World Champions Crowned at U.S. Open AX World Finals
Top Qualifiers from the 2006-’07 Toyota AMA Arenacross Series’ Amateur Program Crowned Amateur Arenacross World Champions
AURORA, Ill. (Oct. 18, 2007) – After Grant Langston had laid claim to the $100,000 2007 Rockstar Energy Drink U.S. Open, the amateur arenacross racers took to the track on Sunday at Las Vegas’ MGM Grand Garden Arena, all vying for the coveted title of Amateur Arenacross World Finals champion.
With several hundred of the top racers representing every Toyota AMA Arenacross Series Region lining up in the gate, Amateur Arenacross World Finals championships were at stake for 19 classes, ranging from four to six-year old 50cc class racers to 40-plus men and a two women’s-only classes.
“Many of the kids racing today will go on to race professionally,” said Jayme Dalsing, director of arenacross for Live Nation. “In keeping with our minor league baseball-like competition model, the Amateur Arenacross World Finals will be a stepping stone for many of these athletes along their journey to the pro ranks of Toyota AMA Arenacross Series and, ultimately, the AMA Supercross Series.”
To qualify for the Amateur Arenacross World Finals the top regional placers from the Toyota AMA Arenacross Series (North, South, East & West) all received invitations to compete at the Sunday event at the Rockstar Energy Drink U.S. Open. The following are the top five finishers in each division from Sunday’s competition:
125cc INTERMEDIATE
Place Racer Hometown
1. Kyle Willis Kingston, N.Y.
2. Justin Hopson Kings Mt., N.C.
3. Brian Foster Cameron Park, Calif.
4. Kyle White Orangeville, Ill.
5. Josh Harris Gastonia, N.C.
65cc 7-9
Place Racer Hometown
1. Braxton Prieto New Plymouth, Idaho
2. Justin Cooper Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y.
3. Mitchell Harrison Brighton, Mich.
4. Kevin Rivera Fredricksburg, Pa.
5. Channing Hunt Union, Mo.
125cc NOVICE
Place Racer Hometown
1. Trevor Allred San Luis Obispo, Calif.
2. Josh Stieb Sterling, Colo.
3. Samuel Scudder Delafield, Wisc.
4. Jake Locks Dixon, Calif.
5. Thomas Neuens Wilkesboro, N.C.
35-PLUS
Place Racer Hometown
1. Jim Chester Lenoir, N.C.
2. David Hayes Steward, Ill.
3. Kevin Popaeko Woodstock, Ill.
4. Jeremy Scheingold Middletown, Va.
5. Steve Thinger Roseville, Calif.
50cc 4-6
Place Racer Hometown
1. Eddie Norred Bristol, Wisc.
2. Austin Black Portland, Ore.
3. Bailey Kroone Ham Lake, Minn.
4. Brock Papi McMurray, Pa.
5. Zachary Smith Laingsburg, Mich.
85cc SUPER MINI
Place Racer Hometown
1. Wing Tai Barrymore Sun Valley, Idaho
2. Jake Mohnike Templeton, Calif.
3. Logan Karnow Vermillion, Ohio
4. Vernon O’Shea Wesminster, Colo.
5. Kody Kamm Kenosha, Wisc.
250cc INTERMEDIATE
Place Racer Hometown
1. Justin Berry Edmond, Okla.
2. Kyle Willis Kingston, N.Y.
3. Daniel Sanders Byron, Ill.
4. Zach Larson Bennett, Colo.
5. Derek Rummel Stafford Springs, Conn.
85cc 7-11
Place Racer Hometown
1. Scott Carpenter Lenox, Mass.
2. Max Harris Woodland, Wash.
3. Keenan Davis Holly, Colo.
4. Jonah Locks Dixon, Calif.
5. Patrick Delowery Rochester, Mass.
250cc NOVICE
Place Racer Hometown
1. Nathan Nalley Hendersonville, N.C.
2. Gene Einspahr Kendall, Kan.
3. Josh Trivette Taylorsville, N.C.
4. Jake Locks Dixon, Calif.
5. Thomas Neuens Wilkesboro, N.C.
50cc 7-8
Place Racer Hometown
1. Mitchell Harrison Brighton, Mich.
2. Jake Pinhancos Rochester, Mass.
3. Joey Crown Metamora, Mich.
4. Jacob Edison Woodhaven, Mich.
5. Callion McHaney Coalinga, Calif.
85cc 12-15
Place Racer Hometown
1. Kody Kamm Kenosha, Wisc.
2. Wing Tai Barrymore Sun Valle, Idao
3. Kyle Mierzewjewski Union Grove, Wisc.
4. Vernon O’Shea Westminster, Colo.
5. Durk Roper Winnebago, Ill.
30-PLUS
Place Racer Hometown
1. Jim Chester Lenoir, N.C.
2. Kevin Popaeko Woodstock, Ill.
3. Jay Hershey North Ridgeville, Ohio
4. John Conley Aurora, Ill.
5. Steve Thinger Roseville, Calif.
COLLEGEBOY 16-24
Place Racer Hometown
1. Justin Berry Edmond, Okla.
2. Brian Foster Cameron Park, Calif.
3. Tanner Alexander Thousand Oaks, Calif.
4. Josh Harris Gastonia, N.C.
5. Justin Hopson Kings Mt., N.C.
125cc SCHOOLBOY
Place Racer Hometown
1. Daniel Sanders Byron, Ill.
2. Kyle White Orangeville, Ill.
3. Tyler Johnson Edgar, Neb.
4. Derek Rummel Stafford Springs, Conn.
5. Michael Lang Saugerties, N.Y.
25-PLUS
Place Racer Hometown
1. Jim Chester Lenoir, S.C.
2. Steve Thinger Roseville, Calif.
3. Jay Hershey North Ridgeville, Ohio
4. Brian O’Neal Wilson, N.C.
5. John Conley Aurora, Ill.
65cc 10-11
Place Racer Hometown
1. Trevor Shaffer Kempton, Pa.
2. Carter Oldknow Douglasville, Ga.
3. Darren Walsh Hamilton, Ohio
4. Zachary Mangum Declo, Idaho
5. Patrick Delowery Rochester, Mass.
WOMEN
Place Racer Hometown
1. Lauren Volentir Thorton, Colo.
2. Rochelle Charnowski Cedar Rapids, Iowa
3. April Roper Winnebago, Ill.
4. Kaitlynn Comer Versailles, Ohio
5. Briann Stiles Orion, Ill.
40-PLUS
Place Racer Hometown
1. Kevin Popaeko Woodstock, Ill.
2. David Hayes Steward, Ill.
3. Rod Comer Tipp City, Ohio
4. Patrick Vacchieri Sacramento, Calif.
5. Brett Schock Casper, Wyo.
WOMEN PRO
Place Racer Hometown
1. Ashley Boham Loveland, Colo.
2. April Zastrow Kuna, Idaho
3. Lindsey Jelitto Falcon, Colo.
4. Sarah Elworthy Durango, Colo.
5. Meika Cornelius Murietta, Calif.