Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call
AMA Toyota Motocross Championship presented by FMF
Unadilla Valley Sports Center - New Berlin, NY
July 14-15, 2007
Mike Alessi battled hard forsecond in the first moto. TFS photo
Motocross Moto 1
1. 14 Kevin W Windham Centreville, MS Honda
2. 800 Mike A Alessi Victorville, CA KTM
3. 8 Grant Langston Clermont, FL Yamaha
4. 9 Ivan Tedesco Montgomery, TX Suzuki
5. 15 Timmy M Ferry Largo, FL Kawasaki
6. 29 Andrew T Short Smithville, TX Honda
7. 118 David D Millsaps Cairo, GA Honda
8. 26 Michael Byrne Newnan, GA Suzuki
9. 273 Gavin L Gracyk Blissfield, OH Honda
10. 12 David Vuillemin Murrieta, CA Honda
11. 36 Joshua Summey Stanley, NC Honda
12. 16 John Dowd Ludlow, MA Suzuki
13. 65 Ryan Mills Clintondale, NY Kawasaki
14. 32 Ryan D Clark Waddell, AZ Honda
15. 31 Jason W Thomas Melrose, FL Honda
16. 66 Shaun J Skinner Stuart, FL Honda
17. 23 Kyle Lewis Henderson, NV Honda
18. 965 Antonio Balbi Riverside, CA Honda
19. 81 Adam B Chatfield Menifee, CA Honda
20. 96 Christopher R Whitcraft Pickerington, OH Honda
Motocross Moto 2
1. 15 Timmy M Ferry Largo, FL Kawasaki
2. 29 Andrew T Short Smithville, TX Honda
3. 14 Kevin W Windham Centreville, MS Honda
4. 118 David D Millsaps Cairo, GA Honda
5. 9 Ivan Tedesco Montgomery, TX Suzuki
6. 800 Mike A Alessi Victorville, CA KTM
7. 12 David Vuillemin Murrieta, CA Honda
8. 273 Gavin L Gracyk Blissfield, OH Honda
9. 36 Joshua Summey Stanley, NC Honda
10. 8 Grant Langston Clermont, FL Yamaha
11. 31 Jason W Thomas Melrose, FL Honda
12. 16 John Dowd Ludlow, MA Suzuki
13. 965 Antonio Balbi Riverside, CA Honda
14. 32 Ryan D Clark Waddell, AZ Honda
15. 281 Justin M Sipes Vine Grove, KY Kawasaki
16. 96 Christopher R Whitcraft Pickerington, OH Honda
17. 77 Doug Dehaan Thorndale, ON Honda
18. 263 Chad Charbonneau Litchfield, NH Honda
19. 81 Adam B Chatfield Menifee, CA Honda
20. 129 Vernon A Mckiddie Huffman, TX Yamaha
Timmy Ferry finished 5-1 for second overall. TFS photo
Motocross Overall
Pos. Pts. Moto 1 Moto 2 No. Rider name
1. 45 25 (1) 20 (3) 14 K. Windham
2. 41 16 (5) 25 (1) 15 T. Ferry
3. 37 15 (6) 22 (2) 29 A. Short
4. 37 22 (2) 15 (6) 800 M. Alessi
5. 34 18 (4) 16 (5) 9 I. Tedesco
6. 32 14 (7) 18 (4) 118 D. Millsaps
7. 31 20 (3) 11 (10) 8 G. Langston
8. 25 11 (10) 14 (7) 12 D. Vuillemin
9. 25 12 (9) 13 (8) 273 G. Gracyk
10. 22 10 (11) 12 (9) 36 J. Summey
11. 18 9 (12) 9 (12) 16 J. Dowd
12. 16 6 (15) 10 (11) 31 J. Thomas
13. 14 7 (14) 7 (14) 32 R. Clark
14. 13 13 (8) 0 (32) 26 M. Byrne
15. 11 3 (18) 8 (13) 965 A. Balbi
16. 8 8 (13) 0 (38) 65 R. Mills
17. 6 0 (23) 6 (15) 281 J. Sipes
18. 6 1 (20) 5 (16) 96 C. Whitcraft
19. 5 5 (16) 0 (40) 66 S. Skinner
20. 4 0 (31) 4 (17) 77 D. Dehaan
21. 4 2 (19) 2 (19) 81 A. Chatfield
22. 4 4 (17) 0 (39) 23 K. Lewis
23. 3 0 (30) 3 (18) 263 C. Charbonneau
24. 1 0 (25) 1 (20) 129 V. Mckiddie
Motocross Points
1. 241 R. Carmichael
2. 225 J. Stewart
3. 204 T. Ferry
4. 197 A. Short
5. 190 G. Langston
6. 184 M. Alessi
7. 177 K. Windham
8. 135 D. Vuillemin
9. 134 D. Millsaps
10. 113 M. Byrne
11. 103 G. Gracyk
12. 75 I. Tedesco
13. 68 J. Alessi
14. 67 J. Summey
15. 55 J. Thomas
16. 45 K. Lewis
17. 42 A. Balbi
18. 41 J. Dowd
19. 39 R. Clark
20. 39 T. Adams
21. 38 C. Reed
22. 34 R. Mills
23. 32 S. Skinner
24. 32 A. Chatfield
25. 29 N. Wey
26. 24 C. Siebler
27. 14 B. Garrison
28. 12 J. Sipes
29. 9 A. Narita
30. 9 D. Dehaan
31. 7 C. Whitcraft
32. 7 T. Hadsell
33. 5 K. Partridge
34. 4 B. Carsten
35. 4 T. Lorusso
36. 3 K. Mace
37. 3 Y. Atsuta
38. 3 C. Charbonneau
39. 3 J. Morrison
40. 2 Y. Fukudome
41. 2 J. Hazel
42. 1 V. Mckiddie
43. 1 J. Povolny
Ben Townley continued his winning ways. TFS photo
Lites Moto 1
1. 101 Ben Townley Tallahassee, FL Kawasaki
2. 62 Ryan M Dungey Belle Plaine, MN Suzuki
3. 60 Broc D Hepler Kittanning, PA Yamaha
4. 338 Jason D Lawrence Carlsbad, CA Yamaha
5. 58 Joshua R Hill Yoncalla, OR Yamaha
6. 24 Joshua M Grant Riverside, CA Honda
7. 73 Jake T Weimer Rupert, ID Honda
8. 102 Christopher Gosselaar Victorville, CA Kawasaki
9. 30 Andrew Mcfarlane Newport Beach, CA Suzuki
10. 577 Martin Davalos Cairo, GA KTM
11. 54 Robert S Kiniry La Fayette, NY Kawasaki
12. 121 Branden L Jesseman New Brighton, PA Yamaha
13. 33 Matthew C Goerke Lake Helen, FL Yamaha
14. 55 Ryan Sipes Vine Grove, KY Honda
15. 340 Robert A Marshall Stow, MA Kawasaki
16. 48 Kyle P Chisholm Seminole, FL Kawasaki
17. 141 Steve Boniface Corona, CA Kawasaki
18. 108 Joaquim Rodrigues Temecula, CA KTM
19. 56 Daniel Sani Clovis, CA Yamaha
20. 47 Kelly D Smith Ludington, MI Suzuki RM-Z250
Lites Moto 2
1. 1 Ryan D Villopoto Poulsbo, WA Kawasaki
2. 62 Ryan M Dungey Belle Plaine, MN Suzuki
3. 101 Ben Townley Tallahassee, FL Kawasaki
4. 338 Jason D Lawrence Carlsbad, CA Yamaha
5. 24 Joshua M Grant Riverside, CA Honda
6. 141 Steve Boniface Corona, CA Kawasaki
7. 30 Andrew Mcfarlane Newport Beach, CA Suzuki
8. 33 Matthew C Goerke Lake Helen, FL Yamaha
9. 54 Robert S Kiniry La Fayette, NY Kawasaki
10. 48 Kyle P Chisholm Seminole, FL Kawasaki
11. 75 Broc Oneal Tickle Cary, NC Yamaha
12. 108 Joaquim Rodrigues Temecula, CA KTM
13. 630 Matthew J Lemoine Pilot Point, TX Yamaha
14. 73 Jake T Weimer Rupert, ID Honda
15. 60 Broc D Hepler Kittanning, PA Yamaha
16. 121 Branden L Jesseman New Brighton, PA Yamaha
17. 340 Robert A Marshall Stow, MA Kawasaki
18. 55 Ryan Sipes Vine Grove, KY Honda
19. 56 Daniel Sani Clovis, CA Yamaha
20. 47 Kelly D Smith Ludington, MI Suzuki RM-Z250
After a podium finish in the first moto, Broc Heplerstruggles in the second and finished sixth overall. TFS photo
Lites Overall
Pos. Pts. Moto 1 Moto 2 No. Rider name
1. 45 25 (1) 20 (3) 101 B. Townley
2. 44 22 (2) 22 (2) 62 R. Dungey
3. 36 18 (4) 18 (4) 338 J. Lawrence
4. 31 15 (6) 16 (5) 24 J. Grant
5. 26 12 (9) 14 (7) 30 A. Mcfarlane
6. 26 20 (3) 6 (15) 60 B. Hepler
7. 25 0 (37) 25 (1) 1 R. Villopoto
8. 22 10 (11) 12 (9) 54 R. Kiniry
9. 21 8 (13) 13 (8) 33 M. Goerke
10. 21 14 (7) 7 (14) 73 J. Weimer
11. 19 4 (17) 15 (6) 141 S. Boniface
12. 16 5 (16) 11 (10) 48 K. Chisholm
13. 16 16 (5) 0 (32) 58 J. Hill
14. 14 9 (12) 5 (16) 121 B. Jesseman
15. 13 13 (8) 0 (23) 102 C. Gosselaar
16. 12 3 (18) 9 (12) 108 J. Rodrigues
17. 11 11 (10) 0 (35) 577 M. Davalos
18. 10 0 (26) 10 (11) 75 B. Tickle
19. 10 6 (15) 4 (17) 340 R. Marshall
20. 10 7 (14) 3 (18) 55 R. Sipes
21. 8 0 (23) 8 (13) 630 M. Lemoine
22. 4 2 (19) 2 (19) 56 D. Sani
23. 2 1 (20) 1 (20) 47 K. Smith
Lites Points
1. 263 B. Townley
2. 263 R. Villopoto
3. 215 J. Grant
4. 212 J. Lawrence
5. 194 R. Dungey
6. 131 J. Weimer
7. 121 J. Hill
8. 104 T. Hahn
9. 103 A. Mcfarlane
10. 96 B. Tickle
11. 94 M. Goerke
12. 94 K. Chisholm
13. 90 R. Kiniry
14. 59 S. Boniface
15. 55 M. Lemoine
16. 53 C. Gosselaar
17. 51 J. Rodrigues
18. 44 B. Laninovich
19. 44 D. Sani
20. 44 D. Klatt
21. 44 R. Morais
22. 32 B. Metcalfe
23. 31 M. Davalos
24. 26 B. Hepler
25. 26 K. Smith
26. 24 R. Renner
27. 22 M. Boni
28. 20 B. Ainsworth
29. 16 B. Jesseman
30. 15 R. Marshall
31. 12 T. Hibbert
32. 10 R. Sipes
33. 8 C. Dube
34. 7 K. Cunningham
35. 6 T. Medaglia
36. 4 M. Willard
37. 4 M. Pugrab
38. 3 J. Albertson
39. 3 T. Tiffany
40. 3 Z. Osborne
41. 2 S. Sewell
42. 2 T. Sherman
43. 1 M. Lapaglia
44. 1 T. Bright
2007 FIM MX1 Motocross World Championship
Round 10: Faenza
July 15, 2007
Sebastien Pourcel dominated this Grand Prix. Courtesy of Youthstream
MX1 Race 1
1 Sébastien Pourcel Kawasaki FRA 38'56.573
2 Joshua Coppins Yamaha NZL 0'3.639
3 Ken De Dycker Honda BEL 0'7.226
4 Mike Brown Honda USA 0'9.356
5 Jonathan Barragan KTM ESP 0'14.101
6 David Philippaerts KTM ITA 0'16.277
7 Julien Bill Honda CHE 0'19.546
8 Steve Ramon Suzuki BEL 0'35.468
9 Billy MacKenzie Kawasaki GBR 0'38.093
10 Kevin Strijbos Suzuki BEL 0'39.626
11 James Noble Honda GBR 0'41.143
12 Tanel Leok Kawasaki EST 0'41.448
13 Manuel Priem TM BEL 0'51.177
14 Alex Salvini Yamaha ITA 0'53.057
15 Christian Beggi Honda ITA 0'57.445
16 Pierre A. Renet Honda FRA 1'1.776
17 Marvin Van Daele Honda BEL 1'5.955
18 Aigar Leok Yamaha EST 1'14.056
19 Kornel Nemeth Suzuki HUN 1'18.509
20 Alessio Chiodi Aprilia ITA 1'27.852
MX1 Race 2
1 Sébastien Pourcel Kawasaki FRA 39'38.053
2 Joshua Coppins Yamaha NZL 0'4.413
3 Billy MacKenzie Kawasaki GBR 0'6.376
4 Mike Brown Honda USA 0'7.476
5 Jonathan Barragan KTM ESP 0'9.288
6 Julien Bill Honda CHE 0'10.745
7 Tanel Leok Kawasaki EST 0'25.927
8 Steve Ramon Suzuki BEL 0'29.295
9 Marvin Van Daele Honda BEL 0'35.660
10 Ken De Dycker Honda BEL 0'42.629
11 James Noble Honda GBR 0'48.552
12 Kornel Nemeth Suzuki HUN 0'50.685
13 Manuel Priem TM BEL 0'58.123
14 Alex Salvini Yamaha ITA 1'4.748
15 David Philippaerts KTM ITA 1'8.429
16 Aigar Leok Yamaha EST 1'14.034
17 Kevin Strijbos Suzuki BEL 1'17.080
18 Lauris Freibergs Yamaha LVA 1'18.687
19 Gordon Crockard Honda IRL 1'21.247
20 Danny Theybers Suzuki BEL 1'25.706
Coppins fought for a second place reward. Courtesy of Youthstream
MX1 Rider Standings
1 Joshua Coppins Yamaha NZL 445
2 Steve Ramon Suzuki BEL 338
3 Sébastien Pourcel Kawasaki FRA 285
4 David Philippaerts KTM ITA 278
5 Jonathan Barragan KTM ESP 272
6 Ken De Dycker Honda BEL 256
7 Mike Brown Honda USA 255
8 Kevin Strijbos Suzuki BEL 250
9 Tanel Leok Kawasaki EST 240
10 Billy MacKenzie Kawasaki GBR 218
11 James Noble Honda GBR 195
12 Manuel Priem TM BEL 155
13 Kornel Nemeth Suzuki HUN 152
14 Marc De Reuver Yamaha NED 136
15 Maximilian Nagl KTM GER 107
16 Gordon Crockard Honda IRL 102
17 Marvin Van Daele Honda BEL 93
18 Aigar Leok Yamaha EST 84
19 Julien Bill Honda CHE 83
20 Pierre A. Renet Honda FRA 65
MX1 Manufacturer Standings
1 Yamaha 445
2 Suzuki 385
3 Kawasaki 353
4 KTM 351
5 Honda 331
6 TM 155
7 Aprilia 9
MX2 Race 1
1 Antonio Cairoli Yamaha ITA 39'19.731
2 Christophe Pourcel Kawasaki FRA 0'4.448
3 Tyla Rattray KTM RSA 0'27.297
4 Nicolas Aubin Yamaha FRA 0'32.952
5 Pascal Leuret Honda FRA 0'51.713
6 Marvin Musquin Kawasaki FRA 0'57.075
7 Rui Goncalves KTM POR 0'59.004
8 Marcus Schiffer KTM GER 1'11.865
9 Jason Dougan Suzuki GBR 1'14.352
10 Gareth Swanepoel Kawasaki RSA 1'15.855
11 Tommy Searle KTM GBR 1'25.412
12 Anthony Boissière Kawasaki FRA 1'27.523
13 Matti Seistola Honda FIN 1'28.139
14 Carl Nunn Yamaha GBR 1'29.797
15 Xavier Boog Yamaha FRA 1'30.205
16 Jeremy Tarroux Yamaha FRA 1'41.211
17 Stephen Sword Kawasaki GBR 1'41.877
18 Tom Church Kawasaki GBR 1'48.264
19 Gregory Aranda Kawasaki FRA 1'50.527
20 Carlos Campano Yamaha ESP -1 Laps
MX2 Race 2
Tony Cairoli won one heat, as much as GP winner Pourcel. Courtesy of Youthstream
1 Christophe Pourcel Kawasaki FRA 40'1.198
2 Antonio Cairoli Yamaha ITA 0'23.509
3 Tyla Rattray KTM RSA 0'35.800
4 Pascal Leuret Honda FRA 0'46.473
5 Tommy Searle KTM GBR 0'50.719
6 Davide Guarneri Yamaha ITA 0'54.064
7 Matti Seistola Honda FIN 0'55.561
8 Rui Goncalves KTM POR 0'59.556
9 Xavier Boog Yamaha FRA 1'5.106
10 Marcus Schiffer KTM GER 1'7.639
11 Gareth Swanepoel Kawasaki RSA 1'10.430
12 Kenneth Gundersen Yamaha NOR 1'18.859
13 Gautier Paulin Honda FRA 1'20.951
14 Jeremy Tarroux Yamaha FRA 1'22.771
15 Anthony Boissière Kawasaki FRA 1'26.378
16 Carl Nunn Yamaha GBR 1'28.450
17 Jason Dougan Suzuki GBR 1'31.251
18 Marvin Musquin Kawasaki FRA -1 Laps
19 Dennis Verbruggen Yamaha BEL -1 Laps
20 Carlos Campano Yamaha ESP -1 Laps
The battle was tough but Christophe Pourcel won it. Courtesy of Youthstream
MX2 Rider Standings
1 Antonio Cairoli Yamaha ITA 486
2 Christophe Pourcel Kawasaki FRA 384
3 Tyla Rattray KTM RSA 358
4 Tommy Searle KTM GBR 311
5 Pascal Leuret Honda FRA 304
6 Gareth Swanepoel Kawasaki RSA 245
7 Nicolas Aubin Yamaha FRA 215
8 Kenneth Gundersen Yamaha NOR 197
9 Matti Seistola Honda FIN 182
10 Anthony Boissière Kawasaki FRA 161
11 Marcus Schiffer KTM GER 152
12 Carl Nunn Yamaha GBR 143
13 Davide Guarneri Yamaha ITA 136
14 Xavier Boog Yamaha FRA 117
15 Rui Goncalves KTM POR 108
16 Tom Church Kawasaki GBR 97
17 Sean Hamblin Suzuki USA 76
18 Jason Dougan Suzuki GBR 74
19 Jeremy Van Horebeek KTM BEL 70
20 Dennis Verbruggen Yamaha BEL 69
22 Matteo Bonini Yamaha ITA 60
42 Carlos Campano Yamaha ESP 2
MX2 Manufacturer Standings
1 Yamaha 486
2 KTM 404
3 Kawasaki 401
4 Honda 310
5 Suzuki 172
Monster Energy Canadian MX Nationals
Round 6 – Nanaimo, BC
July 15, 2007
MX2 West
1. Kyle Beaton (Yam) 2-1
2. Jimmy Nelson (Yam) 1-3
3. Ben Evans (Hon) 4-2
4. Gray Davenport (KTM) 3-4
5. Weston Potter (Hon) 9-6
6. Brady Sheren (Kaw) 8-8
7. Kevin Urquhart (Hon) 12-58.
9. Eric Nye (KTM)10-7
10. Brock Hoyer (Kaw) 7-12
11. Dustin Hayes (Suz) 14-10
MX2 West Championship Overall Points
1. Jimmy Nelson 148
2. Ben Evans 140
3. Kyle Beaton 132
4. Gray Davenport 125
5. Eric Nye 123
6. Kevin Urqhart 98
7. Tucker Hibbert 92
8. Brock Hoyer 75
9. Kyle McGlynn 69
10. Brady Sheren 67
MX1
1. Simon Homans (Yam) 3-1
2. Jeff Northrop (Kaw) 1-3
3. Jeff Gibson (Kaw) 2-4
4. Marco Dube (KTM) 7-2
5. Paul Carpenter (Kaw) 4-6
6. Josh Woods (Suz) 5-5
7. Mason Phillips (KTM) 6-8
8. Drew Clegg (Suz) 9-10
9. Pierce Chamberlain (Yam) 8-14
10. Colton Facciotti (Yam) 14-9
Supermoto Mayhem Cup Presented by Hogs Breath Cafe Narellan
Oran Park Raceway
July 15, 2007
ALL POWERS FINAL.
1. 30 ANGUS REEKIE (NSW) KTM-ELF RACING KTM 450 0:58.8890R
2. 55 JOSH MCFARLANE (QLD) SXV APRILIA RACING Aprilla SXV 550 0:59.7170
3. 2 STUART BENNETT (NSW) HUSQVARNA RACING Husqvarna 450 0:59.9250
4. 34 LINDEN MAGEE (QLD) "BRISBANE M/C'S MICHELIN, Honda CRF 450 0:59.7690
5. 12 RODNEY TAPLIN (NSW) TEAM AXIS HONDA Honda CRF 450 0:59.5330
PRO OPEN CLASS
1. 30 ANGUS REEKIE (NSW) KTM-ELF RACING KTM 450 25 25 25 = 75
2. 12 RODNEY TAPLIN (NSW) TEAM AXIS HONDA Honda CRF 450 22 22 22 = 66
3. 55 JOSH MCFARLANE (QLD) SXV APRILIA RACING Aprilla SXV 550 20 16 20 = 56
4. 2 STUART BENNETT (NSW) HUSQVARNA RACING Husqvarna 450 18 20 16 = 54
5. 34 LINDEN MAGEE (QLD) "BRISBANE M/C'S MICHELIN. Honda CRF 450 16 18 18 = 52
PRO LIGHTS
1. 65 CRU HALLIDAY (NSW) HOGS BREATH YAMAHA Yamaha YZF 250 25 25 25 = 75
2. 33 NATHAN POROMBKA (ACT) B&M TUNING TEAM RACING CRF 250 22 22 22 = 66
3. 5 Joel Whitaker (QLD) Honda CRF 250 20 20 20 = 60
WOMEN RIDERS
1. 1 REBECCA BATEMAN (NSW) HUSKY CHIX RACING Husqvarna 450 25 25 25 = 75
2. 144 RACHEAL EAGLE (NSW) HONDA RACING Honda CRF 450 22 22 22 = 66
3. 217 SOPHIE LOVETT (NSW) LOVETTS EARTHMOVING Yamaha YZF 250 20 20 20 = 60
VETS
1 301 PHILL LOVETT (NSW) LOVETT'S EARTHWORKS KTM 525 25 25 25 = 75
2 16 MARK HERFOSS (NSW) TE 510 16 22 22 = 60
3 302 Robert McDonald (NSW) Yamaha YZF 450 22 20 18 = 60
EXPERT RIDERS
1 951 Zach Thackery (NSW) Kawasaki KX 450 22 25 25 = 72
2 15 GREG TIMMINS (NSW) Honda CRF 450 25 20 18 = 63
3 115 JUSTIN BEARD (NSW) Yamaha YZF 450 18 22 22 = 62
CLUBMAN RIDERS
1 17 NICK OSBORNE (NSW) Honda CRF 450 25 25 22 = 72
2 360 MATTHEW BUCKLEY (NSW) AUTO SMART FS 650 22 22 25 = 69
3 6 COREY COOK (NSW) SYDNEY SHEDS Yamaha YZF 450 20 20 20 = 60
NOVICE RIDERS
1 11 CODY JURD (NSW) Honda CRF 450 25 25 25 = 75
2 8 ADAM WEBSTER (NSW) Yamaha YZF 450 22 22 22 = 66
3 65 MITCHELL BENNETT (NSW) KTM 250 18 20 20 = 58: 14/07/2007 3:36 PM
For road racing results visit www.roadracerx.com.
If you are a race promoter and would like to see results from your event on Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call, please contact Gregg Lowley at gregg@racerxill.com.