Yamaha's Monday Wake-up Call
Rockstar Energy Drink US Open
MGM Grand Garden Arena - Las Vegas, NV
October 12, 2007
The MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas was the site for this year's US Open. TFS photo
Friday Heat 1
1. 8 Grant Langston Clermont, FL Yamaha YZ450F
2. 29 Andrew T Short Smithville, TX Honda CRF450R
3. 35 Josh R Demuth Keller, TX Honda CRF450R
4. 26 Michael Byrne Newnan, GA Suzuki RM-Z450
5. 917 Eric Sorby Lake Elsinore, CA Kawasaki KX450F
6. 121 Branden L Jesseman New Brighton, PA Suzuki RM-Z450
7. 13 Heath D Voss Mico, TX Honda CRF250R
8. 622 Kyle B Cunningham Springtown, TX Honda CRF250R
9. 110 Thomas L Hofmaster Plano, TX Yamaha YZ450F
10. 40 Jeff Gibson Blacklick, OH Kawasaki KX450F
11. 556 Jerry Lymburner Fairbanks, AK Yamaha YZ250F
12. 404 Tyler D Medaglia Kemptville, ON Suzuki RM-Z250
Friday Heat 2
1. 800 Mike A Alessi Victorville, CA Suzuki RM-Z450
2. 15 Timmy M Ferry Largo, FL Kawasaki KX450F
3. 114 Justin D Brayton Fort Dodge, IA KTM 250SXF
4. 132 Billy R Laninovich Lake Elsinore, CA KTM 250SXF
5. 90 Cole T Siebler Emmett, ID Honda CRF450R
6. 911 Tyler Bowers Danville, KY Yamaha YZ250F
7. 256 Bryan K Johnson Cairo, GA Honda CRF450R
8. 627 Leighton T Lillie Lewiston, ID Honda CRF450R
9. 120 Kevin W Johnson Albuquerque, NM Yamaha YZ250F
10. 115 Joe Oehlhof Hesperia, CA Kawasaki KX450F
11. 1 James M Stewart Haines City, FL Kawasaki KX450F
12. 102 Christopher Gosselaar Victorville, CA Honda CRF250R
Chad Reed (#22) would go on to win the Friday night races. TFS photo
Friday Heat 3
1. 22 Chad Reed Tampa, FL Yamaha YZ450F
2. 122 Dan Reardon , Honda CRF250R
3. 73 Jake T Weimer Rupert, ID Honda CRF250R
4. 31 Jason W Thomas Melrose, FL Honda CRF450R
5. 32 Ryan D Clark Waddell, AZ Honda CRF450R
6. 79 Jacob Marsack Allenton, MI Honda CRF450R
7. 18 Brock Sellards Sherrodsville, OH Kawasaki KX250F
8. 74 Chris Blose Phoenix, AZ Honda CRF250R
9. 107 Jim Neese Julian, NC Suzuki RM-Z450
10. 801 Jeff Alessi Victorville, CA Honda CRF450R
11. 335 Kyle S Tobin Climax, GA Honda CRF250R
Friday Main Event Results
1. 22 Chad Reed
2. 8 Grant Langston
3. 29 Andrew T Short
4. 15 Timmy M Ferry
5. 800 Mike A Alessi
6. 35 Josh R Demuth
7. 122 Dan Reardon
8. 114 Justin D Brayton
9. 26 Michael Byrne
10. 73 Jake T Weimer
11. 31 Jason W Thomas
12. 132 Billy R Laninovich
13. 256 Bryan K Johnson
14. 13 Heath D Voss The narrow track made for some full-contact racing. TFS photo
Saturday Heat 1
1. 29 Andrew T Short Smithville, TX Honda CRF450R
2. 35 Josh R Demuth Keller, TX Honda CRF450R
3. 13 Heath D Voss Mico, TX Honda CRF250R
4. 31 Jason W Thomas Melrose, FL Honda CRF450R
5. 114 Justin D Brayton Fort Dodge, IA KTM 250SXF
6. 256 Bryan K Johnson Cairo, GA Honda CRF450R
7. 32 Ryan D Clark Waddell, AZ Honda CRF450R
8. 627 Leighton T Lillie Lewiston, ID Honda CRF450R
9. 79 Jacob Marsack Allenton, MI Honda CRF450R
10. 115 Joe Oehlhof Hesperia, CA Kawasaki KX450F
11. 556 Jerry Lymburner Fairbanks, AK Yamaha YZ250F
Saturday Heat 2
1. 22 Chad Reed Tampa, FL Yamaha YZ450F
2. 15 Timmy M Ferry Largo, FL Kawasaki KX450F
3. 73 Jake T Weimer Rupert, ID Honda CRF250R
4. 801 Jeff Alessi Victorville, CA Honda CRF450R
5. 90 Cole T Siebler Emmett, ID Honda CRF450R
6. 120 Kevin W Johnson Albuquerque, NM Yamaha YZ250F
7. 18 Brock Sellards Sherrodsville, OH Kawasaki KX250F
8. 110 Thomas L Hofmaster Plano, TX Yamaha YZ450F
9. 404 Tyler D Medaglia Kemptville, ON Suzuki RM-Z250
10. 335 Kyle S Tobin Climax, GA Honda CRF250R
11. 132 Billy R Laninovich Lake Elsinore, CA KTM 250SXF
Saturday Heat 3
1. 800 Mike A Alessi Victorville, CA Suzuki RM-Z450
2. 26 Michael Byrne Newnan, GA Suzuki RM-Z450
3. 8 Grant Langston Clermont, FL Yamaha YZ450F
4. 122 Dan Reardon , Honda CRF250R
5. 121 Branden L Jesseman New Brighton, PA Suzuki RM-Z450
6. 74 Chris Blose Phoenix, AZ Honda CRF250R
7. 911 Tyler Bowers Danville, KY Yamaha YZ250F
8. 40 Jeff Gibson Blacklick, OH Kawasaki KX450F
9. 107 Jim Neese Julian, NC Suzuki RM-Z450
10. 622 Kyle B Cunningham Springtown, TX Honda CRF250R
11. 917 Eric Sorby Lake Elsinore, CA Kawasaki KX450F
Saturday Main Event Results
1. 73 Jake T Weimer
2. 35 Josh R Demuth
3. 800 Mike A Alessi
4. 122 Dan Reardon
5. 8 Grant Langston
6. 114 Justin D Brayton
7. 29 Andrew T Short
8. 22 Chad Reed
9. 13 Heath D Voss
10. 31 Jason W Thomas
11. 26 Michael Byrne
12. 15 Timmy M Ferry
13. 40 Jeff Gibson
14. 256 Bryan K Johnson
Open Class Overall Results
1. Grant Langston, Clermont, Fla., Yamaha, 38pts, 2-5
2. Chad Reed, Tampa, Fla., Yamaha, 38pts, 1-8
3. Josh Demuth, Keller, Texas, Honda, 37pts, 6-2
4. Jake Weimer, Rupert, Idaho, Honda, 36pts, 10-1
5. Mike Alessi, Victorville, Calif., Suzuki, 36pts, 5-3
6. Andrew Short, Smithville, Texas, Honda, 34pts, 3-7
7. Dan Reardon, Australia, Honda, 32pts, 7-4
8. Justin Brayton, Fort Dodge, Iowa, KTM, 28pts, 8-6
9. Tim Ferry, Largo, Fla., Kawasaki, 27pts, 4-12
10. Michael Byrne, Newnan, Ga., Suzuki, 22pts, 9-11
Friday Alpinestars Championship Rematch
1. 5 Mike LaRocco Corona, CA Honda CR250R
2. 47 Jeff Emig Irvine, CA Kawasaki KX450F
3. 20 Damon Huffman , Suzuki RM-Z450
Saturday Alpinestars Championship Rematch
1. 5 Mike LaRocco Corona, CA Honda CR250R
2. 20 Damon Huffman , Suzuki RM-Z450
3. 47 Jeff Emig Irvine, CA Kawasaki KX450F
Friday KTM Jr. Supercross Challenge
1. 7 Tristan Miller Alpine, CA
2. 5 Sean Cantrell Newbury Park, CA
3. 2 Logan Chambers Parker, AZ
4. 3 Cody Purcell Redondo Beach, CA
5. 6 JJ Kepley Laurel, MS
6. 11 Clay Woeste Florence, KY
7. 13 Joey Crown Metamora, MI
8. 14 Shawn Lewis Jackson, GA
9. 8 Christopher Boothe Atkins, VA
10. 10 Skylar Demuth Boca Raton, FL
11. 4 Cobe Lehnertz Lodi, CA
12. 1 Dylan Bolinger Corona, CA
13. 9 Grayson Graham Bainbridge, GA
14. 16 Stephane Sum Loretto, ON
15. 15 Bret Welch Oklahoma City, OK
16. 12 Jack Flowler Dallas, OR
Saturday KTM Jr. Supercross Challenge
1. 13 Joey Crown Metamora, MI
2. 7 Tristan Miller Alpine, CA
3. 5 Sean Cantrell Newbury Park, CA
4. 14 Shawn Lewis Jackson, GA
5. 15 Bret Welch Oklahoma City, OK
6. 12 Jack Flowler Dallas, OR
7. 4 Cobe Lehnertz Lodi, CA
8. 2 Logan Chambers Parker, AZ
9. 6 JJ Kepley Laurel, MS
10. 9 Grayson Graham Bainbridge, GA
11. 10 Skylar Demuth Boca Raton, FL
12. 1 Dylan Bolinger Corona, CA
13. 8 Christopher Boothe Atkins, VA
14. 16 Stephane Sum Loretto, ON
15. 3 Cody Purcell Redondo Beach, CA
16. 11 Clay Woeste Florence, KY
Power Line Park
St. Clairsville, OH
October 14, 2007
On a
dusty day in Ohio, David Knight kept his bike running when others ran into
trouble, and won the Power Line Park GNCC. Jason Hooper photo
Bike Overall
1 David Knight Isle of Man, UK KTM 2:59:10
2 Jimmy Jarrett Beloit, OH SUZ 3:03:30
3 Barry Hawk, Jr Smithfield, PA YAM 3:03:31
4 Glenn Kearney Australia SUZ 3:03:37
5 Paul Whibley New Zealand, HON 3:05:57
6 Justin Williamson Sanford, FL KTM 3:06:01
7 Robbie Jenks New Straitsville, OH KTM 3:06:38
8 Scott Watkins Leetonia, OH KAW 3:07:01
9 Josh Weisenfels Fort Smith, AR KAW 3:07:32
10 Joshua Strang Australia, SUZ 3:07:57
Jimmy
Jarrett scored another podium on his FMF Suzuki. Jason Hooper photo
Can-Am Grand National Cross Country Series Standings
(After 11 of 13 rounds)
1. David Knight 252/6 wins
2. Barry Hawk, Jr 231/2 wins
3. Charlie Mullins 196/2 wins
4. Jimmy Jarrett 188
5. Garrett Edmisten 183
6. Glenn Kearney 182
7. Paul Whibley 165/1 win
8. Joshua Strang 135
9. Jesse Robinson 123
10. Justin Williamson 115
Am-Pro
Yamaha's Barry Hawk picked a bad day to start in last, but he fought through the
dust to take third overall. Jason Hooper photo
XC2 Pro Lites
1. Justin Williamson (201/3wins)
2. Rodney Smith (189/3 wins)
3. Scotty Watkins (187/1 win)
4. Josh Weisenfels (180)
5. Dustin Gibson (163/1 win)
6. Thad DuVall (160/2 wins)
7. John Barber (127)
8. Brian Lawson (122)
9. Wallace Palmer (99)
10. John Bennett (87)
With another win in the XC2 Lites class, Red Bull KTM's Justin Williamson appears headed to the first title ever awarded in that new class. TFS photo
ITP Power Line Park GNCC
St. Clairsville, OH
October 13, 2007
ATV Overall Results
1. Bill Ballance Smith Grove, KY YAM
2. Chris Bithell Irwin, PA HON
3. Chris Borich Sunbury, PA HON
4. Brandon Sommers Millersburg, OH YAM
5. Matt Smiley Kunkletown, PA HON
6. Johnny Gallagher Aurora, OH SUZ
7. Brent Sturdivant Montrose, WV HON
8. Duane Johnson Trenton, MO HON
9. Brandon Ballance Oakland, KY YAM
10. Shawn Hess Muenster, TX HON
11. Jarrod McClure Kaska, PA HON
12. Michael Houston Hickory, NC YAM
13. Craig Reed Crawford, TN HON
14. John Natalie Moutzdale, PA HON
15. Taylor Kiser Alva, FL YAM
16. Anthony Hill Culter, OH HON
17. Mark Notman Hubbard, OH HON
18. Kyle Martin Winona, MO HON
19. Donald Ockerman Marshall, IL HON
20. Ryan Lane Bicknell, IN HON
Can-Am Grand National Cross Country Series Standings
(After 11 of 13 rounds)
1. Bill Ballance 317/5 wins
2. Chris Borich 295/6 wins
3. Chris Bithell 237/1 win
4. Matt Smiley 182
5. Adam McGill 160
6. Brandon Sommers 157
7. Taylor Kiser 154
8. Bryan Cook 119
9. Duane Johnson 117
10. Chris Jenks 110
AMATEUR ARENACROSS WORLD FINALS
LAS VEGAS, NV
OCT 14, 2007
125CC INTERMEDIATE
1. 36 Kyle Willis Kingston NY HON
2. 206 Justin Hopson S Kings Mt NC HON
3. 36/ Brian Foster Cameron Park CA HON
4. 291 Kyle White Orangeville IL HON
5. 491 Josh Harris Gastonia NC HON
65CC 7-9 MAIN EVENT
1. 724 Braxton Prieto New Plymouth ID KTM
2. 16 Justin Cooper Cold Spring Harbor, NY KTM
3. 289 Mitchell Harrison Brighton MI KTM
4. 5 Kevin Rivera Fredericksburg PA KTM
5. 932 Channing Hunt Union MO KTM
125CC NOVICE MAIN EVENT
1. 991 Trevor Allred San Luis Obispo CA HON
2. 66 Josh Stieb Sterling CO SUZ
3. 412 Samuel Scudder Delafield WI YAM
4. 357 Jake Locks Dixon CA YAM
5. 116 Thomas Neuens Wilkesboro NC YAM
OVER 35 MAIN EVENT
1. 23 Jim Chester S Lenoir NC SUZ
2. 63 David Hayes Steward IL KAW
3. 180 Kevin Popaeko Woodstock IL YAM
4. 95 Jeremy Scheingold Middletown VA YAM
5. 951 Steve Thinger Roseville CA KAW
50CC 4-6 MAIN EVENT
1. 188 Eddie Norred Bristol WI LEM
2. 1 Austin Black Portland OR Cob
3. 281 Bailey Kroone Ham Lake MN Cob
4. 144 Brock Papi Mcmurray PA Cob
5. 371 Zachary Smith Laingsburg MI Cob
85CC SUPER MINI MAIN EVENT
1. 53/ Wing Tai Barrymore Sun Valley ID KTM
2. 46 Jake Mohnike Templeton CA YAM
3. 7 Logan Karnow Vermillion OH KTM
4. 97 Vernon O'shea Westminster CO KTM
5. 53 Kody Kamm Kenosha WI KAW
250CC INTERMEDIATE MAIN EVENT
1. 232 Justin Berry Edmond OK KAW
2. 36 Kyle Willis Kingston NY HON
3. 887 Daniel Sanders Byron IL SUZ
4. 920 Zach Larson Bennett CO KAW
5. 719 Derek Rummel Stafford Springs CT HON
85CC 7-11 MAIN EVENT
1. 19 Scott Carpenter Lenox MA SUZ
2. 31 Max Harris Woodland WA KAW
3. 751 Keenan Davis Holly CO SUZ
4. 374 Darren Walsh Hamilton OH KTM
5. 44 Jonah Locks Dixon CA YAM
250CC NOVICE MAIN EVENT
1. 325 Nathan Nalley Hendersonville NC YAM
2. 117 Gene Einspahr Kendall KS KAW
3. 71 Josh Trivette Taylorsville NC HON
4. 357 Jake Locks Dixon CA YAM
5. 116 Thomas Neuens Wilkesboro NC YAM
50CC 7-8 MAIN EVENT
1. 289 Mitchell Harrison Brighton MI KTM
2. 101 Jake Pinhancos Rochester MA Cob
3. 35 Joey Crown Metamora MI Cob
4. 827 Max Markolf Tega Cay SC Cob
5. 936 Jacob Edison Woodhaven MI Cob
85CC 12-15 MAIN EVENT
1. 53 Kody Kamm Kenosha WI KAW
2. 53/ Wing Tai Barrymore Sun Valley ID KTM
3. 544 Kyle Mierzejewski Union Grove WI SUZ
4. 97 Vernon O'shea Westminster CO KTM
5. 93 Durk Roper Winnebago IL KAW
OVER 30 MAIN EVENT
1. 23 Jim Chester S Lenoir NC SUZ
2. 180 Kevin Popaeko Woodstock IL YAM
3. 551 Jay Hershey North Ridgeville OH YAM
4. 160 John Conley Aurora IL HON
5. 951 Steve Thinger Roseville CA KAW
COLLEGEBOY 16-24 MAIN EVENT
1. 232 Justin Berry Edmond OK KAW
2. 36/ Brian Foster Cameron Park CA HON
3. 99 Tanner Alexander Thousand Oaks CA SUZ
4. 491 Josh Harris Gastonia NC HON
5. 206 Justin Hopson S Kings Mt NC HON
125CC SCHOOLBOY MAIN EVENT
1. 887 Daniel Sanders Byron IL SUZ
2. 291 Kyle White Orangeville IL HON
3. 219 Tyler Johnson N Edgar NE HON
4. 719 Derek Rummel Stafford Springs CT HON
5. 116 Michael Lang Saugerties NY SUZ
OVER 25 MAIN EVENT
1. 23 Jim Chester S Lenoir NC SUZ
2. 951 Steve Thinger Roseville CA KAW
3. 551 Jay Hershey North Ridgeville OH YAM
4. 319 Brian O'neal S Wilson NC YAM
5. 160 John Conley Aurora IL HON
65CC 10-11 MAIN EVENT
1. 94 Trevor Shaffer Kempton PA KTM
2. 831 Carter Oldknow Douglasville GA KTM
3. 374 Darren Walsh Hamilton OH KTM
4. 460 Zachary Mangum Declo ID KTM
5. 61 Patrick Delowery Rochester MA KTM
WOMEN MAIN EVENT
1. 611 Lauren Volentir Thornton CO KAW
2. 113 Rochelle Charnowski Cedar Rapids IA YAM
3. 15 April Roper Winnebago IL KAW
4. 61 Kaitlynn Comer Versailles OH KAW
5. 34 Briann Stiles Orion IL SUZ
OVER 40 MAIN EVENT
1. 180 Kevin Popaeko Woodstock IL YAM
2. 63 David Hayes Steward IL KAW
3. 54 Rod Comer E Tipp City OH KAW
4. 1 Patrick Vacchieri Sacramento CA HON
5. 921 Brett Schock Casper WY HON
WOMEN PRO MAIN EVENT
1. 12 Ashley Boham Loveland CO HON
2. 17 April Zastrow Kuna ID HON
3. 627 Lindsey Jelitto Falcon CO KAW
4. 136 Sarah Elworthy Durango CO KAW
5. 905 Meika Cornelius Murrieta CA HON
2007 Italian Championship Final Standings
1. Antonio Cairoli / Yamaha De Carli - 277 points
2. Manuel Monni/ Team Yamaha RSC - 261 points
3. Matteo Bonini/ Yamaha De Carli - 221 points
4. Davide Guarneri / Yamaha Team Ricci - 213 points
5. Angelo Pellegrini / Honda - 180 points
6. Allesandro Lupino / Yamaha De Carli - 151 pointsa
Mettet Starbiker
Belgium
October 14, 2007
Overall Results:
1.Mickael Pichon
2.Micky Dymond
3.Josh Coppins