How to Watch: Glen Helen and More

How to Watch Glen Helen and More

May 26, 2017 1:15pm

Don't miss the television or online coverage of the second round of the Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship, the FMF Glen Helen National. Get the rundown below on how to watch qualifiers and all four motos on Saturday, May 27.

If you miss a race, full replays will be available on-demand with the NBC Sports Gold Pro Motocross Pass.

Lucas Oil Pro Motocross

TV Schedule

Round 2 | Glen Helen | San Bernardino, CA
Saturday, May 27

450 and 250 Moto 1 - 4:00 p.m. EST - MAVTV

Once again this year, MAVTV will air first motos from all 12 rounds live. Use the MAVTV channel finder to see if you currently get MAVTV. You can also use that link to request that your cable provider carry MAVTV if they currently do not.

450 and 250 Moto 2 - 6:00 p.m. EST - NBC Sports Network

NBCSN will have live coverage of second motos in both classes this week. Use the NBCSN channel finder to see if you currently get NBCSN in your area.

Highlight Show

Friday, June 2 - 2 a.m. EST - NBC Sports Network
NBCSN will have a one-hour show the week after each race recapping the action.

Online Schedule

Round 2 | Glen Helen | San Bernardino, CA
Saturday, May 27

New this year, the entire season streams live, on-demand, and commercial-free with the NBC Sports Gold Pro Motocross Pass.

Qualifiers - 12:30 p.m. EST - NBC Sports Gold app (Live & Commercial-Free)

450 and 250 Moto 1 -  4:00 p.m. EST - NBC Sports Gold app (Live & Commercial-Free)

450 and 250 Moto 2 - 6:00 p.m. EST- NBC Sports Gold app (Live & Commercial-Free)

In the U.S., NBC Sports Gold is available on Apple iOS, Android, Apple TV, Amazon Fire TV, Chromecast and online at ProMotocross.com/live and NBCSportsGold.com.

International

Online

New this year, the entire season streams live, on-demand, and commercial-free with the NBC Sports Gold Pro Motocross Pass, available in Canada, UK, Germany, Sweden, Ireland, Denmark, Switzerland, Netherlands, Austria, Spain, Italy, Luxembourg, and Japan.

Qualifiers -  12:30 p.m. EST - ProMotocross.com (LIVE)

Moto 1 and Moto 2 - 4 p.m. EST, ProMotocross.com (LIVE)

Access the stream at ProMotocross.com and NBC Sports Gold app available on iOS and Android  in Canada, UK, Germany, Sweden, Ireland, Denmark, Switzerland, Netherlands, Austria, Spain, Italy, Luxembourg and Japan.

Television

The Nationals will be simulcast to various countries across the globe. Check the TV listings for for the time in your area.

Highlight Show - A one-hour highlight show recapping the race will air in various countries across the globe. Check the TV listings for the time in your area. 

TV Networks: FOX Sports Australia, FOX Sports Asia, Sky TV New Zealand, ESPN Latin America, MCS France, Star Times Africa


FIM motocross world championship

TV Schedule

Round 9 | mxgp of france | Ernee
Sunday, May 28

MX2 | Race 2 - 12:00 p.m. EST | CBS Sports Network
MXGP | Race 2 - 1:00 p.m. EST | CBS Sports Network

Online Schedule

Round 9 | mxgp of france | Ernee
Saturday, May 27 and Sunday, May 28

Saturday

WMX | Race 1- 7:35 a.m. EST - MXGP-TV.com
EMX 150 | Race 1 -
9:20 a.m. EST - MXGP-TV.com
MX2 | Qualifying
- 10:15 a.m. EST - MXGP-TV.com
MXGP | Qualifying - 11:00 a.m. EST - MXGP-TV.com
EMX 250 | Race 1 - 11:50 a.m. EST - MXGP-TV.com

Sunday

WMX | Race 2 - 2:40 a.m. EST - MXGP-TV.com
EMX150 | Race 2 -
3:40 a.m. EST - MXGP-TV.com
EMX150 | Race 2 - 5:25 a.m. EST - MXGP-TV.com
MX2 | Race 1 - 7:00 a.m. EST - MXGP-TV.com
MXGP | Race 1 - 8:00 a.m. EST - MXGP-TV.com
MX2 | Race 2 - 10:00 a.m. EST - MXGP-TV.com
MXGP | Race 2 - 11:00 a.m. EST - MXGP-TV.com


2017 Point standings

Lucas Oil Pro Motocross

450 Standings - 2017

PositionRiderHometownPoints
1Eli Tomac Cortez, CO439
2Blake Baggett Grand Terrace, CA411
3Marvin Musquin La Reole, France409
4Dean Wilson Scotland, United Kingdom320
5Cole Seely Newbury Park, CA294
Full Standings

250 Standings - 2017

PositionRiderHometownPoints
1Zach Osborne Abingdon, VA451
2Jeremy Martin Millville, MN387
3Adam Cianciarulo Port Orange, FL330
4Joey Savatgy Thomasville, GA324
5Aaron Plessinger Hamilton, OH319
Full Standings

FIM Motocross World Championship

MXGP Championship Standings

STanding Rider Points
1st Antonio Cairoli 305
2nd Tim Gajser 261
3rd Gautier Paulin 260
4th Clement Desalle 246
5th Jeremy Van Horebeek 226

MX2 Championship Standings

Standing Rider Points
1st Pauls Jonass 325
2nd Jeremy Seewer 288
3rd Thomas Kjer Olsen 264
4th Julien Lieber 249
5th Benoit Paturel 220

Other Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Links

Live Timing

450 and 250 Entry List

2017 Numbers

Race Center

2017 450MX Team Guide

2017 250MX Team Guide


Follow Racer X

Twitter - @racerxonline

Instagram - racerxonline

Facebook


Other Information | Glen Helen

Will Call

Located out Gate A through Main Entrance
Hours: Friday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. and Saturday 7:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. (local)

Gates

  Thur Fri Sat Sun
Open Noon 6:00 a.m. 6:00 a.m. 6:00 a.m.
Close Midnight Midnight Midnight N/A

 Gates close midnight to 6:00 a.m. daily. Please plan accordingly.

Pit Passes

Other than the race track, the Pro Pits is where the action is. There are two types of pit passes, Early Entry and Racer X All Day. Early Entry Pit Passes grant access to the Pro Pits from 9:00 a.m. until 12:00 p.m. noon and are available to purchase on the day of the event at the Announcers' Tower. Racer X All Day Pit Passes grant access to the Pro Pits all day and will be available for purchase in advance and on-site at the Racer X Booth on Vendor Row the day of the event.

Tickets

Animated Track Map

Track Map

Race Day Schedule

*All times local

7:00am - 2:00pm Will Call
7:30am Mandatory Riders Meeting
7:45am Chapel Service
8:15am - 8:30am 250 Class Practice Grp A- 15 minutes 5 Free/10 Timed
8:35am - 8:50am 450 Class Practice Grp A- 15 minutes 5 Free/10 Timed
8:55am - 9:10am 450 Class Practice Grp B- 15 minutes 5 Free/10 Timed
9:10am - 9:25am Track Maintenance
9:25am - 9:30am 250 Class Group A Start Practice 5 minutes
9:30am - 9:45am 250 Class Practice Grp A- 15 minutes - Timed
9:50am - 9:55am 450 Class Grp A Start Practice 5 minutes
9:55am - 10:10am 450 Class Practice Grp A- 15 minutes -Timed
10:15am - 10:20am 450 Class Grp B Start Practice 5 minutes
10:20am - 10:35am 450 Class Practice Grp B- 15 minutes - Timed
10:40am - 10:55am Track Maintenance
11:00am - 11:10am Two Stroke Practice
11:15am - 11:30am 250 Consolation Race
11:30am - 11:50am 450 Consolation Racer
11:55am - 12:15pm 2 Stroke Race
12:30pm - 1:00pm Opening Ceremonies
12:58pm - 1:10pm 250 Class Sight Lap
1:11pm - 1:46pm 250 Class Moto #1
1:46pm - 2:00pm Podium Interviews
2:00pm - 2:10pm 450 Class Sight Lap
2:12pm - 2:47pm    450 Class Moto #1
2:45pm - 3:00pm Podium Interviews
3:02pm - 3:10pm 250 Class Sight Lap
3:12pm - 3:47pm    250 Class Moto #2   
3:45pm - 4:00pm    250 Winners Circle
4:00pm -4:10pm    450 Class Sight Lap
4:10pm - 4:45pm 450 Class Moto #2 
4:45pm - 5:00pm 450 Winners Circle
5:00pm - 5:30pm Press Conference