How to Watch: Monster Energy Cup

How to Watch Monster Energy Cup

October 14, 2015 1:30pm

The 2015 Monster Energy Cup takes place this Saturday, October 17, in Las Vegas, Nevada. Action kicks off live from Sam Boyd Stadium with qualifying at 3:00 p.m. ET on SupercrossLive.com. The evening program airs live at 9:30 p.m. ET on FOX Sports 2 and will replay Sunday, October 18, and Tuesday, October 20, on FOX and FOX Sports 1, respectively.

Also on the slate this weekend is coverage from the Rocky Mountain ATV/MC AMA Amateur National Motocross Championship presented by Amsoil, and the Amsoil Grand National Cross Country Series presented by Maxxis. 

Monster Energy Cup

TV Schedule

Saturday, October 17 | FOX Sports 2

Monster Energy Cup | All times are live

Main Events: 9:30 p.m. ET/6:30 p.m. PT 

Sunday, October 18 | FOX 

Monster Energy Cup

Main Events: 2:30 p.m.–4:00 p.m. ET / 11:30 a.m.–1:00 p.m. PT (Pre-NFL)

Main Events: 4:30 p.m.–6:00 p.m. ET / 1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m. PT (Post-NFL)

Broadcast schedule below

Tuesday, October 20 | FOX Sports 1

Monster Energy Cup

Main events: 8:00 a.m. ET / 5:00 a.m. PST 

Online Schedule

Friday, October 16 | SupercrossLive.com

Monster Energy Cup | All times are live

Press Conference: 2:00 p.m. ET/11 a.m. PT

Saturday, October 17 | SupercrossLive.com

Monster Energy Cup | All times are live

Qualifying: Race Day Live! – 3 p.m. ET/Noon PT

Saturday, October 17 | FOX Sports Go

Monster Energy Cup | All times are live

Main Events: 9:30 p.m. ET/6:30 p.m. PT 

FOX Broadcast TV Schedule (Top 25 Markets)

New York (4:30 p.m. ET)

Los Angeles (1:30 p.m. PT)

*Chicago (3:30 p.m. CT)

Philadelphia (3:30 p.m. ET)

Dallas-Ft. Worth (3:30 p.m. CT)

San Francisco (1:30 p.m. PT)

Boston (4:30 p.m. ET)

**Washington, D.C. (4:30 p.m. ET)

Atlanta (2:30 p.m. ET)

Houston (1:30 p.m. ET)

Detroit (4:30 p.m. ET)

Seattle-Tacoma (11:30 p.m. PT)

Phoenix (1:30 p.m. MT)

Tampa-St. Petersburg (2:30 p.m. ET)

Minneapolis-St. Paul (1:30 p.m. ET)

Miami-Ft. Lauderdale (2:30 p.m. ET)

Denver (1:30 p.m. MT)

Cleveland-Akron (2:30 p.m. ET)

Orlando-Daytona Beach (2:30 p.m. ET)

Sacramento (1:30 p.m. ET)

St. Louis (3:30 p.m. CT)

Portland, Oregon (11:30 p.m. PT)

Pittsburgh (4:30 p.m. ET)

Raleigh-Durham (2:30 p.m. ET)

Charlotte (2:30 p.m. ET)

*WPWR

**WDCA

Race Day Schedule

Saturday, October 17, 2015

12:00 p.m.  Doors Open to Public
12:00–12:08 p.m. Practice A: Free Practice
12:10 p.m. – 12:18 p.m.​ Practice B: Free Practice​
12:20 p.m. – 12:28 p.m.​ Practice Super Mini: Free Practice​
12:30 p.m. – 12:38 p.m.​ Practice Amateur All-Stars: Free Practice​
12:40 p.m. – 1:05 p.m.​ Track Maintenance​
1:05 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. ​ Practice A: Qualifying Practice​
1:20 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.​ Practice B: Qualifying Practice​
1:35 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.​ Practice Super Mini: Qualifying Practice​
1:50 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.​ Practice Amateur All-Stars: Qualifying Practice​
2:05 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. ​ Practice KJSC: Qualifying Practice​
2:20 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.​ Track Maintenance​
3:00 p.m. – 3:10 p.m.​ Practice A: Qualifying Practice​
3:15 p.m. – 3:25 p.m.​ Practice B: Qualifying Practice​
3:30 p.m. – 3:40 p.m.​ Practice Super Mini: Qualifying Practice​
3:45 p.m. – 3:55 p.m.​ Practice Amateur All-Stars: Qualifying Practice​
4:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m.​ Practice KJSC: Qualifying Practice​
4:15 p.m. – 4:25 p.m.​ Last Chance Qualifier (LCQ): 5 Laps (22 Riders; top four into the main events​)
4:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.​ Track Maintenance​

All times Pacific

Evening Program

6:00 p.m. – 6:26 p.m.​ Opening Ceremonies​
6:26 p.m. – 6:35 p.m. Track Explanation
6:35 p.m. – 6:59 p.m.​ Main Event 1: 10 Laps (22 riders; 22–1 points awarded)​
6:59 p.m. – 7:19 p.m.​ Super Mini Race 1: 6 Laps (22 riders; two-moto format)
7:19 p.m. – 7:31 p.m.​ Amateur All-Stars Race 1: 6 Laps (22 riders; two-moto format)​
7:31 p.m. – 7:43 p.m.​ KJSC Race 1: 3 Laps (15 Riders; one-moto format)​
7:43 p.m. – 8:07 p.m.​ Main Event 2: 10 Laps (22 riders; 22–1 points awarded)​
8:07 p.m. – 8:25 p.m. Super Mini Race 2: 6 Laps (22 riders; two-moto format)​
8:25 p.m. – 8:49 p.m.​ Amateur All-Stars Race 2: 6 Laps (22 riders; two-moto format)​
8:49 p.m. – 9:13 p.m.​ Main Event 3: 10 Laps (22 riders; 22–1 points awarded)​
9:13 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.​ Victory Circle​

All times Pacific

Follow Racer X

Twitter - @racerxonline

Instagram - racerxonline

Facebook

Racer X Fantasy Supercross

Other Links

Race Center

Live Timing

Entry List

Tickets

Event Website

Animated Track Map

Seating Chart

Amsoil Grand National Cross Country Series Presented by Maxxis

Saturday, October 17 / Sunday, October 18 | RacerTV.com

ITP Powerline Park | All times are live

Saturday, October 17

1:00 p.m. ET – GNCC Live: ITP Powerline Park Pro ATV

4:30 p.m. ET – GNCC Live: ITP Powerline Park Pro UTV

Sunday, October 18

1:00 p.m. ET – GNCC Live: ITP Powerline Park Pro Bike

Series Standings

Bike

Overall Top 20 National Championship Standings
1. Kailub Russell 283pts KTM
2. Thad Duvall 200pts Hus
3. Grant Baylor 198pts Yam
4. Chris Bach 173pts Hon
5. Josh Strang 166pts Hus
6. Ryan Sipes 154pts Hus
7. Jordan Ashburn 141pts Yam
8. Jason Thomas 132pts KTM
9. Trevor Bollinger 94pts Hon
10. Ricky Russell 93pts Yam
11. Nick Davis 85pts Hus
12. Craig Delong 80pts Hus
13. Andrew Delong 76pts Hus
14. Steward Baylor Jr. 69pts KTM
15. Layne Michael 67pts Hon
XC2 Pro Lites Series Standings
1. Jason Thomas 277pts KTM
2. Ricky Russell 190pts Yam
3. Trevor Bollinger 182pts Hon
4. Nick Davis 180pts Hus
5. Craig Delong 175pts Hus
6. Layne Michael 142pts Hon
7. Tegan Temple 130pts KTM
8. Cory Buttrick 122pts Beta
9. Austin Lee 121pts Yam
10. Callan May 105pts Yam
11. Michael Witkowski 96pts KTM
12. Jesse Groemm 90pts Beta
13. Phillippe Chaine 84pts KTM
14. Ryan Lojak 76pts Yam
15. Scott Grills 75pts Yam
WXC Series Standings
1. Kacy Martinez 180pts KTM
2. Becca Sheets 165pts Yam
3. Jessica Patterson 148pts Yam
4. Rachel Gutish 145pts KTM
5. Brooke Cosner 140pts Hus

ATV

Overall (From Top 20) National Championship Standings
1. Walker Fowler 265pts Yam
2. Adam McGill 251pts Hon
3. Jarrod McClure 209pts Hon
4. Chris Borich 183pts Yam
5. Brycen Neal 174pts Yam
6. Cole Richardson 152pts Yam
7. Chris Bithell 129pts Suz
8. Jay Shadron 125pts Yam
9. Brian Wolf 123pts Hon
10. Johnny Gallagher 111pts Yam
XC2 Series Standings
1. Cole Richardson 303pts Yam
2. Martin Christofferson 240pts Hon
3. Cody Collier 226pts Yam
4. Randy Hamilton 197pts Hon
5. Thomas Koontz Jr. 127pts Yam
6. Blake Tornes 123pts Yam
7. James Green 121pts Hon
8. Bryson Hoppes 119pts Yam
9. Michael Lancaster 111pts Hon
10. Brad Aman 98pts Hon

Rocky Mountain ATV/MC AMA Amateur National Motocross Championship Presented by Amsoil

This Sunday, October 18, at 3:30 p.m. EST, NBCSN will air the second cable television feature from the 2015 Rocky Mountain ATV/MC AMA Amateur National Motocross Championship, presented by AMSOIL, which took place July 26 through August 1 at the historic Loretta Lynn Ranch in Hurricane Mills, Tennessee. 

Before the second feature show airs, the first feature show will re-air in its entirety at 1:30 p.m. EST. The Bank of America 500 at Charlotte Motor Speedway was rain delayed last Sunday, October 11 and moved the original broadcast time. The NBCSN feature shows will be archived online at RacerTV.com, with the first feature already available HERE

Sunday, October 18 | NBCSN

1:30 p.m. ET: Loretta Lynn Amateur Motocross Championship, Episode 1 replay

3:30 p.m. ET: Loretta Lynn Amateur Motocross Championship, Episode 2