Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call

|

AMA Toyota Motocross Championship Presented by FMF
Round 4--Buds Creek Motocross Park
Budds Creek, MD
June 17-18, 2006


RC this close to you in the first lap of a moto is worse than Mike LaRocco this close on the last lap.
TFS photo

450 Moto One Results

1. Ricky carmichael (Suz)
2. Chad Reed (Yam)
3. David Millsaps (Hon)
4. Nicholas Wey (Hon)
5. Kevin Windham (Hon)
6. Travis Preston (Hon)
7. Timmy Ferry (Hon)
8. Jason Thomas (Hon)
9. Joshua Summey (Hon)
10. Shaun Skinner (Suz)
11. Sean Hamblin (Suz)
12. Clark Stiles (Yam)
13. Ryan Clark (Hon)
14. Jeff Gibson (Hon)
15. Bobby Garrison (Yam)
16. Josh Demuth (Hon)
17. James Povolny (Suz)
18. Antonio Balbi Jr. (Hon)
19. Justin Buckelew (Hon)
20. Jacob Marsack (Yam)

With a 4-4 overally at Budds Creek, Nic Wey moves into third place in the standings.
TFS photo

450 Moto Two Results

1. Ricky Carmichael (Suz)
2. Chad Reed (Yam)
3. Kevin Windham (Hon)
4. Nicholas Wey (Hon)
5. David Vuillemin (Yam)
6. Jason Thomas (Hon)
7. Timmy Ferry (Hon)
8. Travis Preston (Hon)
9. Joshua Summey (Hon)
10. Ryan Clark (Hon)
11. Juss Laansoo (Hon)
12. Josh Demuth (Hon)
13. Antonio Jorge (Hon)
14. Sean Hamblin (Suz)
15. Clark Stiles (Yam)
16. Justin Buckelew (Hon)
17. James Povolny (Suz)
18. Jacob Marsack (Yam)
19. Jeff Gibson (Hon)
20. Bobby Garrison (Yam)

450 Overall Results

1. Ricky Carmichael 50
2. Chad Reed 44
3. Kevin Windham 36
4. Nicholas Wey 36
5. Jason Thomas 28
6. Timmy Ferry 28
7. Travis Preston 28
8. Joshua Summey 24
9. David Millsaps 20
10. Ryan Clark 19
11. Sean Hamblin 17
12. David Vuillemin 16
13. Clark Stiles 15
14. Josh Demuth 14
15. Antonio Balbi Jr. 11
16. Shaun Skinner 11
17. Juss Laansoo 10
18. Jeff Gibson 9
19. James Povolny 8
20. Justin Buckelew7
21. Bobby Garrison 7
22. Jacob Marsack 4

450 Standings
1. Ricky Carmichael 192
2. Chad Reed 172
3. Nicholas Wey 122
4. David Millsaps 121
5. Kevin Windham 117
6. Travis Preston 115
7. David Vuillemin 102
8. James Stewart 82
9. Josh Summey 76
10. Jason Thomas 65
11. Josh Demuth 65
12. Ryan Clark 60
13. Timmy Ferry 56
14. Jeff Dement 39
15. Robbie Reynard 36
16. Kyle Lewis 36
17. Juss Laansoo 35
18. Clark Stiles 34
19. Sean Hamblin 32
20. Shaun Skinner 31
21. John Dowd 29
22. Ryan Mills 18
23. Justin Buckelew 16
24. Bobby Garrison 16
25. Jeff Gibson 15
26. Antonio Balbi Jr. 14
27. Kyle Partridge 11
28. James Povolny 8
29. Tony Lorusso 7
30. Doug Henry 7
31. Michael Treadwell 6
32. Michael Lapaglia 5
33. Casey Clark 534. J.
34. Jacob Marsack 4
35. Steve Lamson 4
36. Chad Charbonneau 3
37. Carter Gurnee 3
38. Cole Siebler 2
39. Mason Phillips 2
40. Joe Oehlhof 2
41. Jack Carpenter 1
42. Barry Carsten 1
43. Doug DeHaan 1

Alessi leads Josh Grant in moto 2.
TFS photo

250F Moto One Results

1. Ryan Villopoto (Kaw)
2. Broc Hepler (Suz)
3. Nathan Ramsey (KTM)
4. Kelly Smith (Hon)
5. Brett Metcalfe (Yam)
6. Steve Boniface (Hon)
7. Joshua Grant (Hon)
8. Andrew McFarlane (Yam)
9. Sean Collier (Yam)
10. Paul Carpenter (Hon)
11. Robert Kiniry (Hon)
12. Matthew Goerke (Yam)
13. Andrew Short (Hon)
14. Troy Adams (Kaw)
15. Danny Smith (Hon)
16. Mike Alessi (KTM)
17. Robert Marshall (Hon)
18. Zach Osborne (KTM)
19. Jason Lawrence (Suz)
20. Brian Gray (Suz)

Rookie Zach Osborne led much of the first moto, proving that he has the speed.
TFS photo

250F Moto Two Results

1. Ryan Villopoto (Kaw)
2. Andrew Short (Hon)
3. Joshua Grant (Hon)
4. Mike Alessi (KTM)
5. Brett Metcalfe (Yam)
6. Broc Hepler (Suz)
7. Andrew McFarlane (Yam)
8. Troy Adams (Kaw)
9. Matthew Goerke (Yam)
10. Jason Lawrence (Suz)
11. Sean Collier (Yam)
12. Paul Carpenter (Hon)
13. Jay Marmont (KTM)
14. Steve Boniface (Hon)
15. Matt Walker (Yam)
16. Nathan Ramsey (KTM)
17. Danny Smith (Hon)
18. Tucker Hibbert (Yam)
19. Brian Gray (Suz)
20. Robert Marshall (Hon)

250 Overall Results
1. Ryan Villopoto 50
2. Broc Hepler 37
3. Joshua Grant 34
4. Brett Metcalfe 32
5. Andrew Short 30
6. Andrew McFarlane 27
7. Nathan Ramsey 25
8. Mike Alessi 23
9. Sean Collier 22
10. Steve Boniface 22
11. Matthew Goerke 21
12. Troy Adams 20
13. Paul Carpenter 20
14. Kelly Smith 18
15. Jason Lawrence 13
16. Danny Smith 10
17. Robert Kiniry 10
18. Jay Marmont 8
19. Matt Walker 6
20. Robert Marshall 5
21. Tucker Hibbert 3
22. Brian Gray 3
23. Zach Osborne 3

250F Standings
1. Mike Alessi 153
2. Ryan Villopoto 146
3. Andrew Short 135
4. Joshua Grant 135
5. Brett Metcalfe 13
6. Andrew McFarlane 121
7. Nathan Ramsey 88
8. Matthew Goerke 81
9. Grant Langston 61
10. Sean Collier 54
11. Billy Laninovich 53
12. Paul Carpenter 50
13. Troy Adams 49
14. Jason Lawrence 47
15. Danny Smith 47
16. Steve Boniface 45
17. Matt Walker 42
18. Michael Brown 41
19. Broc Hepler 37
20. Kyle Chisholm 26
21. Christopher Gosselaar 26
22. Robert Kiniry 25
23. Martin Davalos 25
24. Kelly Smith 24
25. Brian Gray 22
26. Zach Osborne 19
27. Thomas Hahn 19
28. Jay Marmont 16
29. Christopher Pugrab
30. Wade Ainsworth 7
31. Robert Marshall 5
32. Daniel Sani 5
33. Richie Owens 4
34. Justin Rando 4
35. Tucker Hibbert 3
36. Tyler Medaglia 3
37. Bryan Johnson 3
38. Justin Brayton 2
39. Adam Chatfield

Race classification MX1

Round: 8 - 2006 GP of Matterley Basin, UK
Circuit: Matterley Basin


Stefan Everts continues his domination in MX1 and now leads by over 100 points.
Photo courtesy of Yamaha Racing.

Race 1 Results

1. S. Everts Yamaha  BEL  41:8.529  
2. K. De Dycker Honda  BEL  +4.816  
3. J. Coppins Honda  NZL  +5.293  
4. K. Strijbos Suzuki  BEL  +6.436  
5. C. Melotte Yamaha  BEL  +16.789  
6. T. Leok Kawasaki  EST  +20.713  
7. G. Crockard Honda  GBR  +26.176  
8. J. Garcia Vico Honda  ESP  +28.827  
9. P. Leuret  Honda  FRA  +37.045  
10. J. Bill Yamaha  GBR  +43.021  
11. J. Noble Honda  GBR  +50.363  
12. J. Barragan KTM  ESP  +1:9.842  
13. M. Jones Honda  GBR  +1:12.970  
14. S. Ramon Suzuki  BEL  +1:18.796  
15. M. Priem Yamaha  BEL  +1:20.067  
16. D. Theybers Suzuki  BEL  +1:22.208  
17. L. Freibergs Suzuki  LVA  +1:22.777  
18. A. Pyrhonen TM  FIN  +1:28.109  
19. C. Federici Kawasaki  ITA  +1:31.970  
20. N. Bradshaw Suzuki  GBR  +1:36.825  

Race 2 Results  
1. S. Everts Yamaha  BEL  39:21.708  
2. K. Strijbos Suzuki  BEL  +3.372  
3. S. Ramon Suzuki  BEL  +15.875  
4. T. Leok Kawasaki  EST  +37.671  
5. J. Coppins Honda  NZL  +45.447  
6. J. Barragan KTM  ESP  +50.676  
7. K. De Dycker Honda  BEL  +56.471  
8. C. Melotte Yamaha  BEL  +59.626  
9. M. Van Daele Honda  BEL  +1:3.592  
10. J. Garcia Vico Honda  ESP  +1:8.873  
11. M. Priem Yamaha  BEL  +1:11.660  
12. J. Noble Honda  GBR  +1:21.470  
13. J. Bill Yamaha  GBR  +1:23.626  
14. C. Federici Kawasaki  ITA  +1:28.325  
15. N. Bradshaw Suzuki  GBR  +1:36.628  
16. M. Jones Honda  GBR  +1:41.671  
17. J. Lindhe KTM  SWE  +1:46.492  
18. A. Salvini Suzuki  ITA  +1:54.806  
19. A. Bobkovs Honda  LVA  +2:1.915  
20. B. Verhoeven Kawasaki  NED  +2:3.758  

Championship standings MX1
1. Stefan Everts Yamaha  BEL 392  
2. Kevin Strijbos Suzuki  BEL 293  
3. Tanel Leok Kawasaki  EST 278  
4. Ken De Dycker Honda  BEL 267  
5. Steve Ramon Suzuki  BEL 254  
6. Jonathan Barragan KTM  ESP 190  
7. Pascal Leuret  Honda  FRA 159  
8. Cedric Melotte Yamaha  BEL 147  
9. Javier Garcia Vico Honda  ESP 139  
10. Manuel Priem Yamaha  BEL 136  
11. Julien Bill Yamaha  GBR 126  
12. Marvin Van Daele Honda  BEL 120  
13. Brian Jorgensen Honda  DNK 120  
14. James Noble Honda  GBR 108  
15. Sebastien Tortelli KTM  FRA 99  
16. Antti Pyrhonen TM  FIN 94  
17. Danny Theybers Suzuki  BEL 78  
18. Gordon Crockard Honda  GBR 54  
19. Alex Salvini Suzuki  ITA 50  
20. Wyatt Avis KTM  RSA 46  

Race classification MX2

Round: 8 - 2006 GP of Matterley Basin, UK
Circuit: Matterley Basin
 

Antonio Cairoli went 6-1 for the day and remains in second place.
Photo courtesy of Yamaha Racing

Race 1 Results

1. D. Philippaerts KTM  ITA  39:22.087  
2. C. Pourcel Kawasaki  FRA  +5.443  
3. B. MacKenzie Yamaha  GBR  +9.460  
4. D. Guarneri Yamaha  ITA  +13.068  
5. K. Gundersen Yamaha  NOR  +14.894  
6. A. Cairoli Yamaha  ITA  +17.540  
7. G. Swanepoel Kawasaki  RSA  +18.911  
8. T. Searle Kawasaki  GBR  +19.706  
9. N. Aubin Kawasaki  FRA  +21.875  
10. S. Pourcel Kawasaki  FRA  +49.922  
11. C. Nunn KTM  GBR  +52.163  
12. R. Goncalves KTM  POR  +53.868  
13. A. Chiodi Yamaha  ITA  +57.138  
14. A. Boissière Yamaha  FRA  +1.2.097  
15. M. Monni KTM  ITA  +1.10.702  
16. P A. Renet Honda  FRA  +1.17.198  
17. T. Rattray KTM  RSA  +1.23.172  
18. R. Rowson Kawasaki  GBR  +1.24.485  
19. S. Simpson Honda  GBR  +1.27.681  
20. J. Dougan Honda  GBR  +1.41.747  

Race 2 Results
1. A. Cairoli Yamaha  ITA  39:56.266  
2. D. Philippaerts KTM  ITA  +11.233  
3. T. Searle Kawasaki  GBR  +13.689  
4. S. Pourcel Kawasaki  FRA  +14.190  
5. R. Goncalves KTM  POR  +26.994  
6. K. Gundersen Yamaha  NOR  +36.890  
7. A. Boissière Yamaha  FRA  +40.631  
8. B. MacKenzie Yamaha  GBR  +45.117  
9. C. Nunn KTM  GBR  +49.390  
10. A. Chiodi Yamaha  ITA  +50.918  
11. M. Monni KTM  ITA  +51.632  
12. C. Pourcel Kawasaki  FRA  +53.183  
13. M. Seistola Honda  FIN  +1.0.827  
14. P A. Renet Honda  FRA  +1.5.203  
15. T. Rattray KTM  RSA  +1.6.533  
16. B. Anderson Yamaha  GBR  +1.7.906  
17. M. De Reuver KTM  NED  +1.22.806  
18. X. Boog Yamaha  FRA  +1.27.227  
19. S. Simpson Honda  GBR  +1.30.413  
20. J. Wing KTM  SWE  +1.32.179  

Championship standings MX2
1. Christophe Pourcel Kawasaki  FRA 305  
2. Antonio Cairoli Yamaha  ITA 271  
3. David Philippaerts KTM  ITA 257  
4. Marc De Reuver KTM  NED 250  
5. Tyla Rattray KTM  RSA 245  
6. Billy MacKenzie Yamaha  GBR 201  
7. Carl Nunn KTM  GBR 181  
8. Kenneth Gundersen Yamaha  NOR 170  
9. Sébastien Pourcel Kawasaki  FRA 169  
10. Tommy Searle Kawasaki  GBR 162  
11. Rui Goncalves KTM  POR 157  
12. Gareth Swanepoel Kawasaki  RSA 148  
13. Alessio Chiodi Yamaha  ITA 143  
14. Davide Guarneri Yamaha  ITA 112  
15. Luigi Seguy Yamaha  FRA 94  
16. Manuel Monni KTM  ITA 89  
17. Anthony Boissière Yamaha  FRA 87  
18. Matti Seistola Honda  FIN 69  
19. Aigar Leok Yamaha  EST 64  
20. Pierre-Alexandre Renet Honda  FRA 50  

Round 3 CMRC Canadian Nationals
June 18
Nanaimo, BC


MX1 Overall Results
1. Dusty Klatt 1-1
2. Jean Sebastien Roy 2-2
3. Darcy Lange 3-3
4. Colton Facciotti 4-4
5. Simon Homans 7-5
6. Marco Dube 6-6
7. Gavin Gracyk 5-8
8. Blair Morgan 9-7
9. Michael Willard 13-9
10. Keith R. Johnson 11-11
11. Keith Johnson 8-15
12. Matt Barnes 10-14
13. Ryan Lockhart 15-10
14. Chuck Mesley 14-12
15. Milo Christie 18-13
16. Iain Hayden 16-16
17. Kyle Keast 12-DNF
18. Jay Burke 19-17
19. Jeremy Israel 17-DNF
20. Dustin Hayes DNF-18

MX2 West Overall Results
1. Jimmy Nelson 1-1
2. Gray Davenport 4-2
3. Eric Nye 3-3
4. Kyle Beaton 5-4
5. Andrew Belin 6-5
6. Jeff Northrop 10-6
7. Michael Sleeter 9-7
8. Brock Hoyer 8-8
9. Kevin Johnson 7-11
10. Teddy Maier 2-DNF
11. Brady Sheren 11-10
12. Vincente Israel 14-12
13. Joey Sutherland 15-13
14. Jared Allison 13-15
15. Julian Cerny 37-9
16. Kris Foster 12-20
17. Benjamin Israel 16-17
18. Dustin Hayes 18-16
19. Bart Stephenson 25-14
20. Pete Degraff 17-23

Race classification Enduro 1
Round: 4 - Bergamo, Italy
Circuit: Valli Bergamasche

 
Race 1 Results
1. I. Cervantes KTM  ESP  84.21.040 
2. S. Albergoni Honda  ITA  +6.790 
3. M. Micheluz Yamaha  ITA  +1.51.530 
4. B. Oblucki Husqvarna  POL  +2.17.810 
5. R. Bazzurri Husqvarna  ITA  +2.29.000 
6. F. Blanc KTM  FRA  +4.8.760 
7. N. Deparrois Husqvarna  FRA  +4.56.750 
8. H. Rodrigues Yamaha  POR  +5.9.630 
9. J. Gauthier Honda  FRA  +5.49.710 
10. M. Pievani KTM  ITA  +6.15.740 
11. A. Vilanova Yamaha  ESP  +7.6.700 
12. F. Georgsson KTM  SWE  +9.5.270 
13. N. Nicoli KTM  ITA  +9.44.670 
14. N. Joye KTM  CHE  +11.0.710 
15. A. Belometti KTM  ITA  +21.21.230 

Race 2 Results
1. I. Cervantes KTM  ESP  85.0.410 
2. A. Belometti KTM  ITA  +40.500 
3. S. Albergoni Honda  ITA  +1.31.020 
4. M. Micheluz Yamaha  ITA  +3.21.490 
5. R. Bazzurri Husqvarna  ITA  +4.46.090 
6. H. Rodrigues Yamaha  POR  +5.12.850 
7. M. Hartmann KTM  GER  +5.35.200 
8. M. Pievani KTM  ITA  +6.30.140 
9. N. Deparrois Husqvarna  FRA  +6.44.330 
10. F. Scovolo Suzuki  ITA  +7.46.440 
11. F. Blanc KTM  FRA  +9.54.470 
12. F. Georgsson KTM  SWE  +11.1.650 
13. N. Nicoli KTM  ITA  +11.27.800 
14. N. Joye KTM  CHE  +14 .25.940 
15. B. Oblucki Husqvarna  POL  +20.47.250 
 
Championship standings Enduro 1
1. Ivan Cervantes KTM  ESP 194 
2. Simone Albergoni Honda  ITA 165 
3. Alessandro Belometti KTM  ITA 138 
4. Mauricio Micheluz Yamaha  ITA 129 
5. Bartosz Oblucki Husqvarna  POL 127 
6. Petri Pohjamo TM  FIN 105 
7. Helder Rodrigues Yamaha  POR 97 
8. Nicolas Deparrois Husqvarna  FRA 75 
9. Freddy Blanc KTM  FRA 74 
10. Mike Hartmann KTM  GER 70 
11. Peter Bergvall Suzuki  SWE 52 
12. Julien Gauthier Honda  FRA 43 
13. Frederik Georgsson KTM  SWE 41 
14. Roberto Bazzurri Husqvarna  ITA 32 
15. Joan Jou Yamaha  ESP 27 
16. Robert Carlsson Yamaha  SWE 26 
17. Manuel Pievani KTM  ITA 24 
18. Andre Raphael Kawasaki  FRA 24 
19. Pär Olsson Yamaha  SWE 19 
20. Evrard Gutkin TM  FRA 18 
26. Fernando Ferreira Yamaha  POR 13 
27. Alexandre Mendes Yamaha  FRA 12 
30. Arnau Vilanova Yamaha  ESP 10 
32. Andre Fernandez Yamaha  POR 6 
34. Santos Helio Yamaha  ESP 4 

Race classification Enduro 2
Round: 4 - Bergamo, Italy
Circuit: Valli Bergamasche

 
Race 1 Results
1. S. Aro KTM  FIN  83.3.690 
2. S. Merriman Yamaha  AUS  +1.46.720 
3. J. Aubert Yamaha  FRA  +1.55.720 
4. M. Ahola Honda  FIN  +2.13.980 
5. A. Botturi Aprilia  ITA  +3.48.200 
6. X. Galindo KTM  ESP  +3.57.970 
7. C. Guerrero GasGas  ESP  +4.0.090 
8. F. Planet KTM  FRA  +4.8.010 
9. P. Edmondson Honda  GBR  +4.54.290 
10. V. Salonen HusaBerg  FIN  +4.58.770 
11. K. Caselli KTM  USA  +5.30.780 
12. A. Beconi Beta  ITA  +5.32.860 
13. S. Tonelli Honda  ITA  +5.34.050 
14. F. Dini Yamaha  ITA  +5.40.450 
15. A. Toresson Suzuki  SWE  +6.38.020 
16. E. Albepart Honda  FRA  +6.38.050 
17. N. Paganon Husqvarna  FRA  +7.1.950 
18. J. Curvalle Kawasaki  FRA  +7.12.230 
19. G. Canova Husqvarna  ITA  +8.21.350 
20. J. Simoncini Suzuki  ITA  +9.11.400 

Race 2 Results
1. S. Aro KTM  FIN  85.44.810 
2. S. Merriman Yamaha  AUS  +24.010 
3. M. Ahola Honda  FIN  +1.42.480 
4. A. Belotti KTM  ITA  +2.9.930 
5. X. Galindo KTM  ESP  +2.12.030 
6. A. Botturi Aprilia  ITA  +2.51.210 
7. C. Guerrero GasGas  ESP  +2.57.570 
8. V. Salonen HusaBerg  FIN  +3.11.140 
9. F. Planet KTM  FRA  +3.15.080 
10. F. Dini Yamaha  ITA  +4.5.860 
11. N. Paganon Husqvarna  FRA  +4.15.290 
12. K. Caselli KTM  USA  +4.38.410 
13. S. Tonelli Honda  ITA  +5.7.390 
14. E. Albepart Honda  FRA  +5.25.050 
15. A. Beconi Beta  ITA  +5.56.630 
16. A. Toresson Suzuki  SWE  +6.58.340 
17. G. Canova Husqvarna  ITA  +7.1.240 
18. G. Falgari Kawasaki  ITA  +7.28.290 
19. J. Simoncini Suzuki  ITA  +8.6.920 
20. F. Mancinelli Beta  ITA  +10.52.500 

Championship standings Enduro 2
1. Samuli Aro KTM  FIN 178 
2. Stefan Merriman Yamaha  AUS 167 
3. Mika Ahola Honda  FIN 160 
4. Johnny Aubert Yamaha  FRA 150 
5. Cristobal Guerrero GasGas  ESP 109 
6. Fabien Planet KTM  FRA 108 
7. Xavier Galindo KTM  ESP 104 
8. Paul Edmondson Honda  GBR 74 
9. Valtteri Salonen HusaBerg  FIN 73 
10. Alessandro Botturi Aprilia  ITA 72 
11. Fabrizio Dini Yamaha  ITA 70 
12. Andrea Beconi Beta  ITA 62 
13. Andrea Belotti KTM  ITA 61 
14. Nicolas Paganon Husqvarna  FRA 45 
15. Euan McConnell TM  GBR 44 
16. Emmanuel Albepart Honda  FRA 39 
17. Petteri Silvan KTM  FIN 28 
18. Thierry Klutz Sherco  BEL 21 
19. Christophe Nambotin Husqvarna  FRA 20 
20. Kurt Caselli KTM  USA 19 
122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Filter Publications LLC. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios