Yamaha Wake-Up Call
March 29, 2010 6:00am
Monster Energy/AMA Supercross Lites East
March 27, 2010 – Jacksonville, FL
SX Lites Podium from Jacksonville, FL: Stroupe (2nd - left) Pourcel (1st - center) Metcalfe (3rd - right).
Photo: Steve Cox
Monster Energy/AMA Supercross Lites East
Points Standings (6 of 8 Rounds Complete)
Lites main event start in Jacksonville, FL.
Photo: Steve Cox
Monster Energy/AMA Supercross
March 27, 2010 – Jacksonville, FL
Ryan Villopoto clenches his 6th win of the 2010 AMA Supercross season.
Photo: Steve Cox
Monster Energy/AMA Supercross
Points Standings (12 of 17 Rounds Complete)
SX Podium from Jacksonville, FL: Dungey (2nd - left) Villopoto (1st - center) Canard (3rd - right)
Photo: Steve Cox
For more information on the AMA Supercross Championship, go to www.amasupercross.com.
March 27, 2010 – Jacksonville, FL
Overall | Name | Bike | Points |
1 | Christophe Pourcel | Kawasaki | 25 |
2 | Austin Stroupe | Suzuki | 22 |
3 | Brett Metcalfe | Honda | 20 |
4 | Justin Barcia | Honda | 18 |
5 | James Decotis | Honda | 16 |
6 | Troy Adams | Suzuki | 15 |
7 | Kyle Cunningham | Yamaha | 14 |
8 | Matthew Lemoine | Suzuki | 13 |
9 | Steven Clarke | Suzuki | 12 |
10 | Justin Sipes | Kawasaki | 11 |
11 | Taylor Futrell | KTM | 10 |
12 | Blake Baggett | Suzuki | 9 |
13 | Tevin Tapia | KTM | 8 |
14 | Kelly Smith | Honda | 7 |
15 | Kyle Gills | Kawasaki | 6 |
16 | Levi Kilbarger | Honda | 5 |
17 | Sean Lipanovich | Honda | 4 |
18 | Michael Willard | Honda | 3 |
19 | Martin Davalos | Yamaha | 2 |
20 | Vince Friese | Yamaha | 1 |
SX Lites Podium from Jacksonville, FL: Stroupe (2nd - left) Pourcel (1st - center) Metcalfe (3rd - right).
Photo: Steve Cox
Monster Energy/AMA Supercross Lites East
Points Standings (6 of 8 Rounds Complete)
Overall | Name | Points |
1 | Christophe Pourcel | 134/4 wins |
2 | Austin Stroupe | 126 |
3 | Justin Barcia | 102/1 win |
4 | Brett Metcalfe | 95 |
5 | Blake Baggett | 80/1 win |
6 | Ryan Sipes | 77 |
7 | Dean Wilson | 71 |
8 | Kyle Cunningham | 54 |
9 | Martin Davalos | 49 |
10 | Troy Adams | 47 |
11 | Matt Lemoine | 43 |
12 | Michael Willard | 43 |
13 | Nico Izzi | 41 |
14 | Taylor Futrell | 41 |
15 | Vince Friese | 40 |
16 | James Decotis | 38 |
17 | Levi Kilbarger | 34 |
18 | Jake Moss | 33 |
19 | Adam Chatfield | 32 |
20 | Steven Clarke | 27 |
Lites main event start in Jacksonville, FL.
Photo: Steve Cox
Monster Energy/AMA Supercross
March 27, 2010 – Jacksonville, FL
Overall | Name | Bike | Points |
1 | Ryan Villopoto | Kawasaki | 25 |
2 | Ryan Dungey | Suzuki | 22 |
3 | Trey Canard | Honda | 20 |
4 | Kevin Windham | Honda | 18 |
5 | Ivan Tedesco | Yamaha | 16 |
6 | Davi Millsaps | Honda | 15 |
7 | Josh Hill | Yamaha | 14 |
8 | Thomas Hahn | Suzuki | 13 |
9 | Justin Brayton | Yamaha | 12 |
10 | Michael Byrne | Yamaha | 11 |
11 | Kyle Chisholm | Yamaha | 10 |
12 | Nick Wey | Kawasaki | 9 |
13 | Matt Boni | Honda | 8 |
14 | Chris Blose | Honda | 7 |
15 | Justin Keeney | Kawasaki | 6 |
16 | Jason Thomas | Suzuki | 5 |
17 | Weston Peick | Yamaha | 4 |
18 | Ryan Clark | Honda | 3 |
19 | Jason Lawrence | Yamaha | 2 |
20 | Kyle Regal | Yamaha | 1 |
Ryan Villopoto clenches his 6th win of the 2010 AMA Supercross season.
Photo: Steve Cox
Monster Energy/AMA Supercross
Points Standings (12 of 17 Rounds Complete)
Overall | Name | Points |
1 | Ryan Dungey | 261/4 wins |
2 | Ryan Villopoto | 240/6 wins |
3 | Josh Hill | 206 |
4 | Davi Millsaps | 189/1 win |
5 | Kevin Windham | 179 |
6 | Justin Brayton | 164 |
7 | Ivan Tedesco | 159 |
8 | Nick Wey | 131 |
9 | Kyle Chisholm | 115 |
10 | Thomas Hahn | 113 |
11 | Michael Byrne | 110 |
12 | Trey Canard | 103 |
13 | Chris Blose | 86 |
14 | Andrew Short | 69 |
15 | Grant Langston | 66 |
16 | Jason Thomas | 61 |
17 | James Stewart | 51/1 win |
18 | Matt Boni | 45 |
19 | Jason Lawrence | 42 |
20 | Fabien Izoird | 32 |
SX Podium from Jacksonville, FL: Dungey (2nd - left) Villopoto (1st - center) Canard (3rd - right)
Photo: Steve Cox
For more information on the AMA Supercross Championship, go to www.amasupercross.com.
AMA Arenacross Friday
Denver, CO
Denver, CO
Overall | Name | Bike |
1 | Josh Demuth | Kawasaki |
2 | Gray Davenport | Kawasaki |
3 | Heath Voss | Honda |
4 | Chad Johnson | Kawasaki |
5 | Jeff Gibson | Honda |
6 | Dave Ginolfi | Honda |
7 | Willy Browning | Honda |
8 | Nathan Skaggs | Honda |
9 | Tanner Reidman | Honda |
10 | Zach Ames | Honda |
11 | Tyler Bright | Yamaha |
12 | Travis Bannister | Kawasaki |
13 | Kyle Calderini | Honda |
14 | Hunter Meyer | Kawasaki |
15 | Davey Sterritt | Yamaha |
16 | Jason Kueber | Honda |
AMA Arenacross Saturday
Denver, CO
Denver, CO
Overall | Name | Bike |
1 | Chad Johnson | Kawasaki |
2 | Jeff Gibson | Honda |
3 | Josh Demuth | Kawasaki |
4 | Heath Voss | Honda |
5 | Gray Davenport | Kawasaki |
6 | Nathan Skaggs | Honda |
7 | Tyler Bright | Yamaha |
8 | Dave Ginolfl | Honda |
9 | Travis Bannister | Honda |
10 | Willy Browning | Honda |
11 | Tanner Reidman | Honda |
12 | Zach Ames | Honda |
13 | Jason Kueber | Honda |
14 | Hunter Meyer | Kawasaki |
15 | Travis Stichter | Kawasaki |
16 | Kyle Calderini | Honda |
AMA Arenacross
Series Overall
Series Overall
Overall | Name | Points |
1 | Josh Demuth | 396/6 wins |
2 | Chad Johnson | 372/3 wins |
3 | Tyler Bowers | 348/9 wins |
4 | Jeff Gibson | 316 |
5 | Nathan Skaggs | 293 |
6 | Zach Ames | 270 |
7 | Gray Davenport | 251 |
8 | Dave Ginolfl | 214 |
9 | Tyler Bright | 199 |
10 | Willy Browning | 175 |
11 | Cory Green | 138 |
12 | Kevin Johnson | 138 |
13 | Brock Sellards | 119 |
14 | Jim Neese | 110 |
15 | Heath Voss | 84 |
16 | Robbie Reynard | 79 |
17 | Kelly Smith | 58 |
18 | Adam Enticknap | 46 |
19 | Tanner Reidman | 37 |
20 | Kyle Brown | 29 |
For more information on the AMA Arenacross Championship, go to www.arenacross.com.
Australian MX National – Round 1 Horsham
Results of Pro Open – Pro Open
Pos No. Name Class Make Total points Diff R1. R2. R3.
1 211 Billy Mackenzie Pro Open Kawasaki 67 0 22 25 20
2 47 Todd Waters Pro Open Honda 59 8 25 20 14
3 1 Jay Marmont Pro Open Yamaha 56 11 18 13 25
4 111 Dean Ferris Pro Open Honda 54 13 14 22 18
5 42 Tye Simmonds Pro Open KTM 52 15 12 18 22
6 7 Andrew McFarlane Pro Open KTM 46 21 20 10 16
7 4 Cheyne Boyd Pro Open Yamaha 44 23 15 16 13
8 65 Daniel McCoy Pro Open KTM 41 26 16 14 11
9 10 Cody Cooper Pro Open Suzuki 40 27 13 12 15
10 104 Danny Anderson Pro Open KTM 21 46 0 11 10
11 15 Lewis Woods Pro Open Honda 21 46 11 1 9
12 45 Kym Wright Pro Open Yamaha 20 47 5 9 6
13 8 Brent Landman Pro Open Suzuki 19 48 0 7 12
14 175 Beau Ralston Pro Open KTM 18 49 8 2 8
15 100 Craig Anderson Pro Open Husqvarna 15 52 0 15 0
16 108 Thomas Alexander Pro Open Honda 12 55 0 5 7
17 52 Riley Graham Pro Open Kawasaki 11 56 6 0 5
18 51 Robbie Marshall Pro Open Yamaha 10 57 9 0 1
19 19 Louis Calvin Pro Open KTM 10 57 2 8 0
20 30 Dean Porter Pro Open Suzuki 10 57 10 0 0
Results of Pro Lites – Pro Lites
Pos No. Name Class Make Total points Diff R1. R2. R3.
1 27 PJ Larsen Pro Lites KTM 60 0 25 10 25
2 3 Ryan Marmont Pro Lites KTM 56 4 22 18 16
3 5 Kirk Gibbs Pro Lites Yamaha 56 4 16 25 15
4 33 Cody Mackie Pro Lites Kawasaki 55 5 15 22 18
5 105 Michael Phillips Pro Lites Honda 43 17 18 20 5
6 101 Luke George Pro Lites Kawasaki 40 20 13 13 14
7 31 Darryll King Pro Lites Yamaha 38 22 0 16 22
8 26 Luke Styke Pro Lites Yamaha 37 23 6 11 20
9 48 Kade Mosig Pro Lites KTM 35 25 8 15 12
10 12 Brendan Harrison Pro Lites Yamaha 34 26 11 12 11
11 8 Lawson Bopping Pro Lites Suzuki 34 26 10 14 10
12 41 Ford Dale Pro Lites Yamaha 28 32 20 8 0
13 6 Michael Addison Pro Lites Honda 21 39 12 9 0
14 53 Matt Ryan Pro Lites Husqvarna 20 40 7 4 9
15 4 Cameron Taylor Pro Lites Yamaha 18 42 14 0 4
16 67 Nick Murray Pro Lites Honda 17 43 4 6 7
17 7 Lewis Stewart Pro Lites KTM 15 45 9 0 6
18 11 Tim Vare Pro Lites Yamaha 14 46 1 0 13
19 25 Matt VanSlooten Pro Lites Honda 13 47 3 7 3
20 151 Jason Reed Pro Lites Kawasaki 9 51 0 1 8
Results of Under 19s – Under 19s
Pos No. Name Class Make Total points Diff R1. R2. R3.
1 10 Joshua Cachia Under 19s KTM 65 0 25 25 15
2 D Hamish Dobbyn Under 19s Suzuki 60 5 15 20 25
3 119 Dylan Peterson Under 19s Honda 60 5 22 16 22
4 4 Ross Beaton Under 19s Yamaha 60 5 20 22 18
5 72 Matthew Phillips Under 19s Honda 56 9 18 18 20
6 M Ethan Martens Under 19s KTM 29 36 0 13 16
7 99 Sam Southey Under 19s Honda 29 36 7 14 8
8 210 John Phillips Under 19s Honda 28 37 0 15 13
9 151 Nicholas Sutherland Under 19s Yamaha 27 38 12 9 6
10 40 Shaun Redhead Under 19s Yamaha 26 39 5 12 9
11 901 Kieran Leigh Under 19s Yamaha 24 41 13 1 10
12 91 Cameron Solomon Under 19s Yamaha 23 42 2 10 11
13 283 Errol Willis Under 19s Yamaha 22 43 16 6 0
14 65 Luke Bond Under 19s KTM 19 46 8 11 0
15 425 Jake Wright Under 19s Husqvarna 18 47 0 4 14
16 121 Luke Arbon Under 19s Kawasaki 14 51 14 0 0
17 194 Hamish McEwen Under 19s KTM 13 52 6 0 7
18 20 Brad Partridge Under 19s Suzuki 12 53 0 0 12
19 24 Brent Dean Under 19s Suzuki 11 54 0 8 3
20 79 Mitch Budd Under 19s Honda 11 54 9 2 0
For more information on the Australian Motocross Nationals, go to www.mxnationals.com.au.
Racer X Inter-am race results
03/27/2010
+30 vintage am:
1. Courtney Olive (Yam);
2. Jen Holzbach (Cz);
3. Eric Archambault (Hus);
+30 vintage exp:
1. Mychal Weidman (Mac);
2. Blair Weidman (Hon);
+40 vintage am:
1. Tim Rines (Yam);
2. Chris Lunt (Yam);
+40 vintage exp:
1. Jim Anderson (Yam);
2. Mark Sullivan (Cz);
3. Ed Mclaughlin (Kaw);
4. Jeff May (Mac);
5. Peter Treadwell (Hus);
+40 vintage int:
1. Clarence Gardner (Hon);
2. Cj Siege (Hus);
3. Chris Jones (Hon);
4. Jeff Osborn (Mac);
5. Mat Wahlstrom (Cz);
+50 vintage am:
1. Tom Simpson (Yam);
2. Shawn Harrington (Cz);
3. Tom Kennedy (Hus);
+50 vintage exp:
1. Keith Webster (Yam);
2. Dallas Nyblod (Yam);
3. Chuck Sun (Bul);
4. Russ Hoehn (Cz);
+50 vintage int:
1. Michael O'steen (Cz);
2. David Gulickson (Hus);
3. Tim Kennedy (Bul);
4. Dale Jacobus (Yam);
5. Fritz Guenther (Mac);
+60 vintage am:
1. Larry Fockler (Mac);
2. Clyde Schlaick (Mac);
+60 vintage exp:
1. Leland Loper (Oss);
+60 vintage int:
1. Dan Wilson (Bsa);
2. Rick Deford (Hus);
100cc vintage am:
1. Sam Erhart (Hon);
100cc vintage int:
1. Jamie Mcadams (Hod);
2. Ben Montgomery (Hon);
125 vintage am:
1. Matthew Howard (Hon);
125 vintage exp:
1. Jay Lael (Hod);
250 vintage am:
1. Steve Callan (Hon);
2. Austin Mccabe (Yam);
3. Thor Drake (Bul);
4. Patrick Leyshock (Yam);
5. Peter Kahn (Hon);
250 vintage exp:
1. Jim Anderson (Yam);
2. Blair Weidman (Hon);
250 vintage int:
1. Kyle Leonard (Kaw);
2. Joe Harrison (Hon);
3. David Gulickson (Hus);
4. Mat Wahlstrom (Cz);
5. Damon Sullivan (Hon);
4-stroke vintage exp:
1. Dirk Murphy (Bsa);
4-stroke vintage int:
1. Neil Miller (Hon);
European 125 exp:
1. Chuck Sun (Hus);
2. Scott Wallenberg (Mnk);
European 125 int:
1. Bart Carrigan (Mnk);
Inter-Am am:
1. Patrick Leyshock (Yam);
2. Tom Kennedy (Hus);
3. Dan Kerr (Yam);
Inter-Am exp:
1. Dirk Murphy (Oss);
2. Thor Drake (Bul);
Inter-Am int:
1. Tim Jackson (Bsa);
2. Dan Wilson (Bsa);
Open vintage am:
1. Chris Lunt (Yam);
2. Tim Rines (Yam);
3. Michael Kitt (Cz);
4. Larry Fockler (Mac);
5. Eric Archambault (Hus);
Open vintage exp:
1. Mark Sullivan (Cz);
2. Mychal Weidman (Mac);
3. Keith Webster (Yam);
4. Jeff May (Mac);
5. Ed Mclaughlin (Kaw);
Open vintage int:
1. Rick George (Yam);
2. Michael O'steen (Cz);
3. Fritz Guenther (Mac);
4. Lance Cornell (Yam);
5. Dale Jacobus (Yam);
Saturday Evo am:
1. Jessica Brown (Yam);
2. Dan Ravencraft (Hon);
3. Manny Worthington (Yam);
4. Frank Wittwer (Suz);
Saturday Evo exp:
1. Jim Anderson (Yam);
2. Matt Worbes (Yam);
3. Paul Thompson (Hon);
4. Peter Treadwell (Hon);
5. Blake Landon (Hon);
Saturday Evo int:
1. James Rauch (Ktm);
2. Bill Ballard (Mac);
3. Jeff Bednarik (Yam);
4. Spike Unruh (Yam);
5. Layne Hanna (Yam);
Schoolboy am:
1. Shane Ehlers (Hon);
2. Nick Brown (Yam);
3. Lars Smith (Yam);
Women vintage am:
1. Jessica Brown (Yam);
2. Jen Holzbach (Cz);
xr75 am:
1. Shane Ehlers (Hon);
2. Ayden Metzer (Hon);
Chuck Sun on a 1974 Husky
Photo: Allen Picard
Racer X Inter-am race results
03/28/2010
+40 evo am:
1. Dan Ravencraft (Hon);
2. Ray Carlstedt (Yam);
3. Connell Lloyd (Hus);
4. Terry Williams (Hus);
5. Mike Webb (Suz);
+40 evo exp:
1. Jim Anderson (Yam);
2. Paul Thompson (Hon);
3. Steve Cooper (Suz);
4. Kelly Shandrow (Yam);
5. Randy Hubbard (Yam);
+40 evo int:
1. Rick George (Yam);
2. Rick Bucknell (Yam);
3. Spike Unruh (Yam);
4. Troy Pettinger (Yam);
5. Joe Toolis (Mac);
+50 evo am:
1. Manny Worthington (Yam);
2. Kopper Steven (Hus);
3. Michael Dixon (Yam);
+50 evo exp:
1. Paul Thompson (Hon);
2. Dallas Nyblod (Hon);
3. Russ Hoehn (Yam);
4. Steve Miles (Yam);
5. Dan Cunha (Yam);
+50 evo int:
1. Bill Ballard (Hus);
2. Layne Hanna (Yam);
3. Dale Jacobus (Yam);
4. Lance Cornell (Mac);
5. Tim Kennedy (Bul);
+60 evo exp:
1. Ollie Todd (Hus);
+60 evo int:
1. Dan Wilson (Yam);
2. Raymond Fisher (Hus);
125 evo am:
1. Donald Webb (Suz);
2. John Metzker (Hon);
3. Nick Brown (Yam);
125 evo exp:
1. Jim Anderson (Yam);
125 evo int:
1. Ben Montgomery (Yam);
2. Lance Cornell (Yam);
3. William Parrish (Suz);
4. Tim Jackson (Yam);
250 evo am:
1. Jessica Brown (Yam);
2. Ray Carlstedt (Yam);
3. Scott Marsh (Mac);
4. Mike Siegel (Hon);
5. Aaron Wilks (Yam);
250 evo exp:
1. Jim Anderson (Yam);
2. Tony Fox (Hon);
3. Randy Hubbard (Yam);
4. Mark Sullivan (Yam);
5. Blake Landon (Hon);
250 evo int:
1. Rick Bucknell (Yam);
2. Ben Montgomery (Hon);
3. Mat Wahlstrom (Yam);
4. Jeremy Fogg (Kaw);
5. Casey Rutter (Suz);
-40 evo am:
1. Jessica Brown (Yam);
2. Scott Marsh (Mac);
3. Peter Kahn (Hon);
4. Mike Siegel (Hon);
-40 evo exp:
1. Mychal Weidman (Yam);
2. Ryan Landon (Yam);
3. Dan Mastrude (Hus);
-40 evo int:
1. James Rauch (Hus);
2. David Anderson (Yam);
3. Casey Rutter (Suz);
4. Jeremy Fogg (Kaw);
5. Tyler Cornell (Yam);
4-stroke evo exp:
1. Stan Jensen (Hon);
4-stroke evo int:
1. Jason Landon (Yam);
2. Jan Babendererde (Yam);
Open evo am:
1. Michael Kitt (Yam);
2. Mark Rosnick (Yam);
3. Terry Williams (Hus);
Open evo exp:
1. Blair Weidman (Yam);
2. Matt Worbes (Yam);
3. Steve Cooper (Suz);
4. Ryan Picard (Yam);
5. Kelly Shandrow (Yam);
Open evo int:
1. David Anderson (Yam);
2. Jeff Bednarik (Yam);
3. Spike Unruh (Yam);
4. Jeff Osborn (Mac);
5. Randy Moe (Can);
Trans-Am am:
1. Luke Ramson (Hus);
2. Jared Kenyon (Suz);
3. Steve Callam (Hon);
4. Austin Mccabe (Yam);
5. Courtney Olive (Yam);
Trans-Am exp:
1. Russ Hoehn (Bul);
Trans-Am int:
1. Thor Drake (Bul);
2. Travis Gardner (Yam);
3. Chris Jones (Yam);
4. Damon Sullivan (Hon);
5. Dave Davidson (Yam);
Unlimited exp:
1. Chuck Sun (Hon);
Unlimited int:
1. James Rauch (Mac);
2. Tyler Cornell (Yam);
3. Bill Ballard (Hus);
4. Ron Duthaler (Yam);
5. Dale Jacobus (Yam);
Women evo am:
1. Jessica Brown (Yam);
Dutch Open Motocross
Race 2 of 6
Halle, NL
28th March 2010
85cc:
1st moto:
1 Micha-Boy de Waal NL Suzuki
2 Brian Bogers NL KTM
3 Freek van der Vlist NL Suzuki
4 Niels van Boxtel NL KTM
5 Luca Nijenhuis NL Yamaha
2nd moto:
1 Micha-Boy de Waal NL Suzuki
2 Brian Bogers NL KTM
3 Brent van Doninck B KTM
4 Luca Nijenhuis NL Yamaha
5 Jeffrey Ebbers NL Yamaha
Podium:
1 Micha-Boy de Waal NL Suzuki 50
2 Brian Bogers NL KTM 44
3 Freek van der Vlist NL Suzuki 35
Championship:
1 Micha-Boy de Waal NL Suzuki 97
2 Brian Bogers NL KTM 91
3 Freek van der Vlist NL Suzuki 75
4 Luca Nijenhuis NL Yamaha 64
5 Mike Gijsbertsen NL Suzuki 50
Women:
1e moto:
1 Steffie Laier D KTM
2 Marielle de Mol NL Yamaha
3 Nicky van Wordragen NL Yamaha
4 Marianne Veenstra NL Suzuki
5 Shirley Verkade NL KTM
2nd moto:
1 Steffie Laier D KTM
2 Marianne Veenstra NL Suzuki
3 Marielle de Mol NL Yamaha
4 Brenda Wagemans B KTM
5 Britt van der Wekken NL Honda
DNF Nicky van Wordragen NL Yamaha
Podium:
1 Steffie Laier D KTM 50
2 Marielle de Mol NL Yamaha 42
3 Marianne Veenstra NL Suzuki 40
Championship:
1 Marianne Veenstra NL Suzuki 80
2 Brenda Wagemans B KTM 71
3 Marielle de Mol NL Yamaha 70
4 Nicky van Wordragen NL Yamaha 62
5 Shirley Verkade NL KTM 61
MX2:
1e moto:
1 Jeffrey Herlings NL KTM
2 Ceriel Klein-Kromhof NL Yamaha
3 Joel Roelants B KTM
4 Herjan Brakke NL Yamaha
5 Nick Triest B KTM
6 Lars Oldekamp D KTM
7 Dennis Verbruggen B KTM
8 Jose Antonio Butron E Spanje
9 Mike van den Bogaert NL KTM
10 Axel Alletru F KTM
DNF Glenn Coldenhoff NL Yamaha
2nd moto:
1 Jeffrey Herlings NL KTM
2 Ceriel Klein-Kromhof NL Yamaha
3 Dennis Verbruggen B KTM
4 Nick Triest NB KTM
5 Herjan Brakke NL Yamaha
6 Lars Oldekamp D KTM
7 Jose Antonio Butron E Spanje
8 Axel Alletru F KTM
9 Michael van Wezel KTM
10 Eric Leijtens NL KTM
DNF Joel Roelants B KTM
DNF Glenn Coldenhoff NL Yamaha
MX2 Podium:
1 Jeffrey Herlings NL KTM 50
2 Ceriel Klein-Kromhof NL Yamaha 42
3 Dennis Verbruggen B KTM 34
MX2 Championship:
1 Jeffrey Herlings NL KTM 92
2 Nick Triest NB KTM 68
3 Joel Roelants B KTM 67
4 Ceriel Klein-Kromhof NL Yamaha 60
5 Herjan Brakke NL Yamaha 59
MX1:
1st moto:
1 Marc de Reuver NL Suzuki
2 Ken de Dycker B Yamaha
3 Tom Soderstrom S Yamaha
4 Patrick Roos NL KTM
5 Dennis Schroter D KTM
6 Anne Advokaat NL Honda
7 Marvin van Daele B Honda
8 Evgeny Bobrishev Rus Honda
9 Shannon Terreblanche Z-A Kawasaki
10 Kim Lindstrom S KTM
DNF Bas Verhoeven NL Honda
DNF Yentel Martens B KTM
DNS Kevin Strijbos B Suzuki
2nd moto:
1 Marc de Reuver NL Suzuki
2 Ken de Dycker B Yamaha
3 Evgeny Bobrishev Rus Honda
4 Gareth Swanepoel Z-A Honda
5 Shannon Terreblanche Z-A Kawasaki
6 Tom Soderstrom S Yamaha
7 Kim Lindstrom S KTM
8 Roy Gijsel NL Suzuki
9 Stuwey Reijnders NL Suzuki
10 Mike Kras NL KTM
DNF Dennis Schroter D KTM
DNF Bas Verhoeven NL Honda
DNS Kevin Strijbos B Suzuki
MX1 Podium:
1 Marc de Reuver NL Suzuki 50
2 Ken de Dycker B Yamaha 44
3 Tom Soderstrom S Yamaha 35
MX1 Championship:
1 Marc de Reuver NL Suzuki 90
2 Tom Soderstrom S Yamaha 68
3 Ken de Dycker B Yamaha 66
4 Patrick Roos NL KTM 56
5 David Philippaerts I Yamaha 50
Australian MX National – Round 1 Horsham
Results of Pro Open – Pro Open
Pos No. Name Class Make Total points Diff R1. R2. R3.
1 211 Billy Mackenzie Pro Open Kawasaki 67 0 22 25 20
2 47 Todd Waters Pro Open Honda 59 8 25 20 14
3 1 Jay Marmont Pro Open Yamaha 56 11 18 13 25
4 111 Dean Ferris Pro Open Honda 54 13 14 22 18
5 42 Tye Simmonds Pro Open KTM 52 15 12 18 22
6 7 Andrew McFarlane Pro Open KTM 46 21 20 10 16
7 4 Cheyne Boyd Pro Open Yamaha 44 23 15 16 13
8 65 Daniel McCoy Pro Open KTM 41 26 16 14 11
9 10 Cody Cooper Pro Open Suzuki 40 27 13 12 15
10 104 Danny Anderson Pro Open KTM 21 46 0 11 10
11 15 Lewis Woods Pro Open Honda 21 46 11 1 9
12 45 Kym Wright Pro Open Yamaha 20 47 5 9 6
13 8 Brent Landman Pro Open Suzuki 19 48 0 7 12
14 175 Beau Ralston Pro Open KTM 18 49 8 2 8
15 100 Craig Anderson Pro Open Husqvarna 15 52 0 15 0
16 108 Thomas Alexander Pro Open Honda 12 55 0 5 7
17 52 Riley Graham Pro Open Kawasaki 11 56 6 0 5
18 51 Robbie Marshall Pro Open Yamaha 10 57 9 0 1
19 19 Louis Calvin Pro Open KTM 10 57 2 8 0
20 30 Dean Porter Pro Open Suzuki 10 57 10 0 0
Results of Pro Lites – Pro Lites
Pos No. Name Class Make Total points Diff R1. R2. R3.
1 27 PJ Larsen Pro Lites KTM 60 0 25 10 25
2 3 Ryan Marmont Pro Lites KTM 56 4 22 18 16
3 5 Kirk Gibbs Pro Lites Yamaha 56 4 16 25 15
4 33 Cody Mackie Pro Lites Kawasaki 55 5 15 22 18
5 105 Michael Phillips Pro Lites Honda 43 17 18 20 5
6 101 Luke George Pro Lites Kawasaki 40 20 13 13 14
7 31 Darryll King Pro Lites Yamaha 38 22 0 16 22
8 26 Luke Styke Pro Lites Yamaha 37 23 6 11 20
9 48 Kade Mosig Pro Lites KTM 35 25 8 15 12
10 12 Brendan Harrison Pro Lites Yamaha 34 26 11 12 11
11 8 Lawson Bopping Pro Lites Suzuki 34 26 10 14 10
12 41 Ford Dale Pro Lites Yamaha 28 32 20 8 0
13 6 Michael Addison Pro Lites Honda 21 39 12 9 0
14 53 Matt Ryan Pro Lites Husqvarna 20 40 7 4 9
15 4 Cameron Taylor Pro Lites Yamaha 18 42 14 0 4
16 67 Nick Murray Pro Lites Honda 17 43 4 6 7
17 7 Lewis Stewart Pro Lites KTM 15 45 9 0 6
18 11 Tim Vare Pro Lites Yamaha 14 46 1 0 13
19 25 Matt VanSlooten Pro Lites Honda 13 47 3 7 3
20 151 Jason Reed Pro Lites Kawasaki 9 51 0 1 8
Results of Under 19s – Under 19s
Pos No. Name Class Make Total points Diff R1. R2. R3.
1 10 Joshua Cachia Under 19s KTM 65 0 25 25 15
2 D Hamish Dobbyn Under 19s Suzuki 60 5 15 20 25
3 119 Dylan Peterson Under 19s Honda 60 5 22 16 22
4 4 Ross Beaton Under 19s Yamaha 60 5 20 22 18
5 72 Matthew Phillips Under 19s Honda 56 9 18 18 20
6 M Ethan Martens Under 19s KTM 29 36 0 13 16
7 99 Sam Southey Under 19s Honda 29 36 7 14 8
8 210 John Phillips Under 19s Honda 28 37 0 15 13
9 151 Nicholas Sutherland Under 19s Yamaha 27 38 12 9 6
10 40 Shaun Redhead Under 19s Yamaha 26 39 5 12 9
11 901 Kieran Leigh Under 19s Yamaha 24 41 13 1 10
12 91 Cameron Solomon Under 19s Yamaha 23 42 2 10 11
13 283 Errol Willis Under 19s Yamaha 22 43 16 6 0
14 65 Luke Bond Under 19s KTM 19 46 8 11 0
15 425 Jake Wright Under 19s Husqvarna 18 47 0 4 14
16 121 Luke Arbon Under 19s Kawasaki 14 51 14 0 0
17 194 Hamish McEwen Under 19s KTM 13 52 6 0 7
18 20 Brad Partridge Under 19s Suzuki 12 53 0 0 12
19 24 Brent Dean Under 19s Suzuki 11 54 0 8 3
20 79 Mitch Budd Under 19s Honda 11 54 9 2 0
For more information on the Australian Motocross Nationals, go to www.mxnationals.com.au.
Racer X Inter-am race results
03/27/2010
+30 vintage am:
1. Courtney Olive (Yam);
2. Jen Holzbach (Cz);
3. Eric Archambault (Hus);
+30 vintage exp:
1. Mychal Weidman (Mac);
2. Blair Weidman (Hon);
+40 vintage am:
1. Tim Rines (Yam);
2. Chris Lunt (Yam);
+40 vintage exp:
1. Jim Anderson (Yam);
2. Mark Sullivan (Cz);
3. Ed Mclaughlin (Kaw);
4. Jeff May (Mac);
5. Peter Treadwell (Hus);
+40 vintage int:
1. Clarence Gardner (Hon);
2. Cj Siege (Hus);
3. Chris Jones (Hon);
4. Jeff Osborn (Mac);
5. Mat Wahlstrom (Cz);
+50 vintage am:
1. Tom Simpson (Yam);
2. Shawn Harrington (Cz);
3. Tom Kennedy (Hus);
+50 vintage exp:
1. Keith Webster (Yam);
2. Dallas Nyblod (Yam);
3. Chuck Sun (Bul);
4. Russ Hoehn (Cz);
+50 vintage int:
1. Michael O'steen (Cz);
2. David Gulickson (Hus);
3. Tim Kennedy (Bul);
4. Dale Jacobus (Yam);
5. Fritz Guenther (Mac);
+60 vintage am:
1. Larry Fockler (Mac);
2. Clyde Schlaick (Mac);
+60 vintage exp:
1. Leland Loper (Oss);
+60 vintage int:
1. Dan Wilson (Bsa);
2. Rick Deford (Hus);
100cc vintage am:
1. Sam Erhart (Hon);
100cc vintage int:
1. Jamie Mcadams (Hod);
2. Ben Montgomery (Hon);
125 vintage am:
1. Matthew Howard (Hon);
125 vintage exp:
1. Jay Lael (Hod);
250 vintage am:
1. Steve Callan (Hon);
2. Austin Mccabe (Yam);
3. Thor Drake (Bul);
4. Patrick Leyshock (Yam);
5. Peter Kahn (Hon);
250 vintage exp:
1. Jim Anderson (Yam);
2. Blair Weidman (Hon);
250 vintage int:
1. Kyle Leonard (Kaw);
2. Joe Harrison (Hon);
3. David Gulickson (Hus);
4. Mat Wahlstrom (Cz);
5. Damon Sullivan (Hon);
4-stroke vintage exp:
1. Dirk Murphy (Bsa);
4-stroke vintage int:
1. Neil Miller (Hon);
European 125 exp:
1. Chuck Sun (Hus);
2. Scott Wallenberg (Mnk);
European 125 int:
1. Bart Carrigan (Mnk);
Inter-Am am:
1. Patrick Leyshock (Yam);
2. Tom Kennedy (Hus);
3. Dan Kerr (Yam);
Inter-Am exp:
1. Dirk Murphy (Oss);
2. Thor Drake (Bul);
Inter-Am int:
1. Tim Jackson (Bsa);
2. Dan Wilson (Bsa);
Open vintage am:
1. Chris Lunt (Yam);
2. Tim Rines (Yam);
3. Michael Kitt (Cz);
4. Larry Fockler (Mac);
5. Eric Archambault (Hus);
Open vintage exp:
1. Mark Sullivan (Cz);
2. Mychal Weidman (Mac);
3. Keith Webster (Yam);
4. Jeff May (Mac);
5. Ed Mclaughlin (Kaw);
Open vintage int:
1. Rick George (Yam);
2. Michael O'steen (Cz);
3. Fritz Guenther (Mac);
4. Lance Cornell (Yam);
5. Dale Jacobus (Yam);
Saturday Evo am:
1. Jessica Brown (Yam);
2. Dan Ravencraft (Hon);
3. Manny Worthington (Yam);
4. Frank Wittwer (Suz);
Saturday Evo exp:
1. Jim Anderson (Yam);
2. Matt Worbes (Yam);
3. Paul Thompson (Hon);
4. Peter Treadwell (Hon);
5. Blake Landon (Hon);
Saturday Evo int:
1. James Rauch (Ktm);
2. Bill Ballard (Mac);
3. Jeff Bednarik (Yam);
4. Spike Unruh (Yam);
5. Layne Hanna (Yam);
Schoolboy am:
1. Shane Ehlers (Hon);
2. Nick Brown (Yam);
3. Lars Smith (Yam);
Women vintage am:
1. Jessica Brown (Yam);
2. Jen Holzbach (Cz);
xr75 am:
1. Shane Ehlers (Hon);
2. Ayden Metzer (Hon);
Chuck Sun on a 1974 Husky
Photo: Allen Picard
Racer X Inter-am race results
03/28/2010
+40 evo am:
1. Dan Ravencraft (Hon);
2. Ray Carlstedt (Yam);
3. Connell Lloyd (Hus);
4. Terry Williams (Hus);
5. Mike Webb (Suz);
+40 evo exp:
1. Jim Anderson (Yam);
2. Paul Thompson (Hon);
3. Steve Cooper (Suz);
4. Kelly Shandrow (Yam);
5. Randy Hubbard (Yam);
+40 evo int:
1. Rick George (Yam);
2. Rick Bucknell (Yam);
3. Spike Unruh (Yam);
4. Troy Pettinger (Yam);
5. Joe Toolis (Mac);
+50 evo am:
1. Manny Worthington (Yam);
2. Kopper Steven (Hus);
3. Michael Dixon (Yam);
+50 evo exp:
1. Paul Thompson (Hon);
2. Dallas Nyblod (Hon);
3. Russ Hoehn (Yam);
4. Steve Miles (Yam);
5. Dan Cunha (Yam);
+50 evo int:
1. Bill Ballard (Hus);
2. Layne Hanna (Yam);
3. Dale Jacobus (Yam);
4. Lance Cornell (Mac);
5. Tim Kennedy (Bul);
+60 evo exp:
1. Ollie Todd (Hus);
+60 evo int:
1. Dan Wilson (Yam);
2. Raymond Fisher (Hus);
125 evo am:
1. Donald Webb (Suz);
2. John Metzker (Hon);
3. Nick Brown (Yam);
125 evo exp:
1. Jim Anderson (Yam);
125 evo int:
1. Ben Montgomery (Yam);
2. Lance Cornell (Yam);
3. William Parrish (Suz);
4. Tim Jackson (Yam);
250 evo am:
1. Jessica Brown (Yam);
2. Ray Carlstedt (Yam);
3. Scott Marsh (Mac);
4. Mike Siegel (Hon);
5. Aaron Wilks (Yam);
250 evo exp:
1. Jim Anderson (Yam);
2. Tony Fox (Hon);
3. Randy Hubbard (Yam);
4. Mark Sullivan (Yam);
5. Blake Landon (Hon);
250 evo int:
1. Rick Bucknell (Yam);
2. Ben Montgomery (Hon);
3. Mat Wahlstrom (Yam);
4. Jeremy Fogg (Kaw);
5. Casey Rutter (Suz);
-40 evo am:
1. Jessica Brown (Yam);
2. Scott Marsh (Mac);
3. Peter Kahn (Hon);
4. Mike Siegel (Hon);
-40 evo exp:
1. Mychal Weidman (Yam);
2. Ryan Landon (Yam);
3. Dan Mastrude (Hus);
-40 evo int:
1. James Rauch (Hus);
2. David Anderson (Yam);
3. Casey Rutter (Suz);
4. Jeremy Fogg (Kaw);
5. Tyler Cornell (Yam);
4-stroke evo exp:
1. Stan Jensen (Hon);
4-stroke evo int:
1. Jason Landon (Yam);
2. Jan Babendererde (Yam);
Open evo am:
1. Michael Kitt (Yam);
2. Mark Rosnick (Yam);
3. Terry Williams (Hus);
Open evo exp:
1. Blair Weidman (Yam);
2. Matt Worbes (Yam);
3. Steve Cooper (Suz);
4. Ryan Picard (Yam);
5. Kelly Shandrow (Yam);
Open evo int:
1. David Anderson (Yam);
2. Jeff Bednarik (Yam);
3. Spike Unruh (Yam);
4. Jeff Osborn (Mac);
5. Randy Moe (Can);
Trans-Am am:
1. Luke Ramson (Hus);
2. Jared Kenyon (Suz);
3. Steve Callam (Hon);
4. Austin Mccabe (Yam);
5. Courtney Olive (Yam);
Trans-Am exp:
1. Russ Hoehn (Bul);
Trans-Am int:
1. Thor Drake (Bul);
2. Travis Gardner (Yam);
3. Chris Jones (Yam);
4. Damon Sullivan (Hon);
5. Dave Davidson (Yam);
Unlimited exp:
1. Chuck Sun (Hon);
Unlimited int:
1. James Rauch (Mac);
2. Tyler Cornell (Yam);
3. Bill Ballard (Hus);
4. Ron Duthaler (Yam);
5. Dale Jacobus (Yam);
Women evo am:
1. Jessica Brown (Yam);
Dutch Open Motocross
Race 2 of 6
Halle, NL
28th March 2010
85cc:
1st moto:
1 Micha-Boy de Waal NL Suzuki
2 Brian Bogers NL KTM
3 Freek van der Vlist NL Suzuki
4 Niels van Boxtel NL KTM
5 Luca Nijenhuis NL Yamaha
2nd moto:
1 Micha-Boy de Waal NL Suzuki
2 Brian Bogers NL KTM
3 Brent van Doninck B KTM
4 Luca Nijenhuis NL Yamaha
5 Jeffrey Ebbers NL Yamaha
Podium:
1 Micha-Boy de Waal NL Suzuki 50
2 Brian Bogers NL KTM 44
3 Freek van der Vlist NL Suzuki 35
Championship:
1 Micha-Boy de Waal NL Suzuki 97
2 Brian Bogers NL KTM 91
3 Freek van der Vlist NL Suzuki 75
4 Luca Nijenhuis NL Yamaha 64
5 Mike Gijsbertsen NL Suzuki 50
Women:
1e moto:
1 Steffie Laier D KTM
2 Marielle de Mol NL Yamaha
3 Nicky van Wordragen NL Yamaha
4 Marianne Veenstra NL Suzuki
5 Shirley Verkade NL KTM
2nd moto:
1 Steffie Laier D KTM
2 Marianne Veenstra NL Suzuki
3 Marielle de Mol NL Yamaha
4 Brenda Wagemans B KTM
5 Britt van der Wekken NL Honda
DNF Nicky van Wordragen NL Yamaha
Podium:
1 Steffie Laier D KTM 50
2 Marielle de Mol NL Yamaha 42
3 Marianne Veenstra NL Suzuki 40
Championship:
1 Marianne Veenstra NL Suzuki 80
2 Brenda Wagemans B KTM 71
3 Marielle de Mol NL Yamaha 70
4 Nicky van Wordragen NL Yamaha 62
5 Shirley Verkade NL KTM 61
MX2:
1e moto:
1 Jeffrey Herlings NL KTM
2 Ceriel Klein-Kromhof NL Yamaha
3 Joel Roelants B KTM
4 Herjan Brakke NL Yamaha
5 Nick Triest B KTM
6 Lars Oldekamp D KTM
7 Dennis Verbruggen B KTM
8 Jose Antonio Butron E Spanje
9 Mike van den Bogaert NL KTM
10 Axel Alletru F KTM
DNF Glenn Coldenhoff NL Yamaha
2nd moto:
1 Jeffrey Herlings NL KTM
2 Ceriel Klein-Kromhof NL Yamaha
3 Dennis Verbruggen B KTM
4 Nick Triest NB KTM
5 Herjan Brakke NL Yamaha
6 Lars Oldekamp D KTM
7 Jose Antonio Butron E Spanje
8 Axel Alletru F KTM
9 Michael van Wezel KTM
10 Eric Leijtens NL KTM
DNF Joel Roelants B KTM
DNF Glenn Coldenhoff NL Yamaha
MX2 Podium:
1 Jeffrey Herlings NL KTM 50
2 Ceriel Klein-Kromhof NL Yamaha 42
3 Dennis Verbruggen B KTM 34
MX2 Championship:
1 Jeffrey Herlings NL KTM 92
2 Nick Triest NB KTM 68
3 Joel Roelants B KTM 67
4 Ceriel Klein-Kromhof NL Yamaha 60
5 Herjan Brakke NL Yamaha 59
MX1:
1st moto:
1 Marc de Reuver NL Suzuki
2 Ken de Dycker B Yamaha
3 Tom Soderstrom S Yamaha
4 Patrick Roos NL KTM
5 Dennis Schroter D KTM
6 Anne Advokaat NL Honda
7 Marvin van Daele B Honda
8 Evgeny Bobrishev Rus Honda
9 Shannon Terreblanche Z-A Kawasaki
10 Kim Lindstrom S KTM
DNF Bas Verhoeven NL Honda
DNF Yentel Martens B KTM
DNS Kevin Strijbos B Suzuki
2nd moto:
1 Marc de Reuver NL Suzuki
2 Ken de Dycker B Yamaha
3 Evgeny Bobrishev Rus Honda
4 Gareth Swanepoel Z-A Honda
5 Shannon Terreblanche Z-A Kawasaki
6 Tom Soderstrom S Yamaha
7 Kim Lindstrom S KTM
8 Roy Gijsel NL Suzuki
9 Stuwey Reijnders NL Suzuki
10 Mike Kras NL KTM
DNF Dennis Schroter D KTM
DNF Bas Verhoeven NL Honda
DNS Kevin Strijbos B Suzuki
MX1 Podium:
1 Marc de Reuver NL Suzuki 50
2 Ken de Dycker B Yamaha 44
3 Tom Soderstrom S Yamaha 35
MX1 Championship:
1 Marc de Reuver NL Suzuki 90
2 Tom Soderstrom S Yamaha 68
3 Ken de Dycker B Yamaha 66
4 Patrick Roos NL KTM 56
5 David Philippaerts I Yamaha 50