Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha's Monday Wake-up Call

|

26th Annual AMA Air Nautiques Amateur National Motocross Championship at Loretta Lynn's
Hurricane Mills, TN
July 30 - August 4, 2007

For complete results, click here.


MXGP Round 12
Namur, Belgium
August 5, 2007

The MX1 podium with (from left to right) David Philippaerts, Sebastien Pourcel and Tanel Leok
Photo courtesy of Youthstream

MX1 Race 1

1.  Sébastien Pourcel  Kawasaki  FRA  42'55.504
2.  Ken De Dycker  Honda  BEL  0'4.092
3.  Billy MacKenzie  Kawasaki  GBR  0'8.516
4.  Kevin Strijbos  Suzuki  BEL  0'9.304
5.  Steve Ramon  Suzuki  BEL  0'11.555
6.  Tanel Leok  Kawasaki  EST  0'23.734
7.  David Philippaerts  KTM  ITA  0'27.230
8.  Mike Brown  Honda  USA  0'29.276
9.  Pierre A. Renet  Honda  FRA  0'34.197
10.  Julien Bill  Honda  CHE  0'35.471
11.  James Noble  Honda  GBR  1'7.410
12.  Marvin Van Daele  Honda  BEL  1'12.053
13.  Clement Desalle  Suzuki  BEL  1'26.683
14.  Alessio Chiodi  Aprilia  ITA  1'27.639
15.  Lauris Freibergs  Yamaha  LVA  1'29.093
16.  Kornel Nemeth  Suzuki  HUN  1'31.529
17.  Alex Salvini  Yamaha  ITA  1'34.672
18.  Manuel Priem  TM  BEL  1'34.769
19.  Danny Theybers  Suzuki  BEL  1'37.488
20.  Kristof Salaets  Yamaha  BEL  1'50.233

MX1 Race 2
1.  David Philippaerts  KTM  ITA  43'10.344
2.  Tanel Leok  Kawasaki  EST  0'4.495
3.  Julien Bill  Honda  CHE  0'6.162
4.  Steve Ramon  Suzuki  BEL  0'11.408
5.  Kevin Strijbos  Suzuki  BEL  0'23.604
6.  Sébastien Pourcel  Kawasaki  FRA  0'43.697
7.  Mike Brown  Honda  USA  0'48.719
8.  Ken De Dycker  Honda  BEL  0'56.944
9.  Jonathan Barragan  KTM  ESP  1'1.761
10.  Marvin Van Daele  Honda  BEL  1'5.817
11.  Pierre A. Renet  Honda  FRA  1'9.209
12.  Kornel Nemeth  Suzuki  HUN  1'15.983
13.  Lauris Freibergs  Yamaha  LVA  1'30.403
14.  Manuel Priem  TM  BEL  1'33.645
15.  Alessio Chiodi  Aprilia  ITA  1'36.840
16.  Cedric Melotte  Aprilia  BEL  1'48.966
17.  Billy MacKenzie  Kawasaki  GBR  1'58.975
18.  Bradley Anderson  Yamaha  GBR  2'5.060
19.  Clement Desalle  Suzuki  BEL  2'17.082
20.  James Noble  Honda  GBR  2'34.749

Sebastien Pourcel won his second MX1 GP today at Namur.
Photo courtesy of Youthstream

MX1 Rider Standings

1.  Joshua Coppins  Yamaha  NZL  445
2.  Steve Ramon  Suzuki  BEL  402
3.  Sébastien Pourcel  Kawasaki  FRA  362
4.  David Philippaerts  KTM  ITA  351
5.  Kevin Strijbos  Suzuki  BEL  334
6.  Ken De Dycker  Honda  BEL  311
7.  Tanel Leok  Kawasaki  EST  309
8.  Jonathan Barragan  KTM  ESP  304
9.  Mike Brown  Honda  USA  299
10.  Billy MacKenzie  Kawasaki  GBR  271
11.  James Noble  Honda  GBR  223
12.  Manuel Priem  TM  BEL  174
13.  Kornel Nemeth  Suzuki  HUN  167
14.  Marc De Reuver  Yamaha  NED  147
15.  Julien Bill  Honda  CHE  146
16.  Marvin Van Daele  Honda  BEL  129
17.  Pierre A. Renet  Honda  FRA  113
18.  Maximilian Nagl  KTM  GER  107
19.  Gordon Crockard  Honda  IRL  102
20.  Aigar Leok  Yamaha  EST  92

MX1 Manufacturer Standings
1.  Yamaha  478
2.  Suzuki  471
3.  Kawasaki  438
4.  KTM  432
5.  Honda  407
6.  TM  174
7.  Aprilia  31

A strong Davide Guarneri clinched his maiden victory today.
Photo courtesy of Youthstream

MX2 Race 1

1.  Tommy Searle  KTM  GBR  43'33.506
2.  Rui Goncalves  KTM  POR  0'3.427
3.  Marcus Schiffer  KTM  GER  0'3.894
4.  Davide Guarneri  Yamaha  ITA  0'14.095
5.  Kenneth Gundersen  Yamaha  NOR  0'14.747
6.  Matti Seistola  Honda  FIN  0'15.741
7.  Xavier Boog  Yamaha  FRA  0'20.412
8.  Jeremy Van Horebeek  KTM  BEL  0'21.323
9.  Manuel Monni  Yamaha  ITA  0'24.348
10.  Matteo Bonini  Yamaha  ITA  0'29.244
11.  Nicolas Aubin  Yamaha  FRA  0'32.737
12.  Joel Roelants  KTM  BEL  0'34.176
13.  Jeremy Tarroux  KTM  FRA  0'36.505
14.  Sean Hamblin  Suzuki  USA  0'49.924
15.  Gareth Swanepoel  Kawasaki  RSA  0'51.827
16.  Antonio Cairoli  Yamaha  ITA  1'3.988
17.  Anthony Boissière  Kawasaki  FRA  1'5.847
18.  Martin Barr  Yamaha  GBR  1'21.051
19.  Matthias Walkner  KTM  AUT  1'32.840
20.  Ray Rowson  Kawasaki  GBR  2'25.809

MX2 Race 2
1.  Christophe Pourcel  Kawasaki  FRA  40'50.164
2.  Antonio Cairoli  Yamaha  ITA  0'0.719
3.  Davide Guarneri  Yamaha  ITA  0'18.907
4.  Jeremy Van Horebeek  KTM  BEL  0'23.480
5.  Matti Seistola  Honda  FIN  0'26.256
6.  Gareth Swanepoel  Kawasaki  RSA  0'28.349
7.  Xavier Boog  Yamaha  FRA  0'30.785
8.  Marcus Schiffer  KTM  GER  0'31.092
9.  Rui Goncalves  KTM  POR  0'35.102
10.  Tommy Searle  KTM  GBR  0'43.326
11.  Matteo Bonini  Yamaha  ITA  0'46.246
12.  Gautier Paulin  Honda  FRA  1'3.841
13.  Manuel Monni  Yamaha  ITA  1'11.134
14.  Jeremy Tarroux  KTM  FRA  1'19.488
15.  Tom Church  Kawasaki  GBR  1'20.902
16.  Sean Hamblin  Suzuki  USA  1'22.331
17.  Matthias Walkner  KTM  AUT  1'23.067
18.  Carl Nunn  Yamaha  GBR  1'31.295
19.  Anthony Boissière  Kawasaki  FRA  1'35.891
20.  Jason Dougan  Suzuki  GBR  2'4.975

Rui Goncalves being chased by Antonio Cairoli.
Photo courtesy of Youthstream

MX2 Rider Standings

1.  Antonio Cairoli  Yamaha  ITA  560
2.  Christophe Pourcel  Kawasaki  FRA  436
3.  Tommy Searle  KTM  GBR  387
4.  Tyla Rattray  KTM  RSA  371
5.  Pascal Leuret  Honda  FRA  320
6.  Gareth Swanepoel  Kawasaki  RSA  286
7.  Nicolas Aubin  Yamaha  FRA  272
8.  Matti Seistola  Honda  FIN  231
9.  Kenneth Gundersen  Yamaha  NOR  213
10.  Marcus Schiffer  KTM  GER  204
11.  Davide Guarneri  Yamaha  ITA  192
12.  Anthony Boissière  Kawasaki  FRA  177
13.  Xavier Boog  Yamaha  FRA  163
14.  Rui Goncalves  KTM  POR  156
15.  Carl Nunn  Yamaha  GBR  146
16.  Tom Church  Kawasaki  GBR  103
17.  Jeremy Van Horebeek  KTM  BEL  101
18.  Matteo Bonini  Yamaha  ITA  100
19.  Manuel Monni  Yamaha  ITA  93
20.  Jeremy Tarroux  KTM  FRA  92

MX2 Manufacturer Standings
1.  Yamaha  576
2.  KTM  487
3.  Kawasaki  466
4.  Honda  372
5.  Suzuki  191


Monster Energy Canadian Motocross Nationals
Moncton, NB

MX1
1. Colton Facciotti (Yam) 2-1
2. JSR (Yam) 1-3
3. Paul Carpenter (Kaw) 3-2
4. Blair Morgan (Yam) 7-4
5. Simon Homans (Yam) 5-5
6. Jeff Gibson (Kaw) 4-8
7. Ryan Lockhart (Suz) 6-7
8. Mason Phillips (KTM) 8-9
9. Marco Dube (KTM) 13-6
10. Kyle Keast (Hon) 10-10

MX2 East
1. Nick Evennou (Hon) 2-1
2. Freddy Karrle (Suz) 3-2
3. Michael Willard (KTM) 1-7
4. Tim Tremblay (KTM) 5-4
5. Jay Burke (Hon) 6-6
6. Davey Fraser (Yam) 4-9
7. Marc-Antoine Genereux (Hon) 10-5
8. Jacob Saylor (Yam) 8-8
9. Kerim Fitzgerald (Yam) 9-10
10. Tyler Medaglia (Suz) 32-3


Australian Motocross Championships 2007
Round Nine - Lakes (NSW)
August 5, 2007

Pro Open Race 1
1. C Cooper (Honda) 33m19s
2. J Marmont (KTM) 33m26s
3. C Anderson (Honda) 33m29s
4. D Hurley (Suzuki) 33m35s
5. C Boyd (Yamaha) 33m40s

Pro Open Race 2
1. J Marmont (KTM) 33m00s
2. C Cooper (Honda) 33m08s
3. D Reardon (Kawasaki) 33m29s
4. T Carrol (Suzuki) 33m43s
5. D Hurley (Suzuki) 33m51s

Pro Open Standings
1. D Reardon 390
2. C Cooper 331
3. D Hurley 329
4. J Marmont 326
5. T Carroll 240

Pro Lites Race 1
1. J Moss (Yamaha) 33m19s
2. C Mackie (Kawasaki) 33m21s
3. M Hoad (Kawasaki) 33m21s
4. K Tobin ( Suzuki) 33m31s
5. L George (Yamaha) 33m48s

Pro Lites Race 2
1. K Tobin (Suzuki) 33m31s
2. J Moss (Yamaha) 33m42s
3. L: George (Yamaha) 33m51s
4. M Phillips (Yamaha) 33m55s
5. L Stewart (Honda) 33m59s

Pro Lites Championship
1. J Moss 384
2. M Hoad 292
3. D Anderson 264
4. K Tobin 253
5. M Phillips 234

Under 19 Class Race 1
1. L Bopping (Suzuki) 23m18s
2. D Ferris (D Ferris) 23m23s
3. T Waters (KTM) 23.26
4. B Harrison (Yamaha) 23m47s
5. K Gibbs (Yamaha) 23m48s

Under 19 Class Race 2
1. B Harrison (Yamaha) 23m31s
2. L Bopping (Suzuki) 23m38s
3. T Waters (KTM) 23m39s
4. D Ferris (Yamaha) 23m45s
5. K Gibbs (Yamaha) 24m06s

Under 19s Standings
1. B Harrison 259
2. T Waters 246
3. D Ferris 214
4. K Gibbs 212
5. L Bopping 191


X Games Results

MX Results
1.  Ricky Carmichael
2.  Grant Langston
3.  Kevin Windham
4.  Chad Reed
5.  Michael Byrne
6.  David Vuillemin

Supermoto Results
1.  Mark Burkhart
2.  Jeff Ward
3.  David Pingree
4.  Ivan Lazzarini
5.  Jeremy McGrath
6.  Micky Dymond
7.  Steve Drew
8.  Robbie Horton
9.  Troy Herfoss
10.  Tyler Evans
11.  Benny Carlson
12.  Adam Cini
13.  Brandon Currie
14.  Gary Trachy
15.  Carey Hart
16.  Darryl Atkins
17.  Steff Chambon
18.  Eric Sorby
19.  Chad Reed
20.  Chris Filmore

MX Step-Up Results
1.  Ronnie Renner  33'0''
2.  Tommy Clowers  32'0''
2.  Matt Buyten  32'0''
2.  Brian Deegan  32'0''
5.  Jeremy McGrath  26'0''

MX Freestyle Finals
Seed  Name  Score
1.  Adam Jones  94.40
3.  Nate Adams  93.60

MX Freestyle Bronze Match
Seed  Name  Score
2.  Jeremy Stenberg  2.00
4.  Jeremy Lusk  1.00

Freestyle Best Trick
  Rider  Run 1  Run 2  Total

1.  Adam Jones  94.20  80.00  94.20
2.  Jeremy Stenberg  91.60  90.20  91.60
3.  Nate Adams  82.40  91.20  92.20
4.  Jeremy Lusk  90.80  90.40  90.80
5.  Mike Mason  90.80  89.80  90.80
6.  Mat Rebeaud  90.40  90.20  90.40
7.  Todd Potter  85.80  89.00  89.00
8.  Ronnie Faist  87.80  83.20  87.80
9.  Dany Torres  73.20  84.40  84.40
10.  Taka Higasahino 71.40  --  71 .40

For road racing results visit www.roadracerx.com.

If you are a race promoter and would like to see results from your event on Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call, please contact Gregg Lowley at gregg@racerxill.com.

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Racer Productions, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios