Yamaha Wake-Up Call
AMA Motocross 250's Round 1
Rockstar Energy Hangtown Classic
Pos | Name | Brand | Moto 1 PTS | Moto 2 PTS |
1 | Eli Tomac | Honda | 20 | 25 |
2 | Christophe Pourcel | Kawasaki | 25 | 20 |
3 | Trey Canard | Honda | 14 | 22 |
4 | Jake Weimer | Kawasaki | 18 | 13 |
5 | Justin Barcia | Honda | 16 | 14 |
6 | Dean Wilson | Kawasaki | 11 | 18 |
7 | Broc Tickle | Yamaha | 10 | 16 |
8 | Wil Hahn | Honda | 8 | 15 |
9 | Tommy Searle | KTM | 22 | 0 |
10 | Tyla Rattray | Kawasaki | 13 | 5 |
11 | Max Anstie | Yamaha | 9 | 7 |
12 | Blake Baggett | Suzuki | 15 | 0 |
13 | Martin Davalos | Yamaha | 5 | 10 |
14 | Ryan Morais | Suzuki | 7 | 8 |
15 | Darryn Durham | Honda | 2 | 12 |
16 | Blake Wharton | Honda | 12 | 0 |
17 | Travis Baker | Yamaha | 0 | 11 |
18 | Nico Izzi | Yamaha | 0 | 9 |
19 | Jimmy Decotis | Honda | 6 | 2 |
20 | Phil Nicoletti | KTM | 0 | 6 |
21 | Sean Borkenhagen | KTM | 4 | 0 |
22 | Cole Seely | Honda | 3 | 0 |
23 | Les Smith | Honda | 1 | 0 |
24 | Hunter Hewitt | Suzuki | 0 | 1 |
25 | Vince Friese | Yamaha | 0 | 0 |
26 | Michael Willard | Honda | 0 | 0 |
27 | Jake Canada | Kawasaki | 0 | 0 |
28 | Eric Nye | KTM | 0 | 0 |
29 | Topher Ingalls | Yamaha | 0 | 0 |
30 | Matt Lemoine | Suzuki | 0 | 0 |
31 | Tevin Tapia | KTM | 0 | 0 |
32 | Colton Haaker | Yamaha | 0 | 0 |
33 | Killy Ruck | KTM | 0 | 0 |
34 | Scott Champion | Kawasaki | 0 | 0 |
35 | Josh Greco | Suzuki | 0 | 0 |
36 | Christopher Johnson | Suzuki | 0 | 0 |
37 | Matiss Karro | Suzuki | 0 | 0 |
38 | Christopher Gosselaar | Honda | 0 | 0 |
39 | Drew Gosselaar | Honda | 0 | 0 |
40 | Drew Yenerich | Yamaha | 0 | 0 |
Christophe Pourcel made a last lap pass on Searle for the win in moto 1.
Photo: Steve Cox
The rookie from Colorado, Eli Tomac. Eli went 3-1 on the day for 1st overall in his first pro national.
Photo: Steve Cox
AMA Motocross 450's Round 1
Rockstar Energy Hangtown Classic
Pos | Name | Brand | Moto 1 PTS | Moto 2 PTS |
1 | Chad Reed | Kawasaki | 25 | 20 |
2 | Mike Alessi | KTM | 18 | 25 |
3 | Davi Millsaps | Honda | 20 | 22 |
4 | Brett Metcalfe | Honda | 16 | 18 |
5 | Josh Grant | Yamaha | 22 | 11 |
6 | Ben Townley | Honda | 15 | 14 |
7 | Ryan Sipes | Yamaha | 14 | 13 |
8 | Ryan Dungey | Suzuki | 11 | 15 |
9 | Ken DeDycker | Yamaha | 13 | 10 |
10 | Andrew Short | Honda | 6 | 16 |
11 | Ben Lamay | Yamaha | 8 | 9 |
12 | Tommy Hahn | Suzuki | 12 | 4 |
13 | Mike Brown | KTM | 7 | 8 |
14 | Kyle Regal | Honda | 2 | 12 |
15 | Dan Reardon | Yamaha | 4 | 7 |
16 | Kyle Chisholm | Yamaha | 5 | 6 |
17 | Matt Goerke | Yamaha | 10 | 0 |
18 | Michael Byrne | Yamaha | 9 | 0 |
19 | Nick Wey | Kawasaki | 3 | 3 |
20 | Grant Langston | Yamaha | 0 | 5 |
21 | Sean Hamblin | Yamaha | 0 | 2 |
22 | Weston Peick | Yamaha | 0 | 1 |
23 | Kyle Cunningham | Yamaha | 1 | 0 |
24 | Derek Anderson | Kawasaki | 0 | 0 |
25 | Ben Evans | Suzuki | 0 | 0 |
26 | Adam Chatfield | Kawasaki | 0 | 0 |
27 | Terren O'Dell | Yamaha | 0 | 0 |
28 | Jake Moss | Suzuki | 0 | 0 |
29 | Steven Clarke | Suzkui | 0 | 0 |
30 | Tye Hames | KTM | 0 | 0 |
31 | Heath Harrison | Kawasaki | 0 | 0 |
32 | Matt Moss | Suzuki | 0 | 0 |
33 | Bruce Rutherford | Kawasaki | 0 | 0 |
34 | Ricky Renner | KTM | 0 | 0 |
35 | Jerred Browne | Kawasaki | 0 | 0 |
36 | Daniel Sani | Honda | 0 | 0 |
37 | Dennis Stapelton | Honda | 0 | 0 |
38 | Johnny Jelderda | Honda | 0 | 0 |
39 | Sean Kranyak | Yamaha | 0 | 0 |
40 | Sean Hackley Jr. | Yamaha | 0 | 0 |
Mike Alessi was able to get the holeshot in moto 2 on his 350cc KTM
Photo: Steve Cox
Chad Reed checked out in moto 1, and battled back to position 3 in moto 2 for the overall win.
Photo: Steve Cox
Current championship standings are identical to the Rockstar Energy Hangtown Classic results listed above.
For more information on the Lucas Oil AMA Motocross Championship please visit www.mxsportsproracing.com
WMX Championship
Rockstar Energy Hangtown Classic
Pos | Name | Brand | Moto 1 | Moto 2 |
1 | Jessica Patterson | Yamaha | 1 | 1 |
2 | Ashley Fiolek | Honda | 3 | 2 |
3 | Tarah Gieger | Honda | 2 | 6 |
4 | Mariana Balbi | Yamaha | 9 | 3 |
5 | Alexah Pearson | Yamaha | 5 | 5 |
6 | Elizabeth Bash | Honda | 8 | 4 |
7 | Viki Golden | Yamaha | 4 | 10 |
8 | Sayaka Kaneshiro | Suzuki | 7 | 9 |
9 | Tatum Sik | Yamaha | 10 | 7 |
10 | Jacqueline Strong | Yamaha | 14 | 8 |
FIM MX3 World Championship
Bulgaria
First Race Top Ten:
1. Alex Salvini (ITA, Husqvarna), 34:37.174;
2. Matevz Irt (SLO, Husqvarna), +0:03.154;
3. Milko Potisek (FRA, Honda), +0:09.069;
4. Carlos Campano Jiminez (ESP, Yamaha), +0:09.499;
5. Martin Zerava (CZE, Honda), +0:13.215;
6. Victor Dario Arco (ARG, Yamaha), +0:37.538;
7. Saso Kragelj (SLO, Yamaha), +0:41.477;
8. Frantisek Smola (CZE, Suzuki), +1:03.298;
9. Petr Michalec (CZE, Honda), +1:15.271;
10. Nikolay Kumanov (BUL, Honda), +1:31.113
Second Race Top Ten:
1. Carlos Campano Jiminez (ESP, Yamaha), 34:19.779; ;
2. Alex Salvini (ITA, Husqvarna), +0:02.652;
3. Matevz Irt (SLO, Husqvarna), +0:03.755;
4. Martin Zerava (CZE, Honda), +0:26.190;
5. Milko Potisek (FRA, Honda), +0:31.344;
6. Victor Dario Arco (ARG, Yamaha), +0:48.334;
7. Frantisek Smola (CZE, Suzuki), +0:55.329;
8. Saso Kragelj (SLO, Yamaha), +1:03.962;
9. Petar Petrov (BUL, Honda), +1:08.548;
10. Nikolay Kumanov (BUL, Honda), +1:08.662
Overall Top Ten:
1. Alex Salvini (ITA, Husqvarna), 47 points;
2. Carlos Campano Jiminez (ESP, Yamaha), 43 p.;
3. Matevz Irt (SLO, Husqvarna), 42 p.;
4. Milko Potisek (FRA, Honda), 36 p.;
5. Martin Zerava (CZE, Honda), 34 p.;
6. Victor Dario Arco (ARG, Yamaha), 30 p.;
7. Frantisek Smola (CZE, Suzuki), 27 p.;
8. Saso Kragelj (SLO, Yamaha), 27 p.;
9. Nikolay Kumanov (BUL, Honda), 22 p.;
10. Petr Michalec (CZE, Honda), 22 p.
Championship Classification Top Ten:
1. Carlos Campano Jiminez (ESP, Yamaha), 180 points;
2. Alex Salvini (ITA, Husqvarna), 178 p.;
3. Matevz Irt (SLO, Husqvarna), 152 p.;
4. Martin Zerava (CZE, Honda), 121 p.;
5. Victor Dario Arco (ARG, Yamaha), 109 p.;
6. Milko Potisek (FRA, Honda), 95 p.;
7. Petr Michalec (CZE, Honda), 62 p.;
8. Tommi Makinen (FIN, Honda), 55 p.;
9. Frantisek Smola (CZE, Suzuki), 53 p.;
10. Mickael Pichon (FRA, Honda), 50 p.
2010 Enduro World Championship
Grand Prix of Italy – Day 1
Enduro 3
1. Christophe Nambotin (Gas Gas) 1.06:17.74;
2. Seb Guillaume (Husqvarna) 1.06:30.80;
3. David Knight (KTM Farioli Factory Support Team) 1.06:33.09;
4. Simone Albergoni (KTM) 1.07:27.75;
5. Alessandro Botturi (Husaberg) 1.09:03.01
2010 Enduro World Championship
Grand Prix of Italy – Day 2
Enduro 3
1. David Knight (KTM Farioli Factory Support Team) 1.04:47.42;
2. Christophe Nambotin (Gas Gas) 1.04:56.60;
3. Simone Albergoni (KTM) 1.06:35.50;
4. Seb Guillaume (Husqvarna) 1.06:40.73;
5. Marcus Kehr (KTM) 1.07:49.20;
David Knight remains atop the season standings.