Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha Wake-Up Call

Monster Energy/AMA Supercross Lites West
May 1, 2010 – Salt Lake City, UT

Overall Name Bike Points
1 Josh Hansen Kawasaki 25
2 Trey Canard Honda 22
3 Wil Hahn Honda 20
4 Ryan Morais Suzuki 18
5 Jake Weimer Kawasaki 16
6 Broc Tickle Yamaha 15
7 Phil Nicoletti KTM 14
8 Hunter Hewitt Suzuki 13
9 Travis Baker Yamaha 12
10 Jeff Alessi Yamaha 11
11 Cole Seely Honda 10
12 Blake Wharton Honda 9
13 Bobby Kiniry Suzuki 8
14 Max Anstie Yamaha 7
15 Sean Borkenhagen KTM 6
16 Donald Vawser Kawasaki 5
17 Jake Canada Kawasaki 4
18 Landon Powell Kawasaki 3
19 Chris Howell Yamaha 2
20 Chris Gosselaar Honda 1



Josh Hansen celebrates his first win of 2010.
Photo: Steve Cox

Monster Energy/AMA Supercross Lites West
Points Standings (8 of 8 Rounds Complete)

Overall Name Points
1 Jake Weimer 171/4 wins
2 Wil Hahn 156
3 Trey Canard 153/2 wins
4 Broc Tickle 140/1 win
5 Blake Wharton 116
6 Josh Hansen 100/1 win
7 Cole Seely 100
8 Phil Nicoletti 83
9 Max Anstie 82
10 Ryan Morais 76
11 Travis Baker 75
12 Jeff Alessi 75
13 Hunter Hewitt 59
14 Bobby Kiniry 59
15 Sean Borkenhagen 41
16 Chris Gosselaar 36
17 Antonio Balbi 33
18 Ryan Clark 32
19 Gautier Paulin 30
20 PJ Larsen 29



Trey Canard was again on the podium to finish out the 2010 West Lites Series .
Photo: Steve Cox

Monster Energy/AMA Supercross
May 1, 2010 – Salt Lake City, UT

Overall Name Bike Points
1 Kevin Windham Honda 25
2 Davi Millsaps Honda 22
3 Andrew Short Honda 20
4 Ryan Dungey Suzuki 18
5 Kyle Chisholm Yamaha 16
6 Michael Byrne Yamaha 15
7 Justin Brayon Yamaha 14
8 Thomas Hahn Suzuki 13
9 Nick Wey Kawasaki 12
10 Chris Blose Honda 11
11 Kyle Cunningham Yamaha 10
12 Troy Adams Suzuki 9
13 Kyle Partridge Kawasaki 8
14 Weston Peick Yamaha 7
15 Jeff Gibson Yamaha 6
16 Jason Thomas Suzuki 5
17 Jarred Jet Browne Kawasaki 4
18 Gray Davenport Kawasaki 3
19 Josh Hill Yamaha 2
20 Ryan Clark Honda 1



Kevin Windham makes it 2 in a row.
Photo: Steve Cox

Monster Energy/AMA Supercross
Points Standings (16 of 17 Rounds Complete)

Overall Name Points
1 Ryan Dungey 338/5 wins
2 Kevin Windham 273/2 wins
3 Ryan Villopoto 266/7 wins
4 Davi Millsaps 253/1 win
5 Josh Hill 229
6 Justin Brayton 225
7 Nick Wey 186
8 Ivan Tedesco 183
9 Thomas Hahn 174
10 Kyle Chisholm 163
11 Michael Byrne 160
12 Andrew Short 134
13 Chris Blose 112
14 Trey Canard 103
15 Jason Thomas 74
16 Matt Boni 67
17 Grant Langston 66
18 Jason Lawrence 62
19 James Stewart 51/1 win
20 Chad Reed 51



Davi Millsaps was just one of the three Honda's on the podium. Andrew Short was the other.
Photo: Steve Cox

For more information on the AMA Supercross Championship, go to www.amasupercross.com.

 

Rockstar Australian MX Nationals
May 02, 2010


Due to the tragic accident that took place in practice claiming Andrew McFarlane's life, racing at Broadford did not take place this weekend. The riders decided to give tribute by doing 3 laps of honor around the track for Andrew.
 

 

Dutch Open Motocross, Varsseveld, NL
2nd May 2010


Women:
1e moto:
1 Steffie Laier D KTM
2 Maria Franke D KTM
3 Marielle de Mol NL Yamaha
4 Nicky van Wordragen NL Yamaha
5 Marianne Veenstra NL Suzuki

2nd moto:
1 Steffie Laier D KTM
2 Maria Franke D KTM
3 Marielle de Mol NL Yamaha
4 Marianne Veenstra NL Suzuki
5 Shirley Verkade NL KTM

Podium:
1 Steffie Laier D KTM 50
2 Maria Franke D KTM 44
3 Marielle de Mol NL Yamaha 40

Championship:
1 Marianne Veenstra NL Suzuki 154
2 Steffie Laier D KTM 150
3 Marielle de Mol NL Yamaha 148
4 Brenda Wagemans B KTM 127
5 Shirley Verkade NL KTM 117

MX2:
1e moto:
1 Jeffrey Herlings NL KTM
2 Nick Triest B KTM
3 Dennis Verbruggen B KTM
4 Lars Oldekamp D KTM
5 Mike van den Bogaert NL KTM
6 Augusts Just Let Honda
7 Ronnie van Rooij NL Kawasaki
8 Michael van Wezel KTM
9 Maurice Klijn NL Kawasaki
10 Sander van Herpen NL Honda
14 Ceriel Klein-Kromhof NL Yamaha
DNS Roel Roelants B KTM

2nd moto:
1 Jeffrey Herlings NL KTM
2 Dennis Verbruggen B KTM
3 Mike van den Bogaert NL KTM
4 Rinus van de Ven NL KTM
5 Ceriel Klein-Kromhof NL Yamaha
6 Eric Leijtens NL KTM
7 Nick Triest B KTM
8 Nick Kouwenberg NL Suzuki
9 Ronnie van Rooij NL Kawasaki
10 Augusts Just Let Honda
DNF Lars Oldekamp D KTM
DNS Roel Roelants B KTM

Podium:
1 Jeffrey Herlings NL KTM 50
2 Dennis Verbruggen B KTM 42
3 Mike van den Bogaert NL KTM 36

Championship:
1 Jeffrey Herlings NL KTM 192
2 Nick Triest NB KTM 132
3 Joel Roelants B KTM 107
4 Dennis Verbruggen B KTM 104
5 Mike van den Bogaert NL KTM 101

MX1:
1st moto
1 Kevin Strijbos B Suzuki
2 Marc de Reuver NL Suzuki
3 Tom Soderstrom S Yamaha
4 Mike Kras NL KTM
5 Yentel Martens B KTM
6 Tommi Makinen SF Honda
7 Marvin van Daele B Honda
8 Anne Advokaat NL Honda
9 Rob van Vijfeijken NL Yamaha
10  Nicolai Hansen DK Suzuki
15 Kevin Wouts B Kawasaki
DNF Dennis Schroter D KTM
DNS Patrick Roos NL KTM

2nd moto:
1 Kevin Strijbos B Suzuki
2 Marc de Reuver NL Suzuki
3 Tom Soderstrom S Yamaha
4 Yentel Martens B KTM
5 Bart Conen NL Yamaha
6 Mike Kras NL KTM
7 Marvin van Daele B Honda
8 Rob van Vijfeijken NL Yamaha
9 Kevin Wouts B Kawasaki
10 Nicolas Hansen DK Suzuki
DNS Patrick Roos NL KTM

Podium:
1 Kevin Strijbos B Suzuki 50
2 Marc de Reuver NL Suzuki 44
3 Tom Soderstrom S Yamaha 40

Championship:
1 Marc de Reuver NL Suzuki 147
2 Tom Soderstrom S Yamaha 141
3 Kevin Strijbos B Suzuki 124
4 Yentel Martens B KTM 97
5 Rob van Vijfeijken NL Yamaha 93

 

2010 Belgian Motocross Championship, Beervelde
May 01, 2010


Moto 1
    
1 RAMON Steve   
2 DE DYCKER Ken   
3 GUARNERI Davide   
4 DE REUVER Marc   
5 LEOK Tanel   
6 POURCEL Sébastien   
7 ROELANTS Joel   
8 VAN HOREBEEK Jeremy   
9 STRIJBOS Kevin   
10 MAKINEN Tommi

Moto 2  
    
1 RAMON Steve   
2 LEOK Tanel   
3 GUARNERI Davide   
4 POURCEL Sébastien   
5 DE DYCKER Ken   
6 DE REUVER Marc   
7 VAN HOREBEEK Jeremy   
8 STRIJBOS Kevin   
9 VERBRUGGEN Dennis   
10 VAN DAELE Marvin   
    
Championship Standings    
    
1 RAMON Steve  50 
2 GUARNERI Davide  40
3 LEOK Tanel  38
4 DE DYCKER Ken  38
5 POURCEL Sébastien 33
6 DE REUVER Marc  33
7 VAN HOREBEEK Jeremy 27
8 STRIJBOS Kevin  25
9 VAN DAELE Marvin 21
10 MAKINEN Tommi  

 

Round #2 OMA Nationals Hanging Limb, Tennesse
 
Pro Class
1 Jimmy Jarrett    KAWASAKI
2 Scott watkins   KAWASAKI
3 Russell Bobbitt  KTM
4 Jordan Ashburn KASASAKI
5 Nick Fahringer   HUSABERG
6 Adam Bonneur   KAWASAKI
7 Paul Whibley     YAMAHA
8 Kennth Gilbert   KAWASAKI
9 Chase Bishop    YAMAHA
10 Shane Klimek   SUZUKI
 
Pro ATV
 
1 John Pitts     HONDA
2 Aarol Bright   KTM
3 Craig Reed    HONDA
4 Bryan Hulsey HONDA
5 Glen Vair      HONDA

 

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Racer Productions, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios