Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call
March 27, 2006 1:18am | by: Bryan Stealey
Amp'd Mobile/AMA Supercross Series
Ford Field, Detroit, MI
March 25, 2006
|
Supercross results
1. James Stewart (Kaw)
2. Ricky Carmichael (Suz)
3. Chad Reed (Yam)
4. Ivan Tedesco (Suz)
5. Nicholas Wey (Hon)
6. Michael Byrne (Kaw)
7. Ryan Clark (Hon)
8. Billy Laninovich (Hon)
9. Timmy Ferry (Hon)
10. Jason Thomas (Hon)
11. Travis Preston (Hon)
12. Kevin Windham (Hon)
13. Jiri Dostel (Yam)
14. Heath Voss (Yam)
15. Erick Vallejo (Hon)
16. Michael Brown (Suz)
19. Brock Sellards (Hon)
20. Jacob Saylor (Hon)
Supercross points
1. Ricky Carmichael 259
2. Chad Reed 249
3. James Stewart 239
4. Ivan Tedesco 194
5. Nicholas Wey 185
6. Michael Byrne 181
7. Travis Preston 146
8. Ernesto Fonseca 125
9. Mike LaRocco 108
10. Timmy Ferry 96
11. Ryan Clark 94
12. Jeff Gibson 84
13. Jason Thomas 79
14. Jeremy McGrath 67
15. Tyler Evans 62
16. Michael Brown 57
17. David Vuillemin 56
18. Jeff Dement 54
29. Heath Voss 43
30. Jacob Saylor 8
31. Keith Johnson 8
32. Doug DeHaan 6
33. Cole Siebler 5
34. Justin Keeney 1
35. Robby Reynard 1
FIM World Supercross GP standings
1. Ricky Carmichael 286
2. James Stewart 283
3. Chad Reed 267
4. Ivan Tedesco 227
5. Nicholas Wey 215
6. Michael Byrne 209
7. Jeff Gibson 151
8. Jason Thomas 147
9. Ryan Clark 134
10. Tyler Evans 116
11. Kyle Lewis 83
12. Clark Stiles 76
13. Heath Voss 72
14. Justin Buckelew 44
15. Jiri Dostal 36
16. Doug DeHaan 25
17. Keith Johnson 23
18. Jacob Marsack 18
19. Michael Young 17
20. Ted Campbell 6
|
Supercross Lites results
1. Joshua Grant (Hon)
2. David Millsaps (Hon)
3. Christopher Gosselaar (Kaw)
4. Thomas Hahn (Hon)
5. Kelly Smith (Hon)
6. Robert Kiniry (Hon)
7. Joshua Woods (Suz)
8. Joshua Summey (Hon)
9. Jay Marmont (KTM)
10. Martin Davalos (Yam)
11. Branden Jesseman (Yam)
12. Teddy Maier (Kaw)
13. Bryan Johnson (Yam)
14. Donnie McGourty (Kaw)
15. Kyle Chisholm (Kaw)
16. Kevin Johnson (Yam)
17. Greg Schnell (Suz)
18. Dusty Klatt (Hon)
19. Michael Blose (Hon)
20. Chris Blose (Hon)
21. Matthew Goerke (Yam)
Supercross Lites points
1. David Millsaps 141
2. Joshua Grant 119
3. Christopher Gosselaar 114
4. Branden Jesseman 96
5. Thomas Hahn 80
6. Kelly Smith 67
7. Robert Kiniry 66
8. Martin Davalos 59
9. Teddy Maier 48
10. Michael Blose 45
11. Bryan Johnson 40
12. Joshua Hansen 38
13. Joshua Summey 37
14. Sean Hamblin 36
15. Jay Marmont 36
16. Dusty Klatt 33
17. Kyle Chisholm 32
18. Joshua Woods 31
19. Chad Johnson 30
20. Tucker Hibbert 29
21. Donnie McGourty 29
22. Greg Schnell 20
23. Matt Walker 18
24. Matthew Goerke 17
25. Steve Boniface 17
26. Kevin Johnson 12
27. Zach Osborne 7
28. Stephane Roncada 5
29. Josh Lichtle 5
30. William Browning 4
31. Chad Ward 4
32. Geddy Karrle 4
33. Brad Ripple 3
34. Christopher Pugrab 3
35. Chris Blose 1
Dutch National Championships
Berghem
Heat 1
1. Tyla Rattray
2. George Strik
3. Rui Goncalves
4. Jan van Hastenberg
5. Jonas Wing
6. Aigar Leok
7. Dennis Verbruggen
8. Rob van Vijfeyken
9. Coen van Haut
10. Yentel Martens
Heat 2
1. Tyla Rattray
2. Rui Goncalves
3. Aigar Leok
4. Jan van Hastenberg
5. Gareth Swanepoel
6. Dennis Verbruggen
7. George Strik
8. Carl Nunn
9. Jonas Wing
10. Pascal Brons
OVERALL
1. Tyla Rattray
2. Rui Goncalves
3. George Strik
4. Aigar Leok
5. Jan van Hastenberg
Belgian Motocross Championship
Moto one
1. Ken de Dycker
2. Kevin Strijbos
3. Sebastien Tortelli
4. Steve Ramon
5. Joël Smets
6. Jonathan Barragan
7. Marvin Van Daele
8. Patrick Caps
9. Kristof Salaets
10. Danny Theybers
Moto two
1. Kevin Strijbos
2. Sebantien Tortelli
3. Steve Ramon
4. Ken De Dijcker
5. Joel Smets
6. Danny Theybers
7. Patrick Caps
8. Marvin Van Daele
9. Jonathan Barragan
10. Lauris Freibergs
Moto three
1. Sebastien Tortelli
2. Kevin Strijbos
3. Steve Ramon
4. Christophe Pourcel
5. Marvin Van Daele
6. Danny Theybers
7. Patrick Caps
8. Dennis Schröter
9. Lauris Freibergs
10. Antonio Cairoli
Western 4-Stroke Nationals-Round 1
Speedworld Motocross Park, Phoenix, AZ
March 25 & 26
Premier Pro: (33 entries)
1. Antonio Balbi (Hon) 1-1
2. Carter Gurnee (Hon) 3-3
3. Mike Corder (KTM) 4-4
4. Brain Gray (Hon) 2-7
5. Daton Beavers (Hon) 5-6
6. Robb Floth (Hon) 8-9
7. Dennis Ewing (Hon) 10-8
8. Kyle Kubitschuk (7-11
9. Brent Davey (Hon) 6-12
10. Miles Warren (Hon) 17-5
250F Pro: (25 entries)
1. Daniel Sani (Hon ) 1-1
2. Brian Gray (Hon) 2-2
3. Ricky Dietrich (Kaw) 3-3
4. Dennis Ewing (Hon) 5-4
5. Brent Davey (Hpn) 7-5
6. Miles Warren (Hon) 6-8
7. Daton Beavers (Hon) 8-7
8. Pete Sannon (KTM) 12-6
9. Scott Howe (Hon) 9-9
10. Tommy McAdams (Hon) 10-10
Suzuki Night of the Jumps
Berlin, Germany
March 26, 2006
Qualifying
1. Andre Villa NOR Yamaha 259 Points
2. Mathieu Rebeaud SUI KTM 257 Points
3. Remi Bizouard FRA Yamaha 244 Points
4. Jim McNeil USA Honda 221 Points
5. Oystein Kjorstadt NOR KTM 222 Points
6. Chris Brock GBR Honda 218 Points
7. Libor Podmol CZE Suzuki 214 Points
8. Brian Foster USA Honda 180 Points
9. Fabian Bauersachs GER Kawasaki 173 Points
10. Freddy Peters GER Yamaha 159 Points
11. Florian Menge GER Honda 135 Points
12. Bart Oglaza POL Suzuki 120 Points
Results: Whip contest
1. Mathieu Rebeaud SUI KTM
2. Chris Brock GBR Honda
3. Remi Bizouard FRA Yamaha
4. Andre Villa NOR Yamaha
4. Brian Foster USA Honda
4. Jim McNeil USA Honda
Results: Highest Air contest
1. Florian Menge GER 8,40 Meter (1st)
2. Libor Podmol CZE 8,30 Meter (1st)
3. Chris Brock GBR 8,00 Meter (1st)
3. Brian Foster USA 8,00 Meter (1st)
Finals
1. Andre Villa NOR Yamaha 293 Points
2. Remi Bizouard FRA Yamaha 277 Points
3. Jim McNeil USA Honda 264 Points
4. Mathieu Rebeaud SUI KTM 257 Points
5. Chris Brock GBR Honda 242 Points
6. Oystein Kjorstadt NOR KTM 224 Points
GNCC Racing
Round 3: Steel Creek, Morganton, NC
March 25 & 26
Bike Top Twenty Overall
1 Juha Salminen Finland KTM 3:05:50
2 Charles Mullins Hamilton, OH YAM 3:07:27
3 Glenn Kearney Australia SUZ 3:09:09
4 Michael Lafferty Estell Manor, NJ KTM 3:10:53
5 Robbie Jenks New Straitsville, OH KTM 3:11:39
6 Fred Andrews Salem, OH KAW 3:12:21
7 Rodney Smith Antioch, CA SUZ 3:12:44
8 Barry Hawk, Jr Smithfield, PA YAM 3:13:54
9 Paul Whibley Petersburg, KY HON 3:13:56
10 Jesse Robinson Connellys Spg, NC KAW 3:15:58
11 Joshua Mclevy Fairfield, CT KAW 3:16:12
12 Jimmy Jarrett Beloit, OH SUZ 3:16:15
13 Garrett Edmisten Vero Beach, FL KAW 3:16:49
14 D R Atwood Millfield, OH KTM 3:18:04
15 Justin Williamson Sanford, FL YAM 3:18:12
16 Bryan Henson Landrum, SC KTM 3:18:19
17 Stephen Edmondson Landy, VA KTM 3:18:54
18 Thaddeus Duvall Williamstown, WV YAM 3:20:56
19 Travis Green Vinton, OH KAW 3:22:35
20 Russell Bobbitt Fayetteville, GA KTM 3:22:56
ATV Top Twenty Overall
1 Chris M. Borich Sunbury, PA HON 2:00:43
2 Bill V. Ballance Oakland, KY YAM 2:00:46
3 Chris Bithell Irwin, PA HON 2:01:07
4 Duane Johnson Trenton, MO HON 2:01:12
5 William Yokley Tompkinsville, KY SUZ 2:01:46
6 Chris Jenks Washington, WV HON 2:01:56
7 Michael S. Houston Hickory, NC HON 2:02:48
8 Adam Mcgill West Union, WV HON 2:03:46
9 Andris Lagzdins Baltimore, MD ROL 2:05:21
10 Brandon Ballance Oakland, KY YAM 2:05:24
11 Johnny Gallagher Aurora, OH HON 2:06:05
12 Sean Neidlinger Flagtown, NJ HON 2:06:06
13 James L. Wahl Shillington, PA HON 2:06:24
14 Craig Reed Crawford, TN HON 2:06:27
15 Tyler Lenig Shamokin, PA HON 2:06:34
16 Jeffrey Pickens Lemont Furnace, PA YAM 2:06:57
17 Rhett M. Butler Oak Grove, MO HON 2:07:09
18 Scott Barron New Cumberland, WV HON 2:07:11
19 Jarrod Mcclure Kaska, PA HON 2:07:22
20 Brent Sturdivant Montrose, WV HON 2:08:40
Road Racing
MotoGP Round one
Jerez, Spain
March 26, 2006
|
1. Loris Capirossi Ducati ITA
2. Dani Pedrosa Honda ESP
3. Nicky Hayden Honda USA
4. Toni Elias Honda ESP
5. Marco Melandri Honda ITA
6. Casey Stoner Honda AUS
7. Shinya Nakano Kawasaki JPN
8. Kenny Roberts Team Roberts KR USA
9. John Hopkins Suzuki USA
10. Makato Tamada Honda JPN
11. Colin Edwards Yamaha USA
12. Chris Vermeulen Suzuki AUS
13. Carlos Checa Yamaha ESP
14. Valentino Rossi Yamaha ITA
15. Alex Hofmann Ducati GER
16. James Ellison Yamaha GBR
Fastest Race Lap:
Pos. Rider Manufacturer Nat. Total Time
1. Loris Capirossi Ducati ITA 1:41.248
Championship standings MotoGP
Pos. Rider Manufacturer Nat. Points
1. Loris Capirossi Ducati ITA 25
2. Daniel Pedrosa Honda ESP 20
3. Nicky Hayden Honda USA 16
4. Toni Elias Honda ESP 13
5. Marco Melandri Honda ITA 11
6. Casey Stoner Honda AUS 10
7. Shinya Nakano Kawasaki JPN 9
8. Kenny Roberts Team Roberts KR USA 8
9. John Hopkins Suzuki USA 7
10. Makato Tamada Honda JPN 6
11. Colin Edwards Yamaha USA 5
12. Chris Vermeulen Suzuki AUS 4
13. Carlos Checa Yamaha ESP 3
14. Valentino Rossi Yamaha ITA 2
15. Alex Hofmann Ducati GER 1
Manufacturers standings MotoGP
Pos. Manufacturer Points
1. Ducati 25
2. Honda 20
3. Kawasaki 9
4. Team Roberts KR 8
5. Suzuki 7
6. Yamaha 5
Team standings MotoGP
Pos. Team Points
1. Repsol Honda Team 40
2. Ducati Marlboro Team 25
3. Fortuna Honda Team 24
4. Rizla Suzuki 11
5. Honda LCR 10
6. Kawasaki Racing Team 9
7. Team Roberts KR 8
8. Camel Yamaha Team 7
9. Konica Minolta Honda 6
10. Tech3 Yamaha 3
11. Pramac D'Antin 1
2006 Bennetts BSB Championship & Superbike Cup
Brands Hatch, UK
March 24-26
Race one
1. Gregorio Lavilla (Duc)
2. Karl Harris (Hon)
3. Michael Rutter (Hon)
4. Ryuichi Kiyonari (Hon)
5. Jonathan Rea (Hon)
6. Shane Byrne (Suz)
7. Michael Laverty (Hon)
8. Dean Thomas (Kaw)
9. Glen Richards (Hon)
10. James Haydon (Suz)
11. Gary Mason (Hon)
12. Ben Wilson (Suz)
13. Sean Emmett (Kaw)
14. Scott Smart (Suz)
15. Ollie Bridewell (Suz)
16. Jon Kirkham (Suz)
17. Billy McConnell (Yam)
18. Craig Coxhell (Kaw)
19. Chris Martin (Hon)
20. Marty Nutt (Hon)
21. Peter Hickman (Kaw)
22. Gareth Glynn (Hon)
23. Malcolm Ashley (Kaw)
Race two
1. Ryuichi Kiyonari (Hon)
2. Leon Haslam (Duc)
3. Gregorio Lavilla (Duc)
4. Craig Coxhell (Kaw)
5. Karl Harris (Hon)
6. Tommy Hill (Yam)
7. James Haydon (Suz)
8. Dean Thomas (Kaw)
9. Glen Richards (Hon)
10. Ollie Bridewell (Suz)
11. Shane Byrne (Suz)
12. Jon Kirkham (Suz)
13. Ben Wilson (Suz)
14. Gary Mason (Hon)
15. Marty Nutt (Hon)
16. Scott Smart (Suz)
17. Peter Hickman (Kaw)
18. Zak Barry (Suz)
19. Malcolm Ashley (Kaw)
20. Gareth Glynn (Hon)
21. Chris Martin (Hon)
BSB Championship points
1. Gregorio LaVilla 41
2. Ryuichi Kiyonari 38
3. Karl Harris 31
4. Leon Haslam 20
5. Michael Rutter 16
6. Dean Thomas 16
7. Shane Byrne 15
8. James Haydon 15
9. Glen Richards 14
10. Craig Coxhell 13
11. Jonathan Rea 11
12. Tommy Hill 10
13. Michael Laverty 9
14. Gary Mason 7
15. Ben Wilson 7
16. Ollie Bridewell 7
17. Jon Kirkham 4
18. Sean Emmett 3
19. Scott Smart 2
20. Marty Nutt 1
British Supersport Championship results
1. Stuart Easton (Duc)
2. Cal Crutchlow (Hon)
3. Eugene Laverty (Hon)
4. Pere Riba (Kaw)
5. Leon Camier (Hon)
6. Jamie Robinson (Hon)
7. Jay Vincent (Hon)
8. Chris Burns (Yam)
9. Tom Sykes (Suz)
10. Ian Lowry (Suz)
11. Kieran Murphy (Kaw)
12. Sam Owens (Hon)
13. Joe Dickinson (Hon)
14. Martin Jessopp (Duc)
15. Tommy Bridewell (Suz)
British Supersport Championship standings
1. Stuart Easton 25
2. Cal Crutchlow 20
3. Eugene Laverty 16
4. Pere Riba 13
5. Leon Camier 11
6. Jamie Robinson 10
7. Jay Vincent 9
8. Chris Burns 8
9. Tom Sykes 7
10. Ian Lowry 6
11. Kieran Murphy 5
12. Sam Owens 4
13. Joe Dickinson 3
14. Martin Jessopp 2
15. Tommy Bridewell 1