Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha's Monday Wake-up Call

|

Rockstar Energy Drink US Open
MGM Grand Garden Arena - Las Vegas, NV
October 12, 2007

The MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas was the site for this year's US Open.
TFS photo

Friday Heat 1

1.  8  Grant Langston  Clermont, FL  Yamaha YZ450F 
2.  29  Andrew T Short  Smithville, TX  Honda CRF450R 
3.  35  Josh R Demuth  Keller, TX  Honda CRF450R 
4.  26  Michael Byrne  Newnan, GA  Suzuki RM-Z450 
5.  917  Eric Sorby  Lake Elsinore, CA  Kawasaki KX450F 
6.  121  Branden L Jesseman  New Brighton, PA  Suzuki RM-Z450 
7.  13  Heath D Voss  Mico, TX  Honda CRF250R 
8.  622  Kyle B Cunningham  Springtown, TX  Honda CRF250R 
9.  110  Thomas L Hofmaster  Plano, TX  Yamaha YZ450F 
10.  40  Jeff Gibson  Blacklick, OH  Kawasaki KX450F 
11.  556  Jerry Lymburner  Fairbanks, AK  Yamaha YZ250F 
12.  404  Tyler D Medaglia  Kemptville, ON  Suzuki RM-Z250

Friday Heat 2
1.  800  Mike A Alessi  Victorville, CA  Suzuki RM-Z450 
2.  15  Timmy M Ferry  Largo, FL  Kawasaki KX450F 
3.  114  Justin D Brayton  Fort Dodge, IA  KTM 250SXF 
4.  132  Billy R Laninovich  Lake Elsinore, CA  KTM 250SXF 
5.  90  Cole T Siebler  Emmett, ID  Honda CRF450R 
6.  911  Tyler Bowers  Danville, KY  Yamaha YZ250F 
7.  256  Bryan K Johnson  Cairo, GA  Honda CRF450R 
8.  627  Leighton T Lillie  Lewiston, ID  Honda CRF450R 
9.  120  Kevin W Johnson  Albuquerque, NM  Yamaha YZ250F 
10.  115  Joe Oehlhof  Hesperia, CA  Kawasaki KX450F 
11.  1  James M Stewart  Haines City, FL  Kawasaki KX450F 
12.  102  Christopher Gosselaar  Victorville, CA  Honda CRF250R

Chad Reed (#22) would go on to win the Friday night races.
TFS photo

Friday Heat 3

1.  22  Chad Reed  Tampa, FL  Yamaha YZ450F 
2.  122  Dan Reardon  ,  Honda CRF250R 
3.  73  Jake T Weimer  Rupert, ID  Honda CRF250R 
4.  31  Jason W Thomas  Melrose, FL  Honda CRF450R 
5.  32  Ryan D Clark  Waddell, AZ  Honda CRF450R 
6.  79  Jacob Marsack  Allenton, MI  Honda CRF450R 
7.  18  Brock Sellards  Sherrodsville, OH  Kawasaki KX250F 
8.  74  Chris Blose  Phoenix, AZ  Honda CRF250R 
9.  107  Jim Neese  Julian, NC  Suzuki RM-Z450 
10.  801  Jeff Alessi  Victorville, CA  Honda CRF450R 
11.  335  Kyle S Tobin  Climax, GA  Honda CRF250R

Friday Main Event Results
1.  22  Chad Reed 
2.  8  Grant Langston 
3.  29  Andrew T Short 
4.  15  Timmy M Ferry 
5.  800  Mike A Alessi 
6.  35  Josh R Demuth 
7.  122  Dan Reardon 
8.  114  Justin D Brayton 
9.  26  Michael Byrne 
10.  73  Jake T Weimer 
11.  31  Jason W Thomas 
12.  132  Billy R Laninovich 
13.  256  Bryan K Johnson 
14.  13  Heath D Voss

The narrow track made for some full-contact racing.
TFS photo

Saturday Heat 1

1.  29  Andrew T Short  Smithville, TX  Honda CRF450R 
2.  35  Josh R Demuth  Keller, TX  Honda CRF450R 
3.  13  Heath D Voss  Mico, TX  Honda CRF250R 
4.  31  Jason W Thomas  Melrose, FL  Honda CRF450R 
5.  114  Justin D Brayton  Fort Dodge, IA  KTM 250SXF 
6.  256  Bryan K Johnson  Cairo, GA  Honda CRF450R 
7.  32  Ryan D Clark  Waddell, AZ  Honda CRF450R 
8.  627  Leighton T Lillie  Lewiston, ID  Honda CRF450R 
9.  79  Jacob Marsack  Allenton, MI  Honda CRF450R 
10.  115  Joe Oehlhof  Hesperia, CA  Kawasaki KX450F 
11.  556  Jerry Lymburner  Fairbanks, AK  Yamaha YZ250F

Saturday Heat 2
1.  22  Chad Reed  Tampa, FL  Yamaha YZ450F 
2.  15  Timmy M Ferry  Largo, FL  Kawasaki KX450F 
3.  73  Jake T Weimer  Rupert, ID  Honda CRF250R 
4.  801  Jeff Alessi  Victorville, CA  Honda CRF450R 
5.  90  Cole T Siebler  Emmett, ID  Honda CRF450R 
6.  120  Kevin W Johnson  Albuquerque, NM  Yamaha YZ250F 
7.  18  Brock Sellards  Sherrodsville, OH  Kawasaki KX250F 
8.  110  Thomas L Hofmaster  Plano, TX  Yamaha YZ450F 
9.  404  Tyler D Medaglia  Kemptville, ON  Suzuki RM-Z250 
10.  335  Kyle S Tobin  Climax, GA  Honda CRF250R 
11.  132  Billy R Laninovich  Lake Elsinore, CA  KTM 250SXF

Saturday Heat 3
1.  800  Mike A Alessi  Victorville, CA  Suzuki RM-Z450 
2.  26  Michael Byrne  Newnan, GA  Suzuki RM-Z450 
3.  8  Grant Langston  Clermont, FL  Yamaha YZ450F 
4.  122  Dan Reardon  ,  Honda CRF250R 
5.  121  Branden L Jesseman  New Brighton, PA  Suzuki RM-Z450 
6.  74  Chris Blose  Phoenix, AZ  Honda CRF250R 
7.  911  Tyler Bowers  Danville, KY  Yamaha YZ250F 
8.  40  Jeff Gibson  Blacklick, OH  Kawasaki KX450F 
9.  107  Jim Neese  Julian, NC  Suzuki RM-Z450 
10.  622  Kyle B Cunningham  Springtown, TX  Honda CRF250R 
11.  917  Eric Sorby  Lake Elsinore, CA  Kawasaki KX450F

Saturday Main Event Results
1.  73  Jake T Weimer 
2.  35  Josh R Demuth 
3.  800  Mike A Alessi 
4.  122  Dan Reardon 
5.  8  Grant Langston 
6.  114  Justin D Brayton 
7.  29  Andrew T Short 
8.  22  Chad Reed 
9.  13  Heath D Voss 
10.  31  Jason W Thomas 
11.  26  Michael Byrne 
12.  15  Timmy M Ferry 
13.  40  Jeff Gibson 
14.  256  Bryan K Johnson

Open Class Overall Results
1. Grant Langston, Clermont, Fla., Yamaha, 38pts, 2-5
2. Chad Reed, Tampa, Fla., Yamaha, 38pts, 1-8
3. Josh Demuth, Keller, Texas, Honda, 37pts, 6-2
4. Jake Weimer, Rupert, Idaho, Honda, 36pts, 10-1
5. Mike Alessi, Victorville, Calif., Suzuki, 36pts, 5-3
6. Andrew Short, Smithville, Texas, Honda, 34pts, 3-7
7. Dan Reardon, Australia, Honda, 32pts, 7-4
8. Justin Brayton, Fort Dodge, Iowa, KTM, 28pts, 8-6
9. Tim Ferry, Largo, Fla., Kawasaki, 27pts, 4-12
10. Michael Byrne, Newnan, Ga., Suzuki, 22pts, 9-11

Friday Alpinestars Championship Rematch
1.  5  Mike LaRocco  Corona, CA  Honda CR250R 
2.  47  Jeff Emig  Irvine, CA  Kawasaki KX450F 
3.  20  Damon Huffman  ,  Suzuki RM-Z450

Saturday Alpinestars Championship Rematch
1.  5  Mike LaRocco  Corona, CA  Honda CR250R 
2.  20  Damon Huffman  ,  Suzuki RM-Z450 
3.  47  Jeff Emig  Irvine, CA  Kawasaki KX450F

Friday KTM Jr. Supercross Challenge
1.  7  Tristan Miller  Alpine, CA 
2.  5  Sean Cantrell  Newbury Park, CA 
3.  2  Logan Chambers  Parker, AZ 
4.  3  Cody Purcell  Redondo Beach, CA 
5.  6  JJ Kepley  Laurel, MS 
6.  11  Clay Woeste  Florence, KY 
7.  13  Joey Crown  Metamora, MI 
8.  14  Shawn Lewis  Jackson, GA 
9.  8  Christopher Boothe  Atkins, VA 
10.  10  Skylar Demuth  Boca Raton, FL 
11.  4  Cobe Lehnertz  Lodi, CA 
12.  1  Dylan Bolinger  Corona, CA 
13.  9  Grayson Graham  Bainbridge, GA 
14.  16  Stephane Sum  Loretto, ON 
15.  15  Bret Welch  Oklahoma City, OK 
16.  12  Jack Flowler  Dallas, OR

Saturday KTM Jr. Supercross Challenge
1.  13  Joey Crown  Metamora, MI 
2.  7  Tristan Miller  Alpine, CA 
3.  5  Sean Cantrell  Newbury Park, CA 
4.  14  Shawn Lewis  Jackson, GA 
5.  15  Bret Welch  Oklahoma City, OK 
6.  12  Jack Flowler  Dallas, OR 
7.  4  Cobe Lehnertz  Lodi, CA 
8.  2  Logan Chambers  Parker, AZ 
9.  6  JJ Kepley  Laurel, MS 
10.  9  Grayson Graham  Bainbridge, GA 
11.  10  Skylar Demuth  Boca Raton, FL 
12.  1  Dylan Bolinger  Corona, CA 
13.  8  Christopher Boothe  Atkins, VA 
14.  16  Stephane Sum  Loretto, ON 
15.  3  Cody Purcell  Redondo Beach, CA 
16.  11  Clay Woeste  Florence, KY


Power Line Park
St. Clairsville, OH
October 14, 2007

On a dusty day in Ohio, David Knight kept his bike running when others ran into trouble, and won the Power Line Park GNCC.
Jason Hooper photo

Bike Overall

1  David Knight  Isle of Man, UK  KTM  2:59:10
2  Jimmy Jarrett  Beloit, OH  SUZ  3:03:30
3  Barry Hawk, Jr Smithfield, PA  YAM  3:03:31
4  Glenn Kearney Australia  SUZ  3:03:37
5  Paul Whibley  New Zealand,  HON  3:05:57
6  Justin Williamson  Sanford, FL  KTM  3:06:01
7  Robbie Jenks  New Straitsville, OH  KTM  3:06:38
8  Scott Watkins  Leetonia, OH  KAW  3:07:01
9  Josh Weisenfels  Fort Smith, AR KAW  3:07:32
10  Joshua Strang  Australia,  SUZ  3:07:57

Jimmy Jarrett scored another podium on his FMF Suzuki.
Jason Hooper photo

Can-Am Grand National Cross Country Series Standings
(After 11 of 13 rounds)

1. David Knight 252/6 wins
2. Barry Hawk, Jr 231/2 wins
3. Charlie Mullins 196/2 wins
4. Jimmy Jarrett 188
5. Garrett Edmisten 183
6. Glenn Kearney 182
7. Paul Whibley 165/1 win
8. Joshua Strang 135
9. Jesse Robinson 123
10. Justin Williamson 115

Am-Pro Yamaha's Barry Hawk picked a bad day to start in last, but he fought through the dust to take third overall.
Jason Hooper photo

XC2 Pro Lites

1. Justin Williamson (201/3wins)
2. Rodney Smith (189/3 wins)
3. Scotty Watkins (187/1 win)
4. Josh Weisenfels (180)
5. Dustin Gibson (163/1 win)
6. Thad DuVall (160/2 wins)
7. John Barber (127)
8. Brian Lawson (122)
9. Wallace Palmer (99)
10. John Bennett (87)

With another win in the XC2 Lites class, Red Bull KTM's Justin Williamson appears headed to the first title ever awarded in that new class.
TFS photo

ITP Power Line Park GNCC

St. Clairsville, OH
October 13, 2007

ATV Overall Results
1. Bill Ballance  Smith Grove, KY  YAM
2. Chris Bithell  Irwin, PA  HON 
3. Chris Borich Sunbury, PA  HON 
4. Brandon Sommers  Millersburg, OH  YAM
5. Matt Smiley  Kunkletown, PA  HON 
6. Johnny Gallagher  Aurora, OH  SUZ
7. Brent Sturdivant  Montrose, WV  HON
8. Duane Johnson  Trenton, MO  HON 
9. Brandon Ballance  Oakland, KY  YAM
10. Shawn Hess  Muenster, TX  HON
11. Jarrod McClure  Kaska, PA  HON
12. Michael Houston  Hickory, NC  YAM
13. Craig Reed Crawford, TN  HON
14. John Natalie  Moutzdale, PA HON
15. Taylor Kiser  Alva, FL  YAM
16. Anthony Hill  Culter, OH  HON 
17. Mark Notman  Hubbard, OH  HON 
18. Kyle Martin  Winona, MO  HON
19. Donald Ockerman  Marshall, IL  HON
20. Ryan Lane  Bicknell, IN  HON

Can-Am Grand National Cross Country Series Standings
(After 11 of 13 rounds)

1. Bill Ballance 317/5 wins
2. Chris Borich 295/6 wins
3. Chris Bithell 237/1 win
4. Matt Smiley 182
5. Adam McGill 160
6. Brandon Sommers 157
7. Taylor Kiser 154
8. Bryan Cook 119
9. Duane Johnson 117
10. Chris Jenks 110


AMATEUR ARENACROSS WORLD FINALS  
LAS VEGAS, NV  
OCT 14, 2007

125CC INTERMEDIATE
1.  36  Kyle Willis  Kingston NY  HON  
2.  206  Justin Hopson  S  Kings Mt NC  HON  
3.  36/  Brian Foster  Cameron Park CA  HON  
4.  291  Kyle White  Orangeville IL  HON  
5.  491  Josh Harris  Gastonia NC  HON  

65CC 7-9 MAIN EVENT
1.  724  Braxton Prieto  New Plymouth ID  KTM  
2.  16  Justin Cooper  Cold Spring Harbor, NY  KTM  
3.  289  Mitchell Harrison  Brighton MI  KTM  
4.  5  Kevin Rivera  Fredericksburg PA  KTM  
5.  932  Channing Hunt  Union MO  KTM  

125CC NOVICE MAIN EVENT
1.  991  Trevor Allred  San Luis Obispo CA  HON  
2.  66  Josh Stieb  Sterling CO  SUZ  
3.  412  Samuel Scudder  Delafield WI  YAM  
4.  357  Jake Locks  Dixon CA  YAM  
5.  116  Thomas Neuens  Wilkesboro NC  YAM  

OVER 35 MAIN EVENT
1.  23  Jim Chester  S  Lenoir NC  SUZ  
2.  63  David Hayes  Steward IL  KAW  
3.  180  Kevin Popaeko  Woodstock IL  YAM  
4.  95  Jeremy Scheingold  Middletown VA  YAM  
5.  951  Steve Thinger  Roseville CA  KAW  

50CC 4-6 MAIN EVENT
1.  188  Eddie Norred  Bristol WI  LEM  
2.  1  Austin Black  Portland OR  Cob  
3.  281  Bailey Kroone  Ham Lake MN  Cob  
4.  144  Brock Papi  Mcmurray PA  Cob  
5.  371  Zachary Smith  Laingsburg MI  Cob  

85CC SUPER MINI MAIN EVENT
1.  53/  Wing Tai Barrymore  Sun Valley ID  KTM  
2.  46  Jake Mohnike  Templeton CA  YAM  
3.  7  Logan Karnow  Vermillion OH  KTM  
4.  97  Vernon O'shea  Westminster CO  KTM  
5.  53  Kody Kamm  Kenosha WI  KAW  

250CC INTERMEDIATE MAIN EVENT
1.  232  Justin Berry  Edmond OK  KAW  
2.  36  Kyle Willis  Kingston NY  HON  
3.  887  Daniel Sanders  Byron IL  SUZ  
4.  920  Zach Larson  Bennett CO  KAW  
5.  719  Derek Rummel  Stafford Springs CT  HON  

85CC 7-11 MAIN EVENT
1.  19  Scott Carpenter  Lenox MA  SUZ  
2.  31  Max Harris  Woodland WA  KAW  
3.  751  Keenan Davis  Holly CO  SUZ  
4.  374  Darren Walsh  Hamilton OH  KTM  
5.  44  Jonah Locks  Dixon CA  YAM  

250CC NOVICE MAIN EVENT
1.  325  Nathan Nalley  Hendersonville NC  YAM  
2.  117  Gene Einspahr  Kendall KS  KAW  
3.  71  Josh Trivette  Taylorsville NC  HON  
4.  357  Jake Locks  Dixon CA  YAM  
5.  116  Thomas Neuens  Wilkesboro NC  YAM  

50CC 7-8 MAIN EVENT
1.  289  Mitchell Harrison  Brighton MI  KTM  
2.  101  Jake Pinhancos  Rochester MA  Cob  
3.  35  Joey Crown  Metamora MI  Cob  
4.  827  Max Markolf  Tega Cay SC  Cob  
5.  936  Jacob Edison  Woodhaven MI  Cob  

85CC 12-15 MAIN EVENT
1.  53  Kody Kamm  Kenosha WI  KAW  
2.  53/  Wing Tai Barrymore  Sun Valley ID  KTM  
3.  544  Kyle Mierzejewski  Union Grove WI  SUZ  
4.  97  Vernon O'shea  Westminster CO  KTM  
5.  93  Durk Roper  Winnebago IL  KAW  

OVER 30 MAIN EVENT
1.  23  Jim Chester  S  Lenoir NC  SUZ  
2.  180  Kevin Popaeko  Woodstock IL  YAM  
3.  551  Jay Hershey  North Ridgeville OH  YAM  
4.  160  John Conley  Aurora IL  HON  
5.  951  Steve Thinger  Roseville CA  KAW  

COLLEGEBOY 16-24 MAIN EVENT
1.  232  Justin Berry  Edmond OK  KAW  
2.  36/  Brian Foster  Cameron Park CA  HON  
3.  99  Tanner Alexander  Thousand Oaks CA  SUZ  
4.  491  Josh Harris  Gastonia NC  HON  
5.  206  Justin Hopson  S  Kings Mt NC  HON  

125CC SCHOOLBOY MAIN EVENT  
1.  887  Daniel Sanders  Byron IL  SUZ  
2.  291  Kyle White  Orangeville IL  HON  
3.  219  Tyler Johnson  N  Edgar NE  HON  
4.  719  Derek Rummel  Stafford Springs CT  HON  
5.  116  Michael Lang  Saugerties NY  SUZ

OVER 25 MAIN EVENT
1.  23  Jim Chester  S  Lenoir NC  SUZ  
2.  951  Steve Thinger  Roseville CA  KAW  
3.  551  Jay Hershey  North Ridgeville OH  YAM  
4.  319  Brian O'neal  S  Wilson NC  YAM  
5.  160  John Conley  Aurora IL  HON

65CC 10-11 MAIN EVENT
1.  94  Trevor Shaffer  Kempton PA  KTM  
2.  831  Carter Oldknow  Douglasville GA  KTM  
3.  374  Darren Walsh  Hamilton OH  KTM  
4.  460  Zachary Mangum  Declo ID  KTM  
5.  61  Patrick Delowery  Rochester MA  KTM

WOMEN MAIN EVENT
1.  611  Lauren Volentir  Thornton CO  KAW  
2.  113  Rochelle Charnowski  Cedar Rapids IA  YAM  
3.  15  April Roper  Winnebago IL  KAW  
4.  61  Kaitlynn Comer  Versailles OH  KAW  
5.  34  Briann Stiles  Orion IL  SUZ  

OVER 40 MAIN EVENT
1.  180  Kevin Popaeko  Woodstock IL  YAM  
2.  63  David Hayes  Steward IL  KAW  
3.  54  Rod Comer  E  Tipp City OH  KAW  
4.  1  Patrick Vacchieri  Sacramento CA  HON  
5.  921  Brett Schock  Casper WY  HON

WOMEN PRO MAIN EVENT
1.  12  Ashley Boham  Loveland CO  HON  
2.  17  April Zastrow  Kuna ID  HON  
3.  627  Lindsey Jelitto  Falcon CO  KAW  
4.  136  Sarah Elworthy  Durango CO  KAW  
5.  905  Meika Cornelius  Murrieta CA  HON 


2007 Italian Championship Final Standings

1.  Antonio Cairoli / Yamaha De Carli - 277 points
2.  Manuel Monni/ Team Yamaha RSC - 261 points
3.  Matteo Bonini/ Yamaha De Carli - 221 points
4.  Davide Guarneri / Yamaha Team Ricci - 213 points
5.  Angelo Pellegrini / Honda - 180 points
6.  Allesandro Lupino / Yamaha De Carli - 151 pointsa


Mettet Starbiker
Belgium
October 14, 2007


Overall Results:
1.Mickael Pichon
2.Micky Dymond
3.Josh Coppins

Motocross & Supercross News - Racer X Online

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Filter Publications LLC. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios