With the 41st annual Monster Energy AMA Amateur National Motocross Championship at Loretta Lynn’s Ranch just around the corner, we thought we would share a reminder that there were AMA Youth and Amateur Nationals before Loretta Lynn's Ranch was ever a thing. The races moved around from year to year, and stopped at tracks like Carlsbad Raceway, Baja Acres, Brownsville City Park, Freddy Van's, the old Hangtown at Plymouth, and more.
During the COVID-19 shutdown we worked on sourcing as many of those old results and events as we could, with the help of past amateur greats like Ferrell McCollough, Troy Bradshaw, Jimmy McCaffery, and even David Bailey. Here are the results we were able to gather so far.
Check out more on the AMA Amateur/Minicycle Nationals from 1975 to 1979 below:
Pre-Loretta lynn's Results
1981 AMA/Kawasaki Amateur Nationals at RedBud
500cc
- Mark Hinkle South Haven, MI 1-1-2-7 MAI
- Mark Hicks Lansing, MI 2-7-7-6 HON
- Paul Walker Toledo, OH 11-3-9-3 HUS
- Chuck Partridge Paul, MN 7-4-5-9 YAM
- Glenn Taylor Perry Hall, MD 4-36-1-1 MAI
- Mark Hatfield Kalamazoo, MI 6-2-8-15 YAM
- Tim Shephard Barboursville, WV 10-15-3-8 YAM
- Doug Callies Beaver Dam, WI 5-26-6-4 YAM
- Rich Van Hoozer Ottawa, IL 9-6-12-10 KAW
- Bob Bremm Columbus, IN 21-10-16-2 YAM
- Del Vasey Glenview, IL 3-20-10-26 MAI
- David Brown Battle Creek, MI 8-33-4-13 YAM
- Randy Stupka Rockford, IL 16-12-14-19 MAI
- Philip Carlin Parsippany, NJ 29-8-18-12 KTM
- Emery Anden Belle Vernon, PA 13-16-27-28 SUZ
- Jeff Huddleston Burlington, IA 17-17-15-29 YAM
- Jimmy Gibson Hernden, VA 18-14-20-27 YAM
- Tim Dohm Charleston, WV 15-11-34-20 YAM
- John Houston, Jr. Burtonsville, MD 19-32-13-17 MAI
- Fred Rorrer Eden, NC 14-13-36-18 MAI
- Tom Bellamy Cincinnati, OH
- Mitchell Huhn Woodstock, IL
- Ron Pavlak Paul, MN
- David Mack Flint, MI
- Hank Schildhauer Stevenson, MD
- Don Kostar Richfield, OH
- Phil Alderton Dayton, OH
- Larry Parks Boardman, MI
- Tom Kelly Mojave, CA
- David Posten Upper Marlboro, MD
- David Nissen Wawaka, IN
- Rodger McCann Milwaukee, WI
- Pat O’Donnell Rough & Ready, CA
- Philip Sheets Raeford, NC
- Brian Vargus Ridgecrest, CA
- Harold Brossman Ephrata, PA
- Tom Cervenka Phillips, WI
- David Yeniscavich Clairton, PA
- Tom Browne Escondido, CA
- John Painter Charleston, WV
250cc
- Jeff Spreeman Adrian, MI 1-3-2-4 YAM
- Larry Witmer Elk, IN 22-2-3-2 YAM
- Harold Robison Strongsville, OH 7-1-15-7 HUS
- Billy Abel Louisville, KY 2-17-1-16 MAI
- Carl Hand Mantua, OH 6-10-6-5 HUS
- Ricky Shearer Sanford, SC 10-4-7-6 YAM
- Tom Bioux Follansbee, WV 4-6-11-13 KAW
- Tommy Watts Shelbyville, KY 31-5-19-1 YAM
- Rodney Alford Wake Forest, NC 5-9-8-17 KAW
- Troy Anderson Twin Lakes, WI 8-12-10-11 YAM
- Jimmy Van Andel Muskegon, MI 23-31-4-3 KAW
- Bob King Carefree, AZ 13-22-14-8 KAW
- Steven Holland Elmore, OH 15-19-12-15 KAW
- Kip Bookman Glouster, OH 16-23-18-9 YAM
- Tom Carson Hopedale, OH 24-18-13-12 MAI
- Todd Harrell Charlotte, NC 9-DNF-5-18 SUZ
- Jim Hickman Des Moines, IA 20-14-16-13 YAM
- Dale Innis Carpentersville, IL 11-33-21-28 SUZ
- Doug Westmoreland Elgin, IL 25-15-20-20 YAM
- Mike Spear Washington, NY 18-13-19-30 KAW
- Ken Karnow Sagamore Hills, OH
- Todd Snyder Zion, IL
- Randy Sanders Spartanburg, SC
- Brad Emery Live Oak, CA
- Rick Lindell Fayetteville, GA
- Joe Knight Portland, OR
- Steven Becker Cameron, WI
- Jim Wolfenbarger Pontiac, MI
- Bruce Irvin Woodland, WA
- Robert Halstead Hudson, IA
- David Lovell Ridgetop, TN
- Scott Hinkle South Haven, MI
- Warren Nagel Davenport, IA
- Randy Chapman Citrus Heights, CA
- Kermit Anderson Grand Haven, MI
- Randy Hubbard Hillsboro, OR
- Jack Lane III Oronoco, WI
- James Bookens Fayetteville, PA
- Michael Crane Lilburn, GA
- Fred Combs, IV Chino, CA
125cc
- Connie Feist Columbia City, IN 5-9-7-3 YAM
- Keith Bowen Pontiac, MI 32-1-1-4 YAM
- Billy Liles Fairburn, GA 29-2-5-1 KAW
- David Hand Mantua, OH 1-5-14-9 KAW
- Jim Veugeler Lake in the Hills, IL 4-15-9-2 SUZ
- Rodney Barr Shelby, NC 11-10-2-6 YAM
- Carlo Coen Newburgh, NY 16-4-3-8 SUZ
- Jim Canner Worth, IL 2-7-12-20 YAM
- Al Farmer Severn, MD 20-6-6-15 SUZ
- Rodney Smith Antioch, CA 19-13-4-13 SUZ
- Mark Robbins Columbus, NC 12-8-20-7 SUZ
- Aaron Pitts Wabash, IN 3-12-8-22 KAW
- Bruce Buerk Odessa, FL 7-14-26-12 YAM
- Jacques Bryant Carmel, IN 8-11-24-14 SUZ
- Bill Brown Greensboro, NC 10-25-15-18 SUZ
- EuGene Christopher East Millsboro, PA 21-17-17-14 YAM
- Mitchell Moyer Waverly, IA 23-22-11-16 YAM
- Brett Rader Lebanon, OH 22-31-13-10 YAM
- Tim Coombs Morgantown, WV 13-19-28-21 YAM
- Scott Bland Vienna, VA 25-20-16-22 YAM
- Frank Shepanski Milan, MI
- Tim Bartylla White Bear Lake, MN
- Darren Porter Pataskala, OH
- Ronald Heppner Paul, MN
- Richard Beach Dallas City, IL
- Craig Knapp Williamston, IL
- Curt McCuiston San Marcos, CA
- Jeff Stanford Ridgecrest, CA
- Greg Maddux Cincinnati, OH
- Tom Schramer Palatine, IL
- Tim Kaufman Elkhart, IN
- Mark Barr Pinckneyville, IL
- Ken Kitko Beccaria, PA
- Mike Theisen Hiawatha, IL
- Ed Cook Glendale, AZ
- Richard Halstead Hudson, IN
- Gerald Wood Landis, NC
100cc
- Mike Roth Worth, IL 2-1-1-2 YAM
- Troy Graham Zanesville, OH 4-4-5-7 SUZ
- Greg Chapman Wawaka, IL 5-21-3-4 SUZ
- Robert Van Pelt Bloomington, IN 6-8-6-6 YAM
- John Simpson Arcanum, OH 1-7-4-24 YAM
- Keith Hall Southfield, MI DNF-5-2-1 YAM
- Mark McLaren Oxford, MI 7-3-DNF-3 YAM
- Jon Schmitz Delta, OH 3-6-32-8 SUZ
- Mike Parker Conover, NC 19-10-8-9 YAM
- J. Revesz Clinton, IN 19-10-8-9 YAM
- Dan Marcotte Plainview, MN 13-12-9-7 SUZ
- Lis Akin Niles, MI DNF-21-6-5 YAM
- Robert Mills Mercer, PA 16-32-20-11 SUZ
- Bruce Gates Minneapolis, MN 18-14-12-13 YAM
- Todd Schroyer Toledo, OH 11-13-25-19 SUZ
- Todd Taeger Burlington, IA 12-28-17-12 SUZ
- Fred Andrews Canton, OH 10-15-7-DNF YAM
- Mike Christensen Leslie, MI 8-17-21-28 SUZ
- BRyan Hunt Waterloo, IA 23-27-11-23 YAM
- Mike Kriese Prairie View, IL 15-16-20-26 SUZ
- Marty Stanbro Muscatine, IA
- Donny Douglas Bealeton, VA
- Scott Korody Allen Park, MI
- Guy Wilson Grand Blanc, MI
- Stan Shoemaker Onstead, MI
- Hugh Dufort Ann Arbor, MI
- Sam Switzer Defiance, OH
- Mark McKenzie Manitou Beach, MI
- Jeff Berge New Boston, MI
- James Jarman Charlottesville, VA
- Bob Nebel Waukesha, WI
- Ray Osowski Brooklyn Park, MN
- John Lynch White Haven, PA
- Keith Brady Elberton, MI
- Randy Duskin Norwalk, OH
- Boden Soderbeck Cedar, MN
- Chuck Byers McKeesport, PA
- Dan Luloff Eden Prairie, MN
- Todd Gaines Goldston, NC
- Richard Swink Fenton, MI
1981 AMA/Kawasaki Youth & Minicycle Nationals
Rolling Hills Cycle Park. Reidsville, NC August 29-30, 1981
125cc Schoolboy (12-15)
- Keith Bowen Pontiac, MI YAM
- Eddie Warren Clio, MI KAW
- Ron Lechien El Cajon, CA YAM
- Davey Coombs Morgantown, WV KAW
- Bob Petrick Finleyville, PA SUZ
- Ronald Ruggles Hanna City, IL YAM
- Troy Graham Zanesville, OH SUZ
- Mike Brubaker Midland, MI SUZ
- Gerald Wood Landis, NC YAM
- Todd Poling Logan, OH SUZ
- Tom Schramer Palatine, IL SUZ
- Chuck Byers McKeesport, PA KAW
- Ralph Bentley Pittsburgh, PA SUZ
- Dale Long Jr. Jacksonville, NC SUZ
- David Hagerman Nazareth, PA SUZ
- Mike Vande Wiele Colona, IL SUZ
- Richard Halstead Hudson, IA SUZ
- Matt Crown Hetamora, MI YAM
- Tim Riley Waterloo, IA YAM
- Billie Andison Lapeer, MI YAM
- Russel Ackels Owosso, MI SUZ
- Todd Taeger Burlington, IA SUZ
- Jamie Schuenke Oshkosh, WI SUZ
- Keith Clark Clarkton, NC YAM
- Primo Goffi Canonsburg, PA SUZ
- Brian Welshons Ligonier, PA YAM
- Jim Winger East Moline, IL SUZ
- Kevin McCarthy McLean, VA YAM
- Phillip Bowman Decatur, IL YAM
- Richard Sampson KAW
- Ricky Joyce Rural Hall, NC HON
- Todd Newton Durham, NC SUZ
- Scott Lamp Davison, MI YAM
- Dean Howard New Baltimore, MI SUZ
- Gene Miller Jordan, MN YAM
- Tom Carson Hopedale, OH YAM
- Marc Beyer Meno Falls, WI SUZ
- Brian Woodring Gainesville, GA YAM
- Darryl Patterson Upper Marlboro, MD SUZ
- John W. Spake Conley, GA YAM
100cc Schoolboy (12-15)
- Ron Lechien El Cajon, CA YAM
- Troy Graham Zanesville, OH SUZ
- Davey Coombs Morgantown, WV SUZ
- John Lynch White Haven, PA YAM
- Keith Bowen Pontiac, MI YAM
- Larry Gentsch Lebanon, NJ SUZ
- Curt Kadau Highland, MI YAM
- Ralph Bentley Pittsburgh, PA SUZ
- Chuck Schultz Beecher, IL YAM
- Chuck Byers McKeesport, PA SUZ
- Brad Forsythe Bloomingburg, OH YAM
- Todd Benfield Statesville, NC SUZ
- Mickey Sergeant Coal Valley, IL SUZ
- Jamie Schuenke Oshkosh, WI SUZ
- Mike Garrett Dalton, GA YAM
- Tony Bartemio Worth, IL YAM
- Kevin McCarthy McClean, VA YAM
- Michael P. Leffler Thorntown, IN YAM
- Russell Ackels Owosso, IL SUZ
- Kirk Wyatt Lincolnshire, IL SUZ
- Dave Alexander Alliance, OH SUZ
- Eric Baker Hastings, PA YAM
- Brian Wagner Rockford, MN SUZ
- Rodney Allen Spartansburg, SC SUZ
- Randy Duskin Norwalk, OH SUZ
- Billy Finch Durham, NC YAM
- Jim Winge East Mile, IL SUZ
- Mark Roe Crown Point, IN SUZ
- John W. Spake Conley, GA YAM
- John Dillon Cedar Rapids, IA SUZ
- Scott Fredricksen Bennett, IA SUZ
- Steven Sapp Pierce, FL SUZ
- Scott Barrett Davidson, NC SUZ
- Todd Taeger Burlington, IA SUZ
- Matthew Kenyon Tully, NY YAM
- Jeff Anderson Cedar Rapids, IA YAM
- Mark Safreed Tipp City, OH YAM
- Tom Ramacher Cedar, MN SUZ
- Chris Fiato Binghamton, NY SUZ
- Barry Carsten Bayville, NJ YAM
85cc Modified (12-14)
- Randy Jones Woodbine, MD KAW
- Snell Johnson Heber City, UT KAW
- David Tambling Morris, MI YAM
- Eric Yarnell Ormond Beach, FL YAM
- Steven Smith Belton, SC SUZ
- Mark Melton Odon, IN YAM
- Todd Poling Logan, OH YAM
- Frank Knight Howell, MI YAM
- Shannon Ivey Winder, GA YAM
- Jeff Stanton Sherwood, MI YAM
- Timothy Brill Cazenovia, NY KAW
- Dickie Bellora Delmont, PA KAW
- Mark Spriggle Taylorsville, NC KAW
- Douglas Harrington Centerville, TN KAW
- Jeff Bowling Matthews, NC KAW
- Theron Maring Colona, IL KAW
- Gregg Bernier Leonard, MI KAW
- John Grewe Comstock Park, MI KAW
- Michael P. Leffler Thornton, IN YAM
- Tommy Wickham Latrobe, PA KAW
- Bryan Bruner Scottsdale, AZ YAM
- Charlie Sullivan West Columbia, WV KAW
- Mark Van Bibber Logan, OH SUZ
- Roy Nicholson Dexter, MI KAW
- Mike Crawford Greenwood, SC KAW
- Richie Lopez Marengo, IL YAM
- James M. Miller Cape Carteret, NC KAW
- Jeffrey L. Church Fayetteville, NC HON
- Ray Sommo Gilletteville, NJ YAM
- Mike Hyatt Kannapolis, NC KAW
- Ronald Mace II Jonestown, PA KAW
- Scott Williams Hopkinsville, KY KAW
- Scott Johnson Heber City, UT KAW
- Brad Kadau Highland, MI YAM
- Edward D. Bunn Arlington, VA YAM
- Erick Poston Saginaw, MI YAM
- Jeff Oldenburg Elk River, MN YAM
- Chris Varner Woodbridge, VA YAM
- David Brommel Indianola, IA YAM
- Mike Shifflett Sykesville, MD YAM
85cc Stock (12-14)
- Tommy Wickham Latrobe, PA KAW
- Frank Knight Howell, MI YAM
- Jeff Stanton Sherwood, MI YAM
- Douglas Harrington Centerville, TN KAW
- Eric Yarnell Ormond Beach, FL YAM
- Mark Melton Odon, IN YAM
- Dickie Bellora Delmont, PA KAW
- Donny Schmit Bloomington, MN YAM
- Mike Morris Gracey, KY KAW
- Daniel Benham Deer River, MN YAM
- Randy Jones Woodbine, MD KAW
- Snell Johnson Heber City, UT KAW
- Mike Crawford Greenwood, SC KAW
- Jeff Bowling Matthews, NC KAW
- Mark Spriggle Taylorsville, NC KAW
- Michael Callihan Warrenton, VA HON
- Kirk Thomas Portage, IN KAW
- Duane Bailey Laurel, MD YAM
- James Miller Cape Carteret, NC KAW
- Charlie Sullivan West Columbia, WV KAW
- Timothy Brill Cazenovia, NY KAW
- James McKinney Arcadia, IN KAW
- Mark Conley Chapmanville, WV KAW
- Richie Lopez Marengo, IL YAM
- Edward D. Bunn Arlington, VA YAM
- Eric Baker Hastings, PA YAM
- Kevin Klink Lebanon, NJ YAM
- Brian Curfman Fairview, WV KAW
- Scott Johnson Heber, UT KAW
- David Brommel Indianola, IA YAM
- Barry Carsten Bayville, NJ YAM
- Bryan Bruner Scottsdale, AZ YAM
- Joe Ellington Hornell, NY YAM
- Shannon Ivey Winder, VA YAM
- Gaylon Dickson Philipsburg, PA KAW
- Cone Manuel Hampton, SC YAM
- Jon Neal Cedar Rapids, IA YAM
- David Tambling Morris, MI YAM
- Mike Waters Pierce, FL KAW
- Ronald Flagg Howell, MI YAM
85cc Modified (7-11)
- Ronnie Tichenor Palm Harbor, FL YAM
- Willie Surratt Valencia, CA KAW
- Scott Brown Anaheim, CA KAW
- John Buono Laingsburg, MI YAM
- Scott Morris Charlotte, MI KAW
- Scott Needham Newark Valley, NY YAM
- Steve Eddy Fairview, WV KAW
- Marty King Elberton, GA SUZ
- Debra Mott Belleview, MI KAW
- John Krotzer Toledo, OH KAW
- Shawn Norfolk Owings, MD KAW
- Shawn Wooten Rancho Cordova, CA KAW
- Matt Davis Kokomo, IN YAM
- Troy Manuel Hampton, SC YAM
- Tommy Black Ann Arbor, MI YAM
- Randy Padgett Johns, MI YAM
- David J. Parker Hales Corner, WI YAM
- Chuck Reed Blanchester, OH YAM
- Chris Harry Prince Fredrick, MD KAW
- Jon Agin Zanesville, OH SUZ
- Mark Gibson Powell, OH YAM
- Judd Houck Fredericksburg, VA YAM
- Michael Griffin Kensington, MD KAW
- Gregory T. Meyers Chillicothe, OH YAM
- Brad Harris Statesville, NC YAM
- Steve Wilkerson Arlington, VA YAM
- Max Lagod Barrington Hills, IL YAM
- Brad Welsh Waverly, OH SUZ
- Joseph J. Dooley Hamilton, VA YAM
- Shane LeBlanc Lafayette, LA YAM
- Brett Lau Spring Grove, PA YAM
- Lee Bryant Hartsville, SC KAW
- Shane Slother Titusville, PA KAW
- Doug Hodgson Lebanon, IN YAM
- Bill Ehnstrom Paul, MN KAW
- Ken Swartz Saginaw, MI YAM
- Walter Humphreys, Jr. Airy, MD YAM
- Breck Powers Elgin, IL YAM
- Michael Bryant New Albany, IN YAM
- Kevin Perry Orlando, FL YAM
85cc Stock (7-11)
- Willie Surratt Auburn, MI KAW
- Scott Brown Anaheim, CA KAW
- Jimmy Woolridge Bath, NY KAW
- Curt Libbey Cookville, TN YAM
- Steve Brooks Fenton, MI YAM
- Mike Lyle Lake City, GA YAM
- Steve Eddy Fairview, WV KAW
- Scott Needham Newark Valley, NY YAM
- John Buono Laingsburg, MI YAM
- Randy Padgett Johns, MI YAM
- Breck Powers Elgin, IL YAM
- Troy Manuel Hampton, SC YAM
- John Kitsch Saginaw, MI YAM
- Judd Houck Fredricksburg, MD YAM
- Chuck Reed Blanchester, OH YAM
- Jon Agin Zanesville, OH SUZ
- Shawn Wooten Rancho Cordova, CA KAW
- Shane LeBlanc Lafayette, LA YAM
- Tommy Black Ann Arbor, MI YAM
- Jonathan Carter Greensboro, NC YAM
- Rob Hanson Albany, GA YAM
- Phil Amos Bridgeport, WV YAM
- Shawn Norfolk Owings, MD KAW
- Chris Harry Prince Fredrick, MD KAW
- Tim Price New Martinsville, WV HON
- Greg Bowen Pontiac, MI YAM
- Louis C. Wagner Mapleton Depot, PA HON
- Mark Gibson Powell, OH YAM
- Jeff Beckington Saline, MI YAM
- Brad Harris Statesville, NC YAM
- Chad Winecke Burnsville, MN YAM
- Mike LaRocco LaPorte, IN HON
- Corey Schweitzer Hartland, WI HON
- Gregory T. Meyers Chillicothe, OH YAM
- Max Lagod Barrington Hills, IL YAM
- Brett Lau Spring Grove, PA YAM
- Jeff Neal Cedar Rapids, IA YAM
- Toby Anderson Twin Lakes, WI YAM
- Brad Welsh Waverly, OH SUZ
- Marty King Elberton, GA SUZ
65cc
- Ronnie Tichenor Palm Harbor, FL YAM
Curt Libbey Cookville, TN YAM - Mike Lyle Lake City, GA TZX
- Greg Bowen Pontiac, MI YAM
- John Kitsch Saginaw, MI YAM
- Kyle Lewis Simi Valley, CA YAM
- Mike LaRocco LaPorte, IN YAM
- Bryan J. Smith Milford, OH
- Jeff Beckington Saline, MI YAM
- Japheth Wentzel Dexter, MI YAM
- Scott Morris Charlotte, MI YAM
- Eric Clement Rochester, MI YAM
- Daniel Albright Lisbon, IA YAM
- Aaron Darnell Romulus, MI YAM
- John Mock Hamilton, VA YAM
- Billy Jernigan Wilmington, NC YAM
- Mark Bortnem Milford, MI YAM
- Edward Kessinger, Jr. Corunna, MI YAM
- Jay Wagner Warsaw, IN YAM
- Brian Swink Fenton, MI YAM
- Adam Smith Maceo, KY YAM
- James Eickel Grove, OH YAM
- Keith Millett Laurel, MD YAM
- Todd Downs Lilburn, GA YAM
- William C. Cook II Oceana, WV YAM
- Tony Divergilio Romeo, MI YAM
- Robert Furfield Brick, NJ YAM
- Dabney Bowen Fairforest, SC YAM
- Greg T. Stultz Waterloo, IA YAM
- Kurt Leichty Pleasant, IA YAM
- Michael Tucker Alliance, OH YAM
- Chris Marlin East Palatka, FL YAM
- Terry Peeters Wilton, IA YAM
- Scott Norfolk Owings, MD YAM
- Rob Hanson Albany, GA YAM
- Scott McNabb St. Claire Shores, MI YAM
- Jon Dawson North Vernon, IN YAM
- Jacob Wray Amissville, VA YAM
- Michael Johnson Imperial, PA YAM
- Keith Condrey Kannapolis, NC YAM
- Mike Panko Conklin, NY SUZ
51cc
- Hank Moree, Jr. Society Hill, SC YAM
- Bryan J. Smith Milford, OH YAM
- Michael Johnson Imperial, PA
- David Beckington Saline, MI
- Ryan A. Smith Milford, OH YAM
- Dabney Bowen Fairforest, SC YAM
- Damon Bradshaw Charlotte, NC
- Brett Melton Odon, IN YAM
- Steven Adams Newell, WV YAM
- Matt Haberman Laurens, SC YAM
- Brian Post Spencerville, OH YAM
- Michael Tucker Alliance, OH YAM
- Marty Vaughn Desoto, IL YAM
- Travis Sims Rock Island, IL YAM
- Travis Cochron Corydon, IN YAM
- Lesley Cook Oceana, WV YAM
- Mike Panko Coklin, NY SUZ
- Matt Jordan Union, OH YAM
- Chris Carte Charleston, WV YAM
- Robert McGhee II Charlotte, NC YAM
- Davey Yezek Pleasant, PA YAM
- Gary Meeks Charlottesville, VA YAM
- Joe Swartz Saginaw, MI YAM
- Jason Alworth Parker, PA YAM
- Damon Morris Charlotte, NC YAM
1980 AMA Amateur National Motocross Championships
Spring Creek Raceway, Millville, MN
500cc
- Mark Hinkle South Haven, MI MAI 2-2-1-3
- Ken Valentine Yorktown Heights, NY YAM 5-4-4-7
- Nick Pelham Clayton, MI YAM 11-5-5-1
- Phil Alderton Dayton, OH HUS 4-3-10-12
- Scott Hall Cedar Rapids, IA YAM 14-6-11-2
- Tom Carson Hopedale, OH MAI 9-13-7-6
- Chuck Partridge Paul, MN YAM 1-13-11-38
- Steve Ellis Rochester, MN YAM 3-1-2-DNF
- Pat O’Donnell Rough & Ready, CA MAI 7-23-17-20
- Tim Shephard Barboursville, WV YAM 10-15-13-4
- Pat Post Gainesville, FL YAM 12-8-15-13
- Troy Anderson Twin Lakes, WI SUZ 18-14-8-10
- David Brown Battle Creek, MI YAM 19-9-12-14
- Dick Cool Lakeland, MI YAM DNF-7-9-10
- Gerald Atkins YAM 20-18-20-16
- David White Richmond, VA MAI 22-10-28-18
- Del Vasey Glenview, IL MAI 21-24-20-17
- Paul Walker Toledo, OH HUS 6-28-31-19
- Larry Welch Mason City, IA KTM 37-21-14-13
- James Pigg, Jr. Richmond, VA YAM 17-35-17-20
- Ken Edie New Philadelphia, OH HUS
- Tam Totham Wytheville, VA KAW
- Terry Seip Sigourney, IA YAM
- Mark Corbett Burlington, WI KAW
- John Collins Orlando, FL MAI
- Greg Cox Gaston, IN HUS
- John Nowicki Heartland, MI MAI
- Robert Parker Burlington, IA YAM
- Rich Crouthers Zion, IL YAM
- Stanley Lojak Tarentum, PA HUS
- Fredrick Rorrer Eden, NC MAI
- Steve Miller Seattle, WA YAM
- Steve Smith Laurel, MD YAM
- Steven Graham Silver Springs, MD YAM
- Doug Hafsos Yakima, WA MAI
- Danny Wallace Fowlerville, MI SUZ
- Craig Ogawa Boulder, CO KAW
- James Knight Portland, OR MAI
- Tim Sexton Trinity, NC YAM
250cc
- Jim Benolkin Minneapolis, MN HON 1-1-1-1
- Jeff Jacobson New Richmond, WI YAM 4-2-7-5
- James Lowe, Jr. Lambertville, MI HUS 9-3-12-3
- Tim Miller Jackson, WI YAM 5-10-5-14
- Larry Witmer Elkhart, IN YAM 2-5-27-2
- Tom Caldwell Thornton, IN HON 7-14-3-12
- Harold Robison Strongsville, OH HUS 25-9-4-4
- Tim Dohn Charleston, WV YAM 17-8-15-6
- Steve Tomfeld Letts, IA KAW 14-13-9-13
- Ricky Shearer Sanford, NC YAM 8-15-19-11
- Joel Andrews North Canton, OH KAW 24-7-2-15
- Marks Hicks Lansing, MI KAW 21-12-14-8
- Jeff Spreeman Adrian, MI YAM 3-8-6-DNF
- Brad Emery Live Oak, CA YAM 6-11-16-25
- Doug Callies Beaver Dam, WI YAM 19-22-10-10
- Rody Schroyer Toledo, OH HUS 12-16-18-19
- Dennis Blum East Peoria, IL KAW 18-18-31-7
- Rodney Smith Antioch, CA YAM 20-25-13-16
- Jim Wergin Thinelander, WI YAM 35-20-11-19
- Glenn Taylor Perry Hall, MD MAI 11-36-8-29
- Kyle Lewis Paul, MN HON
- Tripp Miller Winston-Salem, NC SUZ
- Rodney Casper Kirkland, WA SUZ
- Nolde Robins Plymouth, PA SUZ
- Bruce Irwin Woodland, WA SUZ
- Butch Bland Vienna, VA YAM
- Dave Pettigrew Lucerne, CA KAW
- Joe Fritz Loveland, OH YAM
- Scott Stallard Phoenix, AZ YAM
- Kenneth Briggs Nanticoke, PA YAM
- Ted Holt Hillsboro, OR SUZ
- Todd Templeton Clemons, NC HON
- Brian Carney Louis Park, MN KAW
- Do E. Sparks Jr. Aurora, CO HON
- Jim Coffey Newhall, CA YAM
- Bob Molder Gillette, WY HUS
- Larry Erfman Thornton, CO HON
- Rick Nagle Phoenix, AZ HON
- Wayne Archer Alameda, CA YAM
125cc
- Kreg Bigelow Rochester, MI YAM 4-1-2-2
- Frank Lamp Davison, MI YAM 2-5-3-1
- Todd Hempstead Petersburg, FL YAM 10-2-4-5
- Ronald Heppner Paul, MN YAM 4-3-14-4
- Doug Fisher Pinckneyville, IL KTM 8-11-13-7
- Bobby Wagner Warsaw, IN YAM 17-9-10-8
- Robert Halstead Hudson, IA YAM 12-4-8-21
- Rusty Reynolds Dry Fork, VA YAM 7-13-11-15
- Billy Tuman II Colona, IL KAW 9-25-6-13
- Harold Combs III Cincinnati, OH YAM 15-8-23-10
- Connie Feist Columbia City, IN YAM 6-17-24-14
- Andy Schweizer Minneapolis, MN YAM 36-10-7-9
- Dale Innis Carpentersville, IL YAM 14-22-18-11
- Todd Harrell Charlotte, NC SUZ 18-29-9-13
- Mark Robbins Cornelius, NC SUZ 23-16-18-14
- Robert Jack Lane II Oronoco, MN HON 21-28-12-12
- Mike Whetzel Clemmons, NC SUZ 13-23-15-23
- Brian McNeill Laurinburg, NC YAM 19-14-21-22
- Mike Theisen Hiawatha, IA HON 20-20-20-24
- Karl Jordan Largo, FL YAM DNF-33-1-3
- Jon Deremo Dove Creek, SC YAM
- William Kimbrell Hartsville, SC YAM
- Rodney Aldord Wake Forest, NC YAM
- Brett Rader Lebanon, OH HON
- Steve Delore Highland, MD YAM
- Roger Hensley Rosamond, CA SUZ
- Doug Jackson Louisville, KY YAM
- Spoof Pena Citrus Heights, CA YAM
- James Johnson Waukesha, WI YAM
- Varney Holbrook Apple Valley, CA MUG
- James Veugeler Lake In The Hills, IL YAM
- Tim Coombs Morgantown, WV YAM
- Bradley Harrison Yuba City, CA YAM
- Danny Bookhart Barstow, CA YAM
- Harry Matthews View, CA SUZ
- Erik Kehoe Granada Hills, CA YAM
- Joe Arnold Thornton, CO SUZ
- Tibbs McCullough Nogales, AZ YAM
- Ed Cook Glendale, AZ YAM
100cc
- Scott Hinkle South Haven, MI SUZ 2-1-1-1
- Billy Abel Louisville, KY YAM 1-4-2-2
- Mike Roth Worth, IL YAM 4-3-3-3
- Dan Schmitt Palm Harbor, FL YAM 3-9-4-5
- Keith Hall South Field, MI YAM 6-5-6-8
- Phil Ryan Rochester, MN SUZ 5-12-7-4
- Hal Sumpter Charlotte, NC YAM 13-6-5-6
- Mark McLaren Oxford, MI YAM 10-11-16-10
- Jon Schmitz Delta, OH SUZ 8-28-9-7
- Aaron Pitts Wabash, IN YAM 7-2-DNF-31
- Lisa Akin Niles, MI YAM 15-20-13-12
- Bill Bennett Hiawatha, IA YAM 21-16-10-14
- Mike Payne Shiloh, OH YAM 29-7-11-15
- Scott Clawiter Prior Lake, MN YAM 14-22-13-14
- Eric Hale Mansfield, OH YAM 12-14-8-32
- James Sessions Waterloo, IA SUZ 17-15-25-11
- Mike Kriese Prairie View, IL SUZ 18-19-17-16
- Dan Newell Anita, IA SUZ 37-8-39-9
- Al Scannapieco Jr. Yonkers, NY YAM 23-23-18-18
- Dan Marcotte Plainview, MN SUZ 20-18-19-27
- Dave Gaines Goldston, NC YAM
- Robert Van Pelt Bloomington, IN YAM
- John Lampe Cedar Rapids, IA YAM
- Ed Brettnacher Lafayette, IN SUZ
- Steve Beasley Fayetteville, NC SUZ
- Jeff Chapman Puyallup, WA SUZ
- John Lynch White Haven, PA YAM
- Mike Thomas Burlington, KY YAM
- Victor Parish Woodland, WA YAM
- Mark McKibben Delta, OH SUZ
- Rick Beam Wooster, OH SUZ
- Jim Gruba Stevens Point, WI YAM
- Dan Tilford Rochester, MN SUZ
- Chad Paine Seattle, WA SUZ
- Keith Brady Elberton, GA SUZ
- Fred Andrews North Canton, OH YAM
- Terry Griswold Navajo, NM YAM
- Bobby Lee Vero Beach, FL YAM
- Mark McKenzie Manitow Beach, MI YAM
1980 AMA/Suzuki Youth Minicycle National Championships
Luzerne Park, Brownsville, PA
51cc (6-8)
- Bryan Smith Cincinnati, OH 4-3-2-1 YAM
- Daniel Carper 3-2-6-2 YAM
- Ricky Lucas 1-4-4-7 YAM
- Kent Greimel 6-1-3-9
- Damon Bradshaw Charlotte, NC 5-5-1-8 YAM
- Ryan Smith 7-7-5-3 YAM
- Louis Wagner 2-6-15-4 YAM
- Michael Johnson 8-10-7-10 SUZ
- Scott Norfolk 9-16-8-7 ITA
- David Beckington Saline, MI 16-8-11-6 YAM
65cc (7-11)
- Jason Upshaw Richardson, TX 1-2-11-1 KAW
- John Kitsch Saginaw, MI 8-1-14-3 YAM
- Frank Knight Howell, MI 3-3-19-2 SUZ
- Scott Morris 6-6-3-8 YAM
- Jeff Beckington Saline, MI 7-5-5-7 YAM
- Greg Bowen Pontiac, MI 10-8-4-6 YAM
- Jon Agin Zanesville, OH 25-9-8-9 SUZ
- Mike LaRocco LaPorte, IN 9-4-7-17 YAM
- Rob Hanson DNF-7-1-4 YAM
- Kevin Greimel 4-DNF-2-5 ITA
85cc (7-11) Stock
- Keith Turpin Forest Park, GA 1-1-1-1 KAW
- Jeff Stanton Sherwood, MI 3-3-2-2 YAM
- Charlie Sullivan 2-2-3-3 KAW
- Tommy Black 4-4-4-4 YAM
- Stoney Horn 7-6-6-5 YAM
- Thomas Carper 6-8-7-7 YAM
- Jay Poling 5-5-10-8 YAM
- Todd DeHoop Hudsonville, MI 27-7-8-6 YAM
- Thomas Patten 12-16-13-10 KAW
- Keith Epps, Jr. 8-20-11-12 KAW
85cc (7-11) Modified
- Keith Turpin Forest Park, GA 1-1-1-1 KAW
- Billy Frank Traverse City, MI 3-11-2-2 YAM
- Frank Knight Howell, MI 7-3-6-6 YAM
- Jeff Stanton Sherwood, MI 19-2-3-4 YAM
- Tommy Black 5-8-4-7 YAM
- Todd DeHoop Hudsonville, MI 9-15-7-3 YAM
- Brad Kadau Highland, MI 14-4-9-9 YAM
- Stoney Horn 8-13-5-12 YAM
- Charlie Sullivan 2-10-DNF-5 KAW
- Shane Slother Titusville, PA 15-14-10-8 KAW
85cc (12-14) Stock
- Randy Jones Woodbine, MD 1-3-1-2 KAW
- Chuck Byers McKeesport, PA 5-8-2-6 KAW
- Bob Petrick 3-1-33-1 SUZ
- Mike Brubaker Midland, MI 10-7-7-5 SUZ
- Troy Graham Zanesville, OH 2-2-4-30 SUZ
- Dickie Bellora Delmont, PA 6-4-3-20 SUZ
- Todd Benfield Statesville, NC 7-23-11-2 SUZ
- Jeff Farley 11-9-9-13 SUZ
- Mark Melton Odon, IN 15-15-8-8 YAM
- John Lynch 8-5-12-21 YAM
85cc (12-14) Modified
- Davey Coombs Morgantown, WV 2-6-1-8 SUZ
- Eddie Warren Clio, MI 1-1-DNF-1 KAW
- Mike Vande Wiele Colona, IL 4-20-4-3 YAM
- Mike Brubaker Midland, MI 9-8-5-5 SUZ
- Brad Forsythe Washington Ct., OH 3-18-6-7 KAW
- Brian Stanley Beckley, WV 5-34-3-2 YAM
- David Tambling Morris, MI 22-9-7-4 YAM
- John Lynch 7-4-8-13 YAM
- Scott Lamp Davison, MI 24-12-2-9 YAM
- Mickey Sergeant 7-13-12-14 YAM
100cc Schoolboy
- Aaron Pitts Wabash, IN 1-9-4-4 YAM
- Tommy Watts Shelbyville, KY 3-17-2-1 YAM
- Rusty Reynolds Dry Fork, VA 6-13-9-2 YAM
- Eddie Warren Clio, MI 5-1-1-DNF SUZ
- Troy Smith 7-4-22-6 SUZ
- Ralph Bentley 15-8-10-7 SUZ
- Tim Bouas 2-DNF-7-5 YAM
- Jim Veugeler 31-5-6-3 YAM
- Randy Wilkins 14-11-12-9 YAM
- Mike Roth 20-12-5-14 YAM
125cc Schoolboy
- Tommy Watts Shelbyville, KY 1-1-1-2 YAM
- Jim Veugeler 5-6-3-3 YAM
- Billy Tuman 3-3-13-7 KAW
- Jeff Glass 2-2-2-25 HON
- Aaron Pitts 8-5-4-11 YAM
- Robert Merlington 12-9-7-8 YAM
- Don Conkle 7-33-6-1 HON
- Kip Bookman 15-17-9-6 YAM
- Mike King 10-8-19-14 YAM
- Keith Bowen 17-12-14-9 YAM
1979 AMA Amateur National Championship
Plymouth, California
500cc
- Eric McKenna Roseville, CA
- Alan King Troy, MI
- Glenn Taylor Perry Hall, MD
- Kenny Keylon Brooksville, FL
- Mark Corbett Burlington, WI
- Scott Hall Cedar Rapids, IA
- Steve Ellis Rochester, MI
- Phil Crampton Lapeer, MI
- Del Vasey Glenview, IL
- Paul Walker Toledo, OH
- Ron Watmore Tuscon, AZ
- Barry Palmer Thomasville, NC
- Curtis Carpenter Brook Park, OH
- David Brown Battle Creek, MI
- Larry Parks Traverse City, MI
- David Harrell Modesto, CA
- Fred Rorrer Eden, NC
- Randy Pockrandt Sacramento, CA
- Mark Hinkle South Haven, MI
- Donald Wilson Sacramento, CA
- Jeff Cunningham Carson, NV
- Brad Emery Live Oak, CA
- Todd Kohlmeister San Rafael, CA
- Darrell Robbins Bowie, MD
- Michael Lyons Brownsburg, IN
- Lance Dudley Dupo, IL
- Dan McIntosh Creston, IA
250cc
- Mark Hicks Lansing, MI
- Matt Horrocks Ionia, MI
- Jeff Jacobson New Richmond, WI
- Keith Myers Penn Valley, CA
- Larry Witmer Osceola, IN
- Jeff Ellens Cadillac, MI
- Harvey Sorenson Jr. Holly, MI
- P. Bunting Dunbar, PA
- Dave Sanborn Sussex, WI
- Kermit Anderson Grand Haven, MI
- Joel Andrews North Canton, OH
- Tom Schuneman Elgin, IL
- Jim Benolkin Minneapolis, MN
- Joey Schlag Pittsburg, CA
- Glenn Wright Stafford, VA
- Harold Robison Strongville, OH
- Jeff Hahnen Paul, MN
- Danny Dennis Middletown, CA
- Don Cody Sacramento, CA
- Perry Scott Longview, WA
- Mark Barr Pinckneyville, IL
- Steve Holland Elmore, OH
- John Nazionale Follansbee, WV
- Tom McKinney Placerville, CA
- Jim Tarantino Los Angeles, CA
- Ted Cabral Petaluma, CA
125cc
- Denny Bentley Jr. Perry, MI
- Mark Patterson Crown Point, IN
- Johnny Spaw Cedar Rapids, IA
- Jim Van Andel Muskegon, MI
- Al Farmer Severn, MD
- Todd Philips Tuscon, AZ
- Bradley Harrison Yuba City, CA
- Danny Wallace Fowlerville, MI
- Frank Lamp Davison, MI
- Joe Stites Lacon, IL
- Connie Feist Columbia City, IN
- Mark Robbins Cornelius, NC
- Tim Dohm Charleston, WV
- Chuck Sneed Hillsborough, NC
- Spoof Pena Citrus Heights, CA
- Mitchell Moyer Cedar Falls, IA
- Scott Rebuck Pinole, CA
- Bryan Wargo Antioch, CA
- Tom Breault Wilton, CA
- Kevin Miller Brownsburg, IN
- David Hand Mantua, OH
- Jim Cunningham Pebble Beach, CA
- Rodney Ritter Bloomington, IN
- Jon Yourd Meadow Vista, CA
- Pete Langley Windsor, CA
- Jim Lowe Lambertville, MI
- Steve Graham Silver Spring, MD
100cc
- Todd Harrell Charlotte, NC
- Jim Wolfenbarger Pontiac, MI
- John Eidenberger Port Washington, WI
- Ronnie Weatherholt Elkhart, IN
- Aaron Pitts Wabash, IN
- Tommy Watts Shelbyville, KY
- Karl Jordan Largo, FL
- Scott Hinkle South Haven, MI
- Larry Bergemann Beaver Dam, WI
- Troy Anderson Twin Lakes, WI
- Lowell Hancock Columbia City, IN
- Scott Gile Stevens Point, WI
- Billy Abel Louisville, KY
- Archie Bryde, Jr. Lansing, MI
- Chuck Hicks Hopewell Junction, NY
- Mike Theisen Hiawatha, IA
- Doug Bowman Decatur, IL
- Jim Hallman Alliance, OH
- Ralph Scannapieco Yonkers, NY
- Donald Kostar Richfield, OH
- Randy Minier Johns, MI
- Dave Stevens Greenville, NY
- Kevin Rice Peoria, IL
- Jim Sessions Waterloo, IA
- Kreg Bigelow Rochester, MI
1979 Otter Creek, Iowa
0-51cc
- Keith Hutchins Pasadena, MD
- John Kitsch Saginaw, MI
- Jeff Beckington Saline, MI
- Mike LaRocco LaPorte, IN
- Richard Dickson Phillipsburg, PA
- Paul Curtis Battle Creek, MI
- James Eickel Grove, OH
- Heath Phillips McDonald, PA
- Greg Bowen Pontiac, MI
- Shannon Horn Saginaw, MI
0-65cc
- Willie Surratt Auburn, MI
- Mark Melton Odon, IN
- Mike Lyle Lake City, GA
- Jeff Stanton Sherwood, MI
- Jason Baughman Louisville, KY
- Tommy Boettcher Saginaw, MI
- Frank Knight Howell, MI
- Brad Kadau Highland, MI
- Gaylon Dickson Philipsburg, PA
- Shawn Easton Bowling Green, KY
0-85cc Stock (7-11)
- Dickie Bellora Delmont, PA
- Jim Hausserman Dublin, OH
- Randy Jones Woodbine, MD
- Willie Surratt Auburn, MI
- Brian Tyler Spring Arbor, MI
- Joseph Bedard Washburn, IA
- Randy Weisz New Castle, PA
- Todd DeHoop Hudsonville, MI
- Billy Frank Traverse City, MI
- Gaylon Dickson Philipsburg, PA
0-85cc Modified (7-11)
- Randy Jones Woodbine, MD
- Lee Lyle Lake City, GA
- Jim Hausserman Dublin, OH
- Jeff Stanton Sherwood, MI
- Billy Frank Traverse City, MI
- Mark Melton Odon, IN
- Robert Little Grand Rapids, MI
- Kevin Allen Wabash, IN
- Todd DeHoop Hudsonville, MI
- Randy Weisz New Castle, PA
0-85cc Stock (12-14)
- Brian Stanley Beckley, WV
- Troy Graham Zanesville, OH
- Davey Coombs Morgantown, WV
- Mark Knowles Brooksville, FL
- Eddie Warren Clio, MI
- Richard Halstead Hudson, IA
- Troy Smith Duncan Falls, OH
- Richard Yale Kalamazoo, MI
- Ed Heiftje Dimondale, MI
- Chuck Byers McKeesport, PA
0-85cc Modified (12-14)
- Don Conkle Cambridge, OH
- Eddie Warren Clio, MI
- Richard Halstead Hudson, IA
- Jeff Glass Duncansville, PA
- Aaron Pitts Wabash, IN
- Ed Heiftje Dimondale, MI
- Mike Vande Wiele Colona, IL
- Alvin Guy Fredricksbrug, VA
- Mike Lones Zanesville, OH
- Mark Knowles Brooksville, FL
100cc Schoolboy
- Karl Jordan Largo, FL
- Jeff Spreeman Adrian, MI
- Ben Theriot Denham Springs, LA
- Bob Joysey Drayton Plains, MI
- Jim Veugeler Lake in the Hills, IL
- Tim Coombs Morgantown, WV
- Rusty Reynolds Dry Fork, VA
- Darren Porter Patalaska, OH
- Randy Bryant Milford, OH
- David Johnson Imperial, PA
125cc Schoolboy
- Ben Theriot Denham Springs, LA
- Karl Jordan Largo, FL
- Keith Crawford Union Lake, MI
- Michael Crane Lilburn, GA
- Bob Joysey Drayton Plains, MI
- David Johnson Imperial, PA
- Jimmy Van Andel Muskegon, MI
- Todd Stewart Dimondvale, MI
- Billy Tuman Colona, IL
- John Vandergriff Monroe, MI
1978 AMA/Toyota National Amateur Motocross Finals
Atlanta International Raceway. Hampton, GA October 8, 1978
500cc Class
- Mark Hinkle South Haven, MI MON 1-1
- John Day Coweta, OK YAM 2-2
- Russell Hibbs Sterling Heights, MI YAM 3-6
- Glenn Taylor Perry Hall, MD MAI 7-3
- Brian Schoenberg Forked River, NJ YAM 8-7
- Roger Burman Webster City, IA HUS 4-13
- Greg Cox Gaston, IN SUZ 6-12
- Moroni Duke Muscatine, IA MAI 12-9
- Dean Wiggins Santa Rosa, CA MAI DNF-4
- Richard Buttner Carson City, NV YAM 19-5
- Bruce Newman Wolcottville, IN YAM
- Bob Bremm Columbus, IN YAM
- Chuck Partridge Paul, MN YAM
- David Nissen Wawaka, IN YAM
- Ric Shaffer Jacksonville, FL MAI
- Phillip Cramton Lapeer, MI YAM
- Denny Burkett Columbus, OH MAI
- Jay Oosterhouse Fremont, MI YAM
- Dave Bliss Marathon, NY YAM
- Kelly Heilbronn Saginaw, MI MON
250cc
- David Bailey Axton, VA BUL 1-2
- Shane Hruska Union Lake, MI MAI 2-3
- Jimmy Lauer Laurel, MD YAM 5-1
- Bruce Casteel Bradley, IL YAM 6-4
- Jeff Jacobson New Richmond, WI YAM 4-7
- Matt Hibbard Binghamton, NY HON 8-6
- Dave Hollis Oxford, MI YAM 10-5
- Kris Bigelow Rochester, MI YAM 3-DNF
- Jim Wergin Rhinelander, WI YAM 16-9
- Jeff Sorensen Oronoco, MN YAM 11-14
- Mark Lyons Brownsburg, IN HON
- Jeff Ellens Cadillac, MI HON
- Cory Anderson Twin Lake, WI HON
- Jeff Yocum Oshkosh, WI SUZ
- Kevin Kipta Hobart, IN HON
- Ted Cabral Petaluma, CA SUZ
- Brady Jass Odin, MN MAI
- Frank Flynn Tallahassee, FL YAM
- David Mohr Fairborn, OH HON
- Eric Ortosky Eighty-Four, PA YAM
125cc
- Chappy Blose Phoenix, AZ SUZ 1-1
- Denny Bentley Jr. Perry, MI SUZ 3-2
- Denis Hilgendorf Perry, MI SUZ 2-3
- Johnny Spaw Cedar Rapids, IA YAM 7-7
- Scott Watkins Jackson, KY SUZ 12-4
- Dennis Blum East Peoria, IL 5-11
- Dana Waxham Rocklin, CA SUZ 14-6
- Matt Horrocks Ionia, MI SUZ 10-10
- James Johnson Waukesha, WI SUZ 15-9
- Ricky Shearer Sanford, NC SUZ 4-DNF
- Eddie Forsythe Washington Ct. House, OH YAM
- Tom Rice Owego, NY SUZ
- Michael Leeson Jupiter, FL SUZ
- David Witter Waldorf, MD SUZ
- Jack Lane III Oronoco, MN SUZ
- Jeff Surwall Des Plaines, IL SUZ
- Bradley Harrison Yuba City, CA SUZ
- Bob Allison Clearwater, FL YAM
- David Brosseau Calumet City, IL SUZ
- Mark Patterson Crown Point, IN SUZ
1978 Baja Acres, MI
0-65cc (7-11)
- Gregg Bernier Leonard, MI YAM
- Jeff Stanton Sherwood, MI YAM
- Robert Little Grand Rapids, MI YAM
- Mike Miller Springfield, OR YAM
- Scott Schmock Grand Blanc, MI SUZ
- Brad Kadau Highland, MI HON
- Gaylon Dickson Philipsburg, PA SUZ
- Tommy Boettcher Saginaw, MI SUZ
- Lonnie Tucker Franklin, OH YAM
- Michael Labarge Pontiac, MI SUZ
- Chris Gibson Big Rapids, MI SUZ
- Ronnie Tichenor Palm Harbor, FL YAM
- Shawn Easton Bowling Green, KY SUZ
- Daniel Newman Lyon, MI SUZ
- Rick Dickson Philipsburg, PA SUZ
- Scott Summers Fern Creek, KY SUZ
- Joseph Robertson Oxford, MI ITA
0-85cc (7-11)
- Scott Lamp Davison, MI SUZ
- Brian Stanley Beckley, WV SUZ
- Troy Graham Zanesville, OH YAM
- David Tambling Morris, MI YAM
- Randy Jones Woodbine, MD YAM
- Keith Bowen Pontiac, MI SUZ
- Robert Stites Lacon, IL YAM
- Rusty Bennehoff Mason, MI SUZ
- Mike Vand Wieler Silvis, IL YAM
- Rodney Walker Middleton, OH SUZ
- Brian Wilson New Lexington, OH SUZ
- Curt Kadau Highland, MI YAM
- Bill Krause, Jr. Clemens, MI YAM
- Todd Poling Logan, OH SUZ
- Joseph Robertson Oxford, MI SUZ
- Billy Frank Traverse City, MI SUZ
- Greg Blevins Janesville, CA SUZ
- Dickie Bellora Delmont, PA SUZ
- Thomas Huminik Great Falls, VA YAM
- Gregg Bernier Leondard, MI YAM
0-85cc (12-14)
- Eddie Warren Clio, MI SUZ
- David Johnson Imperial, PA SUZ
- Mark Cheza Clio, MI SUZ
- Jimmy Van Andel Muskegon, MI YAM
- Todd Hempstead Petersburg, FL YAM
- Rodney Barr Shelby, NC YAM
- Keith Cimino Sterlings Heights, MI YAM
- Lisa Akin Niles, MI SUZ
- Steve Lovelace Chesterton, IN SUZ
- Jon Thompson Phillipsburg, PA YAM
- Richard Halstead Hudson, IA SUZ
- Bob Joysey Drayton Plains, MI YAM
- Scott Brazina Bridgewater, NJ SUZ
- Mike Roth Worth, IL SUZ
- Tim Bouas Sparta, IL YAM
- Rusty Reynolds Dry Fork, VA YAM
- Aaron Pitts Wabash, IN YAM
- Ricky Clemence Export, PA SUZ
- Mike Lones Zanesville, OH SUZ
- Darren Porter Pataskala, OH YAM
0-105cc
- Karl Jordan Largo, FL YAM
- Glenn Holder Owosso, MI SUZ
- Jeff Yoder Saginaw, MI SUZ
- Chris Wellman Howell, IL SUZ
- Todd Hempstead Petersburg, FL YAM
- Jeffrey McGarvey Butler, PA YAM
- Alan Newman Lyon, MI SUZ
- Mike Brubaker Midland, MI YAM
- Jerel Duboff West Chester, PA YAM
- Davey Coombs Morgantown, WV YAM
- Joe Bowser Lower Burrell, PA SUZ
- Lisa Akin Niles, MI SUZ
- Mike Wallace Fowlersville, MI SUZ
- John Simpson Arcanum, OH SUZ
- Tom Mather Cedar Rapids, IA HON
- Johnnie Vanergriff Monroe, MI HON
- Brian Mark Tarentum, PA HON
100cc Schoolboy
- Rod Michael Lyon, MI SUZ
- Keith Crawford Milford, MI YAM
- Mike Bias Huntington, WV YAM
- James Lowe Lambertville, MI SUZ
- Billy Liles Fairburn, GA YAM
- Danny Wallace Fowlersville, MI SUZ
- Tommy Watts Shelbyville, KY YAM
- Mike McLaughlin Fincastle, VA YAM
- Billy Tuman Colona, IL YAM
- Tobin Schaap Kentwood, MI SUZ
- Rusty Reynolds Dry Fork, VA YAM
- Steve Howard Midland, TX SUZ
- Doug Jackson Louisville, KY SUZ
- Mitchell Moyer Cedar Falls, IA YAM
- William Arrington Fayetteville, NC YAM
- Jeff Spreeman Adrian, MI YAM
- Billy Rotton Waterloo, IA SUZ
- Greg Maddux Cincinnati, OH YAM
- Robert Wagner Warsaw, IN YAM
- Bryan Moose Zanesville, OH SUZ
1977 Suzuki/AMA Amateur National Championship
500cc
- Gary Easton YAM
- Gary Dunkelberger MAI
- Kevin Arnold MON
- Chip Howell HUS
- Mike Breadway YAM
- David Bailey BUL
- Gary Haynes MAI
- Dale Sullivan BUL
250cc
- Ferrell McCollough C-A Beltsville, MD
- Mickey Whetzel SUZ Clemmons, NC
- Troy Bradshaw BUL Brandywine, MD
- John Untiedt SUZ Alexandria, VA
- Dan Carlton SUZ Owosso, MI
- Shane Hruska MAI Union Lake, MI
- Mike Twigg SUZ Hagerstown, MD
- Kirk Bigelow YAM Rochester, MI
- Chuck Bender YAM Appleton, WI
- Bruce Castell YAM Bradley, IL
- Mark Hinkle South Haven, MI
- Roy Hubell Ithaca, NY
- Dale Oglesbee Moore, MI
- Jeff Wolfe New Lexington, OH
- Tim Welker Barstow, CA
- George McNamara San Rafael, CA
- Dave Sanborn, Sussex, WI
- John Day Broken Arrow, OK
- John Korallus Lisle, KY
- Mike Smitsky Brugettstown, PA
- Spencer Beach Paw Paw, MI
- Allen Berluti Reno, NV
- William Phillips Richmond, VA
- Thomas Kellam Fielddale, VA
- Dan Leonard Monroe, MI
- Brian Spotts Wooster, OH
125cc
- Jeff Callihan SUZ Warrenton, OH
- Mark Van Hoozer SUZ Ottawa, IL
- Jeff Surwall SUZ Des Plaines, IL
- Jimmy Lauer YAM Laurel, MD
- Mark Williams SUZ Powhatan, VA
- Paul Brandt SUZ Taylor, MI
- Sammy Bosnic SUZ Weirton, WV
- Tim Shephard SUZ Barboursville, WV
- Chappy Blose SUZ Phoenix, AZ
- Glenn Taylor YAM Perry Hall, MD
- Gary Taft SUZ Monmouth Junction, NJ
- Matt Horrocks SUZ Ionia, MI
- Ed Horan SUZ Point Pleasant Beach, N
- Charles Walter SUZ Kendallville, IN
- Denis Hilgendorf SUZ Perry, MI
- Ricky Shearer YAM Sanford, NC
- Kris Bigelow YAM Rochester, MI
- Steve Horvath SUZ New Boston, MI
- Ken Westfall SUZ Harpursville, NY
- George Idzikowski SUZ West Bend, WI
- Steve Lewis SUZ Pleasanton, CA
- Tom Niccolls SUZ Springfield, IL
- Greg Cox SUZ Gaston, IN
- David Lahey SUZ Moscow, WI
- Henry Warner SUZ Gladstone, NJ
- Tom Odekirk SUZ Oroville, CA
1977 AMA Youth Minicycle National Championships
High Point Raceway, Mt. Morris, PA
0-65cc (7-11)
- Scooter Stafford Baton Rouge, LA
- Richard Halstead Washburn, IA
- Jimmy Smith Lynchburg, VA
- Michael Huminick Great Falls, VA
- Tony Smoth Natchez, MS
- Brad Forsythe Washington Ct., OH
0-65cc (12-15)
- David Johnson Imperial, PA
- Tim Sheppheard Johnstown, PA
- Billy Abel Louisville, KY
- Matt Levy Brewerton, NY
- Scott Runyon Washington Ct., OH
- William Wieners Hanover, MA
0-85cc (7-11)
- Eddie Warren Clio, MI
- Bobby Long Dennison, OH
- Richard Halstead Washburn, IN
- Billie Andison Lapeer, MI
- Todd Benfield Statesville, NC
- Brian Stanley Beckley, WV
0-85cc (12-15)
- Mike Kelly Davidsonville, MD
- Troy Turner Newell, WV
- Clay Cauthorn Del Rio, TX
- Jeff Spreeman Adrian, MI
- David Hand Manutua, OH
- Ben Theriot Denham Springs, LA
0-105cc
- Pedro Perales Madison, TN
- Clay Cauthorn Del Rio, TX
- Billy Tuman Colona, IL
- Alton Mark Tarentum, PA
- Jerry Surber Friendswood, TX
- Brett Rader Lebanon, OH
100cc Schoolboy
- Bryan Wargo Colliers, WV
- Charles “Chinky” Godby Beckley, WV
- Spencer Morrison Methuen, MA
- Denny Bentley Perry, MI
- Graham Barber Lexington, MA
- Derek Wedding Marshall, TX
1976 CycleRama in San Antonio, August 28-29
65cc 7-11
- Tony Smith Natchez, MS
- Ricky Hammond Louisville, OH
- Michael Huminim Herndon, VA
- Joey Evans Grosse Point, MI
- Shawn Wyant Temperance, MI
- Rich Halstead Washburn, IA
- Justin Martin Lajunta, CO
- Doug Anderson Troy, MI
- Shane Wyant Temperance, MI
- Donaold Robinson Dallas, TX
- Billy Hillborn Denison, TX
- Randy Reed Dallas, TX
- Robert Savage Esmond, IL
65cc 12-15
- Tim Sheppheard Johnstown, PA
- Matt Hopkins Nacogdoches, TX
- Matt Levy Brewerton, NY
- James Lowe Lambertville, MI
- Ralph Johnston Kirtland, OH
- Tom Mather Waterloo, IA
- Leon Lewis Pecatonica, IL
- Jeffrey Nevin Brewster, MA
- Buddy McAda Richardson, TX
- David Johnson Imperial, PA
- Donald Tolbert Richardson, TX
- Mike Hilley, Jr. Brandon, FL
- Larry Larson Louis, MO
- Keith Johnson Daytona Beach, FL
- John Beckham Austin, TX
85cc 7-11
- Ben Theriot Denham Springs, LA
- Johnnie Vandergriff Monroe, MI
- Shawn Wyant Temperance, MI
- Ernie Kerr Coahoma, OK
- Karl Jordan Largo, FL
- Mitchell Iddings Petersburg, MI
- Ronnie Warman San Angelo, TX
- Randy Isham Colorado Springs, CO
- Ricky Hammond Louisville, OH
- Brad Rampton Bountiful, UT
- Richard Thurman Bonne Terre, MO
- Tim Bouas Sparta, IL
- Bo Ruby LaJunta, CO
- Jay Resch Syracuse, NY
- Jeffrey Johnson Petersburg, MI
85cc 12-15
- Bryan Wargo Colliers, WV
- Billy Liles Fairburn, GA
- Cecil Hand Columbus, GA
- Mike Kelly Davidsonville, MD
- Scott Carey Rockford, IL
- John Bersch, Jr. Corpus Christy, TX
- Tom Adair Montgomery, AL
- Bucky Houston Temple, TX
- Robert Wagner Warsaw, IN
- Jeff McGraw Lawrenceville, GA
- Phillip Hawkins Apple Creek, OH
- Gary Graham Dallas, TX
- Jeff Brewer Nacaogdoches, TX
- Kent Knox Kemmerer, WY
- Skeeter Jacobson Laramie, WY
105cc
- Steve Thomas Murray, KY
- Ben Theriot Denham Springs, LA
- Frank Tello Dale, TX
- Jim Pinner Tampa, FL
- Alton Mark, Jr. Tarentum, PA
- Jeff McGraw Lawrenceville, GA
- Brett Rader Lebanon, OH
- Tom Adair Montgomery, AL
- Mark Courtney Kansas City, MO
- Joe Cartier Pinella Park, FL
- Larry Larson Louis, MO
- Steve Howard Midland, TX
- Brian Leslie Dover, NH
- John Bersch, Jr. Corpus Christy, TX
- Curtis McCoy Louis, MO
100cc Schoolboy
- Dave Johnson Syracuse, NY
- Richard Blakeley Swellfleet, MA
- Rick Hall Rand, WV
- Phillip Lindeman Columbia City, IN
- Chuck Sneed Hillsboro, NC
- Kenneth Smith, Jr. Campbellsville, KY
- Shane Cox Parkerburg, IA
- Guy Allen Cleburne, TX
- Kip Bigelow Rochester, MI
- Steve Goff Belle, MO
- Louis Dekarski Halifax, MA
- David Shelly Wooster, OH
- Steve Pendergraft Worth, TX
- Harry Heinze Lewisville, TX
- Mark Patterson Burlington, KY
1976 AMA/Can-Am Amateur National Motocross Championships
Carlsbad Raceway. Carlsbad, CA October 17, 1976
500cc
- Steve Appleton Clarksville, TN YAM 3-1
- Jeff Heaston MAI Fort Wayne, IN 4-3
- Ken Frost SUZ LaMesa, CA 2-7
- Kenny Sisler MAI Sacramento, CA 6-5
- Delno Becker KTM Oroville, CA 8-4
- Gary Slack HUS Canton, IL 5-8
- Scott Edelstein BUL Vineland, NJ 9-6
- Carl Nelson SUZ Hanford, CA 7-10
- John Kluesing SUZ Grand Rapids, MI 10-9
- Burton Deltz YAM Kingston, NY 13-11
- Barry Palmer MAI Thomasville, NC
- Douglas Bowman SUZ Lawrenceville, IL
- David Czerwinski MAI Lowpoc, CA
- Mark Miller SUZ Algona, IA
- Dale Parlin MAI Athens, MI
- Mike Treadway SUZ Athens, MI
- David Sissler HUS Mukwonago, WI
- Tim Barlow HUS Santee, CA
- Doug Karkow MON Long Lake, MN
- Chuck Pettigrew MAI Luecerne Valley, CA
- Bruce Bartlett CZ Coolidge, AX
- Jerry Schaefer HUS Cedar Springs, MI
- Stanley Greer MAI Gladwin, MI
- Terry Lee Hicks SUZ Somerset, CA
- Jim Breiding CZ Mogadore, OH
- Frank Piasecki Jr. PEN Toledo, OH
- Cliff Knudsen HUS Livonia, MI
- Russell Joe Hibbs YAM Sterling Heights, MO
- William Boucher Jr. BUL Springfield, VA
- Jim Burkley HUS Louisville, KY
- Thomas Wings Jr. SUZ Tuscon, AZ
- Bobby Kelly SUZ Albert Lea, MN
- Keith Parmely MAI Casper, WY
- Scott Neel MAI Louisville, KY
- Thomas Berry MAI Colorado Springs, CO
- Todd Olson YAM Blaine, MN
- Kevin Van Pfluger YAM Aurora, CO
- Wayne Allen YAM Bakersfield, CA
- Randy Wilson HUS Rockford, MI
- Wade Summers SUZ Louisville, KY
- Dave Megie SUZ Loveland, OH
- Jay Denham HUS Louisville, KY
- Joe Duncan KTM Woodland, CA
- Steve Lewis --- Mason, OH
- Robert Bittner --- Kenvil, NJ
250cc
- Tod Perkins SUZ Duncan Falls, OH 1-4
- Allen Berluti HUS Reno, NV 4-3
- Tim Welker SUZ Barstow, CA 7-1
- Monte Anderson PEN Midlothian, TX 9-2
- Troy Bradshaw BUL Middlesburg, VA 2-10
- John Korte C-A Lowell, MI 11-5
- Barrett Bender SUZ Effingham, IL 6-11
- Blaine Elledge C-A Woodinville, WA 3-15
- Arnold Plant SUZ Sacramento, CA 13-7
- Layne Hanna MAI Tuscon, AZ 16-9
- Bob Bremm SUZ Louisville, KY
- Eugene McKenzie HUS Sacramento, CA
- Jimmy Marlow SUZ Mason, OH
- Mark Lyons SUZ Indianapolis, IN
- Eddie Gonzalez SUZ Barstow, CA
- James Pigg Jr. YAM Richmond, VA
- Dale Alan Oglesbee YAM Morris, MI
- David Morris KAW Poway, CA
- Larry Skaggs SUZ Brooks, KY
- John Michael Kerkowitz YAM Pontiac, MI
- Ronald Powell SUZ North Bend, OH
- Fred Griego SUZ Barstow, CA
- Randy Johnson SUZ Richardson, TX
- Tad Richards BUL Shelton, WA
- Michael Cooke PEN Indianapolis, IN
- Bruce Casteel YAM Bradley, IL
- Carl Blentlinger SUZ Tuscon, AZ
- Jack Todd SUZ Littleton, CO
- Phil Taylor KTM Bakersfield, CA
- Chuck Partridge OSSA Paul, MN
- David Lahey PEN Moscow, KS
- Kevin Piasecki PEN Toledo, OH
- Jeff Sanders MAI Ridgeville, IN
- Steve Becker SUZ Cameron, WI
- Rich Winkler MAI Ramsey, NJ
- James Martin CZ Spring Valley, CA
- Terry Martz KAW East Stroudsburg, PA
- Mark Hinkle MON South Haven, MI
- Arthur Kenner HUS McDonald, OH
- Stephen Germano MAI Hyde Park, NY
- Dale Page MAI Birch Run, MI
- Jim Lesniewski HUS Sacramento, CA
- Douglas Bergman --- Marlton, NJ
- Jonathan Weiss --- Rumson, NJ
- Rick Lundy --- Jacksonville, FL
125cc
- Ferrell McCollough HON Beltsville, MD 2-1
- Steve Bartley HON Santee, CA 1-2
- Dicky Turnbo YAM Whitney, TX 5-3
- Gary Taft SUZ Monmouth Junction, NJ 4-9
- Mike Loeffler SUZ Denver, CO 6-10
- Kevin Arnold 13-4 Louisville, KY HON
- Daniel Leonard 15-7 Monroe, MI HUS
- Jeff Nida 22-5 Charleston, WV HON
- Dave Hollis YAM Oxford, CA 10-18
- Jerry Brown YAM West Sacramento, CA 12-17
- Gerald Stewart YAM San Diego, CA
- Randy Ayala HON Fort Dodge, IA
- Sean O’Brien SUZ Irving, TX
- Don Bettis HON Green Bay, WI
- Edward Brazina HON Bridgewater, NJ
- Allen Pope SUZ Wylie, TX
- Bill Sundstrom SUZ Barstow, CA
- J. Greenway HON Clearfield, UT
- Al Hall HON Truckee, CA
- Gary Haynes SUZ Joseph, MI
- Jeff Callihan YAM Warrenton, VA
- Anthony Masciarelli SUZ Binghamton, NY
- David Lee Mohr HON Fairborn, OH
- Jay Rice SUZ Aurora, CO
- Timmy Walker YAM Penhook, VA
- David Lynn Witter YAM Waldorf, MD
- Chappy Blose HON Phoenix, AZ
- Charles Walter II HON Kendallville, IN
- Mike Winecke HON Burnsville, MN
- Butch Darling HON Barstow, CA
- Bob Allison YAM Clearwater, FL
- Robert Hyde SUZ Hideawayhills, OH
- Kevin McGinty HON Harrison, MI
- Nick Cordova HON Dallas, TX
- Chalma Roberts HON Citrus Heights, CA
- Gary Gengel HON Minnetonka, MN
- Todd Phillips SUZ Tuscon, AZ
- Mike Park HON Pekin, IL
- George Symonds YAM Port Angeles, WA
- Kris Bigelow YAM Rochester, MI
- Chuck Hetrick HON Worthington, OH
- Tom Tinkham SUZ Port Angeles, WA
- Tom Gaicomarro SUZ Dassiac, NJ
- Jim West Jr. HUS Port Angeles, WA
- David Jennings --- Hadonfield, NJ
1975 AMA/Can-Am Amateur National Motocross Championships
Baldwin Motocross Park. Baldwin, Kansas
OPEN
- Kenny Adams West Grove, PA 1-1-1 CZ
- Jeff Prevost Perry Hall, MD 2-2-2 MAI
- Chuck Pettigrew Lucerne Valley, CA 4-6-4
- Ken Frost LaMesa, CA 16-3-3 SUZ
- Gerald Howell El Cajon, CA 3-12-8 HUS
- Vince D’Ercole Alexandria, VA 11-5-9 YAM
- Delno Becker Oroville, CA 12-7-10 CZ
- Dale Sanders Winchester, IN 20-8-7 YAM
- Dale Parlin Athens, MI 10-15-15 BUL
- Jim Connolly Redondo Beach, CA 17-10-14 BUL
250cc
- Michael McGowan Spring Valley, CA 1-1-3 SUZ
- Edwin Moor Woodcliff Lake, NJ 3-3-2 MAI
- Jeff Heaston Wayne, IN 4-6-4 MAI
- Jeff Matthews El Cajon, CA 9-4-4 C-A
- Todd Snyder Vaughn, WA 6-9-9 C-A
- Blaine Elledge Woodinville, WA 15-12-1 C-A
- Chuck Bender Appleton, WI 14-15-6 HUS
- Keith Barghahn Waterloo, IA 11-10-16 SUZ
- David Morris Poway, CA 19-18-11 KAW
- Troy Bradshaw Middleberg, VA 18-14-7 BUL
125cc
- Mark Barnett Bridgeview, IL 1-1-1 HON
- Gene McCay Lexington, KY 2-5-2 YAM
- John Tessitore Bonita, CA 5-4-3 YAM
- Brent Kuen South Elgin, IL 9-2-11 HON
- Kurt Janish Plano, TX 13-8-5 HON
- Douglas Cowell Ithaca, NY 10-9-8 HON
- Rich Van Hoozer Ottawa, IL 11-7-10 KAW
- Kevin Arnold Louisville, KY 6-13-15 YAM
- Ed Davis Tacoma, WA 3-6-28 HON
- Robert Shoup Tipp City, IA 18-14-7 HON
1975 AMA National Minicycle Championship
August 30-31, 1975. Freddy Van’s Cycleland. Pittsburg, Kansas
65cc
- Richard Hardesty Carter Lake, IA
- Billy Liles Fairburn, GA
- Tracy Lubbering Kirksville, MO
- Jimmy McCaffrey Imperial, PA
- Mark Courtney Kansas City, MO
66-75cc
- Kip Bigelow Rochester, MI
- Billy Liles Fairburn, GA
- John Olten Venice, FL
- Steve Lewandowski Griffith, IN
- Terry Miller Alabaster, AL
76-85cc
- David Weak Omaha, NE
- Jimmy Lauer Laurel, MD
- Troy Rhoten Dodge City, KS
- Joe Rogers Marietta, GA
- Mike Kelley Davidsonville, MD
86-105cc
- Darren Rhoten Dodge City, KS
- Tracy Lubbering Kirksville, MO
- Ken Costello Tarentum, PA
- John Olten Venice, FL
- Kelley Clinton Hueytown, AL