Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha's Monday Wake-up Call

|

AMA Toyota Motocross Championship presented by FMF
Steel City Raceway - Delmont, PA
August 25-26, 2007

Mike Alessi made the unusual decision to start outside the doghouse, but it turned out good when he and KW hit the first turn side by side, ahead of everyone.
TFS photo

Motocross Moto 1

1.  800   Mike A Alessi  Victorville, CA  KTM 450SX 
2.  8   Grant Langston  Clermont, FL  Yamaha YZ450F 
3.  14   Kevin W Windham  Centreville, MS  Honda CRF450R 
4.  15   Timmy M Ferry  Largo, FL  Kawasaki KX450F 
5.  29   Andrew T Short  Smithville, TX  Honda CRF450R 
6.  9   Ivan Tedesco  Montgomery, TX  Suzuki RM-Z450 
7.  26   Michael Byrne  Newnan, GA  Suzuki RM-Z450 
8.  273   Gavin L Gracyk  Blissfield, OH  Honda CRF450R 
9.  801   Jeff Alessi  Victorville, CA  KTM 450SX 
10.  501   Kyle D Keylon  Brooksville, FL  Honda CRF450R 
11.  712   Yoshitaka Atsuta  Japan,   Honda CRF450R 
12.  36   Joshua Summey  Stanley, NC  Honda CRF450R 
13.  34   Troy K Adams  Homosassa, FL  Suzuki RM-Z450 
14.  281   Justin M Sipes  Vine Grove, KY  Kawasaki KX450F 
15.  138   Michael J Lapaglia  Murrieta, CA  Yamaha YZ450F 
16.  177   Chris Blose  Phoenix, AZ  Honda CRF450R 
17.  581   Scott B Simon  Riverside, CA  Kawasaki KX450F 
18.  480   Cory A Green  Nowata, OK  Honda CRF450R 
19.  99   Kyle J Mace  Hesperia, CA  Kawasaki KX450F 
20.  32   Ryan D Clark  Waddell, AZ  Honda CRF450R

Mike Alessi gave KTM their first 450 win.
TFS photo

Motocross Moto 2

1.  8   Grant Langston  Clermont, FL  Yamaha YZ450F 
2.  14   Kevin W Windham  Centreville, MS  Honda CRF450R 
3.  800   Mike A Alessi  Victorville, CA  KTM 450SX 
4.  29   Andrew T Short  Smithville, TX  Honda CRF450R 
5.  9   Ivan Tedesco  Montgomery, TX  Suzuki RM-Z450 
6.  273   Gavin L Gracyk  Blissfield, OH  Honda CRF450R 
7.  15   Timmy M Ferry  Largo, FL  Kawasaki KX450F 
8.  712   Yoshitaka Atsuta  Japan,   Honda CRF450R 
9.  36   Joshua Summey  Stanley, NC  Honda CRF450R 
10.  31   Jason W Thomas  Melrose, FL  Honda CRF450R 
11.  26   Michael Byrne  Newnan, GA  Suzuki RM-Z450 
12.  501   Kyle D Keylon  Brooksville, FL  Honda CRF450R 
13.  32   Ryan D Clark  Waddell, AZ  Honda CRF450R 
14.  177   Chris Blose  Phoenix, AZ  Honda CRF450R 
15.  281   Justin M Sipes  Vine Grove, KY  Kawasaki KX450F 
16.  965   Antonio Balbi  Riverside, CA  Honda CRF450R 
17.  96   Christopher R Whitcraft  Pickerington, OH  Honda CRF450R 
18.  23   Kyle Lewis  Henderson, NV  Honda CRF450R 
19.  404   Tyler D Medaglia  Kemptville, ON  Suzuki RM-Z450 
20.  952   Yoshihide Fukudome  Brea, CA  Honda CRF450R

With Stewart out and RC gone, it's anyone's championship.
TFS photo

Motocross Overall Results
Pos.  Pts.  Moto 1  Moto 2  No.  Rider name 

1.  47  22 (2)  25 (1)  8  G. Langston 
2.  45  25 (1)  20 (3)  800  M. Alessi 
3.  42  20 (3)  22 (2)  14  K. Windham 
4.  34  16 (5)  18 (4)  29  A. Short 
5.  32  18 (4)  14 (7)  15  T. Ferry 
6.  31  15 (6)  16 (5)  9  I. Tedesco 
7.  28  13 (8)  15 (6)  273  G. Gracyk 
8.  24  14 (7)  10 (11)  26  M. Byrne 
9.  23  10 (11)  13 (8)  712  Y. Atsuta 
10.  21  9 (12)  12 (9)  36  J. Summey 
11.  20  11 (10)  9 (12)  501  K. Keylon 
12.  13  7 (14)  6 (15)  281  J. Sipes 
13.  12  5 (16)  7 (14)  177  C. Blose 
14.  12  12 (9)  0 (38)  801  J. Alessi 
15.  11  0 (38)  11 (10)  31  J. Thomas 
16.  9  1 (20)  8 (13)  32  R. Clark 
17.  8  8 (13)  0 (33)  34  T. Adams 
18.  6  6 (15)  0 (31)  138  M. Lapaglia 
19.  5  0 (35)  5 (16)  965  A. Balbi 
20.  4  0 (32)  4 (17)  96  C. Whitcraft 
21.  4  4 (17)  0 (37)  581  S. Simon 
22.  3  0 (31)  3 (18)  23  K. Lewis 
23.  3  3 (18)  0 (30)  480  C. Green 
24.  2  0 (23)  2 (19)  404  T. Medaglia 
25.  2  2 (19)  0 (34)  99  K. Mace 
26.  1  0 (21)  1 (20)  952  Y. Fukudome

Alessi (l-r), Langston and Windham atop the Moto 2 podium.
TFS photo

Motocross Standings

1.  347   G. Langston 
2.  345   A. Short 
3.  343   T. Ferry 
4.  337   M. Alessi 
5.  296   K. Windham 
6.  291   R. Carmichael 
7.  290   J. Stewart 
8.  207   D. Vuillemin 
9.  192   M. Byrne 
10.  186   D. Millsaps 
11.  179   G. Gracyk 
12.  169   I. Tedesco 
13.  149   J. Summey 
14.  116   J. Thomas 
15.  98   J. Alessi 
16.  95   K. Lewis 
17.  92   T. Adams 
18.  86   R. Clark 
19.  69   A. Balbi 
20.  59   S. Skinner 
21.  41   Y. Atsuta 
22.  41   J. Dowd 
23.  38   C. Reed 
24.  34   R. Mills 
25.  34   A. Chatfield 
26.  29   N. Wey 
27.  28   K. Keylon 
28.  27   C. Siebler 
29.  25   J. Sipes 
30.  23   B. Garrison 
31.  18   C. Blose 
32.  17   C. Whitcraft 
33.  15   M. Lapaglia 
34.  15   K. Mace 
35.  12   K. Summers 
36.  10   D. Dehaan 
37.  9   A. Narita 
38.  7   R. Dietrich 
39.  7   T. Hadsell 
40.  6   B. Johnson 
41.  5   K. Partridge 
42.  4   S. Simon 
43.  4   T. Lorusso 
44.  4   B. Carsten 
45.  3   C. Green 
46.  3   C. Charbonneau 
47.  3   Y. Fukudome 
48.  3   J. Morrison 
49.  2   T. Medaglia 
50.  2   J. Hazel 
51.  2   C. Wallace 
52.  1   M. Sleeter 
53.  1   J. Povolny 
54.  1   V. Mckiddie

The Lites are off, with Broc Hepler winning the first moto and Villopoto taking the second.
TFS photo

Lites Moto 1

1.  60   Broc D Hepler  Kittanning, PA  Yamaha YZ250F 
2.  981   Austin L Stroupe  Lincolnton, NC  Kawasaki KX250F 
3.  1   Ryan D Villopoto  Poulsbo, WA  Kawasaki KX250F 
4.  52   Thomas K Hahn  Decatur, TX  Honda CRF250R 
5.  24   Joshua M Grant  Riverside, CA  Honda CRF250R 
6.  101   Ben Townley  Tallahassee, FL  Kawasaki KX250F 
7.  341   Nico A Izzi  Saint Clair, MI  Suzuki RM-Z250 
8.  123   Brett Metcalfe  Murrieta, CA  Kawasaki KX250F 
9.  73   Jake T Weimer  Rupert, ID  Honda CRF250R 
10.  338   Jason D Lawrence  Carlsbad, CA  Yamaha YZ250F 
11.  33   Matthew C Goerke  Lake Helen, FL  Yamaha YZ250F 
12.  75   Broc Oneal Tickle  Cary, NC  Yamaha YZ250F 
13.  577   Martin Davalos  Cairo, GA  KTM 250SXF 
14.  108   Joaquim Rodrigues  Temecula, CA  KTM 250SXF 
15.  84   Michael L Willard  Thornville, OH  KTM 250SXF 
16.  140   Trey G Canard  Elk City, OK  Honda CRF250R 
17.  55   Ryan Sipes  Vine Grove, KY  Honda CRF250R 
18.  48   Kyle P Chisholm  Seminole, FL  Kawasaki KX250F 
19.  58   Joshua R Hill  Yoncalla, OR  Yamaha YZ250F 
20.  30   Andrew Mcfarlane  Newport Beach, CA  Suzuki RM-Z250

Lites Moto 2
1.  1   Ryan D Villopoto  Poulsbo, WA  Kawasaki KX250F 
2.  101   Ben Townley  Tallahassee, FL  Kawasaki KX250F 
3.  123   Brett Metcalfe  Murrieta, CA  Kawasaki KX250F 
4.  577   Martin Davalos  Cairo, GA  KTM 250SXF 
5.  140   Trey G Canard  Elk City, OK  Honda CRF250R 
6.  168   Zach M Osborne  Abingdon, VA  KTM 250SXF 
7.  341   Nico A Izzi  Saint Clair, MI  Suzuki RM-Z250 
8.  55   Ryan Sipes  Vine Grove, KY  Honda CRF250R 
9.  24   Joshua M Grant  Riverside, CA  Honda CRF250R 
10.  73   Jake T Weimer  Rupert, ID  Honda CRF250R 
11.  33   Matthew C Goerke  Lake Helen, FL  Yamaha YZ250F 
12.  981   Austin L Stroupe  Lincolnton, NC  Kawasaki KX250F 
13.  338   Jason D Lawrence  Carlsbad, CA  Yamaha YZ250F 
14.  75   Broc Oneal Tickle  Cary, NC  Yamaha YZ250F 
15.  48   Kyle P Chisholm  Seminole, FL  Kawasaki KX250F 
16.  630   Matthew J Lemoine  Pilot Point, TX  Yamaha YZ250F 
17.  30   Andrew Mcfarlane  Newport Beach, CA  Suzuki RM-Z250 
18.  50   Billy R Laninovich  Lake Elsinore, CA  Honda CRF250R 
19.  84   Michael L Willard  Thornville, OH  KTM 250SXF 
20.  903   Jake Moss  Corona, CA  Yamaha YZ250F

Ryan Villopoto took the overall win.
TFS photo

Overall Results
Pos.  Pts.  Moto 1  Moto 2  No.  Rider name 

1.  45  20 (3)  25 (1)  1  R. Villopoto 
2.  37  15 (6)  22 (2)  101  B. Townley 
3.  33  13 (8)  20 (3)  123  B. Metcalfe 
4.  31  22 (2)  9 (12)  981  A. Stroupe 
5.  28  14 (7)  14 (7)  341  N. Izzi 
6.  28  16 (5)  12 (9)  24  J. Grant 
7.  26  8 (13)  18 (4)  577  M. Davalos 
8.  25  25 (1)  0 (31)  60  B. Hepler 
9.  23  12 (9)  11 (10)  73  J. Weimer 
10.  21  5 (16)  16 (5)  140  T. Canard 
11.  20  10 (11)  10 (11)  33  M. Goerke 
12.  19  11 (10)  8 (13)  338  J. Lawrence 
13.  18  18 (4)  0 (28)  52  T. Hahn 
14.  17  4 (17)  13 (8)  55  R. Sipes 
15.  16  9 (12)  7 (14)  75  B. Tickle 
16.  15  0 (21)  15 (6)  168  Z. Osborne 
17.  9  3 (18)  6 (15)  48  K. Chisholm 
18.  8  6 (15)  2 (19)  84  M. Willard 
19.  7  7 (14)  0 (25)  108  J. Rodrigues 
20.  5  0 (37)  5 (16)  630  M. Lemoine 
21.  5  1 (20)  4 (17)  30  A. Mcfarlane 
22.  3  0 (27)  3 (18)  50  B. Laninovich 
23.  2  2 (19)  0 (21)  58  J. Hill 
24.  1  0 (26)  1 (20)  903  J. Moss

Lites Standings
1.  447   R. Villopoto 
2.  441   B. Townley 
3.  340   J. Grant 
4.  277   J. Lawrence 
5.  267   R. Dungey 
6.  211   J. Weimer 
7.  177   T. Hahn 
8.  169   B. Metcalfe 
9.  164   B. Tickle 
10.  151   K. Chisholm 
11.  146   M. Davalos 
12.  140   A. Mcfarlane 
13.  139   M. Goerke 
14.  135   J. Hill 
15.  118   B. Hepler 
16.  110   R. Kiniry 
17.  93   C. Gosselaar 
18.  90   J. Rodrigues 
19.  76   M. Lemoine 
20.  75   S. Boniface 
21.  59   R. Sipes 
22.  57   D. Sani 
23.  55   B. Laninovich 
24.  53   D. Klatt 
25.  49   N. Izzi 
26.  44   R. Morais 
27.  41   K. Cunningham 
28.  39   T. Canard 
29.  35   K. Smith 
30.  31   A. Stroupe 
31.  29   B. Jesseman 
32.  25   R. Renner 
33.  22   M. Boni 
34.  20   B. Ainsworth 
35.  19   T. Hibbert 
36.  18   Z. Osborne 
37.  15   R. Marshall 
38.  12   M. Willard 
39.  8   C. Dube 
40.  6   T. Medaglia 
41.  4   M. Pugrab 
42.  3   J. Albertson 
43.  3   T. Tiffany 
44.  2   T. Sherman 
45.  2   S. Sewell 
46.  1   J. Moss 
47.  1   T. Bright 
48.  1   M. Lapaglia


AMA/WMA Women's National Motocross Championship presented by Kawasaki
Rd 6 - Steel City National
August 26, 2007

Results
1.  4  YAM  Sarah Whitmore 
2.  1  HON  Jessica Patterson 
3.  75  HON  Vanessa Florentino 
4.  105  KAW  Tania Satchwell 
5.  67  HON  Ashley Fiolek 
6.  5  HON  Mariana Balbi 
7.  33  KAW  Elizabeth Bash 
8.  25  KAW  Heidi Cooke 
9.  68  YAM  Tarah Gieger 
10.  12  HON  Ashley Boham 
11.  63  SUZ  Jolene Van Vugt 
12.  905  HON  Meika Cornelius 
13.  62  YAM  Laura Weiss 
14.  17  HON  April Zastrow


MXGP
Donington Park, UK
August 26, 2007

Antonio Cairoli finished 2-1 for the day.
Photo courtesy of Yamaha

Heat 1

1. Kevin Strijbos (Bel)
2.Antonio Cairoli (Ita)
3.Ken De Dijcker (Bel)
4.Mike Brown (Usa)
5.Tanel Leok (Est)
6.Steve Ramon (Bel)
7.Sebastien Pourcel (Fra)
8.Billy MacKenzie (Gbr)
9.Julien Bill (Swi)
10.Jonathan Barragan (Spa)
11.Kornel Nemeth (Hun)
12.James Noble (Gbr)
13.Pierre Renet (Fra)
14.Joshua Coppins (Nzl)
15.Alex Salvini (Ita)
16.Marvin Van Daele (Bel)
17.Thomas Allier (Fra)
18.David Philippaerts (Ita)
19.Bradley Anderson (Gbr)
20.Wayne Smith (Gbr)

Heat 2
1.Antonio Cairoli (Ita)
2.Kevin Strijbos (Bel)
3.Ken De Dijcker (Bel)
4.Steve Ramon (Bel)
5.Tanel Leok (Est)
6./Mike Brown (Usa)
7.David Philippaerts (Ita)
8.Sebastien Pourcel (Fra)
9.Jonathan Barragan (Spa)
10.Julien Bill (Swi)
11.Marvin Van Daele (Bel)
12.James Noble (Gbr)
13.Kornel Nemeth (Hun)
14.Bradley Anderson (Gbr)
15.Pierre Renet (Fra)
16.Billy MacKenzie (Gbr)
17.Alex Savini (Ita)
18.Alessio Chiodi (Ita)
19.Clement Desalle (Bel)
20.Lauris Freiberghs (Lit)

Classification
1.Antonio Cairoli (Ita) 47
2.Kevin Strijbos (Bel) 47
3.Ken De Dijcker (Bel) 40
4.Steve Ramon (Bel) 33
5.Mike Brown (Usa) 33
6.Tanel Leok (Est) 32
7.Sebastien Pourcel (Fra) 27
8.Jonathan Barragan (Spa) 23
9.Julien Bill (Swi) 21
10.James Noble (Gbr) 18

World championship classification
1.Steve Ramon (Bel) 466
2.Joshua Coppins 452
3.Kevin Strijbos (Bel) 428
4. Sebastien Pourcel (Fra) 427
5.David Philippaerts (Ita) 406
6.Ken De Dijcker (Bel) 385
7.Jonathan Barragan (Spa) 347
8.Mike Brown (Usa) 344
9.Tanel Leok (Est) 341
10.Billy MacKenzie (Gbr) 319

Nicolas Aubin won the first MX2 heat.
Photo courtesy of Yamaha

MX2 Heat 1

1.Nicolas Aubin (Fra)
2.Tommy Searle (Gbr)
3.Jeremy Tarroux (Fra)
4.Gareth Swaenepoel (Saf)
5.Xavier Boog (Fra)
6.Matti Seistola (Fin)
7.Matteo Bonini (Ita)
8.Steven Frossard (Fra)
9.Manuel Monni (Ita)
10.Martin Barr (Gbr)
11.Dennis Verbruggen (Bel)
12.Sean Hamblin (Gbr)
13.Joel Roelants (Bel)
14.Rui Goncalves (Por)
15.Tom Church (Gbr)
16.Kenneth Gundersen (Nor)
17.Shaun Simpson (Gbr)
18.Carlos Campano (Spa)
19.Carl Nunn (Gbr)
20.Jeremy Van Horebeke (Bel)

Heat 2
1.Tommy Searle (Gbr)
2.Jeremy Tarroux (Fra)
3.Matteo Bonini (Ita)
4.Dennis Verbruggen (Bel)
5.Nicolas Aubin (Fra)
6.Jeremy Van Horebeke (Bel)
7.Carl Nunn (Gbr)
8.Sean Hamblin (Gbr)
9.Matti Seistola (Fin)
10.Rui Goncalves (Por)
11.Manuel Monni (Ita)
12.Martin Barr (Gbr)
13.Jason Dougan (Gbr)
14.Tom Church (Gbr)
15.Kenneth Gundersen (Nor)
16.Gareth Swaenepoel (Saf)
17.Shaun Simpson (Gbr)
18.Carlos Campano (Spa)
19.Joel Roelants (Bel)
20.Lewis Gregory (Gbr)

Classification
1.Tommy Searle (Gbr) 47
2.Jeremy Tarroux (Fra) 42
3.Nicolas Aubin (Fra) 41
4.Matteo Bonini (Ita) 34
5.Dennis Verbruggen (Bel) 28
6.Matti Seistola (Fin) 27
7.Gareth Swaenepoel (Saf) 23
8.Sean Hamblin (Gbr) 22
9.Manuel Monni (Ita) 22
10.Martin Barr (Gbr) 20

World championship classification
1.Antonio Cairoli (Ita) 610
2.Tommy Searle (Gbr) 478
3.Christophe Pourcel (Fra) 436
4.Tyla Rattray (Saf) 371
5.Nicolas Aubin (Fra) 329
6.Gareth Swaenepoel (Saf) 324
7.Pascal Leuret (Fra) 320
8.Matti Seistola (Fin) 260
9.Marcus Schiffer (Ger) 235
10.Kenneth Gundersen 224


Australian Supermoto Championships
Round 1: Oran Park
August 26, 2007

S1 Results
ANGUS REEKIE 75 / 25 25 25
GRAHAM CHENEY 64 / 22 22 20
JOSH MCFARLANE 56 / 14 20 22
DAVID GELLATLY 54 / 18 18 18
MICHAEL FRASER 45 / 15 15 15
ROSS TAYLOR 44 / 16 16 12
ALISTAIR MAXWELL 42 / 13 13 16
PHILL LOVETT 39 / 11 14 14
SHANE STRATTON 33 / 20 -- 13
MATTHEW BUCKLEY 24 / 12 12 --

S2 Results
1 12 RODNEY TAPLIN 47 / 22 25
2 30 ANGUS REEKIE 47 / 25 22
3 7 NICK BRAIN 38 / 20 18
4 45 ALEX GOBERT 32 / 18 14
5 24 LUKE RICHARDS 31 / 16 15
6 34 LINDEN MAGEE 29 / 13 16
7 2 STUART BENNETT 27 / 7 20
8 174 STEPHEN ANDERSON 27 / 15 12
9 62 JASON KAIN 24 / 11 13
10 19 ALEX HARRIMAN 22 / 12 10

S3 Results
1 65 CRU HALLIDAY 72 / 25 25 22
2 33 NATHAN POROMBKA 67 / 20 22 25
3 33X JAKE MAGEE 60 / 22 18 20
4 22 RICK OLSON 52 / 18 16 18
5 5 JOEL WHITAKER 44 / 11 20 13
6 27 LUKE TRAILL 43 / 13 14 16
7 77 TIMOTHY DURI 42 / 15 13 14
8 11 CHRIS TAPLIN 41 / 14 15 12
9 187 BEN COVENEY 31 / 16 0 15
10 110 JAY VAN 24 / 12 12 --

For road racing results visit www.roadracerx.com.

If you are a race promoter and would like to see results from your event on Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call, please contact Gregg Lowley at gregg@racerxill.com.

Motocross & Supercross News - Racer X Online

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Filter Publications LLC. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios