Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha's Monday Wake-up Call

|

Monster Energy AMA SupercrossSupercross LitesInternational MX - Emmen, HollandInters Open United Telecom CupWorld Endurance ChampionshipsSteel Creek GNCCRacer X Inter-Am Series

Monster Energy AMA Supercross, an FIM
World Championship

Rogers Centre, Toronto, ON
March 29, 2008
 
Supercross Heat 1
1. Kevin Windham Honda
2. Josh Hill Yamaha
3. Charles Summey Yamaha
4. Travis Preston Kawasaki
5. Chad Reed Yamaha
6. Troy Adams Honda
7. Jacob Marsack Honda
8. Dusty Klatt Kawasaki
9. Jason Thomas Honda
 
Nick Wey
Unbekannt photo courtesy of KTM
Supercross Heat 2
1. David Millsaps Honda
2. Andrew Short Honda
3. Timmy Ferry Kawasaki
4. Nick Wey KTM
5. Nathan Ramsey Yamaha
6. Paul Carpenter Honda
7. Jeff Gibson Kawaski
8. David Vuillemin Suzuki
9. Eric Sorby Honda
 
Supercross LCQ
1. Heath Voss Honda
2. Jiri Dostal Kawasaki
 
Supercross Race
1. Chad Reed Yamaha
2. Kevin Windham Honda
3. David Millsaps Honda
4. Andrew Short Honda
5. Josh Hill Yamaha
6. Nick Wey KTM
7. Timmy Ferry Kawasaki
8. Troy Adams Honda
9. Charles Summey Yamaha
10. Jason Thomas Honda
11. Paul Carpenter Honda
12. Eric Sorby Honda
13. David Vuillemin Suzuki
14. Travis Preston Kawasaki
15. Heath Voss Honda
16. Jeff Gibson Kawasaki
17. Jacob Marsack Honda
18. Nathan Ramsey Yamaha
19. Jiri Dostal Kawasaki
20. Dusty Klatt Kawasaki
 
Supercross Event Points
1. Chad Reed 25
2. Kevin Windham 22
3. David Millsaps 20
4. Andrew Short 18
5. Josh Hill 16
6. Nick Wey 15
7. Timmy Ferry 14
8. Troy Adams 13
9. Charles Summey 12
10. Jason Thomas 11
11. Paul Carpenter 10
12. Eric Sorby 9
13. David Vuillemin 8
14. Travis Preston 7
15. Heath Voss 6
16. Jeff Gibson 5
17. Jacob Marsack 4
18. Nathan Ramsey 3
19. Jiri Dostal 2
20. Dusty Klatt 1
 
Supercross Overall Points
1. Chad Reed 262
2. Kevin Windham 242
3. Andrew Short 190
4. Davi Millsaps 184
5. Timmy Ferry 151
6. Josh Hill 151
7. Nathan Ramsey 137
8. David Vuillemin 123
9. Nick Wey 110
10. Paul Carpenter 107
11. Charles Summey 93
12. Heath Voss 80
13. Mike Alessi 69
14. Jacob Marsack 65
15. Eric Sorby 64
16. Troy Adams 60
17. Jason Thomas 56
18. Travis Preston 55
19. Ivan Tedesco 53
20. Ryan Dungey 51
21. James Stewart 47
22. Josh Hansen 46
23 Grant Langston 38
24. Jeff Gibson 37
25. Bryan Johnson 30
26. Manuel Rivas 27
27. Antonio Balbi 24
28. Ryan Clark 23
29. Dusty Klatt 17
30. Thomas Hahn 16
31. Cole Siebler 16
32. Jeff Alessi 10
33. K. Johnson 9
34. Tyler Bright 6
35. Jiri Dostal 5
36. G. Crater 2
     
 
Lites Results
1. Shaun Skinner Honda
2. Matt Boni Honda
3. Kyle Cunningham Honda
4. Brady Sheren Suzuki
5. Kyle Tobin Kawasaki
6. Levi Kilbarger Honda
7. Nathan Skaggs Honda
8. Kyle Keylon Honda
9. Ryan Lockhart KTM
10. Jack Carpenter Honda
 
Lites Standings
1. Trey Canard 93
2. Ryan Villopoto 69
3. Ryan Sipes 67
4. Nico Izzi 54
5. Martin Davalos 53
6. Ben Coisy 53
7. Josh Grant 47
8. Tyler Bowers 45
9. Billy Payne 42
10. Branden Jesseman 39
 

International Motocross
Emmen, Holland
March 30, 2008
 
MX1 Moto 1
1. Max Nagl KTM
2. Marc de Reuver Honda
3. Aigar Leok Yamaha
4. Bas VerHoeven Kawasaki
5. Patrick Roos KTM
6. William Saris Yamaha
7. Julien Bill Honda
8. Dennis Schroter KTM
9. Marcus Schiffer KTm
10. Antti Pyrhonen Suzuki
 
MX1 Moto 2
1. Marc de Reuver Yamaha
2. Max Nagl KTM
3. Aigar Leok Yamaha
4. Bas VerHoeven Kawasaki
5. Dennis Schroter KTM
6. Lauris Freibergs Yamaha
7. Patrick Roos KTM
8. Yentl Martens KTM
9. William Saris Yamaha
10. Robert Carlsson Yamaha
 
MX1 Points
1. Marc de Reuver 47
2. Max Nagl 47
3. Aigar Leok 40
4. Bas VerHoeven 36
5. Patrick Roos 30
 

Inters Open United Telecom Trophy
Beervelde, Belgium
March 30, 2008
 
MX1 Podium
Photo courtesy of United Telecom
MX1 Heat 1
1. Steve Ramon  
2. Kevin Strijbos  
3. Ken De Dycker  
4. Manuel Priem  
5. Sven Breugelmans  
6. Marvin Van Daele  
7. Aigar Leok  
8. David Philippaerts  
9. Pierre-Alexandre Renet  
10. Danny Theybers  
 
MX1 Heat 2
1. Steve Ramon  
2. Ken De Dycker  
3. Kevin Strijbos  
4. David Philippaerts  
5. Tanel Leok  
6. Manuel Priem  
7. Sven Breugelmans  
8. Kristof Salaets  
9. Jurgen Van Nooten  
10. Danny Theybers  
 
MX1 Heat 3
1. Ken De Dycker  
2. Steve Ramon  
3. Tanel Leok  
4. Manuel Priem  
5. Kevin Strijbos  
6. Sven Breugelmans  
7. David Philippaerts  
8. Kristof Salaets  
9. Danny Theybers  
10. Christof Godrie  
     
Inters Open United Telecom Trophy Points
1. Steve Ramon 72
2. Ken De Dycker 67
3. Kevin Strijbos 58
4. Priem Manuel 51
5. Tanel Leok 50
6. Sven Breugelmans 45
7. David Philippaerts 45
8. Danny Theybers 34
9. Kristof Salaets 30
10. Jurgen Van Nooten 27
 
MX2 Heat 1
1. Shaun Simpson  
2. Jordi Paez Dominguez  
3. Horpjurn Van Hoe  
4. Kevin Wouts  
5. Jimmy Huysmans  
6. Jeremy Van Horebeek  
7. Nick Triest  
8. Kenny Vandueren  
9. Jeremy Tarroux  
10. Mike Kallauh  
 
MX2 Heat 2
1. Shaun Simpson  
2. Jeremy Van Horebeek  
3. Shannon Terreblanche  
4. Pascal Brons  
5. Kenny Vandueren  
6. Tommy Rau  
7. Jeremy Tarroux  
8. Horpjurn Van Hoe  
9. Jimmy Huysmans  
10. Kris Voorwinden  
     
MX2 Radson Trophy Points
1. Shaun Simpson 50
2. Jeremy Van Horebeek 37
3. Horpjurn Van Hoe 33
4. Jordi-Paez Dominguez 30
5. Kenny Vandueren 29
6. Jimmy Huysmans 28
7. Pascal Brons 26
8. Jeremy Tarroux 26
9. Shannon Terreblanche 23
10. Tommy Rau 22
 

World Endurance Championship
Grand Prix of Portugal
Vale de Cambra
March 30, 2008
 
Enduro 1 Race 1
1. Simone Albergoni Yamaha
2. Mika Ahola Honda
3. Ivan Cervantes KTM
4. Eero Remes KTM
5. Maurizio Micheluz Yamaha
6. Marc Germain Yamaha
7. Cristobal Guerrero Yamaha
8. Tom Sagar KTM
9. Daryl Bolter Husqvarna
10. Mike Hartmann KTM
 
Enduro 1 Race 2
1. Ivan Cervantes KTM
2. Simone Albergoni Yamaha
3. Mika Ahola Honda
4. Eero Remes KTM
5. Tom Sagar KTM
6. Cristobal Guerrero Yamaha
7. Paulo Felicia Kawasaki
8. Jordan Curvalle Suzuki
9. Luca Cherubini TM
10. Mike Hartmann KTM
     
Enduro 1 Standings
1. Mika Ahola 92
2. Simone Albergoni 89
3. Ivan Cervantes 82
4. Eero Remes 74
5. Cristobal Guerrero 54
6. Marc Germain 48
7. Maurizio Micheluz 44
8. Tom Sagar 29
9. Bartosz Oblucki 29
10. Niklas Gustafsson 28
11. Jordan Curvalle 24
12. Paulo Felicia 14
13. Daryl Bolter 12
14. Luca Cherubini 12
15. Mike Hartmann 11
 
Enduro 2 Race 1
1. Johnny Aubert Yamaha
2. Juha Salminen KTM
3. Joakim Ljunggren Husaberg
4. Andrea Belotti KTM
5. Fabio Mossini Honda
6. Nicolas Paganon Aprilia
7. Fabrizio Dini Yamaha
8. Rodrig Thain TM
9. Jari Juha Mattila Honda
10. Nicolas Deparrois GasGas
 
Enduro 2 Race 2
1. Juha Salminen KTM
2. Johnny Aubert Yamaha
3. Valtteri Salonen Husaberg
4. Alessandro Belometti KTM
5. Nicolas Paganon Aprilia
6. Fabrizio Dini Yamaha
7. Simo Kerssi BMW
8. Jari Juha Mattila Honda
9. Fabio Mossini Honda
10. Rodrig Thain TM
     
Enduro 2 Standings
1. Juha Salminen 92
2. Johnny Aubert 89
3. Joakim Ljunggren 67
4. Valtteri Salonen 56
5. Rodrig Thain 51
6. Alessandro Belometti 46
7. Jari Juha Mattila 41
8. Fabrizio Dini 41
9. Nicolas Paganon 31
10. Antoine Meo 31
11. Fabio Mossini 28
12. Simo Kirssi 27
13. Fritz Andersson 24
14. Andrea Belotti 18
15. Alessandro Zanni 11
 

FMF Steele Creek GNCC
Morganton, NC
March 30, 2008
GNCC Website
 
Bike XC1
1. David Knight KTM
2. Barry Hawk Yamaha
3. Paul Whibley Suzuki
4. Josh Strang Suzuki
5. Jimmy Jarrett Suzuki
6. Charles Mullins Suzuki
7. Nathan Kanney KTm
8. Jesse Robinson Kawasaki
9. Jason Raines Yamaha
10. Louwens Mahoney KTM
11. Garrett Edmisten Kawasaki
12. Brian Guenther KTM
13. Gordon Crockard Husqvarna
14. Jeff Curry Honda
15. Russell Bobbitt KTM
16. Glenn Kearney Husqvarna
17. Josh McLevy Yamaha
 
David Knight
Jason Hooper photo
Bike XC2
1. Thad DuVall Yamaha
2. Kailub Russell KTM
3. Dustin Gibson Yamaha
4. Justin Williamson KTM
5. Josh Weisenfels Yamaha
6. Wallace Palmer Kawasaki
7. Andy Shea KTM
8. Brian Lawson Yamaha
9. Eric Bailey KTM
10. Ryan Echols Honda
11. Andrew Matusek Kawasaki
12. Nick Gentry KTM
13. Charles Huegel Yamaha
14. David Snyder Yamaha
15. Kevin Korn Kawasaki
16. Tyson Hadsell Kawasaki
17. John Barber KTM
18. Kevin Hoge Suzuki
 
ATV Overall
1. Adam McGill KTM
2. Bill Ballance Yamaha
3. William Yokley Honda
4. Matt Smiley Honda
5. Brandon Sommers Yamaha
6. Chris Borich Suzuki
7. Taylor Kiser KTM
8. Don Ockerman Yamaha
9. Johnny Gallagher Yamaha
10. Jarrod McClure Honda
 
Adam McGill
Scearce photo courtesy of KTM
ATV Points
1. Adam McGill 76
2. Taylor Kiser 57
3. Brandon Sommers 52
4. Bryan Cook 14
5. Bill Ballance 46
6. Matt Smiley 46
7. Chris Borich 45
8. William Yokley 45
9. Jarrod McClure 38
10. Ryan Lane 34
     

Racer X Inter-Am Series 2008
Round 1, Idaho Vintage MX, Boise Idaho
March 29-30, 2008

Allen Picard photo

March 29, 2008 Results

Inter-Am 125 Expert
1. Scott Wallenberg
2. David Pingree

Inter-Am 250 Intermediate1. Tim Sullivan
2. Tim Jackson

Inter-Am 250 Expert
1. Dirk Murphy
2. Scott Koch

Women’s Vintage  Novice
1. Jen Holzbach
2. Karen Kelley
3. Amanda Woods

Women’s Vintage Intermediate
1. Nancy Richards

125 Vintage Novice
1. Donald Daugherty

125 Vintage Intermediate
1. Chris Duty

125 Vintage Expert
1. Grayson Hart
2. Bill Grubin

250 Vintage Novice
1. Gabe Johnston
2. Jim Hays
3. Damon Sullivan

250 Vintage Intermediate
1. Brian Richards
 2. Tyler Cornell
3. George Wright

250 Vintage Expert
1. Grayson Hart
2. Leon Capps
3. Tom Fitzgerald

Open Vintage Novice
1. Norman Ridge
2. Tom Kennedy

Open Vintage Intermediate
1. CJ Siege
2. Allen Homer
3. Fritz Guenther

Open Vintage Expert
1. Mark Sullivan
2. Steve Eilers
3. Kevin Spencer

Unlimited Novice
1. William Parrish
2. Norman Ridge

Unlimited Intermediate
1. Layne Hanna
2. Mat Wahlstrom
3. Dawane Smith

Unlimited Expert
1. Lyndell Raphael
2. Tom Fitzgerald

4-Stroke Vintage Novice
1. David Horre

4-Stroke Vintage Intermediate
1. Tim Jackson
2. Dan Wilson

Open Age Vintage Novice
1. Gabe Johnston
2. Jen Holzback
3. Chris Duty

Open Age Vintage Intermediate
1. Tyler Cornell

Open Age Vintage Expert
1. Kevin Spencer
2. Steve Eilers
3. Mychal Weidman

+ 40 Vintage Novice
1. Joe Toolis
2. Nancy Richards
3. Damon Sullivan

+ 40 Vintage Intermediate
1. CJ Siege
2. Dawane Smith
3. Charlie Williams

+ 40 Vintage Expert
1. Grayson Hart
2. Leon Capps
3. Mark Sullivan

+ 50 Vintage Novice
1. Jim Hays
2. David Horre
3. Rick Deford

+ 50 Vintage Intermediate
1. Tim Kennedy
 2. George Wright
3. Steve Kelley

+ 50 Vintage Expert
1. Dallas Nyblod
2. Thom Green
3. Rick Lago

+60 Vintage Novice
1. Rick Deford

+ 60 Vintage Intermediate
1. Mike Mcgowan
2. Dan Wilson

+ 60 Vintage Expert
1. Leland Loper

March 30, 2008 Results

Women’s Evo  Novice

1. Shaundra Bodnar
2. Karen Kelley
3. Jen Holzbach

Women’s Evo Intermediate
1. Nancy Richards

100 Evo Novice
1. Stu Osborn

100 Evo Intermediate
1. Jeff Embring

125 Evo Novice
1. William Parrish
2. Nancy Richards

125 Evo Intermediate
1. Brian Richards
2. Casey Carlstedt
3. Allen Homer

125 Evo Expert
1. Grayson Hart
2. Scott Wallenberg
3. Leon Capps

250 Evo Novice
1. David Glassow
2. Mike Sandy
3. Spike Unruh

250 Evo Intermediate
1. Kelly Shandrow
2. Mat Wahlstrom
3. Ron Lutman

250 Evo Expert
1. Ben Sullivan
2. Kevin Spencer
3. Bill Grubin

Open Evo Novice
1. Rick Bucknell
2. Danny Smith
3. Stu Osborn

Open Evo Intermediate
1. Ray Kelly
2. Lance Cornell
3. CJ Siege

Open Evo Expert
1. David Pingree
2. Kevin Spencer
3. Mychal Weidman

Unlimited Novice
1. Norman Ridge

Unlimited Intermediate
1. BT Price
2. Coy Wilde

Unlimited Expert
1. Doug Dunken

4-Stroke Evo Intermediate
1. Shane Paasch

Open Age Evo Novice
1. Mike Sandy
2. Gabe Johnston
3. Aaron Lyda

Open Age Evo Intermediate
1. BT Price
2. Tyler Cornell
3. Allen Homer

Open Age Evo Expert
1. David Pingree
2. Mychal Weidman
3. Steve Eilers

+ 40 Evo Novice
1. Rick Bucknell
2. David Glassow
3. Joe Toolis

+ 40 Evo Intermediate
1. Kelly Shandrow
2. Jeff May
3. Scott Howland

+ 40 Evo Expert
1. Leon Capps
2. Mark Sullivan
3. Grayson Hart

+ 50 Evo Novice
1. Tom Lambert
2. Norman Ridge
3. Tom Kennedy

+ 50 Evo Intermediate
1. Layne Hanna
2. Ray Kelly
3. Jeff Embring

+ 50 Evo Expert
1. Dallas Nyblod
2. Rick Lago
3. Thom Green

+ 60 Evo Intermediate
1. Mike Mcgowan

Trans-Am 250 Intermediate
1. Mat Wahlstrom

Trans-Am 250 Expert
1. Lyndell Raphael
2. Bill Grubin

Motocross & Supercross News - Racer X Online

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Filter Publications LLC. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios