Racer X - Motocross & Supercross NewsRacer X
  • All Series
  • Subscribe Now
  • MXoN
    • News
    • Schedule
    • Results
    • Riders
    • Tracks
  • Motocross
    • News
    • Schedule
    • TV Schedule
    • Results
    • Standings
    • Riders
    • Teams
    • Tracks
    • The Vault
  • Supercross
    • News
    • Schedule
    • TV Schedule
    • Results
    • Standings
    • Teams
    • Riders
    • Tracks
    • The Vault
  • SuperMotocross
    • News
    • Schedule
    • TV Schedule
    • Results
    • Standings
    • Teams
    • Riders
    • Tracks
  • MXGP
    • News
    • Schedule
    • TV Schedule
    • Results
    • Standings
    • Teams
    • Riders
    • Tracks
  • GNCC
    • News
    • Schedule
    • TV Schedule
    • Results
    • Standings
    • Riders
    • Tracks
  • More Series
    • Loretta Lynn’s
    • WSX
    • WMX
    • Australian SX
    • Australian MX
    • Canadian MX
    • EnduroCross
    • Straight Rhythm
  • Features
    • 10 Things
    • 30 Greatest AMA Motocrossers
    • 3 on 3
    • 250 Words
    • 450 Words
    • Arenacross Report
    • Between the Motos
    • Breakdown
    • Deals of the Week
    • Depth Chart
    • GNCC Report
    • Great Battles
    • Hard Enduro Report
    • How to Watch
    • Injury Report
    • Insight
    • In the Mag, On the Web
    • Lockdown Diaries
    • Longform
    • MXGP Race Reports
    • My Favorite Loretta Lynn's Moto
    • Next
    • Next Level
    • Observations
    • On This Day in Moto
    • Open Mic
    • Podcasts
    • Photo Galleries
    • Privateer Profile
    • Race Day Feed
    • Racerhead
    • Racer X Awards
    • Racer X Films
    • Racer X Redux
    • Rapid Reaxtion
    • RX Exhaust
    • Saturday Night Live
    • Staging Area
    • The Conversation
    • The List
    • The Lives They Lived
    • The Moment
    • Things We Learned at the Ranch
    • UnPhiltered
    • Videos
    • Wake-Up Call
    • Where Are They Now
    • 50 Years of Pro Motocross
  • Multimedia
    • First Look
    • Loretta Lynn's Preview Show
    • Loretta Lynn's Weege Show
    • MXoN Preview Show
    • MX Preview Shows
    • New Model Intros and Dialed-In Tests
    • Podcasts
    • Project Bike Builds
    • Save of the Day
    • SuperMotocross Preview Shows
    • SX Preview Shows
    • The Best Post-Race Show Ever
    • The Weege Preview Show
    • The Weege Show Post Race Analysis
    • Video
    • Video Vault
    • Weege Show Wednesday
    • Weekend Preview
  • Shop
    • New Releases
    • Men's
    • Women's
    • Youth
    • Accessories
    • Sales Rack
    • Stickers
  • About Us
  • The Mag
    • Digital Magazine Bookstand
    • Customer Care
    • Current Issue
    • Newsletter
    • Store Locator
    • Subscribe
    • Sell Racer X
  • One Click Sign-In

    • Facebook
    • Twitter
    OR

    Sign in with your username and password

    • Sign In
  • SuperMotocross
  • News
  • Schedule
  • TV Schedule
  • Results
  • Standings
  • Teams
  • Riders
  • Tracks
  • Subscribe Now
  • Table of Contents
Results Archive
SuperMotocross
SMX World Championship Final
News
250SMX Results
  1. Cole Davies
  2. Levi Kitchen
  3. Landen Gordon
Full Results
450SMX Results
  1. Haiden Deegan
  2. Jorge Prado
  3. Hunter Lawrence
Full Results
WMX Results
  1. Lachlan Turner
  2. Charli Cannon
  3. Hannah Hodges
Full Results
GNCC
Mason-Dixon
News
Overall Race Results
  1. Craig Delong
  2. Jhak Walker
  3. Michael Witkowski
Full Results
Monster Energy FIM Motocross of Nations
News
Nations Results
  1. Belgium
  2. Spain
  3. The Netherlands
Full Results
Full Schedule
SuperMotocross Championship Payout: How Each Rider Earned

SuperMotocross Championship Payout: How Each Rider Earned

September 30, 2026, 8:00am
Mitch Kendra Mitch KendraSenior Online Content Manager
  • Home
  • SuperMotocross
  • The List
  • 2026 SuperMotocross Championship Payout: How Each Rider Earned

No garage is complete without a full complement of Maxima aerosol products, each of which has been thoughtfully designed with a very specific purpose. Knocking out corrosion? Grab a can of our Multi-Purpose Penetrant Lube. Guarding your engine against dirt? Go to town with our Fab-1 Spray-On Air Filter Oil. Need to restore and protect your plastics? Reach for Maxima’s famous SC1 high-gloss coating, which has been appropriately referred to as “New Bike in a Can™” due to its almost-magical ability to recondition your machine. Across the board, Maxima is proud to offer the top aerosol products in every category—and trust us, your bike will thank you.

Advertisement | Advertise with Us
Ridgedale, MO SMX World Championship FinalMonster Energy SuperMotocross World Championship

The 2026 Monster Energy SuperMotocross World Championship (SMX) is done and dusted. You know Levi Kitchen and Jorge Prado were crowned SMX champions, but who finished tenth in both classes? Who was the highest finisher from the unseeded group? What about the top finishing privateer rider? Let’s dig into what you might have missed. Here is our 450SMX and 250SMX points and championship payout.

Note, the individual races also paid each rider per position, but this post is NOT including those individual races payouts, these are just the title payouts. 

450SMX Class 

Hunter Lawrence came into the SMX Playoffs as the #1 seed (most combined SX and MX points) but dropped to third in the championship. Jorge Prado came in as the second seed and ended up winning the title and the $1 million title payout. 

Garrett Marchbanks had a sneaky good year on his Kawasaki and netted $135,000 for his sixth in the 450SMX championship.

Jordon Smith came in as the 14th seed but finished eighth, getting $100,000.

Shane McElrath won all three Wild Card races to get into the motos and finished 14th in the championship to net $33,000 in his first three rides with Beta.

Despite not racing the playoffs at all due to injury, Jett Lawrence still receives $26,000.

  • Jordon Smith probably enjoyed his Sunday golf a little more knowing he racked in over $100,000 from his top-ten SMX title payout.
    Jordon Smith probably enjoyed his Sunday golf a little more knowing he racked in over $100,000 from his top-ten SMX title payout. Align Media
  • McElrath's overall finishes in the SMX Playoffs (after going through the Wild Card race all three times): 8-16-14.
    McElrath's overall finishes in the SMX Playoffs (after going through the Wild Card race all three times): 8-16-14. Align Media
  • 22-21-11 finishes for Colt Nichols (like McElrath, though the Wild Card races) and he nets $31,000.
    22-21-11 finishes for Colt Nichols (like McElrath, though the Wild Card races) and he nets $31,000. Align Media

450SMX Title Payout

PositionRiderPayout
1Jorge Prado$1,000,000
2Haiden Deegan$500,000
3Hunter Lawrence$250,000
4Ken Roczen$200,000
5Cooper Webb$150,000
6Garrett Marchbanks$135,000
7RJ Hampshire$120,000
8Jordon Smith$100,000
9Malcolm Stewart$90,000
10Aaron Plessinger$75,000
11Eli Tomac$50,000
12Dylan Ferrandis$35,000
13Justin Hill$34,000
14Shane McElrath$33,000
15Christian Craig$32,000
16Colt Nichols$31,000
17Mitchell Harrison$30,000
18Mikkel Haarup$29,000
19Joey Savatgy$28,000
20Vince Friese$27,000
21Jett Lawrence$26,000
22Benny Bloss$25,000

250SMX Class

Cole Davies came in as the #1 250SMX seed but finished third in the championship ($150,000). Kitchen won the title and the $500,000 that came with it.

Ryder DiFrancesco was seeded third entering the playoffs and finished second behind Kitchen, netting $250,000.

Julien Beaumer may have come up short on the title, but he won an SMX Playoff overall and finished fourth in the title ($100,000), and was able to fill-in for Team USA at the Monster Energy FIM Motocross of Nations this weekend. Huge year for Beaumer, especially when you consider where he was one year ago at this point in September with his serious back injury.

Landen Gordon, who was the 20th and final seed entering the playoffs (final spot gaurentee into the motos and not through the Wild Card races), had overall results of 8-8-3 to boost himself to fifth in the championship and net $50,000! Yes, Kitchen won the title, but Gordon is the big “winner” of the playoffs, in my opinion. He landed a podium in 250SX, 250 Pro Motocross, and the SMX Playoffs this year as a rookie and netted a big payout from the title bonus.

Gordon’s fellow young teammates Kayden Minear (tenth, $15,000) and Caden Dudney (12th, $13,000) also had a solid year and got a nice chunk of change of their own.

Pierce Brown (eighth) and Cameron McAdoo (11th) both had to go through the Wild Card races and netted $17,000 (Brown) and $14,000 (McAdoo).

Seth Hammaker, like Jett Lawrence did not race the SMX Playoffs due to injury, netted $2,000 for 22nd place.

  • Yamaha teammates Pierce Brown and Landen Gordon racing (to the bank).
    Yamaha teammates Pierce Brown and Landen Gordon racing (to the bank). Align Media
  • $12,000 for Dilan Schwartz.
    $12,000 for Dilan Schwartz. Align Media

250SMX Title Payout

PositionRiderPayout
1Levi Kitchen$500,000
2Ryder DiFrancesco$250,000
3Cole Davies$150,000
4Julien Beaumer$100,000
5Landen Gordon$50,000
6Nate Thrasher$25,000
7Daxton Bennick$18,000
8Pierce Brown$17,000
9Jo Shimoda$16,000
10Kayden Minear$15,000
11Cameron McAdoo$14,000
12Caden Dudney$13,000
13Dilan Schwartz$12,000
14Drew Adams$11,000
15Chance Hymas$10,000
16Lux Turner$9,000
17Max Vohland$8,000
18Nick Romano$7,000
19Max Anstie$6,000
20Marshal Weltin$5,000
21Devin Simonson$3,000
22Seth Hammaker$2,000

Previous Next
2027 AMA Supercross, Motocross, and SuperMotocross National Numbers Deep Dive Tue Sep 29 2027 AMA Supercross, Motocross, and SuperMotocross National Numbers Deep Dive Observations From the SMX World Championship Final Wed Sep 30 Observations From the SMX World Championship Final
Presented by:
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Youtube
  • Website
Read Now
November 2026 Issue Now Available
Get Racer X on your iPhone
Check out all the exclusive content this month on any device!
Read Now
The November 2026 Digital Issue Availalbe Now

Motocross & Supercross News - Racer X

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2026 Filter Publications LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Cookie Preferences | Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information
designed at: Website Design at Impulse Studios
New stories have been posted