Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha's Monday Wake-up Call

|

Monster Energy/ AMA Supercross; Indoor Enduro World Cup; Toyota AMA AX: Youngstown, OH; Toyota AMA AX: Hampton, VA

 
Monster Energy AMA Supercross,
an FIM World Championship

Angel Stadium, Anaheim, CA
February 2, 2008
 
Andrew Short
Carl Stone photo
Supercross Heat 1
1 Andrew Short Honda
2. David Millsaps Honda
3. Mike Alessi Suzuki
4. Heath Voss

Honda

5. Nick Wey KTM
6. Charles Summey Yamaha
7. Josh Hill Yamaha
8. Tim Ferry Kawasaki
9. Travis Preston Kawasaki
 
David Vuillemin
Carl Stone photo
Supercross Heat 2
1. Chad Reed Yamaha
2. Nathan Ramsey Yamaha
3. Kevin Windham Honda
4. Jeff Gibson Kawsaki
5. David Vuillemin Suzuki
6. Antonio Balbi Honda
7. Eric Sorby Honda
8. Paul Carpenter Honda
9. Jiri Dostal Kawasaki
 
Timmy Ferry
Carl Stone photo
Supercross LCQ
1. Troy Adams Honda
2. Manuel Gomez Kawasaki
 
SX Start
Carl Stone photo
Supercross Results
1. Chad Reed Yamaha
2. David Millsaps

Honda

3. Tim Ferry Kawasaki
4. Kevin Windham Honda
5. Andrew Short Honda
6. Mike Alessi Suzuki
7. Nathan Ramsey Yamaha
8. Nick Wey KTM
9. Troy Adams Honda
10. Manuel Gomez Kawasaki
11. Paul Carpenter Honda
12. Josh Hill Yamaha
13. Eric Sorby Honda
14. David Vuillemin Suzuki
15 Travis Preston Kawasaki
16. Charles Summey Yamaha
17. Jeff Gibson Kawasaki
18. Jiri Dostal Kawasaki
19. Antonio Balbi Honda
20. Heath Voss Honda
 
Chad Reed
Carl Stone photo
Supercross Event Points
1. Chad Reed 25
2. David Millsaps 22
3. Tim Ferry 20
4. Kevin Windham 18
5. Andrew Short 16
6. Mike Alessi 15
7. Nathan Ramsey 14
8. Nick Wey 13
9. Troy Adams 12
10. Manuel Gomez 11
11. Paul Carpenter 10
12. Josh Hill 9
13. Eric Sorby 8
14. David Vuillemin 7
15 Travis Preston 6
16. Charles Summey 5
17. Jeff Gibson 4
18. Jiri Dostal 3
19. Antonio Balbi 2
20. Heath Voss 1
 
SX Podium
Carl Stone photo
Supercross Overall Points
1. Chad Reed 122
2. Kevin Windham 96
3. Tim Ferry 77
4. Mike Alessi 69
5. Andrew Short 67
6. David Millsaps 65
7. Nathan Ramsey

57

8. Ivan Tedesco 53
9. Nick Wey 53
10. Josh Hill 49
11. James Stewart 47
12. Grant Langston 38
13. Charles Summey 38
14. Heath Voss 36
15. Paul Carpenter 36
16. David Vuillemin 35
17. Josh Hansen 27
18. T. Adams 26
19. Eric Sorby

25

20. Jacob Marsack 18
21. M. Gomez 17
22. Jeff Gibson

12

23. Cole Siebler 9
24. J. Thomas 7
25. B. Johnson 7
26. Travis Preston 6
27. A. Balbi 5
28. Ryan Clark 4
29. Jeff Alessi 4
30 Jiri Dostal 3
 
Jason Lawrence
Carl Stone photo
Lites Heat 1
1. Jake Weimer Honda
2. Jason Lawrence Yamaha
3. Kyle Cunningham Honda
4. Mike Lapaglia Suzuki
5. Chris Gosselaar Honda
6. Billy Laninovich KTM
7. Michael Willard Honda
8. Justin Keeney Honda
9. Turbo Reif Honda
 
Brett Metcalfe
Carl Stone photo
Lites Heat 2
1. Ryan Dungey Suzuki
2. Austin Stroupe Kawasaki
3. Justin Brayton KTM
4. Brett Metcalfe Kawasaki
5. Wil Hahn Yamaha
6. Gavin Gracyk Honda
7. Tiger Lacey Honda
8. Kyle Beaton Yamaha
9. Chris Blose Suzuki
 
Lites LCQ
1. Thomas Hahn Kawasaki
2. Robert Kiniry Honda
3. Ryan Beat KTM
4. Dan Reardon Honda
 
Lites Start
Carl Stone photo
Lites Race
1. Jason Lawrence Yamaha
2. Austin Stroupe Kawasaki
3. Brett Metcalfe Kawasaki
4. Billy Laninovich KTM
5. Kyle Cunningham Honda
6. Thomas Hahn Kawasaki
7. Justin Brayton KTM
8. Dan Reardon Honda
9. Rob Kiniry Honda
10. Gavin Gracyk Honda
11. Ryan Dungey Suzuki
12. Michael Willard Honda
13. Justin Keeney Honda
14. Chris Blose Suzuki
15. Turbo Reif Honda
16. Tiger Lacey Honda
17. Ryan Beat KTM
18. Mike Lapaglia Suzuki
19. Kyle Beaton Yamaha
20. Wil Hahn Yamaha
21. Chris Gosselaar Honda
22. Jake Weimere Honda
 
Austin Stroupe
Carl Stone photo
Lites Event Points
1. Jason Lawrence 25
2. Austin Stroupe 22
3. Brett Metcalfe 20
4. Billy Laninovich 18
5. Kyle Cunningham 16
6. Thomas Hahn 15
7. Justin Brayton 14
8. Dan Reardon 13
9. Rob Kiniry 12
10. Gavin Gracyk 11
11. Ryan Dungey 10
12. Michael Willard 9
13. Justin Keeney 8
14. Chris Blose 7
15. Turbo Reif 6
16. Tiger Lacey 5
17. Ryan Beat 4
18. Mike Lapaglia 3
19. Kyle Beaton 2
20. Wil Hahn 1
 
Lites Podium
Carl Stone photo
Lites Overall Points
1. Ryan Dungey 96
2. J. Lawrence 88
3. Dan Reardon 80
4. Brett Metcalfe 78
5. Andrew Stroupe 74
6. Thomas Hahn 70
7. Justin Brayton 69
8. Broc Hepler 59
9. G. Gracyk 53
10. Kyle Cunningham 47
11. Billy Laninovich 43
12. Wil Hahn 43
13. R. Kiniry 37
14. Chris Blose 36
15. Jake Weimer 31
16. J. Northrop 27
17. Mike Lapaglia 25
18. Michael Blose 23
19. M. Willard 22
20. Andrew Mcfarlane 17
21. T. Lacey 13
22. E. McCrummen 12
23. J. Keeney 8
24. Chris Gosselaar 8
25. C. Soubeyras 7
26. Adam Chatfield 7
27. T. Reif 6
28. C. Gonzalez 6
29. Ryan Beat 4
30. D. Blair 4
31. B. Graham 3
32. M. Lemoine 3
33. K. Beaton 3
34. H. Dagod 2
35. D. Gosselaar 1
 

Indoor Enduro World Cup
Palasport Fiera, Genoa
February 2, 2008
 
Enduro
1. Antoine Meo Husqvarna
2. David Knight KTM
3. Ivan Cervantes KTM
4. Bartosz Oblucki Husqvarna
5. Fabio Mossini Honda
6. Taddy Blazusiak KTM
7. Simone Albergoni Yamaha
8. Xavier Galindo KTM
9. Sebastian Guillaume Husqvarna
10. Thomas Oldrati KTM
 
David Knight
Photo courtesy of www.knighter.net
Final Enduro Standings
1. David Knight 42
2. Taddy Blazusiak 23
3. Mika Ahola 22
4. Xavier Galindo 19
5. Bartosz Oblucki 16
6. Antoine Meo 15
7. Ivan Cervantes 10
8. Marcus Kehr 8
9. Gregory Eyries 8
10. Tom Sagar 7
11. Simone Albergone 7
12. Fabio Mossini 6
13. Cristobal Guerrero 5
14. Thomas Oldrati 5
15. Sebastian Guillaume 2
16. Jonny Aubert 2
17. Andreas Lettenbichler 1
 

Toyota/AMA Arenacross
Youngstown Arenacross, Youngstown, OH
February 1-3, 2008
Friday Arenacross
1. Kevin Johnson Yamaha
2. Robbie Reynard Suzuki
3. Teddy Maier Honda
4. Keith Johnson Yamaha
5. Chad Johnson Honda
6. Tommy Hofmaster Yamaha
7. Broc Sellards Kawasaki
8. Shane Sewell Kawasaki
9. Nathan Skaggs Honda
10. Cory Green Suzuki
 
Saturday Arenacross
1. Tom Hofmaster Yamaha
2. Teddy Maier Honda
3. Keith Johnson Yamaha
4. Chad Johnson Honda
5. Robbie Reynard Suzuki
6. Zach Ames Honda
7. Kevin Johnson Yamaha
8. Roy Horton Honda
9. Nathan Skaggs Honda
10. Kyle Keast Honda
 

Tom Hofmaster

photo: Zak Lowery

Arenacross Top Twenty
1. Chad Johnson 316
2. Kelly Smith 307
3. Brock Sellards 277
4. Teddy Maier 252
5. Keith Johnson 243
6. Kevin Johnson 238
7. Tommy Hofmaster 207
8. Jim Neese 199
9. Nathan Skaggs 187
10. Robbie Reynard 178
11. Tyler Bright 162
12. Gray Davenport 152
13. Danny Smith 149
14. Josh Demuth 127
15. Cory Green 105
16. Zach Ames 80
17. Dave Ginolfi 78
18. Shane Sewell 72
19. Travis Sewell 68
20. Kurtis McCabe 64
 
Friday Arenacross Lites (North)
1. Shane Sewell Kawasaki
2. Cory Green Suzuki
3. Kyle Brown Honda
4. Roy Horton Honda
5. Bruce Dehn Kawasaki
6. Ben Ritter Suzuki
7. Ronnie Hapner Yamaha
8. Ivo Steinbergs Honda
9. Dane Marsack Honda
10. Justin Berry Kawasaki
 
Saturday Arenacross Lites (North)
1. Cory Green Suzuki
2. Steve Roman Kawasaki
3. Shane Sewell Kawasaki
4. Kyle Brown Honda
5. Ivo Steinbergs Honda
6. Kyle Keast Honda
7. John Dehn Kawasaki
8. Justin Berry Kawasaki
9. Colt Humphrey Honda
10. Curtis Smith Yamaha
 
Arenacross Lites (North) Top Twenty
1. Cory Green 182
2. Shane Sewell 159
3. Travis Sewell 112
4. Codi Adams 108
5. Roy Horton 90
6. Ryan Beat 49
7. Kyle Brown 48
8. Kurtis McCabe 44
9. Phillip Harris 40
10. Ivo Steinbergs 40
11. Kyle Keast 39
12. Steve Romen 31
13. Zach Ames 24
14. Kris Miller 22
15. Dane Marsack 21
16. Ronnie Hapner 21
17. Curtis Smith 21
18. Leighton Lillie 20
19. Nick Adams 19
20. John Dehn 19
 
Friday 65cc 7-11
1. Mitchell Harrison KAW
2. Jeremy Hand KTM
3. Brett McLaud KTM
4. Cody McCulloch COB
5. Austin Sigman KTM
6. DJ Christie KTM
7. Bryce McLaud KTM
8. Grant Blackburn KTM
9. Kyle Snider KTM
10. Klay Prager KTM
 
Saturday 65cc 7-11
1. Mitchell Harrison Kawasaki
2. Brett McLaud KTM
3. Logan Skaggs KTM
4. Jeremy Hand KTM
5. Grant Blackburn KTM
6. Michael Hand KTM
7. Chad Saultz KTM
8. Alex Nagy KTM
9. Bryce McLaud KTM
10. Mason Schaendorf KTM
 

85cc 12-15
1. Joey Dalzell
2. Logan Karnow
3. Alix Edsall
4. Jared Lesher
5. Allen Messersmith

85cc 7-11
1. Stephen Gretchen
2. Alex Nagy
3. Logan Skaggs
4. Brett Mclaud
5. Cameron Buckley

50cc 4-6
1. Spencer Brehm
2. Allen Sams Jr
3. Gatlin Combs
4. Brice Gasser
5. Tanner Whipple

50cc 7-8
1. Brock Papi
2. Mason Schaendorf
3. Anthony Wallace
4. DJ Smith
5. Jackson Gasser

65cc 7-9
1. DJ Christie
2. Austin Sigman
3. Jordan Schaendorf
4. Bryce Mclaud
5. Brock Papi

65cc 10-11
1. Stephen Gretchen
2. Alex Nagy
3. Logan Skaggs
4. Brett mclaud
5. Cameron Buckley

85cc Super Mini
1. Joey Dalzell
2. Logan Karnow
3. Sheldon Haudens
4. Kyle Sandlin
5. Tyler Luft

Schoolboy 125cc
1. Austin Primavera
2. Anthony Laird
3. Matt Hammond
4. Zack Rinard
5. Chris Musguire

AX Novice
1. Dustin Mcdonald
2. Ryan Bisch
3. Levi Sadler
4. Spencer Roe
5. Rod Ardrey

AX Lites Intermediate
1. Austin Primavera
2. Josh Mcfarland
3. Anthony Laird
4. Chris Musguire
5. AJ Henderson

Collegeboy 16-24
1. Ted Seeley
2. Jon Tassell
3. Ean Hescher
4. Chris Gibson
5. AJ Henderson

AX Lites Novice
1. Dustin Mcdonald
2. Jeremy Lindstedt
3. Levi Sadler
4. Rod Ardrey
5. Phil Hernandez

AX Intermediate
1. Austin Primavera
2. Josh Mcfarland
3. Tyler Duncan
4. Max Akerman
5. Jayson White

Over 25
1. John Grewe
2. Ryan Jones
3. Vince Karnow
4. Jason Bishop
5. Rod Comer

Over 30
1. John Grewe
2. Vince Karnow
3. Jason Bishop
4. Andy Bourn
5. Bob Connock

Women
1. Rochelle Charnow
2. April Roper
3. Kaitlynn Comer
4. Meghan Jordan

 

Toyota/AMA Arenacross
Hampton Arenacross, Hampton, VA
February 1-3, 2008
Friday Arenacross
1. Kelly Smith Kawasaki
2. Gray Davenport Kawasaki
3. Jim Neese Suzuki
4. Kyle Tobin Kawasaki
5. Leighton Lillie Honda
6. Dave Ginolfi Kawasaki
7. Brad Modjewski Yamaha
8. Danny Smith Honda
9. Davey Sterritt Kawasaki
10. Devon Pilkington Suzuki
 
Saturday Arenacross
1. Kelly Smith Kawasaki
2. Gray Davenport Kawasaki
3. Tyler Bright Suzuki
4. Kyle Tobin Kawasaki
5. Leighton Lillie Honda
6. Jim Neese Suzuki
7. Dave Ginolfi Kawasaki
8. Brad Modjewski Yamaha
9. Devon Pilkington Suzuki
10. Christopher Tracy Kawasaki
 
Arenacross Top Twenty
1. Chad Johnson 316
2. Kelly Smith 307
3. Brock Sellards 277
4. Teddy Maier 252
5. Keith Johnson 243
6. Kevin Johnson 238
7. Tommy Hofmaster 207
8. Jim Neese 199
9. Nathan Skaggs 187
10. Robbie Reynard 178
11. Tyler Bright 162
12. Gray Davenport 152
13. Danny Smith 149
14. Josh Demuth 127
15. Cory Green 105
16. Zach Ames 80
17. Dave Ginolfi 78
18. Shane Sewell 72
19. Travis Sewell 68
20. Kurtis McCabe 64
 
Friday Arenacross Lites (East)
1. Gray Davenport Kawasaki
2. Tyler Bright Suzuki
3. Dave Ginolfi Kawasaki
4. Chad Wages Honda
5. Kyle Tobin Kawasaki
6. Davey Sterritt Kawasaki
7. Jim Chester Suzuki
8. Josh Jones Kawasaki
9. Max Jordan Kawasaki
10. Christopher Tracy Kawasaki
 
Saturday Arenacross Lites (East)
1. Tyler Bright Suzuki
2. Gray Davenport Kawasaki
3. Kyle Tobin Kawasaki
4. Dave Ginolfi Kawasaki
5. Jim Chester Suzuki
6. Brad Modjewski Yamaha
7. Davey Sterritt Kawasaki
8. Devon Pilkington Suzuki
9. Dale Davis Honda
10. Joshua Schmitt Kawasaki
 
Arenacross Lites (East) Top Twenty
1. Tyler Bright 136
2. Dave Ginolfi 111
3. Jim Chester 79
4. Damien Plotts 60
5. Davey Sterritt 59
6. Ryan Smith 47
7. Ben Ritter 45
8. Patrick Massie 40
9. Kyle Tobin 36
10. Kyle Keast 28
11. Logan Martin 25
12. Devon Pilkington 22
13. Dale Davis 22
14. Josh Jones 20
15. Joshua Schmitt 19
16. Dan Bogdan 17
17. Nathan Skaggs 16
18. Danny Smith 11
19. Kyle Schmelzer 11
20. Justin Murray 9
 
Friday 65cc 7-11
1. Will Markolf Yamaha
2. Max Markolf Yamaha
3. Kyle Cryer KTM
4. Jacob Steeves KTM
5. Tammylynn Posey Kawasaki
6. Megan Graves KTM
7. Tyler Dodson Kawasaki
 
Saturday 65cc 7-11
1. Will Markolf Yamaha
2. Max Markolf Yamaha
3. Trevor Pritchard KTM
4. Caleb Pruett KTM
5. Jacob Steeves KTM
6. Alex Carmine Kawasaki
7. Tammylynn Posey Kawasaki
8. Anthony Giglio KTM
9. Megan Graves KTM
10. Tyler Dodson Kawasaki
 
Sunday (Amateurs)
 

85cc 12-15
1. Lucas Helms
2. Joel Smaltz
3. Brett Cooper
4. Scott Carpenter
5. Joey King

85cc 7-11
1. Luke Palonicola
2. Will Markolf
3. Max Markolf
4. Adam Lucia
5. Trevor Pritchard

50cc 4-6
1. Dean Caudill
2. Colin Paciga
3. Justin Cokinos
4. Aaron Brown III
5. Danny Allen

50cc 7-8
1. Will Agnew
2. Jacob Beaudoin
3. Dylan Diamond
4. Justin Rodbell
5. Spencer Mang

65cc 7-9
1. Max Markolf
2. Jake Pinhancos
3. Will Agnew
4. Anthony Giglio
5. Ethan Bressler

65cc 10-11
1. Will Markolf
2. Dylan Eiffert
3. Megan Graves
4. Tammy Lynn Posey
5. Parris Reuber

85cc Super Mini
1. Lucas Helms
2. Brett Cooper
3. Joel Smaltz
4. Jeremy Wendleke
5. Joey King

Schoolboy 125cc
1. Michael Lang
2. Lucas Helms
3. Randy Eatmon
4. Jeremy Wendleke
5. Nick Parlati

125cc Novice
1. David Azadi
2. Allan Pleasanton
3. Donnie Michaelis
4. Eric Shirk
5. Justin Gruden

125cc Intermediate
1. Josh Harris
2. Brien Devillo
3. Tim Abel
4. Josh Trivette
5. Michael Lang

Collegeboy 16-24
1. Paul Lamb
2. Josh Harris
3. Josh Trivette
4. Steven Davis
5. Allan Pleasanton

250cc Novice
1. Trevor Connell
2. Jay McClure
3. Colt Lenig
4. Donnie Michaelis
5. Justin Gruden

250cc Intermediate
1. Josh Harris
2. Michael Lang
3. Josh Trivette
4. Justin Michel
5. Adam Layman

Over 25
1. Jim Chester
2. Mark Waldele
3. Mike Giulian
4. Jason Poulin
5. Rick Kochuk

Over 30
1. Jim Chester
2. Mike Giulian
3. Chris Anderson
4. Rick Kochuck
5. Chester Mills

WOMEN
1. Katie Corron
2. Audrey Lockhart
3. Whitney Barnett
4. Kelly Kuebler

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Filter Publications LLC. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios