Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha's Monday Wake-up Call

|

Elka Yadkin Valley Stomp GNCC
Yadkinville, NC
September 30, 2007

Charles Mullins raced to the overall victory in Yadkinville, NC.
David Scearce photo

Bike Overall

1. Charles Mullins  Hamilton, OH  YAM  03:07:33
2. Paul Whibley  New Zealand  HON  03:08:15
3. Barry Hawk, Jr  Smithfield, PA  YAM  03:09:16
4. Garrett Edmisten  Vero Beach, FL  KAW  03:09:59
5. Glenn Kearney  Australia  SUZ  03:10:16
6. Jesse Robinson  Connellys Spg, NC  KAW  03:11:58
7. Jason Raines Belfair, WA  YAM  03:12:24
8. David Knight  Isle of Man, UK  KTM  03:12:56
9. Thaddeus Duvall  Williamstown, WV  YAM  03:13:43
10. Justin Williamson  Sanford, FL  `  KTM  03:14:12
11. Josh Weisenfels  Fort Smith, AR KAW  03:15:58
12. Jimmy Jarrett  Beloit, OH  SUZ  03:17:41
13. Rodney Smith  Antioch, CA  SUZ  03:18:29
14. Cory Buttrick  Logan, OH  KTM  03:19:18
15. Brian Guenther  Grove City, PA  YAM  03:20:58
16. Anthony Roberts  Australia,  HON  03:21:09
17. Scott Watkins  Leetonia, OH  KAW  03:21:35
18. Jason Gilleland  Vale, NC  KTM  03:22:06
19. Andrew Matusek  Fayetteville, GA  KAW  03:22:39
20. Zach Osborne  Abingdon, VA  YAM  03:22:42

XC2 Pro Lites
1. Thad DuVall Yam
2. Justin Williamson KTM
3. Josh Weisenfels Kaw
4. Rodney Smith Suz
5. Scott Watkins Kaw
6. Zach Osborne Yam
7. Wallace Palmer Kaw
8. Brian Lawson Yam
9. Eric Bailey
10. Jake Korn

Can-Am Grand National Cross Country Series Standings
(After 11 of 13 rounds)
1. David Knight 222/5 wins
2. Barry Hawk, Jr 210/2 wins
3. Charlie Mullins 196/2 wins
4. Garrett Edmisten 174
5. Glenn Kearney 164
6. Jimmy Jarrett 163
7. Paul Whibley 149/1 win
8. Joshua Strang 124
9. Jesse Robinson 123
10. Justin Williamson 100

XC2 Pro Lites
1. Justin Williamson (192/2 wins)
2. Scotty Watkins (180/1 win)
3. Rodney Smith (178/3 wins)
4. Josh Weisenfels (168)
5. Dustin Gibson (154/1 win)
6. Thad DuVall (150/2 wins)
7. John Barber (122)
8. Brian Lawson (116
9. Wallace Palmer (93)
10. John Bennett (87)

ATV Overall
1. Chris Bithell  Irwin, PA  HON  02:16:48
2. Bill V Ballance  Smith Grove, KY  YAM  02:16:50
3. Brent Sturdivant  Montrose, WV  HON  02:18:20
4. Matt J Smiley  Kunkletown, PA  HON  02:18:23
5. Brandon Sommers  Millersburg, OH  YAM  02:18:51
6. Adam McGill  West Union, WV  HON  02:18:59
7. Jarrod McClure  Kaska, PA  HON  02:19:14
8. Duane Johnson  Trenton, MO  HON  02:19:32
9. Craig Reed  Crawford, TN  HON  02:20:29
10. Michael Houston  Hickory, NC  YAM  02:20:48
11. Santo Derisi  Casar, NC  HON  02:21:24
12. Bryan Cook  Casar, NC  HON  02:21:57
13. Donald Ockerman  Marshall, IL  HON  02:22:01
14. Jeff Maloney  Hudson, NC  HON  02:22:16
15. David Crane  Golden, MS  HON  02:22:31
16. Michael Burrows  Gilman City, MO  HON  02:22:44
17. Chris M Borich  Sunbury, PA  HON  02:23:14
18. Taylor Kiser  Alva, FL  YAM  02:23:49
19. Shawn Hess  Muenster, TX  HON  02:26:38
20. Richie Brown  Dahlonega, GA HON  02:26:43

Can-Am Grand National Cross Country Series Standings
(After 11 of 13 rounds)
1. Bill Ballance 287/4 wins
2. Chris Borich 274/6 wins
3. Chris Bithell 212/1 win
4. Matt Smiley 166
5. Adam McGill 160
6. Taylor Kiser 148
7. Brandon Sommers 139
8. Bryan Cook 119
9. Chris Jenks 110
10. Duane Johnson 104


Maxxis EnduroCross
Denver, CO
September 29, 2007

Keith Wineland (l-r), winner David Knight, and Damon Huffman rounded out the Maxxis EnduroCross podium in Denver.
Photo courtesy of AMA/Maxxis

1. David Knight
2. Keith Wineland
3. Damon Huffman
4. Nick Brozovich
5. Dave Pearson
6. Phil Smage
7. Ricky Dietrich
8. Mike Lafferty
9. Nick Mantzoros
10. Kyle Redmond


JUMBO Dutch Open
Round 5: Oss, Netherlands
September 30, 2007

MX1 1st Moto:
1 Tanel Leok Est Kawasaki
2 Aigar Leok Est Yamaha
3 William Saris NL Yamaha
4 Patrick Roos NL Honda
5 Heikki vd Berg NL KTM
6 Marvin van Daele B Honda
7 Anne Advokaat NL Honda
8 Jan van Hastenberg NL Honda
9 Lauris Freibergs Let Yamaha
10 Hans Vogels NL Yamaha

MX1 2nd Moto:
1 Marvin van Daele B Honda
2 Tanel Leok Est Kawasaki
3 Aigar Leok Est Yamaha
4 Patrick Roos NL Honda
5 William Saris NL Yamaha
6 Hans Vogels NL Yamaha
7 Lauris Freibergs Let Yamaha
8 Heikki vd Berg NL KTM
9 Maikel Swanenberg NL Honda
10 Anne Advokaat NL Honda

MX1 Podium:
1 Tanel Leok Est Kawasaki 95
2 Aigar Leok Est Yamaha 86
3 Marvin van Daele B Honda 85

MX1 Championship:
1 Tanel Leok Est Kawasaki 392
2 Marvin van Daele B Honda 378
3 Aigar Leok Est Yamaha 354
4 Patrick Roos NL Honda 336
5 William Saris NL Yamaha 311

MX2 1st Moto:
1 Joel Roelants B KTM
2 Erik Eggens NL Suzuki
3 Rinus van de Ven NL KTM
4 Jeremy Vanhorebeek B KTM
5 Mike Kras NL Suzuki
6 Pascal Brons NL KTM
7 Ceriel Klein-Kromhof NL KTM
8 Wyatt Avis Z-A KTM
9 Dennis Verbruggen B Yamaha
10 Dennis Dieckx B Honda
DNF George Strik NL KTM

MX2 2nd Moto:
1 Erik Eggens NL Suzuki
2 Dennis Verbruggen B Yamaha
3 Joel Roelants B KTM
4 Rinus van de Ven NL KTM
5 Mike Kras NL Suzuki
6 Jeremy Vanhorebeek B KTM
7 Pascal Brons NL KTM
8 Rob van Vijfeijken NL KTM
9 Shannon Terreblanche Z-A Suzuki
10 Kevin Wouts B Honda
DNF George Strik NL KTM

MX2 Podium:
1 Erik Eggens NL Suzuki 95
2 Joel Roelants B KTM 91
3 Rinus van de Ven NL KTM 79

MX2 Championship:
1 Joel Roelants B KTM 409
2 Erik Eggens NL Suzuki 366
3 Rinus van de Ven NL KTM 345
4 Rob van Vijfeijken NL KTM 338
5 Dennis Verbruggen B Yamaha 325


European Team Championship
Gaildorf, Germany
September 30, 2007

1 ITALY MONNI, Manuel / YAMAHA, PHILIPPAERTS, Deny / HONDA, SALVINI, Alex / YAMAHA = 21
2 GERMANY NAGL, Maximilian / KTM, SIEGL, Daniel / YAMAHA, SCHIFFER, Marcus / KTM = 30
3 BELGIUM PRIEM, Manuel / TM, TRIEST, Nick / YAMAHA, SALAETS, Kristof / SUZUKI = 46
4 SLOVENIA MOZE, Jaka / SUZUKI, GERCAR, Klemen / YAMAHA, KRAGELJ, Saso / YAMAHA = 50
5 AUSTRIA SCHMIDINGER, Günter / HONDA, WALKNER, Matthias / KTM, STAUFER, Michael / KTM = 51
6 CZECH REPUBLIK NEUGEBAUER, Filip / KAWASAKI, SMITKA, Petr / YAMAHA, MICHEK, Martin /HONDA = 52
7 DENMARK JENSEN, Kasper / YAMAHA, JÖRGENSEN, Rasmus / SUZUKI, HANSEN, Nicolai / YAMAHA = 58
8 FRANCE ARANDA, Gregory / KAWASAKI, VONGSANA, Khounsith / KTM, BOOG, Xavier / YAMAHA = 59
9 RUSSIA TONKOV, Vitaly / YAMAHA , MIKHAILOV, Evgeny / KTM, BOBRYSHEV, Evgeny / YAMAHA = 70
10 CROATIA LELJAK, Marko / KTM, LOVAKOVIC, Mirko / YAMAHA, SIPEK, Nenad / YAMAHA = 90 


AMA Supermoto Championship
Deschutes County Expo Center - Redmond, OR
September 29, 2007

AMA Supermoto Results
1. 6 Mark Burkhart Pataskala, OH Yamaha YZ450F
2. 1 Jeff Ward Newport Beach, CA Honda CRF450R
3. 7 Troy Herfoss Goulburn, Australia KTM 450SX Racing
4. 43 Micky M. Dymond Placentia, CA Honda CRF450R
5. 73 Steve Drew Buckeye, AZ Yamaha WR450F
6. 294 Jason B. Conlon Mount Airy, MD Honda CRF450R
7. 45 Benjamin T. Carlson West Bend, WI Aprilia SXV450
8. 15 Cassidy J. Anderson Provo, UT Honda CRF450R
9. 11 Christopher S. Fillmore Oxford, MI Kawasaki KX450F
10. 23 David Baffeleuf Cournon D Avuergne, France Husqvarna SM450RR
11. 355 Robbie Horton Augusta, GA Kawasaki KX450F
12. 92 Casey A. Yarrow Fairfield, CA Yamaha YZ450F
13. 148 Derrick R. Patterson Gardnerville, NV Honda CRF450X
14. 700 David Felipe Gaviria Miramar, FL Honda CRF450R
15. 565 Jeremy J. Santoro Paso Robles, CA Yamaha YZ450F
16. 24 David B. Flashberger Pleasanton, CA KTM 450SX

AMA Supermoto Standings
1. 158 M. Burkhart
2. 155 J. Ward
3. 122 M. Dymond
4. 118 T. Herfoss
5. 102 S. Drew
6. 95 C. Fillmore
7. 82 J. Conlon
8. 71 C. Anderson
9. 69 B. Carlson
10. 67 R. Horton
11. 47 C. Yarrow
12. 41 X. Bellerophon
13. 35 D. Baffeleuf
14. 35 D. Casey
15. 34 C. Hart
16. 31 D. Gaviria
17. 26 J. McDonald
18. 23 G. Trachy
19. 22 A. Chareyre
20. 19 T. Evans
21. 19 C. Guthrie
22. 15 M. Burton
23. 14 D. Atkins
24. 11 K. Saai
25. 10 V. Guisande
26. 8 D. Patterson
27. 8 P. Torres
28. 7 L. Pegram
29. 7 A. Dickson
30. 6 J. Santoro
31. 6 N. Daniels
32. 5 C. Fischer
33. 5 J. Patterson
34. 5 J. Roberts
35. 5 D. Arnold
36. 4 B. Brower
37. 4 G. Horner
38. 4 K. Ficenec
39. 3 T. Knapp
40. 3 K. Jones
41. 3 E. Ray
42. 2 M. Cheza
43. 2 J. Shields

AMA Hot Wheels Supermoto Lites Results
1. 2 Brandon Currie Anaheim, CA Yamaha YZ250F
2. 33 Adam Cini San Diego, CA Husqvarna TC250
3. 27 Dalton C. Dimick Fort Collins, CO Kawasaki KX250F
4. 660 Robbie Smith Guthrie, OK Yamaha YZ250F
5. 138 Steve Marty Reno, NV KTM 250SX-F
6. 995 Andrew D. Hyder Pataskala, OH Yamaha YZ250F
7. 90 Jamie W. Siever Belle Plaine, KS Yamaha YZ250F
8. 779 Michael Corbino Mill Valley, CA Yamaha YZ250F
9. 752 Cameron Welsh Hesperia, CA Yamaha YZ250F
10. 209 Tyler Teegarden American Fork, UT Kawasaki KX250F
11. 118 Brandon S. Dooley Belle Plaine, KS Yamaha YZ250F
12. 212 Ronnie Jones Sonoma, CA Honda CRF250R
13. 624 Frankie C. Garcia Gonzales, CA Honda CRF250R
14. 424 Josh E. Jackson Bakersfield, CA Yamaha YZ250F
15. 720 Brian Barton Newport Beach, CA KTM 250SX-F
16. 222 Timm Kiener Lake Orion, MI Yamaha YZ250F
17. 70 Roger Hensley Rosamond, CA Honda CRF250R
18. 491 Chad Cose Fremont, CA KTM 250SX-F
19. 44 Christopher Hansen Cedarburg, WI Honda CRF250R
20. 39 Matt W. Burton Ottumwa, IA KTM 250SX-F
21. 516 Matt S. Abbott Conyers, GA Kawasaki KX250F
22. 101 David Pingree Temecula, CA Honda CRF250R

AMA Hot Wheels Supermoto Lites Standings
1. 163 B. Currie
2. 144 D. Pingree
3. 129 A. Cini
4. 105 D. Dimick
5. 96 J. Siever
6. 83 M. Abbott
7. 78 A. Hyder
8. 57 S. Marty
9. 50 C. Cose
10. 49 T. Lee
11. 41 T. Kiener
12. 39 P. Allison
13. 39 M. Burton
14. 31 F. Garcia
15. 31 C. Hansen
16. 30 R. Smith
17. 25 D. McElroy
18. 25 M. Corbino
19. 24 S. Hatch
20. 23 C. Welsh
21. 22 J. Hite
22. 21 C. Jones
23. 20 J. Lewis
24. 20 E. Sorby
25. 20 J. Hansen
26. 18 T. Teegarden
27. 15 R. Jones
28. 14 M. Pursley
29. 14 R. Kerr
30. 11 D. Toole
31. 10 B. Dooley
32. 9 R. Hensley
33. 8 A. Hickmann
34. 8 L. Scherb
35. 7 J. Jackson
36. 6 B. Barton
37. 5 K. Jones
38. 5 T. Meyer
39. 4 S. Butterman

AMA PPG Supermoto Unlimited Presented by M&R Products
1. 54 Darryl Atkins San Clemente, CA Aprilia SXV550
2. 23 David Baffeleuf Cournon D Avuergne, France Husqvarna TC510
3. 502 Robert P. Loire Salem, WI Husaberg FS650c
4. 21 John M. Lewis Brandamore, PA KTM 560SMR
5. 1 Benjamin T. Carlson West Bend, WI Aprilia SXV550
6. 112 Ryan Pugh Tacoma, WA KTM 560SMR
7. 33 Adam Cini San Diego, CA Husqvarna SMR510
8. 718 Cory M. Gabbert Mandan, ND KTM 560SMR
9. 833 Graham A. Gustin Costa Mesa, CA KTM 560SMR
10. 64 Travis C. Marks Torrance, CA KTM 560SMR
11. 89 Donald J Wanat Woodinville, WA KTM 560SMR
12. 114 Brandon Stooksbury Knoxville, TN KTM 560SMR
13. 24 David B. Flashberger Pleasanton, CA KTM 560SMR
14. 731 James Styskel Vancouver, WA KTM 560SMR
15. 153 Chris Kemp Ellsworth, IL KTM 560SMR
16. 767 Rodney K. Whetsell Beaverton, OR KTM 560SMR
17. 517 Dustin W. Sullivan Vacaville, CA KTM 560SMR

Supermoto Unlimited Standings
1. 163 B. Carlson
2. 123 D. Atkins
3. 118 R. Loire
4. 111 K. Nicoll
5. 97 T. Marks
6. 93 J. Chisum
7. 80 B. Capper
8. 72 J. Lewis
9. 70 C. Gabbert
10. 66 D. Wanat
11. 47 B. Stooksbury
12. 43 D. Baffeleuf
13. 38 G. Trachy
14. 38 M. Frank
15. 36 C. Hormes
16. 34 X. Bellerophon
17. 32 A. Cini
18. 32 M. Bergman
19. 25 C. Kemp
20. 23 R. Pugh
21. 23 G. Gustin
22. 17 C. Walsdorf
23. 17 D. Flashberger
24. 14 A. Thiebault
25. 13 R. Crist
26. 13 T. Boblin
27. 12 J. Baldwin
28. 12 J. Skeeters
29. 10 O. Annequin
30. 9 A. McElyea
31. 7 J. Styskel
32. 6 N. Daniels
33. 5 C. Phipps
34. 4 R. Davis
35. 3 T. Sledge
36. 1 D. Jannette
37. 1 A. Hickmann


FIM Supermoto of Nations
Autodromo Daniel Bonara Franciacorta, Italy
September 28-30, 2007

S1 Qualifying heat, top five:
1. Thomas Chareyre
2. Bernd Hiemer
3. Massimo Beltrami
4. Samuel Warren
5. Henning Brokerud

S2 Qualifying heat, top five:
1. Marcel Goetz
2. Attilio Pignotti
3. Matthew Winstanley
4. Andrea Occhini
5. Ales Hlad

Open Qualifying heat, top five:
1. Davide Gozzini
2. Christian Iddon
3. Hannes Maxwald
4. Markus Volz
5. Marc Fraikin

Race 1 (S1+S2), top five:
1. Thomas Chareyre (FRA, Husqvarna), 20:20.062
2. Bernd Hiemer (GER, KTM), +0:05.428
3. Massimo Beltrami (ITA, Honda), +0:05.743
4. Attilio Pignotti (ITA, KTM), +0:17.961
5. Marcel Götz (SUI, KTM), +0:18.241;

Race 2 (S2+Open), top five:
1. Thierry van den Bosch (FRA, Aprilia), 20:04.525
2. Davide Gozzini (ITA, TM), +0:00.599
3. Gérald Delepine (BEL, Husqvarna), +0:08.096
4. Matthew Winstanley (GBR, KTM), +0:15.190
5. Adrien Chareyre (FRA, Husqvarna), +0:15.639;

Race 3 (S1+Open), top five:
1. Davide Gozzini (ITA, TM), 19:53.829
2. Bernd Hiemer (GER, KTM), +0:03.851
3. Thomas Chareyre (FRA, Husqvarna), +0:04.853
4. Thierry van den Bosch (FRA, Aprilia), +0:22.223
5. Massimo Beltrami (ITA, Honda), +0:25.302;

Montreal Supercross
September 27, 2007

MX1 Final Results:

1. Ryan Clark
2. Jason Thomas
3. Bryan Johnson
4. Eric Sorby
5. Jeff Northrop
6. Jean Sebastien Roy
7. Sean Hamblin
8. Jiri Dostal
9. Brock Sellards
10. Doug DeHaan
11. TylerBowers
12. Colton Faccciotti
13. Jacob Marsack
14. Michael Sleeter
15. Michael Willard
16. Tony Gallo
17. PierceChamberlain
18. Daniel Sani
19. Mitche Cooke
20. Thomasson
21. Barnes
22. Mathieu

For road racing results visit www.roadracerx.com.

If you are a race promoter and would like to see results from your event on Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call, please contact Gregg Lowley at gregg@racerxill.com.

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Filter Publications LLC. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios