Watch: John Penton GNCC Motorcycle Highlights & Results
Video: RacerTV
The seventh round (of 12) of the 2023 Grand National Cross Country (GNCC) Series took place over the weekend at Sunday Creek Raceway in Millfield, Ohio. Defending champion Jordan Ashburn (Husqvarna) claimed the overall win to become the seventh (!) different overall winner in the first seven rounds of the season. When we hit five different winners in the first five rounds, we were witnessing history—then we got two different winners since then as history continues to be written!
And while we watch the wild action out front of each race, the championship continues to be intense up front as well. Now, after round seven, Steward Baylor Jr. (KTM) takes the points lead from Ben Kelley (KTM), who drops to third behind second place Craig Delong (Husqvarna).
Watch full motorcycle (youth, WXC, Pro) coverage from the John Penton GNCC.
John Penton GNCC Results
Rider | Time | Interval | Best Lap | Hometown | Bike | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jordan Ashburn | 02:54:24.459 | Cookeville, TN | Husqvarna | ||
2 | Steward Baylor | 02:54:25.872 | Belton, SC | KTM | ||
3 | Jonathan Girroir | 02:56:03.319 | Southwick, MA | KTM | ||
4 | Josh Strang | 02:56:04.941 | Inverell, Australia | Kawasaki | ||
5 | Cody J Barnes | 02:56:24.100 | Sterling, IL | Honda |
Rider | Time | Interval | Best Lap | Hometown | Bike | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cody J Barnes | 02:56:24.100 | Sterling, IL | Honda | ||
2 | Liam Draper | 02:56:25.179 | Auckland, New Zealand | Yamaha | ||
3 | Michael Witkowski | 02:59:02.259 | North Liberty, IN | Honda | ||
4 | Angus Riordan | 02:59:15.530 | Australia | KTM | ||
5 | Ruy Barbosa | 02:59:29.318 | Chile | Honda |
Rider | Time | Interval | Best Lap | Hometown | Bike | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dakoda Devore | 03:08:58.995 | Uhrichsville, OH | KTM | ||
2 | Jason Lipscomb | 03:17:51.855 | Parkersburg, WV | Beta | ||
3 | Toby Cleveland | 03:24:33.676 | Erin, NY | Husqvarna | ||
4 | Sawyer Carratura | 02:53:07.310 | Allison Park, PA | Yamaha | ||
5 | Zack Hayes | 01:17:30.212 | Sumter, SC | KTM |
Rider | Time | Interval | Best Lap | Hometown | Bike | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rachael Archer | 01:55:41.930 | New Zealand | Yamaha | ||
2 | Korie Steede | 02:12:13.160 | Beloit, OH | KTM | ||
3 | Prestin Raines | 02:27:42.699 | Travelers Rest, SC | Yamaha | ||
4 | Sheryl B Hunter | 02:30:39.871 | Jericho, VT | Husqvarna | ||
5 | Elizabeth Perez | 02:35:15.530 | Bloomington, IN | Husqvarna |
Championship Standings
Position | Rider | Hometown | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Craig Delong | Morgantown, PA | 246 |
2 | Steward Baylor | Belton, SC | 235 |
3 | Ben Kelley | Harwinton, CT | 215 |
4 | Jordan Ashburn | Cookeville, TN | 201 |
5 | Ricky Russell | Duvall, WA | 175 |
Position | Rider | Hometown | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Liam Draper | Auckland, New Zealand | 270 |
2 | Angus Riordan | Australia | 257 |
3 | Cody J Barnes | Sterling, IL | 228 |
4 | Ruy Barbosa | Chile | 191 |
5 | Mason Semmens | Australia | 175 |
Position | Rider | Hometown | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Toby Cleveland | Erin, NY | 261 |
2 | Dakoda Devore | Uhrichsville, OH | 251 |
3 | Jhak Walker | Morrisonville, IL | 240 |
4 | Sawyer Carratura | Allison Park, PA | 200 |
5 | Jason Lipscomb | Parkersburg, WV | 181 |
Position | Rider | Hometown | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Rachael Archer | New Zealand | 295 |
2 | Korie Steede | Beloit, OH | 253 |
3 | Rachel Gutish | Terre Haute, IN | 221 |
4 | Prestin Raines | Travelers Rest, SC | 188 |
5 | Kayla Oneill | Greenwood Lake, NY | 153 |
Main image by Ken Hill