Hayes, Regal Enter Finale Tied in Points

April 27, 2015 9:55am | by:
Hayes, Regal Enter Finale Tied in Points

A 2-2 night from Jacob Hayes at the penultimate round of Amsoil Arenacross has set-up a winner take all scenario this weekend in Las Vegas. Although Hayes didn’t win a main at the Save Mart Center in Fresno, CA, on Saturday, his consistency paid off and he is now tied in points with Kyle Regal heading into the finale. Regal won the second main event, but an eleventh in the first main cost him valuable championship points. Also, we can’t count Matt Goerke out of the championship, as he sits just seven back of the lead following a win in the first main.

In West Region Lites, Dave Ginolfi took the win ahead of Daniel Blair and Scott Zont.

Arenacross Class Results - Main Event 1

    1.    Matt Goerke, Temecula, Calif., Kawasaki
    2.    Jacob Hayes, Liberty, N.C., Kawasaki
    3.    Gavin Faith, Fort Dodge, Iowa, Husqvarna
    4.    Chris Blose, Phoenix, Ariz., Kawasaki
    5.    Ryan Breece, Athol, Idaho, Yamaha
    6.    Cory Green, Nowata, Okla., Suzuki
    7.    Travis Sewell, Westville, Ind., KTM
    8.    Bobby Kiniry, Holland Patent, N.Y., Yamaha
    9.    Dave Ginolfi, Boston, N.J., KTM
    10.    Kinser Endicott, Red Bluff, Calif., Kawasaki

Arenacross Class Results - Main Event 2

    1.    Kyle Regal, Grand Prairie, Texas, Husqvarna
    2.    Jacob Hayes, Liberty, N.C., Kawasaki
    3.    Ryan Breece, Athol, Idaho, Yamaha
    4.    Cory Green, Nowata, Okla., Suzuki
    5.    Dave Ginolfi, Boston, N.J., KTM
    6.    Matt Goerke, Temecula, Calif., Kawasaki
    7.    Chris Blose, Phoenix, Ariz., Kawasaki
    8.    Willy Browning, Pleasantville, Ohio, KTM
    9.    Gavin Faith, Fort Dodge, Iowa, Husqvarna
    10.    Travis Sewell, Westville, Ind., KTM

Arenacross Class Results - Overall (Main Event Finishes)

    1.    Jacob Hayes, Liberty, N.C., Kawasaki (2-2)
    2.    Matt Goerke, Temecula, Calif., Kawasaki (1-7)
    3.    Ryan Breece, Athol, Idaho, Yamaha (5-3)
    4.    Cory Green, Nowata, Okla., Suzuki (6-4)
    5.    Kyle Regal, Grand Prairie, Texas, Husqvarna (11-1)
    6.    Chris Blose, Phoenix, Ariz., Kawasaki (4-8)
    7.    Gavin Faith, Fort Dodge, Iowa, Husqvarna (3-10)
    8.    Dave Ginolfi, Boston, N.J., KTM (9-5)
    9.    Travis Sewell, Westville, Ind., KTM (7-11)
    10.    Bobby Kiniry, Holland Patent, N.Y., Yamaha (8-13)

RMATV/MC Head 2 Head Challenge Results

    1.    Cory Green, Nowata, Okla., Suzuki (2 points)
    2.    Kyle Regal, Grand Prairie, Texas, Husqvarna (1 point)
    3.    Bobby Kiniry, Holland Patent, Pa., Yamaha (1 point)
    4.    Gavin Faith, Fort Dodge, Iowa, Husqvarna (1 point)
    5.    Jacob Hayes, Liberty, N.C., Kawasaki (1 point)
    6.    Matt Goerke, Temecula, Calif., Kawasaki (1 point)
    7.    Travis Sewell, Westville, Ind., KTM (1 point)
    8.    Gared Steinke, Temecula, Calif., KTM (1 point)

Western Regional Arenacross Lites Class Results

1.     Dave Ginolfi, Boston, N.J., KTM
2.     Daniel Blair, Lodi, Calif., KTM
3.     Scott Zont, Algonquin, Ill., KTM
4.     Steven Mages, Sardinia, Ohio, KTM
5.     Clay Elliott, Buford, Ga., KTM
6.     Jason McConnell, Canonsburg, Pa., KTM
7.     RJ Wageman, Newhall, Calif., Yamaha
8.     Jake Locks, Dixon, Calif., KTM
9.     Tanner Sisson, Lemoore, Calif., KTM
10.  Josh Struebig, Crown Point, Ind., KTM

Race to the Championship Standings (Race 5 of 6) (R2C Main Even Wins)

    1.    Jacob Hayes, Liberty, N.C., Kawasaki - 140 (2)
    2.    Kyle Regal, Grand Prairie, Texas, Husqvarna - 140 (2)
    3.    Matt Goerke, Temecula, Calif., Kawasaki - 133 (2)
    4.    Chris Blose, Phoenix, Ariz., Kawasaki - 124 (3)
    5.    Gavin Faith, Fort Dodge, Iowa, Husqvarna - 124
    6.    Cory Green, Nowata, Okla., Suzuki - 123
    7.    Travis Sewell, Westville, Ind., KTM - 109
    8.    Bobby Kiniry, Holland Patent, N.Y., Yamaha - 97
    9.    Gared Steinke, Temecula, Calif., KTM - 89 (1)
    10.    Steven Mages, Sardinia, Ohio, KTM - 78

Arenacross Class Points (Race 19 of 20)

    11.    Dave Ginolfi, Boston, N.J., KTM - 205
    12.    Willy Browning, Pleasantville, Ohio, KTM - 188
    13.    Daniel Herrlein, Bethesda, Ohio, Honda - 110
    14.    Cody VanBuskirk, Harvard, Ill., KTM - 104
    15.    Brandon Glenn, Mesquite, Texas, KTM - 76 

Western Regional Arenacross Lites Class Points (After Race 9 of 10) (Main Event wins)

    1.    Daniel Blair, Lodi, Calif., KTM - 127 (3)
    2.    Jake Locks, Dixon, Calif., KTM - 65
    3.    Cody VanBuskirk, Harvard, Ill., KTM - 51
    4.    Jason McConnell, Canonsburg, Pa., KTM - 49
    5.    Brandon Glenn, Mesquite, Texas, KTM - 48
    6.    Clay Elliott, Buford, Ga., KTM - 46
    7.    Josh Struebig, Crown Point, Ind., KTM - 41
    8.    Mason Wharton, Brush Prairie, Wash., Kawasaki - 34
    9.    RJ Wageman, Newhall, Calif., Yamaha - 32
    10.    Jonah Locks, Dixon, Calif., KTM - 29

The 15th and final round of the 2015 AMSOIL Arenacross, and the deciding round of the Race to the Championship, begins Friday, May 1, with the sport's anticipated debut in Las Vegas. Racing from South Point Arena kicks off at 8 p.m. PDT / 11 p.m. EDT.

Tickets for each round of AMSOIL Arenacross are on sale now.