Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call
Amp'd Mobile/AMA Supercross Series
Daytona International Speedway
Daytona, FL
|
Supercross results
1. Ricky Carmichael (Suz)
2. Chad Reed (Yam)
3. Michael Byrne (Kaw)
4. Travis Preston (Hon)
5. Nichoas Wey (Hon)
6. James Stewart (Kaw)
7. Ivan Tedesco (Suz)
8. Timmy Ferry (Hon)
9. Billy Laninovich (Hon)
10. Heath Voss (Yam)
11. Jeff Dement (Suz)
12. Jason Thomas (Hon)
13. Ryan Clark (Hon)
14. Tyler Evans (Suz)
15. Michael Brown (Suz)
16. Michael Young (Hon)
17. Erick Vallejo (Hon)
18. Jiri Dostal (Yam)
19. Jacob Saylor (Hon)
20. Jeff Gibson (Hon)
|
Supercross standings
1. Ricky Carmichael 215
2. Chad Reed 213
3. James Stewart 189
4. Ivan Tedesco 158
5. Michael Byrne 152
6. Nicholas Wey 149
7. Ernesto Fonseca 125
8. Travis Preston 121
9. Mike LaRocco 108
10. Ryan Clark 76
11. Timmy Ferry 71
12. Jeff Gibson 71
13. Jeremy McGrath 67
14. Jason Thomas 66
15. Tyler Evans 59
16. David Vuillemin 56
17. Michael Brown 46
18. Jeff Dement 43
19. Kyle Lewis 37
20. Clark Stiles 33
21. Heath Voss 29
22. Erick Vallejo 22
23. Jacob Saylor 20
24. Billy Laninovich 12
25. Michael Young 12
26. Justin Bucklew 11
27. Brock Sellards 10
28. Jiri Dostal 10
29. Jacob Marsack 8
30. Kevin Johnson 8
31. Doug Dehaan 6
32. Cole Siebler 5
33. Justin Keeney 1
34. Robbie Reynard 1
|
2006 FIM World Supercross GP season points standings
1. Ricky Carmichael 242
2. James Stewart 233
3. Chad Reed 231
4. Ivan Tedesco 191
5. Nicholas Wey 179
6. Michael Byrne 179
7. Jeff Gibson 127
8. Jason Thomas 123
9. Ryan Clark 122
10. Tyler Evans 105
11. Kyle Lewis 83
12. Clark Stiles 65
13. Heath Voss 47
14. Justin Bucklew 44
15. Doug Dehaan 25
16. Jiri Dostal 23
17. Keith Johnson 23
18. Jacob Marsack 18
19. Michael Young 17
20. Ted Campbell 6
Supercross Lites results
1. David Millsaps (Hon)
2. Joshua Grant (Hon)
3. Christopher Gosselaar (Kaw)
4. Thomas Hahn (Hon)
5. Branden Jesseman (Yam)
6. Kelly Smith (Hon)
7. Joshua Summey (Hon)
8. Bryan Johnson (Yam)
9. Jay Marmont (KTM)
10. Michael Blose (Hon)
11. Tucker Hibbert (Yam)
12. Dusty Klatt (Hon)
13. Robert Kiniry (Hon)
14. Zach Osborne (KTM)
15. Greg Schnell (Suz)
16. Chad Johnson (Yam)
17. Chad Ward (Hon)
18. Matt Walker (Yam)
19. Josh Lichtle (Yam)
20. Martin Davalos (Yam)
21. Joshua Hansen (KTM)
22. William Browning (Suz)
Supercross Lites points
1. David Millsaps 97
2. Christopher Gosselaar 74
3. Joshua Grant 69
4. Branden Jeseman 68
5. Robert Kiniry 49
6. Thomas Hahn 47
7. Joshua Hansen 38
8. Kelly Smith 37
9. Sean Hamblin 36
10. Teddy Maier 33
11. Martin Davalos 32
12. Michael Blose 31
13. Tucker Hibbert 29
14. Joshua Summey 24
15. Bryan Johnson 22
16. Chad Johnson 22
17. Kyle Chisholm 19
18. Matt Walker 18
19. Steve Boniface 17
20. Dusty Klatt 17
21. Donnie McGourty 17
22. Matthew Goerke 16
23. Greg Schnell 16
24. Jay Marmont 15
25. Zach Osborne 7
26. Kevin Johnson 7
27. Joshua Woods 6
28. Stephane Roncada 5
29. Chad Ward 4
30. Geddy Karrle 4
31. Brad Ripple 3
32. Chrstopher Pugrab 3
33. Josh Lichtle 2
Toyota/AMA Arenacross Series
Green Bay Arenacros Regional
Green Bay, WI
March 10-11, 2006
Friday's Arenacross results
1. Brad Modjewski (Hon)
2. James Povolny (Suz)
3. David Oetel (Suz)
4. Randy Woodring (Kaw)
5. Michael Chiudioni (Hon)
6. Nick Adams (Yam)
7. Brady Sharp (Hon)
8. Brian Edwards (Hon)
9. Jeff Willoh (Hon)
10. Matt Maier (Suz)
11. Jerry Lorenz III (Suz)
12. Cameron Lansing (Suz)
13. Eric Kowalik (Hon)
14. Marty Leum (Hon)
15. Mike Giulian (Yam)
16. Kevin Markwardt (Suz)
Saturday's Arenacross results
1. James Povolny (Suz)
2. Jeff Willoh (Hon)
3. Brian Edwards (Hon)
4. Randy Woodring (Kaw)
5. David Oettel (Suz)
6. Michael Chiudioni (Hon)
7. Kyle Brown (Yam)
8. Mark Waldele (Kaw)
9. Matt Maier (Suz)
10. Brad Modjewski (Hon)
11. Brady Sharp (Hon)
12. Marty Leum (Hon)
13. Kevin Markwardt (Suz)
14. Kyle Glass (Yam)
15. Nick Adams (Yam)
16. Eric Kowalik (Hon)
Friday's Arenacross Lites results
1. Brad Modjewski (Hon)
2. Randy Woodring (Kaw)
3. David Oettel (Suz)
4. James Povolny (Suz)
5. Michael Chiudioni (Hon)
6. Jeff Willoh (Hon)
7. Brady Sharp (Hon)
8. Cameron Lansing (Suz)
9. Marty Leum (Hon)
10. Matt Maier (Suz)
11. Jerry Lorenz III (Suz)
12. Brian Edwards (Hon)
13. Nick Adams (Yam)
14. Derek Sturgell (Suz)
15. Eric Kowalik (Hon)
16. Kevin Markwardt (Suz)
Saturday's Arenacross Lites results
1. David Oettel (Suz)
2. Randy Woodring (Kaw)
3. Brad Modjewski (Hon)
4. James Povolny (Suz)
5. Michael Chiudioni (Hon)
6. Brian Edwards (Hon)
7. Brady Sharp (Hon)
8. Kyle Glass (Yam)
9. Kyle Brown (Yam)
10. Jeff Willoh (Hon)
11. Nick Adams (Yam)
12. Jerry Lorenz (Suz)
13. Derek Sturgell (Suz)
14. Andy Willard (Suz)
15. Cameron Lansing (Suz)
16. Kevin Markwardt (Suz)
Arenacross regional points
1. Michael Chiudioni 564
2. Jeff Willoh 535
3. David Oettel 522
4. Brian Edwards 463
5. Randy Woodring 399
6. Nick Adams 292
7. Brad Modjewski 224
8. Matt Shue 204
9. Justin Brayton 200
10. Brady Sharp 187
11. Kyle Brown 156
12. Mark Waldele 153
13. Kevin Hoge 151
14. Nathan Skaggs 145
15. Kyle Glass 145
16. Justin Kelly 134
17. Jerry Lorenz III 134
18. Blake Hovis 116
19. Andy Willard 115
20. Sonny Nighman 109
Maxxis General GNCC
Washington, GA
March 11-12, 2006
Juha Salminen topped 1700 riders at the Maxxis General GNCC in Georgia. David Scearce photo
Bike Overall Top 20
1. Juha Salminen Vantaa, Finland KTM 02:44:53
2. Glenn Kearney Australia, SUZ 02:45:38
3. Michael Lafferty Estell Manor, NJ KTM 02:48:43
4. Robbie Jenks New Straitsville, OH KTM 02:48:50
5. Fred Andrews Salem, OH KAW 02:49:53
6. Paul Whibley Petersburg, KY HON 02:50:15
7. Garrett Edmisten Vero Beach, FL KAW 02:50:43
8. Shane Watts Australia, KTM 02:51:29
9. Rodney Smith Antioch, CA SUZ 02:52:28
10. Jimmy Jarrett Beloit, OH SUZ 02:52:40
11. Cole Calkins East Sparta, OH 187 YAM 02:52:58
12. Travis Green Vinton, OH KAW 02:53:31
13. Jesse Robinson Connellys Spg, NC KAW 02:54:55
14. Ryan Voase England Pro KAW 02:55:54
15. Stephen Edmondson Landy, VA KTM 02:56:04
16. Andrew Matusek Fayetteville, GA KAW 02:56:11
17. Russell Bobbitt Fayetteville, GA KTM 02:58:19
18. D R Atwood Millfield, OH KTM 02:58:50
19. Christopher Robertson Athens, OH YAM 02:59:32
20. Bryan Henson Landrum, SC KTM 02:59:32
|
ATV Overall Top 20
1. Bill Ballance Oakland, KY YAM 01:53:07
2. Chris Borich Sunbury, PA HON 01:53:14
3. Chris Jenks Washington, WV HON 01:53:16
4. William Yokley Tompkinsville, KY SUZ 01:55:26
5. Chris Bithell Irwin, PA HON 01:56:02
6. Duane Johnson Trenton, MO HON 01:57:22
7. Rhett M Butler Oak Grove, MO HON 01:58:31
8. Taylor Kiser Alva, FL YAM 01:58:47
9. Andris Lagzdins Baltimore, MD ROL 01:58:48
10. Johnny Gallagher Aurora, OH HON 01:58:57
11. Michael S Houston Hickory, NC HON 01:59:02
12. Sean Neidlinger Flagtown, NJ HON 01:59:07
13. Adam Mcgill West Union, WV HON 01:59:16
14. Bryan Baker Knob Noster, MO HON 01:59:20
15. Ryan Morphew Cookeville, TN HON 01:59:41
16. Craig Reed Crawford, TN HON 01:59:54
17. Tyler Lenig Shamokin, PA HON 01:59:56
18. Brent Sturdivant Montrose, WV HON 02:00:33
19. Bryan Hulsey Washington, MO HON 02:01:47
20. Brandon Sommers Millersburg, OH YAM 02:02:23
FACTS NIGHT of the JUMPs
Nurnberg, 11. March 2006
Results-qualifying
1. Mathieu Rebeaud SUI KTM 260 Points
2. Remi Bizouard FRA Yamaha 241 Points
3. Libor Podmol CZE Suzuki 221 Points
4. Derek Burlew USA Yamaha 207 Points
5. Nick de Wit RSA Suzuki 206 Points
6. Massimo Bianconcini ITA Honda 205 Points
7. Fabian Bauersachs GER Kawasaki 201 Points
8. Alvaro dal Farra ITA Honda 195 Points
9. Nick Franklin NZL KTM 192 Points
10. Jimmy Verburgh BEL Honda 152 Points
11. Freddy Peters GER Yamaha 95 Points
12. Busty Wolter GER Suzuki 70 Points
Results Whip Contest
1. Mat Rebeaud (SUI) & Remi Bizouard (FRA)
2. Busty Wolter (GER) & Derek Burlew (USA)
2. Massimo Bianconcini (ITA) & Alvaro dal Farra (ITA)
Results Highest-Air-Contest
1. Libor Podmol CZE Suzuki 6,50 Meter (1st)
2 Mathieu Rebeaud SUI KTM 6,30 Meter (2nd)
3. Jimmy Verburgh BEL KTM 5,50 Meter (1st)
3. Nick Franklin NZL 5,50 Meter (1st)
Results Final NIGHT of the JUMPs
Nurenberg, 11. March 2006
1. Mathieu Rebeaud SUI KTM 292 Points
2. Remi Bizouard FRA Yamaha 286 Points
3. Libor Podmol CZE Suzuki 246 Points
4. Derek Burlew USA Yamaha 237 Points
5. Massimo Bianconcini ITA Honda 205 Points
6. Nick de Wit RSA Suzuki 228 Points
Florida Trail Riders' Alligator Enduro
Daytona, FL
March 9, 2006
1. Mike Lafferty (KTM)
2. Stephen Edmondson (KTM)
3. Brooks Hamilton
4. Mike Grizzle (KTM)
5. Richard Lafferty (KTM)
6. Tony Geraci
7. Fred Hoess (GG)
8. JakeKorn
9. Trey Wllborn
10. Russell epley
11. LeonardKeen
12. Lee Stephens
13. Jeff Fredette (Kaw)
14. Kevin Foley (Yam)
15. Elmer Symons
16. John Day Jr.
17. Ivan Haynes
18. John Barber
19. Mike Monroe
20. Philip Carlin
Road Racing Results
AMA Superbike Championship Series
Daytona Florida
March 9-11, 2006
Jake Holden, here during Thursday's Superbike qualifying session, shows off Jordan Suzuki's new livery. Andrew Northcott photo
Superbike results
1. Mat Mladin, Team Yoshimura Suzuki
2. Ben Spies, Team Yoshimura Suzuki
3. Miguel Duhamel, Honda
4. Neil Hodgson, Ducati
5. Tommy Hayden, Kawasaki
6. Aaron Yates, Team Yoshimura Suzuki
7. Ben Bostrom, Honda
8. Jake Zemke, Honda
9. Jason Pridmore, Jordan Suzuki
10. Jake Holden, Jordan Suzuki
Supersport results
1. Roger Lee Hayden (Kawasaski)
2. Jamie Hacking (Yamaha)
3. Tommy Hayden (Kawasaki)
4. Ben Spies (Suzuki)
5. Danny Eslick (Suzuki)
6. Damon Buckmaster (Kawasaki)
7. Geoff May (Suzuki)
8. Pascal Picotte (Yamaha)
9. Alastair Seeley (Yamaha)
10. Ben Attard (Kawasaki)
Superstock results
1. Jamie Hacking, Yamaha
2. Jason Disalvo, Yamaha
3. Aaron Yates, Team Yoshimura Suzuki
4. Geoff May, M4 EMGO Suzuki
5. Josh Hayes, Honda
6. Damon Buckmaster, Kawasaki
7. Robertino Pietri, Suzuki
8. Aaron Gobert, Honda
9. Jason Pridmore, Jordan Suzuki
10. Marty Craggill, Hotbodies Racing Mat Mladin Motorsports Suzuki
Daytona 200 results
1. Jake Zemke (Honda)
2. Josh Hayes (Honda)
3. Jason DiSalvo (Yamaha)
4. Eric Bostrom (Yamaha)
5. Miguel Duhamel (Honda)
6. Aaron Gobert (Honda)
7. Geoff May (Suzuki)
8. Eric Wood (Suzuki)
9. Blake Young (Suzuki)
10. Will Gruy (Yamaha)
AMA Ford Quality Checked Flat Track Series
Daytona, Florida
March 9, 2006
Singles National results
1. Kevin Varnes (Suz)
2. Jake Johnson (Suz)
3. J.R. Schnabel (Yam)
4. Henry Wiles (Hon)
5. Sam Halbert (Rot)
6. Joe Kopp (Hon)
7. Shaun Russell (Hon)
8. Bryan Smith (Hon)
9. Bryan Bigelow (Hon)
10. Rob Pearson (Yam)
11. Jethro Halbert (Hon)
12. Mike Rush (Hon)
13. Kenny Coolbeth (Hon)
14. Terry Poovey (Hon)
15. Dominic Beaulac (Yam)
16. Chris Carr (KTM)
Singles National points
1. Bryan Smith (34/1 win)
2. (TIE) Jake Johnson (33)/Sam Halbert (33)
4. Kevin Varnes (30/1 win)
5. Joe Kopp (29)
6. Shaun Russell (24)
7. J.R. Schnabel (20)
8. Kenny Coolbeth (19)
9. Bryan Bigelow (16)
10. (TIE) Johnny Murphree (15)/Henry Wiles (15)
12. Greg Tysor (11)
13. Raun Wood (10)
14. (TIE) Rob Pearson (9)/Jimmy Wood (9)
16. (TIE) Jethro Halbert (8)/Ricky Marshall (8)
18. Mike Rush (7)
19. (TIE) Rich King (5)/Terry Poovey (5)
For more road racing results visit roadracerx.com.