Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha's Monday Wake-up Call

|

Toyota AMA Arenacross (National)
Des Moines, IA
November 2-4, 2007


Des Moines, Iowa played host to the first round of the 2008 Toyota/AMA Arenacross Nationals.
TFS photo

Arenacross: Friday Results

1,  35  Josh Demuth  Keller TX  HON  
2,  10  Chad Johnson  Rhinelander WI  HON  
3,  33  Kelly Smith  Ludington MI  KAW  
4,  1  Danny Smith  Middleton ID  HON  
5,  18  Brock Sellards  Sherodsville OH  KAW  
6,  5  Teddy Maier  Fort Dodge IA  HON  
7,  7  Jim Neese  Julian NC  SUZ  
8,  4  Keith Johnson  Albuquerque NM  YAM  
9,  3  Kevin Johnson  Albuquerque NM  YAM  
10,  179  Erick Vallejo  Garland TX  KAW  
11,  17  Robbie Reynard  Oklahoma City OK  SUZ  
12,  304  Brad Ripple  Crown Point IN  KAW  
13,  270  Nathan Skaggs  Bainbridge OH  HON  
14,  480  Cory Green  Nowata OK  SUZ  
15,  221  Tiger Lacey  Wolf Creek OR  KTM  
16,  280  Damien Plotts  Lewisburg PA  KAW

Danny Smith (35) would go on to win Friday's race.
TFS photo

Arenacross: Saturday Results

1,  10  Chad Johnson  Rhinelander WI  HON  
2,  1  Danny Smith  Middleton ID  HON  
3,  18  Brock Sellards  Sherodsville OH  KAW  
4,  33  Kelly Smith  Ludington MI  YAM  
5,  35  Josh Demuth  Keller TX  HON  
6,  5  Teddy Maier  N  Fort Dodge IA  HON  
7,  3  Kevin Johnson  Albuquerque NM  YAM  
8,  110  Tommy Hofmaster  Grand Prairie TX  YAM  
9,  7  Jim Neese  E  Julian NC  SUZ  
10,  17  Robbie Reynard  Oklahoma City OK  HON  
11,  4  Keith Johnson  Albuquerque NM  YAM  
12,  480  Cory Green  N  Nowata OK  SUZ  
13,  270  Nathan Skaggs  E  Bainbridge OH  HON  
14,  352  Kevin Markwardt  N  Freeport IL  HON  
15,  60  Roy Horton  N  Frankfort IL  HON

Chad Johnson won the overall and starts the season off in first place.
TFS photo

Arenacross Points

1.  10  Chad Johnson (1)  47  
2.  35  Josh Demuth (1)  41  
3.  1  Danny Smith  40  
4.  33  Kelly Smith  38  
5.  18  Brock Sellards  36  
6.  5  Teddy Maier  30  
7.  3  Kevin Johnson  26  
8.  7  Jim Neese  26  
9.  4  Keith Johnson  23  
10.  17  Robbie Reynard  21  
11.  480  Cory Green  16  
12.  270  Nathan Skaggs  16  
13.  2  Tommy Hofmaster  13  
14.  179  Erick Vallejo  11  
15.  304  Brad Ripple  9  
16.  352  Kevin Markwardt  7  
17.  221  Tiger Lacey  6  
18.  60  Roy Horton  6  
19.  280  Damien Plotts  5

Lites North: Friday Results
1,  434  Michael Mcdade  Raleigh NC  HON  
2,  480  Cory Green  Nowata OK  SUZ  
3,  60  Roy Horton  Frankfort IL  HON  
4,  351  Shane Sewell  Westville IN  KAW  
5,  131  Ryan Beat  El Cajon CA  YAM  
6,  21  Tyler Bright  Lexington NC  SUZ  
7,  979  Codi Adams  Batavia OH  YAM  
8,  45  Colt Humphrey  Morris OK  HON  
9,  160  Nick Adams  Hasting MI  SUZ  
10,  916  Gray Davenport  Lehi UT  KAW  
11,  68  Billy Jurevich  Hollister CA  HON  
12,  737  Tanner Reidman  Bismarck ND  SUZ  
13,  30  Collin Hickman  Des Moines IA  SUZ  
14,  522  Ryan Poulter  Prophetstown IL  SUZ  
15,  695  Ben Ritter  St Marys PA  SUZ

Lites North: Saturday Results
1,  270  Nathan Skaggs  E  Bainbridge OH  HON  
2,  480  Cory Green  N  Nowata OK  SUZ  
3,  737  Tanner Reidman  W  Bismarck ND  SUZ  
4,  351  Shane Sewell  N  Westville IN  KAW  
5,  21  Tyler Bright  E  Lexington NC  SUZ  
6,  68  Billy Jurevich  W  Hollister CA  HON  
7,  916  Gray Davenport  W  Lehi UT  KAW  
8,  434  Michael Mcdade  S  Raleigh NC  HON  
9,  979  Codi Adams  N  Batavia OH  YAM  
10,  681  Patrick Massie  E  Washington Court Hou OH  KAW  
11,  60  Roy Horton  N  Frankfort IL  HON  
12,  110  Chris Haack  S  Big Pine Key FL  HON  
13,  476  Jason Villatico  S  Webster MA  KAW  
14,  160  Nick Adams  N  Hasting MI  SUZ  
15,  79  Brad Kiester  N  Grant MI  KAW  
16,  131  Ryan Beat  N  El Cajon CA  YAM

Lites North Points
1.  480  Cory Green  44  
2.  351  Shane Sewell  36  
3.  60  Roy Horton  30  
4.  979  Codi Adams  26  
5.  131  Ryan Beat  21  
6.  160  Nick Adams  19  
7.  30  Collin Hickman  8  
8.  522  Ryan Poulter  7  
9.  279  Brad Kiester  6

65cc 7-11: Friday Results
1,  3/  Mitchell Harrison  Brighton MI  KAW  
2,  11  Brett Mclaud  Cedar Rapids IA  KTM  
3,  97  Dillon Cloyed  Papillion NE  KTM  
4,  416  Chad Saultz  Batavia IL  KTM  
5,  114  Chase Conis  Story City IA  KAW  
6,  45  Dj Christie  Flat Rock MI  KTM  
7,  31  Blake Halstead  Cedar Falls IA  KAW  
8,  3  Trey Moore  Center Point IA  KTM  
9,  449  Jeremy Murphy  Southgate MI  KTM  
10,  4  Bryce Mclaud  Cedar Rapids IA  KTM  
11,  23  Nick Wallace  Rockford IL  KTM  
12,  83  Nickolas Manning  Des Moines IA  KTM  
13,  105  Jason Thomason  Edwardsville IL  KTM  
14,  7  Ryan Cougill  Early IA  KAW  
15,  cj1  Charlie Bishop  Nebraska City NE  KAW 
16  123  Trevor Ferry  Boone IA  KTM

65cc 7-11: Saturday Results
1,  519  Alex Nagy  Richmond IL  KTM  
2,  3/  Mitchell Harrison  Brighton MI  KAW  
3,  114  Chase Conis  Story City IA  KAW  
4,  45  Dj Christie  Flat Rock MI  KTM  
5,  3  Trey Moore  Center Point IA  KTM  
6,  11  Brett Mclaud  Cedar Rapids IA  KTM  
7,  256  Jason Mack  Genoa City WI  KTM  
8,  75  Austin Anderson  Ft Dodge IA  KTM  
9,  105  Jason Thomason  N  Edwardsville IL  KTM  
10,  4  Bryce Mclaud  Cedar Rapids IA  KTM  
11,  23  Nick Wallace  Rockford IL  KTM  
12,  cj1  Charlie Bishop  Nebraska City NE  KAW  
13,  416  Chad Saultz  E  Batavia IL  KTM  
14,  85  Matt Freedson  Columbia Station OH  KTM  
15,  31  Blake Halstead  Cedar Falls IA  KAW  
16,  97  Dillon Cloyed  Papillion NE  KTM

Expert Main Event
1,  900  Randy Woodring  Coopersville MI  KAW  
2,  715  Adam Martin  N  Muskegon MI  KAW  
3,  610  Christopher Tracy  Arlington TN  KAW  
4,  13  Perry Hoover  N  Portsmouth OH  HON  
5,  179  Casey Barret  Bennet NE  KAW

AX Lites Intermediate Main Event

1,  617  Gavin Faith  Duncombe IA  HON  
2,  740  Chris Cochran  Pierce NE  KAW  
3,  156  Calvin Knoll  Hastings MN  SUZ  
4,  555  Justin Nalezny  St Charles IL  KAW  
5,  59  Josef Debower  Audubon IA  SUZ

65cc 7-9 Main Event
1,  3/  Mitchell Harrison  Brighton MI  KAW  
2,  3  Trey Moore  Center Point IA  KTM  
3,  91  Anthony Wallace  Wc IL  POL  
4,  83  Nickolas Manning  Des Moines IA  KTM  
5,  4/  Bryce Mclaud  Cedar Rapids IA  KTM

AX Lites Novice Main Event
1,  44  Dustin Mcdonald  N  Geneseo IL  SUZ  
2,  951  Kody Pirie  Fort Dodge IA  KTM  
3,  95  Jonathan Osborn  Sun Prairie WI  HON  
4,  34  Keegan Bak  Hinton IA  SUZ  
5,  121  Calvin Vos  Pella IA  HON

Over 35 Main Event
1,  180  Kevin Popaeko  Woodstock IL  YAM  
2,  909/  Darrell Jackson  Carthage MO  YAM  
3,  63  David Hayes  Steward IL  KAW  
4,  54  Rod Comer  E  Tipp City OH  KAW  
5,  3x  Mike Dorman  Depere WI  HON

Girls 9-13 Main Event
1,  20  Shae Harvey  Moline IL  SUZ  
2,  94  Lanaea Malak  Lemont IL  HON

50cc 4-6 Main Event
1,  198  Nick Maret  Lincoln NE  POL  
2,  30  Shawn Thompson  Ottawa IL  Cob  
3,  7  Gage Fisher  Glenwood IA  KTM  
4,  5  Tyler Inman  Runnells IA  Cob  
5,  82  Izaih Clark  Ft Dodge IA  LEM

85cc Super Mini Main Event
1,  311/  Marshall Pilgram  Watertown MN  KAW  
2,  104  Bailey Stefka  Johnsburg IL  KAW  
3,  224  Joey Dalzell  West Chicago IL  KTM  
4,  710  Tyler Sarchett  Center Point IA  YAM  
5,  93  Durk Roper  Winnebago IL  KAW

AX Intermediate Main Event
1,  705  Todd Bloxham  Pea Ridge AR  SUZ  
2,  75  Jed Seeman  Marion IA  KAW  
3,  951  Max Ackerman  Rockton IL  HON  
4,  740  Chris Cochran  Pierce NE  KAW  
5,  887  Daniel Sanders  Byron IL  SUZ

85cc 7-11 Main Event
1,  104  Bailey Stefka  Johnsburg IL  KAW  
2,  519  Alex Nagy  Richmond IL  KAW  
3,  88  Clay Alfrey  Monroe OH  YAM  
4,  997  Logan Skaggs  Sandwich IL  KTM  
5,  11  Brett Mclaud  Cedar Rapids IA  KTM

AX Novice Main Event
1,  951  Kody Pirie  Fort Dodge IA  KTM  
2,  633  Aaron Hammer  Lincoln NE  KAW  
3,  387  Jonathan Osborn  Sun Prairie WI  HON  
4,  50  Roderick Ardrey  Marysville OH  HON  
5,  126  Kody Swensen  Fort Dodge IA  KAW

50cc 7-8 Main Event

1,  91  Anthony Wallace  Wc IL  POL  
2,  454  D.j. Smith  Pleasant Prairie WI  Cob  
3,  652  Mitchell Berry  Indianola IA  Cob  
4,  249  Preston Taylor  Hastings NE  KAW  
5,  123  Mason Schaendorf  Hopkins MI  KTM

85cc 12-15 Main Event
1,  224  Joey Dalzell  West Chicago IL  KTM  
2,  944  Ryan Zimmer  Angier NC  HON  
3,  927  Tyler Kuntz  Aurora CO  SUZ  
4,  311/  Marshall Pilgram  Watertown MN  KAW  
5,  53  Kody Kamm  Kenosha WI  KAW

Over 30 Main Event
1,  32  Scott Mericle  Fort Dodge IA  HON  
2,  715  Adam Martin  N  Muskegon MI  KAW  
3,  180  Kevin Popaeko  Woodstock IL  YAM  
4,  909/  Darrell Jackson  Carthage MO  YAM  
5,  63  David Hayes  Steward IL  KAW

Collegeboy 16-24 Main Event
1,  59  Josef Debower  Audubon IA  SUZ  
2,  15  Brandon Hammond  Kansas City KS  YAM  
3,  695  Adam Derry  Ankeny IA  HON  
4,  75  Jed Seeman  Marion IA  KAW  
5,  261  Justin Michel  Marysville OH  HON

Schoolboy Main Event
1,  617  Gavin Faith  Duncombe IA  HON  
2,  774  Devin Reed  Indianola IA  KAW  
3,  555  Justin Nalezny  St Charles IL  KAW  
4,  944  Ryan Zimmer  Angier NC  HON  
5,  740  Chris Cochran  Pierce NE  KAW

Over 25 Main Event
1.  715  Adam Martin  N  Muskegon MI  KAW  
2.  32  Scott Mericle  Fort Dodge IA  HON  
3.  347  Jason Prouty  Ankeny IA  SUZ  
4.  799  Joe Hurd  Minneapolis MN  YAM  
5.  160  John Conley  Aurora IL  HON

65cc 10-11 Main Event
1.  519  Alex Nagy  Richmond IL  KTM  
2.  997  Logan Skaggs  Sandwich IL  KTM  
3.  256  Jason Mack  Genoa City WI  KTM  
4.  11  Brett Mclaud  Cedar Rapids IA  KTM  
5.  114  Chase Conis  Story City IA  KAW

Women Main Event
1.  15  April Roper  Winnebago IL  KAW  
2.  113  Rochelle Charnowski  Cedar Rapids IA  YAM  
3.  61  Kaitlynn Comer  Versailles OH  KAW  
4.  109  Avery Prouty  Granger IA  KAW  
5.  13  Amber Caudle  Adel IA  YAM

Over 40 Main Event
1.  180  Kevin Popaeko  Woodstock IL  YAM  
2.  63  David Hayes  Steward IL  KAW  
3.  54  Rod Comer  E  Tipp City OH  KAW  
4.  909  George Stish  Runnells IA  KAW  
5.  3x  Mike Dorman  Depere WI  HON

Beginner Main Event
1.  141  John Housley  Des Moines IA  SUZ  
2.  116  Matt Meyers  Ottumwa IA  SUZ  
3.  888  Coltin Fredrick  Lincoln NE  HON  
4.  123  Andrew Pruismann  Bondurant IA  HON  
5.  60  Tony Graziano  Des Moines IA  KAW


ACU British Supercross Championship
Round 1: Sheffield
November 3, 2007


PRO OPEN
1. Jeff Alessi
2. Mike Brown
3. Colton Facciotti
4. Jason Thomas
5. Shaun Simpson
6. Jean Sebastien Roy
7. Xavier Hernandez
8. Antony Howkins
9. Ryan Lockhart
10. Ashley Greedy

Pro Lites:
1. Tommy Searle
2. Jean Sebastien Roy
3. Shaun Simpson
4. Colton Facciotti
5. Lewis Gregory
6. Ashley Greedy
7. Xavier Hernandez
8. Elliott Banks-Browne
9. Luke Remmer
10. Ryan Lockhart


KNMV Dutch Open Supermoto
#11 te Lelystad
November 4, 2007

1st Moto

1.  Marcel van Drunen  Eindhoven  Yamaha  Yamaha Maxxis Team
2.  Theo Bouchee  Geldrop  KTM  -
3.  Kevin Villerooye  Belgie  Suzuki  Seel Racing
4.  Eddy Seel  Belgie  Suzuki  Team Rigo Suzuki
5.  Ruurd van Roozendaal  Steggerda  Honda  Team Van Roozendaal
6.  Mario America  Belgie  Husqvarna  Bike Service Hoepertingen
7.  Tom van Teeffelen  Wamel  Suzuki  HVM Parts & ProX Racing
8.  Ron van der Horst  Zevenhoven  KTM  Vos Racing Team
9.  Sven Breugelmans  Belgie  KTM  KTM - JM Racing
10.  Paul Dijkstra  St. Annaparochie  Suzuki  -

2nd Moto
1.  Marcel van Drunen  Eindhoven  Yamaha  Yamaha Maxxis Team
2.  Eddy Seel  Belgie  Suzuki  Team Rigo Suzuki
3.  Theo Bouchee  Geldrop  KTM  -
4.  Kevin Villerooye  Belgie  Suzuki  Seel Racing
5.  Ruurd van Roozendaal  Steggerda  Honda  Team Van Roozendaal
6.  Sven Breugelmans  Belgie  KTM  KTM - JM Racing
7.  Paul Dijkstra  St. Annaparochie  Suzuki  -
8.  Walter de Jong  Alphen ad Rijn  Yamaha  Camper Repair De Jong
9.  Tom van Teeffelen  Wamel  Suzuki  HVM Parts & ProX Racing
10.  Robert Simpson  Engeland  KTM  Team Simpson

Podium #11 at Lelystad:
1.  Marcel van Drunen  Eindhoven  Yamaha  100
2.  Theo Bouchee  Geldrop  KTM  86
3.  Eddy Seel  Belgie  Suzuki  83

Dutch Open Supermoto Championship after 11 rounds:
1.  Marcel van Drunen  Eindhoven  Yamaha  927
2.  Remy van Rees  Alphen ad R.  KTM  785
3.  Theodoor Bouchee  Geldrop  KTM  770
4.  Ruurd van Roozendaal  Steggerda  Honda  679
5.  Mario America  Belgie  Husqvarna  645

JNCC
(Japan) Taken from Blogandt.com:
The AAGP is history, and Charlie Mullins is the winner. 'Ole Hot Rod completely took control of the race right from the start and checked out. Jason Raines made a mistake early and feel behind Rodney Smith, but he passed Rodney on the motocross track and headed out after Charlie. No dice. In his first race ever on a Suzuki, Mullins was unstoppable, pulling out a lead of over one minute and holding it to the end. Raines eventually came under attack from Takeshi Koikeda, the '05 All-Japan MX Champion, who had driven Jason from the air port to the track. Well, that favor was about to come back to haunt him, because they battled hard through the final laps before Takeshi pulled out the runner-up spot, with Raines third and Rodney fourth.

For road racing results visit www.roadracerx.com.

If you are a race promoter and would like to see results from your event on Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call, please contact Gregg Lowley at gregg@racerxill.com.

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Racer Productions, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios