Wake-Up Call

Wake-Up Call

May 4, 2015 7:05am

Monster Energy Supercross

Round 17 - Sam Boyd Stadium - Las Vegas, NV

450SX Overall
1. Ryan Dungey KTM
2. Eli Tomac Hon
3. Weston Peick Yam
4. Cole Seely Hon
5. Josh Grant Kaw
6. Blake Baggett Suz
7. Chad Reed Kaw
8. Justin Barcia Yam
9. Justin Brayton KTM
10. Broc Tickle Suz
11. Kyle Chisholm Kaw
12. Nick Wey Kaw
13. Ben Lamay Hus
14. Nick Schmidt Suz
15. Thomas Ramette Kaw
16. Killy Rusk Yam
17. Tony Archer Kaw
18. Kyle Partridge Hon
19. Michael Akaydin Hon
20. Deven Raper Kaw
21. Dustin Pipes Suz
22. Travis Bannister Hon
250SX Overall
1. Marvin Musquin KTM
2. Malcolm Stewart Hon
3. Matt Bisceglia Hon
4. Aaron Plessinger Yam
5. Alex Martin Yam
6. Zach Osborne Hus
7. RJ Hampshire Hon
8. Cole Martinez Yam
9. Shane Mcelrath KTM
10. Kyle Peters Hon
11. Mitchell Oldenburg Yam
12. Zach Bell Hus
13. Gannon Audette Kaw
14. Luke Renzland Yam
15. AJ Catanzaro Suz
16. Scott Champion Yam
17. Justin Starling Hon
18. Josh Hansen Kaw
19. Anthony Rodriguez Yam
20. Preston Mull Yam
21. Nick Desiderio Yam
22. Justin Hill KTM
450SX Final Series Standings
1. Ryan Dungey 390pts KTM
2. Eli Tomac 305pts Hon
3. Cole Seely 277pts Hon
4. Chad Reed 226pts Kaw
5. Blake Baggett 223pts Suz
6. Trey Canard 204pts Hon
7. Jason Anderson 200pts Hus
8. Broc Tickle 194pts Suz
9. Andrew Short 180pts KTM
10. Weston Peick 160pts Yam
11. Josh Grant 159pts Kaw
12. Ken Roczen 156pts Suz
13. Davi Millsaps 147pts Kaw
14. Kyle Chisholm 115pts Kaw
15. Justin Barcia 102pts Yam
16. Nick Wey 94pts Kaw
17. Jake Weimer 74pts Kaw
18. Justin Brayton 66pts KTM
19. Phil Nicoletti 66pts Yam
20. Ben Lamay 53pts Hus
250SX East Region Final Series Standings
1. Marvin Musquin 194pts KTM
2. Justin Bogle 171pts Hon
3. Jeremy Martin 143pts Yam
4. Joey Savatgy 133pts Kaw
5. RJ Hampshire 100pts Hon
6. Anthony Rodriguez 98pts Yam
7. Kyle Peters 91pts Hon
8. Jimmy Decotis 87pts Hon
9. Kyle Cunningham 72pts Hon
10. Martin Davalos 63pts Hus
11. Luke Renzland 62pts Yam
12. Mitchell Oldenburg 61pts Yam
13. Vince Friese 58pts Hon
14. Colt Nichols 53pts Hon
15. Jace Owen 50pts Hon
16. Justin Starling 45pts Yam
17. Gannon Audette 41pts Kaw
18. Matt Lemoine 39pts Kaw
19. Arnaud Tonus 38pts Kaw
20. Jordon Smith 36pts Hon
250SX West Region Final Series Standings
1. Cooper Webb 186pts Yam
2. Shane McElrath 124pts KTM
3. Zach Osborne 117pts Hus
4. Justin Hill 116pts KTM
5. Aaron Plessinger 113pts Yam
6. Alex Martin 111pts Yam
7. Malcolm Stewart 107pts Hon
8. Jessy Nelson 106pts KTM
9. Tyler Bowers 105pts Kaw
10. Josh Hansen 91pts Kaw
11. Tommy Hahn 79pts Hon
12. Matt Bisceglia 66pts Hon
13. Jackson Richardson 63pts Hon
14. Cole Martinez 57pts Yam
15. Zach Bell 55pts Hus
16. Scott Champion 43pts Yam
17. Zack Freeberg 40pts Yam
18. Chris Alldredge 39pts Kaw
19. Trevor Reis 28pts Yam
20. Michael Leib 25pts Hon
Dungey won his eighth main event in Las Vegas.
Dungey won his eighth main event in Las Vegas. Photo: Simon Cudby
Musquin won the shhootout to cap off an almost perfect season.
Musquin won the shhootout to cap off an almost perfect season. Photo: Simon Cudby

Amsoil Arenacross

Round 15 - South Point Arena - Las Vegas, NV

Arenacross Class Overall 
1.  Gared Steinke  4-1  KTM
2.  Kyle Regal  2-9  Hus
3.  Steven Mages  9-3  KTM
4.  Cory Green  8-4  Suz
5.  Gavin Faith  11-2  Hus
6.  Daniel Herrlein  6-6  Hon
7.  Travis Sewell  5-8  KTM
8.  Bobby Kiniry  3-10  Yam
9.  Willy Browning  7-7  KTM
10.  Jacob Hayes  1-14  Kaw
Arenacross Lites East/West Class Overall 
1.  Ryan Breece  Yam
2.  Daniel Herrlein  Hon
3.  Steven Mages  KTM
4.  Dave Ginolfi  KTM
5.  Daniel Blair  KTM
6.  Axell Hodges  Kaw
7.  Jake Locks  KTM
8.  RJ Wageman  Yam
9.  Jonah Locks  Kaw
10.  Scott Zont  KTM
Arenacross Class Final Series Standings
1.  Kyle Regal 164pts Hus
2.  Jacob Hayes 160pts Kaw
3.  Gavin Faith 147pts Hus
4.  Cory Green 146pts Suz
5.  Matt Goerke 145pts Kaw
6.  Chris Blose 140pts Kaw
7.  Travis Sewell 131pts KTM
8.  Bobby Kiniry 119pts Yam
9.  Gared Steinke 118pts KTM
10.  Steven Mages 102pts KTM
Arenacross Lites East Final Series Standings
1.  Dave Ginolfi 147pts KTM
2.  Scott Zont 82pts KTM
3.  Jacob Williamson 79pts Kaw
4.  Steven Mages 77pts KTM
5.  Daniel Herrlein 71pts Hon
6.  Steve Roman 65pts Suz
7.  Dylan Rouse 45pts KTM
8.  Dave Blanchet 41pts Hon
9.  Drayke Sizemore 36pts Hon
10.  Darian Sanayei 35pts Kaw
Arenacross Lites West Final Series Standings
1. Daniel Blair 139pts KTM
2. Jake Locks 75pts KTM
3. Jason McConnell 55pts KTM
4. Cody Vanbuskirk 51pts KTM
5. Brandon Glenn 48pts KTM
6. Clay Elliott 48pts KTM
7. RJ Wageman 41pts Yam
8. Josh Struebig 41pts KTM
9. Jonah Locks 37pts Kaw
10. Mason Wharton 34pts Kaw
Kyle Regal is the 2015 Arenacross champion.
Kyle Regal is the 2015 Arenacross champion. Photo: Arenacross PR

GEICO Endurocross

Round 3 - The Orleans Arena - Las Vegas, NV

Pro Overall
1. Colton Haaker Hus
2. Cody Webb KTM
3. Geoff Aaron Gas
4. Cory Graffunder KTM
5. Ty Tremaine KTM
6. Kevin Rookstool Suz
7. Max Gerston Beta
8. Nick Thompson KTM
9. Mike Brown Hus
10. Kyle Redmond Beta
Haaker and Webb battled in Vegas. Advantage: Haaker.
Haaker and Webb battled in Vegas. Advantage: Haaker. Photo: Drew Ruiz

FIM World Motocross Championship

MXGP Series Standings
1. Max Nagl 214pts Hus
2. Clement Desalle 209pts Suz
3. Antonio Cairoli 184pts KTM
4. Gautier Paulin 178pts Hon
5. Romain Febvre 156pts Yam
6. Evgeny Bobryshev 138pts Hon
7. Ryan Villopoto 124pts Kaw
8. Shaun Simpson 98pts KTM
9. Todd Waters 92pts Hus
10. Glenn Coldenhoff 86pts Suz
11. Ken de Dycker 78pts KTM
12. Jeremy Van Horebeek 75pts Yam
13. Davide Guarneri 70pts TM
14. Tyla Rattray 68pts Kaw
15. David Philippaerts 68pts Yam
16. Kevin Strijbos 55pts Suz
17. Dean Ferris 42pts Hus
18. Steven Frossard 42pts KTM
19. Tommy Searle 39pts KTM
20. Jose Butron 38pts KTM
MX2 Series Standings
1. Jeffrey Herlings 222pts KTM
2. Dylan Ferrandis 185pts Kaw
3. Pauls Jonass 148pts KTM
4. Tim Gajser 137pts Hon
5. Aleksandr Tonkov 133pts Hus
6. Valentin Guillod 129pts Yam
7. Jeremy Seewer 125pts Suz
8. Julien Lieber 121pts Yam
9. Jordi Tixier 115pts Kaw
10. Thomas Covington 102pts Kaw
11. Max Anstie 89pts Kaw
12. Brian Bogers 88pts KTM
13. Petar Petrov 83pts KTM
14. Benoit Paturel 76pts Yam
15. Jens Getteman 58pts Hon
16. Roberts Justs 57pts KTM
17. Brent Van doninck 56pts Yam
18. Vsevolod Brylyakov 53pts Hon
19. Ivo Monticelli 50pts KTM
20. Mel Pocock 36pts Kaw
WMX Series Standings
1. Kiara Fontanesi 94pts Yam
2. Livia Lancelot 94pts Kaw
3. Meghan Rutledge 78pts Kaw
4. Francesca Nocera 63pts Suz
5. Nancy Van De Ven 61pts Yam
Gautier Paulin and Max Nagl duking it out on the Valkenswaard circuit.
Gautier Paulin and Max Nagl duking it out on the Valkenswaard circuit. Photo: MXGP
Herlings holds a lengthy lead in the MX2 standings.
Herlings holds a lengthy lead in the MX2 standings. Photo: MXGP

AMSOIL Grand National Cross Country Series presented by Maxxis

Overall National Championship Standings
1. Kailub Russell 150pts KTM
2. Josh Strang 118pts Hus
3. Grant Baylor 90pts Yam
4. Thad Duvall 81pts Hus
5. Chris Bach 69pts Hon
6. Jordan Ashburn 60pts Yam
7. Ryan Sipes 51pts Hus
8. Jason Thomas 50pts KTM
9. Craig Delong 47pts Hus
10. Trevor Bolllinger 42pts KTM
11. Layne Michael 39pts Hon
12. Ricky Russell 37pts Yam
13. Steward Baylor Jr. 31pts KTM
14. Nick Davis 28pts Hus
15. Tyler Medaglia 26pts Hus
XC2 Pro Lites Series Standings
1. Jason Thomas 119pts KTM
2. Craig Delong 95pts Hus
3. Layne Michael 91pts Hon
4. Trevor Bollinger 83pts KTM
5. Ricky Russell 76pts Yam
6. Cory Buttrick 69pts Beta
7. Nick Davis 57pts Hus
8. Austin Lee 51pts Yam
9. Scott Grills 50pts Yam
10. Callan May 46pts Yam
11. Tegan Temple 44pts KTM
12. Philippe Chaine 43pts KTM
13. Ryder Lafferty 35pts Hus
14. Ryan Lojak 34pts Yam
15. Luke Parsons 34pts Kaw
WXC Series Standings
1. Kacy Martinez 99pts KTM
2. Becca Sheets 89pts Yam
3. Rachel Gutish 75pts KTM
4. Jessica Patterson 73pts Yam
5. Brooke Cosner 67pts Hus

ATV

Overall National Championship Standings
1. Adam McGill 122pts Hon
2. Walker Fowler 95pts Yam
3. Jarrod McClure 89pts Hon
4. Chris Borich 86pts Yam
5. Chris Bithell 78pts Suz
6. Brycen Neal 76pts Yam
7. Cole Richardson 71pts Yam
8. Johnny Gallagher 56pts Yam
9. Jay Shadron 52pts Yam
10. Brian Wolf 50pts Hon
XC2 Series Standings
1. Cole Richardson 150pts Yam
2. Martin Christofferson 110pts Hon
3. Cody Collier 108pts Yam
4. Randy Hamilton 71pts Hon
5. Blake Tornes 69pts Yam
6. Bryson Hoppes 50pts Yam
7. James Green 49pts Hon
8. Fred Marley 48pts Yam
9. Michael Lancaster 48pts Hon
10. Jonathan Fugate 47pts Hon
Russell remains undefeated through five rounds of GNCC racing.
Russell remains undefeated through five rounds of GNCC racing. Photo: Ken Hill

Monster Energy MX Nationals (Australia)

MX1 Series Standings
1. Kirk Gibbs 204pts
2. Luke Styke 185pts
3. Kade Mosig 169pts
4. Adam Monea 159pts
5. Lawson Bopping 158pts
6. Cody Cooper 151pts
7. Dylan Long 144pts
8. Jesse Dobson 140pts
9. Kale Makeham 135pts
10. Daniel Reardon 124pts
11. John Phillips 102pts
12. Aaron Tanti 101pts
13. Ford Dale 99pts
14. Darcy Jones 91pts
15. Daniel McCoy 89pts
16. Daniel Banks 87pts
17. Cheyne Boyd 83pts
18. Izak Maule 81pts
19. Daniel McEntee 79pts
20. Scott Green 49pts
MX2 Series Standings
1. Luke Clout 200pts
2. Jed Beaton 180pts
3. Jay Wilson 175pts
4. Takeshi Koikeda 171pts
5. Wade Hunter 145pts
6. Dylan Wills 129pts
7. Hamish Harwood 126pts
8. Dylan Leary  119pts
9. Luke Arbon 115pts
10. Riley Graham 113pts
11. Geran Stapleton 110pts
12. Nathan Crawford 109pts
13. Joel Wightman 106pts
14. Jack Simpson 101pts
15. Rhys Carter 93pts
16. Kyle Webster 80pts
17. Luke Wilson 78pts
18. Dylan Gosling 72pts
19. Joel Evans 69pts
20. Dean Porter 62pts

Women's Motocross Championship

WMX Series Standings
1. Kylie Fasnacht 133pts Kaw
2. Marissa Markelon 122pts Kaw
3. Mackenzie Tricker 117pts Yam
4. Kaitlyn Morrow 96pts Yam
5. Shelby Rolen 83pts Kaw
6. Tarah Gieger 76pts Hon
7. Brinsley Dyess 63pts Kaw
8. Amber Felicio 62pts Hon
9. Marissa Polencheck 52pts KTM
10. Amanda Brown 51pts Hon
Markelon is currently 2nd in WMX standings.
Markelon is currently 2nd in WMX standings. Photo: Martha Farmer

Mtn. Dew ATV Motocross National Championship

Round 3 - Muddy Creek Raceway - Blountville, TN

AMA Pro ATV Overall
1. Joel Hetrick 1-1 Hon
2. Chad Wienen 2-2 Yam
3. Thomas Brown 3-3 Yam
4. Jeffrey Rastrelli 4-4 Can
5. Josh Upperman 6-5 Hon
6. Ronnie Higgerson 5-6 Hon
7. Tyler Hamrick 7-8 Hon
8. Nicholas Gennusa 9-7 Yam
9. Cody Janssen 11-9 Hon
10. Vital Cazenave 10-12 Hon
AMA Pro ATV Championship Standings
1. Chad Wienen 156pts Yam
2. Joel Hetrick 152pts Hon
3. Thomas Brown 135pts Yam
4. Jeffrey Rastrelli 115pts Can
5. John Natalie 103pts Hon
6. Josh Upperman 97pts Hon
7. Nicholas Gennusa 95pts Yam
8. Vital Cazenave 73pts Hon
9. Tyler Hamrick 71pts Hon
10. Joe Byrd 66pts Hon
Hetrick dominated at Muddy Creek and only sits four points off of Wienen in the standings.
Hetrick dominated at Muddy Creek and only sits four points off of Wienen in the standings. Photo: Ken Hill

ADAC Masters Series

Round 2 - Jauer

MX Masters Overall
1. Kevin Strijbos Suz
2. Glenn Coldenhoff Suz
3. Dennis Ullrich Suz
4. Angus Heidecke KTM
5. Jeremy Seewer Suz
6. Gregory Aranda Kaw
7. Pascal Rauchenecker KTM
8. Christian Brockel KTM
9. Nikolaj Larsen Hus
10. Filip Neugebauer Kaw

British Motocross Championship

Round 3 - Canada Heights

MX1 Overall
1. Shaun Simpson
2. Tanel Leok
3. Gert Krestinov
4. Brad Anderson
5. Kristian Whatley
6. Jake Nicholls
7. Graeme Irwin
8. Ashley Wilde
9. Josh Spinks
10. Alfie Smith
MX2 Overall
1. Max Anstie
2. Steven Lenoir
3. Harri Kullas
4. Petar Petrov
5. Lewis Trickett
6. Bryan Mackenzie
7. Matiss Karro
8. Liam Knight
9. Carlton Husband
10. Adam Sterry