Yamaha Wake-Up Call

Yamaha Wake-Up Call

Advertisement | Advertise with Us
Monster Energy AMA Supercross an FIM World Championship
St. Louis, MO
- Edward Jones Dome

AMA Supercross Class:
1. James Stewart Yam
2. Ryan Dungey Suz
3. Ryan Villopoto Kaw
4. Chad Reed Hon
5. Trey CanardHon
6. Kevin Windham Hon
7. Davi Millsaps Yam
8. Ivan Tedesco Kaw
9. Austin Stroupe Yam
10. Andrew Short KTM
11. Tommy Hahn Yam
12. Chris Blose Kaw
13. Nick Wey Yam
14. Kyle Regal Yam
15. Michael Byrne Suz
16. Robert Kiniry Kaw
17. Mike Alessi KTM
18. Tye Simmonds KTM
19. Fabien Izoird Kaw
20. Weston Peick Yam

undefined
Stewart got his first win since A2 at St. Louis.
Photo: Andrew Fredrickson

Season Points Standings:
Ryan Villopoto....................275pts.
Ryan Dungey......................270pts.
Chad Reed.........................267pts.
James Stewart....................259pts.
Trey Canard.......................255pts.
Andrew Short... .................185pts.
Kevin Windham..................165pts.
Davi Millsaps......................143pts.
Justin Brayton....................141pts.
Ivan Tedesco......................127pts.
Nick Wey.............................120pts.
Brett Metcalfe.....................107pts.
Mike Alessi..........................98pts.
Chris Blose.........................85pts.
Kyle Regal..........................72pts.
Fabien Izoird.......................55pts.
Austin Stroupe....................54pts.
Michael Byrne....................49pts.
Matt Boni............................48pts.
Kyle Chisholm....................46pts.

undefined
Villopoto (3rd), Stewart (1st), Dungey (2nd)
Photo: Andrew Fredrickson

AMA Supercross Lites Class East:
1. Justin Barcia Hon
2. Ryan Sipes Yam
3. Blake Baggett Kaw
4. Dean Wilson Kaw
5. Blake Wharton Hon
6. Gannon Audette Yam
7. Hunter Hewitt Suz
8. Lance Vincent Hon
9. Les Smith Hon
10. Taylor Futrell Hon
11. Darryn Durham Hon
12. Matt Lemoine Kaw
13. Bradley Ripple Hon
14. Tyler Bright Hon
15. Levi Kilbarger Hon
16. Justin Sipes Kaw
17. Hunter Clements Hon
18. Kurtis Mccabe Hon
19. Nicholas Myers Hon
20. Jason Anderson Suz

undefined
Barcia extended his points lead in St. Louis.
Photo: Andrew Fredrickson

Lites Class East Season Standings:
Justin Barcia
.........................185pts.
Dean Wilson
.........................165pts.
Ryan Sipes
...........................141pts.
Blake Baggett
.......................134pts.
Blake Wharton
......................125pts.
Matt Lemoine
.........................105pts.
PJ Larsen
..............................80pts.
Malcolm Stewart
....................73pts.
Lance Vincent.......................69pts.
Hunter Hewitt.........................67pts.
Gannon Audette....................62pts.
Alex Martin............................59pts.
Les Smith..............................57pts.
Taylor Futrell.........................57pts.
Jason Anderson....................54pts.
Darryn Durham......................53pts.
Justin Sipes............................36pts.
Levi Kilbarger........................32pts.
Bradley Ripple.......................32pts.
AJ Catanzaro.........................31pts.

undefined
Baggett (3rd), Barcia (1st), Sipes (2nd).
Photo: Andrew Fredrickson

Lites Class West Season Points Standings:
Josh Hansen..........128pts.
Broc Tickle
.............125pts.
Eli Tomac
...............116pts.
Ryan Morais
............96pts.
Cole Seely
...............88pts.
Ken Roczen.............83pts.
Tyla Rattray
.............80pts.
Kyle Cunningham
.....71pts.
Martin Davalos
........ .69pts.
Jimmy Decoits............67pts.
Antonio Balbi
.............50pts.
Ryan Marmont...........48pts.
Ben Evans
.................47pts.
Nick Paluzzi................45pts.
Bruc Rutherford.........38pts.
Travis Baker...............37pts.
Jake Canada..............29pts.
Casey Hinson.............21pts.
Scott Champion..........19pts.
Travis Bright...............12pts.


AMA Arenacross
Des Moines, IA
- Wells Fargo Arena

Arenacross Main
1. Tyler Bowers
2. Zach Ames
3. Chad Johnson
4. Jeff Gibson
5. Kelly Smith
6. Nathan Skaggs
7. Daniel Aulseybrook
8. Cole Siebler
9. Gray Davenport
10. Willy Browning
11. Dave Ginolfi
12. Kevin Markwardt
13. Travis Smith
14. Kevin Johnson
15. Tanner Moore
16. Lee Chavous

Arenacross Lites East Main:
1. Tanner Moore
2. Patrick Massie
3. Austin Primavera
4. Kenneth Henry
5. Travis Smith
6. Aviery Hickey
7. Michael Furlin
8. Lee Chavous
9. Josef Debower
10. Vicki Golden
11. Dalton Holle
12. Michael Lang
13. Scott Zont
14. Justin Kelly

Arenacross Class Points - Final Standings
Tyler Bowers.................425pts. *2011 AX Champion
Jeff Gibson
....................382pts.

Chad Johnson
...............376pts.
Zach Ames
....................308pts.
Kelly Smith.....................291pts.

Nathan Skaggs..............284pts.
Gray Davenport
.............272pts.
Kevin Johnson................225pts.
Willy Browning................202pts.
Cory Green....................196pts.

Arenacross Lites Class East Points - Final Standings

Patrick Massie..................216pts. *2011 Lites East Champion
Austin Primavera...............134pts.
Kenneth Henry....................110pts.
Austin Coon............ ..........96pts.
Adam Gulley.......................95pts.
Michael Lang.....................89pts.
Steven Mages....................86pts.
Scott Zont..........................85pts.
Michael Furlin....................68pts.
Tyler Sehr.........................65pts.

Arenacross Lites Class West Points - Final Standings
Chad Cook........................138pts. *2011 Lites West Champion
Tanner Moore....................108pts.
Travis Smith.......................98pts.
Aviery Hickey......................89pts.
Tiger Lacey........................75pts.
Tanner Young.....................73pts.
Jeremy Huddleston.............65pts.
Bobby Fitch........................44pts.
Ricky Yorks.........................42pts.
Noa Quinabo......................42pts.


Can-Am GNCC Racing
Big Buck - Union, SC


XC1
1. Charles Mullins
2. Josh Strang
3. Kailub Russell
4. Cory Buttrick
5. Russell Bobbitt
6. Paul Whibley
7. Nathan Kanney
8. Chris Bach
9. Jimmy Jarrett
10. Mike Lafferty

XC2

1. Steward Baylor Jr
2. Jordan Ashburn
3. Jason Thomas
4. Andrew Delong
5. Scott Watkins
6. Brad Bakken
7. Morgan Moss
8. Cody Gragg
9. Shane Obanion
10. Zach Smith

undefined
Charlie Mullins got win number two.
Photo: Shan Moore


XC1 Standings
Charles Mullins..................100pts.
Josh Strang........................98pts.
Paul Whibley.......................73pts.
Cory Buttrick.......................72pts.
Nathan Kanney....................58pts.
Kailub Russell.....................53pts.
Chris Bach..........................48pts.
Garret Edminsten...............46pts.
Mike Lafferty.......................46pts.
Jimmy Jarrett......................43pts.

XC2 Standings
Steward Baylor Jr.............101pts.
Jason Thomas
..................97pts.
Andrew Delong.................76pts.
Brad Bakken.....................69pts.
Jordan Ashburn................61pts.
Jesse Robinson................58pts.
Scott Watkins....................55pts.
Shane Obanion.................52pts.
Morgan Moss.....................49pts.
Zach Smith.........................42pts.

FIM Motocross World Championship
Round 1 - Grand Prix of
Bulgaria

MX1
1. Clement Desalle Suz
2. Steven Frossard Yam
3. Jonathan Barragan Kaw
4. Max Nagl KTM
5. Rui Goncalves Hon
6. Evgeny Bobryshev Hon
7. Kevin Strijbos Suz
8. Davide Guarneri Kaw
9. Antonio Cairoli KTM
10. David Philippaerts Yam
11. Xavier Boog Kaw
12. Steve Ramon Suz
13. Anthony Boissiere Yam
14. Shaun Simpson Hon
15. Tanel Leok TM

undefined
Roczen took the easy win at round 1.
Photo: Ray Archer

MX2
1. Ken Roczen KTM
2. Tommy Searle Kaw
3. Jeffrey Herlings KTM
4. Zach Osborne Yam
5. Jeremy van Horebeek KTM
6. Max Anstie Kaw
7. Gautier Paulin Yam
8. Arnaud Tonus Yam
9. Nicolas Aubin KTM
10. Christophe Charlier Yam
11. Alessandro Lupino Husqvarna
12. Joel Roelants KTM
13. Glenn Coldenhoff Yam
14. Harri Kullas Yam
15. Matiss Karro Hon

WMX
1. Stephanie Laier
2. Larissa Papenmeier
3. Chiara Fontanesi
4. Francesca Nocera
5. Marielle De Mol
6. Britt van der Wekken
7. Marianne Veenstra
8. Sara Pettersson
9. Elien De Winter
10. Livia Lancelot

undefined
Desalle and Frossard share the points lead after round 1.
Photo: Ray Archer

MX1 Point Standings
Clement Desalle..............47pts.
Steven Frossard...............47pts.
Jonathan Barragan............35pts.
Max Nagl..........................35pts.
Rui Goncalves...................29pts.
Evgeny Bobryshev..............27pts.
Kevin Strijbos....................26pts.
Davide Guarneri..................26pts.
Antonio Cairoli....................25pts.
David Philippaerts...............25pts.

MX2 Point Standings
Roczen..........................50pts.
Searle............................44pts.
Herlings........................36pts.
Paulin............................34pts.
Osborne........................32pts.
Tonus............................31pts.
Van Horebeek................31pts.
Anstie............................28pts.
Aubin.............................24pts.
Roelants.........................19pts.


Australian Motocross Championship
Round 3 - Raymond Terrace - NSW

Pro Open
1. Josh Coppins
2. Jay Marmont
3. Dean Ferris
4. Dan Reardon
5. Cheyne Boyd
6. Lawson Bopping
7. Michael Phillips
8. Billy Mackenzie
9. Beau Ralston
10. Ryan Marmont

Pro Lites
1. Matt Moss
2. Brenden Harrison
3. Daniel McCoy
4. Kade Mosig
5. Keiron Hall
6. Kirk Gibbs
7. Cody Mackie
8. Justin McDonald
9. Josh Cachia
10. Phil Nicoletti

undefined
Matt Moss took the win at round 3 at Raymond Terrace.
Photo: Courtsey of KTM

Pro Open Standings
Josh Coppins.................228pts.
Dean Ferris...................219pts.
Jay Marmont..................199pts.
Cheyne Boyd.................190pts.
Lawson Bopping.............188pts.
Billy Mackenzie...............187pts.
Ryan Marmont...............163pts.
Michael Phillips..............163pts.
Dan Reardon..................142pts.
Louis Calvin....................132pts.

Pro Lites Standings
Matt Moss.....................277pts.
Kirk Gibbs.....................192pts.
Brenden Harrison..........185pts.
Cody Mackie..................179pts.
Daniel McCoy.................174pts.
Josh Cachia...................169pts.
Phil Nicoletti...................163pts.
Kade Mosig....................159pts.
Keiron Hall......................153pts.
Ford Dale.......................149pts.


Motocross & Supercross News - Racer X Online

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Filter Publications LLC. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios