Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call
Ampd Mobile AMA Supercross Series
Qualcomm Stadium - San Diego, CA
February 17, 2007
Supercross Heat 1
1. 22 Chad Reed Tampa, FL Yamaha YZ450F
2. 15 Timmy M Ferry Largo, FL Kawasaki KX450F
3. 26 Michael Byrne Newnan, GA Suzuki RM-Z450
4. 37 Paul P Carpenter Ithaca, NY Kawasaki KX450F
5. 53 Tyler Evans Corona, CA Suzuki RM-Z450
6. 40 Jeff Gibson Blacklick, OH Kawasaki KX450F
7. 31 Jason W Thomas Melrose, FL Honda CRF450R
8. 921 Manuel Rivas Murcia, Kawasaki KX450F
9. 32 Ryan D Clark Waddell, AZ Honda CRF450R
Stadium TFS photo
Supercross Heat 2
1. 7 James M Stewart Haines City, FL Kawasaki KX450F
2. 9 Ivan Tedesco Murrieta, CA Suzuki RM-Z450
3. 14 Kevin W Windham Centreville, MS Honda CRF450R
4. 12 David Vuillemin Murrieta, CA Honda CRF450R
5. 11 Travis A Preston Hesperia, CA Honda CRF450R
6. 13 Heath D Voss Mico, TX Honda CRF450R
7. 917 Eric Sorby Lake Elsinore, CA Kawasaki KX450F
8. 36 Joshua Summey Stanley, NC Honda CRF450R
9. 198 Jacob Saylor Knoxville, TN Yamaha YZ450F
Supercross LCQ
1. 79 Jacob Marsack Allenton, MI Kawasaki KX450F
2. 256 Bryan K Johnson Cairo, GA Honda CRF450R
Supercross Results
1. 22 Chad Reed Tampa, FL Yamaha YZ450F
2. 15 Timmy M Ferry Largo, FL Kawasaki KX450F
3. 14 Kevin W Windham Centreville, MS Honda CRF450R
4. 9 Ivan Tedesco Murrieta, CA Suzuki RM-Z450
5. 7 James M Stewart Haines City, FL Kawasaki KX450F
6. 26 Michael Byrne Newnan, GA Suzuki RM-Z450
7. 13 Heath D Voss Mico, TX Honda CRF450R
8. 37 Paul P Carpenter Ithaca, NY Kawasaki KX450F
9. 12 David Vuillemin Murrieta, CA Honda CRF450R
10. 11 Travis A Preston Hesperia, CA Honda CRF450R
11. 917 Eric Sorby Lake Elsinore, CA Kawasaki KX450F
12. 36 Joshua Summey Stanley, NC Honda CRF450R
13. 40 Jeff Gibson Blacklick, OH Kawasaki KX450F
14. 32 Ryan D Clark Waddell, AZ Honda CRF450R
15. 921 Manuel Rivas Murcia, Kawasaki KX450F
16. 256 Bryan K Johnson Cairo, GA Honda CRF450R
17. 79 Jacob Marsack Allenton, MI Kawasaki KX450F
18. 53 Tyler Evans Corona, CA Suzuki RM-Z450
19. 31 Jason W Thomas Melrose, FL Honda CRF450R
20. 198 Jacob Saylor Knoxville, TN Yamaha YZ450F
Kevin Windham battles his way onto the podium. TFS photo
Supercross Event Points
1. 22 Chad Reed Tampa, FL 25
2. 15 Timmy M Ferry Largo, FL 22
3. 14 Kevin W Windham Centreville, MS 20
4. 9 Ivan Tedesco Murrieta, CA 18
5. 7 James M Stewart Haines City, FL 16
6. 26 Michael Byrne Newnan, GA 15
7. 13 Heath D Voss Mico, TX 14
8. 37 Paul P Carpenter Ithaca, NY 13
9. 12 David Vuillemin Murrieta, CA 12
10. 11 Travis A Preston Hesperia, CA
11. 11 917 Eric Sorby Lake Elsinore, CA 10
12. 36 Joshua Summey Stanley, NC 9
13. 40 Jeff Gibson Blacklick, OH 8
14. 32 Ryan D Clark Waddell, AZ 7
15. 921 Manuel Rivas Murcia, 6
16. 256 Bryan K Johnson Cairo, GA 5
17. 79 Jacob Marsack Allenton, MI 4
18. 53 Tyler Evans Corona, CA 3
19. 31 Jason W Thomas Melrose, FL 2
20. 198 Jacob Saylor Knoxville, TN 1
Chad Reed takes advantage of a James Stewart crash to win his first 450 race since Toronto. TFS photo
Supercross Overall Standings
1. 163 J. Stewart
2. 151 C. Reed
3. 132 T. Ferry
4. 104 K. Windham
5. 103 M. Byrne
6. 87 T. Preston
7. 84 I. Tedesco
8. 83 H. Voss
9. 74 D. Vuillemin
10. 70 P. Carpenter
11. 69 R. Carmichael
12. 60 N. Wey
13. 54 J. Gibson
14. 47 N. Ramsey
15. 38 M. Rivas
16. 37 T. Evans
17. 34 J. Summey
18. 26 E. Sorby
19. 24 C. Siebler
20. 20 R. Clark
21. 16 B. Johnson
22. 16 J. Marsack
23. 13 J. Dement
24. 12 K. Lewis
25. 10 J. Thomas
26. 8 J. Dostal
27. 5 K. Mace
28. 4 A. Balbi
29. 1 J. Saylor
30. 1 G. Langston
Lites Heat 1
1. 24 Joshua M Grant Riverside, CA Honda CRF250R
2. 100 Joshua Hansen Lake Elsinore, CA KTM 250SXF
3. 102 Christopher Gosselaar Victorville, CA Kawasaki KX250F
4. 577 Martin Davalos Cairo, GA KTM 250SXF
5. 84 Michael L Willard Thornville, OH KTM 250SXF
6. 129 Vernon A Mckiddie Huffman, TX Yamaha YZ250F
7. 74 250Kyle Partridge Las Vegas, NV Honda CRF250R
8. 505 Tyler A Keefe Murrieta, CA Kawasaki KX250F
9. 294 Ryan Grantom Willis, TX Yamaha YZ250F
Ryan Villopoto has been unstoppable this year. TFS photo
Lites Heat 2
1. 51 Ryan D Villopoto Poulsbo, WA Kawasaki KX250F
2. 73 Jake T Weimer Rupert, ID Honda CRF250R
3. 338 Jason D Lawrence Carlsbad, CA Yamaha YZ250F
4. 58 Joshua R Hill Yoncalla, OR Yamaha YZ250F
5. 344 Dusty Klatt Campbell River, BC Yamaha YZ250F
6. 138 Michael J Lapaglia Murrieta, CA Yamaha YZ250F
7. 611 Brady A Sheren Surrey, BC Honda CRF250R
8. 177 Chris Blose Phoenix, AZ Yamaha YZ250F
9. 108 Joaquim Rodrigues Temecula, CA Kawasaki KX250F
Lites LCQ
1. 34 Troy K Adams Homosassa, FL Suzuki RM-Z250
2. 630 Matthew J Lemoine Pilot Point, TX Yamaha YZ250F
Ryan Villopoto shows off his new #1 jersey. TFS photo
Lites Results
1. 51 Ryan D Villopoto Poulsbo, WA Kawasaki KX250F
2. 338 Jason D Lawrence Carlsbad, CA Yamaha YZ250F
3. 102 Christopher Gosselaar Victorville, CA Kawasaki KX250F
4. 58 Joshua R Hill Yoncalla, OR Yamaha YZ250F
5. 100 Joshua Hansen Lake Elsinore, CA KTM 250SXF
6. 577 Martin Davalos Cairo, GA KTM 250SXF
7. 73 Jake T Weimer Rupert, ID Honda CRF250R
8. 34 Troy K Adams Homosassa, FL Suzuki RM-Z250
9. 138 Michael J Lapaglia Murrieta, CA Yamaha YZ250F
10. 622 Kyle B Cunningham Springtown, TX Yamaha YZ250F
11. 344 Dusty Klatt Campbell River, BC Yamaha YZ250F
12. 630 Matthew J Lemoine Pilot Point, TX Yamaha YZ250F
13. 24 Joshua M Grant Riverside, CA Honda CRF250R
14. 108 Joaquim Rodrigues Temecula, CA Kawasaki KX250F
15. 74 Kyle Partridge Las Vegas, NV Honda CRF250R
16. 84 Michael L Willard Thornville, OH KTM 250SXF
17. 177 Chris Blose Phoenix, AZ Yamaha YZ250F
18. 129 Vernon A Mckiddie Huffman, TX Yamaha YZ250F
19. 505 Tyler A Keefe Murrieta, CA Kawasaki KX250F
20. 294 Ryan Grantom Willis, TX Yamaha YZ250F
21. 611 Brady A Sheren Surrey, BC Honda CRF250R
22. 80 Richie Owens Menifee, CA Honda CRF250R
Lites Event Points
1. 51 Ryan D Villopoto Poulsbo, WA 25
2. 338 Jason D Lawrence Carlsbad, CA 22
3. 102 Christopher Gosselaar Victorville, CA 20
4. 58 Joshua R Hill Yoncalla, OR 18
5. 100 Joshua Hansen Lake Elsinore, CA 16
6. 577 Martin Davalos Cairo, GA 15
7. 73 Jake T Weimer Rupert, ID 14
8. 34 Troy K Adams Homosassa, FL 13
9. 138 Michael J Lapaglia Murrieta, CA 12
10. 622 Kyle B Cunningham Springtown, TX 11
11. 344 Dusty Klatt Campbell River, BC 10
12. 630 Matthew J Lemoine Pilot Point, TX 9
13. 24 Joshua M Grant Riverside, CA 8
14. 108 Joaquim Rodrigues Temecula, CA 7
15. 74 Kyle Partridge Las Vegas, NV 6
16. 84 Michael L Willard Thornville, OH 5
17. 177 Chris Blose Phoenix, AZ 4
18. 129 Vernon A Mckiddie Huffman, TX 3
19. 505 Tyler A Keefe Murrieta, CA 2
20. 294 Ryan Grantom Willis, TX 1
Lites Overall Standings (West)
1. 172 R. Villopoto
2. 135 J. Lawrence
3. 103 J. Weimer
4. 97 C. Gosselaar
5. 92 J. Grant
6. 88 J. Hill
7. 87 J. Hansen
8. 86 M. Lemoine
9. 71 T. Adams
10. 66 K. Cunningham
11. 65 M. Davalos
12. 61 S. Boniface
13. 57 K. Partridge
14. 50 M. Lapaglia
15. 48 C. Pourcel
16. 42 D. Klatt
17. 32 J. Keeney
18. 22 D. Jonon
19. 22 M. Willard
20. 22 C. Blose
21. 18 A. Chatfield
22. 17 B. Graham
23. 16 R. Owens
24. 16 J. Rodrigues
25. 13 D. Sani
26. 12 K. Chisholm
27. 9 L. Darien
28. 9 R. Grantom
29. 7 T. Keefe
30. 6 C. Mackie
31. 5 V. Mckiddie
32. 1 R. Guzman
Toyota/AMA Arenacross Series
Nashville Arenacros, Nashville, TN
Feb 16-18, 2007
Friday's Arenacross Results
1. 3 Kevin Johnson Albuquerque NM YAM
2. 17 Robbie Reynard Oklahoma City OK HON
3. 911x Tyler Bowers S Danville KY HON
4. 38 Danny Smith Middleton ID HON
5. 168 Keith Johnson Albuquerque NM YAM
6. 58 Justin Buckelew Sunrise AZ HON
7. 6 Jim Neese E Julian NC SUZ
8. 157 Vincent Blair Lodi CA SUZ
9. 26 Matt Barnes Magnolia OH HON
10. 18 Brock Sellards Sherodsville OH HON
11. 9 Scott Metz West Harrison IN SUZ
12. 686 Kevin Markwardt N Freeport IL HON
13. 480 Cory Green N Nowata OK HON
14. 311 Teddy Maier N Fort Dodge IA HON
15. 123 Charlie Morrison E Santa Rosa CA HON
Saturday's Arenacross Results
1. 3 Kevin Johnson Albuquerque NM YAM
2. 18 Brock Sellards Sherodsville OH HON
3. 38 Danny Smith Middleton ID HON
4. 17 Robbie Reynard Oklahoma City OK HON
5. 311 Teddy Maier N Fort Dodge IA HON
6. 168 Keith Johnson Albuquerque NM YAM
7. 26 Matt Barnes Magnolia OH HON
8. 6 Jim Neese E Julian NC SUZ
9. 157 Vincent Blair Lodi CA SUZ
10. 58 Justin Buckelew Sunrise AZ HON
11. 173 Nathan Tiearney W Carson City NV HON
12. 9 Scott Metz West Harrison IN SUZ
13. 123 Charlie Morrison E Santa Rosa CA HON
14. 686 Kevin Markwardt N Freeport IL HON
Arenacross Points
1. 38 Danny Smith (3) 392
2. 17 Robbie Reynard (7) 375
3. 3 Kevin Johnson (4) 353
4. 168 Keith Johnson (2) 330
5. 311 Teddy Maier (2) 291
6. 18 Brock Sellards (4) 280
7. 6 Jim Neese (2) 270
8. 58 Justin Buckelew (1) 266
9. 26 Matt Barnes 262
10. 1 Chad Johnson (2) 237
11. 157 Vincent Blair 217
12. 9 Scott Metz 188
13. 927 Travis Sewell 169
14. 480 Cory Green 163
15. 104 Casey Hinson 150
16. 15 Kody Molitor 115
17. 5 Greg Schnell 94
18. 94 Brad Modjewski 87
19. 123 Charlie Morrison 79
20. 281 Justin M. Sipes (1) 65
21. 709 Tyler Bright 64
22. 125 Daniel Blair 63
23. 12 Jim Chester 62
24. 461 Dave Ginolfi 54
25. 567 Kurtis Mccabe 53
26. 748 Kyle Brown 53
27. 186 Danny Smith 46
28. 16 Kevin Markwardt 46
29. 60 Roy Horton 42
30. 490 Cameron Lansing 41
31. 16 John Dowd 40
32. 173 Nathan Tiearney 39
33. 702 Jimmy Albertson 39
34. 181 Patrick J. Massie 34
35. 809 Kyle Calderini 33
36. 931 Danny Bajza 31
37. 10 Travis Hodges 29
38. 35 Josh Demuth 29
39. 383 Bobby Fitch 29
40. 341 Kyle Smith 29
41. 916 Gray Davenport 28
42. 821 Mitch M. Carroll 28
43. 62 Travis Bannister 27
44. 576 Chad Boyd 27
45. 192 Beni Williams 26
46. 837 Shane O'banion 23
47. 731 Steve Roman 21
48. 76 Ryan Voit 21
49. 160 Nick Adams 21
50. 911x Tyler Bowers 20
51. 371 Bruce Dehn 20
52. 888/ Hunter Meyer 19
53. 84 Barry Carsten 19
54. 270 Nathan Skaggs 18
55. 881 Jerry Lorenz III 18
56. 674 Mark Waldele 17
57. 257 John Dehn 17
58. 30 Jon Paul Powell 14
59. 199 Travis Pastrana 14
60. 290 Brandon Haas 14
61. 216 Jeff Willoh 12
62. 904 Justin Kelly 12
63. 476 Jason Villatico 10
64. 846 Jason Kueber 10
65. 300 Corey Slavik 9
66. 295 Billy Swapp 9
67. 648 Nick Vaughn 9
68. 632 Kevin Hoge 8
69. 357/ David Hill 7
70. 18 Braden Parks 7
71. 269 Kris Miller 6
72. 228 Nicholas D. Howard 6
73. 71 Phillip Nicoletti 6
Friday's Arenacross Lites Results
1. 911x Tyler Bowers S Danville KY HON
2. 281 Justin Sipes S Vine Grove KY KAW
3. 94 Brad Modjewski S Aberdeen NC YAM
4. 461 Dave Ginolfi S Lake Hopatlong NJ KAW
5. 12 Jim Chester S Lenoir NC SUZ
6. 351 Shane Sewell S Westville IN KAW
7. 567 Kurtis Mccabe S Cedar Rapids IA HON
8. 748 Kyle Brown N Lake Odessa MI HON
9. 480 Cory Green N Nowata OK HON
10. 85 Adam Gulley S Jonesburg MO YAM
11. 476 Jason Villatico S Webster MA KAW
12. 709 Tyler Bright S Lexington NC SUZ
13. 132 Dale Davis E Charlotte NC KAW
14. 15 Kody Molitor N Maple Park IL HON
Saturday's Arenacross Lites Results
1. 911x Tyler Bowers S Danville KY HON
2. 281 Justin Sipes S Vine Grove KY KAW
3. 94 Brad Modjewski S Aberdeen NC YAM
4. 480 Cory Green N Nowata OK HON
5. 476 Jason Villatico S Webster MA KAW
6. 110 Chris Haack S Big Pine Key FL HON
7. 567 Kurtis Mccabe S Cedar Rapids IA HON
8. 709 Tyler Bright S Lexington NC SUZ
9. 125 Daniel Blair N Ripon CA YAM
10 351 Shane Sewell S Westville IN KAW
11 599 Ronnie Hapner N Nappanee IN YAM
12 207 Travis Merrill N Quincy IL KTM
13 911 Tolland Weems N Crossett AR KAW
14 461 Dave Ginolfi S Lake Hopatlong NJ KAW
15 61 Joshua Schmitt E Garner NC HON
Arenacross Lites Points (South)
1. 281 Justin M. Sipes (1) 120
2. 94 Brad Modjewski (1) 117
3. 12 Jim Chester 104
4. 351 Shane Sewell 99
5. 709 Tyler Bright 88
6. 461 Dave Ginolfi 76
7. 186 Danny Smith 67
8. 110 Chris Haack 57
9. 476 Jason Villatico 57
10. 911x Tyler Bowers (2) 50
11. 567 Kurtis Mccabe 46
12. 465 Patrick Boyle 43
13. 60 Roy Horton 34
14. 290 Brandon Haas 34
15. 837 Shane O'banion 26
16. 748 Kyle Brown 13
17. 480 Cory Green 12
18. 85 Adam D. Gulley 11
19. 215 Blake Hovis 11
20. 674 Mark Waldele 10
21. 228 Nicholas D. Howard 9
22. 132 Dale Davis 8
23. 947 Dennis Adams 7
24. 15 Kody Molitor 7
25. 675 Brandon Smith 6
26. 124 Teddy P. Parks 6
Friday's 65cc 7-11 Results
1. 51 Joshua Cartwright Bartlett TN KTM
2. 818 Nick Nikazy Portland TN KTM
3. 23 Clay Lyon Salyersville KY HON
4. 3 Andrew Harris Kevil KY KTM
5. 7 Carter Nikazy Portland TN SUZ
6. 97 James Powers Salyersville KY KTM
7. 222 Tucker Cantrell Franklin TN KTM
Saturday's 65cc 7-11 Results
1. 51 Joshua Cartwright Bartlett TN KTM
2. 831 Carter Oldknow Fayetteville GA KTM
3. 222 Tucker Cantrell Franklin TN KTM
4. 312 Will Markolf Tega Cay SC KTM
5. 250 Logan Rainwater Dallas GA KTM
6. 7 Carter Nikazy Portland TN SUZ
7. 07 Jariett Priest Douglasville GA KTM
8. 48 Tanner Rusk Geneseo IL KAW
9. 45 Matthew Mcdonald Colona IL KAW
10. 23 Clay Lyon Salyersville KY HON
11. 3 Andrew Harris Kevil KY KTM
12. 97 James Powers Salyersville KY KTM
13. 818 Nick Nikazy Portland TN KTM
14. 525 Logan Manley Arlington TN KTM
15. 227 Tyler Gonzales Gastonia NC SUZ
Italian Championship
Montevachi
MX1 moto 1
1. Josh Coppins
2. David Philippaerts,
3. Kornel Nemeth,
4. Marc De Reuver,
5. Antoine Meo,
6. Cedric Melotte,
7. Chris Beggi,
8. Alex Salvini,
9. Andrea Bartolini,
10. Manuel Priem
MX1 moto 2
1. Josh Coppins,
2. David Philippaerts,
3. Kornel Nemeth,
4. Marc De Reuver,
5. Cedric Melotte,
6. Manuel Priem,
7. Antoine Meo,
8. Alex Salvini,
9. Chris Beggi,
10. Andrea Bartolini
MX1 overall
1. Josh Coppins
2. David Philippaerts
3. Kornel Nemeth
4. Marc De Reuver
5. Cedric Melotte
MX2 moto 1
1. Antonio Cairoli,
2. Kenneth Gundersen,
3. Manuel Monni,
4. David Guarneri,
5. Jeremy Tarroux,
6. Nico Aubin,
7. Deny Philippaerts,
8. Filip Neugebauer,
9. Paulin Gautier,
10. Alessando Lupino
MX2 moto 2
1. Antonio Cairoli,
2. Kenneth Gundersen,
3. David Guarneri,
4. Manuel Monni,
5. Nico Aubin,
6. Jeremy Tarroux,
7. Matteo Bonini,
8. Angelo Pellegrini,
9. Deny Philippaerts,
10. Filip Neugebauer
MX2 overall
1. Antonio Cairoli,
2. Kenneth Gundersen,
3. David Guarneri,
4. Manuel Monni,
5. Nico Aubin
Grobbendonk International
Belgium
Inters open Heat 1
1. Marvin Van Daele(Bel),
2. Steve Ramon (Bel),
3. Max Nagl (Ger),
4. Ken De Dijcker (Bel),
5. Kevin Strijbos (Bel),
6. Sven Breugelmans (Bel),
7. Danny Theybers Bel),
8. Anne Advokaat (Net)
9. Bas Verhoeven (Net),
10. Marko Kovalainen (Fin)
Heat 2
1. Steve Ramon (Bel),
2. Ken De Dijcker (Bel),
3; Max Nagl (Ger),
4. Marko Kovalainen (Fin),k
5. Marvin Van Daele (Bel),
6. Patrick Roos (Net),
7. Danny Theybers (Bel),
8. Bas Verhoeven (Net),
9. Johnny Lindhe (Swe),
10. Anne Advokaat (Net)
Finale standing
1. Steve Ramon (Bel) 47,
2. Marvin Van Daele (Bel) 41,
3. Ken De Dijcker (Bel) 40,
4. Max Nagl (Ger) 40,
5. Marko Kovalainen (Fin) 29,
6. Danny Theybers (Bel) 28,
7. Patrick Roos (Net) 25,
8. Bas Verhoeven (Net) 25,
9. Sven Breugelmans (Bel) 25,
10. Anne Advokaat (Net) 24
For road racing results visit www.roadracerx.com.
If you are a race promoter and would like to see results from your event on Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call, please contact Gregg Lowley at gregg@racerxill.com.