Wake-Up Call

Wake-Up Call

May 25, 2015 7:00am

Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship

Round 2 - Glen Helen Raceway - San Bernardino, CA

450MX Overall
1. Eli Tomac 1-1 Hon
2. Justin Barcia 2-4 Yam
3. Ryan Dungey 6-2 KTM
4. Ken Roczen 8-3 Suz
5. Weston Peick 5-6 Yam
6. Chad Reed 4-8 Kaw
7. Blake Baggett 7-7 Suz
8. Christophe Pourcel 9-10 Hus
9. Phil Nicoletti 3-21 Yam
10. Cole Seely 14-9 Hon
11. Jason Anderson 38-5 Hus
12. Fredrik Noren 13-13 Hon
13. Broc Tickle 12-15 Suz
14. Tommy Hahn 15-14 Hon
15. Wil Hahn 11-18 Kaw
16. Justin Brayton 10-22 KTM
17. Brett Metcalfe 40-11 Kaw
18. Josh Grant 27-12 Kaw
19. Kyle Cunningham 16-17 Kaw
20. Kyle Chisholm 19-16 Kaw
21. Vince Friese 18-19 Hon
22. Matt Lemoine 17-34 Kaw
23. Jesse Wentland 22-20 Hon
24. Tony Archer 20-36 Kaw
25. Sean Collier 21-23 Kaw
26. Cyrille Coulon 25-24 Kaw
27. Broc Schmelyun 23-27 Yam
28. Justin Jones 26-26 Hon
29. Jason Brooks 31-25 Yam
30. Killy Rusk 24-35 Yam
31. Cade Clason 32-28 Hon
32. Ronnie Stewart 30-31 Suz
33. Deven Raper 34-30 Kaw
34. Noah Mcconahy 28-37 Hon
35. Dustin Pipes 37-29 Suz
36. Alexander Nagy 35-32 Suz
37. Evgeny Mikhaylov 29-38 KTM
38. Nick Schmidt 39-33 Suz
39. Sylvain Le Gad 33-40 Yam
40. Alex Ray 36-3 Hon
250MX Overall
1. Marvin Musquin 1-1 KTM
2. Justin Hill 2-5 KTM
3. Jessy Nelson 4-4 KTM
4. Joey Savatgy 3-7 Kaw
5. Alex Martin 11-2 Yam
6. Shane Mcelrath 9-3 KTM
7. Jeremy Martin 5-6 Yam
8. Matt Bisceglia 6-11 Hon
9. Kyle Peters 7-12 Hon
10. Adam Cianciarulo 12-10 Kaw
11. RJ Hampshire 16-9 Hon
12. Mitchell Oldenburg 10-15 KTM
13. Jordon Smith 14-14 Hon
14. Chris Alldredge 21-8 Kaw
15. Aaron Plessinger 8-23 Yam
16. Luke Renzland 17-13 Yam
17. Zach Osborne 13-33 Hus
18. Hayden Mellross 19-16 Hon
19. Daniel Baker 15-25 KTM
20. Tevin Tapia 26-17 Yam
21. Dakota Alix 20-18 KTM
22. Jackson Richardson 18-24 Hon
23. Chris Canning 25-19 KTM
24. Conner Elliott 22-20 Yam
25. Zack Williams 27-22 Hon
26. Keaton Ward 28-27 KTM
27. Justin Freund 29-28 Yam
28. Preston Mull 38-21 Yam
29. Cole Shondeck 34-26 Yam
30. Jordyn Scalvini 30-30 Kaw
31. Ryan Breece 24-37 Yam
32. Brandon Scharer 23-38 Suz
33. Eric Grondahl 32-31 Hon
34. Robert Fitch Jr. 31-25 Suz
35. Bryar Perry 39-29 Yam
36. Justin Lee 36-32 Hon
37. Shawn Rhinehart 37-34 KTM
38. John Pauk 35-36 Hon
39. Travis Bell 33-39 Hon
40. Trevor Reis 40-40 Yam
450MX Series Standings
1. Eli Tomac 100pts Hon
2. Ryan Dungey 81pts KTM
3. Weston Peick 64pts Yam
4. Blake Baggett 61pts Suz
5. Justin Barcia 58pts Yam
6. Ken Roczen 51pts Suz
7. Jason Anderson 50pts Hus
8. Christophe Pourcel 48pts Hus
9. Chad Reed 46pts Kaw
10. Broc Tickle 43pts Suz
11. Phil Nicoletti 39pts Yam
12. Fredrik Noren 38pts Hon
13. Brett Metcalfe 36pts Kaw
14. Justin Brayton 28pts KTM
15. Tommy Hahn 26pts Hon
16. Kyle Chisholm 25pts Kaw
17. Cole Seely 19pts Hon
18. Wil Hahn 17pts Kaw
19. Kyle Cunningham 15pts Kaw
20. Matt Lemoine 12pts Kaw
250MX Series Standings
1. Marvin Musquin 97pts KTM
2. Jeremy Martin 78pts Yam
3. Alex Martin 65pts Yam
4. Joey Savatgy 58pts Kaw
5. Justin Hill 52pts KTM
6. Chris Alldredge 49pts Kaw
7. Jessy Nelson 46pts KTM
8. Matt Bisceglia 45pts Hon
9. Shane McElrath 44pts KTM
10. Adam Cianciarulo 42pts Kaw
11. Aaron Plessinger 37pts Yam
12. RJ Hampshire 36pts Hon
13. Anthony Rodriguez 29pts Yam
14. Kyle Peters 29pts Hon
15. Zach Osborne 25pts Hus
16. Mitchell Oldenburg 25pts KTM
17. Jordon Smith 24pts Hon
18. Luke Renzland 24pts Yam
19. Cooper Webb 20pts Yam
20. Daniel Baker 14pts KTM
Tomac is 4 for 4 in moto wins. 
Tomac is 4 for 4 in moto wins.  Photo: Simon Cudby
Musquin has won three out of the first four motos in the 250 class
Musquin has won three out of the first four motos in the 250 class Photo: Simon Cudby

FIM World Motocross Championship

Round 7 - Matterley Basin - Great Britain

MXGP Overall
1. Antonio Cairoli 25-20 KTM
2. Clement Desalle 22-22 Suz
3. Romain Febvre 14-25 Yam
4. Evgeny Bobryshev 18-18 Hon
5. Max Nagl 20-16 Hus
6. Shaun Simpson 16-15 KTM
7. Gautier Paulin 15-14 Hon
8. Ken de Dycker 10-13 KTM
9. Jeremy Van Horebeek 11-12 Yam
10. Tyla Rattray 13-10 Kaw
11. Todd Waters 12-5 Hus
12. Jose Butron 7-9 KTM
13. David Philippaerts 9-6 Yam
14. Alessandro Lupino 6-8 Hon
15. Glenn Coldenhoff 5-7 Suz
16. Steven Frossard 0-11 KTM
17. Dean Ferris 8-3 Hus
18. Xavier Boog 4-2 Kaw
19. Mike Alessi 0-4 Suz
20. Davis Ivanovs 3-0 Kaw
MX2 Overall
1. Valentin Guillod 22-25 Yam
2. Jeffrey Herlings 25-22 KTM
3. Jordi Tixier 16-20 Kaw
4. Pauls Jonass 18-18 KTM
5. Max Anstie 20-15 Kaw
6. Jeremy Seewer 15-16 Suz
7. Aleksandr Tonkov 13-14 Hus
8. Benoit Paturel 12-13 Yam
9. Thomas Covington 14-11 Kaw
10. Petar Petrov 10-12 Kaw
11. Julien Lieber 9-9 Yam
12. Roberts Justs 7-10 KTM
13. Henry Jacobi 8-7 KTM
14. Jens Getteman 5-6 Hon
15. Ivo Monticelli 11-0 KTM
16. Vsevolod Brylyakov 1-8 Hon
17. Kevin Fors 6-0 Yam
18. Ben Watson 0-5 KTM
19. Karel Kutsar 2-3 KTM
20. Maykal Grisha Ivanov 3-2 Hus
WMX Overall
1. Livia Lancelot 25-25 Kaw
2. Stephanie Laier 22-20 KTM
3. Nancy Van De Ven 20-18 Yam
4. Madison Brown 15-16 Yam
5. Amandine Verstappen 16-15 KTM
WMX Series Standings
1. Livia Lancelot 144pts Kaw
2. Kiara Fontanesi 121pts Yam
3. Nancy Van De Ven 99pts Yam
4. Francesca Nocera 91pts Suz
5. Amandine Verstappen 82pts KTM
Cairoli took home the overall win in the MXGP class at Matterley Basin.
Cairoli took home the overall win in the MXGP class at Matterley Basin. Photo: MXGP
Valentin Guillod has been on fire in MX2.
Valentin Guillod has been on fire in MX2. Photo: MXGP

AMSOIL Grand National Cross Country Series presented by Maxxis

Round 7 - Mountaineer Run - Masontown, WV

Bike

XC1 Pro Overall
1. Kailub Russell KTM
2. Ryan Sipes Hus
3. Thad Duvall Hus
4. Grant Baylor Yam
5. Chris Bach Hon
6. Jordan Ashburn Yam
7. Steward Baylor Jr. KTM
8. Andrew Delong Hus
9. Adam Bonneur KTM
10. Takeshi Koikeda Hon
11. Christopher Douglas KTM
XC2 Pro Lites Overall
1. Nick Davis Hus
2. Ricky Russell Yam
3. Tegan Temple KTM
4. Jason Thomas KTM
5. Jesse Groemm Beta
6. Layne Michael Hon
7. Trevor Bollinger KTM
8. Austin Lee Yam
9. Craig Delong Hus
10. Ryan Lojak Yam
11. Cory Buttrick Beta
12. Michael Witkowski KTM
13. Callan May Yam
14. Samuel Evans KTM
15. Philippe Chaine KTM
WXC Overall
1. Kacy Martinez KTM
2. Becca Sheets Yam
3. Rachel Gutish KTM
4. Ashley Copeland KTM
5. Jessica Patterson Yam
Overall National Championship Standings
1. Kailub Russell 205pts KTM
2. Grant Baylor 126pts Yam
3. Josh Strang 118pts Husa
4. Christopher Bach 115pts Hon
5. Thad Duvall 102pts Hus
6. Ryan Sipes 97pts Hus
7. Jason Thomas 75pts KTM
8. Jordan Ashburn 74pts Yam
9. Ricky Russell 60pts Yam
10. Layne Michael 60pts Hon
11. Craig Delong 58pts Hus
12. Trevor Bollinger 58pts KTM
13. Andrew Delong 44pts Hus
14. Steward Baylor Jr. 43pts KTM
15. Tegan Temple 41pts KTM
XC2 Pro Lites Series Standings
1. Jason Thomas 167pts KTM
2. Layne Michael 127pts Hon
3. Craig Delong 121pts Hus
4. Ricky Russell 119pts Yam
5. Trevor Bollinger 113pts KTM
6. Cory Buttrick 94pts Beta
7. Tegan Temple 90pts KTM
8. Nick Davis 87pts Hus
9. Austin Lee 77pts Yam
10. Callan May 65pts Yam
11. Philippe Chaine 56pts KTM
12. Ryan Lojak 54pts Yam
13. Scott Grills 54pts Yam
14. Jesse Groemm 49pts Beta
15. Samuel Evans 43pts KTM
WXC Series Standings
1. Kacy Martinez 139pts KTM
2. Becca Sheets 125pts Yam
3. Rachel Gutish 109pts KTM
4. Jessica Patterson 108pts Yam
5. Brooke Cosner 93pts Hus

ATV

XC1 Overall
1. Adam McGill Hon
2. Walker Fowler Yam
3. Chris Borich Yam
4. Brycen Neal Yam
5. Jarrod McClure Hon
6. Chris Bithell Suz
7. Jay Shadron Yam
8. Kevin Yoho Yam
9. Joshua Merritt Yam
10. Brian Wolf Hon
XC2 Overall
1. Cole Richardson Yam
2. Martin Christofferson Hon
3. Randy Hamilton Hon
4. Cody Collier Yam
5. Thomas Koontz Jr. Yam
6. Michael Lancaster Hon
7. Bryson Hoppes Yam
8. Fred Marley Hon
9. Blake Tornes Yam
10. Wes Kinsley Suz
Overall National Championship Standings
1. Adam McGill 177pts Hon
2. Walker Fowler 150pts Yam
3. Jarrod McClure 126pts Hon
4. Chris Borich 111pts Yam
5. Chris Bithell 110pts Suz
6. Bryson Neal 108pts Yam
7. Cole Richardson 86pts Yam
8. Jay Shadron 76pts Hon
9. Brian Wolf 75pts Yam
10. Johnny Gallagher 69pts Yam
XC2 Series Standings
1. Cole Richardson 173pts Yam
2. Martin Christofferson 153pts Hon
3. Cody Collier 150pts Yam
4. Randy Hamilton 117pts Hon
5. Blake Tornes 89pts Yam
6. Michael Lancaster 76pts Hon
7. Bryson Hoppes 73pts Yam
8. James Green 70pts Hon
9. Jonathan Fugate 68pts Hon
10. Thomas Kootz Jr. 65pts Yam
Russell is back on top of the GNCC podium.
Russell is back on top of the GNCC podium. Photo: Ken Hill

Mtn. Dew ATV Motocross National Championship

AMA Pro ATV Championship Standings
1. Joel Hetrick 202pts Hon
2. Chad Wienen 200pts Yam
3. Thomas Brown 175pts Yam
4. Jeffrey Rastrelli 138pts Can
5. Josh Upperman 130pts Hon
6. Ronnie Higgerson 128pts Hon
7. Nicholas Gennusa 127pts Yam
8. John Natalie 103pts Hon
9. Vital Cazenave 94pts Hon
10. Tyler Hamrick 93pts Hon
Joel Hetrick has taken over the points lead in ATV racing.
Joel Hetrick has taken over the points lead in ATV racing. Photo: Ken Hill

Women's Motocross Championship

WMX Series Standings
1. Kylie Fasnacht 180pts Kaw
2. Marissa Markelon 169pts Kaw
3. Mackenzie Tricker 142pts Yam
4. Kaitlyn Morrow 134pts Yam
5. Tarah Gieger 114pts Hon
6. Shelby Rolen 112pts Kaw
7. Amber Felicio 85pts Hon
8. Amanda Brown 76pts Hon
9. Marissa Polencheck 75pts Yam
10. Brinsley Dyess 69pts Kaw
Fasnacht (2) continues to lead the WMX standings. 
Fasnacht (2) continues to lead the WMX standings.  Photo: Jordan Roberts

Monster Energy MX Nationals (Australia)

MX1 Overall
1. Kirk Gibbs 67pts
2. Adam Monea 63pts
3. Dan Reardon 60pts
4. Kade Mosig 57pts
5. Lawson Bopping 51pts
6. Luke Styke 50pts
7. Jesse Dobson 48pts
8. Dylan Long 48pts
9. James Booth Elliott 41pts
10. Aaron Tanti 40pts
11. Nick Murray 36pts
12. Tyson Whillas 33pts
13. Daniel Banks 33pts
14. Ford Dale 32pts
15. John Phillips 29pts
16. Izak Maule 26pts
17. Craig Bolton 26pts
18. Daniel McEntee 24pts
19. Cody Cooper 24pts
20.  Sam Martin 22pts
MX2 Overall
1. Caleb Ward 70pts
2. Luke Arbon 64pts
3. Takeshi Katsuya 56pts
4. Wade Hunter 53pts
5. Kyle Webster 52pts
6. Jay Wilson 52pts
7. Geran Stapleton 47pts
8. Dean Porter 44pts
9. Nathan Crawford 43pts
10. Luke Clout 41pts
11. Riley Graham 40pts
12. Jack Simpson 33pts
13. Alex Morris 30pts
14. Hamish Harwoos 29pts
15. Luke Wilson 29pts
16. Joel Wightman 29pts
17. Joel Green 25pts
18. Mitch Norris 24pts
19. Dylan Leary 23pts
20. Dylan Willis 23pts
MX1 Series Standings
1. Kirk Gibbs 274pts
2. Luke Styke 235pts
3. Kade Mosig 227pts
4. Adam Monea 227pts
5. Lawson Bopping 213pts
6. Dylan Long 192pts
7. Jesse Dobson 188pts
8. Daniel Reardon 184pts
9. Cody Cooper 177pts
10. Kale Makeham 152pts
11. Aaron Tanti 141pts
12. John Phillips 131pts
13. Ford Dale 131pts
14. Daniel Banks 120pts
15. Izak Maule 107pts
16. Daniel McEntee 103pts
17. Darcy Jones 91pts
18. Daniel McCoy 89pts
19. Cheyne Boyd 83pts
20. Nick Murray 66pts
MX2 Series Standings
1. Luke Clout 243pts
2. Takeshi Katsuya 227pts
3. Jay Wilson 227pts
4. Jed Beaton 202pts
5. Wade Hunter 198pts
6. Luke Arbon 179pts
7. Geran Stapleton 157pts
8. Hamish Harwood 156pts
9. Riley Graham 154pts
10. Nathan Crawford 153pts
11. Dylan Wills 152pts
12. Dylan Leary 142pts
13. Jack Simpson 141pts
14. Joel Wighman 135pts
15. Kyle Webster 132pts
16. Caleb Ward 115pts
17. Luke Wilson 107pts
18. Dean Porter 106pts
19. Rhys Carter 93pts
20. Tom Jones 79pts
Kirk Gibbs leads the MX1 class down under.
Kirk Gibbs leads the MX1 class down under. Photo: Jeff Crow