Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call

|

The Third-Annual Prequel
Glen Helen Raceway, CA
May 13, 2006


250 Pro results
1. Josh Grant (Hon)
2. Antonio Balbi (Hon)
3. Darcy Lange (Kaw)
4. Bobby Garrison (Yam)
5. Joe Oehlhof (Suz)
6. Colton Facciotti (Kaw)
7. Adam Chatfield (Hon)
8. Shaun Skinner (Suz)
9. Josh Summey (Hon)
10. Heath Voss (Yam)
11. Josh Bagge (Hon)
12. Jacob Saylor (Hon)
13. Derek Mahoney (Hon)
14. Jimmy Hazel (Hon)
15. Justin Mace (Kaw)
16. Clark Stiles (Yam)
17. Doug Leavitt (Kaw)
18. Josh Brown (Hon)
19. Ryan Rozinski (Yam)
20. Tyler Kalisiak (Kaw)

125 Pro results
1. Brett Metcalfe (Yam)
2. Troy Adams (Kaw)
3. Daniel Sani (Hon)
4. Matt Goerke (Yam)
5. Martin Davalos (Yam)
6. Sean Collier (Yam)
7. Kyle Chisholm (Kaw)
8. Sean Hackley (Hon)
9. Teddy Maier (Kaw)
10. Andrew McFarlane (Yam)
11. Bryan Johnson (Yam)
12. Stephane Roncada (Yam)
13. Jay Marmont (KTM)
14. Levi Reid (Hon)
15. Kevin Rookstool (Hon)
16. Charles Castloo (Yam)
17. Brad Kelly (Yam)
18. Eulon Soito (KTM)
19. Les Soito (KTM)
20. Ramon Guzman (Kaw)


Dutch championships

Halle, Netherlands
May 14, 2006

MX1 first moto:
1. Bas Verhoeven NL Honda
2. Sven Breugelmans B KTM
3. Marvin van Daele B Honda
4 .Manuel Priem B Yamaha
5. Kristof Salaets B Yamaha
6. Tom de Belder B Suzuki
7. Marko Kovalainen SF Honda
8. Heikki van den Berg NL Honda
9. Aigars Bobkovs Let Honda
10. Marco Langenbach NL KTM

MX1 second moto:
1. Marvin van Daele B Honda
2. Marko Kovalainen SF Honda
3. Manuel Priem B Yamaha
4. Kristof Salaets B Yamaha
5. Tom de Belder B Suzuki
6. Sven Breugelmans B KTM
7. Jurgen Vannooten B KTM
8. Anne Advokaat NL Honda
9. Heikki van den Berg NL Honda
10. Marco Langenbach NL KTM

MX1 podium:
1. Marvin van Daele B Honda 91
2. Sven Breugelmans B KTM 80
3. Marko Kovalainen SF Honda 79

MX1 standings:

1. Manuel Priem B YAMAHA 245
2. Sven Breugelmans B KTM 245
3. Bas Verhoeven NL Honda 238
4. Erik Eggens NL Kawasaki 200
5. Heikki van den Berg NL Honda 187

MX2 first moto:
1. Tyla Rattray Z-A KTM
2. Aigar Leok Est Yamaha
3. Nick Tuin NL Yamaha
4. Dennis Verbruggen B Yamaha
5. Joel Roelants B KTM
6. George Strik NL KTM
7. Jan van Hastenberg NL Honda
8. Rinus van de Ven NL KTM
9. Herjan Brakke NL Honda
10. Coen van Hout NL Yamaha

MX2 second moto:
1. Aigar Leok Est Yamaha
2. George Strik NL KTM
3. Jan van Hastenberg NL Honda
4. Pascal Brons NL Kawasaki
5. Dennis Verbruggen B Yamaha
6. Herjan Brakke NL Honda
7. Rob van Vijfeijken NL Yamaha
8. Joel Roelants B KTM
9. Coen van Haut NL Yamaha
10. Rinus van de Ven NL KTM

MX2 podium:
1. Aigar Leok Est Yamaha 95
2. George Strik NL KTM 80
3. Jan van Hastenberg NL Honda 75
4. Dennis Verbruggen B Yamaha 74
5. Joel Roelants B KTM 69

MX2 standings:
1. George Strik NL KTM 254
2. Aigar Leok Est YAMAHA 241
3. Tyla Rattray Z-A KTM 241
4. Jan van Hastenberg NL Honda 214
5. Dennis Verbruggen B Yamaha 184

ADAC German Masters

Mehrnbach circuit, Austria
May 14, 2006


Overall
1. Mickael PICHON
2. David PHILIPPAERTS
3. Danny THEYBERS
4. Wyatt AVIS
5. Jerome HEMERY
6. Oswald REISINGER
7. Lauris FREIBERGS
8. Dennis SCHRÖTER
9. Marcus SCHIFFER
10. Collin DUGMORE

French Elite Championship
May 15, 2006

First heat 125:
1. S. Pourcel (Kawasaki GPKR)
2. Renet (Honda)
3. Frossard (KTM)
4. Aubin (KTM)
5. Boissière (Yamaha)
6. Demartis (Honda)
7. Annelot (Honda)
8. Aranda (Kawasaki GPKR)
9. Roux (Yamaha)
10. Charlier (Yamaha)

Second heat 125:

1. C. Pourcel (Kawasaki GPKR)
2. S. Pourcel
3. Aubin
4. Boissière
5. Demartis
6. Frossard
7. Annelot
8. Coisy (Honda)
9. Aranda
10. Roux

Super Final (125 and Open class):
1. Demaria (KTM)
2. C. Pourcel
3. Leuret (Honda)
4. Coulon (Suzuki)
5. S. Pourcel
6. Allier (Yamaha)
7. Boissière
8. Turpin (Yamaha)
9. Berthome (KTM)
10. Renet

Championship standings:

1. S. Pourcel 277
2. C. Pourcel 241
3. Aubin, 200
4. Boissière, 156
5. Renet, 153
6. Demartis, 139
7. Annelot, 126
8. Frossard, 117
9. Roux, 109
10. Aranda, 81

2006 World Enduro Championship round three

Grand Prix of Euskadi (Spain)
May 14, 2006


Maurizio Micheluz races to a seventh-place finish at the World Enduro Championships
in Spain.
Photo courtesy of Yamaha

Enduro 1 results:

1. Ivan Cervantes (KTM) 52:14.22;
2. Simone Albergoni (Honda) 52:14.32;
3. Alessandro Belometti (KTM) 52:21.05;
4. Bartosz Oblucki (Husqvarna) 53:55.96;
5. Petri Pohjamo (TM) 54:08.58;
6. Maurizio Micheluz (Yamaha) 54:38.29;
7. Andre Raphael (Kawasaki) 55:35.52;
8. Nicolas Deparrois (Husqvarna) 56:28.89;
9. Freddy Blanc (KTM) 56:38.77;
10. Julien Gauthier (Honda) 57:54.80;
11. Evrard Gutkin (TM) 59:48.86;
12. Ralph Hubers (Yamaha) 1.04:38.37

Enduro 1 standings:
1. Ivan Cervantes KTM  ESP 144 
2. Simone Albergoni Honda  ITA 123 
3. Alessandro Belometti KTM  ITA 110 
4. Petri Pohjamo TM  FIN 105 
5. Bartosz Oblucki Husqvarna  POL 103 
6. Mauricio Micheluz Yamaha  ITA 91 
7.Helder Rodrigues Yamaha  POR 69 
8. Mike Hartmann KTM  GER 56 
9. Peter Bergvall Suzuki  SWE 52 
10. Nicolas Deparrois Husqvarna  FRA 49 
11. Freddy Blanc KTM  FRA 49 
12.Julien Gauthier Honda  FRA 31 
13. Joan Jou Yamaha  ESP 27 
14. Robert Carlsson Yamaha  SWE 26 
15. Andre Raphael Kawasaki  FRA 24 
16. Frederik Georgsson KTM  SWE 23 
17. Pär Olsson Yamaha  SWE 19 
18. Evrard Gutkin TM  FRA 18 
19. Ralph Hubers Yamaha  NED 18 
20. Leit Holm KTM  FIN 15

Johnny Aubert took over the series lead after winning the Enduro 2 race in Spain.
Photo courtesy of Yamaha

Enduro 2 results:

1. Johnny Aubert (Yamaha) 51:41.94;
2. Stefan Merriman (Yamaha) 52:29.60;
3. Samuli Aro (KTM) 52:55.99;
4. Cristobal Guerrero (Gas Gas) 53:11.89;
5. Mika Ahola (Honda) 53:11.5;
6. Paul Edmondson (Honda) 53:50.29;
7. Xavier Galindo (KTM) 54:50.29;
8. Andrea Belotti (KTM) 54:27.52;
9. Christophe Nambotin (Husqvarna) 54:50.57;
10. Fabrizio Dini (Yamaha) 55:02.51;
11. Nicolas Paganon (Husqvarna) 55:21.26;
12. Euan McConnell (TM) 55:23.44;
13. Alessandro Botturi (Aprilia) 55:31.66;
14. Valtteri Salonen (Husaberg) 56:44.24;
15. Fabien Planet (KTM) 56:52.92;
16. Federico Mancinelli (Beta) 59:52.92;
17. Juri Simoncini (Suzuki) 59:45.06

Enduro 2 standings:
1. Johnny Aubert Yamaha  FRA 130 
2. Samuli Aro KTM  FIN 128 
3. Stefan Merriman Yamaha  AUS 123 
4. Mika Ahola Honda  FIN 122 
5. Fabien Planet KTM  FRA 83 
6. Cristobal Guerrero GasGas  ESP 81 
7. Xavier Galindo KTM  ESP 73 
8. Paul Edmondson Honda  GBR 62 
9. Fabrizio Dini Yamaha  ITA 52 
10. Valtteri Salonen HusaBerg  FIN 49 
11. Andrea Beconi Beta  ITA 47 
12. Euan McConnell TM  GBR 44 
13. Andrea Belotti KTM  ITA 43 
14. Alessandro Botturi Aprilia  ITA 41 
15. Nicolas Paganon Husqvarna  FRA 31 
16. Petteri Silvan KTM  FIN 28 
17. Emmanuel Albepart Honda  FRA 27 
18. Thierry Klutz Sherco  BEL 21 
19. Christophe Nambotin Husqvarna  FRA 20 
20. Riku Rihelainen HusaBerg  FIN 19 

Enduro 3 results:
1. David Knight (KTM) 51:13.00;
2. Marko Tarkkala (KTM) 53:42.43;
3. Alessio Paoli (TM) 54:16.41;
4. Seb Guillaume (Gas Gas) 54:21.49;
5. Bjorne Carlsson (Husaberg) 55:26.74;
6. Marcus Kehr (KTM) 56:12.60;
7. Daniel Persson (Husaberg) 57:51.20;
8. Paolo Bernardi (Honda) 57:52.82;
9. Michal Rudolf (KTM) 58:54.05;
10. Alessandro Zanni (Aprilia) 59:26.75;
11. Rudy Cotton (Beta) 1.00:14.92;
12. Daniele Tellini (Gas Gas) 1.03:16.47;
13. Michael Vukcevic (Sherco) 1.16:42.64

Enduro junior class:

1. Jake Stapleton (TM) 53:56.92;
2. Marc Bourgeois (Husqvarna) 54:17.38;
3. Joakim Ljunggren (Husaberg) 55:00.31;
4. Oriol Mena (Gas Gas) 55:46.80;
5. Robert Kapajcik (Yamaha) 55:52.83;
6. Jean Charles Gilbert (Kawasaki) 57:21.91;
7. Yannick Bossi (Husqvarna) 57:25.93;
8. Lucas Puerta (KTM) 1.00:30.89;
9. Carlos Andreu (KTM) 1.00:50.79;
10. Jakub Horak (KTM) 1.00:57.87;
11. Borja Nieto (KTM) 1.03:12.51;
12. Goncalo Reis (KTM) 1.03:41.15;
13. Lorenzo Santolino (KTM) 1.04:06.54;
14. Sylvain Lebrun (Husqvarna) 1.04:38.90;
15. Guillem Pares (Gas Gas) 1.10:39.67;
16. Gustavo Gaudencio (Husqvarna) 1.12:52.05;
17. Elie Vecchi (KTM) 1.15:27.35;
18. Fredrik Berg (KTM) 1.19:23.58;
19. Roger Sanllehi (KTM) 1.30:33.29

Women's MX

2006 Hitachi WMA PRO National Motocross Championship Round 1
Glen Helen Raceway, CA
May 13, 2006

Race results
1. Katherine Prumm (Kaw)
2. Sarah Whitmore (Yam)
3. Marian Balbi (Hon)
4. Jessica Patterson (Hon)
5. Leah Cantrell (Suz)
6. Jessye Davis (Hon)
7. Aubriana Dunn (Hon)
8. Alisa Nix (Yam)
9. Tarah Gieger (Yam)
10. Ashley Boham (Hon)
11. Lindsey Scheltema (Kaw)
12. Kaide Garrett (Yam)
13. Alison Jones (Hon)
14. Penni Cyrus (Kaw)
15. April Zastrow (Hon)
16. Jolene Van Vugt (Suz)
17. Michele Collins (Kaw)
18. Bonnie Warch (Yam)
19. Christian Yellow Kidney (Yam)
20. Josephine Adlam (Yam)

Standings
1. Katherine Prumm 50
2. Marian Balbi 37
3. Sarah Whitmore 36
4. Jessica Patterson 36
5. Leah Cantrell 31
6. Aubriana Dunn 30
7. Alisa Nix 30
8. Jessye Davis 29
9. Tarah Gieger 26
10. (tie) Ashley Boham 21
10. (tie)Lindsey Scheltema 21
122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Filter Publications LLC. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios