Bench Racing Ammo: Every Southwick Winner

Bench Racing Ammo: Every Southwick Winner

Advertisement | Advertise with Us

The doors have closed on the Southwick National, so before the sands of time officially put the sand track into the past, let's take one more look back by listing every winner from every Moto-X 338 National ever. Enjoy!

450 Class

Date Winner, Hometown Machine
6-July-13 Ryan Dungey, Belle Plaine, MN KTM
11-Aug-12 Ryan Dungey, Belle Plaine, MN KTM
27-Aug-11 Brett Metcalfe, Australia Suzuki
28-Aug-10 Ryan Dungey, Belle Plaine, MN Suzuki
29-Aug-09 Matt Goerke, Lake Helen, FL Yamaha
24-Aug-08 James Stewart, Haines City, FL Kawasaki
10-Jun-07 Ricky Carmichael, Havana, FL Suzuki
11-Jun-06 Ricky Carmichael, Havana, FL Suzuki
12-Jun-05 Ricky Carmichael, Havana, FL Suzuki
13-Jun-04 Ricky Carmichael, Havana, FL Honda
8-Jun-03 Ricky Carmichael, Havana, FL Honda
9-Jun-02 Ricky Carmichael, Havana, FL Honda
10-Jun-01 Ricky Carmichael, Havana, FL Kawasaki
11-Jun-00 Ricky Carmichael, Havana, FL Kawasaki
June 13, 199 Ezra Lusk, Bainbridge, GA Honda
14-Jun-98 Doug Henry, Oxford, CT Yamaha
22-Jun-97 John Dowd, Chicopee, MA Yamaha
23-Jun-96 Jeremy McGrath, Menifee, CA Honda
25-Jun-95 Jeff Emig, Riverside, CA Yamaha
26-Jun-94 Mike LaRocco, South Bend, IN Kawasaki
2-May-93 Mike Kiedrowski, Canyon Country, CA Kawasaki
17-May-92 Jeff Stanton, Sherwood, MI Honda
4-Aug-91 Jeff Stanton, Sherwood, MI Honda
22-Jul-90 Jeff Stanton, Sherwood, MI Honda
21-May-89 Jeff Stanton, Sherwood, MI Honda
22-May-88 Jeff Ward, Mission Viejo, CA Kawasaki
17-May-87 Rick Johnson, El Cajon, CA Honda
18-May-86 Rick Johnson, El Cajon, CA Honda
16-May-82 Donnie Hansen, Canyon Country, CA Honda
17-May-81 Kent Howerton, San Antonio, TX Suzuki
18-May-80 Kent Howerton, San Antonio, TX Suzuki
20-May-79 Kent Howerton, San Antonio, TX Suzuki
7-May-78 Bob Hannah, Whittier, CA Yamaha
1-May-77 Marty Smith, San Diego, CA Honda
6-Jun-76 Pierre Karsmakers, Holland Honda

undefined
Travis Pastrana won at Southwick in both 2000 and 2001.
Simon Cudby photo

250 Class

Date Winner, Hometown Machine
6-July-13 Eli Tomac, Cortez, CO
Honda
11-Aug-12 Blake Baggett, Grand Terrace, CA Kawasaki
27-Aug-11 Tyla Rattray, South Africa Kawasaki
28-Aug-10 Tyla Rattray, South Africa Kawasaki
29-Aug-09 Justin Barcia, Ochlocknee, GA Honda
24-Aug-08 Ryan Villopoto, Poulsbo, WA Kawasaki
10-Jun-07 Ben Townley, New Zealand Kawasaki
11-Jun-06 Andrew Short, Murrieta, CA Honda
12-Jun-05 Grant Langston, South Africa Kawasaki
13-Jun-04 James Stewart, Haines City, FL Kawasaki
8-Jun-03 Craig Anderson, Corona, CA Yamaha
9-Jun-02 Danny Smith, Middleton, ID Suzuki
10-Jun-01 Travis Pastrana, Annapolis, MD Suzuki
11-Jun-00 Travis Pastrana, Annapolis, MD Suzuki
13-Jun-99 Ricky Carmichael, Havana, FL Kawasaki
14-Jun-98 John Dowd, Chicopee, MA Yamaha
22-Jun-97 Ricky Carmichael, Havana, FL Kawasaki
23-Jun-96 Steve Lamson, Pollock Pines, CA Honda
25-Jun-95 Steve Lamson, Pollock Pines, CA Honda
26-Jun-94 Doug Henry, Oxford, CT Honda
2-May-93 Doug Henry, Oxford, CT Honda
17-May-92 Larry Ward, Society Hill, SC Suzuki
4-Aug-91 Mike Kiedrowski, Canyon Country, CA Kawasaki
22-Jul-90 Jean-Michel Bayle, France Honda
21-May-89 Larry Ward, Society Hill, SC Honda
22-May-88 George Holland, Kerman, CA Honda
17-May-87 Micky Dymond, Yorba Linda, CA Honda
18-May-86 Keith Bowen, Auburn Hills, CA Yamaha
18-May-80 Broc Glover, El Cajon, CA Yamaha
7-May-78 Broc Glover, El Cajon, CA Yamaha

undefined
Danny Smith was a surprise winner the following year in 2002.
Simon Cudby photo

500cc Motocross

Date Winner, Hometown Machine
16-May-82 Kent Howerton, San Antonio, TX Suzuki
17-May-81 Broc Glover, El Cajon, CA Yamaha
20-May-79 Danny LaPorte, Yucca Valley, CA Suzuki
122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Racer Productions, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios