Yamaha's Monday Wake-up Call
AMA Toyota Motocross Championship presented by FMF
Steel City Raceway - Delmont, PA
August 25-26, 2007
Mike Alessi made the unusual decision to start outside the doghouse, but it turned out good when he and KW hit the first turn side by side, ahead of everyone. TFS photo
Motocross Moto 1
1. 800 Mike A Alessi Victorville, CA KTM 450SX
2. 8 Grant Langston Clermont, FL Yamaha YZ450F
3. 14 Kevin W Windham Centreville, MS Honda CRF450R
4. 15 Timmy M Ferry Largo, FL Kawasaki KX450F
5. 29 Andrew T Short Smithville, TX Honda CRF450R
6. 9 Ivan Tedesco Montgomery, TX Suzuki RM-Z450
7. 26 Michael Byrne Newnan, GA Suzuki RM-Z450
8. 273 Gavin L Gracyk Blissfield, OH Honda CRF450R
9. 801 Jeff Alessi Victorville, CA KTM 450SX
10. 501 Kyle D Keylon Brooksville, FL Honda CRF450R
11. 712 Yoshitaka Atsuta Japan, Honda CRF450R
12. 36 Joshua Summey Stanley, NC Honda CRF450R
13. 34 Troy K Adams Homosassa, FL Suzuki RM-Z450
14. 281 Justin M Sipes Vine Grove, KY Kawasaki KX450F
15. 138 Michael J Lapaglia Murrieta, CA Yamaha YZ450F
16. 177 Chris Blose Phoenix, AZ Honda CRF450R
17. 581 Scott B Simon Riverside, CA Kawasaki KX450F
18. 480 Cory A Green Nowata, OK Honda CRF450R
19. 99 Kyle J Mace Hesperia, CA Kawasaki KX450F
20. 32 Ryan D Clark Waddell, AZ Honda CRF450R
Mike Alessi gave KTM their first 450 win. TFS photo
Motocross Moto 2
1. 8 Grant Langston Clermont, FL Yamaha YZ450F
2. 14 Kevin W Windham Centreville, MS Honda CRF450R
3. 800 Mike A Alessi Victorville, CA KTM 450SX
4. 29 Andrew T Short Smithville, TX Honda CRF450R
5. 9 Ivan Tedesco Montgomery, TX Suzuki RM-Z450
6. 273 Gavin L Gracyk Blissfield, OH Honda CRF450R
7. 15 Timmy M Ferry Largo, FL Kawasaki KX450F
8. 712 Yoshitaka Atsuta Japan, Honda CRF450R
9. 36 Joshua Summey Stanley, NC Honda CRF450R
10. 31 Jason W Thomas Melrose, FL Honda CRF450R
11. 26 Michael Byrne Newnan, GA Suzuki RM-Z450
12. 501 Kyle D Keylon Brooksville, FL Honda CRF450R
13. 32 Ryan D Clark Waddell, AZ Honda CRF450R
14. 177 Chris Blose Phoenix, AZ Honda CRF450R
15. 281 Justin M Sipes Vine Grove, KY Kawasaki KX450F
16. 965 Antonio Balbi Riverside, CA Honda CRF450R
17. 96 Christopher R Whitcraft Pickerington, OH Honda CRF450R
18. 23 Kyle Lewis Henderson, NV Honda CRF450R
19. 404 Tyler D Medaglia Kemptville, ON Suzuki RM-Z450
20. 952 Yoshihide Fukudome Brea, CA Honda CRF450R
With Stewart out and RC gone, it's anyone's championship. TFS photo
Motocross Overall Results
Pos. Pts. Moto 1 Moto 2 No. Rider name
1. 47 22 (2) 25 (1) 8 G. Langston
2. 45 25 (1) 20 (3) 800 M. Alessi
3. 42 20 (3) 22 (2) 14 K. Windham
4. 34 16 (5) 18 (4) 29 A. Short
5. 32 18 (4) 14 (7) 15 T. Ferry
6. 31 15 (6) 16 (5) 9 I. Tedesco
7. 28 13 (8) 15 (6) 273 G. Gracyk
8. 24 14 (7) 10 (11) 26 M. Byrne
9. 23 10 (11) 13 (8) 712 Y. Atsuta
10. 21 9 (12) 12 (9) 36 J. Summey
11. 20 11 (10) 9 (12) 501 K. Keylon
12. 13 7 (14) 6 (15) 281 J. Sipes
13. 12 5 (16) 7 (14) 177 C. Blose
14. 12 12 (9) 0 (38) 801 J. Alessi
15. 11 0 (38) 11 (10) 31 J. Thomas
16. 9 1 (20) 8 (13) 32 R. Clark
17. 8 8 (13) 0 (33) 34 T. Adams
18. 6 6 (15) 0 (31) 138 M. Lapaglia
19. 5 0 (35) 5 (16) 965 A. Balbi
20. 4 0 (32) 4 (17) 96 C. Whitcraft
21. 4 4 (17) 0 (37) 581 S. Simon
22. 3 0 (31) 3 (18) 23 K. Lewis
23. 3 3 (18) 0 (30) 480 C. Green
24. 2 0 (23) 2 (19) 404 T. Medaglia
25. 2 2 (19) 0 (34) 99 K. Mace
26. 1 0 (21) 1 (20) 952 Y. Fukudome
Alessi (l-r), Langston and Windham atop the Moto 2 podium. TFS photo
Motocross Standings
1. 347 G. Langston
2. 345 A. Short
3. 343 T. Ferry
4. 337 M. Alessi
5. 296 K. Windham
6. 291 R. Carmichael
7. 290 J. Stewart
8. 207 D. Vuillemin
9. 192 M. Byrne
10. 186 D. Millsaps
11. 179 G. Gracyk
12. 169 I. Tedesco
13. 149 J. Summey
14. 116 J. Thomas
15. 98 J. Alessi
16. 95 K. Lewis
17. 92 T. Adams
18. 86 R. Clark
19. 69 A. Balbi
20. 59 S. Skinner
21. 41 Y. Atsuta
22. 41 J. Dowd
23. 38 C. Reed
24. 34 R. Mills
25. 34 A. Chatfield
26. 29 N. Wey
27. 28 K. Keylon
28. 27 C. Siebler
29. 25 J. Sipes
30. 23 B. Garrison
31. 18 C. Blose
32. 17 C. Whitcraft
33. 15 M. Lapaglia
34. 15 K. Mace
35. 12 K. Summers
36. 10 D. Dehaan
37. 9 A. Narita
38. 7 R. Dietrich
39. 7 T. Hadsell
40. 6 B. Johnson
41. 5 K. Partridge
42. 4 S. Simon
43. 4 T. Lorusso
44. 4 B. Carsten
45. 3 C. Green
46. 3 C. Charbonneau
47. 3 Y. Fukudome
48. 3 J. Morrison
49. 2 T. Medaglia
50. 2 J. Hazel
51. 2 C. Wallace
52. 1 M. Sleeter
53. 1 J. Povolny
54. 1 V. Mckiddie
The Lites are off, with Broc Hepler winning the first moto and Villopoto taking the second. TFS photo
Lites Moto 1
1. 60 Broc D Hepler Kittanning, PA Yamaha YZ250F
2. 981 Austin L Stroupe Lincolnton, NC Kawasaki KX250F
3. 1 Ryan D Villopoto Poulsbo, WA Kawasaki KX250F
4. 52 Thomas K Hahn Decatur, TX Honda CRF250R
5. 24 Joshua M Grant Riverside, CA Honda CRF250R
6. 101 Ben Townley Tallahassee, FL Kawasaki KX250F
7. 341 Nico A Izzi Saint Clair, MI Suzuki RM-Z250
8. 123 Brett Metcalfe Murrieta, CA Kawasaki KX250F
9. 73 Jake T Weimer Rupert, ID Honda CRF250R
10. 338 Jason D Lawrence Carlsbad, CA Yamaha YZ250F
11. 33 Matthew C Goerke Lake Helen, FL Yamaha YZ250F
12. 75 Broc Oneal Tickle Cary, NC Yamaha YZ250F
13. 577 Martin Davalos Cairo, GA KTM 250SXF
14. 108 Joaquim Rodrigues Temecula, CA KTM 250SXF
15. 84 Michael L Willard Thornville, OH KTM 250SXF
16. 140 Trey G Canard Elk City, OK Honda CRF250R
17. 55 Ryan Sipes Vine Grove, KY Honda CRF250R
18. 48 Kyle P Chisholm Seminole, FL Kawasaki KX250F
19. 58 Joshua R Hill Yoncalla, OR Yamaha YZ250F
20. 30 Andrew Mcfarlane Newport Beach, CA Suzuki RM-Z250
Lites Moto 2
1. 1 Ryan D Villopoto Poulsbo, WA Kawasaki KX250F
2. 101 Ben Townley Tallahassee, FL Kawasaki KX250F
3. 123 Brett Metcalfe Murrieta, CA Kawasaki KX250F
4. 577 Martin Davalos Cairo, GA KTM 250SXF
5. 140 Trey G Canard Elk City, OK Honda CRF250R
6. 168 Zach M Osborne Abingdon, VA KTM 250SXF
7. 341 Nico A Izzi Saint Clair, MI Suzuki RM-Z250
8. 55 Ryan Sipes Vine Grove, KY Honda CRF250R
9. 24 Joshua M Grant Riverside, CA Honda CRF250R
10. 73 Jake T Weimer Rupert, ID Honda CRF250R
11. 33 Matthew C Goerke Lake Helen, FL Yamaha YZ250F
12. 981 Austin L Stroupe Lincolnton, NC Kawasaki KX250F
13. 338 Jason D Lawrence Carlsbad, CA Yamaha YZ250F
14. 75 Broc Oneal Tickle Cary, NC Yamaha YZ250F
15. 48 Kyle P Chisholm Seminole, FL Kawasaki KX250F
16. 630 Matthew J Lemoine Pilot Point, TX Yamaha YZ250F
17. 30 Andrew Mcfarlane Newport Beach, CA Suzuki RM-Z250
18. 50 Billy R Laninovich Lake Elsinore, CA Honda CRF250R
19. 84 Michael L Willard Thornville, OH KTM 250SXF
20. 903 Jake Moss Corona, CA Yamaha YZ250F
Ryan Villopoto took the overall win. TFS photo
Overall Results
Pos. Pts. Moto 1 Moto 2 No. Rider name
1. 45 20 (3) 25 (1) 1 R. Villopoto
2. 37 15 (6) 22 (2) 101 B. Townley
3. 33 13 (8) 20 (3) 123 B. Metcalfe
4. 31 22 (2) 9 (12) 981 A. Stroupe
5. 28 14 (7) 14 (7) 341 N. Izzi
6. 28 16 (5) 12 (9) 24 J. Grant
7. 26 8 (13) 18 (4) 577 M. Davalos
8. 25 25 (1) 0 (31) 60 B. Hepler
9. 23 12 (9) 11 (10) 73 J. Weimer
10. 21 5 (16) 16 (5) 140 T. Canard
11. 20 10 (11) 10 (11) 33 M. Goerke
12. 19 11 (10) 8 (13) 338 J. Lawrence
13. 18 18 (4) 0 (28) 52 T. Hahn
14. 17 4 (17) 13 (8) 55 R. Sipes
15. 16 9 (12) 7 (14) 75 B. Tickle
16. 15 0 (21) 15 (6) 168 Z. Osborne
17. 9 3 (18) 6 (15) 48 K. Chisholm
18. 8 6 (15) 2 (19) 84 M. Willard
19. 7 7 (14) 0 (25) 108 J. Rodrigues
20. 5 0 (37) 5 (16) 630 M. Lemoine
21. 5 1 (20) 4 (17) 30 A. Mcfarlane
22. 3 0 (27) 3 (18) 50 B. Laninovich
23. 2 2 (19) 0 (21) 58 J. Hill
24. 1 0 (26) 1 (20) 903 J. Moss
Lites Standings
1. 447 R. Villopoto
2. 441 B. Townley
3. 340 J. Grant
4. 277 J. Lawrence
5. 267 R. Dungey
6. 211 J. Weimer
7. 177 T. Hahn
8. 169 B. Metcalfe
9. 164 B. Tickle
10. 151 K. Chisholm
11. 146 M. Davalos
12. 140 A. Mcfarlane
13. 139 M. Goerke
14. 135 J. Hill
15. 118 B. Hepler
16. 110 R. Kiniry
17. 93 C. Gosselaar
18. 90 J. Rodrigues
19. 76 M. Lemoine
20. 75 S. Boniface
21. 59 R. Sipes
22. 57 D. Sani
23. 55 B. Laninovich
24. 53 D. Klatt
25. 49 N. Izzi
26. 44 R. Morais
27. 41 K. Cunningham
28. 39 T. Canard
29. 35 K. Smith
30. 31 A. Stroupe
31. 29 B. Jesseman
32. 25 R. Renner
33. 22 M. Boni
34. 20 B. Ainsworth
35. 19 T. Hibbert
36. 18 Z. Osborne
37. 15 R. Marshall
38. 12 M. Willard
39. 8 C. Dube
40. 6 T. Medaglia
41. 4 M. Pugrab
42. 3 J. Albertson
43. 3 T. Tiffany
44. 2 T. Sherman
45. 2 S. Sewell
46. 1 J. Moss
47. 1 T. Bright
48. 1 M. Lapaglia
AMA/WMA Women's National Motocross Championship presented by Kawasaki
Rd 6 - Steel City National
August 26, 2007
Results
1. 4 YAM Sarah Whitmore
2. 1 HON Jessica Patterson
3. 75 HON Vanessa Florentino
4. 105 KAW Tania Satchwell
5. 67 HON Ashley Fiolek
6. 5 HON Mariana Balbi
7. 33 KAW Elizabeth Bash
8. 25 KAW Heidi Cooke
9. 68 YAM Tarah Gieger
10. 12 HON Ashley Boham
11. 63 SUZ Jolene Van Vugt
12. 905 HON Meika Cornelius
13. 62 YAM Laura Weiss
14. 17 HON April Zastrow
MXGP
Donington Park, UK
August 26, 2007
Antonio Cairoli finished 2-1 for the day. Photo courtesy of Yamaha
Heat 1
1. Kevin Strijbos (Bel)
2.Antonio Cairoli (Ita)
3.Ken De Dijcker (Bel)
4.Mike Brown (Usa)
5.Tanel Leok (Est)
6.Steve Ramon (Bel)
7.Sebastien Pourcel (Fra)
8.Billy MacKenzie (Gbr)
9.Julien Bill (Swi)
10.Jonathan Barragan (Spa)
11.Kornel Nemeth (Hun)
12.James Noble (Gbr)
13.Pierre Renet (Fra)
14.Joshua Coppins (Nzl)
15.Alex Salvini (Ita)
16.Marvin Van Daele (Bel)
17.Thomas Allier (Fra)
18.David Philippaerts (Ita)
19.Bradley Anderson (Gbr)
20.Wayne Smith (Gbr)
Heat 2
1.Antonio Cairoli (Ita)
2.Kevin Strijbos (Bel)
3.Ken De Dijcker (Bel)
4.Steve Ramon (Bel)
5.Tanel Leok (Est)
6./Mike Brown (Usa)
7.David Philippaerts (Ita)
8.Sebastien Pourcel (Fra)
9.Jonathan Barragan (Spa)
10.Julien Bill (Swi)
11.Marvin Van Daele (Bel)
12.James Noble (Gbr)
13.Kornel Nemeth (Hun)
14.Bradley Anderson (Gbr)
15.Pierre Renet (Fra)
16.Billy MacKenzie (Gbr)
17.Alex Savini (Ita)
18.Alessio Chiodi (Ita)
19.Clement Desalle (Bel)
20.Lauris Freiberghs (Lit)
Classification
1.Antonio Cairoli (Ita) 47
2.Kevin Strijbos (Bel) 47
3.Ken De Dijcker (Bel) 40
4.Steve Ramon (Bel) 33
5.Mike Brown (Usa) 33
6.Tanel Leok (Est) 32
7.Sebastien Pourcel (Fra) 27
8.Jonathan Barragan (Spa) 23
9.Julien Bill (Swi) 21
10.James Noble (Gbr) 18
World championship classification
1.Steve Ramon (Bel) 466
2.Joshua Coppins 452
3.Kevin Strijbos (Bel) 428
4. Sebastien Pourcel (Fra) 427
5.David Philippaerts (Ita) 406
6.Ken De Dijcker (Bel) 385
7.Jonathan Barragan (Spa) 347
8.Mike Brown (Usa) 344
9.Tanel Leok (Est) 341
10.Billy MacKenzie (Gbr) 319
Nicolas Aubin won the first MX2 heat. Photo courtesy of Yamaha
MX2 Heat 1
1.Nicolas Aubin (Fra)
2.Tommy Searle (Gbr)
3.Jeremy Tarroux (Fra)
4.Gareth Swaenepoel (Saf)
5.Xavier Boog (Fra)
6.Matti Seistola (Fin)
7.Matteo Bonini (Ita)
8.Steven Frossard (Fra)
9.Manuel Monni (Ita)
10.Martin Barr (Gbr)
11.Dennis Verbruggen (Bel)
12.Sean Hamblin (Gbr)
13.Joel Roelants (Bel)
14.Rui Goncalves (Por)
15.Tom Church (Gbr)
16.Kenneth Gundersen (Nor)
17.Shaun Simpson (Gbr)
18.Carlos Campano (Spa)
19.Carl Nunn (Gbr)
20.Jeremy Van Horebeke (Bel)
Heat 2
1.Tommy Searle (Gbr)
2.Jeremy Tarroux (Fra)
3.Matteo Bonini (Ita)
4.Dennis Verbruggen (Bel)
5.Nicolas Aubin (Fra)
6.Jeremy Van Horebeke (Bel)
7.Carl Nunn (Gbr)
8.Sean Hamblin (Gbr)
9.Matti Seistola (Fin)
10.Rui Goncalves (Por)
11.Manuel Monni (Ita)
12.Martin Barr (Gbr)
13.Jason Dougan (Gbr)
14.Tom Church (Gbr)
15.Kenneth Gundersen (Nor)
16.Gareth Swaenepoel (Saf)
17.Shaun Simpson (Gbr)
18.Carlos Campano (Spa)
19.Joel Roelants (Bel)
20.Lewis Gregory (Gbr)
Classification
1.Tommy Searle (Gbr) 47
2.Jeremy Tarroux (Fra) 42
3.Nicolas Aubin (Fra) 41
4.Matteo Bonini (Ita) 34
5.Dennis Verbruggen (Bel) 28
6.Matti Seistola (Fin) 27
7.Gareth Swaenepoel (Saf) 23
8.Sean Hamblin (Gbr) 22
9.Manuel Monni (Ita) 22
10.Martin Barr (Gbr) 20
World championship classification
1.Antonio Cairoli (Ita) 610
2.Tommy Searle (Gbr) 478
3.Christophe Pourcel (Fra) 436
4.Tyla Rattray (Saf) 371
5.Nicolas Aubin (Fra) 329
6.Gareth Swaenepoel (Saf) 324
7.Pascal Leuret (Fra) 320
8.Matti Seistola (Fin) 260
9.Marcus Schiffer (Ger) 235
10.Kenneth Gundersen 224
Australian Supermoto Championships
Round 1: Oran Park
August 26, 2007
S1 Results
ANGUS REEKIE 75 / 25 25 25
GRAHAM CHENEY 64 / 22 22 20
JOSH MCFARLANE 56 / 14 20 22
DAVID GELLATLY 54 / 18 18 18
MICHAEL FRASER 45 / 15 15 15
ROSS TAYLOR 44 / 16 16 12
ALISTAIR MAXWELL 42 / 13 13 16
PHILL LOVETT 39 / 11 14 14
SHANE STRATTON 33 / 20 -- 13
MATTHEW BUCKLEY 24 / 12 12 --
S2 Results
1 12 RODNEY TAPLIN 47 / 22 25
2 30 ANGUS REEKIE 47 / 25 22
3 7 NICK BRAIN 38 / 20 18
4 45 ALEX GOBERT 32 / 18 14
5 24 LUKE RICHARDS 31 / 16 15
6 34 LINDEN MAGEE 29 / 13 16
7 2 STUART BENNETT 27 / 7 20
8 174 STEPHEN ANDERSON 27 / 15 12
9 62 JASON KAIN 24 / 11 13
10 19 ALEX HARRIMAN 22 / 12 10
S3 Results
1 65 CRU HALLIDAY 72 / 25 25 22
2 33 NATHAN POROMBKA 67 / 20 22 25
3 33X JAKE MAGEE 60 / 22 18 20
4 22 RICK OLSON 52 / 18 16 18
5 5 JOEL WHITAKER 44 / 11 20 13
6 27 LUKE TRAILL 43 / 13 14 16
7 77 TIMOTHY DURI 42 / 15 13 14
8 11 CHRIS TAPLIN 41 / 14 15 12
9 187 BEN COVENEY 31 / 16 0 15
10 110 JAY VAN 24 / 12 12 --
For road racing results visit www.roadracerx.com.
If you are a race promoter and would like to see results from your event on Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call, please contact Gregg Lowley at gregg@racerxill.com.