Wake-Up Call

Wake-Up Call

August 31, 2015 7:00am

FIM World Motocross Championship

Round 16 - Assen - GP of the Netherlands

MXGP Overall
1. Shaun Simpson 25-20 KTM
2. Romain Febvre 16-25 Yam
3. Glenn Coldenhoff 18-22 Suz
4. Gautier Paulin 22-18 Hon
5. Evgeny Bobryshev 20-16 Hon
6. Max Nagl 15-15 Hus
7. Jeremy Van Horebeek 14-14 Yam
8. Todd Waters 12-12 Hus
9. Dean Ferris 13-10 Hus
10. Jose Butron 7-13 KTM
11. Nathan Watson 9-9 Hus
12. Jeffrey Dewulf 6-11 Yam
13. Davide Guarneri 8-6 TM
14. Filip Bengtsson 10-4 Hon
15. Angus Heidecke 5-8 KTM
16. Tyla Rattray 11-0 Kaw
17. Jeremy Delince 4-5 Hon
18. Kevin Wouts 0-7 KTM
19. Rui Goncalves 3-3 Hus
20. Stuart Edmonds 0-2 Hon
MX2 Overall
1. Tim Gajser 25-22 Hon
2. Max Anstie 12-25 Kaw
3. Brent Van doninck 18-18 Yam
4. Julien Lieber 20-15 Yam
5. Jeremy Seewer 11-20 Suz
6. Pauls Jonass 22-8 KTM
7. Harri Kullas 16-13 Hus
8. Benoit Paturel 14-14 Yam
9. Thomas Covington 15-10 Kaw
10. Brian Bogers 10-12 KTM
11. Ben Watson 7-11 KTM
12. Petar Petrov 0-16 Kaw
13. Henry Jacobi 9-6 KTM
14. Valentin Guillod 6-7 Yam
15. Davy Pootjes 13-0 KTM
16. Karel Kutsar 5-5 KTM
17. Ivo Monticelli 8-2 KTM
18. Samuele Bernardini 0-9 TM
19. Anton Lundgren 4-4 Hus
20. Micha-Boy De Waal 0-3 Kaw
MX2 Series Standings
1. Tim Gajser 518pts Hon
2. Pauls Jonass 505pts KTM
3. Max Anstie 474pts Kaw
4. Valentin Guillod 446pts Yam
5. Jeremy Seewer 440pts Suz
6. Jeffrey Herlings 423pts KTM
7. Jordi Tixier 393pts Kaw
8. Julien Lieber 391pts Yam
9. Benoit Paturel 320pts Yam
10. Petar Petrov 301pts Kaw
11. Brian Bogers 279pts KTM
12. Aleksandr Tonkov 256pts Hus
13. Brent Van doninck 248pts Yam
14. Thomas Covington 229pts Kaw
15. Dylan Ferrandis 205pts Kaw
16. Roberts Justs 181pts KTM
17. Vsevolod Brylyakov 170pts Hon
18. Ivo Monticelli 164pts KTM
19. Jens Getteman 129pts Hon
20. Ben Watson 109pts KTM
MXGP Series Standings
1. Romain Febvre 638pts Yam
2. Gautier Paulin 536pts Hon
3. Evgeny Bobryshev 499pts Hon
4. Shaun Simpson 437pts KTM
5. Antonio Cairoli 416pts KTM
6. Max Nagl 414pts Hus
7. Jeremy Van Horebeek 394pts Yam
8. Glenn Coldenhoff 361pts Suz
9. Clement Desalle 331pts Suz
10. Todd Waters 324pts Hus
11. Kevin Strijbos 287pts Suz
12. Dean Ferris 258pts Hus
13. Tyla Rattray 238pts Kaw
14. Jose Butron 192pts KTM
15. David Philippaerts 185pts Yam
16. Christophe Charlier 183pts Hon
17. Ken de Dycker 155pts KTM
18. Steven Frossard 128pts Kaw
19. Davide Guarneri 126pts TM
20. Ryan Villopoto 124pts Kaw
Simpson won his second GP overall of the season.
Simpson won his second GP overall of the season. MXGP
Gajser now leads the MX2 standings after his win in the Netherlands.
Gajser now leads the MX2 standings after his win in the Netherlands. MXGP
Febvre is the new MX1 champion in his first season in the class.
Febvre is the new MX1 champion in his first season in the class. MXGP

Soaring Eagle Edge of Summer MX

Soaring Eagle Casino and Resort - Mt. Pleasant, Michigan

Pro Overall
1. Broc Tickle Suz
2. Mike Alessi Suz
3. Jacob Hayes Kaw
4. Austin Forkner Kaw
5. Jesse Wentland Hon
6. Travis Sewell KTM
7. Gavin Faith Hus
8. Nick Wey Kaw
9. Marshal Weltin Yam
10. Blake Savage Yam
Tickle is $12,000 richer after his win at the Edge of Summer Event.
Tickle is $12,000 richer after his win at the Edge of Summer Event. Lissa Marsolek

Monster Energy MX Nationals (Australia)

Round 10 - Coolum, QLD

MX1 Overall
1. Ben Townley 67pts
2. Adam Monea 61pts
3. Luke Styke 58pts
4. Kirk Gibbs 54pts
5. Dylan Long 53pts
6. Kade Mosig 53pts
7. Lawson Bopping 52pts
8. Dan Reardon 46pts
9. Hamish Harwood 44pts
10. Ross Beaton 39pts
11. Kale Makeham 37pts
12. Daniel Banks 36pts
13. Aaron Tanti 35pts
14. Daniel McEntee 32pts
15. Scott Green 28pts
16. Egan Mastin 23pts
17. Cody Cooper 20pts
18. Reece Hoffman 17pts
19. Mathew McEntee 15pts
20. Oliver James 0pts
MX2 Overall
1. Jay Wilson 70pts
2. Nathan Crawford 62pts
3. Jed Beaton 56pts
4. Caleb Ward  56pts
5. Luke Clout 50pts
6. Dean Porter 49pts
7. Geran Stapleton 48pts
8. Alex Morris 43pts
9. Ricky Latimer 42pts
10. Takeshi Katsuya 41pts
11. Tomas Ravenhorst 39pts
12. Riley Graham 37pts
13. Wade Hunter 36pts
14. Brody Cassidy 30pts
15. Kurt Gow 29pts
16. Boyd Hocking 26pts
17. Ben Dutten 26pts
18. Mitch Norris 26pts
19. Jack Simpson 24pts
20. Jake Lowe 22pts
MX1 Series Standings
1. Kirk Gibbs 647pts
2. Kade Mosig 586pts
3. Adam Monea 577pts
4. Luke Styke 577pts
5. Lawson Bopping 523pts
6. Dan Reardon 510pts
7. Dylan Long 497pts
8. Cody Cooper 425pts
9. Kale Makeham 384pts
10. Jesse Dobson 382pts
11. Aaron Tanti 324pts
12. Daniel Banks 300pts
13. Daniel McEntee 281pts
14. Ford Dale 214pts
15. Ben Townley 191pts
16. Ross Beaton 188pts
17. Izak Maule 188pts
18. Scott Green 182pts
19. Darcy Jones 182pts
20. John Phillips 168pts
MX2 Series Standings
1. Jay Wilson 600pts
2. Luke Clout 559pts
3. Takeshi Katsuya 541pts
4. Jed Beaton 499pts
5. Caleb Ward 473pts
6. Nathan Crawford 456pts
7. Wade Hunter 447pts
8. Geran Stapleton 403pts
9. Dylan Willis 388pts
10. Jack Simpson 354pts
11. Riley Graham 328pts
12. Luke Arbon 327pts
13. Joel Wightman 314pts
14. Dean Porter 288pts
15. Alex Morris 242pts
16. Tomas Ravenhorst 240pts
17. Hamish Harwood 225pts
18. Kyle Webster 218pts
19. Luke Wilson 203pts
20. Kurt Gow 188pts
Kirk Gibbs is your newly crowned MX1 champion of Australia.
Kirk Gibbs is your newly crowned MX1 champion of Australia. Eskimo Media

Women's Motocross Championship

Round 8 - Ironman National - Crawfordsville, Indiana

WMX Overall
1. Kaitlyn Morrow 2-1 Yam
2. Mackenzie Tricker 3-2 Yam
3. Marissa Markelon 5-3 Kaw
4. Kylie Fasnacht 4-4 Kaw
5. Jessica Patterson 6-5 Yam
6. Shelby Rolen 7-6 Kaw
7. Amanda Brown 8-7 Hon
8. Amber Felicio 10-8 Hon
9. Rachel Gutish 9-11 KTM
10. Kiara Fontanesi 1-DNF Yam
WMX Series Standings- *The Top 10 standings are based on championship points eligibility, where the best 6 of 8 rounds are counted.
1. Kylie Fasnacht 271pts Kaw
2. Marissa Markelon 267pts Kaw
3. Mackenzie Tricker 260pts Yam
4. Kaitlyn Morrow 251pts Yam
5. Shelby Rolen 194pts Kaw
6. Amanda Brown 176pts Hon
7. Amber Felicio 144pts Hon
8. Madison Seguin 116pts KTM
9. Mikayla Inman 93pts KTM
10. Christel Allen 56pts Hon
Fasnacht is the newly crowned WMX champion.
Fasnacht is the newly crowned WMX champion. Beth Latham // Tomboy Barbie Photography

AMSOIL Grand National Cross Country Series presented by Maxxis

Overall National Championship Standings
1. Kailub Russell 265pts KTM
2. Grant Baylor 161pts Yam
3. Thad Duvall 145pts Hus
4. Chris Bach 144pts Hon
5. Ryan Sipes 122pts Hus
6. Josh Strang 118pts Husa
7. Jordan Ashburn 110pts Yam
8. Jason Thomas 103pts KTM
9. Ricky Russell 79pts Yam
10. Craig Delong 75pts Hus
11. Trevor Bollinger 73pts KTM
12. Steward Baylor Jr. 69pts KTM
13. Layne Michael 67pts Hon
14. Andrew Delong 60pts Hus
15. Nick Davis 56pts Hu
XC2 Pro Lites Series Standings
1. Jason Thomas 222pts KTM
2. Ricky Russell 158pts Yam
3. Craig Delong 155pts Hus
4. Trevor Bollinger 143pts KTM
5. Layne Michael 142pts Hon
6. Nick Davis 125pts Hus
7. Cory Buttrick 122pts Beta
8. Tegan Temple 113pts KTM
9. Austin Lee 95pts Yam
10. Callan May 87pts Yam
11. Jesse Groemm 74pts Beta
12. RMichael Witkowski 73pts KTM
13. Ryan Lojak 70pts Yam
14. Philippe Chaine 70pts KTM
15. Samuel Evans 64pts KTM
WXC Series Standings
1. Kacy Martinez 179pts KTM
2. Becca Sheets 160pts Yam
3. Rachel Gutish 145pts KTM
4. Jessica Patterson 138pts Yam
5. Brooke Cosner 127pts Hus

 

ATV

XC1 Overall
1. Jarrod McClure Hon
2. Walker Fowler Yam
3. Brian Wolf Hon
4. Jay Shadron Yam
5. Brycen Neal Yam
6. Chris Bithell Suz
7. Adam McGill Yam
8. Brent Sturdivant Hon
9. Kevin Yoho Hon
10. Johnny Gallagher Yam
XC2 Overall
1. Cole Richardson Yam
2. Randy Hamilton Hon
3. Cody Collier Yam
4. Martin Christofferson Hon
5. Thomas Koontz Jr. Yam
6. Levi Coen Hon
7. Wes Kinsley Suz
8. Blake Tornes Yam
9. Michael Lancaster Hon
10. Brad Aman Hon
Overall National Championship Standings
1. Adam McGill 214pts Hon
2. Walker Fowler 205pts Yam
3. Jarrod McClure 167pts Hon
4. Brycen Neal 142pts Yam
5. Chris Borich 140pts Yam
6. Chris Bithell 129pts Suz
7 Cole Richardson 120pts Yam
8. Brian Wolf 110pts Hon
9. Jay Shadron 102pts Yam
10. Johnny Gallagher 88pts Yam
XC2 Series Standings
1. Cole Richardson 233pts Yam
2. Cody Collier 196pts Yam
3. Martin Christofferson 187pts Hon
4. Randy Hamilton 160pts Hon
5. Blake Tornes 123pts Yam
6. Thomas Koontz Jr. 96pts Yam
7. Michael Lancaster 95pts Hon
8. Bryson Hoppes 95pts Yam
9. James Green 92pts Hon
10. Jonathan Fugate 84pts Hon
In a few short weeks and GNCC racing will be back in action.
In a few short weeks and GNCC racing will be back in action. Ken Hill

GEICO Endurocross

Pro Series Standings
1. Colton Haaker 90pts Hus
2. Cody Webb 90pts KTM
3. Mike Brown 80pts Hus
4. Cory Graffunder 64pts KTM
5. Kyle Redmond 60pts KTM
6. Max Gerston 59pts Beta
7. Ty Tremaine 54pts KTM
8. Nick Thompson 51pts KTM
9. Geoff Aaron 48pts Gas
10. Kevin Rookstool 47pts Suz
The Endurocross series will resume in a few short weeks.
The Endurocross series will resume in a few short weeks. Drew Ruiz