Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call
Amp’d Mobile AMA Supercross Series
Detroit Supercross
Detroit, Michigan
April 21, 2007
KTM Junior Supercross Challenge 2007 Eastern Regional SX Lites Champs photo: Steve Bruhn James Stewart took his 11th win of the season photo: Steve Bruhn
1. Joseph Crown, Metamora, MI
2. Parker Wilbanks, Trabuco Canyon, CA
3. Matthew Carpenter, Zeeland, MI
4. Wesley Morey, Muscle Shoals, AL
5. Garrett Bercaw, Zephyrhills, FL
6. Evan Hansen, Spencer, IA
7. Justin Graham, Riverside, CA
8. Evan Herr, DeMotte, IN
9. McKie Larson, Clermont, FL
10. Landon Armbruster, Brookville, OH
11. Noah Parker, Moss Point, MS
12. Broc Schindler, Pueblo West, CO
13. Zachary Swain, Flushing, MI
14. Max Lillibridge, Bettendorf, IA
15. Connor Lochhead, West Seneca, NY
Amp’d Mobile World Supercross GP Season Standings
1. James Stewart, Haines City, Fla., Kawasaki, 354
2. Chad Reed, Tampa, Fla., Yamaha, 322
3. Timmy Ferry, Largo, Fla., Kawasaki, 262
4. David Vuillemin, Menifee, Calif., Honda, 208
5. Ricky Carmichael, Tallahassee, Fla., Suzuki, 185
6. Michael Byrne, Newnan, Ga., Suzuki, 180
7. Heath Voss, Mico, Texas, Honda, 175
8. Ivan Tedesco, Murrieta, Calif., Suzuki, 174
9. Paul Carpenter, Ithaca, N.Y., Kawasaki, 170
10. Jeff Gibson, Blacklick, Ohio, Kawasaki, 150
Amp’d Mobile AMA Supercross Series Event Results, Detroit
1. James Stewart, Haines City, Fla., Kawasaki
2. Chad Reed, Tampa, Fla., Yamaha
3. Tim Ferry, Largo, Fla., Kawasaki
4. Kevin Windham, Centreville, Miss., Honda
5. Andrew Short, Smithville, Texas, Honda
6. David Vuillemin, Murrieta, Calif., Honda
7. Heath Voss, Mico, Texas, Yamaha
8. Ivan Tedesco, Murrieta, Calif., Suzuki
9. Paul Carpenter, Ithaca, N.Y., Kawasaki
10. Jason Thomas, Melrose, Fla., Honda
Amp’d Mobile AMA Supercross Series Season Standings
1. James Stewart, Haines City, Fla., Kawasaki, 335
2. Chad Reed, Tampa, Fla., Yamaha, 297
3. Timmy Ferry, Largo, Fla., Kawasaki, 243
4. Kevin Windham, Centreville, Miss., Honda, 200
5. Ivan Tedesco, Murrieta, Calif., Suzuki, 171
6. David Vuillemin, Menifee, Calif., Honda, 169
7. Michael Byrne, Newnan, Ga., Suzuki, 164
8. Ricky Carmichael, Tallahassee, Fla., Suzuki, 160
9. Heath Voss, Mico, Texas, Honda, 148
10. Paul Carpenter, Ithaca, N.Y., Kawasaki, 125
Amp’d Mobile Eastern Regional AMA Supercross Lites Event Results, Detroit
1. Ryan Dungey, Belle Plaine, Minn., Suzuki
2. Ben Townley, Tallahassee, Fla., Kawasaki
3. Thomas Hahn, Decatur, Texas, Honda
4. Billy Laninovich, Lake Elsinore, Calif., Honda
5. Ryan Morais, Temecula, Calif., Yamaha
6. Branden Jesseman, New Brighton, Pa., Yamaha
7. Kelly Smith, Ludington, Mich., Suzuki
8. Mike Alessi, Victorville, Calif., KTM
9. Matt Boni, Geneva, Fla., Kawasaki
10. Darcy Lange, Hemet, Calif., Kawasaki
Amp’d Mobile Eastern Regional AMA Supercross Lites Season Standings
1. Ben Townley, Tallahassee, Fla., Kawasaki, 133
2. Ryan Morais, Temecula, Calif., Yamaha, 130
3. Darcy Lange, Hemet, Calif., Kawasaki, 117
4. Branden Jesseman, New Brighton, Pa., Yamaha, 103
5. Ryan Dungey, Belle Plain, Minn., Suzuki, 98
6. Billy Laninovich, Lake Elsinore, Calif., Honda, 85
7. Thomas Hahn, Decatur, Texas, Honda 84
8. Mike Alessi, Victorville, Calif., KTM, 84
9. Matt Goerke, Lake Helen, Fla., Yamaha, 83
10. Justin Brayton, Fort Dodge, Iowa, Yamaha, 68
Grand Prix of Portugal
April 22, 2007
Agueda
MX1
1. Kevin Strijbos (Suz)
2. Josh Coppins (Yam)
3. David Philippaerts (KTM)
4. Manuel Priem (TM)
5. Sebastien Pourcel (Kaw)
6. Mike Brown (Hon)
7. Kornel Nemeth (Suz)
8. Steve Ramon (Suz)
9. Ken de Dycker (Hon)
10. James Noble (Hon)
MX points
1. Coppins (144)
2. Strijbos (125)
3. Barragan (89)
4. Ramon (86)
5. de Dycker (84)
MX2
1. Antonio Cairoli (Yam)
2. Tommy Searle (KTM)
3. Pascal Leuret (Hon)
4. Anthony Boissier (Kaw)
5. Gareth Swanepoel (Kaw)
6. Matteo Bonini (Yam)
7. Nicolas Aubin (Yam)
8. Kenneth Gunderson (Yam)
9. Steven Frossard (Kaw)
10. Matti Seistola (Hon)
25. Sean Hamblin (Suz)
27. Ryan Mills (Hon)
MX2 points
1. Cairoli (147)
2. Pourcel (103)
3. Rattray (98)
4. Leuret (87)
5. Searle (79)
19th Annual Idaho Oldtimers International Motocross
Round 4
Owhyee MX Park
Boise, Idaho
April 22, 2007
Amateur +40: 1. Robert Peterson (Ktm); 2. Dan Krick (Hon); 3. Greg Mcpherson (Hon); 4. Rick Bruce (Yam); 5. Glen Spangler (Yam).
Amateur +50: 1. Rick Davey (Unk); 2. Tony Devino (Hon); 3. Lance Marshall (Hon); 4. Jack Hanson (Hon); 5. Tim Williams (Hon).
Amateur +60: 1. Gary Colbert (Hon); 2. Les Oldenbrook (Ktm); 3. Don Flaner (Hon); 4. Jim Patterson (Hon); 5. Dennis Rosenberg (Kaw).
Amateur +70: 1. Don Nelson (Ktm).
Expert +40: 1. Brian Sharp (Hon); 2. Greg Fry (Ktm); 3. Brett Smith (Hon); 4. Jim Robinson (Yam); 5. Susan Lamkin (Hon).
Expert +50: 1. Don Sandretto (Ktm); 2. Mike Robinson (Hon); 3. Mark Voegele (Hon); 4. Layne Hanna (Hon); 5. Jim Moe (Hon).
Expert +60: 1. George Webb (Suz); 2. Bob Jackson (Ktm); 3. Leroy Francard (Ktm); 4. Harry Morse (Yam); 5. Laurence St Pierre (Yam).
Expert +70: 1. Mike Dobbins (Suz); 2. Sonny Neff (Hon).
Master +50: 1. Mark Kaestner (Yam); 2. Norm Eberle (Hon); 3. Jerome Gibson (Suz); 4. Ron Hudson (Yam); 5. Tom Jesmer (Yam).
Master +60: 1. Bob Krah (Ktm); 2. Jim Lamkin (Hon); 3. Steve Machado (Yam); 4. Don Tocher (Hon); 5. Bart Kellogg (Hon).
Master +80: 1. Johnnie Hall (Ktm).
Master A: 1. Eric Mckenna (Hon); 2. Jerry Hampton (Hon); 3. Mike Dougherty (Hon).
Master B: 1. Monte Benson (Hon); 2. Doug Goodman (Hon); 3. Mark Rogers (Kaw); 4. Chris Berger (Hon); 5. Rod Brock (Hon).
Novice +40: 1. Joe Harrison (Hon); 2. Allen Homer (Hon); 3. Ty Hartle (Hon); 4. Dennis Herberg (Yam); 5. Shelley Tull (Unk).
Novice +50: 1. Randy Dillman (Hon); 2. Bill Marshall (Unk); 3. Joe Red (Suz); 4. Jerry Dobbins (Unk); 5. Gilbert Gregg (Hon).
Novice +60: 1. Dennis Pangburn (Yam); 2. Gordon Waugh (Kaw); 3. Bud Abbott (Yam).
Novice +70: 1. Mike Williamson (Ktm); 2. Dan Mccarthy (Yam).
Over 30 A: 1. Monty Ware (Hon); 2. Tate Elquist (Unk).
Over 30 B: 1. Tobin Cobeaga (Hon); 2. Rob Miller (Unk); 3. Allen Blanco (Unk); 4. Scott Helgeson (Unk); 5. Leif Forsythe (Unk).
Over 30 C: 1. Chet Elliott (Unk); 2. Wade Lamkin (Unk); 3. Jeff Kinsey (Hon); 4. Dustin Tocher (Unk); 5. Chuck Bannister (Hon).
Support A: 1. Bradley Hillman (Unk); 2. Tate Elquist (Unk).
Support B: 1. Andy Turner (Hon); 2. Heath Voegele (Hon); 3. Cody Bayas (Hon); 4. Blake Kelley (Unk); 5. Clint Kaufman (Unk).
Support C: 1. Tyler Tillman (Yam); 2. Michael Biddle (Hon); 3. Dustin Eberle (Hon); 4. Khylar Jonason (Unk); 5. Troy Eberle (Hon).
Western 4-Stoke National Motocross Series:
Round 2 of 4:
April 21, 2007
San Bernardino, California
Glen Helen MX Park
250F PRO Class results:
1. Brett Metcalfe (KAW) 1-1
2. Chris Gosselaar (KAW) 2-2
3. Daniel Sani (YAM) 4-3
4. Jimmy Albertson (SUZ) 7-4
5. Steve Boniface (KAW) 6-5
6. Andrew Mcfarlane (SUZ) 9-6
7. Tim Weigand (SUZ) 10-7
8. Drew Gosselaar (HON) 8-9
9. Adam Chatfield (HON) 11-8
10. Dusty Klatt (YAM) 3-26
11. Michael Lapaglia (YAM) 5-29
12.Adam Metzler (HON) 15-12
13. Tanner Langham (SUZ) 19-11
14. Adam Miller (KTM) 30-10
15. Tyler Keefe (KAW)12-31
16. Ryan Beat (YAM) 25-13
17. Freddy Sanchez (HON) 16-15
18. Dennis Stapleton (HON) 20-14
19. Nick Valdez (HON) 17-17
20. Charlie Morrison (HON) 13-30
21. Tony Sherman (KTM) 14-27
22. Nick McConahy (HON) 21-16
23. Caleb Gosselaar (HON) 18-19
24. Colton Udall (YAM) 23-18
25. Micky Griffin (YAM) 22-20
26. Bubba Irwin (HON) 24-23
27. Chappy Fiene (KTM) 29-21
28. Rodney Honberger (KAW) 28-22
29. Matt Lozada (KAW) 26-24
30. Matt Miller (HON) 27-25
31. Dane Jackson (HON) 31-28
32. Kyle Cunningham (YAM) 32-32
33. Jay Stewart (KAW) 33-33
34. Jake Weimer (HON) 34-34
35. Tye Harnes (KAW) 35-35
36. Trevor Doniak (HON) 36-36
37. Antonio Balbi (HON) 37-37
450F PRO Class results:
1. Jimmy Alberson (SUZ) 1-4
2. Chris Gosselaar (KAW) 6-1
3. Bobby Garrison (YAM) 3-3
4. Dusty Klatt (YAM) 2-7
5. Steve Boniface (KAW) 4-8
6. Kyle Cunningham (YAM) 10-5
7. Kevin Rookstool (HON) 7-10
8. Adam Chatfield (HON) 9-9
9. Drew Gosselaar (HON) 46-2
10. Shaun Kalos (KAW) 14-11
11. Tony Amaradio (HON) 13-12
12. Antonio Bal;bi (HON) 5-42
13. Andrew Mcfarlane (KAW) 24-6
14. Jeff Loop (HON) 15-13
15. Richie Owens (HON) 12-16
16. Kyle Mace (KAW) 8-43
17. Cale Wallace (KAW) 11-44
18. Adam Metzler (HON) 19-15
19. Tim Beatty (YAM) 22-14
20. Benny Breck (HON) 16-45
21. Tanner Langham (SUZ) 25-17
22. Freddy Sanchez (HON) 17-21
23. Josh Brown (HON) 37-18
24. Matty Dowell (YAM) 18-39
25. Jimmy Hazel (HON) 26-19
26. Tony Sherman (KTM) 21-20
27. Justin Mace (KAW) 20-22
28. Dennis Stapleton (HON) 28-25
29. Ryan Orr (SUZ) 27-27
30. Colton Udall (YAM) 30-30
31. John Kent (HON) 35-26
32. Nick McConahy (HON) 39-24
33. Jared Minor (YAM) 36-28
34. Les Solito (HON) 31-33
35. Ricky Yorks (KTM) 34-34
36. Ryan Rozinski (YAM) 29-40
37. Micky Griffin (YAM) 23-46
38. Andrew Terry (HON) 38-32
39. Arik Swan (KTM) 48-23
40. Brent Davey (HON) 43-29
41. Evan Currie (HON) 41-35
42. Adam McCaghren (HON) 40-36
43. Drew Woosley (SUZ) 47-31
44. Dane Jackson (HON) 32-47
45. Howie Spencer (KAW) 33-48
46. Patrick "Birthday Boy" Wade (HON) 45-38
47. Chad Robbins (HON) 42-41
48. Luke Orrr (HON) 51-37
49. Kenny Martin (HON) 44-49
50. Derek Costella (KAW) 49-50
51. Darin Chisholm (YAM) 50-51
52. Derek Archuleta (HON) 51-52
53. Bubba Irwin (HON) 53-53
54. Matt Miller (HON) 54-54
55. Tigar Lacey (HON) 55-55
56. Anthony Charette (KTM) 56-56
57. Danny Hart (HON) 57-57
58. Robby Bell (HON) 58-58
Western 4-Stoke National Motocross Series:
Overall Series Standings after round 2 of 4:
250F PRO Class:
1. Danial Sani (72)
2. Dusty Klatt (65)
3. Drew Gosselaar (50)
4. Brett Metcalf (50)
5. Chris Gosselaar (44)
6. Kyle Partridge (44)
7. Toiny Sherman (35)
8. Richie Owens (34)
9. Chris Blose (34)
10. Jimmy Albertson (32)
11. Steve Boniface (31)
12, Andrew Mcfarlane (27)
13. Rhett Urseth (25)
14. Jerry Lymburner (25)
15. Tim Weigand (24)
16. Adam Chatfield (23)
17. Ryan Campbell (22)
18. Pete Sannan (22)
19. Adam Metzler (20)
20 Ramon Guznman (20)
21. Clay Higgins (20)
22. Michael Lapaglia (16)
23. Bubba Irwin (14)
24. Nick McConahy (13)
25. Tanner Langham (12)
26. Justin Evans (12)
27. Freddy Sanchez (11)
28. Adam Miller (11)
29. Tyler Keefe (9)
30. Ryan Beat (8)
31. Dennis Stapelton (8)
32. Nick Valdez (8)
33. Charlie Morrison (8)
34. Derek Vasouvich (6)
35. David Moskat (6)
36. Caleb Gosselaar (5)
37. Colton Udall (3)
38. Micky Griffin (1)
39. Brandon Kunkel (1)
Western 4-Stoke National Motocross Series:
Overall Series Standings after round 2 of 4:
Premier PRO Class:
1. Dusty Klatt (86)
2. Drew Gosselaar (58)
3. Daniel Sani (44)
4. Jimmy Albertson (43)
5. Chris Gosselaar (40)
6. Bobby Garrison (40)
7. Kyle Partridge (40)
8. Drew Gosselaar (38)
9. Chris Blose (34)
10. Rhett Urseth (33)
11. Adam Metzler (31)
12. Steve Boniface (31)
13. Kyle Cunningham (27)
14. Tony Sherman (26)
15. Kevin Rookstool (25)
16. Adam Chatfield (24)
17. Matty Dowell (23)
18. Jerry Lymburner (23)
19. Shaun Kalos (17)
20. Tony Amaradio (17)
21. Antonio Balbi (16)
22. Jusatin Buckelew (15)
23. Ramon Guzman (15)
24. Gary Sutherlin (15)
25. Tyler Johnson (15)
26. Andrew Mcfarlane (15)
27. Richie Owens (14)
28. Pete Sannan (14)
29. Jeff Loop (14)
30. Kyle Mace (13)
31. Nick McConahy (12)
32. Rhett Urseth (12)
33. Cale Wallace (10)
34. Jeff Walton (9)
35. Brian Wilson (8)
36. Tim Beatty (7)
37. Danny Hart (6)
38. Benny Breck (5)
39. Jared Minor (4)
40. Tanner Langham (4)
41. Freddy Sanchez (4)
42. Josh Brown (3)
43. Brad Oneal (3)
44. Drew Woosley (3)
45. Jimmy Hazel (2)
46. Matt Hall (2)
47. Justin Mace (1)
48. Steven Stultz (1)