Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha's Monday Wake-up Call

|

World Endurance Championship
Noirtable, France
September 16, 2007


Enduro 1 Race 1
1, Marc Germain, Yamaha, FRA, 49'51.440
2, Simone Albergoni, Yamaha, ITA, 0'2.620
3, Juha Salminen, KTM, FIN, 0'18.710
4, Bartosz Oblucki, Husqvarna, POL, 0'24.680
5, Cristobal Guerrero, Yamaha, ESP, 0'34.940
6, Alessandro Belometti, KTM, ITA, 1'6.070
7, Julien Gauthier, Honda, FRA, 1'6.530
8, Maurizio Micheluz, Yamaha, ITA, 1'15.320
9, Damien Miquel, Kawasaki, FRA, 2'17.740
10, Mike Hartmann, KTM, GER, 2'26.370
11, Pierre Duzellier, KTM, FRA, 3'3.110
12, Danielle Tellini, KTM, ITA, 3'4.240
13, Peter Bergvall, Suzuki, SWE, 3'38.420
14, Nicolas Brousson, KTM, FRA, 5'10.030
15, Juraj Dozsa, KTM, SVK, 5'30.620
16, Joan Jou, Yamaha, ESP, 8'58.990

Simone Albergoni
Photo courtesy of Yamaha

Enduro 1 Race 2

1, Juha Salminen, KTM, FIN, 51'46.070
2, Simone Albergoni, Yamaha, ITA, 0'7.620
3, Marc Germain, Yamaha, FRA, 0'18.600
4, Cristobal Guerrero, Yamaha, ESP, 1'5.540
5, Maurizio Micheluz, Yamaha, ITA, 1'10.670
6, Alessandro Belometti, KTM, ITA, 1'28.110
7, Bartosz Oblucki, Husqvarna, POL, 1'38.270
8, Mike Hartmann, KTM, GER, 2'3.350
9, Julien Gauthier, Honda, FRA, 2'14.990
10, Damien Miquel, Kawasaki, FRA, 3'11.240
11, Danielle Tellini, KTM, ITA, 3'25.300
12, Pierre Duzellier, KTM, FRA, 4'10.420
13, Gonzalo Reis, KTM, ITA, 6'25.070
14, Nicolas Brousson, KTM, FRA, 7'59.710
15, Helio Santos, Yamaha, POR, 8'36.640

Enduro 1 Rider Standings
1, Juha Salminen, KTM, FIN, 345
2, Simone Albergoni, Yamaha, ITA, 317
3, Marc Germain, Yamaha, FRA, 302
4, Cristobal Guerrero, Yamaha, ESP, 285
5, Alessandro Belometti, KTM, ITA, 260
6, Bartosz Oblucki, Husqvarna, POL, 243
7, Maurizio Micheluz, Yamaha, ITA, 214
8, Mike Hartmann, KTM, GER, 198
9, Juraj Dozsa, KTM, SVK, 101
10, Danielle Tellini, KTM, ITA, 93
11, Luca Cherubini, TM, ITA, 86
12, Anthony Roberts, Honda, AUS, 79
13, Damien Miquel, Kawasaki, FRA, 63
14, Frederik Georgsson, KTM, SWE, 56
15, Julien Gauthier, Honda, FRA, 52

Enduro 1 Manufacturer Standings

1, KTM, 379
2, Yamaha, 345
3, Husqvarna, 243
4, Honda, 155
5, TM, 92
6, Suzuki, 90
7, Kawasaki, 71

Enduro 2 Race 1
1, Johnny Aubert, Yamaha, FRA, 49'48.350
2, Fabien Planet, KTM, FRA, 0'18.150
3, Samuli Aro, KTM, FIN, 0'24.110
4, Mika Ahola, Honda, FIN, 0'41.610
5, Emmanuel Albepart, Honda, FRA, 0'50.480
6, Xavier Galindo, KTM, ESP, 0'59.120
7, Nicolas Paganon, Aprilia, FRA, 1'19.630
8, Stefan Merriman, Aprilia, AUS, 1'37.170
9, Nicolas Deparrois, Husqvarna, FRA, 1'46.190
10, Rodrig Thain, Suzuki, FRA, 2'9.860
11, Fabrizio Dini, Yamaha, ITA, 2'14.090
12, Felipe Zanol, Yamaha, ESP, 2'37.690
13, Jari Juha Mattila, Beta, FIN, 2'56.160
14, Mickael Metge, HusaBerg, FRA, 3'16.770
15, Valtteri Salonen, HusaBerg, FIN, 8'32.020
16, Joel Smets, BMW, BEL, 17'15.560

Johnny Aubert
Photo courtesy of Yamaha

Enduro 2 Race 2

1, Johnny Aubert, Yamaha, FRA, 50'43.140
2, Mika Ahola, Honda, FIN, 0'20.010
3, Fabien Planet, KTM, FRA, 1'40.910
4, Stefan Merriman, Aprilia, AUS, 1'54.010
5, Xavier Galindo, KTM, ESP, 1'54.820
6, Samuli Aro, KTM, FIN, 2'17.750
7, Emmanuel Albepart, Honda, FRA, 2'25.470
8, Nicolas Paganon, Aprilia, FRA, 2'53.230
9, Fabrizio Dini, Yamaha, ITA, 2'55.450
10, Jari Juha Mattila, Beta, FIN, 3'1.650
11, Nicolas Deparrois, Husqvarna, FRA, 3'11.630
12, Thierry Klutz, Sherco, BEL, 3'20.050
13, Rodrig Thain, Suzuki, FRA, 3'32.280
14, Felipe Zanol, Yamaha, ESP, 4'54.060
15, Joel Smets, BMW, BEL, 5'34.240
16, David Cadek, KTM, CZE, 5'42.610
17, Mickael Metge, HusaBerg, FRA, 5'57.280

Enduro 2 Rider Standings
1, Mika Ahola, Honda, FIN, 367
2, Samuli Aro, KTM, FIN, 327
3, Johnny Aubert, Yamaha, FRA, 324
4, Fabien Planet, KTM, FRA, 269
5, Stefan Merriman, Aprilia, AUS, 257
6, Xavier Galindo, KTM, ESP, 191
7, Fabrizio Dini, Yamaha, ITA, 182
8, Nicolas Deparrois, Husqvarna, FRA, 171
9, Valtteri Salonen, HusaBerg, FIN, 153
10, Jari Juha Mattila, Beta, FIN, 140
11, Nicolas Paganon, Aprilia, FRA, 137
12, Rodrig Thain, Suzuki, FRA, 120
13, Nathan Kanney, Husqvarna, USA, 84
14, Patrick Caps, GasGas, BEL, 72
15, Emmanuel Albepart, Honda, FRA, 67

Enduro 2 Manufacturer Standings

1, Honda, 367
2, KTM, 338
3, Yamaha, 336
4, Aprilia, 266
5, Husqvarna, 191
6, HusaBerg, 174
7, Beta, 140
8, Suzuki, 130
9, GasGas, 81
10, Sherco, 60
11, BMW, 36
12, Kawasaki, 15
13, TM, 9
14, Christini, 8


Maxxis British Motocross championship
Howton Court, Pontrilas
September 16, 2007

MX1 Moto One
1. Leok
2. De Dycker
3. MacKenzie
4. Noble
5. Anderson

MX1 Moto Two
1. Leok
2. MacKenzie
3. Noble
4. De Dycker
5. Anderson

MX1 Overall
1. Leok 60
2. MacKenzie 52
3. De Dycker 50

Championship – Final standings
1. Mackenzie 394
2. De Dycker 384
3. Noble 339

MX2 Moto One
1. Dougan
2. Brown
3. Searle
4. Hamblin
5. Simpson

MX2 Moto Two
1. Searle
2. Dougan
3. Swanepoel
4. Hamblin
5. Brown

MX2 Overall
1. Dougan 57
2. Searle 55
3. Brown 48

Championship – Final standings
1. Brown 376
2. Searle 371
3. Swanepoel 343


Belgian Inters Open Championship
United Telecom Trophy
September 16, 2007


HEAT 1
1. LEOK Tanel
2. RAMON Steve
3.DESALLE Clément
4. PRIEM Manuel
5. LEOK Aigar
6. VAN DAELE Marvin
7. THEYBERS Danny
8. BARRAGAN Jonathan
9. KOVALAINEN Marko
10. DE DYCKER Ken

HEAT2
1. RAMON Steve
2. LEOK Tanel
3. PRIEM Manuel
4. VAN DAELE Marvin
5. BARRAGAN Jonathan
6. DESALLE CLément
7.LEOK Aigar
8. KOVALAINEN Marko
9. LEOK Aigar
9. THEYBERS Danny
10. BOOG Xavier

HEAT 3
1. PRIEM Manuel
2. VAN DAELE Marvin
3. RAMON Steve
4. LEOK Tanel
5. DESALLE Clément
6. THEYBERS Danny
7. LEOK Aigar
8. KOVALAINEN Marko
9. SALAETS Kristof
10. BOOG Xavier

Overall
1. RAMON Steve (BEL-Suzuki) 67 ptn
2. LEOK Tanel (EST-Kawasaki) 65 ptn
3. PRIEM Manuel (BEL-TM) 63 ptn
4. VAN DAELE Marvin (BEL-Shineray) 55 ptn
5. DESALLE Clément (BEL-Suzuki) 51 ptn
6. LEOK Aigar (EST-Yamaha) 44 ptn
7. THEYBERS Danny (BEL-Suzuki) 41 ptn
8. KOVALAINEN Marko (FIN-Honda) 38 ptn
9. BOOG Xavier 32 ptn (FRA-Yamaha)
10.SALAETS Kristof (BEL-Suzuki) 29 ptn

Final standings  
1. Steve Ramon 523 ptn
2. Manuel Priem 403 ptn
3. Marvin Van Daele 361 ptn
4. Kevin Strijbos 312 ptn
5. Danny Theybers 290 ptn
6. Christophe Pourcel 267 ptn
7.Ken De Dycker 233 ptn
8. Marc De Reuver 183 ptn
9. Dennis Verbruggen 153 ptn
10. Sven Breugelmans 152 ptn


Can-Am Unadilla GNCC
New Berlin, NY
September 16, 2007


David Knight
Jason Hooper photo

XC1 Pro

1  David Knight  Isle of Man, UK  KTM  02:53:44
2  Jimmy Jarrett  Beloit, OH  SUZ  02:58:19
3  Joshua Strang  Australia,  SUZ  02:58:44
4  Glenn Kearney Australia  SUZ  02:59:59
5  Paul Whibley  New Zealand,  HON  03:00:29
6  Barry Hawk, Jr Smithfield, PA  YAM  03:00:58
7  Charles Mullins Hamilton, OH  YAM  03:02:34
8  Garrett Edmisten  Vero Beach, FL  KAW  03:02:38
9  Jesse Robinson Connellys Spg, NC  KAW  03:04:09
10  Brian Garrahan Boulder Creek, CA  YAM  03:06:53
11  Jason Raines  Belfair, WA  YAM  03:08:34
12  Jason Gilleland  Vale, NC  KTM  03:13:52
13  Michael Cole  Bethlehem, CT KTM  03:05:12
14  Matthew Crouch  Pittsburg, TX  YAM  03:21:46
15  Shane Watts  Australia  KTM  02:21:56
16  Robbie Jenks  New Straitsville, OH  KTM  00:43:35
17  James Roberson  Bel Air, MD  HON  01:07:45

Justin Williamson
Jason Hooper photo

XC2 Pro Lites

1  Justin Williamson  Sanford, FL  KTM  03:02:05
2  Josh Weisenfels  Fort Smith, AR KAW  03:03:41
3  Scott Watkins  Leetonia, OH  KAW  03:04:57
4  Dustin Gibson  Cmbrlnd Frnce, TN  KTM  03:08:43
5  Kailub Russell  Kingston, OH  KTM  03:11:19
6  Scott Decosta  Acushnet, MA  SUZ  03:12:57
7  Wallace Palmer  Atco, NJ  KAW  03:14:40
8  Guy Giroux  Canada,  SUZ  03:16:29
9  David Oettell  Cadiz, KY  HON  02:54:41
10  Brian Lawson  Adams, MA  YAM  02:54:56
11  Eric Bailey  King George, VA  KTM  02:55:52
12  Ryan Echols  Fairmont, WV  YAM  02:59:12
13  Thaddeus Duvall  Williamstown, WV  YAM  03:01:46
14  Jake Korn  Brookline, NH  KTM  03:04:23
15  John Day  Norton, MA  HON  03:14:57
16  Rodney Smith  Antioch, CA  SUZ  01:59:37
17  John Bennett  Allison Park, PA  YAM  02:09:30
18  Cole Calkins  East Sparta, OH  KTM  01:42:33
19  P A Allen  Charlotte, TN  KAW 01:15:31
 
Can-Am Grand National Cross Country Series Standings
(After 10 of 13 rounds)
1. David Knight 209/5 wins
2. Barry Hawk, Jr 189/2 wins
3. Charlie Mullins 166/1 win
4. Garrett Edmisten 156
5. Jimmy Jarrett 154
6. Glenn Kearney 148
7. Paul Whibley 124/1 win
7. Joshua Strang 124
9. Jesse Robinson 108
10. Shane Watts 92

XC2 Pro Lites
1. Justin Williamson (173/2 wins)
2. Scotty Watkins (164/1 win)
3. Rodney Smith (161/3 wins)
4. Dustin Gibson (152/2 wins)
5. Josh Weisenfels (150)
6. Thad DuVall (130/1 win)
7. John Barber (117)
8. Brian Lawson (103)
9. John Bennett (83)
10. Wallace Palmer (79)

ATV Overall
1  Chris M Borich Sumnbury, PA  HON  02:03:18 XC1
2  Bill V Ballance  Smith Grove, KY  YAM  02:03:22 XC1
3  Duane Johnson Trenton, MO  HON  02:03:45 XC1
4  Adam McGill  West Union, WV  HON  02:04:04 XC1
5  Chris Bithell  Irwin, PA  HON  02:04:55 XC1
6  Matt J Smiley  Kunkletown, PA  HON  02:04:57 XC1
7  Brent Sturdivant  Montrose, WV  HON  02:04:59 XC1
8  Taylor Kiser  Alva, FL  YAM  02:05:21 XC1
9  Brandon Sommers  Millersburg, OH  YAM  02:06:00 XC2
10  Jarrod McClure  Kaska, PA  HON  02:07:00 XC1
11  Chris Jenks  Washington, WV  HON  02:07:35 XC1
12  Kevin Yoho  Hopedale, OH  YAM  02:08:23 XC2
13  Donald Ockerman  Marshall, IL  HON  02:08:47 XC2
14  Jeffrey Pickens Union Town, PA  HON  02:09:39 XC1
15  Craig Reed  Crawford, TN  HON  02:09:42 XC1
16  Johnny Gallagher  Aurora, OH  SUZ  02:09:56 XC1
17  William Yokley Tompkinsville, KY  KAW  02:10:36 XC1
18  Michael Burrows  Gilman City, MO  HON  02:10:38 XC1
19  David Crane  Golden, MS  HON  02:11:20 XC2
20  Rob Hertz  Brookhaven, PA  HON  02:11:44 XC2

Can-Am Grand National Cross Country Series Standings
(After 10 of 13 rounds)
1. Chris Borich 270/6 wins
2. Bill Ballance 262/4 wins
3. Chris Bithell 182
4. Matt Smiley 148
5. Taylor Kiser 145
5. Adam McGill 145
7. Brandon Sommers 123
8. Bryan Cook 110
9. Chris Jenks 110
10. William Yokley 94

Toyota Triple Crown Series presented by Parts Unlimited
3 Palms Extreme Sports Park - Conroe, TX
September 15-16

 
MX Class Overall
 
1.Josh Demuth, Suzuki (1-1)
2. Wil Hahn, Yamaha (3-2)
3. Tony Blood, Honda (2-3)
4. Jonathon Six, Yamaha (6-4)
5. Ryan Grantom, Honda (4-7)
6. Vernon McKiddie, Yamaha (7-5)
7. Robby Robertson, Kawasaki (14-8)
8. Bradley Mikolas, Suzuki (12-10)
9. Micheal Pritchett, Honda (11-11)
10. Ronny Jackson, Honda (10-12)

For road racing results visit www.roadracerx.com.

If you are a race promoter and would like to see results from your event on Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call, please contact Gregg Lowley at gregg@racerxill.com.

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Racer Productions, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios