Yamaha Wake-Up Call

Yamaha Wake-Up Call

Advertisement | Advertise with Us
Monster Energy AMA Supercross, an FIM World Championship
Cowboys Stadium - Arlington, TX

Supercross Overall
11. Broc Tickle Kaw
12. Nick Wey Kaw
14. Robby Kiniry Yam
16. Matt Goerke Suz
17. Gavin Faith Hon
18. Nico Izzi Yam
19. Jeff Alessi Suz
20. Chad Reed Hon

Supercross Class Heat 1 (Top 9 Advance)
1. R. Villopoto
2. J. Weimer
3. B. Tickle
4. D. Millsaps
5. J. Brayton
6. M. Goerke
7. J. Alessi
8. N. Wey
9. R. Dungey
10. W. Peick
11. G Faith
12. B. Lamay
13. A. Albers
14. L. Powell
15. O. Barbaree
16. C. Stone
17. B. Ripple
18. A. Howell
19. T. Bannister
20. C. Gilmore

undefined
Villopoto took home his third consecutive victory in Dallas.
Photo: Simon Cudby

Supercross Clase Heat 2 (Top 9 Advance)
1. J. Stewart
2. C. Reed
3. K. Windham
4. B. Metcalfe
5. K. Partridge
6. J. Hansen
7. N. Izzi
8. K. Chisholm
9. M. Alessi
10. J. Sipes
11. J. Albertson
12. R. Kiniry
13. C. Mackie
14. J. Thomas
15. S. Wennerstrom
16. A. Enticknap
17. T. Tapia
18. R. Stewart
19. M. Horban
20. R. Clark

Supercross Class LCQ (Top 2 Advance)
1. R. Kiniry
2. G. Faith
3. W. Peick
4. B. Lamay
5. C. Mackie
6. J. Sipes
7. J. Albertson
8. M. Horban
9. T. Tapia
10. S. Wennerstrom
11. R. Clark
12. O. Barbaree
13. L. Powell
14. A. Albers
15. B. Ripple
16. A. Enticknap
17. R. Stewart
18. C. Stone
19. J. Thomas
20. T. Bannister
21. A. Howell
22. C. Gilmore

undefined
Reed crashed while running in second, leading to a 20th place finish.
Photo: Simon Cudby

Lites East Overall
3. Ken Roczen KTM
5. Phillip Nicoletti Hon
7. Jake Canada Suz
8. PJ Larsen KTM
9. Cole Thompson Hon
10. Lance Vincent KTM
11. Alex Martin Hon
13. Austin Politelli Hon
14. Justin Bogle Hon
16. Les Smith KTM
17. Angelo Pellegrini Suz
18. Sean Hackley KTM
19. Matt Lemoine Kaw

Lites East Heat 1 (Top 9 Advance)
1. K. Roczen
2. B. Baggett
3. K. Cunningham
4. J. Bogle
5. P. Larsen
6. P. Nicoletti
7. J. Canada
8. A. Pellegrini
9. H. Hewitt
10. S. Rife
11. L. Kilbarger
12. A. Politelli
13. S. Hackley
14. D. Herrlein
15. J. Justice
16. N. Myers
17. A. Gulley
18. L. Vonlinger
19. V. Mckiddie
20. T. Mcewen

undefined
Weimer, Villopoto and Dungey topped the Supercross class podium.
Photo: Simon Cudby

Lites West Heat 2 (Top 9 Advance)
1. J. Barcia
2. D. Durham
3. M. Stewart
4. B. Wharton
5. M. Lemoine
6. C. Thompson
7. A. Martin
8. L. Vincent
9. L. Smith
10. T. Bright
11. A. Catanzaro
12. D. Tedder
13. C. Lansing
14. T. Archer
15. R. Zimmer
16. M. Akaydin
17. S. Sewell
18. K. Hussey
19. Z. Freeberg
20. C. Robbins

Lites West LCQ (Top 2 Advance)
1. S. Hackley
2. A. Politelli
3. A. Gulley
4. S. Sewell
5. N. Myers
6. A. Catanzaro
7. L. Vonlinger
8. T. Archer
9. C. Lansing
10. M. Akaydin
11. T. Bright
12. D. Tedder
13. K. Hussey
14. L. Kilbarger
15. R. Zimmer
16. T. Mcewen
17. D. Herrlein
18. S. Rife
19. V. Mckiddie
20. J. Justice
21. Z. Freeberg
22. C. Robbins

undefined
Justin Barcia began his title defense with a win in Dallas.
Photo: Simon Cudby


Supercross Points Standings
Ryan Villopoto 158pts. Kaw
Ryan Dungey 145pts. KTM
Chad Reed 128pts. Hon
James Stewart 116pts. Yam
Jake Weimer 92pts. Kaw
Kevin Windham 92pts. Hon
Brett Metcalfe 88pts. Suz
Mike Alessi 81pts. Suz
Justin Brayton 80pts. Hon
Josh Hansen 80pts. Kaw
Davi Millsaps 76pts. Yam
Kyle Chisholm 67pts. Kaw
Andrew Short 59pts. Hon
Broc Tickle 54pts. Kaw
Nick Wey 44pts. Kaw
Kyle Partridge
25pts. Kaw
Weston Peick
24pts. Kaw
Ivan Tedesco 21pts. Kaw
Robby Kinkiry 17pts. Yam
Cody Mackie 14pts. Kaw

Lites East Points Standings
Justin Barcia 25pts. Hon
Darry Durham 22pts. Kaw
Ken Roczen 18pts. KTM
Phillip Nicoletti 16pts. Hon
Malcolm Stewart 15pts. KTM
Jake Canada 14pts Suz
PJ Larsen 13pts. KTM
Cole Thompson 12pts. Hon
Lance Vincent 11pts. KTM
Alex Martin 10pts. Hon
Hunter Hewitt 9pts. Suz
Austin Politelli 8pts. Hon
Justin Bogle 7pts. Hon
Blake Baggett 6pts. Kaw
Les Smith 5pts. KTM
Angelo Pellegrini 4pts. Suz
Sean Hackley 3pts. KTM
Matt Lemoine 2pts. Kaw
Kyle Cunningham 1pt. Yam

Lites West Point Standings
Dean Wilson 116pts Kaw
Eli Tomac
114pts Hon
Cole Seely 101pts Hon
Marvin Musquin 89pts KTM
Nico Izzi 78pts Yam
Matt Moss 73pts KTM
Zach Osborne 67pts Yam
Travis Baker 63pts Hon
Tyla Rattray 60pts Kaw
Jason Anderson 58pts Suz
Billy Laninovich 57pts Hon
Ryan Sipes 53pts Yam
Max Anstie 53pts Hon
Vince Friese 50pts Hon
Michael Leib 44pts. Hon
Martin Davalos 44pts. Suz
Gareth Swanepoel 34pts. Yam
Gavin Faith 27pts. Hon
Bruce Rutherford 24pts. Hon
Teddy Maier 21pts Hon
undefined
Roczen (left) and Durham (right) joined Barcia (middle) on the podium.
Photo: Simon Cudby

AMA Arenacross Series
Livestock Events Center - Reno, NV

Arenacross Overall // Friday
1. Tyler Bowers Kaw
2. Jeff Gibson Hon
3. Michael Willard KTM
4. Chad Johnson Kaw
5. Zach Ames Kaw
6. Willy Browning KTM
7. Travis Sewell KTM
8. Nathan Skaggs Hon
9. Kelly Smith KTM
10. Cory Green Suz
11. Cory Green Suz
12. Steven Mages Kaw
13. Dave Ginolfi KTM
14. Daniel Blair KTM
15. Tiger Lacey Kaw
16. Michael McDade KTM

Lites West Overall // Friday
1. Daniel Blair KTM
2. Tiger Lacey Kaw
3. Michael McDade KTM
4. Steven Mages Kaw
5. Kevin Markwardt Hon
6. Dave Ginolifi KTM
7. Chris Proscelle Hon
8. Scott Zont Hon
9. Cody Curch Kaw
10. Jake Locks Kaw
11. Chad Cook Kaw
12. Jeffery Mann Kaw
13. Joshua Greco Kaw
14. Tanner Moore KTM
15. Daniel Meynet Kaw
16. Kevin Johnson KTM

Arenacross Overall // Saturday
1. Tyler Bowers Kaw
2. Jeff Gibson Hon
3. Zach Ames Kaw
4. Travis Sewell KTM
5. Michael Willard KTM
6. Cole Siebler Hon
7. Cory Green Suz
8. Kelly Smith KTM
9. Chad Johnson Kaw
10. Kevin Johnson KTM
11. Daniel Blair KTM
12. Nathan Skaggs Hon
13. Chad Cook Kaw
14. Tanner Moore KTM
15. Steven mages Kaw
16. Dave Ginolfi KTM

Lites West Overall // Saturday
1. Dave Ginolfi KTM
2. Steven Mages Kaw
3. Michael McDade KTM
4. Daniel Blair KTM
5. Kevin Markwardt Hon
6. Tiger Lacey Kaw
7. Scott Zont Hon
8. Chad Cook Kaw
9. Tanner Moore KTM
10. Cody Church Kaw
11. Jake Locks Kaw
12. Chris Proscelle Hon
13. Jon-Paul Powell Hon
14. Ricky Yorks Yam
15. Duane Rigel Kaw
16. Kevin Johnson KTM
undefined
Tyler Bowers (1) leads the Arenacross class points standings.
Photo: Arenacross.com

Arenacross Points Standings
Tyler Bowers 402pts Kaw
Jeff Gibson 378pts. Hon
Chad Johnson 318pts Kaw
Kelly Smith 275pts KTM
Zach Ames 272pts. Kaw
Nathan Skaggs 245pts Hon
Willy Browning 206pts KTM
Travis Sewell 173pts KTM
Michael Willard 161pts KTM
Cory Green 139pts Suz

Arenacross Lites East Points Standings
Michael McDade 184pts Kaw
Dave Ginolfi 170pts KTM
Michael Willard 159pts KTM
Steven Mages 155pts Kaw
Kevin Johnson 127pts Kaw
Daniel Blair 97pts KTM
Austin Coon 95pts Hon
Travis Sewell 91pts KTM
Kyle White 88pts Hon
Maxx Malatia 68pts Hon

Arenacross Lites West Points Standings
Chad Cook 111pts. Kaw
Kevin Markwardt 110pts. Hon
Tanner Moore 82pts. KTM
Cody Curch 57pts. Kaw
Jake Locks 47pts. Kaw
Tiger Lacey 37pts. Kaw
Chris Proscelle 36pts. Hon
Patrick Massie 35pts Hon
Brandon Marley 24pts KTM
Nicholas Myers 22pts.Kaw
undefined
Zach Ames currently sits fifth in the Arenacross class points standings.
Photo: Arenacross.com

International Motocross of Valence
Valence, France

Overall MX1
1. Clement Desalle Suz
2. Gautier Paulin Kaw
3. Steven Frossard Yam
4. Xavier Boog Kaw
5. Tanel Leok Suz
6. Marcus Shiffer Suz
7. Tim Potisek Hon
8. Cedric Soubeyras Hon
9. Shaun Simpson Yam
10. Yohei Kojima Suz

undefined
Desalle went 1-1 for the victory in Valence.
Photo: Pascal Haudiquert / Medicross

MX1 Heat 1
1. C. Desalle
2. T. Leok
3. S. Frossard
4. G. Paulin
5. M. Schiffer
6. T. Potisek
7. X. Boog
8. Y. Kojima
9. J. Bill
10. K. De Dycker

MX1 Heat 2
1. C. Desalle
2. G. Paulin
3. X. Boog
4. T. Leok
5. S. Frossard
6. M. Schiffer
7. K. De Dycker
8. J. Bill
9. C. Soubeyras
10. S. Simpson

MX2 Overall
1. Arnaud Tonus Yam
2. ValentinTeillet Kaw
3. Jake Nicholls KTM
4. Alessandro Lupino Husq
5. Harri Kullas Suz
6. Valentin Guillod KTM
7. Antonie Meo KTM
8. Christopher Charlier Yam
9. Petar Petrov Suz
10. MarcPautrel Kaw

undefined
Tonus took home the overall in the MX2 class.
Photo: Pascal Haudiquert / Medicross

MX2 Heat 1
1. A. Tonus
2. V. Teillet
3. J. Nicholls
4. A. Lupino
5. N. Aubin
6. A. Meo
7. H. Kullas
8. V. Guillod
9. P. Petrov
10. J. Getteman

MX2 Heat 2
1. A. Tonus
2. C. Charlier
3. V. Teillet
4. J. Nicholls
5. H. Kullas
6. A. Lupino
7. P. Petrov
8. V. Guillod
9. A. Meo
10. H. Laren

The Starcross of Mantov
Mantov, Italy

Overall Results
1. Antonio Cairoli (KTM)
2. Jeffrey Herlings (KTM)
3. Evgeny Bobryshev (Honda)
4. David Philippaerts (Yamaha)
5. Jeremy Van Horebeek (KTM)
6. Kevin Strijbos (KTM)
7. Jordi Tixier (KTM) 
8. Anthony Boissiere (TM)
9. Marc De Reuver (Kawasaki)
10. Mike Kras (Suzuki)

undefined
Cairoli won the overall in Mantov.
Photo: Adam Duckworth

Moto 1 Overall
1. Antonio Cairoli (KTM)
2. Jeffrey Herlings (KTM)
3. Evgeny Bobryshev (Honda)
4. David Philippaerts (Yamaha)
5. Anthony Boissiere (TM)
6. Jeremy Van Horebeek (KTM)
7. Kevin Strijbos (KTM)
8. Marc De Reuver (Kawasaki)
9. Herjan Brakke (Yamaha)
10. Gert Krestinov (Honda)

Moto 2 Overall
1. Jeffrey Herlings (KTM)
2. Tony Cairoli (KTM)
3. David Philippaerts (Yamaha)
4. Evgeny Bobryshev (Honda)
5. Davide Guarneri (KTM)
6. Kevin Strijbos (KTM)
7. Jeremy Van Horebeek (KTM)
8. Marc De Reuver (Kawasaki)
9. Jordi Tixier (KTM)
10. Loic Leonce (Yamaha)

Moto 3 Overall
1. Evgeny Bobryshev (Honda)
2. Antonio Cairoli (KTM)
3. Jeffrey Herlings (KTM)
4. David Philippaerts (Yamaha)
5. Jeremy Van Horebeek (KTM)
6. Kevin Strijbos (KTM)
7. Anthony Boissiere (TM)
8. Jordi Tixier (KTM)
9. Herjan Brakke (Yamaha)
10. Mike Kras (Suzuki)

undefined
Evgeny Bobryshev finished third in Mantov.
Photo: Adam Duckworth

AMA National Enduro Series
Greensboro, GA

Overall Results
1. Steward Baylor
2. Cory Buttrick
3. Mike Lafferty
4. Russell Bobbitt
5. Jordan Ashburn
6. Nick Fahringer
7. Charlie Mullins
8. Jason Thomas
9. Jesse Groemm
10. Chris Bach

Overall Points Standings
1. Steward Baylor 60pts.
2. Mike Lafferty 46pts.
3. Cory Buttrick 43pts.
4. Charlie Mullins 35pts.
5. Russell Bobbitt

Women's Overall Results
1. Maria Forsberg
2. Mandi Mastin
3. Rachel Gutish
4. Dinah Dickerson
5. Kelly Hall

undefined
Buttrick, Baylor and Lafferty topped the podium in Greensboro.
Photo: Shan Moore

British Supercross Championship
LG Arena

Supercross Overall
1. Tom Church
2. Jack Brunell
3. Adam Chatfield
4. Neville Bradshaw
5. Nico Aubin

Supercross Lites Overall
1. Adam Chatfield
2. Jack Brunell
3. Neville Bradshaw
4. Nico Aubin
5. Ashley Greedy

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Filter Publications LLC. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios