Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha's Monday Wake-up Call

|

2007 MXGP
Moneyglass Demense, Northern Ireland
August 18, 2007

With Coppins out, Steve Ramon was able to make up valuable championship points.
Photo courtesy of Suzuki
MX1 Heat 1
1.Ken De Dijcker(Bel)
2.Kevin Strijbos (Bel)
3.Jonathan Barragan (Spa)
4.David Philippaerts (Ita)
5.Sebastien Pourcel (Fra)
6.Julien Bill (Swi)
7.Billy MacKenzie (Gbr)
8.Steve Ramon (Bel)
9.Mike Brown (Usa)
10.Kornel Nemeth (Hun)
11.Pierre Renet (Fra)
12.Marc De Reuver (Net)
13.Clement Desalle (Bel)
14.Eero Remes (Fin)
15.Marvin Van Daele (Bel)
16.Alex Salvini (Ita)
17.Cyrille Coulon (Fra)
18.Bradley Anderson (Gbr)
19.Keneth Gundersen (Nor)
20.Aigar Leok (Est)

MX1 Heat 2:
1.Kevin Strijbos (Bel)
2.Sebastien Pourcel (Fra)
3.David Philippaerts (Ita)
4.Steve Ramon (Bel)
5.Billy MacKenzie (Gbr)
6.Julien Bill (Swi)
7.Marvin Van Daele (Bel)
8.Pierre Renet (Fra)
9.Kornel Nemeth (Hun)
10.Clement Desalle (Bel)
11.James Noble (Gbr)
12.Ken De Dijcker (Bel)
13.Alex Salvini (Ita)
14.Aigar Leok (Est)
15.Danny Theybers (Bel)
16.Bas Verhoeven (Net)
17.Alessio Chiodi (Ita)
18.Bradley Anderson (Gbr)
19.Eero Remes (Fin)
20.Mark Jones (Gbr)

MX1 Classification:
1.Kevin Strijbos (Bel) 47
2.Sebastien Pourcel (Fra) 38
3.David Philippaerts (Ita) 38
4.Ken De Dijcker (Bel) 34
5.Steve Ramon (Bel) 31
6.Billy MacKenzie (Gbr) 30
7.Julien Bill (Swi) 30
8.Pierre Renet (Fra) 23
9.Kornel Nemeth (Hun) 23
10.Marvin Van Daele (Bel) 20

MX1 Worldchampionship:
1.Joshua Coppins (Nzl) 445
2.Steve Ramon (Bel) 433
3.Sebastien Pourcel (Fra) 400
4.David Philippaerts (Ita) 389
5.Kevin Strijbos (Bel) 381
6.Ken De Dijcker (Bel) 345
7.Jonathan Barragan (Spa) 324
8.Mike Brown (Usa) 311
9.Tanel Leok (Est) 309
10.Billy MacKenzie (Gbr) 301

Antonio Cairoli got the point he needed ... and more ... to win the MX2 Championship.
Photo courtesy of Yamaha

MX2 Heat 1

1.Antonio Cairoli (Ita)
2.Tommy Searle (Gbr)
3.Rui Goncalves (Por)
4.Gauthier Paulin (Fra)
5.Nicolas Aubin (Fra)
6.Davide Guarneri (Ita)
7.Carl Nunn (Gbr)
8.Marcus Schiffer (Ger)
9.Jeremy Van Horebeke (Bel)
10.Xavier Boog (Fra)
11.Manuel Monni (Ita)
12.Jeremy Tarroux (Fra)
13.Carlos Campano (Spa)
14.Shanon Terreblanche (Saf)
15.Matteo Bonini (Ita)
16.Aigar Bobkovs (Lit)
17.Jason Dougan (Gbr)
18.Sean Hamblin (Usa)
19.Marcus Nolren (Swe)
20.Eliott Banks-Browne (Gbr)

MX2 Heat 2
1.Antonio Cairoli (Ita)
2.Tommy Searle (Gbr)
3.Rui Goncalves (Por)
4.Marcus Schiffer (Ger)
5.Jeremy Tarroux (Fra)
6.Gareth Swaenepoel (Saf)
7.Jeremy Van Horebeke (Bel)
8.Sean Hamblin (Usa)
9.Tom Church (Gbr)
10.Davide Guarneri (Ita)
11.Carlos Campano (Spa)
12.Manuel Monni (Ita)
13.Matteo Bonini (Ita)
14.Martin Barr (Gbr)
15.Khounsith Vongsana (Fra)
16.Carl Nunn (Gbr)
17.Marcus Nolren (Swe)
18.Aigar Bobkovs (Lit)
19.Matti Seistola (Fin)
20.Matiss Karo (Lit)

MX2 Classification
1.Antonio Cairoli (Ita) 50
2.Tommy Searle (Gbr) 44
3.Rui Goncalves (Por) 40
4.Marcus Schiffer (Ger) 31
5.Jeremy Van Horebeke (Bel) 26
6.Davide Guarneri (Ita) 26
7.Jeremy Tarroux (Fra) 25
8.Manuel Monni (Ita) 19
9.Carl Nunn (Gbr) 19
10. Carlos Campano (Spa) 18

MX2 Worldchampionship classification
1.Antonio Cairoli (Ita) 610
2.Christophe Pourcel (Fra) 436
3.Tommy Searle (Gbr) 431
4.Tyla Rattray (Saf) 371
5.Pascal Leuret (Fra) 320
6.Gareth Swaenepoel (Saf) 301
7.Nicolas Aubin (Fra) 288
8.Marcis Schiffer (Ger) 235
9.Matti Seistola (Fin) 233
10.Davide Guarneri (Ita) 218


Monster Energy Motocross Nationals
Walton, ON

MX1
1. Paul Carpenter (Kaw) 1-1
2. Colton Facciotti (Yam) 4-2
3. Jeff Northrop (Kaw) 3-3
4. Jeff Gibson (Kaw) 5-4
5. Tyler Medaglia (Suz) 6-5
6. Simon Homans (Yam) 9-8
7. Matt Barnes (KTM) 12-6
8. Jean Sebastien Roy (Yam) 2-DNF
9. Gray Davenport (Suz) 15-7
10. Kyle Keast (Hon) 9-14

MX1 Points (Final Series Points)
1. Paul Carpenter    368 pts
2. Colton Facciotti    272
3. Jeff Gibson        271
4. Marco Dube     238
5. Jean Sebastien Roy    233
6. Simon Homans    223
7. Mason Phillips    188
8.Kyle Keast         179
9. Ryan Lockhart    168
10. Jeff Northrop    154

MX2
1. Tucker Hibbert (Kaw) 2-1
2. Michael Willard (KTM) 3-2
3. Mason Phillips (KTM) 5-3
4. Freddy Karrle (Suz) 6-5
5. Jacob Saylor (Yam) 4-8
6. Eric Nye (KTM) 9-4
7. Jared Allison (Kaw) 7-10  
8. Phillip Nicoletti (Hon) 1-DNF
9. Jay Burke (Hon) 12-7
10. Ryan Blizzard (Kaw) 10-13


2007 RacerX Senior Championship
Round 3, RedBud VetFest

Plus 25 A
Finish  Number  Brand  License #  Name  City,State  Moto 1  Moto 2  Points 

1.  668  Suz  363016  John A. Kidd Jr  Graytown, OH  2  2  44 
2.  757  Suz  399999  Rodney Horrocks  Dunkirk, MD  1  3  45 
3.  33  Kaw  403689  Adam C. Martin  Muskegon, MI  7  1  39 
4.  9  Hon  416363  Steven W. Richards  Greenville, OH  4  4  36 
5.  575  Yam  635575  Michael Haynes  Mt Pleasant, MI  5  5  32

Plus 25 B
Finish  Number  Brand  License #  Name  City,State  Moto 1  Moto 2  Points 

1.  707  Yam  264112  Martin Harant  Bradford, ON  1  1  50 
2.  194  Hon  589194  Steven P. Baginski  Warren, MI  3  2  42 
3.  631  Yam  471631  Ben Rogers  Johnstown, OH  2  6  37 
4.  118  Suz  362633  Jason Brown  Chillicothe, OH  6  3  35 
5.  806  Hon  770806  Ronald Clapp  Mcgregor, ON  4  7  32

Plus 25 Women
Finish  Number  Brand  License #  Name  City,State  Moto 1  Moto 2  Points 

1.  20  Hon  449240  Nicole Weis  Hiawatha, IA  1  1  50 
2.  24  Yam  561793  Amy Groth  Pipestone, MN  3  2  42 
3.  102  Hon  679311  Nicole A. Duranczyk  Crete, IL  2  3  42 
4.  138  Hon  472608  Stacy Bukowski  Crete, IL  4  4  36

Plus 30 A
Finish  Number  Brand  License #  Name  City,State  Moto 1  Moto 2  Points 

1.  70  Kaw  785794  John E. Grewe  Cedar Springs, MI  1  1  50 
2.  668  Suz  363016  John A. Kidd Jr  Graytown, OH  2  2  44 
3.  33  Kaw  403689  Adam C. Martin  Muskegon, MI  3  3  40 
4.  9  Hon  416363  Steven W. Richards  Greenville, OH  4  4  36 
5.  17  Kaw  768717  Donald J. Baker  Lafayette, IN  5  5  32

Plus 30 B
Finish  Number  Brand  License #  Name  City,State  Moto 1  Moto 2  Points 

1.  707  Yam  264112  Martin Harant  Bradford, ON  1  1  50 
2.  2  Hon  804683  Chris Hudak  Warren, OH  2  2  44 
3.  96  Suz  732115  Scott Henderson  Grove City, OH  2  4  40 
4.  345  Kaw  525735  David Andre Jones  Cleveland, OH  4  3  38 
5.  334  Suz  366334  Frank R. Croley  Eaton Rapids, MI  3  5  36

Plus 35 A
Finish  Number  Brand  License #  Name  City,State  Moto 1  Moto 2  Points 

1.  70  Kaw  785794  John E. Grewe  Cedar Springs, MI  1  1  50 
2.  17  Kaw  768717  Donald J. Baker  Lafayette, IN  2  2  44 
3.  39  Yam  529169  Mike Roth  Scottsdale, AZ  3  3  40 
4.  257  Hon  261539  Michael Dakovich  Des Moines, IA  4  4  36 
5.  108  Yam  680250  Mark Johnson  Barnum, MN  6  5  31

Plus 35 B
Finish  Number  Brand  License #  Name  City,State  Moto 1  Moto 2  Points 

1.  2  Hon  804683  Chris Hudak  Warren, OH  3  1  45 
2.  345  Kaw  525735  David Andre Jones  Cleveland, OH  2  2  44 
3.  163/  Ktm  563142  W Robin Mc Clain  Lagrange, OH  1  4  43 
4.  27  Hon  975519  Eddie Karban  Valley City, OH  4  3  38 
5.  191  Yam  693560  Tony Brown  Proctorville, OH  1  6  40

Plus 40 A
Finish  Number  Brand  License #  Name  City,State  Moto 1  Moto 2  Points 

1.  70  Kaw  785794  John E. Grewe  Cedar Springs, MI  1  1  50 
2.  39  Yam  529169  Mike Roth  Scottsdale, AZ  2  2  44 
3.  42  Hon  507821  Kip B. Bigelow  Shelby Twp, MI  3  3  40 
4.  815  Kaw  733815  Jim Royko  Chesterton, IN  4  4  36 
5.  365  Kaw  673305  Ryan Rowder  Grayslake, IL  7  5  30

Plus 40 B
Finish  Number  Brand  License #  Name  City,State  Moto 1  Moto 2  Points 

1.  87  Hon  673534  Lawrence Hamm  Winnipeg, MB  1  1  50 
2.  19  Yam  237378  Anthony J. Bartemio  Mokena, IL  2  2  44 
3.  60  Yam  454217  Carl Hein  Waukesha, WI  3  3  40 
4.  11  Hon  164151  Jason Dollas  Carol Stream, IL  5  4  34 
5.  29  Hon  513865  Dave Kaomar  Parma, OH  4  6  33

Plus 45 A
Finish  Number  Brand  License #  Name  City,State  Moto 1  Moto 2  Points 

1.  42  Hon  507821  Kip B. Bigelow  Shelby Twp, MI  1  1  50 
2.  815  Kaw  733815  Jim Royko  Chesterton, IN  2  2  44 
3.  27  Suz  361419  Larry L. Witmer  Elkhart, IN  3  3  40 
4.  96  Hon  600416  Ronald Downen  Kirkland, IL  4  4  36 
5.  22x  Suz  734511  Richard Robinson  Grove City, OH  5  5  32

Plus 45 B
Finish  Number  Brand  License #  Name  City,State  Moto 1  Moto 2  Points 

1.  882  Yam  515882  Garry Anglemyer  Wakarusa, IN  1  2  47 
2.  935  Hon  557512  Edward Smulders  Watertown, WI  3  1  45 
3.  33  Hon  431397  Carl Davis  Berlin Heights, OH  2  3  42 
4.  859  Suz  438859  David Johnston  Ottawa, IL  4  4  36 
5.  2  Hon  663787  Marc Bauman  Hinckley, OH  7  5  30

Plus 50
Finish  Number  Brand  License #  Name  City,State  Moto 1  Moto 2  Points 

1.  54  Yam  352112  Denny Swartz  Reno, OH  3  1  45 
2.  22+  Suz  441625  Rick Munson  Cedar Springs, IA  2  2  44 
3.  633  Kaw  858731  Tim Miller  Allenton, WI  1  3  45 
4.  199  Hon  582903  Tom Mcshane  Aurora, IL  5  4  34 
5.  359  Hon  399934  Gary Behrens  La Crosse, WI  6  5  31

Plus 55
Finish  Number  Brand  License #  Name  City,State  Moto 1  Moto 2  Points 

1.  44  Hon  590810  Bill L. Jacoby  Marshall, MI  1  1  50 
2.  1  Yam  PEAK  Gary Peak  Marshall, IL  2  2  44 
3.  43  Yam  106143  Tim S. Graves  North Manchester, IN  4  3  38 
4.  905  Hon  652905  Lynn D. Meyer  West Salem, WI  5  4  34 
5.  31  Yam  388631  Charles D. Koch  Elkhart, IN  6  5  31

Plus 60
Finish  Number  Brand  License #  Name  City,State  Moto 1  Moto 2  Points 

1.  1  Yam  PEAK  Gary Peak  Marshall, IL  1  1  50 
2.  874  Hon  687874  Skip Stewart  Wheeling, WV  2  2  44 
3.  639  Yam  562639  Robert Ackerman  Weston, OH  3  4  38 
4.  163  Ktm  391047  Rob Mc Clain  Westlake, OH  7  3  34 
5.  85  Yam  446885  Mel Piontek  Green Bay, WI  5  5  32 


Dew Action Sports Tour
Portland, OR

Results
1st Jones, Adam 91.17
2nd Adams, Nate 90.83
3rd Mason, Mike 89.57
4th Bamburg, Beau 88.67
5th Stenberg, Jeremy 88.17
6th Lusk, Jeremy 88
7th Fullmer, Wiley 86.67
8th Rebeaud, Mathieu 85.33
9th Miller, Dustin 83.33
10th Richmond, Myles 82 

For road racing results visit www.roadracerx.com.

If you are a race promoter and would like to see results from your event on Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call, please contact Gregg Lowley at gregg@racerxill.com.

Motocross & Supercross News - Racer X Online

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Filter Publications LLC. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios