Wake-Up Call

Wake-Up Call

April 27, 2015 7:05am

Monster Energy Supercross

Round 16 - MetLife Stadium - East Rutherford, NJ

450SX Overall
1. Eli Tomac Hon
2. Ryan Dungey KTM
3. Cole Seely Hon
4. Blake Baggett Suz
5. Andrew Short KTM
6. Broc Tickle Suz
7. Josh Grant Kaw
8. Kyle Chisholm Kaw
9. Jason Anderson Hus
10. Weston Peick Yam
11. Shane Mcelrath KTM
12. Nick Wey Kaw
13. Ben Lamay Yam
14. Nick Schmidt Suz
15. Kyle Partridge Hon
16. Ronnie Stewart Suz
17. Dustin Pipes Suz
18. Tevin Tapia Suz
19. Deven Raper Kaw
20. Justin Barcia Yam
21. Alex Ray Hon
22. Justin Brayton KTM
250SX Overall
1. Marvin Musquin KTM
2. Justin Bogle Hon
3. Joey Savatgy Kaw
4. Jeremy Martin Yam
5. RJ Hampshire Hon
6. Kyle Peters Hon
7. Anthony Rodriguez Yam
8. Mitchell Oldenburg Yam
9. Kyle Cunningham Hon
10. Luke Renzland Yam
11. Jace Owen Hon
12. Justin Starling Yam
13. AJ Catanzaro Suz
14. Gannon Audette Kaw
15. Preston Mull Yam
16. Levi Kilbarger Yam
17. Logan Karnow Hon
18. Jimmy Decotis Hon
19. Nick Desiderio Yam
20. Daniel Herrlein Hon
21. Dakota Alix KTM
22. Luke Vonlinger Hon
450SX Series Standings
1. Ryan Dungey 365pts KTM
2. Eli Tomac 283pts Hon
3. Cole Seely 259pts Hon
4. Chad Reed 212pts Kaw
5. Blake Baggett 208pts Suz
6. Trey Canard 204pts Hon
7. Jason Anderson 200pts Hus
8. Broc Tickle 183pts Suz
9. Andrew Short 180pts KTM
10. Ken Roczen 156pts Suz
11. Davi Millsaps 147pts Kaw
12. Josh Grant 143pts Kaw
13. Weston Peick 140pts Yam
14. Kyle Chisholm 105pts Kaw
15. Justin Barcia 89pts Yam
16. Nick Wey 85pts Kaw
17. Jake Weimer 74pts Kaw
18. Phil Nicoletti 66pts Yam
19. Justin Brayton 54pts KTM
20. Mike Alessi 48pts Suz
250SX East Region Series Standings
1. Marvin Musquin 194pts KTM
2. Justin Bogle 171pts Hon
3. Jeremy Martin 143pts Yam
4. Joey Savatgy 133pts Kaw
5. RJ Hampshire 100pts Hon
6. Anthony Rodriguez 98pts Yam
7. Kyle Peters 91pts Hon
8. Jimmy Decotis 87pts Hon
9. Kyle Cunningham 72pts Hon
10. Martin Davalos 63pts Hus
11. Luke Renzland 62pts Yam
12. Mitchell Oldenburg 61pts Yam
13. Vince Friese 58pts Hon
14. Colt Nichols 53pts Hon
15. Jace Owen 50pts Hon
16. Justin Starling 45pts Yam
17. Gannon Audette 41pts Kaw
18. Matt Lemoine 39pts Kaw
19. Arnaud Tonus 38pts Kaw
20. Jordon Smith 36pts Hon
250SX West Region Series Standings
1. Cooper Webb 186pts Yam
2. Shane McElrath 124pts KTM
3. Zach Osborne 117pts Hus
4. Justin Hill 116pts KTM
5. Aaron Plessinger 113pts Yam
6. Alex Martin 111pts Yam
7. Malcolm Stewart 107pts Hon
8. Jessy Nelson 106pts KTM
9. Tyler Bowers 105pts Kaw
10. Josh Hansen 91pts Kaw
11. Tommy Hahn 79pts Hon
12. Matt Bisceglia 66pts Hon
13. Jackson Richardson 63pts Hon
14. Cole Martinez 57pts Yam
15. Zach Bell 55pts Hus
16. Scott Champion 43pts Yam
17. Zack Freeberg 40pts Yam
18. Chris Alldredge 39pts Kaw
19. Trevor Reis 28pts Yam
20. Michael Leib 25pts Hon
Tomac won his third main event of the season in East Rutherford.
Tomac won his third main event of the season in East Rutherford. Photo: Simon Cudby
Musquin brought home his first American title with a dominating performance.
Musquin brought home his first American title with a dominating performance. Photo: Simon Cudby

FIM World Motocross Championship

Round 5 - Valkenswaard, Europe

MXGP Overall
1. Gautier Paulin 25-25 Hon
2. Max Nagl 22-22 Hus
3. Clement Desalle 18-20 Suz
4. Evgeny Bobryshev 20-18 Hon
5. Shaun Simpson 16-15 KTM
6. Tyla Rattray 15-13 Kaw
7. Romain Febvre 11-16 Yam
8. Ken de Dycker 13-12 KTM
9. Glenn Coldenhoff 14-11 Suz
10. Tommy Searle 9-10 KTM
11. Antonio Cairoli 0-14 KTM
12. Dean Ferris 6-8 Hus
13. Todd Waters 7-7 Hus
14. Xavier Boog 8-6 Kaw
15. Filip Bengtsson 12-0 Hon
16. Steven Frossard 10-0 KTM
17. David Philippaerts 0-9 Yam
18. Jose Butron 5-4 KTM
19. Tanel Leok 3-5 Kaw
20. Alessandro Lupino 4-2 Hon
MX2 Overall
1. Jeffrey Herlings 25-25 KTM
2. Jordi Tixier 20-20 Kaw
3. Aleksandr Tonkov 16-22 Hus
4. Brian Bogers 15-16 KTM
5. Valentin Guillod 10-18 Yam
6. Jeremy Seewer 12-14 Suz
7. Dylan Ferrandis 18-8 Kaw
8. Brent Van doninck 11-12 Yam
9. Jens Getteman 9-13 Hon
10. Max Anstie 22-0 Kaw
11. Julien Lieber 14-6 Yam
12. Benoit Paturel 5-11 Yam
13. Thomas Covington 7-9 Kaw
14. Pauls Jonass 0-15 KTM
15. Roberts Justs 3-10 KTM
16. Petar Petrov 13-0 KTM
17. Tim Gajser 4-7 Hon
18. Harri Kullas 6-5 Suz
19. Vsevolod Brylyakov 8-3 Hon
20. Ivo Monticelli 1-4 KTM
MXGP Series Standings
1. Max Nagl 214pts Hus
2. Clement Desalle 209pts Suz
3. Antonio Cairoli 184pts KTM
4. Gautier Paulin 178pts Hon
5. Romain Febvre 156pts Yam
6. Evgeny Bobryshev 138pts Hon
7. Ryan Villopoto 124pts Kaw
8. Shaun Simpson 98pts KTM
9. Todd Waters 92pts Hus
10. Glenn Coldenhoff 86pts Suz
11. Ken de Dycker 78pts KTM
12. Jeremy Van Horebeek 75pts Yam
13. Davide Guarneri 70pts TM
14. Tyla Rattray 68pts Kaw
15. David Philippaerts 68pts Yam
16. Kevin Strijbos 55pts Suz
17. Dean Ferris 42pts Hus
18. Steven Frossard 42pts KTM
19. Tommy Searle 39pts KTM
20. Jose Butron 38pts KTM
MX2 Series Standings
1. Jeffrey Herlings 222pts KTM
2. Dylan Ferrandis 185pts Kaw
3. Pauls Jonass 148pts KTM
4. Tim Gajser 137pts Hon
5. Aleksandr Tonkov 133pts Hus
6. Valentin Guillod 129pts Yam
7. Jeremy Seewer 125pts Suz
8. Julien Lieber 121pts Yam
9. Jordi Tixier 115pts Kaw
10. Thomas Covington 102pts Kaw
11. Max Anstie 89pts Kaw
12. Brian Bogers 88pts KTM
13. Petar Petrov 83pts KTM
14. Benoit Paturel 76pts Yam
15. Jens Getteman 58pts Hon
16. Roberts Justs 57pts KTM
17. Brent Van doninck 56pts Yam
18. Vsevolod Brylyakov 53pts Hon
19. Ivo Monticelli 50pts KTM
20. Mel Pocock 36pts Kaw
WMX Series Standings
1. Kiara Fontanesi 94pts Yam
2. Livia Lancelot 94pts Kaw
3. Meghan Rutledge 78pts Kaw
4. Francesca Nocera 63pts Suz
5. Nancy Van De Ven 61pts Yam

 

Gautier Paulin dominated the Valkenswaard circuit.
Gautier Paulin dominated the Valkenswaard circuit. Photo: MXGP
Herlings went 1-1 and holds a lengthy lead in the standings.
Herlings went 1-1 and holds a lengthy lead in the standings. Photo: MXGP

Amsoil Arenacross

Round 14 - Save Mart Center - Fresno, CA

Arenacross Class Overall 
1.  Jacob Hayes  2-2  Kaw
2.  Matt Goerke  1-6  Kaw
3.  Ryan Breece  5-3  Yam
4.  Cory Green  6-4  Suz
5.  Kyle Regal  11-1  Hus
6.  Chris Blose  4-7  Kaw
7.  Gavin Faith  3-9  Hus
8.  Dave Ginolfi  9-8  KTM
9.  Travis Sewell  7-10  KTM
10.  Bobby Kiniry  8-12  Yam
Arenacross Lites West Class Overall 
1.  Dave Ginolfi  KTM
2.  Daniel Blair  KTM
3.  Scott Zont  KTM
4.  Steven Mages  KTM
5.  Clay Elliott  KTM
6.  Jason McConnell  KTM
7.  RJ Wageman  Yam
8.  Jake Locks  KTM
9.  Tanner Sisson  KTM
10.  Josh Struebig  KTM
Arenacross Class Series Standings
1.  Jacob Hayes 140pts Kaw
2.  Kyle Regal 140pts Hus
3.  Matt Goerke 134pts Kaw
4.  Chris Blose 125pts Kaw
5.  Gavin Faith 125pts Hus
6.  Cory Green 123pts Suz
7.  Travis Sewell 110pts KTM
8.  Bobby Kiniry 98pts Yam
9.  Gared Steinke 89pts KTM
10.  Steven Mages 79pts KTM
Arenacross Lites East Series Standings
1.  Dave Ginolfi 134pts KTM
2.  Jacob Williamson 79pts Kaw
3.  Scott Zont 75pts KTM
4.  Steve Roman 65pts Suz
5.  Steven Mages 63pts KTM
6.  Daniel Herrlein 56pts Hon
7.  Dylan Rouse 45pts KTM
8.  Dave Blanchet 41pts Hon
9.  Drayke Sizemore 36pts Hon
10.  Darian Sanayei 35pts Kaw
Arenacross Lites West Series Standings
1. Daniel Blair 137pts KTM
2. Jake Locks 65pts KTM
3. Cody Vanbuskirk 51pts KTM
4. Jason McConnell 49pts KTM
5. Brandon Glenn 48pts KTM
6. Clay Elliott 46pts KTM
7. Josh Struebig 41pts KTM
8. Mason Wharton 34pts Kaw
9. RJ Wageman 32pts Yam
10. Jonah Locks 29pts Kaw
Jacob Hayes and Kyle Regal are tied atop the Arenacross standings heading into the final round.
Jacob Hayes and Kyle Regal are tied atop the Arenacross standings heading into the final round. Photo: AX PR

AMSOIL Grand National Cross Country Series presented by Maxxis

Round 5 - Limestone 100 - Springville, IN

Bike

XC1 Pro Overall
1. Kailub Russell KTM
2. Grant Baylor Yam
3. Thad Duvall Hus
4. Josh Strang Hus
5. Jordan Ashburn Yam
6. Ryan Sipes Hus
7. Chris Bach Hon
8. Andrew Delong Hus
9. Christopher Douglas Hon
10. Adam Bonneur KTM
11. Takeshi Koikeda Hon
12. Daniel Milner Yam
13. Steward Baylor Jr. KTM
XC2 Pro Lites Overall
1. Jason Thomas KTM
2. Craig Delong Hus
3. Ricky Russell Yam
4. Trevor Bollinger KTM
5. Tegan Temple KTM
6. Austin Lee Yam
7. Cory Buttrick Beta
8. Jesse Groemm Beta
9. Ryder Lafferty Hus
10. Philippe Chaine KTM
11. Layne Michael Hon
12. Ryan Lojak Yam
13. Scott Grills Yam
14. Samuel Evans KTM
15. Michael Witkowski KTM
WXC Overall
1. Kacy Martinez KTM
2. Becca Sheets Yam
3. Sarah Baldwin Hus
4. Brooke Cosner Hus
5. Rachel Gutish KTM
Overall National Championship Standings
1. Kailub Russell 150pts KTM
2. Josh Strang 118pts Hus
3. Grant Baylor 90pts Yam
4. Thad Duvall 81pts Hus
5. Chris Bach 69pts Hon
6. Jordan Ashburn 60pts Yam
7. Ryan Sipes 51pts Hus
8. Jason Thomas 50pts KTM
9. Craig Delong 47pts Hus
10. Trevor Bolllinger 42pts KTM
11. Layne Michael 39pts Hon
12. Ricky Russell 37pts Yam
13. Steward Baylor Jr. 31pts KTM
14. Nick Davis 28pts Hus
15. Tyler Medaglia 26pts Hus
XC2 Pro Lites Series Standings
1. Jason Thomas 119pts KTM
2. Craig Delong 95pts Hus
3. Layne Michael 91pts Hon
4. Trevor Bollinger 83pts KTM
5. Ricky Russell 76pts Yam
6. Cory Buttrick 69pts Beta
7. Nick Davis 57pts Hus
8. Austin Lee 51pts Yam
9. Scott Grills 50pts Yam
10. Callan May 46pts Yam
11. Tegan Temple 44pts KTM
12. Philippe Chaine 43pts KTM
13. Ryder Lafferty 35pts Hus
14. Ryan Lojak 34pts Yam
15. Luke Parsons 34pts Kaw
WXC Series Standings
1. Kacy Martinez 99pts KTM
2. Becca Sheets 89pts Yam
3. Rachel Gutish 75pts KTM
4. Jessica Patterson 73pts Yam
5. Brooke Cosner 67pts Hus

ATV

XC1 Overall
1. Chris Bithell Suz
2. Chris Borich Yam
3. Jarrod McClure Hon
4. Brian Wolf Hon
5. Johnny Gallagher Yam
6. Landon Wolfe Yam
7. Adam McGill Hon
8. Braden Henthorn Hon
9. Kevin Yoho Yam
10. Brycen Neal Yam
XC2 Overall
1. Cole Richardson Yam
2. Cody Collier Yam
3. Martin Christofferson Hon
4. Kevin Cunningham Hon
5. Fred Marley Yam
6. Jake Stonebraker Hon
7. Rylan Johnson Hon
8. Blake Tornes Yam
9. Steven Golden Hon
10. Luke Shepherd Hon
Overall National Championship Standings
1. Adam McGill 122pts Hon
2. Walker Fowler 95pts Yam
3. Jarrod McClure 89pts Hon
4. Chris Borich 86pts Yam
5. Chris Bithell 78pts Suz
6. Brycen Neal 76pts Yam
7. Cole Richardson 71pts Yam
8. Johnny Gallagher 56pts Yam
9. Jay Shadron 52pts Yam
10. Brian Wolf 50pts Hon
XC2 Series Standings
1. Cole Richardson 150pts Yam
2. Martin Christofferson 110pts Hon
3. Cody Collier 108pts Yam
4. Randy Hamilton 71pts Hon
5. Blake Tornes 69pts Yam
6. Bryson Hoppes 50pts Yam
7. James Green 49pts Hon
8. Fred Marley 48pts Yam
9. Michael Lancaster 48pts Hon
10. Jonathan Fugate 47pts Hon
Russell remains undefeated through five rounds of GNCC racing.
Russell remains undefeated through five rounds of GNCC racing. Photo: Ken Hill

Monster Energy MX Nationals (Australia)

Round 3 - Broadford, VIC

MX1 Overall
1. Luke Styke 65pts
2. Adam Monea 60pts
3. Kirk Gibbs 59pts
4. Cody Cooper 53pts
5. Dylan Long 49pts
6. John Phillips 49pts
7. Kale Makeham 48pts
8. Jesse Dobson 45pts
9. Cheyne Boyd 43pts
10. Lawson Bopping 42pts
11. Kade Mosig 42pts
12. Ford Dale 35pts
13. Daniel Banks 34pts
14. Daniel Reardon 32pts
15. Darcy Jones 32pts
16. Aaron Tanti 31pts
17. Izak Maule 30pts
18. Rory McKercher 25pts
19. Mathew McEntee 25pts
20. Jayden Conforto 22pts
MX2 Overall
1. Luke Clout 70pts
2. Jed Beaton 62pts
3. Takeshi Katsuya 58pts
4. Geran Stapleton 53pts
5. Wade Hunter 50pts
6. Jay Wilson 48pts
7. Dylan Leary 44pts
8. Riley Graham 44pts
9. Hamish Harwood 44pts
10. Joel Wightman 42pts
11. Kyle Webster 39pts
12. Jack Simpson 37pts
13. Dylan White 36pts
14. Joel Evans 34pts
15. Dean Porter 34pts
16. Luke Arbon 33pts
17. Luke Wilson 32pts
18. Joel Green 27pts
19. Tomas Ravenhorst 25pts
20. James Alen 21pts
MX1 Series Standings
1. Kirk Gibbs 204pts
2. Luke Styke 185pts
3. Kade Mosig 169pts
4. Adam Monea 159pts
5. Lawson Bopping 158pts
6. Cody Cooper 151pts
7. Dylan Long 144pts
8. Jesse Dobson 140pts
9. Kale Makeham 135pts
10. Daniel Reardon 124pts
11. John Phillips 102pts
12. Aaron Tanti 101pts
13. Ford Dale 99pts
14. Darcy Jones 91pts
15. Daniel McCoy 89pts
16. Daniel Banks 87pts
17. Cheyne Boyd 83pts
18. Izak Maule 81pts
19. Daniel McEntee 79pts
20. Scott Green 49pts
MX2 Series Standings
1. Luke Clout 200pts
2. Jed Beaton 180pts
3. Jay Wilson 175pts
4. Takeshi Koikeda 171pts
5. Wade Hunter 145pts
6. Dylan Wills 129pts
7. Hamish Harwood 126pts
8. Dylan Leary  119pts
9. Luke Arbon 115pts
10. Riley Graham 113pts
11. Geran Stapleton 110pts
12. Nathan Crawford 109pts
13. Joel Wightman 106pts
14. Jack Simpson 101pts
15. Rhys Carter 93pts
16. Kyle Webster 80pts
17. Luke Wilson 78pts
18. Dylan Gosling 72pts
19. Joel Evans 69pts
20. Dean Porter 62pts

Women's Motocross Championship

WMX Series Standings
1. Kylie Fasnacht 133pts Kaw
2. Marissa Markelon 122pts Kaw
3. Mackenzie Tricker 117pts Yam
4. Kaitlyn Morrow 96pts Yam
5. Shelby Rolen 83pts Kaw
6. Tarah Gieger 76pts Hon
7. Brinsley Dyess 63pts Kaw
8. Amber Felicio 62pts Hon
9. Marissa Polencheck 52pts KTM
10. Amanda Brown 51pts Hon
Markelon continues to lead the WMX standings.
Markelon continues to lead the WMX standings. Photo: Martha Farmer

Mtn. Dew ATV Motocross National Championship

AMA Pro ATV Championship Standings
1. Chad Wienen 112pts Yam
2. Joel Hetrick 102pts Hon
3. John Natalie 99pts Hon
4. Thomas Brown 95pts Yam
5. Jeffrey Rastrelli 79pts Can
6. Nicholas Gennusa 69pts Yam
7. Josh Upperman 66pts Hon
8. Ronnie Higgerson 66pts Hon
9. Vital Cazenave 53pts Hon
10. Joe Byrd 50pts Hon
Wienen has won both of the overalls in ATV racing this season.
Wienen has won both of the overalls in ATV racing this season. Photo: Ken Hill

GEICO Endurocross

Pro Series Standings
1. Colton Haaker 45pts Hus
2. Cody Webb 45pts KTM
3. Mike Brown 43pts Hus
4. Max Gerston 36pts Beta
5. Kyle Redmond 34pts Beta
6. Cory Graffunder 34pts KTM
7. Kevin Rookstool 25pts Suz
8. Ty Tremaine 25pts KTM
9. Nick Thompson 23pts KTM
10. Destry Abbott 22pts Kaw
Mike Brown is keeping the top three in points close in Endurocross.
Mike Brown is keeping the top three in points close in Endurocross. Photo: Endurocross PR