Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Minneapolis SX Notes


Monster Energy® Supercross Notes Package Minneapolis’s Metrodome

AMA Supercross Class Stats
-This will be the 12th time the gate will drop for an AMA Supercross race in Minnesota
-First race, April 16th, 1994. Jeremy McGrath won on a Honda.
-McGrath won six in a row at the Metrodome from 1994 to 1999.
-McGrath became the first rider in AMA Supercross history to win at the same venue on three different brands.
-There are no first time winners in
Minnesota
-This is the first race at the Metrodome since 2004.
-In 11 races, from 1994 to 1999, only four different riders won in
Minneapolis.
-McGrath-6; RC-3; Vuillemin-1; Windham-1
-Windham could become the first rider to win
Minnesota in both classes.

Wins by Brand
Honda-6
Yamaha-3
Kawasaki-1
Suzuki-1

AMA Supercross Class Notables – Daytona
-
Windham won his 14th AMA Supercross class race; he now has 129 starts, 81 top five finishes and 55 podiums.
-Honda swept the podium for the 3rd time in Daytona history, second time this season (
Atlanta was the other venue).
-Jacob Marsack earned his first AMA Supercross class podium. He became the eighth different rider to get on the podium this season.
-Chad Reed finished seventh, his second-worse career finish in 90 starts.
-David Vuillemin earned his first top five finish of the season with a fourth.
-Ryan Dungey earned a fourth in Indy and a 10th at Daytona riding the AMA Supercross class. He is from
Minnesota.

 
Minnesota AMA Supercross Lites stats
-First race,
April 16th, 1994. Damon Huffman won on a Suzuki.
-This is the 12th time the gate will drop at
Minneapolis.

Wins by Brand

Suzuki-5
Yamaha-3
Honda-1
Kawasaki-2

AMA Supercross Lites Notables – Daytona
-Trey Canard earned his third consecutive win this season. He has led 39/40 laps.
-Yamaha has three event sweeps this season with Chad Reed and Jason Lawrence. Honda has two event sweeps. Millsaps and Canard;
Windham and Canard.

 

AMA Supercross Class Laps Led

Chad Reed                                104

David Millsaps                           25

Kevin Windham                          23

James Stewart                           20

Grant Langston                            3

 

AMA Supercross Lites Class Laps Led

Jason Lawrence                          47

Trey Canard                                30

Ryan Dungey                             26

Austin Stroupe                           15

Jake Weimer                               5

Daniel Reardon                            4

Broc Hepler                                 3

Branden Jesseman                      1

           

Progressive Holeshot Award (AMA Supercross Class)

Grant Langston (Anaheim 1)

Mike Alessi (Phoenix)

Mike Alessi (Anaheim 2)

Tim Ferry (San Francisco)

Chad Reed (Anaheim 3)

David Millsaps (San Diego)

David Millsaps (Houston)

Chad Reed (Atlanta)

Chad Reed (Indianapolis)

 

Progressive Holeshot Award (AMA Supercross Lites Class)

Matt Lemoine (Anaheim 1)

Jake Weimer (Phoenix)

Austin Stroupe (Anaheim 2)

Thomas Hahn (San Francisco)

Austin Stroupe (Anaheim 3)

Jason Lawrence (San Diego)

Ryan Dungey (Houston)

Trey Canard (Atlanta)

Trey Canard (Indianapolis)

 

MMI Top Tech Award

Oscar Wirdeman (Anaheim 1)

Jeremy Hoyer (Phoenix)

Vincent Bereni (Anaheim 2)

Brian Calmu (San Francisco)

Dana Wiggins (Anaheim 3)

John Boyd (San Diego)

Pro Circuit (Houston)

Jesse Black (Atlanta)

Jim Marsack (Indianapolis)

 

USSTC Pro Privateer Challenge

1.  Paul Carpenter          81 points

2.  Josh Summey           69 points

3.  Heath Voss               52 points

 

Asterisk Medic Card

Ryan Grantom (Anaheim 1)

Michael Willard (Phoenix)

Chris Blose (Anaheim 2)

Ryan Beat (San Francisco)

Jeff Northrop (Anaheim 3)

Kyle Cunningham (San Diego)

Ryan Grantom (Houston)

Justin Sipes (Atlanta)

Levi Kilbarger (Indianapolis)

 

Racer X Gas Card

Cole Siebler (Anaheim 1)

Ryan Abrigo (Phoenix)

Troy Adams (Anaheim 2)

Greg Crater (San Francisco)

Kyle Mace (Anaheim 3)

Ryan Clark (San Diego)

Eric Sorby (Houston)

Christopher Gosselaar (Atlanta)

Ryan Clark (Indianapolis)

 

AMA Supercross Class Results, Daytona

  1. Kevin Windham, Centreville, Miss., Honda

  2. Davi Millsaps, Cairo, Ga., Honda

  3. Jake Marsack, Berlin, Mich., Pirelli/Honda

  4. David Vuillemin, Murrieta, Calif., Suzuki

  5. Antonio Balbi, Riverside, Calif., Pirelli/Honda

  6. Chad Reed, Tampa, Fla., Yamaha

  7. Heath Voss, Mico, Texas, Honda

  8. Andrew Short, Smithville, Texas, Honda

  9. Eric Sorby, Lake Elsinore, Calif., Pirelli/Honda

  10. Ryan Dungey, of Belle, Plaine, Minn., Suzuki

 

AMA Supercross Class Season Standings

  1. Chad Reed, Tampa, Fla., Yamaha, 224

  2. Kevin Windham, Centreville, Miss., Honda, 200

  3. Andrew Short, Smithville, Texas, Honda, 154

  4. Davi Millsaps, Cairo, Ga., Honda, 149

  5. Tim Ferry, Largo, Fla., Kawasaki, 137

  6. Nathan Ramsey, Menifee, Calif., Yamaha, 123

  7. Joshua Hill, Yoncalla, Ore., Yamaha, 110

  8. David Vuillemin, Murrieta, Calif., Suzuki, 102

  9. Nick Wey, Dewitt, Mich., KTM, 89

  10. Paul Carpenter, Ithaca, N.Y., Honda, 87

 

Eastern Regional AMA Supercross Lites Class Results, Daytona

  1. Trey Canard, Elk City, Okla., Honda

  2. Ryan Villopoto, Poulsbo, Wash., Kawasaki

  3. Matt Boni, Geneva, Fla., Honda

  4. Ben Coisy, Manosque, France, Honda

  5. Jimmy Albertson, Ozark, Mo., Pirelli/Suzuki

  6. Ryan Sipes, Vine Grove, Ken., KTM

7.   William Browning, Rushville, Ohio, Pirelli/Suzuki

8.   Shane Sewell, Westville, Ind., Kawasaki

9.   Ricky Renner, Melbourne, Fla., Pirelli/Kawasaki

10. Billy Payne, Simi Valley, Calif., Pirelli/Honda

 

Eastern Regional AMA Supercross Lites Class Season Standings

  1. Trey Canard, Elk City, Okla., Honda, 75

  2. Ryan Sipes, Vine Grove, Ken., KTM, 51

  3. Ben Coisy, Manosque, France, Honda, 29

  4. Ryan Villopoto, Poulsbo, Wash., Kawasaki, 44

  5. Nico Izzi, Saint Clair., Mich., Suzuki, 42

  6. Martin Davalos, Cairo, Ga., KTM, 33

  7. Billy Payne, Simi Valley, Calif., Pirelli/Honda, 31

  8. Tyler Bowers, Danville, Ken., Yamaha, 30

  9. Branden Jesseman, New Brighton, Pa., Kawasaki, 30

  10. Jake Moss, Australia., Yamaha, 28

 

Western Regional AMA Supercross Lites Class Season Standings

  1. Jason Lawrence, Carlsbad, Calif., Yamaha, 135

  2. Ryan Dungey, Belle Plaine, Minn., Suzuki, 129

  3. Austin Stroupe, Corona, Calif., Kawasaki, 113

  4. Brett Metcalfe, Murrieta, Calif., Kawasaki, 112

  5. Tommy Hahn, Alvord, Texas, Kawasaki, 101

  6. Dan Reardon, Murrieta, Calif., Honda, 95

  7. Justin Brayton, Murrieta, Calif., KTM, 85

  8. Robert Kiniry, LaFayette, N.Y., Kawasaki, 71

  9. Wil Hahn, Decatur, Texas, Yamaha, 69

  10. Billy Laninovich, Lake Elsinore, Calif., KTM,62

AMA Supercross Class Rider Finishes

 

Chad Reed

Anaheim 1:                    1

Phoenix:                       2         

Anaheim 2:                    1

San Francisco:              1

Anaheim 3:                    1

San Diego:                    1

Houston:  &nbs

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Racer Productions, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios