Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha's Monday Wake-up Call

|

Des Moines Arenacross
Des Moines, IA
Nov 3-5, 2006


The AMA Arenacross Series got underway in Des Moines over the weekend.
TFS photo

Friday 450 Results

1. Danny Smith  Middleton IA  HON
2. Teddy Maier  Fort Dodge IA  HON
3. Greg Schnell  Rancho Cucaonga CA  SUZ
4. Brock Sellards  Sherodsville OH  HON
5. Keith Johnson  Albuquerque NM  YAM
6. Chad Johnson  Rhinelander WI  SUZ
7. Matt Barnes  Magnolia OH  HON
8. Justin Buckelew  Riverside CA  HON
9. Travis Sewell  Westville IN  KAW
10. Gray Davenport  Lehi UT  KAW

Saturday 450 Results
1. Robbie Reynard  Oklahoma City OK  HON
2. Greg Schnell  Rancho Cucaonga CA  SUZ
3. Danny Smith  Middleton ID  HON
4. Kody Molitor (n)  Altoona IA  HON
5. Matt Barnes  Magnolia OH  HON
6. Justin Buckelew  Riverside CA  HON
7. Chad Johnson  Rhinelander WI  SUZ
8. Keith Johnson  Albuquerque NM  YAM
9. Brock Sellards  Sherodsville OH  HON
10. Scott Metz  West Harrison IN  SUZ

Danny Smith (38 finished 1-3, good enough for first place.
TFS photo

Overall 450 Points

1. Danny Smith (1)  45
2. Greg Schnell  42
3. Brock Sellards  30
4. Matt Barnes  30
5. Keith Johnson  29
6. Teddy Maier  29
7. Chad Johnson  29
8. Justin Buckelew  28
9. Robbie Reynard (1)  25
10. Scott Metz  21
11. Travis Sewell  21
12. Kevin Johnson  19
13. Kody Molitor (n)  18
14. Gray Davenport (w)  17
15. Roy Horton (s)  8
16. Jim Chester (e)  8
17. Vincent Blair  7
18. Kurtis Mccabe  6

Friday 250F Results
1. Gray Davenport  Lehi UT  KAW
2. Kody Molitor N  Maple Park IL  HON
3. Cory Green N  Nowata OK  HON
4. Nick Depalo  Miami FL  HON
5. Robbie Smith W  Guthrie OK  HON  
6. Chris Pugrab  Ellington CT  Unk
7. Bruce Dehn N  Dayton MN  KAW
8. Kevin Hoge E  Pittsburgh PA  SUZ
9. Kevin Markwardt  Freeport IL  SUZ
10. Travis Hodges N  Omaha NE  HON

Saturday 250F Results

1. Kody Molitor (n)  Altoona IA  HON
2. Bruce Dehn (n)  Dayton MN  KAW
3. Kevin Hoge (e)  Pittsburgh PA  SUZ
4. Beni Williams (w)  Hooper UT  SUZ
5. Patrick Massie (n)  Washington Court Hou OH  KAW
6. Matt Maier (n)  Hartford WI  SUZ
7. Justin Kelly (n)  Mendota IL  SUZ
8. Kevin Markwardt (n)  Freeport IL  HON
9. Braden Parks (n)  Spencer IA  YAM
10. Gray Davenport (w)  Lehi UT  KAW

Overall 250 Points

1. Kody Molitor (n) (1)  47
2. Bruce Dehn (n)  36
3. Kevin Markwardt (n)  25
4. Justin Kelly (n)  23
5. Cory Green (n)  20
6. Patrick J. Massie (n)  16
7. Matt Maier (n)  15
8. Braden Parks (n)  12
9. Travis Hodges (n)  11
10. John Dehn (n)  8
11. Colin Hickman (n)  8
12. Ryan Voit (n)  7

Boo-Koo Arenacross Series
Selland Arena, Fresno, CA
November 3-5, 2006


Friday 450 Pro Results
1. Darcy Lange KAW
2. Tyler Bowers HON
3. Michael Blose SUZ
4. Zach Ames HON
5. Josh Woods SUZ
6. Jeff Northrop KAW
7. Kevin Rookstoll HON
8. Tom Hofmaster YAM
9. Brad Ripple HON
10. Travis Bannister HON

Saturday 450 Pro Results
1. Darcy Lange KAW
2. Michael Blose SUZ
3. Brad Ripple HON
4. Tiger Lacey HON
5. Jeff Northrop KAW
6. Zach Ames HON
7. Tom Hofmaster YAM
8. Josh Woods SUZ
9. Travis Bannister HON
10. Riley Kurosky HON

Kyle Cunningham whips it home for a top-ten finish on Friday night in the 250 class.
Tony Scavo photo

Friday 250 Pro Results

1. DArcy Lange KAW
2. Ryan Dungey SUZ
3. Tiger Lacey HON
4. Josh Woods SUZ
5. Michael Blose SUZ
6. Kyle Cunningham YAM
7. Eric NcCrummen HON
8. Tom Hofmaster YAM
9. Zach Ames HON
10. Jimmy Nelson HON

Saturday 250 Pro Results
1. Ryan Dungey SUZ
2. Darcy Lange KAW
3. Eric McCrummen HON
4. Michael  Blose SUZ
5. Josh Woods SUZ
6. Jeff Northrop KAW
7. Chad Ward HON
8. Jimmy Albertson YAM
9. Tiger Lacey HON
10. Tom Hofmaster YAM

Championship Points
1. DARCY LANGE  78
2. MICHAEL BLOSE  63
3. JOSH WOODS  54
4. JEFF NORTHROP  47
5. TIGER LACEY  45
6. TOM HOFMASTER  43
7. RYAN DUNGEY  38
8. ZACH AMES  38
9. TYLER BOWERS  29
10. JIMMY NELSON  28
11. ERIC MCCRUMMEN  28
12. TRAVIS BANNISTER  26
13. BRAD RIPPLE  26
14. KEVIN ROOKSTOLL  20
15. RILEY KUROSKY  17
16. RUSTY HOLLAND  14
17. KYLE CUNNINGHAM  13
18. CHAD WARD  12
19. COLT HUMPHREY  11
20. JIMMY ALBERTSON  11
21. RYAN BEAT  10
22. KYLE CALDERINI  6
23. RAMON GUZMAN  4
24. BRYCE HUFFMAN  4

New Zealand International MX
Taupo, NZ

MX1 results overall
1 Josh Coppins (Hon)  25 - 20 45pts
2 Stefan Everts  (Yam) 12 - 25  37pts
3 Darryl King  (Yam) 22 - 15 37pts
4 Luke Burkhurt  (Yam) 18 - 18 36pts
5 Joel Smets  (Suz) 11 - 22 33pts
6 Shayne King  (Hon)  16 - 16  32pts
7 Cody Cooper (Hon)  20 - 10 30pts
8 Peter Broxholme 13 - 13 26pts
9 Shaun Fogarty  9 - 14 23pts
10 Nathan Brochtrup  10 - 12 22pts

MX2 results overall
1 Ryan Marmont  20 - 25 45pts
2 Brad Groombridge 25 - 16 41pts
3 Cody MacKie 16 - 22 38pts
4 Nick Saunders 15 - 20 35pts
5 Blake Gillard 18 - 14 32pts

AMA Supermoto Championship

Queen Mary - Long Beach, CA
November 5, 2006


Supermoto Race 1 Results
1. Mark Burkhart Pickerington, OH Yamaha YZ450F
2. Jeff Ward Newport Beach, CA Honda CRF450R
3. Doug A. Henry Torrington, CT Yamaha YZ450F
4. Christopher S. Fillmore Oxford, MI Honda CRF450R
5. Troy Herfoss Goulburn, Australia Husqvarna SMR450
6. Jurgen Kunzel Cato, WI KTM 450SMR
7. Jason B. Conlon Mount Airy, MD Yamaha YZ450F
8. Steve Drew Riverside, CA KTM 450SMR
9. Travis C. Marks Lake Elsinore, CA Honda CRF450R
10. Joe J. Kopp Mica, WA Honda CRF450R
11. Eddie L. Ray Miami, FL KTM 450SMR
12. Drake McElroy ,  Yamaha YZ450F
13. Kiyoshi Saai , Japan Honda CRF450R
14. Travis F. Ellis Bakersfield, CA Honda CRF450R
15. Ronnie Renner ,  KTM 450SMR
16. Tomoyoshi Masuda , Japan Yamaha YZ450F
17. David Arnold Richmond Hill, ON Honda CRF450R
18. Danny C. Eslick Broken Arrow, OK Suzuki RM-Z450
19. Matt W. Burton Ottumwa, IA Yamaha YZ450F
20. Kurt Nicoll Temecula, CA KTM 450SMR

Supermoto Race 2 Results
1. Jeff Ward Newport Beach, CA Honda CRF450R
2. Doug A. Henry Torrington, CT Yamaha YZ450F
3. Christopher S. Fillmore Oxford, MI Honda CRF450R
4. Jurgen Kunzel Cato, WI KTM 450SMR
5. Mike Metzger Sun City, CA Kawasaki KX450F
6. Kiyoshi Saai , Japan Honda CRF450R
7. Steve Drew Riverside, CA KTM 450SMR
8. Jason B. Conlon Mount Airy, MD Yamaha YZ450F
9. Travis C. Marks Lake Elsinore, CA Honda CRF450R
10. Joe J. Kopp Mica, WA Honda CRF450R
11. Drake McElroy ,  Yamaha YZ450F
12. Matt W. Burton Ottumwa, IA Yamaha YZ450F
13. Eddie L. Ray Miami, FL KTM 450SMR
14. Tomoyoshi Masuda , Japan Yamaha YZ450F
15. Ronnie Renner ,  KTM 450SMR
16. Travis F. Ellis Bakersfield, CA Honda CRF450R
17. David Arnold Richmond Hill, ON Honda CRF450R
18. Carey Hart Las Vegas, NV Honda CRF450R
19. Mark Burkhart Pickerington, OH Yamaha YZ450F
20. Kurt Nicoll Temecula, CA KTM 450SMR

Supermoto Final Points
1. 429  J. Ward
2. 393  D. Henry
3. 356  C. Fillmore
4. 310  M. Burkhart
5. 310  J. Kunzel
6. 257  T. Herfoss
7. 242  K. Nicoll
8. 221  J. Chisum
9. 182  M. Burton
10. 178  S. Drew
11. 177  T. Marks
12. 131  J. Conlon
13. 113  V. Guisande
14. 107  M. Dymond
15. 99  T. Ellis
16. 91  D. Arnold
17. 69  D. Baffeleuf
18. 65  J. Kopp
19. 47  B. Hiemer
20. 47  T. Pastrana
21. 38  C. Hart
22. 37  J. George
23. 36  A. Chareyre
24. 30  D. Eslick
25. 28  B. Capper
26. 25  M. Avard
27. 25  B. Dotson
28. 25  S. Marty
29. 23  K. Saai
30. 22  H. Wiles
31. 19  D. McElroy
32. 19  D. Biava
33. 19  J. Roberts
34. 18  E. Ray
35. 17  N. Larose
36. 16  M. Metzger
37. 16  G. Trachy
38. 16  J. Hayes
39. 16  M. Ulrich
40. 16  M. Disalvo
41. 15  A. McElyea
42. 14  J. Baldwin
43. 12  T. Masuda
44. 12  R. Renner
45. 11  J. Patterson
46. 10  C. Guthrie
47. 9  B. Stooksbury
48. 9  N. Daniels
49. 8  M. Gazzarata
50. 8  G. Schnabel
51. 4  D. Flashberger
52. 4  A. Assanti
53. 3  J. Shields
54. 3  C. Podergois
55. 3  L. Jackson
56. 3  B. Blair
57. 2  D. Wanat
58. 1  J. Skeeters

Supermoto Lites Results

1. David Pingree Temecula, CA
2. Brandon Currie Anaheim, CA
3. Dalton C. Dimick Fort Collins, CO
4. Robbie Horton Martinez, GA
5. Cassidy J. Anderson Provo, UT
6. Josh W. Chisum Bakersfield, CA
7. Steve J. Hatch Scottsdale, AZ
8. Alexandre Thiebault La Tour De Salvagny, France
9. Matt J. Pursley Saint Louis, MO
10. Casey A. Yarrow Fairfield, CA
11. Matt S. Abbott Conyers, GA
12. Troy Lee Corona, CA
13. A. J. Jorgensen Stockton, CA
14. Chris E. Fischer Thomaston, CT
15. Chad Pederson Waseca, MN
16. Calvin J. Andlovec Roseville, CA
17. Andrew Dickson San Francisco, CA
18. Roger Hensley Rosamond, CA
19. Ronnie Jones Sonoma, CA
20. Jeremy Toye San Diego, CA

Supermoto Lites Final Points

1. 235  C. Anderson
2. 218  B. Currie
3. 149  A. Thiebault
4. 135  D. Dimick
5. 126  C. Yarrow
6. 120  D. Casey
7. 118  L. Bagnis
8. 109  M. Abbott
9. 108  D. Pingree
10. 86  S. Hatch
11. 79  T. Lee
12. 73  C. Walsdorf
13. 71  C. Fischer
14. 63  R. Horton
15. 63  M. Pursley
16. 52  E. Wedemayer
17. 33  L. Pegram
18. 33  J. Ross
19. 33  M. Bergman
20. 32  C. Welsh
21. 27  J. Toye
22. 26  C. Andlovec
23. 22  A. Dickson
24. 19  R. Jones
25. 17  J. Siever
26. 15  J. Chisum
27. 15  C. Jones
28. 15  P. Allison
29. 14  A. Hyder
30. 13  J. Grace
31. 12  D. Stookesberry
32. 8  A. Jorgensen
33. 8  D. Hart
34. 8  S. Sinclair
35. 7  C. Hansen
36. 7  C. Mason
37. 6  C. Pederson
38. 6  C. Howell
39. 5  T. Kiener
40. 4  J. Conlon
41. 3  R. Hensley
42. 3  J. Hite

Supermoto Unlimited Results
1. Micky M. Dymond Placentia, CA KTM 610SMS
2. Benjamin T. Carlson West Bend, WI KTM 560SMR
3. Kurt Nicoll Temecula, CA KTM 610SMS
4. Henry W. Wiles Blanchard, MI KTM 560SMR
5. Justin Ross Hesperia, CA KTM 560SMR
6. Cory M. Gabbert Dickinson, ND KTM 560SMR
7. Alex McElyea Cave Creek, AZ KTM 560SMR
8. Nick Daniels Mattoon, IL Husqvarna SMR510
9. Mike G. Bergman Oconomowoc, WI Husaberg FS650c
10. Donald J Wanat Woodinville, WA KTM 560SMR
11. Robert P. Loire Salem, WI Husaberg FS650c
12. David B. Flashberger Pleasanton, CA KTM 560SMR
13. Jeff E. Grace Colorado Springs, CO KTM 610SMS
14. Colin W. Horn Algonquin, IL Husaberg FS650c
15. Monte Frank Oklahoma City, OK KTM 560SMR
16. Daniel A. Jannette Holly, MI KTM 525SMR
17. David Baffeleuf Cournon D Avuergne, France Husqvarna SMR510
18. Olivier Annequin St Georges Sur Eu, France Husaberg FS650c
19. Rick Pearce Bakersfield, CA Honda CR500
20. Gary R. Trachy Orange, CA Husqvarna SMR510

Supermoto Unlimited Final Points

1. 200  B. Carlson
2. 182  M. Dymond
3. 178  D. Baffeleuf
4. 160  J. Lewis
5. 135  R. Loire
6. 133  J. Ross
7. 117  G. Trachy
8. 99  L. Bagnis
9. 89  M. Frank
10. 80  S. Hatch
11. 79  D. Atkins
12. 77  A. McElyea
13. 59  N. Daniels
14. 55  D. Jannette
15. 52  B. Stooksbury
16. 52  D. Wanat
17. 47  E. Ray
18. 42  J. Grace
19. 39  Z. Armstrong
20. 38  P. Nafziger
21. 29  C. Gabbert
22. 25  M. Bergman
23. 25  C. Hormes
24. 24  D. Flashberger
25. 21  C. Horn
26. 20  K. Nicoll
27. 18  H. Wiles
28. 18  B. Capper
29. 17  S. Ayler
30. 17  B. Stephenson
31. 14  J. Chisum
32. 13  B. Lehfeldt
33. 13  R. Pearce
34. 10  O. Annequin
35. 9  J. Skeeters
36. 6  T. Feltman
37. 6  R. Crist
38. 5  K. Ruopp
39. 5  T. Boblin
40. 1  M. Aldridge

Motocross & Supercross News - Racer X Online

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Filter Publications LLC. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios