Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha's Monday Wake-up Call

|

AMA Toyota Motocross Championship presented by FMF
Freestone County Raceway - Wortham, TX
September 1-2, 2007

Motocross Moto 1
1.  29   Andrew T Short  Smithville, TX  Honda CRF450R 
2.  8   Grant Langston  Murrieta, CA  Yamaha YZ450F 
3.  800   Mike A Alessi  Victorville, CA  KTM 450SX 
4.  15   Timmy M Ferry  Largo, FL  Kawasaki KX450F 
5.  9   Ivan Tedesco  Montgomery, TX  Suzuki RM-Z450 
6.  26   Michael Byrne  Newnan, GA  Suzuki RM-Z450 
7.  902   Cody Bryan Cooper  New Zealand,   Honda CRF450R 
8.  36   Joshua Summey  Stanley, NC  Honda CRF450R 
9.  14   Kevin W Windham  Centreville, MS  Honda CRF450R 
10.  34   Troy K Adams  Homosassa, FL  Suzuki RM-Z450 
11.  801   Jeff Alessi  Victorville, CA  KTM 450SX 
12.  23   Kyle Lewis  Henderson, NV  Honda CRF450R 
13.  31   Jason W Thomas  Melrose, FL  Honda CRF450R 
14.  273   Gavin L Gracyk  Blissfield, OH  Honda CRF450R 
15.  65   Ryan Mills  Clintondale, NY  Kawasaki KX450F 
16.  32   Ryan D Clark  Waddell, AZ  Honda CRF450R 
17.  745   Kevin D Rookstool  Klamath Falls, OR  Honda CRF450R 
18.  357   Cale A Wallace  Walnut, CA  Honda CRF450R 
19.  281   Justin M Sipes  Vine Grove, KY  Kawasaki KX450F 
20.  74   Kyle Partridge  Las Vegas, NV  Honda CRF450R

Motocross Moto 2
1.  8   Grant Langston  Murrieta, CA  Yamaha YZ450F 
2.  800   Mike A Alessi  Victorville, CA  KTM 450SX 
3.  15   Timmy M Ferry  Largo, FL  Kawasaki KX450F 
4.  58   Joshua R Hill  Yoncalla, OR  Yamaha YZ450F 
5.  29   Andrew T Short  Smithville, TX  Honda CRF450R 
6.  902   Cody Bryan Cooper  New Zealand,   Honda CRF450R 
7.  14   Kevin W Windham  Centreville, MS  Honda CRF450R 
8.  9   Ivan Tedesco  Montgomery, TX  Suzuki RM-Z450 
9.  501   Kyle D Keylon  Brooksville, FL  Honda CRF450R 
10.  26   Michael Byrne  Newnan, GA  Suzuki RM-Z450 
11.  273   Gavin L Gracyk  Blissfield, OH  Honda CRF450R 
12.  32   Ryan D Clark  Waddell, AZ  Honda CRF450R 
13.  23   Kyle Lewis  Henderson, NV  Honda CRF450R 
14.  66   Shaun J Skinner  Stuart, FL  Honda CRF450R 
15.  177   Chris Blose  Phoenix, AZ  Honda CRF450R 
16.  99   Kyle J Mace  Hesperia, CA  Kawasaki KX450F 
17.  96   Christopher R Whitcraft  Pickerington, OH  Honda CRF450R 
18.  79   Jacob Marsack  Allenton, MI  Honda CRF450R 
19.  98   James M Povolny  Woodbury, MN  Kawasaki KX450F 
20.  77   Doug Dehaan  Thorndale, ON  Honda CRF450R

Team Yamaha's Grant Langston went 2-1 for his second consecutive overall win in AMA Motocross competition.

photo: Steve Bruhn

Motocross Overall
Pos.  Pts.  Moto 1  Moto 2  No.  Rider name 

1.  47  22 (2)  25 (1)  8  G. Langston 
2.  42  20 (3)  22 (2)  800  M. Alessi 
3.  41  25 (1)  16 (5)  29  A. Short 
4.  38  18 (4)  20 (3)  15  T. Ferry 
5.  29  14 (7)  15 (6)  902  C. Cooper 
6.  29  16 (5)  13 (8)  9  I. Tedesco 
7.  26  12 (9)  14 (7)  14  K. Windham 
8.  26  15 (6)  11 (10)  26  M. Byrne 
9.  18  0 (37)  18 (4)  58  J. Hill 
10.  17  7 (14)  10 (11)  273  G. Gracyk 
11.  17  9 (12)  8 (13)  23  K. Lewis 
12.  14  5 (16)  9 (12)  32  R. Clark 
13.  13  13 (8)  0 (32)  36  J. Summey 
14.  12  0 (21)  12 (9)  501  K. Keylon 
15.  11  11 (10)  0 (27)  34  T. Adams 
16.  10  10 (11)  0 (23)  801  J. Alessi 
17.  8  8 (13)  0 (40)  31  J. Thomas 
18.  7  0 (36)  7 (14)  66  S. Skinner 
19.  6  0 (30)  6 (15)  177  C. Blose 
20.  6  6 (15)  0 (35)  65  R. Mills 
21.  5  0 (34)  5 (16)  99  K. Mace 
22.  4  DNS  4 (17)  96  C. Whitcraft 
23.  4  4 (17)  0 (30)  745  K. Rookstool 
24.  3  0 (35)  3 (18)  79  J. Marsack 
25.  3  3 (18)  0 (36)  357  C. Wallace 
26.  2  0 (33)  2 (19)  98  J. Povolny 
27.  2  2 (19)  0 (33)  281  J. Sipes 
28.  1  0 (29)  1 (20)  77  D. Dehaan 
29.  1  1 (20)  0 (31)  74  K. Partridge

Motocross Points
1.  394   G. Langston 
2.  386   A. Short 
3.  381   T. Ferry 
4.  379   M. Alessi 
5.  322   K. Windham 
6.  291   R. Carmichael 
7.  290   J. Stewart 
8.  218   M. Byrne 
9.  207   D. Vuillemin 
10.  198   I. Tedesco 
11.  196   G. Gracyk 
12.  186   D. Millsaps 
13.  162   J. Summey 
14.  124   J. Thomas 
15.  112   K. Lewis 
16.  108   J. Alessi 
17.  103   T. Adams 
18.  100   R. Clark 
19.  69   A. Balbi 
20.  66   S. Skinner 
21.  41   Y. Atsuta 
22.  41   J. Dowd 
23.  40   K. Keylon 
24.  40   R. Mills 
25.  38   C. Reed 
26.  34   A. Chatfield 
27.  29   C. Cooper 
28.  29   N. Wey 
29.  27   C. Siebler 
30.  27   J. Sipes 
31.  24   C. Blose 
32.  23   B. Garrison 
33.  21   C. Whitcraft 
34.  20   K. Mace 
35.  18   J. Hill 
36.  15   M. Lapaglia 
37.  12   K. Summers 
38.  11   D. Dehaan 
39.  9   A. Narita 
40.  7   R. Dietrich 
41.  7   T. Hadsell 
42.  6   K. Partridge 
43.  6   B. Johnson 
44.  5   C. Wallace 
45.  4   S. Simon 
46.  4   K. Rookstool 
47.  4   T. Lorusso 
48.  4   B. Carsten 
49.  3   J. Marsack 
50.  3   C. Charbonneau 
51.  3   J. Povolny 
52.  3   J. Morrison 
53.  3   C. Green 
54.  3   Y. Fukudome 
55.  2   T. Medaglia 
56.  2   J. Hazel 
57.  1   M. Sleeter 
58.  1   V. Mckiddie

LItes Moto 1
1.  1   Ryan D Villopoto  Poulsbo, WA  Kawasaki KX250F 
2.  981   Austin L Stroupe  Lincolnton, NC  Kawasaki KX250F 
3.  60   Broc D Hepler  Kittanning, PA  Yamaha YZ250F 
4.  123   Brett Metcalfe  Murrieta, CA  Kawasaki KX250F 
5.  140   Trey G Canard  Elk City, OK  Honda CRF250R 
6.  101   Ben Townley  Tallahassee, FL  Kawasaki KX250F 
7.  33   Matthew C Goerke  Lake Helen, FL  Yamaha YZ250F 
8.  48   Kyle P Chisholm  Seminole, FL  Kawasaki KX250F 
9.  75   Broc Oneal Tickle  Cary, NC  Yamaha YZ250F 
10.  52   Thomas K Hahn  Decatur, TX  Honda CRF250R 
11.  577   Martin Davalos  Cairo, GA  KTM 250SXF 
12.  108   Joaquim Rodrigues  Temecula, CA  KTM 250SXF 
13.  30   Andrew Mcfarlane  Newport Beach, CA  Suzuki RM-Z250 
14.  622   Kyle B Cunningham  Springtown, TX  Yamaha YZ250F 
15.  24   Joshua M Grant  Riverside, CA  Honda CRF250R 
16.  715   Phillip J Nicoletti  Cochecton, NY  Honda CRF250R 
17.  73   Jake T Weimer  Rupert, ID  Honda CRF250R 
18.  50   Billy R Laninovich  Lake Elsinore, CA  Honda CRF250R 
19.  532   Ricky L Renner  Mulberry, FL  Honda CRF250R 
20.  266   Wil A Hahn  Decatur, TX  Yamaha YZ250F

Lites Moto 2
1.  1   Ryan D Villopoto  Poulsbo, WA  Kawasaki KX250F 
2.  101   Ben Townley  Tallahassee, FL  Kawasaki KX250F 
3.  60   Broc D Hepler  Kittanning, PA  Yamaha YZ250F 
4.  577   Martin Davalos  Cairo, GA  KTM 250SXF 
5.  140   Trey G Canard  Elk City, OK  Honda CRF250R 
6.  123   Brett Metcalfe  Murrieta, CA  Kawasaki KX250F 
7.  52   Thomas K Hahn  Decatur, TX  Honda CRF250R 
8.  75   Broc Oneal Tickle  Cary, NC  Yamaha YZ250F 
9.  48   Kyle P Chisholm  Seminole, FL  Kawasaki KX250F 
10.  73   Jake T Weimer  Rupert, ID  Honda CRF250R 
11.  903   Jake Moss  Corona, CA  Yamaha YZ250F 
12.  108   Joaquim Rodrigues  Temecula, CA  KTM 250SXF 
13.  266   Wil A Hahn  Decatur, TX  Yamaha YZ250F 
14.  141   Steve Boniface  Corona, CA  Kawasaki KX250F 
15.  630   Matthew J Lemoine  Pilot Point, TX  Yamaha YZ250F 
16.  532   Ricky L Renner  Mulberry, FL  Honda CRF250R 
17.  341   Nico A Izzi  Saint Clair, MI  Suzuki RM-Z250 
18.  50   Billy R Laninovich  Lake Elsinore, CA  Honda CRF250R 
19.  309   Spencer R Dally  Taylors Falls, MN  Honda CRF250R 
20.  84   Michael L Willard  Thornville, OH  KTM 250SXF

Ryan Villopoto now has a 19-point lead going into Glen Helen.

photo: Steve Bruhn

Lites overall
Pos.  Pts.  Moto 1  Moto 2  No.  Rider name 

1.  50  25 (1)  25 (1)  1  R. Villopoto 
2.  40  20 (3)  20 (3)  60  B. Hepler 
3.  37  15 (6)  22 (2)  101  B. Townley 
4.  33  18 (4)  15 (6)  123  B. Metcalfe 
5.  32  16 (5)  16 (5)  140  T. Canard 
6.  28  10 (11)  18 (4)  577  M. Davalos 
7.  25  11 (10)  14 (7)  52  T. Hahn 
8.  25  12 (9)  13 (8)  75  B. Tickle 
9.  25  13 (8)  12 (9)  48  K. Chisholm 
10.  22  22 (2)  0 (32)  981  A. Stroupe 
11.  18  9 (12)  9 (12)  108  J. Rodrigues 
12.  15  4 (17)  11 (10)  73  J. Weimer 
13.  14  14 (7)  0 (29)  33  M. Goerke 
14.  10  0 (35)  10 (11)  903  J. Moss 
15.  9  1 (20)  8 (13)  266  W. Hahn 
16.  8  8 (13)  0 (31)  30  A. Mcfarlane 
17.  7  0 (39)  7 (14)  141  S. Boniface 
18.  7  2 (19)  5 (16)  532  R. Renner 
19.  7  7 (14)  0 (30)  622  K. Cunningham 
20.  6  0 (38)  6 (15)  630  M. Lemoine 
21.  6  3 (18)  3 (18)  50  B. Laninovich 
22.  6  6 (15)  DNS  24  J. Grant 
23.  5  5 (16)  0 (40)  715  P. Nicoletti 
24.  4  0 (37)  4 (17)  341  N. Izzi 
25.  2  0 (27)  2 (19)  309  S. Dally 
26.  1  0 (24)  1 (20)  84  M. Willard

Lites Points
1.  497   R. Villopoto 
2.  478   B. Townley 
3.  346   J. Grant 
4.  277   J. Lawrence 
5.  267   R. Dungey 
6.  226   J. Weimer 
7.  202   B. Metcalfe 
8.  202   T. Hahn 
9.  189   B. Tickle 
10.  176   K. Chisholm 
11.  174   M. Davalos 
12.  158   B. Hepler 
13.  153   M. Goerke 
14.  148   A. Mcfarlane 
15.  135   J. Hill 
16.  110   R. Kiniry 
17.  108   J. Rodrigues 
18.  93   C. Gosselaar 
19.  82   S. Boniface 
20.  82   M. Lemoine 
21.  71   T. Canard 
22.  61   B. Laninovich 
23.  59   R. Sipes 
24.  57   D. Sani 
25.  53   A. Stroupe 
26.  53   N. Izzi 
27.  53   D. Klatt 
28.  48   K. Cunningham 
29.  44   R. Morais 
30.  35   K. Smith 
31.  32   R. Renner 
32.  29   B. Jesseman 
33.  22   M. Boni 
34.  20   B. Ainsworth 
35.  19   T. Hibbert 
36.  18   Z. Osborne 
37.  15   R. Marshall 
38.  13   M. Willard 
39.  11   J. Moss 
40.  9   W. Hahn 
41.  8   C. Dube 
42.  6   T. Medaglia 
43.  5   P. Nicoletti 
44.  4   M. Pugrab 
45.  3   J. Albertson 
46.  3   T. Tiffany 
47.  2   S. Dally 
48.  2   T. Sherman 
49.  2   S. Sewell 
50.  1   T. Bright 
51.  1   M. Lapaglia


MXGP World Championships
Grand Prix of the Netherlands, Lierop circuit
September 1-2, 2007

The final round of the MXGP World Championships gets underway in the Netherlands.
Photo courtesy of Suzuki

MX1 Race 1

1  Kevin Strijbos  Suzuki  BEL  40'12.396
2  Steve Ramon  Suzuki  BEL  0'11.238
3  Marc De Reuver  Yamaha  NED  0'19.430
4  Ken De Dycker  Honda  BEL  0'39.931
5  Billy MacKenzie  Kawasaki  GBR  0'52.146
6  Manuel Priem  TM  BEL  0'58.104
7  Maximilian Nagl  KTM  GER  1'6.551
8  David Philippaerts  KTM  ITA  1'14.334
9  Sébastien Pourcel  Kawasaki  FRA  1'16.102
10  James Noble  Honda  GBR  1'20.447
11  Marvin Van Daele  Honda  BEL  1'27.959
12  Aigar Leok  Yamaha  EST  2'1.069
13  Lauris Freibergs  Yamaha  LVA  2'3.478
14  Pierre A. Renet  Honda  FRA  2'6.061
15  Mike Brown  Honda  USA  2'8.744
16  Danny Theybers  Suzuki  BEL  2'10.626
17  Clement Desalle  Suzuki  BEL  2'12.368
18  Cedric Melotte  Aprilia  BEL  2'16.361
19  Mark Jones  Kawasaki  GBR  -1 Laps
20  Alessio Chiodi  Aprilia  ITA  -1 Laps
21  Patrick Roos  Yamaha  NED  -1 Laps
22  Kornel Nemeth  Suzuki  HUN  -1 Laps
23  William Saris  Yamaha  NED  -1 Laps
24  Cyrille Coulon  Honda  FRA  -2 Laps
25  Timotei Potisek  Honda  FRA  -5 Laps
26  Tanel Leok  Kawasaki  EST  -9 Laps
27  Alex Salvini  Yamaha  ITA  -12 Laps
28  Jonathan Barragan  KTM  ESP  -12 Laps
29  Julien Bill  Honda  CHE  -14 Laps
30  Marko Kovalainen  Honda  FIN  -16 Laps

Marc De Reuver looked strong, finishing 3-1.
Photo courtesy of Yamaha

MX1 Race 2

1  Marc De Reuver  Yamaha  NED  41'27.025
2  Kevin Strijbos  Suzuki  BEL  0'5.705
3  Steve Ramon  Suzuki  BEL  0'49.502
4  Ken De Dycker  Honda  BEL  1'2.256
5  Billy MacKenzie  Kawasaki  GBR  1'5.169
6  Manuel Priem  TM  BEL  1'27.380
7  Tanel Leok  Kawasaki  EST  1'28.693
8  Marvin Van Daele  Honda  BEL  1'29.439
9  Maximilian Nagl  KTM  GER  2'6.241
10  Mike Brown  Honda  USA  2'12.382
11  Aigar Leok  Yamaha  EST  2'33.824
12  Cedric Melotte  Aprilia  BEL  -1 Laps
13  James Noble  Honda  GBR  -1 Laps
14  Kornel Nemeth  Suzuki  HUN  -1 Laps
15  Lauris Freibergs  Yamaha  LVA  -1 Laps
16  Alex Salvini  Yamaha  ITA  -1 Laps
17  Danny Theybers  Suzuki  BEL  -1 Laps
18  Mark Jones  Kawasaki  GBR  -1 Laps
19  Dennis Schroter  Suzuki  GER  -2 Laps
20  Alessio Chiodi  Aprilia  ITA  -2 Laps
21  Julien Bill  Honda  CHE  -2 Laps
22  Cyrille Coulon  Honda  FRA  -2 Laps
23  Pierre A. Renet  Honda  FRA  -6 Laps
24  Patrick Roos  Yamaha  NED  -11 Laps
25  Timotei Potisek  Honda  FRA  -11 Laps
26  Sébastien Pourcel  Kawasaki  FRA  -12 Laps
27  William Saris  Yamaha  NED  -12 Laps
28  Marko Kovalainen  Honda  FIN  -12 Laps
29  Clement Desalle  Suzuki  BEL  -14 Laps
30  David Philippaerts  KTM  ITA  -17 Laps

MX1 Rider Standings
1  Steve Ramon  Suzuki  BEL  508
2  Kevin Strijbos  Suzuki  BEL  475
3  Joshua Coppins  Yamaha  NZL  452
4  Sébastien Pourcel  Kawasaki  FRA  439
5  Ken De Dycker  Honda  BEL  421
6  David Philippaerts  KTM  ITA  419
Mike Brown  Honda  USA  361
8  Tanel Leok  Kawasaki  EST  355
9  Billy MacKenzie  Kawasaki  GBR  351
10  Jonathan Barragan  KTM  ESP  347
11  James Noble  Honda  GBR  270
12  Kornel Nemeth  Suzuki  HUN  215
13  Manuel Priem  TM  BEL  204
14  Marc De Reuver  Yamaha  NED  201
15  Julien Bill  Honda  CHE  199
16  Marvin Van Daele  Honda  BEL  187
17  Pierre A. Renet  Honda  FRA  157
18  Maximilian Nagl  KTM  GER  133
19  Aigar Leok  Yamaha  EST  119
20  Clement Desalle  Suzuki  BEL  112

MX1 Manufacturer Standings
2  Yamaha  587
3  Kawasaki  557
4  KTM  540
5  Honda  539
6  TM  204
7  Aprilia  50
8  WRM  15

The fact that Antonio Cairoli had already won the MX2 Championship didn't slow him down a bit.
Photo courtesy of Yamaha

MX2 Race 1

1  Antonio Cairoli  Yamaha  ITA  39'35.785
2  Gareth Swanepoel  Kawasaki  RSA  0'4.990
3  Kenneth Gundersen  Yamaha  NOR  0'41.299
Tommy Searle  KTM  GBR  0'41.832
5  Matti Seistola  Honda  FIN  1'6.116
6  Marcus Schiffer  KTM  GER  1'10.838
7  Xavier Boog  Yamaha  FRA  1'11.968
8  Nicolas Aubin  Yamaha  FRA  1'12.825
9  Wyatt Avis  KTM  RSA  1'24.430
10  Jeremy Van Horebeek  KTM  BEL  1'25.923
11  Rob van Vijfeijken  KTM  NED  1'27.467
12  Rui Goncalves  KTM  POR  1'29.651
13  Davide Guarneri  Yamaha  ITA  1'38.336
14  Sean Hamblin  Suzuki  USA  1'40.971
15  Carl Nunn  Yamaha  GBR  1'42.041
16  Tom Church  Kawasaki  GBR  1'42.834
17  Manuel Monni  Yamaha  ITA  1'56.280
18  Anthony Boissière  Kawasaki  FRA  2'4.213
19  Rinus Van de Ven  KTM  NED  2'5.621
20  Shaun Simpson  Kawasaki  GBR  2'6.338
21  Dennis Verbruggen  Yamaha  BEL  2'15.641
22  Aigars Bobkovs  KTM  LVA  -1 Laps
23  Matiss Karro  Honda  LVA  -1 Laps
24  Mike Kras  Suzuki  NED  -1 Laps
25  Stuwey Reynders  KTM  NED  -1 Laps
26  Gert Krestinov  KTM  EST  -1 Laps
27  Jeremy Tarroux  KTM  FRA  -2 Laps
28  Erik Eggens  Suzuki  NED  -6 Laps
29  Matteo Bonini  Yamaha  ITA  -12 Laps
30  Shannon Terreblanche  KTM  RSA  -13 Laps

MX2 Race 2
1  Antonio Cairoli  Yamaha  ITA  42'13.317
2  Erik Eggens  Suzuki  NED  0'5.024
3  Rui Goncalves  KTM  POR  0'7.934
4  Gareth Swanepoel  Kawasaki  RSA  0'8.714
5  Nicolas Aubin  Yamaha  FRA  0'29.402
6  Xavier Boog  Yamaha  FRA  1'10.620
Tommy Searle  KTM  GBR  1'16.746
8  Jeremy Van Horebeek  KTM  BEL  1'23.908
9  Anthony Boissière  Kawasaki  FRA  1'36.526
10  Carl Nunn  Yamaha  GBR  1'42.445
11  Marcus Schiffer  KTM  GER  2'1.393
12  Matteo Bonini  Yamaha  ITA  2'6.920
13  Rob van Vijfeijken  KTM  NED  2'17.371
14  Tom Church  Kawasaki  GBR  -1 Laps
15  Manuel Monni  Yamaha  ITA  -1 Laps
16  Gert Krestinov  KTM  EST  -1 Laps
17  Shaun Simpson  Kawasaki  GBR  -1 Laps
18  Rinus Van de Ven  KTM  NED  -1 Laps
19  Mike Kras  Suzuki  NED  -1 Laps
20  Jeremy Tarroux  KTM  FRA  -1 Laps
21  Stuwey Reynders  KTM  NED  -1 Laps
22  Shannon Terreblanche  KTM  RSA  -2 Laps
23  Matiss Karro  Honda  LVA  -4 Laps
24  Kenneth Gundersen  Yamaha  NOR  -8 Laps
25  Sean Hamblin  Suzuki  USA  -11 Laps
26  Davide Guarneri  Yamaha  ITA  -14 Laps
27  Wyatt Avis  KTM  RSA  -14 Laps
28  Dennis Verbruggen  Yamaha  BEL  -14 Laps
29  Matti Seistola  Honda  FIN  -15 Laps
30  Aigars Bobkovs  KTM  LVA  -17 Laps

MX2 Rider Standings
1  Antonio Cairoli  Yamaha  ITA  660
Tommy Searle  KTM  GBR  510
Christophe Pourcel  Kawasaki  FRA  436
Tyla Rattray  KTM  RSA  371
5  Gareth Swanepoel  Kawasaki  RSA  364
6  Nicolas Aubin  Yamaha  FRA  358
7  Pascal Leuret  Honda  FRA  320
8  Matti Seistola  Honda  FIN  276
9  Marcus Schiffer  KTM  GER  260
10  Kenneth Gundersen  Yamaha  NOR  244
11  Rui Goncalves  KTM  POR  243
12  Davide Guarneri  Yamaha  ITA  226
13  Xavier Boog  Yamaha  FRA  219
14  Carl Nunn  Yamaha  GBR  198
15  Anthony Boissière  Kawasaki  FRA  192
16  Jeremy Van Horebeek  KTM  BEL  167
17  Jeremy Tarroux  KTM  FRA  160
18  Matteo Bonini  Yamaha  ITA  157
19  Manuel Monni  Yamaha  ITA  144
20  Tom Church  Kawasaki  GBR  140
22  Dennis Verbruggen  Yamaha  BEL  105
31  Carlos Campano  Yamaha  ESP  30

MX2 Manufacturer Standings
1  Yamaha  721
2  KTM  616
3  Kawasaki  546
4  Honda  435
5  Suzuki  259


WEC
Round 7, Slovakia
September 1-2, 2007

Race 1
1  Mika Ahola  Honda  FIN  49'43.570
2  Johnny Aubert  Yamaha  FRA  0'21.120
3  Samuli Aro  KTM  FIN  0'29.610
4  Stefan Merriman  Aprilia  AUS  0'39.400
5  Fabien Planet  KTM  FRA  0'47.570
6  Nicolas Deparrois  Husqvarna  FRA  1'52.960
7  Fabrizio Dini  Yamaha  ITA  1'55.230
8  Xavier Galindo  KTM  ESP  1'56.450
9  Patrick Caps  GasGas  BEL  2'50.440
10  Rodrig Thain  Suzuki  FRA  2'56.840
11  Nicolas Paganon  Aprilia  FRA  3'2.500
12  David Cadek  KTM  CZE  3'3.980
13  Daniel Persson  HusaBerg  SWE  3'17.000
14  Jari Juha Mattila  Beta  FIN  4'17.090
15  Felipe Zanol  Yamaha  ESP  5'28.600
16  Zlatko Novosad  GasGas  SVK  6'7.370
17  Vladimir Rokyta  KTM  CZE  16'5.660

Race 2
1  Johnny Aubert  Yamaha  FRA  57'17.370
2  Mika Ahola  Honda  FIN  0'48.130
3  Stefan Merriman  Aprilia  AUS  1'25.210
4  Samuli Aro  KTM  FIN  1'48.470
5  Fabrizio Dini  Yamaha  ITA  2'1.300
6  Fabien Planet  KTM  FRA  2'11.460
7  Nicolas Deparrois  Husqvarna  FRA  2'37.040
8  Xavier Galindo  KTM  ESP  2'40.420
9  Jari Juha Mattila  Beta  FIN  2'57.840
10  Rodrig Thain  Suzuki  FRA  3'21.480
11  Nicolas Paganon  Aprilia  FRA  3'29.970
12  Patrick Caps  GasGas  BEL  3'40.350
13  Daniel Persson  HusaBerg  SWE  3'59.020
14  Felipe Zanol  Yamaha  ESP  5'54.850
15  Zlatko Novosad  GasGas  SVK  8'17.860
16  Vladimir Rokyta  KTM  CZE  43'50.750

Rider Standings
1  Mika Ahola  Honda  FIN  327
2  Samuli Aro  KTM  FIN  292
3  Johnny Aubert  Yamaha  FRA  274
4  Fabien Planet  KTM  FRA  227
5  Stefan Merriman  Aprilia  AUS  226
6  Fabrizio Dini  Yamaha  ITA  160
7  Xavier Galindo  KTM  ESP  160
8  Nicolas Deparrois  Husqvarna  FRA  149
9  Valtteri Salonen  HusaBerg  FIN  147
10  Jari Juha Mattila  Beta  FIN  121
11  Nicolas Paganon  Aprilia  FRA  110
12  Rodrig Thain  Suzuki  FRA  101
13  Nathan Kanney  Husqvarna  USA  84
14  Patrick Caps  GasGas  BEL  72
15  Thierry Klutz  Sherco  BEL  51

Manufacturer Standings
1  Honda  327
2  KTM  296
3  Yamaha  286
4  Aprilia  234
5  Husqvarna  169
6  HusaBerg  163
7  Beta  121
8  Suzuki  111
9  GasGas  81
10  Sherco  51
11  BMW  25
12  Kawasaki  15
13  TM  9
14  Christini  8


GEICO Mountain Ridge GNCC
Somerset, PA
September 2, 2007

Barry Hawk races to an overall win in Pennsylvania.
Jason Hooper photo

Top Twenty Overall

1  Barry Hawk, Jr  Smithfield, PA  YAM  02:48:17 XC1
2  Jimmy Jarrett  Beloit, OH  SUZ  02:52:52 XC
3  Garrett Edmisten Vero Beach, FL  KAW  02:53:24 XC1
4  Joshua Strang  Australia,  SUZ  02:53:41 XC1
5  Dustin Gibson  Cmbrlnd Frnce, TN  KTM  02:53:43 XC2
6  Justin Williamson  Sanford, FL  KTM  02:54:16 XC2
7  Glenn Kearney  Australia,  SUZ  02:55:04 XC1
8  Scott Watkins  Leetonia, OH  KAW  02:55:17 XC2
9  Jerod Stoner  Lewisberry, PA  KTM  02:56:50 250 A
10  Josh Weisenfels  Fort Smith, AR  YAM  02:58:24 XC2
11  Paul Whibley  New Zealand,  HON  03:00:07 XC1
12  Joseph Scherer  Renfrew, PA  YAM  03:00:09 250 A
13  Jesse Robinson  Connellys Spg, NC  KAW 03:00:17 XC1
14  Robbie Jenks  New Straitsville, OH  KTM  03:02:10 XC1
15  Cory Buttrick  Logan, OH  KTM  03:06:44 250 A
16  Christopher Bach Crown Point, IN  KTM  03:07:01 250 A
17  Kailub Russell  Kingston, OH  KTM  03:08:03 200 A
18  Brian Lawson  Adams, MA  YAM  03:09:14 XC2
19  JT Bennett  Allison Park, PA  YAM  03:09:16 XC2
20  Jordan Ashburn  Cookeville, TN  KTM  03:09:56 250 B

2007 Can-Am GNCC Series Standings (After 9 of 13 rounds)

Overall
1. David Knight 179/4 wins
2. Barry Hawk, Jr 175/2 wins
3. Charlie Mullins 153/1 win
4. Garrett Edmisten 144
5. Glenn Kearney 130
6. Jimmy Jarrett 129
7. Paul Whibley 108/1 win
8. Joshua Strang 103
9. Jesse Robinson 98
10. Shane Watts 92

David Knight holds on to a slim lead in the Pro points.
Jason Hooper photo

XC2 Pro Lites

1. Rodney Smith (156/3 wins)
2. Justin Williamson (153/1 win)
3. Scotty Watkins (146/1 win)
4. Dustin Gibson (135/1 win)
5. Josh Weisenfels (131)
6. Thad DuVall (122/1 win)
7. John Barber (117)
8. Brian Lawson (92)
9. John Bennett (79)
10. PA Allen (71)

ATV Overall
1  Chris M Borich  SUNBURY, PA  HON  01:56:25
2  Chris Bithell  IRWIN, PA  HON  01:56:30
3  Bill Ballance  Smith Grove, KY  YAM  01:57:35
4  Adam McGill  West Union, WV  HON  01:58:26
5  Matt J Smiley  Kunkletown, PA  HON  02:01:19
6  Bryan Cook  Casar, NC  HON  02:01:21
7  Brandon Sommers  Millersburg, OH  YAM  02:01:28
8  Duane Johnson Trenton, MO  HON  02:01:49
9  Brent Sturdivant  Montrose, WV  HON  02:01:58
10  Taylor Kiser  Alva, FL  YAM  02:02:14
11  Santo Derisi  Casar, NC  HON  02:02:51
12  Jarrod McClure  Kaska, PA  HON  02:02:57
13  Craig Reed  Crawford, TN  HON  02:03:02
14  Kevin Yoho  Hopedale, OH  YAM  02:03:28
15  Donald Ockerman  Marshall, IL  HON  02:03:31
16  Tyler Lenig  Shamokin, PA  YAM  02:05:08
17  Kyle Martin  Winona, MO  HON  02:05:25
18  Mark Notman  Hubbard, OH  HON  02:06:0
19  William Yokley Tompkinsville, KY  KAW  02:06:11
20  Todd Demaree  Varsialles, IN  HON  02:06:36

Can-Am Grand National Cross Country Series Standings
(After 9 of 13 rounds)

1. Chris Borich 240/5 wins
2. Bill Ballance 237/4 wins
3. Chris Bithell 166
4. Matt Smiley 133
5. Taylor Kiser 132
6. Adam McGill 127
7. Bryan Cook 110
8. Chris Jenks 100
8. Brandon Sommers 97
10. William Yokley 90


AMA Supermoto Championship
Music City Motorplex - Nashville, TN
September 1, 2007

Supermoto Results
1.  6   Mark Burkhart  Pataskala, OH  Yamaha YZ450F  
2.  1   Jeff Ward  Newport Beach, CA  Honda CRF450R  
3.  11   Christopher S. Fillmore  Oxford, MI  Kawasaki KX450F  
4.  294   Jason B. Conlon  Mount Airy, MD  Honda CRF450R  
5.  121   Xavier Bellerophon  Fort De France, France  Husqvarna SMR450  
6.  7   Troy Herfoss  Goulburn, Australia  KTM 450SX Racing  
7.  43   Micky M. Dymond  Placentia, CA  Honda CRF450R  
8.  73   Steve Drew  Buckeye, AZ  Yamaha WR450F  
9.  92   Casey A. Yarrow  Fairfield, CA  Yamaha YZ450F  
10.  700   David Felipe Gaviria  Hollywood, FL  Honda CRF450R  
11.  46   Carey Hart  Las Vegas, NV  Honda CRF450X  
12.  782   Chase M. Guthrie  Mentone, IN  Kawasaki KX450F  
13.  986   Jason M. McDonald  Waterford, MI  KTM 450EXC-G Racing  
14.  355   Robbie Horton  Augusta, GA  Kawasaki KX450F  
15.  15   Cassidy J. Anderson  Provo, UT  Honda CRF450R  
16.  45   Benjamin T. Carlson  West Bend, WI  Aprilia RXV450  
17.  40   Danny Casey  Pacifica, CA  Yamaha YZ450F  
18.  54   Darryl Atkins  San Clemente, CA  Aprilia RXV450

Supermoto Points
1.  133   M. Burkhart  
2.  133   J. Ward  
3.  104   M. Dymond  
4.  98   T. Herfoss  
5.  86   S. Drew  
6.  83   C. Fillmore  
7.  67   J. Conlon  
8.  58   C. Anderson  
9.  57   R. Horton  
10.  55   B. Carlson  
11.  41   X. Bellerophon  
12.  38   C. Yarrow  
13.  35   D. Casey  
14.  34   C. Hart  
15.  26   J. McDonald  
16.  24   D. Baffeleuf  
17.  24   D. Gaviria  
18.  23   G. Trachy  
19.  22   A. Chareyre  
20.  19   T. Evans  
21.  19   C. Guthrie  
22.  15   M. Burton  
23.  14   D. Atkins  
24.  11   K. Saai  
25.  10   V. Guisande  
26.  8   P. Torres  
27.  7   L. Pegram  
28.  7   A. Dickson  
29.  6   N. Daniels  
30.  5   C. Fischer  
31.  5   J. Patterson  
32.  5   J. Roberts  
33.  5   D. Arnold  
34.  4   B. Brower  
35.  4   G. Horner  
36.  4   K. Ficenec  
37.  3   T. Knapp  
38.  3   K. Jones  
39.  3   E. Ray  
40.  2   M. Cheza  
41.  2   J. Shields

Lites Results
1.  101   David Pingree  Temecula, CA  Honda CRF250R  
2.  2   Brandon Currie  Anaheim, CA  Yamaha YZ250F  
3.  33   Adam Cini  San Diego, CA  Husqvarna TC250  
4.  516   Matt S. Abbott  Conyers, GA  Kawasaki KX250F  
5.  90   Jamie W. Siever  Belle Plaine, KS  Yamaha YZ250F  
6.  138   Steve Marty  Reno, NV  KTM 250SX-F  
7.  39   Matt W. Burton  Ottumwa, IA  KTM 250SX-F  
8.  995   Andrew D. Hyder  Pataskala, OH  Yamaha YZ250F  
9.  660   Robbie Smith  Guthrie, OK  Yamaha YZ250F  
10.  624   Frankie C. Garcia  Gonzales, CA  Honda CRF250R  
11.  491   Chad Cose  Fremont, CA  KTM 250SX-F  
12.  552   Drake Eric McElroy  Sparks, NV  Honda CRF250R  
13.  44   Christopher Hansen  Cedarburg, WI  Honda CRF250R  
14.  222   Timm Kiener  Lake Orion, MI  Yamaha YZ250F  
15.  27   Dalton C. Dimick  Fort Collins, CO  Kawasaki KX250F  
16.  362   Kyle W. Jones  Peoria, AZ  KTM 250SX-F  
17.  810   Daryl J. Toole  Sapulpa, OK  Yamaha YZ250F  
18.  287   Ryan T. Kerr  Johnstown, OH  KTM 250SX-F  
19.  21   John M. Lewis  Brandamore, PA  KTM 250SX-F  
20.  70   Roger Hensley  Rosamond, CA  Honda CRF250R

Lites Points
1.  144   D. Pingree  
2.  138   B. Currie  
3.  107   A. Cini  
4.  85   D. Dimick  
5.  83   M. Abbott  
6.  82   J. Siever  
7.  63   A. Hyder  
8.  49   T. Lee  
9.  47   C. Cose  
10.  41   S. Marty  
11.  39   P. Allison  
12.  38   M. Burton  
13.  36   T. Kiener  
14.  29   C. Hansen  
15.  25   D. McElroy  
16.  24   S. Hatch  
17.  23   F. Garcia  
18.  22   J. Hite  
19.  21   C. Jones  
20.  20   J. Lewis  
21.  20   E. Sorby  
22.  20   J. Hansen  
23.  14   M. Pursley  
24.  14   R. Kerr  
25.  12   R. Smith  
26.  12   M. Corbino  
27.  11   C. Welsh  
28.  11   D. Toole  
29.  8   A. Hickmann  
30.  8   L. Scherb  
31.  7   T. Teegarden  
32.  6   R. Jones  
33.  5   K. Jones  
34.  5   R. Hensley  
35.  5   T. Meyer  
36.  4   S. Butterman

Unlimited Results
1.  1   Benjamin T. Carlson  West Bend, WI  Aprilia RXV550  
2.  8   Kurt Nicoll  Temecula, CA  KTM 560SMR  
3.  21   John M. Lewis  Brandamore, PA  KTM 560SMR  
4.  54   Darryl Atkins  San Clemente, CA  Aprilia RXV550  
5.  502   Robert P. Loire  Salem, WI  Husaberg FS650c  
6.  64   Travis C. Marks  Torrance, CA  KTM 560SMR  
7.  16   Alexandre Thiebault  La Tour De Salvagny, France  Husqvarna SM610  
8.  10   Josh W. Chisum  Bakersfield, CA  KTM 560SMR  
9.  98   Jason W. Baldwin  Asheboro, NC  KTM 560SMR  
10.  154   Monte Frank  Oklahoma City, OK  KTM 560SMR  
11.  718   Cory M. Gabbert  Mandan, ND  KTM 560SMR  
12.  89   Donald J Wanat  Woodinville, WA  KTM 560SMR  
13.  114   Brandon Stooksbury  Knoxville, TN  KTM 560SMR  
14.  182   Corey H. Hormes  Gettysburg, PA  KTM 560SMR  
15.  49   Rick S. Crist  Mansfield, OH  KTM 560SMR  
16.  999   Chad E. Phipps  Mulvane, KS  KTM 560SMR  
17.  132   Ryan D. Davis  Mulvane, KS  KTM 560SMR  
18.  28   Olivier Annequin  St Georges Sur Eu, France  Husaberg FE650e  
19.  33   Adam Cini  San Diego, CA  Husqvarna SMR510  
20.  137   Tim Boblin  Waukesha, WI  KTM 560SMR

Unlimited Points
1.  147   B. Carlson  
2.  111   K. Nicoll  
3.  98   D. Atkins  
4.  98   R. Loire  
5.  93   J. Chisum  
6.  86   T. Marks  
7.  80   B. Capper  
8.  57   C. Gabbert  
9.  56   D. Wanat  
10.  54   J. Lewis  
11.  38   G. Trachy  
12.  38   M. Frank  
13.  38   B. Stooksbury  
14.  36   C. Hormes  
15.  34   X. Bellerophon  
16.  32   M. Bergman  
17.  21   D. Baffeleuf  
18.  19   C. Kemp  
19.  18   A. Cini  
20.  17   C. Walsdorf  
21.  14   A. Thiebault  
22.  13   R. Crist  
23.  13   T. Boblin  
24.  12   J. Baldwin  
25.  12   J. Skeeters  
26.  11   G. Gustin  
27.  10   O. Annequin  
28.  9   D. Flashberger  
29.  9   A. McElyea  
30.  8   R. Pugh  
31.  6   N. Daniels  
32.  5   C. Phipps  
33.  4   R. Davis  
34.  3   T. Sledge  
35.  1   D. Jannette  
36.  1   A. Hickmann

For road racing results visit www.roadracerx.com.

If you are a race promoter and would like to see results from your event on Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call, please contact Gregg Lowley at gregg@racerxill.com.

Motocross & Supercross News - Racer X Online

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Filter Publications LLC. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios