Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call

|

Amp'd Mobile AMA Supercross Series
Qwest Field, Seattle, WA
April 29, 2006


With one race to go in the Supercross class it's anybody's guess as to who's going to walk away with the championship.
TFS photo

Supercross results

1. James Stewart (Kaw)
2. Chad Reed (Yam)
3. Ricky Carmichael (Suz)
4. Travis Preston (Hon)
5. Nicholas Wey (Hon)
6. Michael Byrne (Kaw)
7. Ivan Tedesco (Suz)
8. Kevin Windham (Hon)
9. Brock Sellards (Hon)
10. Heath Voss (Yam)
11. Jiri Dostal (Yam)
12. Josh Demuth (Hon)
13. Jacob Marsack (Yam)
14. Joshua Woods (Suz)
15. Kyle Lewis (Hon)
16. Doug Dehaan (Hon)
17. Jeff Dement (Suz)
18. Jason Thomas (Hon)
19. Gregory Crater (Hon)
20. Jeff Gibson (Hon)

Three men, three teams, three energy drinks and one Supercross Championship to be determined on live TV next weekend.
TFS photo

Supercross standings
1. Ricky Carmichael 316
1. (Tie) Chad Reed 316
3. James Stewart 311
4. Ivan Tedesco 241
5. Nicholas Wey 234
6. Michael Byrne 228
7. Travis Preston 191
8. Ernesto Fonseca 125
9. Ryan Clark 116
10. Mike LaRocco 108
11. Timmy Ferry 108
12. Jason Thomas 99
13. Jeff Gibson 94
17. Tyler Evans 68
18. Heath Voss 63
19. Jeff Dement 61
20. David Vuillemin 56
21. Kyle Lewis 47
22. Erick Vallejo 46
23. Brock Sellards 42
24. Jiri Dostal 41
25. Clark Stiles 37
26. Billy Laninovich 35
27. Jacob Saylor 30
28. Josh Demuth 21
29. Jacob Marsack 16
30. Doug Dehaan 14
31. Michael Young 12
32. Justin Buckelew 11
33. Cole Siebler 11
34. Keith Johnson 8
35. Joshua Woods 7
36. Gregory Crater 2
37. Robbie Reynard 2
38. Issiah Johnson 1
39. Justin Keeney 1

A happy Grant Langston celebrates his Supercross West championship.
TFS photo

Supercross Lites results

1. Grant Langston (Kaw)
2. Ryan Villopoto (Kaw)
3. Jason Lawrence (Suz)
4. Brett Metcalfe (Yam)
5. Mike Alessi (KTM)
6. Ryan Morais (Suz)
7. Billy Laninovich (Hon)
8. Andrew Short (Hon)
9. Ryan Mills (Suz)
10. Adam Chatfield (Suz)
11. Kyle Partridge (Yam)
12. Justin Brayton (Yam)
13. Ryan Abrigo (Hon)
14. Rodrig Thain (Kaw)
15. Danny Smith (Hon)
16. Eric Nye (Yam)
17. Richard Dietrich (Kaw)
18. Justin Keeney (Hon)
19. Eric Sorby (Hon)
20. Darcy Lange (Kaw)
21. Daniel Sani (Hon)
22. Nathan Ramsey (KTM)

Supercross Lites standings

1. Grant Langston 161
2. Andrew Short 153
3. Ryan Villopoto 141
4. Mike Alessi 129
5. Billy Laninovich 125
6. Nathan Ramsey 116
7. Brett Metcalfe 116
8. Paul Carpenter 89
9. Ryan Morais 75
10. Darcy Lange 64
11. Jason Lawrence 61
12. Justin Brayton 53
13. Jake Weimer 52
14. Sean Collier 49
15. Ryan Mills 47
16. Eric Sorby 47
17. Kyle Partridge 34
18. Ryan Abrigo 33
19. Jesse Casillas 33
20. Michael Sleeter
21. Justin Keeney 23
22. Rodrig Thain 20
23. Eric Nye 16
24. Marco Dube 15
25. Adam Chatfield 13
26. Colton Facciotti 13
27. Danny Smith 12
28. Andrew Mcfarlane 10
29. Michael Lapaglia 9
30. Jeff Dement 6
31. Akira Narita 6
32. Richard Dietrich 4
33. Billy Swapp 4
34. Vernon McKiddie 2
35. Ryan Sipes 2
36. Daniel Sani 2
37. Ben Coisy 1

Nokia Australian MX Nationals 2006
Round three, Wonthaggi MX Circuit
Victoria, Australia
April 30, 2006


MX Nationals moto one results
1. Cody Cooper No Fear Honda
2. Craig Anderson No Fear Honda
3. Daryl Hurley Team Shift Motul Suzuki
4. Daniel Reardon Kawasaki Racing
5. Darryll King CDR/Nokia/Yamaha
6. Cheyne Boyd CDR/Nokia/Yamaha
7. Luke Burkhart Team Shift Motul Suzuki
8. Matt Moss CDR/Nokia/Yamaha
9. Craig Carmichael Team Seven M2R Racing
10. Shayne King Kawasaki Racing

Team Sift Motul Suzuki's Daryl Hurley continues to dominate in the Nokia Australian MX Nationals.
Johnny McLean photo

MX Nationals moto two results

1. Daryl Hurley Team Shift Motul Suzuki
2. Craig Anderson No Fear Honda
3. Shayne King Kawasaki Racing
4. Darryll King CDR/Nokia/Yamaha
5. Cody Cooper No Fear Honda
6. Cheyne Boyd CDR/Nokia/Yamaha
7. Daniel Reardon Kawasaki Racing
8. Craig Carmichael Tam Seven M2R Racing
9. Timmy Weigand Motrex KTM
10. Matt Moss CDR/Nokia/Yamaha

MX Nationals overall

1. Daryl Hurley Team Shift Motul Suzuki 45
2. Craig Anderson No Fear Honda 44
3. Cody Cooper No Fear Honda 41
4. Darryll King CDR/Nokia/Yamaha 34
5. Daniel Reardon Kawasaki Racing 32
6. Shayne King Kawasaki Racing 31
7. Cheyne Boyd CDR/Nokia/Yamaha 30
8. Craig Carmichael Team Seven M2R Racing 25
9. Matt Moss CDR/Nokia/Yamaha 24
10. Timmy Weigand Motorex KTM 19

MX Nationals series points

1. Daryl Hurley Team Shift Motul Suzuki 137
2. Craig Anderson No Fear Honda 111
3. Cody Cooper No Fear Honda 95
4. Darryll King CDR/Nokia/Yamaha 92
5. Daniel Reardon Kawasaki Racing 92
6. Shayne King Kawasaki Racing 91
7. Cheyne Boyd CDR/Nokia/Yamaha 88
8. Timmy Weigand Motorex KTM 71
9. Craig Carmichael Team Seven M2R Racing 65
10. Peter Boyle Fox Full Throttle Sports 65

Despite a couple of strong showings, Motorex KTM's Ryan Marmont (pictured) failed to gain any ground on points leader Mitch Hoad (Kaw).
Johnny McLean photo

MX Lites moto one results

1. Mitch Hoad Kawasaki Racing
2. Ryan Marmont Motorex KTM
3. Troy Dorron No Fear Honda
4. Jake Moss Serco Yamaha
5. Bronte Holland KTM Electric
6. Kade Mosig Fox Full Throttle Honda
7. Cameron Taylor Serco Yamaha
8. Michael Phillips Teknik Racing
9. Cody Mackie Team Troy Lee Design, Motul Pro Kawasaki
10. Dean Porter Privateer

MX Lites moto two results

1. Mitch Hoad Kawasaki Racing
2. Cameron Taylor Serco Yamaha
3. Ryan Marmont Motorex KTM
4. Troy Dorron No Fear Honda
5. Bronte Holland KTM Electric
6. Kade Mosig Fox Full Throttle Honda
7. Justin McDonald Mid City Motorcycles
8. Shane Metcalfe Team Seven M2R Racing
9. Michael Addison Belmont Tools, WA KTM Dealer Team, Oakley, Fox
10. Kirk Gibbs Privateer

MX Lites overall
1. Mitch Hoad Kawasaki Racing 50
2. Ryan Marmont Motrex KTM 42
3. Troy Dorron No Fear Honda 38
4. Cameron Taylor Serco Yamaha 36
5. Bronte Holland KTM Electric 32
6. Kade Mosig Fox Full Throttle Honda 30
7. Jake Moss Serco Yamaha 27
8. Shane Metcalfe Team Seven M2R Racing 21
9. Cody Mackie Team Troy Lee Design, Motul, Pro Kawasaki 20
10. Robbie Marshall Serco Yamaha 19

MX Lites series points
1. Ryan Marmont Motorex KTM 116
2. Troy Dorron No Fear Honda 104
3. Cameron Taylor Serco Yamaha 97
4. Mitch Hoad Kawasaki Racing 94
5. Bronte Holland KTM Electric 82
6. Kade Mosig Fox Full Throttle Honda 82
7. Jake Moss Serco Yamaha 69
8. Shane Metcalfe Team Seven M2R Racing 69
9. Dean Porter Privateer 59
10. Cody Mackie Team Troy Lee Design, Motul, Pro Kawasaki 56

AMA Supermoto Championship
California Speedway, Fontana, CA
April 29, 2006

Supermoto race one results
1. Doug Henry (Yam)
2. Jurgen Kunzel (KTM)
3. Kurt Nicoll (KTM)
4. Jeff Ward (Hon)
5. David Baffeleuf (Husq)
6. Micky Dymond (KTM)
7. Mark Burkhart (Yam)
8. Mark Avard (Yam)
9. Josh Chisum (Hon)
10. Gary Trachy (Husq)
11. Travis Marks (Hon)
12. Matt Burton (Yam)
13. Don Biava (Suz)
14. Travis Ellis (Hon)
15. Nick Daniels (Hon)
16. Mike Ulrich (Yam)
17. Jason Baldwin (KTM)
18. Buck Blair (Hon)
19. Jimmy Roberts (Hon)
20. David Arnold (Hon)
21. Troy Herfoss (Husq)
22. Steve Drew (KTM)
23. Henry Wiles (Hon)
24. Christopher Fillmore (Hon)

Supermoto race two results
1. Doug Henry (Yam)
2. Jeff Ward (Hon)
3. Kurt Nicoll (KTM)
4. Christopher Fillmore (Hon)
5. Troy Herfoss (Husq)
6. David Baffeleuf (Husq)
7. Micky Dymond (KTM)
8. Mark Burkhart (Yam)
9. Mark Avard (Yam)
10. Josh Chisum (Hon)
11. Jurgen Kunzel (KTM)
12. Travis Marks (Hon)
13. Steve Drew (KTM)
14. Matt Burton (Yam)
15. Gary Trachy (Husq)
16. Travis Ellis (Hon)    
17. Nick Daniels (Hon)
18. Don Biava (Suz)
19. Mike Ulrich (Yam)
20. Buck Blair (Hon)
21. Jimmy Roberts (Hon)
22. David Arnold (Hon)
23. Jason Baldwin (KTM)

Supermoto standings
1. Doug Henry 50
2. Jeff Ward 41
3. Kurt Nicoll 40
4. Jurgen Kunzel 32
5. David Baffeleuf 31
6. Micky Dymond 29
7. Mark Burkhart 27
8. Mark Avard 25
9. Josh Chisum 23
10. Travis Marks 19
11. Christopher Fillmore 18
12. Gary Trachy 17
13. Troy Herfoss 16
14. Matt Burton 16
15. Travis Ellis 12
16. Don Biava 11
17. Nick Daniels 10
18. Steve Drew 8
19. Mike Ulrich 7
20. Jason Baldwin 4
21. Buck Blair 4
22. Jimmy Roberts 2
23. David Arnold 1

Supermoto Lites results

1. Cassidy Anderson (Hon)
2. Alexandre Thiebault (Husq)
3. Brandon Currie (Yam)
4. David Pingree (KTM)
5. Leonardo Bagnis (KTM)
6. Danny Casey (Yam)
7. Calvin Andlovec (Yam)
8. Steve Hatch (KTM)
9. Matt Abbott (Kaw)
10. Jeremy Toye (Hon)
11. Casey Yarrow (Yam)
12. Paul Allison (KTM)
13. Justin Ross (KTM)
14. Craig Mason (Yam)
15. Mike Bergman (Yam)
16. Andrew Hyder (Yam)
17. Matt Pursley (Yam)
18. Jeff Grace (KTM)
19. Troy Lee (Hon)
20. Jason Archuleta (Hon)
21. Brian Barton (KTM)
22. Dalton Dimick (Hon)
23. Cameron Welsh (Yam)
24. Ronnie Jones (Hon)

Supermoto Lites standings
1. Cassidy Anderson 25
2. Alexandre Thiebault 22
3. Brandon Currie 20
4. David Pingree 18
5. Leonardo Bagnis 16
6. Danny Casey 15
7. Calvin Andlovec 14
8. Steve Hatch 13
9. Matt Abbott 12
10. Jeremy Toye 11
11. Casey Yarrow 10
12. Paul Allison 9
13. Justin Ross 8
14. Craig Mason 7
15. Mike Bergman 6
16. Andrew Hyder 5
17. Matt Pursley 4
18. Jeff Grace 3
19. Troy Lee 2
20. Jason Archuleta 1

Youthstream Supermoto World Championships
GP of Europe, Castelletto di Branduzzo
April 29-30, 2006

The Youthstream Supermoto World Championships got underway over the weekend with Bernd Hiemer winning both S1 races.
Massimo Zanzani photo courtesy of Youthstream

World Supermoto S1 race one results

1. Bernd Hiemer (KTM)
2. Ivan Lazzarini (Husq)
3. Ales Hlad (KTM)
4. Christian Iddon (Apr)
5. Frederic Fiorentino (KTM)
6. Lorenzo Pes (KTM)
7. Robert Baraccani (TM)
8. Lorenzo Mariani (KTM)
9. Guillaume Rigal (Hon)
10. Daniel Hiemer (Apr)
11. Marco Longhin (Yam)
12. Cristano Cullino (Yam)
13. Mathew Winstanley (KTM)
14. Maurizio Lucarini (Apr)
15. Enrico Sangalli (Hon)
16. Maxim Testu (Husq)
17. Samuel Warren (Apr)
18. Martin Lind (Husa)
19. Christophe (Husa)
20. Simone Girolami (TM)

World Supermoto S1 race two results
1. Bernd Hiemer (KTM)
2. Ivan Lazzarini (Husq)
3. Gerald Delepine (Husq)
4. Christian Iddon (Apr)
5. Robert Baraccani (TM)
6. Ales Hlad (KTM)
7. Lorenzo Pes (KTM)
8. Simone Girolami (TM)
9. Daniel Hiemer (Apr)
10. Cristiano Medizza (Hon)
11. Cristano Cullino (Yam)
12. Matthew Winstanley (KTM)
13. Christophe Bertrand (Husa)
14. Emanuele Giovanelli (Yam)
15. Guillaume Rigal (Hon)
16. Maxim Testu (Husq)
17. Frederic Fiorentino (KTM)
18. Marco Longhin (Yam)
19. Martin Lind (Husa)
20. Frederic Raynaud (KTM)

World Supermoto S1 standings

1. Bernd Hiemer 50
2. Ivan Lazzarini 44
3. Christian Iddon 36
4. Ales Hlad 35
5. Robert Baraccani 30
6. Lorenzo Pes 29
7. Daniel Hiemer 23
8. Gerald Delepine 20
9. Frederic Fiorentino 20
10. Cristano Cullino 19
11. Guillaume Rigal 18
12. Matthew Winstanley 17
13. Simone Girolami 14
14. Lorenzo Mariani 13
15. Marco Longhin 13
16. Cristiano Medizza 11
17. Christophe Bertrand 10
18. Maxim Testu 10
19. Maurizio Lucarini 7
20. Enrico Sangalli 6

In the S2 class it was Jerome Giraudo finishing 1-2 to start the season atop the standings.
Massimo Zanzani photo courtesy of Youthstream

World Supermoto S2 race one results

1. Jerome Giraudo (Apr)
2. Frederic Bolley (Apr)
3. Nestor Jorge (Hon)
4. Massimo Beltrami (Hon)
5. Massimo Verderosa (Hon)
6. Thierry van den Bosch (Apr)
7. Adrien Chareyre (Husq)
8. Attilo Pignotti (KTM)
9. Boris Chambon (Yam)
10. Davide Gozzini (Husq)
11. Graziano Rispoli (Suz)
12. Sylvain Bidart (Hon)
13. Christian Ravaglia (Suz)
14. Max Manzo (Yam)
15. Thomas Chareyre (Husq)
16. Eddy Seel (Suz)
17. Giovanni Bussei (Hon)
18. Fabio Balducci (TM)
19. Ricardo Cavazanna (KTM)
20. Luca Minutilli (KTM)

World Supermoto S2 race two results

1. Eddy Seel (Suz)
2. Jerome Giraudo (Apr)
3. Thierry van den Bosch (Apr)
4. Frederic Bolley (Apr)
5. Nestor Jorge (Hon)
6. Massimo Verderosa (Hon)
7. Adrien Chareyre (Husq)
8. Fabio Balducci (TM)
9. Graziano Rispoli (Suz)
10. Paolo Gaspardone (Hon)
11. Sylvain Bidart (Hon)
12. Thomas Chareyre (Husq)
13. Max Manzo (Yam)
14. Attilio Pignotti (KTM)
15. Davide Gozzini (Husq)
16. Boris Chambon (Yam)
17. Christian Ravaglia (Suz)
18. Ricardo Cavazanna (KTM)
19. Giovanni Bussei (Hon)
20. Marco Dondi (TM)

World Supermoto S2 standings
1. Jerome Giraudo 47
2. Frederic Bolley 40
3. Nestor Jorge 36
4. Thierry van den Bosch 35
5. Massimo Verderosa 31
6. Eddy Seel 30
7. Adrien Chareyre 28
8. Graziano Rispoli 22
9. Attilio Pignotti 20
10. Sylvain Bidart 19
11. Massimo Beltrami 18
12. Boris Chambon 17
13. Davide Gozzini 17
14. Fabio Balducci 16
15. Thomas Chareyre 15
16. Max Manzo 15
17. Christian Ravaglia 12
18. Paolo Gaspardone 11
19. Giovanni Bussei 6
20. Ricardo Cavazanna 5

For road racing results, visit www.roadracerx.com.

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Filter Publications LLC. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios