Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha's Monday Wake-up Call

|

AMA Toyota Motocross Championship presented by FMF
Washougal Motocross Park - Washougal, WA
July 28-29, 2007

There were over 26,000 people on hand to watch the AMA/Toyota Motocross Championship at Washougal.
TFS photo

Motocross Moto 1

1.  7   James M Stewart  Haines City, FL  Kawasaki KX450F 
2.  15   Timmy M Ferry  Largo, FL  Kawasaki KX450F 
3.  29   Andrew T Short  Smithville, TX  Honda CRF450R 
4.  8   Grant Langston  Clermont, FL  Yamaha YZ450F 
5.  800   Mike A Alessi  Victorville, CA  KTM 450SX 
6.  14   Kevin W Windham  Centreville, MS  Honda CRF450R 
7.  118   David D Millsaps  Cairo, GA  Honda CRF450R 
8.  12   David Vuillemin  Murrieta, CA  Honda CRF450R 
9.  26   Michael Byrne  Newnan, GA  Suzuki RM-Z450 
10.  9   Ivan Tedesco  Montgomery, TX  Suzuki RM-Z450 
11.  23   Kyle Lewis  Henderson, NV  Honda CRF450R 
12.  34   Troy K Adams  Homosassa, FL  Suzuki RM-Z450 
13.  66   Shaun J Skinner  Stuart, FL  Honda CRF450R 
14.  31   Jason W Thomas  Melrose, FL  Honda CRF450R 
15.  394   Kyle T Summers  Colorado Springs, CO  Kawasaki KX450F 
16.  99   Kyle J Mace  Hesperia, CA  Kawasaki KX450F 
17.  177   Chris Blose  Phoenix, AZ  Honda CRF450R 
18.  539   Richard A Dietrich  Surprise, AZ  Kawasaki KX450F 
19.  96   Christopher R Whitcraft  Pickerington, OH  Honda CRF450R 
20.  36   Joshua Summey  Stanley, NC  Honda CRF450R

James Stewart got a good jump in the first moto.
TFS photo

Motocross Moto 2

1.  8   Grant Langston  Clermont, FL  Yamaha YZ450F 
2.  15   Timmy M Ferry  Largo, FL  Kawasaki KX450F 
3.  14   Kevin W Windham  Centreville, MS  Honda CRF450R 
4.  29   Andrew T Short  Smithville, TX  Honda CRF450R 
5.  9   Ivan Tedesco  Montgomery, TX  Suzuki RM-Z450 
6.  12   David Vuillemin  Murrieta, CA  Honda CRF450R 
7.  800   Mike A Alessi  Victorville, CA  KTM 450SX 
8.  23   Kyle Lewis  Henderson, NV  Honda CRF450R 
9.  34   Troy K Adams  Homosassa, FL  Suzuki RM-Z450 
10.  273   Gavin L Gracyk  Blissfield, OH  Honda CRF450R 
11.  31   Jason W Thomas  Melrose, FL  Honda CRF450R 
12.  66   Shaun J Skinner  Stuart, FL  Honda CRF450R 
13.  26   Michael Byrne  Newnan, GA  Suzuki RM-Z450 
14.  36   Joshua Summey  Stanley, NC  Honda CRF450R 
15.  32   Ryan D Clark  Waddell, AZ  Honda CRF450R 
16.  801   Jeff Alessi  Victorville, CA  KTM 450SX 
17.  965   Antonio Balbi  Riverside, CA  Honda CRF450R 
18.  256   Bryan K Johnson  Cairo, GA  Honda CRF450R 
19.  177   Chris Blose  Phoenix, AZ  Honda CRF450R 
20.  111   Michael J Sleeter  Murrieta, CA  KTM 450SX

Stewart would go on to injure his knee in the second moto.
TFS photo

Motocross Overall
Pos.  Pts.  Moto 1  Moto 2  No.  Rider name 

1.  44  22 (2)  22 (2)  15  T. Ferry 
2.  43  18 (4)  25 (1)  8  G. Langston 
3.  38  20 (3)  18 (4)  29  A. Short 
4.  35  15 (6)  20 (3)  14  K. Windham 
5.  30  16 (5)  14 (7)  800  M. Alessi 
6.  28  13 (8)  15 (6)  12  D. Vuillemin 
7.  27  11 (10)  16 (5)  9  I. Tedesco 
8.  25  25 (1)  0 (35)  7  J. Stewart 
9.  23  10 (11)  13 (8)  23  K. Lewis 
10.  21  9 (12)  12 (9)  34  T. Adams 
11.  20  12 (9)  8 (13)  26  M. Byrne 
12.  17  7 (14)  10 (11)  31  J. Thomas 
13.  17  8 (13)  9 (12)  66  S. Skinner 
14.  14  14 (7)  0 (39)  118  D. Millsaps 
15.  11  0 (38)  11 (10)  273  G. Gracyk 
16.  8  1 (20)  7 (14)  36  J. Summey 
17.  6  0 (22)  6 (15)  32  R. Clark 
18.  6  4 (17)  2 (19)  177  C. Blose 
19.  6  6 (15)  0 (21)  394  K. Summers 
20.  5  0 (33)  5 (16)  801  J. Alessi 
21.  5  5 (16)  0 (34)  99  K. Mace 
22.  4  0 (34)  4 (17)  965  A. Balbi 
23.  3  0 (37)  3 (18)  256  B. Johnson 
24.  3  3 (18)  0 (24)  539  R. Dietrich 
25.  2  2 (19)  0 (27)  96  C. Whitcraft

Grant Langston finishes 4-1 for second overall.
TFS photo

Motocross Standings

1.  290   J. Stewart 
2.  283   T. Ferry 
3.  275   A. Short 
4.  256   G. Langston 
5.  254   M. Alessi 
6.  241   R. Carmichael 
7.  238   K. Windham 
8.  192   D. Vuillemin 
9.  186   D. Millsaps 
10.  148   M. Byrne 
11.  140   G. Gracyk 
12.  110   I. Tedesco 
13.  103   J. Summey 
14.  90   J. Thomas 
15.  75   K. Lewis 
16.  73   J. Alessi 
17.  72   T. Adams 
18.  61   R. Clark 
19.  55   S. Skinner 
20.  55   A. Balbi 
21.  41   J. Dowd 
22.  38   C. Reed 
23.  34   R. Mills 
24.  34   A. Chatfield 
25.  29   N. Wey 
26.  24   C. Siebler 
27.  23   B. Garrison 
28.  12   J. Sipes 
29.  12   K. Summers 
30.  12   K. Mace 
31.  10   D. Dehaan 
32.  9   A. Narita 
33.  9   C. Whitcraft 
34.  7   R. Dietrich 
35.  7   T. Hadsell 
36.  6   C. Blose 
37.  5   K. Partridge 
38.  4   B. Carsten 
39.  4   T. Lorusso 
40.  3   Y. Atsuta 
41.  3   B. Johnson 
42.  3   C. Charbonneau 
43.  3   J. Morrison 
44.  2   Y. Fukudome 
45.  2   J. Hazel 
46.  1   J. Povolny 
47.  1   M. Sleeter 
48.  1   V. Mckiddie

The Lites motos featured more action between Villopoto, Townley and Dungey.
TFS photo

Lites Moto 1

1.  1   Ryan D Villopoto  Poulsbo, WA  Kawasaki KX250F 
2.  101   Ben Townley  Tallahassee, FL  Kawasaki KX250F 
3.  62   Ryan M Dungey  Belle Plaine, MN  Suzuki RM-Z250 
4.  60   Broc D Hepler  Kittanning, PA  Yamaha YZ250F 
5.  123   Brett Metcalfe  Murrieta, CA  Kawasaki KX250F 
6.  24   Joshua M Grant  Riverside, CA  Honda CRF250R 
7.  577   Martin Davalos  Cairo, GA  KTM 250SXF 
8.  75   Broc Oneal Tickle  Cary, NC  Yamaha YZ250F 
9.  102   Christopher Gosselaar  Victorville, CA  Kawasaki KX250F 
10.  338   Jason D Lawrence  Carlsbad, CA  Yamaha YZ250F 
11.  54   Robert S Kiniry  La Fayette, NY  Kawasaki KX250F 
12.  622   Kyle B Cunningham  Springtown, TX  Yamaha YZ250F 
13.  73   Jake T Weimer  Rupert, ID  Honda CRF250R 
14.  48   Kyle P Chisholm  Seminole, FL  Kawasaki KX250F 
15.  108   Joaquim Rodrigues  Temecula, CA  KTM 250SXF 
16.  58   Joshua R Hill  Yoncalla, OR  Yamaha YZ250F 
17.  30   Andrew Mcfarlane  Newport Beach, CA  Suzuki RM-Z250 
18.  47   Kelly D Smith  Ludington, MI  Suzuki RM-Z250 
19.  55   Ryan Sipes  Vine Grove, KY  Honda CRF250R 
20.  141   Steve Boniface  Corona, CA  Kawasaki KX250F

Lites Moto 2
1.  101   Ben Townley  Tallahassee, FL  Kawasaki KX250F 
2.  62   Ryan M Dungey  Belle Plaine, MN  Suzuki RM-Z250 
3.  1   Ryan D Villopoto  Poulsbo, WA  Kawasaki KX250F 
4.  24   Joshua M Grant  Riverside, CA  Honda CRF250R 
5.  123   Brett Metcalfe  Murrieta, CA  Kawasaki KX250F 
6.  577   Martin Davalos  Cairo, GA  KTM 250SXF 
7.  55   Ryan Sipes  Vine Grove, KY  Honda CRF250R 
8.  73   Jake T Weimer  Rupert, ID  Honda CRF250R 
9.  52   Thomas K Hahn  Decatur, TX  Honda CRF250R 
10.  108   Joaquim Rodrigues  Temecula, CA  KTM 250SXF 
11.  75   Broc Oneal Tickle  Cary, NC  Yamaha YZ250F 
12.  121   Branden L Jesseman  New Brighton, PA  Yamaha YZ250F 
13.  141   Steve Boniface  Corona, CA  Kawasaki KX250F 
14.  48   Kyle P Chisholm  Seminole, FL  Kawasaki KX250F 
15.  630   Matthew J Lemoine  Pilot Point, TX  Yamaha YZ250F 
16.  56   Daniel Sani  Clovis, CA  Yamaha YZ250F 
17.  622   Kyle B Cunningham  Springtown, TX  Yamaha YZ250F 
18.  344   Dusty Klatt  Campbell River, BC  Yamaha YZ250F 
19.  58   Joshua R Hill  Yoncalla, OR  Yamaha YZ250F 
20.  338   Jason D Lawrence  Carlsbad, CA  Yamaha YZ250F

In the end, it was Townley with the overall win.
TFS photo

Lites Overall
Pos.  Pts.  Moto 1  Moto 2  No.  Rider name 

1.  47  22 (2)  25 (1)  101  B. Townley 
2.  45  25 (1)  20 (3)  1  R. Villopoto 
3.  42  20 (3)  22 (2)  62  R. Dungey 
4.  33  15 (6)  18 (4)  24  J. Grant 
5.  32  16 (5)  16 (5)  123  B. Metcalfe 
6.  29  14 (7)  15 (6)  577  M. Davalos 
7.  23  13 (8)  10 (11)  75  B. Tickle 
8.  21  8 (13)  13 (8)  73  J. Weimer 
9.  18  18 (4)  0 (35)  60  B. Hepler 
10.  17  6 (15)  11 (10)  108  J. Rodrigues 
11.  16  2 (19)  14 (7)  55  R. Sipes 
12.  14  7 (14)  7 (14)  48  K. Chisholm 
13.  13  9 (12)  4 (17)  622  K. Cunningham 
14.  12  0 (25)  12 (9)  52  T. Hahn 
15.  12  11 (10)  1 (20)  338  J. Lawrence 
16.  12  12 (9)  0 (36)  102  C. Gosselaar 
17.  10  10 (11)  0 (39)  54  R. Kiniry 
18.  9  0 (21)  9 (12)  121  B. Jesseman 
19.  9  1 (20)  8 (13)  141  S. Boniface 
20.  7  5 (16)  2 (19)  58  J. Hill 
21.  6  0 (22)  6 (15)  630  M. Lemoine 
22.  5  0 (23)  5 (16)  56  D. Sani 
23.  4  4 (17)  0 (21)  30  A. Mcfarlane 
24.  3  0 (29)  3 (18)  344  D. Klatt 
25.  3  3 (18)  0 (23)  47  K. Smith

Lites Standings
1.  357   B. Townley 
2.  355   R. Villopoto 
3.  286   J. Grant 
4.  258   J. Lawrence 
5.  254   R. Dungey 
6.  162   J. Weimer 
7.  141   T. Hahn 
8.  132   A. Mcfarlane 
9.  128   J. Hill 
10.  127   B. Tickle 
11.  125   K. Chisholm 
12.  110   R. Kiniry 
13.  105   M. Goerke 
14.  96   B. Metcalfe 
15.  90   M. Davalos 
16.  90   C. Gosselaar 
17.  75   S. Boniface 
18.  72   J. Rodrigues 
19.  63   B. Hepler 
20.  61   M. Lemoine 
21.  55   D. Sani 
22.  53   D. Klatt 
23.  51   B. Laninovich 
24.  44   R. Morais 
25.  35   K. Smith 
26.  31   R. Sipes 
27.  29   B. Jesseman 
28.  25   R. Renner 
29.  22   M. Boni 
30.  20   K. Cunningham 
31.  20   B. Ainsworth 
32.  15   R. Marshall 
33.  12   T. Hibbert 
34.  8   C. Dube


2007 AMA/WMA National Motocross Championship presented by Kawasaki
Washougal
July 28, 2007

1. Jessica Patterson HON
2. Tania Satchwell KAW
3. Sherri Cruse YAM
4. Elizabeth Bash KAW
5. Mariana Balbi HON
6. Tarah Gieger YAM
7. Vanessa Florentino HON
8. Ashley Boham HON
9. Lindsey Jelitto HON
10. Sayaka Kaneshiro SUZ


MXGP
GP of Czech Republic
Loket Circuit
July 28-29, 2007

Kevin Strijbos is the only rider to have won GP’s with the RMZ 450.
Photo courtesy of Youthstream

MX1 Heat 1

1.Kevin Strijbos (Bel)
2.David Philippaerts (Ita)
3.Ken De Dijcker (Bel)
4.Julien Bill (Swi)
5.Tanel Leok (Est)
6.Sebastien Pourcel (Fra)
7.Bily MacKenzie (Gbr)
8.Pierre Renet (Fra)
9.Steve Ramon (Bel)
10.Marc De Reuver (Net)
11.Clement Desalle (Bel)
12.Marvin Van Daele (Bel)
13.Aigar Leok (Est)
14.James Noble (Gbr)
15.Mike Brown (Usa)
16.Danny Theybers (Bel)
17.Alessio Chiodi (Ita)
18.Loic Leonce (Ita)
19.Cedric Melotte (Bel)
20.Michael Kadlecek (Cze)

MX1 Heat 2
1.Kevin Strijbos (Bel)
2.Sebastien Pourcel (Fra)
3.Jonathan Barragan (Spa)
4.Steve Ramon (Bel)
5.Tanel Leok (Est)
6.Billy MacKenzie (Gbr)
7.Julien Bill (Swi)
8.Pascal Renet (Fra)
9.David Philippaerts (Ita)
10.Mike Brown (Usa)
11.James Noble (Gbr)
12.Manuel Priem (Bel)
13.Alex Salvini (Ita)
14.Marvin Van Daele (Bel)
15.Clement Desalle (Bel)
16.Alesio Chiodi (Ita)
17.Cedric Melotte (Bel)
18.Michael Kadlecek (Sl)
19.Danny Theybers (Bel)
20. Kornel Nemeth (Hun)

David Philippaerts finished with a solid third overall despite a recent right shoulder injury.
Photo courtesy of Youthstream

Overall

1.Kevin Strijbos (Bel) 50
2.Sebastien Pourcel (Fra) 37
3.David Philippaerts (Ita) 34
4.Tanel Leok (Est) 32
5.Julien Bill (Swi) 32
6.Steve Ramon (Bel) 30
7.Billy MacKenzie (Gbr) 29
8.Pierre Renet (Fra) 26
9.Jonathan Barragan (Spa) 20
10.Ken De Dijcker (Bel) 20

MX1 World championship standings
1.Joshua Coppins (Nzl) 445
2.Steve Ramon (Bel) 368
3.Sebastien Pourcel (Fra) 322
4.David Philippaerts (Ita) 312
5.Kevin Strijbos (Bel) 300
6.Jonathan Barragan (Spa) 292
7.Ken De Dijcker (Bel) 276
8.Mike Brown (Usa) 272
9.Tanel Leok (Est) 272
10.Billy MacKenzie (Gbr) 247

Nicolas Aubin was today’s surprise.
Photo courtesy of Youthstream

MX2 Heat 1

1.Antonio Cairo:li (Ita)
2.Nicolas Aubin (Fra)
3.Tommy Searle (Gbr)
4.Christophe Pourcel (Fra)
5.Pascal Leuret (Fra)
6.Gareth Swaenepoel (Saf)
7.Xavier Boog (Fra)
8.Tyla Rattray (Saf)
9.Jeremy Tarroux (Fra)
10.Stephen Sword (Gbr)
11.Manuel Monni (Ita)
12.Matteo Monni (Ita)
13.Marcus Schiffer (Ger)
14.Martin Barr (Gbr)
15.Gautier Poulin (Fra)
16.Dennis Verbruggen (Bel)
17.Anthony Boissiere (Fra)
18.Matti Seistola (Fin)
19.Carlos Campano (Spa)
20.Marvin Musquin (Fra)

MX2 Heat 2
1.Nicolas Aubin (Fra)
2.Antonio Cairoli (Ita)
3.Tommy Searle (Gbr)
4.Davide Guarneri (Ita)
5.Stephen Sword (Gbr)
6.Matt Seistola (Fin)
7.Rui Goncalves (Por)
8.Jeremy Tarroux (Fra)
9.Gauthier Paulin (Fra)
10.Marcus Schiffer (Gbr)
11.Matteo Bonnini (Ita)
12.Christophe Purcel (Fra)
13.Manuel Monni (Ita)
14.Jason Dougan (Gbr)
15.Anthony Boissiere (Fra)
16.Gareth Swaenepoel (Saf)
17.Xavier Boog (Fra)
18.Dennis Verbruggen (Bel)
19.Carlos Campano (Spa)
20.Shannon Terreblanche (Saf)

A solid Stephen Sword is becoming stronger and stronger since his comeback in Sweden.
Photo courtesy of Youthstream

Overall

1.Nicolas Aubin (Fra) 47
2.Antoinio Cairoli (Ita) 47
3.Tommy Searle (Gbr) 40
4.Stephen Sword (Gbr) 27
5.Christophe Pourcel (Fra) 27
6.Jeremy Tarroux (Fra) 27
7.Gareth Swaenepoel (Saf) 20
8.Marcus Schiffer (Ger) 20
9.Matteo Bonini (Ita) 19
10.Davide Guarneri (Ita) 18

MX2 World championship standing
1.Antonio Cairoli (Ita) 486
2.Christophe Pourcel (Fra) 384
3.Tyla Rattray (Saf) 358
4.Tommy Searle (Gbr) 311
4.Tommy Searle (Gbr) 311
5. Pascal Leuret (Fra) 304
6. Garteh Swaenepoel (Saf) 245
7.Nicolas Aubin (Fra) 215
8.Kenneth Gundersen Nor) 197
9.Matti Seistola (Fin) 182
10.Anthony Boissiere (Fra) 181


Red Bull X-Fighters
Madrid, Spain
July 27, 2007

Results Red Bull X-Fighters Madrid 2007
1. Travis Pastrana (USA)
2. Mat Rebeaud (SUI)
3. Nate Adams (USA)
4. Dany Torres (ESP)
5. Eigo Sato (JPN)
6. Libor Podmol (CZE)
6. Matt Schubring (AUS)
6. Ronnie Renner (USA)
6. Busty Wolter (GER)
6. Andrè Villa (NOR)

Results Top 3 Red Bull X-Fighters Tour 2007
1. Travis Pastrana (USA)
2. Mat Rebeaud (SUI)
3. Dany Torres (ESP)

For road racing results visit www.roadracerx.com.

If you are a race promoter and would like to see results from your event on Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call, please contact Gregg Lowley at gregg@racerxill.com.

 

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Filter Publications LLC. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios