Yamaha Wake-Up Call
April 19, 2010 6:00am
Monster Energy/AMA Supercross Lites East
April 17, 2010 – St. Louis, MO
Justin Barcia wins his second race of the 2010 Supercross Lites East season.
Photo: Steve Cox
Monster Energy/AMA Supercross Lites East
Points Standings (8 of 8 Rounds Complete)
Ryan Sipes had a hard crash at the end of the whoops that ended his evening.
Photo: Steve Cox
Monster Energy/AMA Supercross
April 17, 2010 – St. Louis, MO
Ryan Villopoto was in the lead when we went down in St. Louis.
Photo: Steve Cox
Monster Energy/AMA Supercross
Points Standings (14 of 17 Rounds Complete)
Andrew Short got on the box this week.
Photo: Steve Cox
For more information on the AMA Supercross Championship, go to www.amasupercross.com.
Rockstar Energy Drink Australian MX Nationals at Canberra
RESULTS - Under 19s
Qualifying
1: Josh Cachia (KTM)
2: Harley Quinlan (Yamaha)
3: Ross Beaton (Yamaha)
4: John Phillips (Honda)
5: Ethan Martens (KTM)
Race 1
1: Cameron Dillon (Honda)
2: Luke Arbon (Kawasaki)
3: Cachia
4: Phillips
5: Beaton
Race 2
1: Cachia
2: Dillon
3: Beaton
4: Arbon
5: Kieran Leigh (Yamaha)
Race 3
1: Leigh
2: Dillon
3: Arbon
4: Quinlan
5: Cachia
Race 4
1: Hamish Dobbyn (Suzuki)
2: Arbon
3: Cachia
4: Dillon
5: Matthew Phillips (Honda)
Round Results
1: Dillon 87 points
2: Arbon 82
3: Cachia 81
4: Leigh 65
5: Beaton 62
Championship Standings
1: Cachia 146 pts
2: Beaton 122
3: Dylan Peterson (Honda) 114
4: M Phillips 103
5: Dillon 98
RESULTS - Pro Lites
Qualifying
1: PJ Larsen (KTM)
2: Kirk Gibbs (Yamaha)
3: Luke George (Kawasaki)
4: Ford Dale (Yamaha)
5: Ryan Marmont (KTM)
Race 1
1: Lawson Bopping (Suzuki)
2: Gibbs
3: George
4: Marmont
5: Lewis Stewart (KTM)
Race 2
1: Larsen
2: Ford Dale (Yamaha)
3: Gibbs
4: Cody Mackie (Kawasaki)
5: Michael Phillips (Honda)
Race 3
1: Larsen
2: Dale
3: Gibbs
4: Bopping
5: Luke Styke (Yamaha)
Race 4
1: Gibbs
2: Dale
3: Matt Ryan (Husqvarna)
4: Bopping
5: Phillips
Round Results
1: Gibbs 87 points
2: Bopping 75
3: Larsen 75
4: Dale 72
5: Marmont 62
Championship Standings
1: Gibbs 143
2: Larsen 135
3: Marmont 118
4: Mackie 113
5: Bopping 109
RESULTS - Pro Open
Qualifying
1: Billie Mackenzie (Kawasaki)
2: Todd Waters (Honda)
3: Cheyne Boyd (Yamaha)
4: Jay Marmont (Yamaha)
5: Cody Cooper (Suzuki)
Race 1
1: Mackenzie
2: Tye Simmonds (KTM)
3: Waters
4: Andrew McFarlane (KTM)
5: Dean Ferris (Honda)
Race 2
1: Waters
2: Ferris
3: Marmont
4: McFarlane
5: Simmonds
Race 3
1: Marmont
2: Ferris
3: Waters
4: Simmonds
5: Boyd
Race 4
1: Waters
2: Simmonds
3: marmont
4: McFarlane
5: Boyd
Round Results
1: Waters 90 points
2: Marmont 80
3: Simmonds 78
4: Ferris 73
5: McFarlane 65
Championship Standings
1: Waters 149
2: Marmont 136
3: Simmonds 130
4: Ferris 127
5: McFarlane 111
For more information visit www.mxnationals.com.au
2010 Enduro World Championship
Grand Prix of Portugal – Day 1
Enduro 1
1. Antoine Meo (CH Racing Husqvarna) 46:22.77;
2. Johnny Aubert (KTM) 46:26.62;
3. Cristobal Guerrero (Yamaha) 47:03.81;
4. Eero Remes (KTM) 47:05.51;
5. Julien Gauthier (Honda) 47:50.00;
6. Goncalo Reis (KTM) 48:58.04;
7. Matti Seistola (CH Racing Husqvarna) 49:06.48;
8. Jordan Curvalle (Sherco) 49:23.09;
9. Nicolas Deparrois (Kawasaki) 49:25.37;
10. Chris Hollis (CH Racing Husqvarna) 49:46.14
Enduro 3
1. Christophe Nambotin (Gas Gas) 46:42.96;
2. David Knight (KTM) 46:45.49;
3. Simone Albergoni (KTM) 46:57.06;
4. Oriol Mena (Husaberg) 47:04.35;
5. Bartosz Oblucki (CH Racing Husqvarna) 47:06.18;
6. Seb Guillaume (CH Racing Husqvarna) 48:17.28;
7. Marcus Kehr (KTM) 48:44.19;
8. Alessandro Botturi (Husaberg) 48:49.61;
9. Michal Kadlecek (TM) 48:56.07;
10. Paulo Felicia (Yamaha) 49:00.47
2010 Enduro World Championship
Grand Prix of Portugal – Day 2
Enduro 1
1. Antoine Meo (CH Racing Husqvarna) 47:23.54;
2. Johnny Aubert (KTM) 48:15.32;
3. Eero Remes (KTM) 48:20.17;
4. Cristobal Guerrero (Yamaha) 48:47.20;
5. Julien Gauthier (Honda) 49:37.77;
6. Nicolas Deparrois (Kawasaki) 50:02.42;
7. Matti Seistola (CH Racing Husqvarna) 50:03.29;
8. Jari Mattila (Suzuki) 50:26.93;
9. Maurizio Micheluz (TM) 50:49.31;
10. Jordan Curvalle (Sherco) 50:55.40
Enduro 3
1. David Knight (KTM) 47:34.57;
2. Simone Albergoni (KTM) 48:01.97;
3. Christophe Nambotin (Gas Gas) 48:19.23;
4. Oriol Mena (Husaberg) 49:31.00;
5. Seb Guillaume (CH Racing Husqvarna) 49:48.51;
6. Alessandro Botturi (Husaberg) 49:55.34;
7. Michal Kadlecek (TM) 50:12.55;
8. Marcus Kehr (KTM) 50:15.53;
9. Aaron Bernardez (KTM) 50:39.66;
10. Paulo Felicia (Yamaha) 51:21.01
For more information visit www.enduro-abc.com/
Dutch Open Motocross Championship
MX1 overall
1 67 Davide Guarneri 47 25 22
2 66 Tanel Leok 40 20 20
3 14 Marc De Reuver 40 22 18
4 64 Kevin Strijbos 34 9 25
5 17 Tom Soderstrom 33 18 15
6 6 Yentel Martens 29 15 14
7 78 Bas Verhoeven 28 12 16
8 85 Joshua Coppins 27 14 13
9 1 Patrick Roos 26 16 10
10 3 Rob van Vijfeijken 24 13 11
11 19 Mike Kras 18 11 7
12 26 Stuwey Reijnders 16 8 8
13 40 Bart Conen 13 7 6
14 49 Marvin van Daele 12 0 12
15 58 Gareth Swanepoel 10 10 --
Davide Guarneri took home the overall in MX1
Photo: Ray Archer
MX2 overall
1 84 Jeffrey Herlings 50 25 25
2 73 Shaun Simpson 44 22 22
3 1 Joel Roelants 40 20 20
4 74 Harri Kullas 36 18 18
5 39 Dennis Verbruggen 28 13 15
6 75 Nick Triest 28 15 13
7 17 Ronnie van Rooij 23 12 11
8 97 Mike van den Bogaert 21 9 12
9 30 Ceriel Klein Kromhof 16 0 16
10 85 Rinus van de Ven 16 8 8
11 83 Steven Frossard 16 16 0
12 25 Sander van Herpen 15 10 5
13 8 Michael van Wezel 14 0 14
14 52 Alex Allertru 14 14 0
15 124 Jeffrey Meurs 11 4 7
April 17, 2010 – St. Louis, MO
Overall | Name | Bike | Points |
1 | Justin Barcia | Honda | 25 |
2 | Dean Wilson | Kawasaki | 22 |
3 | Brett Metcalfe | Honda | 20 |
4 | Martin Davalos | Yamaha | 18 |
5 | Blake Baggett | Suzuki | 16 |
6 | Kyle Cunningham | Yamaha | 15 |
7 | Michael Willard | Honda | 14 |
8 | Matthew Lemoine | Suzuki | 13 |
9 | Steven Clarke | Suzuki | 12 |
10 | Kyle Keylon | Suzuki | 11 |
11 | Vince Friese | Yamaha | 10 |
12 | Adam Chatfield | Kawasaki | 9 |
13 | James Decotis | Honda | 8 |
14 | Jason Hussey | Kawasaki | 7 |
15 | Les Smith | Yamaha | 6 |
16 | Tevin Tapia | KTM | 5 |
17 | Sean Lipanovich | Honda | 4 |
18 | Levi Kilbarger | Honda | 3 |
19 | Ryan Sipes | Yamaha | 2 |
20 | Christophe Pourcel | Kawasaki | 1 |
Justin Barcia wins his second race of the 2010 Supercross Lites East season.
Photo: Steve Cox
Monster Energy/AMA Supercross Lites East
Points Standings (8 of 8 Rounds Complete)
Overall | Name | Points |
1 | Christophe Pourcel | 160/5 wins |
2 | Justin Barcia | 147/2 wins |
3 | Brett Metcalfe | 133 |
4 | Austin Stroupe | 126 |
5 | Blake Baggett | 118/1 win |
6 | Dean Wilson | 105 |
7 | Ryan Sipes | 93 |
8 | Kyle Cunningham | 84 |
9 | Martin Davalos | 83 |
10 | Michael Willard | 66 |
11 | Matt Lemoine | 61 |
12 | James Decotis | 59 |
13 | Troy Adams | 58 |
14 | Vince Friese | 54 |
15 | Adam Chatfield | 47 |
16 | Steven Clarke | 46 |
17 | Nico Izzi | 41 |
18 | Taylor Futrell | 41 |
19 | Levi Killbarger | 37 |
20 | Jake Moss | 33 |
Ryan Sipes had a hard crash at the end of the whoops that ended his evening.
Photo: Steve Cox
Monster Energy/AMA Supercross
April 17, 2010 – St. Louis, MO
Overall | Name | Bike | Points |
1 | Ryan Dungey | Suzuki | 25 |
2 | Kevin Windham | Honda | 22 |
3 | Andrew Short | Honda | 20 |
4 | Nick Wey | Kawasaki | 18 |
5 | Chad Reed | Kawasaki | 16 |
6 | Justin Brayton | Yamaha | 15 |
7 | Michael Byrne | Yamaha | 14 |
8 | Kyle Chisholm | Yamaha | 13 |
9 | Davi Millsaps | Honda | 12 |
10 | Thomas Hahn | Suzuki | 11 |
11 | Jason Lawrence | Yamaha | 10 |
12 | Justin Keeney | Kawasaki | 9 |
13 | Josh Hill | Yamaha | 8 |
14 | Chris Blose | Honda | 7 |
15 | Matt Boni | Honda | 6 |
16 | Jason Thomas | Suzuki | 5 |
17 | Ivan Tedesco | Yamaha | 4 |
18 | Manuel Rivas | Kawasaki | 3 |
19 | Jeff Gibson | Yamaha | 2 |
20 | Ryan Villopoto | Kawasaki | 1 |
Ryan Villopoto was in the lead when we went down in St. Louis.
Photo: Steve Cox
Monster Energy/AMA Supercross
Points Standings (14 of 17 Rounds Complete)
Overall | Name | Points |
1 | Ryan Dungey | 302/5 wins |
2 | Ryan Villopoto | 266/7 wins |
3 | Josh Hill | 225 |
4 | Kevin Windham | 223 |
5 | Davi Millsaps | 215/ 1 win |
6 | Justin Brayton | 191 |
7 | Ivan Tedesco | 183 |
8 | Nick Wey | 159 |
9 | Thomas Hahn | 139 |
10 | Kyle Chisholm | 136 |
11 | Michael Byrne | 131 |
12 | Trey Canard | 103 |
13 | Andrew Short | 102 |
14 | Chris Blose | 95 |
15 | Jason Thomas | 69 |
16 | Grant Langston | 66 |
17 | Matt Boni | 57 |
18 | Jason Lawrence | 53 |
19 | James Stewart | 51/1 win |
20 | Chad Reed | 38 |
Andrew Short got on the box this week.
Photo: Steve Cox
For more information on the AMA Supercross Championship, go to www.amasupercross.com.
Rockstar Energy Drink Australian MX Nationals at Canberra
RESULTS - Under 19s
Qualifying
1: Josh Cachia (KTM)
2: Harley Quinlan (Yamaha)
3: Ross Beaton (Yamaha)
4: John Phillips (Honda)
5: Ethan Martens (KTM)
Race 1
1: Cameron Dillon (Honda)
2: Luke Arbon (Kawasaki)
3: Cachia
4: Phillips
5: Beaton
Race 2
1: Cachia
2: Dillon
3: Beaton
4: Arbon
5: Kieran Leigh (Yamaha)
Race 3
1: Leigh
2: Dillon
3: Arbon
4: Quinlan
5: Cachia
Race 4
1: Hamish Dobbyn (Suzuki)
2: Arbon
3: Cachia
4: Dillon
5: Matthew Phillips (Honda)
Round Results
1: Dillon 87 points
2: Arbon 82
3: Cachia 81
4: Leigh 65
5: Beaton 62
Championship Standings
1: Cachia 146 pts
2: Beaton 122
3: Dylan Peterson (Honda) 114
4: M Phillips 103
5: Dillon 98
RESULTS - Pro Lites
Qualifying
1: PJ Larsen (KTM)
2: Kirk Gibbs (Yamaha)
3: Luke George (Kawasaki)
4: Ford Dale (Yamaha)
5: Ryan Marmont (KTM)
Race 1
1: Lawson Bopping (Suzuki)
2: Gibbs
3: George
4: Marmont
5: Lewis Stewart (KTM)
Race 2
1: Larsen
2: Ford Dale (Yamaha)
3: Gibbs
4: Cody Mackie (Kawasaki)
5: Michael Phillips (Honda)
Race 3
1: Larsen
2: Dale
3: Gibbs
4: Bopping
5: Luke Styke (Yamaha)
Race 4
1: Gibbs
2: Dale
3: Matt Ryan (Husqvarna)
4: Bopping
5: Phillips
Round Results
1: Gibbs 87 points
2: Bopping 75
3: Larsen 75
4: Dale 72
5: Marmont 62
Championship Standings
1: Gibbs 143
2: Larsen 135
3: Marmont 118
4: Mackie 113
5: Bopping 109
RESULTS - Pro Open
Qualifying
1: Billie Mackenzie (Kawasaki)
2: Todd Waters (Honda)
3: Cheyne Boyd (Yamaha)
4: Jay Marmont (Yamaha)
5: Cody Cooper (Suzuki)
Race 1
1: Mackenzie
2: Tye Simmonds (KTM)
3: Waters
4: Andrew McFarlane (KTM)
5: Dean Ferris (Honda)
Race 2
1: Waters
2: Ferris
3: Marmont
4: McFarlane
5: Simmonds
Race 3
1: Marmont
2: Ferris
3: Waters
4: Simmonds
5: Boyd
Race 4
1: Waters
2: Simmonds
3: marmont
4: McFarlane
5: Boyd
Round Results
1: Waters 90 points
2: Marmont 80
3: Simmonds 78
4: Ferris 73
5: McFarlane 65
Championship Standings
1: Waters 149
2: Marmont 136
3: Simmonds 130
4: Ferris 127
5: McFarlane 111
For more information visit www.mxnationals.com.au
2010 Enduro World Championship
Grand Prix of Portugal – Day 1
Enduro 1
1. Antoine Meo (CH Racing Husqvarna) 46:22.77;
2. Johnny Aubert (KTM) 46:26.62;
3. Cristobal Guerrero (Yamaha) 47:03.81;
4. Eero Remes (KTM) 47:05.51;
5. Julien Gauthier (Honda) 47:50.00;
6. Goncalo Reis (KTM) 48:58.04;
7. Matti Seistola (CH Racing Husqvarna) 49:06.48;
8. Jordan Curvalle (Sherco) 49:23.09;
9. Nicolas Deparrois (Kawasaki) 49:25.37;
10. Chris Hollis (CH Racing Husqvarna) 49:46.14
Enduro 3
1. Christophe Nambotin (Gas Gas) 46:42.96;
2. David Knight (KTM) 46:45.49;
3. Simone Albergoni (KTM) 46:57.06;
4. Oriol Mena (Husaberg) 47:04.35;
5. Bartosz Oblucki (CH Racing Husqvarna) 47:06.18;
6. Seb Guillaume (CH Racing Husqvarna) 48:17.28;
7. Marcus Kehr (KTM) 48:44.19;
8. Alessandro Botturi (Husaberg) 48:49.61;
9. Michal Kadlecek (TM) 48:56.07;
10. Paulo Felicia (Yamaha) 49:00.47
2010 Enduro World Championship
Grand Prix of Portugal – Day 2
Enduro 1
1. Antoine Meo (CH Racing Husqvarna) 47:23.54;
2. Johnny Aubert (KTM) 48:15.32;
3. Eero Remes (KTM) 48:20.17;
4. Cristobal Guerrero (Yamaha) 48:47.20;
5. Julien Gauthier (Honda) 49:37.77;
6. Nicolas Deparrois (Kawasaki) 50:02.42;
7. Matti Seistola (CH Racing Husqvarna) 50:03.29;
8. Jari Mattila (Suzuki) 50:26.93;
9. Maurizio Micheluz (TM) 50:49.31;
10. Jordan Curvalle (Sherco) 50:55.40
Enduro 3
1. David Knight (KTM) 47:34.57;
2. Simone Albergoni (KTM) 48:01.97;
3. Christophe Nambotin (Gas Gas) 48:19.23;
4. Oriol Mena (Husaberg) 49:31.00;
5. Seb Guillaume (CH Racing Husqvarna) 49:48.51;
6. Alessandro Botturi (Husaberg) 49:55.34;
7. Michal Kadlecek (TM) 50:12.55;
8. Marcus Kehr (KTM) 50:15.53;
9. Aaron Bernardez (KTM) 50:39.66;
10. Paulo Felicia (Yamaha) 51:21.01
For more information visit www.enduro-abc.com/
Dutch Open Motocross Championship
MX1 overall
1 67 Davide Guarneri 47 25 22
2 66 Tanel Leok 40 20 20
3 14 Marc De Reuver 40 22 18
4 64 Kevin Strijbos 34 9 25
5 17 Tom Soderstrom 33 18 15
6 6 Yentel Martens 29 15 14
7 78 Bas Verhoeven 28 12 16
8 85 Joshua Coppins 27 14 13
9 1 Patrick Roos 26 16 10
10 3 Rob van Vijfeijken 24 13 11
11 19 Mike Kras 18 11 7
12 26 Stuwey Reijnders 16 8 8
13 40 Bart Conen 13 7 6
14 49 Marvin van Daele 12 0 12
15 58 Gareth Swanepoel 10 10 --
Davide Guarneri took home the overall in MX1
Photo: Ray Archer
MX2 overall
1 84 Jeffrey Herlings 50 25 25
2 73 Shaun Simpson 44 22 22
3 1 Joel Roelants 40 20 20
4 74 Harri Kullas 36 18 18
5 39 Dennis Verbruggen 28 13 15
6 75 Nick Triest 28 15 13
7 17 Ronnie van Rooij 23 12 11
8 97 Mike van den Bogaert 21 9 12
9 30 Ceriel Klein Kromhof 16 0 16
10 85 Rinus van de Ven 16 8 8
11 83 Steven Frossard 16 16 0
12 25 Sander van Herpen 15 10 5
13 8 Michael van Wezel 14 0 14
14 52 Alex Allertru 14 14 0
15 124 Jeffrey Meurs 11 4 7