championship at Loretta Lynn's
Hurricane Mills, TN
July 30 - August 4, 2007
For complete results, click here.
MXGP Round 12
Namur, Belgium
August 5, 2007
The MX1 podium with (from left to right) David Philippaerts, Sebastien Pourcel and Tanel Leok
Photo courtesy of Youthstream
MX1 Race 1
1. Sébastien Pourcel Kawasaki FRA 42'55.504
2. Ken De Dycker Honda BEL 0'4.092
3. Billy MacKenzie Kawasaki GBR 0'8.516
4. Kevin Strijbos Suzuki BEL 0'9.304
5. Steve Ramon Suzuki BEL 0'11.555
6. Tanel Leok Kawasaki EST 0'23.734
7. David Philippaerts KTM ITA 0'27.230
8. Mike Brown Honda USA 0'29.276
9. Pierre A. Renet Honda FRA 0'34.197
10. Julien Bill Honda CHE 0'35.471
11. James Noble Honda GBR 1'7.410
12. Marvin Van Daele Honda BEL 1'12.053
13. Clement Desalle Suzuki BEL 1'26.683
14. Alessio Chiodi Aprilia ITA 1'27.639
15. Lauris Freibergs Yamaha LVA 1'29.093
16. Kornel Nemeth Suzuki HUN 1'31.529
17. Alex Salvini Yamaha ITA 1'34.672
18. Manuel Priem TM BEL 1'34.769
19. Danny Theybers Suzuki BEL 1'37.488
20. Kristof Salaets Yamaha BEL 1'50.233
MX1 Race 2
1. David Philippaerts KTM ITA 43'10.344
2. Tanel Leok Kawasaki EST 0'4.495
3. Julien Bill Honda CHE 0'6.162
4. Steve Ramon Suzuki BEL 0'11.408
5. Kevin Strijbos Suzuki BEL 0'23.604
6. Sébastien Pourcel Kawasaki FRA 0'43.697
7. Mike Brown Honda USA 0'48.719
8. Ken De Dycker Honda BEL 0'56.944
9. Jonathan Barragan KTM ESP 1'1.761
10. Marvin Van Daele Honda BEL 1'5.817
11. Pierre A. Renet Honda FRA 1'9.209
12. Kornel Nemeth Suzuki HUN 1'15.983
13. Lauris Freibergs Yamaha LVA 1'30.403
14. Manuel Priem TM BEL 1'33.645
15. Alessio Chiodi Aprilia ITA 1'36.840
16. Cedric Melotte Aprilia BEL 1'48.966
17. Billy MacKenzie Kawasaki GBR 1'58.975
18. Bradley Anderson Yamaha GBR 2'5.060
19. Clement Desalle Suzuki BEL 2'17.082
20. James Noble Honda GBR 2'34.749
Sebastien Pourcel won his second MX1 GP today at Namur.
Photo courtesy of Youthstream
MX1 Rider Standings
1. Joshua Coppins Yamaha NZL 445
2. Steve Ramon Suzuki BEL 402
3. Sébastien Pourcel Kawasaki FRA 362
4. David Philippaerts KTM ITA 351
5. Kevin Strijbos Suzuki BEL 334
6. Ken De Dycker Honda BEL 311
7. Tanel Leok Kawasaki EST 309
8. Jonathan Barragan KTM ESP 304
9. Mike Brown Honda USA 299
10. Billy MacKenzie Kawasaki GBR 271
11. James Noble Honda GBR 223
12. Manuel Priem TM BEL 174
13. Kornel Nemeth Suzuki HUN 167
14. Marc De Reuver Yamaha NED 147
15. Julien Bill Honda CHE 146
16. Marvin Van Daele Honda BEL 129
17. Pierre A. Renet Honda FRA 113
18. Maximilian Nagl KTM GER 107
19. Gordon Crockard Honda IRL 102
20. Aigar Leok Yamaha EST 92
MX1 Manufacturer Standings
1. Yamaha 478
2. Suzuki 471
3. Kawasaki 438
4. KTM 432
5. Honda 407
6. TM 174
7. Aprilia 31
A strong Davide Guarneri clinched his maiden victory today.
Photo courtesy of Youthstream
MX2 Race 1
1. Tommy Searle KTM GBR 43'33.506
2. Rui Goncalves KTM POR 0'3.427
3. Marcus Schiffer KTM GER 0'3.894
4. Davide Guarneri Yamaha ITA 0'14.095
5. Kenneth Gundersen Yamaha NOR 0'14.747
6. Matti Seistola Honda FIN 0'15.741
7. Xavier Boog Yamaha FRA 0'20.412
8. Jeremy Van Horebeek KTM BEL 0'21.323
9. Manuel Monni Yamaha ITA 0'24.348
10. Matteo Bonini Yamaha ITA 0'29.244
11. Nicolas Aubin Yamaha FRA 0'32.737
12. Joel Roelants KTM BEL 0'34.176
13. Jeremy Tarroux KTM FRA 0'36.505
14. Sean Hamblin Suzuki USA 0'49.924
15. Gareth Swanepoel Kawasaki RSA 0'51.827
16. Antonio Cairoli Yamaha ITA 1'3.988
17. Anthony Boissière Kawasaki FRA 1'5.847
18. Martin Barr Yamaha GBR 1'21.051
19. Matthias Walkner KTM AUT 1'32.840
20. Ray Rowson Kawasaki GBR 2'25.809
MX2 Race 2
1. Christophe Pourcel Kawasaki FRA 40'50.164
2. Antonio Cairoli Yamaha ITA 0'0.719
3. Davide Guarneri Yamaha ITA 0'18.907
4. Jeremy Van Horebeek KTM BEL 0'23.480
5. Matti Seistola Honda FIN 0'26.256
6. Gareth Swanepoel Kawasaki RSA 0'28.349
7. Xavier Boog Yamaha FRA 0'30.785
8. Marcus Schiffer KTM GER 0'31.092
9. Rui Goncalves KTM POR 0'35.102
10. Tommy Searle KTM GBR 0'43.326
11. Matteo Bonini Yamaha ITA 0'46.246
12. Gautier Paulin Honda FRA 1'3.841
13. Manuel Monni Yamaha ITA 1'11.134
14. Jeremy Tarroux KTM FRA 1'19.488
15. Tom Church Kawasaki GBR 1'20.902
16. Sean Hamblin Suzuki USA 1'22.331
17. Matthias Walkner KTM AUT 1'23.067
18. Carl Nunn Yamaha GBR 1'31.295
19. Anthony Boissière Kawasaki FRA 1'35.891
20. Jason Dougan Suzuki GBR 2'4.975
Rui Goncalves being chased by Antonio Cairoli.
Photo courtesy of Youthstream
MX2 Rider Standings
1. Antonio Cairoli Yamaha ITA 560
2. Christophe Pourcel Kawasaki FRA 436
3. Tommy Searle KTM GBR 387
4. Tyla Rattray KTM RSA 371
5. Pascal Leuret Honda FRA 320
6. Gareth Swanepoel Kawasaki RSA 286
7. Nicolas Aubin Yamaha FRA 272
8. Matti Seistola Honda FIN 231
9. Kenneth Gundersen Yamaha NOR 213
10. Marcus Schiffer KTM GER 204
11. Davide Guarneri Yamaha ITA 192
12. Anthony Boissière Kawasaki FRA 177
13. Xavier Boog Yamaha FRA 163
14. Rui Goncalves KTM POR 156
15. Carl Nunn Yamaha GBR 146
16. Tom Church Kawasaki GBR 103
17. Jeremy Van Horebeek KTM BEL 101
18. Matteo Bonini Yamaha ITA 100
19. Manuel Monni Yamaha ITA 93
20. Jeremy Tarroux KTM FRA 92
MX2 Manufacturer Standings
1. Yamaha 576
2. KTM 487
3. Kawasaki 466
4. Honda 372
5. Suzuki 191
Monster Energy Canadian Motocross Nationals
Moncton, NB
MX1
1. Colton Facciotti (Yam) 2-1
2. JSR (Yam) 1-3
3. Paul Carpenter (Kaw) 3-2
4. Blair Morgan (Yam) 7-4
5. Simon Homans (Yam) 5-5
6. Jeff Gibson (Kaw) 4-8
7. Ryan Lockhart (Suz) 6-7
8. Mason Phillips (KTM) 8-9
9. Marco Dube (KTM) 13-6
10. Kyle Keast (Hon) 10-10
MX2 East
1. Nick Evennou (Hon) 2-1
2. Freddy Karrle (Suz) 3-2
3. Michael Willard (KTM) 1-7
4. Tim Tremblay (KTM) 5-4
5. Jay Burke (Hon) 6-6
6. Davey Fraser (Yam) 4-9
7. Marc-Antoine Genereux (Hon) 10-5
8. Jacob Saylor (Yam) 8-8
9. Kerim Fitzgerald (Yam) 9-10
10. Tyler Medaglia (Suz) 32-3
Australian Motocross Championships 2007
Round Nine - Lakes (NSW)
August 5, 2007
Pro Open Race 1
1. C Cooper (Honda) 33m19s
2. J Marmont (KTM) 33m26s
3. C Anderson (Honda) 33m29s
4. D Hurley (Suzuki) 33m35s
5. C Boyd (Yamaha) 33m40s
Pro Open Race 2
1. J Marmont (KTM) 33m00s
2. C Cooper (Honda) 33m08s
3. D Reardon (Kawasaki) 33m29s
4. T Carrol (Suzuki) 33m43s
5. D Hurley (Suzuki) 33m51s
Pro Open Standings
1. D Reardon 390
2. C Cooper 331
3. D Hurley 329
4. J Marmont 326
5. T Carroll 240
Pro Lites Race 1
1. J Moss (Yamaha) 33m19s
2. C Mackie (Kawasaki) 33m21s
3. M Hoad (Kawasaki) 33m21s
4. K Tobin ( Suzuki) 33m31s
5. L George (Yamaha) 33m48s
Pro Lites Race 2
1. K Tobin (Suzuki) 33m31s
2. J Moss (Yamaha) 33m42s
3. L: George (Yamaha) 33m51s
4. M Phillips (Yamaha) 33m55s
5. L Stewart (Honda) 33m59s
Pro Lites Championship
1. J Moss 384
2. M Hoad 292
3. D Anderson 264
4. K Tobin 253
5. M Phillips 234
Under 19 Class Race 1
1. L Bopping (Suzuki) 23m18s
2. D Ferris (D Ferris) 23m23s
3. T Waters (KTM) 23.26
4. B Harrison (Yamaha) 23m47s
5. K Gibbs (Yamaha) 23m48s
Under 19 Class Race 2
1. B Harrison (Yamaha) 23m31s
2. L Bopping (Suzuki) 23m38s
3. T Waters (KTM) 23m39s
4. D Ferris (Yamaha) 23m45s
5. K Gibbs (Yamaha) 24m06s
Under 19s Standings
1. B Harrison 259
2. T Waters 246
3. D Ferris 214
4. K Gibbs 212
5. L Bopping 191
X Games Results
MX Results
1. Ricky Carmichael
2. Grant Langston
3. Kevin Windham
4. Chad Reed
5. Michael Byrne
6. David Vuillemin
Supermoto Results
1. Mark Burkhart
2. Jeff Ward
3. David Pingree
4. Ivan Lazzarini
5. Jeremy McGrath
6. Micky Dymond
7. Steve Drew
8. Robbie Horton
9. Troy Herfoss
10. Tyler Evans
11. Benny Carlson
12. Adam Cini
13. Brandon Currie
14. Gary Trachy
15. Carey Hart
16. Darryl Atkins
17. Steff Chambon
18. Eric Sorby
19. Chad Reed
20. Chris Filmore
MX Step-Up Results
1. Ronnie Renner 33'0''
2. Tommy Clowers 32'0''
2. Matt Buyten 32'0''
2. Brian Deegan 32'0''
5. Jeremy McGrath 26'0''
MX Freestyle Finals
Seed Name Score
1. Adam Jones 94.40
3. Nate Adams 93.60
MX Freestyle Bronze Match
Seed Name Score
2. Jeremy Stenberg 2.00
4. Jeremy Lusk 1.00
Freestyle Best Trick
Rider Run 1 Run 2 Total
1. Adam Jones 94.20 80.00 94.20
2. Jeremy Stenberg 91.60 90.20 91.60
3. Nate Adams 82.40 91.20 92.20
4. Jeremy Lusk 90.80 90.40 90.80
5. Mike Mason 90.80 89.80 90.80
6. Mat Rebeaud 90.40 90.20 90.40
7. Todd Potter 85.80 89.00 89.00
8. Ronnie Faist 87.80 83.20 87.80
9. Dany Torres 73.20 84.40 84.40
10. Taka Higasahino 71.40 -- 71 .40
For road racing results visit www.roadracerx.com.
If you are a race promoter and would like to see results from your event on Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call, please contact Gregg Lowley at gregg@racerxill.com.