Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call

|

AMA/Toyota Motocross Championship Presented by FMF
Round 3--Southwick, MA
June 10-11, 2006

James Stewart hangs on to win the first 450 moto in Southwick.
TFS photo

450 Moto One Results

1. James Stewart (Kaw)
2. Ricky Carmichael (Suz)
3. Chad Reed (Yam)
4. David Millsaps (Hon)
5. Kevin Windham (Hon)
6. John Dowd (Suz)
7. Travis Preston (Hon)
8. Timmy Ferry (Hon)
9. Josh Demuth (Hon)
10. Juss Laansoo (Hon)
11. Nicholas Wey (Hon)
12. Kyle Lewis (Hon)
13. Ryan Clark (Hon)
14. Doug Henry (Yam)
15. Michael Treadwell (Suz)
16. David Vuillemin (Yam)
17. Clark Stiles (Yam)
18. Carter Gurnee (Hon)
19. Tony Lorusso (Suz)
20. Joshua Summey (Hon)

The battle continues between RC and Bubba.
TFS photo

450 Moto Two Results

1. Ricky Carmichael (Suz)
2. Chad Reed (Yam)
3. David Millsaps (Hon)
4. Kevin Windham (Hon)
5. Nicholas Wey (Hon)
6. Timmy Ferry (Hon)
7. John Dowd (Suz)
8. David Vuillemin (Yam)
9. Ryan Clark (Hon)
10. Travis Preston (Hon)
11. James Stewart (Kaw)
12. Kyle Lewis (Hon)
13. Joshua Summey (Hon)
14. Juss Laansoo (Hon)
15. Jason Thomas (Hon)
16. Tony Lorusso (Suz)
17. Sean Hamblin (Suz)
18. Chad Charbonneau (Hon)
19. Justin Buckelew (Hon)
20. Barry Carsten (Suz)

450 Overall Results
1. Ricky Carmichael 47
2. Chad Reed 42
3. David Millsaps 38
4. James Stewart 35
5. Kevin Windham 34
6. John Dowd 29
7. Timmy Ferry 28
8. Nicholas Wey 26
9. Travis Preston 25
10. Ryan Clark 20
11. David Vuillemin 18
12. Kyle Lewis 18
13. Juss Laansoo 18
14. Josh Demuth 12
15. Joshua Summey 9
16. Tony Lorusso 7
17. Doug Henry 7
18. Jason Thomas 6
19. Michael Treadwell 6
20. Sean Hamblin 4
21. Clark Stiles 4
22. Chad Charbonneau 3
23. Carter Gurnee 3
24. Justin Buckelew 2
25. Barry Carsten 1

450 Standings
1. Ricky Carmichael 142
2. Chad Reed 128
3. David Millsaps 101
4. Travis Preston 87
5. Nicholas Wey 86
6. David Vuillemin 86
7. James Stewart 82
8. Kevin Windham 81
9. Joshua Summey 52
10. Josh Demuth 51
11. Ryan Clark 41
12. Jeff Dement 39
13. Jason Thomas 37
14. Robbie Reynard 36
15. Kyle Lewis 36
16. John Dowd 29
17. Timmy Ferry 28
18. Juss Laansoo 25
19. Shaun Skinner 20
20. Clark Stiles 19
21. Ryan Mills 18
22. Sean Hamblin 15
23. Kyle Partridge 11
24. Bobby Garrison 9
25. Justin Buckelew 9
26. Tony Lorusso 7
27. Doug Henry 7
28. Jeff Gibson 6
29. Michael Treadwell 6
30. Michael Lapaglia 5
31. Casey Clark 5
32. Steve Lamson 4
33. Chad Charbonneau 3
34. Carter Gurnee 3
35. Antonio Balbi Jr. 3
36. Cole Siebler 2
37. Mason Phillips 2
38. Joe Oehlhof 2
39. Jack Carpenter 1
40. Barry Carsten 1
41. Doug Dehaan 1

250F Moto One Results
1. Andrew Short (Hon)
2. Mike Alessi (KTM)
3. Brett Metcalfe (Yam)
4. Matthew Goerke (Yam)
5. Andrew McFarlane (Yam)
6. Jason Lawrence (Suz)
7. Kyle Chisholm (Kaw)
8. Joshua Grant (Hon)
9. Billy Laninovich (Hon)
10. Paul Carpenter (Hon)
11. Matt Walker (Yam)
12. Nathan Ramey (KTM)
13. Sean Collier (Yam)
14. William Ainsworth (Kaw)
15. Brian Gray (Suz)
16. Christopher Pugrab (Kaw)
17. Justin Rando (Yam)
18. Tyler Medaglia (Hon)
19. Michael Brown (Suz)
20. Danny Smith (Hon)

250F Moto Two Results
1. Grant Langston (Kaw)
2. Brett Metcalfe (Yam)
3. Mike Alessi (KTM)
4. Andrew Short (Hon)
5. Ryan Villopoto (Kaw)
6. Andrew McFarlane (Yam)
7. Joshua Grant (Hon)
8. Nathan Ramsey (KTM)
9. Kyle Chisholm (Kaw)
10. Jason Lawrence (Suz)
11. Danny Smith (Hon)
12. Matthew Goerke (Yam)
13. Paul Carpenter (Hon)
14. Brian Gray (Suz)
15. Christopher Pugrab (Kaw)
16. Kelly Smith (Hon)
17. Robert Kiniry (Hon)
18. Matt Walker (Yam)
19. Justin Brayton (Yam)
20. Zach Osborne (KTM)

250F Overall Results

1. Andrew Short 43
2. Brett Metcalfe 42
3. Mike Alessi 42
4. Andrew McFarlane 31
5. Josh Grant 27
6. Matthew Goerke 27
7. Kyle Chisholm 26
8. Jason Lawrence 26
9. Grant Langston 25
10. Nathan Ramsey 22
11. Paul Carpenter 19
12. Ryan Villopoto 16
13. Brian Gray 13
14. Matt Walker 13
15. Billy Laninovich 12
16. Danny Smith 11
17. Christopher Pugrab 11
18. Sean Collier 8
19. William Ainsworth 7
20. Kelly Smith 5
21. Robert Kiniry 4
22. Justin Rando 4
23. Tyler Medaglia 3
24. Justin Brayton 2
25. Michael Brown 2
26. Zach Osborne 1

Mike Alessi's mechanic Paul Delaurier has a unique style.
TFS photo

250F Standings
1. Mike Alessi 130
2. Andrew Short 105
3. Brett Metcalfe 101
4. Josh Grant 101
5. Ryan Villopoto 96
6. Andrew McFarlane 94
7. Nathan Ramsey 63
8. Grant Langston 61
9. Matt Goerke 60
10. Billy Laninovich 53
11. Michael Brown 41
12. Danny Smith 37
13. Matt Walker 36
14. Jason Lawrence 34
15. Sean Collier 32
16. Paul Carpenter 30
17. Troy Adams 29
18. Kyle Chisholm 26
19. Christopher Gosselaar 26
20. Martin Davalos 25
21. Steve Boniface 23
22. Brian Gray 19
23. Thomas Hahn 19
24. Zach Osborne 16
25. Robert Kiniry 15
26. Christopher Pugrab 11
27. Jay Marmont 8
28. William Ainsworth 7
29. Kelly Smith 6
30. Daniel Sani 5
31. Justin Rando 4
32. Ryan Owens 4
33. Tyler Medaglia 3
34. Bryan Johnson 3
35. Justin Brayton 2
36. Adam Chatfield 1

FIM Motocross World Championship
GP of Italy--Montevarchi
June 10-11


MX1 Heat 1 Results
1. Stefan Everts (Bel)
2. Kevin Strijbos (Bel)
3. Ken De Dijcker (Bel)
4. Steve Ramon (Bel)
5. Jonathan Barragan (Spa)
6. Vico Garcia (Spa)
7. Tanel Leok (Est)
8. Cedric Melotte (Bel)
9. Julien Bill (Swi)
10. Pascal Leuret (Fra)
11. Alex Salvini (Ita)
12. Lauris Freiberghs (Lit)
13. Gordon Crockard (Gbr)
14. Roman Jelen (Slo)
15. Clement Desalle (Bel)
16. Danny Theybers (Bel)
17. Jaka Moze (Slo)
18. Brian Jorgensen (Den)
19. Manuel Priem (Bel)
20. Kristof Salaets (Bel)

MX1 Heat 2 Results
1. Stefan Everts (Bel)
2. Kevin Strijbos (Bel)
3. Tanel Leok (Est)
4. Steve Ramon (Bel)
5. Vico Garcia (Spa)
6. Brian Jorgensen (Den)
7. Ken De Dijcker (Bel)
8. Pascal Leuret (Fra)
9. Manuel Priem (Bel)
10. Marvin Van Daele (Bel)
11. James Noble (Gbr)
12. Antti Pyrhonen (Fin)
13. Danny Theybers (Bel)
14. Lauris Freiberghs (Lit)
15. Alex Salvini (Ita)
16. Julien Bill (Swi)
17. Jelen Roman (Slo)
18. Avis Wyatt (Rsa)
19. Josef Dobes (Cze)
20. Gordon Crockard (Gbr)

MX1 Overall Results
1. Stefan Everts (Bel) 50
2. Kevin Strijbos (Bel) 44
3. Steve Ramon (Bel) 36
4. Tanel Leok (Est) 34
5. Ken De Dijcker (Bel) 34
6. Vico Garcia (Spa) 31
7. Pascal Leuret (Fra) 24
8. Brian Jorgensen (Den) 18
9. Julien Bill (Swi) 17
10. Lauris Freiberghs (Lit) 16

MX1 Standings
1. Stefan Everts (Bel) 342
2. Kevin Strijbos (Bel) 253
3. Tanel Leok (Est) 245
4. Ken De Dijcker (Bel) 231
5. Steve Ramon (Bel) 227
6. Jonathan Barragan (Spa) 166
7. Pascal Leuret (Fra) 147
8. Brian Jorgensen (Den) 120
9. Manuel Priem (Bel) 120
10. Cedric Melotte (Bel) 118

MX2 Heat 1 Results

1. David Philippaerts (Ita)
2. Antonio Cairoli (Ita)
3. Sebastien Pourcel (Fra)
4. Christophe Pourcel (Fra)
5. Tyla Rattray (Rsa)
6. Gareth Swaenepoel (Rsa)
7. Davide Guarneri (Ita)
8. Kenneth Gundersen (Nor)
9. Marc De Reuver (Hol)
10. Aigar Leok (Est)
11. Rui Goncalves (Por)
12. Manuel Monni (Ita)
13. Matti Seistola (Fin)
14. Carl Nunn (Gbr)
15. Tommy Searle (Gbr)
16. Carlos Campano (Spa)
17. Pascal Renet (Fra)
18. Alessio Chiodi (Ita)
19. Marcus Schiffer (Ger)
20. Jonas Wing (Swe)

MX2 Heat 2 Results
1. David Philippaerts (Ita)
2. Antonio Cairoli (Ita)
3. Christophe Pourcel (Fra)
4. Gareth Swaenepoel (Rsa)
5. Sebastien Pourcel (Fra)
6. Rui Goncalves (Por)
7. Tommy Searle (Gbr)
8. Carlos Campano (Spa)
9. Matti Seistola (Fin)
10. Luigi Seguy (Fra)
11. Alessio Chiodi (Ita)
12. Carl Nunn (Gbr)
13. Billy MacKenzie (Gbr)
14. Fabio Mossini (Ita)
15. Pascal Renet (Fra)
16. Angelo Pellegrini (Ita)
17. Kenneth Gundersen (Nor)
18. Antoine Meo (Fra)
19. Marcus Schiffer (Ger)
20. Jonas Wing (Swe)

MX2 Overall Results
1. David Philippaerts (Ita) 50
2. Antonio Cairoli (Ita) 44
3. Christophe Pourcel (Fra) 38
4. Sebastien Pourcel (Fra) 36
5. Gareth Swaenepoel (Rsa) 33
6. Rui Goncalves (Por) 25
7. Tommy Searle (Gbr) 20
8. Matti Seistola (Fin) 20
9. Carlos Campano (Spa) 18
10. Kenneth Gundersen (Nor) 17

MX2 Standings
1. Christophe Pourcel (Fra) 274
2. Marc De Reuver (Net) 246
3. Tyla Rattray (Rsa) 235
4. Antonio Cairoli (Ita) 231
5. David Philippaerts (Ita) 210
6. Billy MacKenzie (Gbr) 168
7. Carl Nunn (Gbr) 159
8. Sebastien Pourcel (Fra) 140
9. Kenneth Gundersen (Nor) 139
10. Gareth Swaenepoel (Rsa) 134

Suzuki Grand National Cross Country Series
Round 8--The Tire Balls Spartan GNCC
June 10-11, 2006

 

Juha Salminen won his seventh race and opened up a commanding lead in Kentucky.
Raymond Gundy photo

Bike Top Twenty Overall

1. Juha Salminen  Finland,   KTM  02:47:41
2. Charles Mullins  Hamilton, OH  YAM  02:47:43
3.  Barry Hawk, Jr  Smithfield, PA  YAM  02:47:46
4. Paul Whibley  New Zealand,   HON  02:50:28
5. Robbie Jenks  New Straitsville, OH  KTM  02:51:18
6. Jimmy Jarrett  Beloit, OH  SUZ  02:51:27
7. Justin Williamson  Sanford, FL  YAM  02:51:43
8. Glenn Kearney  Australia,   SUZ  02:58:04
9. Jesse Robinson  Connellys Spg, NC  KAW  02:59:31
10. Thaddeus Duvall  Williamstown, WV  YAM   03:00:07
11. Travis Green  Vinton, OH  KAW  03:05:04
12. Scott Summers  Petersburg, KY  HON  03:05:08
13. Scott Watkins  Leetonia, OH  KAW  03:06:24
14. Garrett Edmisten  Vero Beach, FL  KAW  03:07:19
15. Joseph Scherer  Renfrew, PA  YAM  03:08:55
16. Nathan Kanney  High Falls, NY  YAM  03:09:03
17. Bryan Henson  Landrum, SC  KTM  03:09:53
18. Chris Gallt  Eagle, MI  KAW  03:10:13
19. Brian Guenther  Grove City, PA  YAM  03:10:31
20. Tony Hall  Alexandria, OH  KTM  03:10:37

Charilie Mullins grabs the $100 Racer X
Holeshot Award.
Jason Hooper photo

Suzuki GNCC Points Standings (After 8 of 13 rounds)

1. Juha Salminen (235/7 wins)
2. Barry Hawk (148/1 win)
3. Charles Mullins (142)
4. Glenn Kearney (121)
5. Paul Whibley (107)
6. Jimmy Jarrett (92)
7. Fred Andrews (91)
8. Mike Lafferty (90)
9. Shane Watts (79)
10. Robbie Jenks (71)

ATV Top Twenty Overall

1. Bill Ballance  Oakland, KY  YAM  01:59:40
2. Chris Bithell  Irwin, PA  HON  01:59:42
3. Chris Borich  Sunbury, PA  HON  02:00:15
4. Bryan Cook   Casar, NC  HON  02:00:18
5. Chris Jenks  Washington, WV  HON  02:00:21
6. William Yokley  Thompkinsville, KY  SUZ  02:02:14
7. Duane Johnson  Trenton, MO  HON  02:02:17
8. Brent Sturdivant  Montrose, WV  HON  02:02:19
9. Tyler Lenig  Shamokin, PA  HON  02:03:00
10. Michael Houston  Hickory, NC  HON  02:03:58
11. Brandon Ballance  Oakland, KY  YAM  02:04:00
12. Johnny Gallagher  Aurora, OH  HON  02:04:06
13. Santo Derisi  Casar, NC  HON  02:05:25
14. Kyle Martin  Winona, MO  HON  02:05:51
15. Jarrod Mcclure  Kaska, PA  HON  02:05:56
16. Rob Hertz  Brookhaven, PA  HON  02:06:22
17. Ryan Morphew  Cookeville, TN  HON  02:06:26
18. Bryan Baker  Knob Noster, MO  HON  02:06:35
19. Jeremy Rice  Fombell, PA  SUZ  02:06:45
20. Andris Lagzdins  Baltimore, MD  ROL  02:06:54

Suzuki GNCC Points Standings (After 8 of 13 rounds)
1. Bill Ballance 196/3 wins
2. Chris Borich 185/2 wins
3. Chris Jenks 166/2 wins
4. Duane Johnson 126
5. William Yokley 125
6. Chris Bithell 102
7. Michael Houston 79/1 win
8. Adam McGill 67
9. Bryan Baker 65
10. Andris Lagzdins 64

AMA Supermoto Championship Presented by Parts Unlimited
Round 3—USA Int’l Raceway, Shawano, WI
June 10, 2006

Supermoto Race 1 Results
1. Mark Burkhart (Yam)
2. Bernd Hiener (KTM)
3. Troy Herfoss (Husq)
4. Christopher Fillmore (Hon)
5. Jeff Ward (Hon)
6. Kurt Nicoll (KTM)
7. Jurgen Kunzel (KTM)
8. Micky Dymond (KTM)
9. David Baffeleuf (Husq)
10. Josh Chisum (KTM)
11. Doug Henry (Yam)
12. Matt Burton (Yam)
13. Travis Marks (Hon)
14. Steve Drew (KTM)
15. Vincent Guisande (Hon)
16. Jason Conlon (Yam)
17. Steve Marty (KTM)
18. David Arnold (Hon)
19. Michelle DiSalvo (Hon)
20. Jesse George (Suz)

Supermoto Race 2 Results
1. Bernd Hiener (KTM)
2. Jeff Ward (Hon)
3. Christopher Fillmore (Hon)
4. Jurgen Kunzel (KTM)
5. Troy Herfoss (Husq)
6. Doug Henry (Yam)
7. Kurt Nicoll (KTM)
8. Micky Dymond (KTM)
9. David Baffeleuf (Husq)
10. Josh Chisum (KTM)
11. Steve Drew (KTM)
12. Vincent Guisande (Hon)
13. Matt Burton (Yam)
14. Travis Marks (Hon)
15. Jason Conlon (Yam)
16. Alex McElyea (KTM)
17. David Arnold (Hon)
18. Steve Marty (KTM)
19. Jesse George (Suz)
20. Jimmy Skeeters (Husq)

Supermoto Standings
1. Jeff Ward 129
2. Doug Henry 101
3. Kurt Nicoll 100
4. Troy Herfoss 95
5. Christopher Fillmore 94
6. Mark Burkhart 93
7. Jurgen Kunzel 87
8. Micky Dymond 82
9. David Baffeleuf 69
10. Josh Chisum 69
11. Travis Marks 50
12. Matt Burton 49
13. Bernd Hiener 47
14. Steve Drew 37
15. Vincent Guisande 34
16. Travis Ellis 26
17. Mark Avard 25
18. Henry Wiles 22
19. Gary Trachy 16
20. David Arnold 16

Cassidy Anderson was in front from the start, finishing in first place and increasing his lead in the standings.
Raymond Gundy photo

Supermoto Lites Results
1. Cassidy Anderson (Hon)
2. Alexandre Thiebault (Husq)
3. Leonardo Bagnis (KTM)
4. Brandon Currie (Yam)
5. Casey Yarrow (Yam)
6. Danny Casey (Yam)
7. Cole Walsdorf (KTM)
8. Steve Hatch (KTM)
9. Cameron Welsh (Yam)
10. Matt Abbott (Kaw)
11. Justin Ross (KTM)
12. Eric Wedemayer (Hon)
13. Ronnie Jones (Hon)
14. Troy Lee (Hon)
15. Chris Fischer (Yam)
16. Dalton Dimick (Hon)
17. Mike Bergman (Yam)
18. Andrew Dickson (KTM)
19. Jeff Grace (KTM)
20. Brian Barton (KTM)

Supermoto Lites Standings
1. Cassidy Anderson 75
2. Alexandre Thiebault 64
3. Brandon Currie 60
4. Leonardo Bagnis 54
5. Casey Yarrow 42
6. Danny Casey 42
7. Steve Hatch 36
8. Justin Ross 33
9. Matt Abbott 31
10. David Pingree 29
11. Cole Walsdorf 27
12. Dalton Dimick 19
13. Troy Lee 18
14. Eric Wedemayer 16
15. Paul Allison 15
16. Mike Bergman 15
17. Calvin Andlovec 14
18. Cameron Welsh 14
19. Jeremy Toye 11
20. Ronnie Jones 8

Supermoto Unlimited Results
1. Benjamin Carlson (KTM)
2. Micky Dymond (KTM)
3. David Baffeleuf (Husq)
4. John Lewis (KTM)
5. Leonardo Bagnis (KTM)
6. Justin Ross (KTM)
7. Josh Chisum (Husq)
8. Robert Loire (Husa)
9. Gary Trachy (Husq)
10. Steve Hatch (KTM)
11. Alex McElyea (KTM)
12. Monte Frank (KTM)
13. Eddie Ray (KTM)
14. Paul Nafziger (KTM)
15. Daniel Jannette (KTM)
16. Kevin Ruopp (KTM)
17. Donald Wanat (n/a)
18. Steven Ayler (KTM)
19. Trent Feltman (KTM)
20. Jeff Grace (KTM)

Supermoto Unlimited Standings
1. Benjamin Carlson 70
2. Gary Trachy 50
3. John Lewis 50
4. Justin Ross 48
5. David Baffeleuf 45
6. Micky Dymond 44
7. Robert Loire 42
8. Darryl Atkins 33
9. Eddie Ray 32
10. Alex McElyea 31
11. Leonardo Bagnis 30
12. Monte Frank 27
13. Steve Hatch 25
14. Paul Nafziger 17
15. Daniel Jannette 16
16. Josh Chisum 14
17. Donald Wanat 14
18. Brandon Stooksbury 13
19. Steven Ayler 12
20. Rick Pearce 11

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Racer Productions, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios