Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call
AMA Toyota Motocross Championship presented by FMF
Thunder Valley - Lakewood, CO
July 21-22, 2007
Motocross (Moto Finish)
1. James Stewart, Haines City, Fla., Kawasaki, 4-2
2. Mike Alessi, Victorville, Calif., KTM, 3-3
3. Andrew Short, Smithville, Texas, Honda, 2-4
4. Davi Millsaps, Cairo, Ga., Honda, 1-8
5. Timmy Ferry, Largo, Fla., Kawasaki, 11-1
6. David Vuillemin, Murrieta, Calif., Honda, 8-5
7. Josh Summey, Stanley, N.C., Honda, 7-7
8. Gavin Gracyk, Blissfield, Ohio, Honda, 6-10
9. Kevin Windham, Centreville, Miss., Honda, 5-11
10. Grant Langston, Clermont, Fla., Yamaha, 10-9
Motocross Class Point Standings
1. James Stewart, Haines City, Fla., Kawasaki, 265
2. Ricky Carmichael, Tallahassee, Fla., Suzuki, 241
3. Timmy Ferry, Largo, Fla., Kawasaki, 239
4. Andrew Short, Smithville, Texas, Honda, 237
5. Mike Alessi, Victorville, Calif., KTM, 224
6. Grant Langston, Clermont, Fla., Yamaha, 213
7. Kevin Windham, Centreville, Miss., Honda, 203
8. Davi Millsaps, Cairo, Ga., Honda, 172
9. David Vuillemin, Murrieta, Calif., Honda, 164
10. Gavin Gracyk, Blissfield, Ohio, Honda, 129
Monster Energy/Pro Circuit Kawasaki's Ben Townley photo: Steve Bruhn
Motocross Lites (Moto Finish)
1. Ben Townley, Tallahassee, Fla., Kawasaki, 2-1
2. Ryan Villopoto, Poulsbo, Wash., Kawasaki, 1-2
3. Josh Grant, Riverside, Calif., Honda, 3-4
4. Jason Lawrence, Murrieta, Ga., Yamaha, 7-3
5. Brett Metcalfe, Murrieta, Calif., Kawasaki, 5-5
6. Martin Davalos, Cairo, Ga., KTM, 6-6
7. Chris Gosselaar, Victorville, Calif., Kawasaki, 10-7
8. Andrew McFarlane, Newport Beach, Calif., Suzuki, 9-8
9. Thomas Hahn, Decatur, Texas, Honda, 8-9
10. Broc Hepler, Kittanning, Pa., Yamaha, 11-12
Motocross Lites Point Standings
1. Ryan Villopoto, Poulsbo, Wash., Kawasaki, 310
2. Ben Townley, Tallahassee, Fla., Kawasaki, 310
3. Josh Grant, Riverside, Calif., Honda, 253
4. Jason Lawrence, Murrieta, Ga., Yamaha, 246
5. Ryan Dungey, Belle Plaine, Minn., Suzuki, 212
6. Jake Weimer, Rupert, Idaho, Honda, 141
7. Thomas Hahn, Decatur, Texas, Honda, 129
8. Andrew McFarlane, Newport Beach, Calif., Suzuki, 128
9. Josh Hill, Yoncalla, Ore., Yamaha, 121
10. Kyle Chisholm, Seminole, Fla., Kawasaki, 111
2007 AMA/WMA Pro National MX Championship presented by Kawasaki
Lakewood, CO
July 21, 2007
WMA PRO
1. 68 YAM Tarah Gieger Vero Beach, FL 2 1
2. 105 KAW Tania Satchwell Rancho Cucamonga, CA 5 3
3. 33 KAW Elizabeth Bash Riverside, CA 4 4
4. 5 HON Mariana Balbi Riverside, CA 3 5
5. 75 HON Vanessa Florentino Edgewood, NM 7 7
6. 12 HON Ashley Boham Loveland, CO 11 6
7. 517 SUZ Taylor Miller Alabaster, AL 6 11
8. 4 YAM Sarah Whitmore Cheboygan, MI 9 10
9. 31 YAM Alyssa K. Weaver Falcon, CO 12 8 10 627 HON
10. Lindsey Jelitto Falcon, CO 8 13
11. 2 YAM Alisa Nix Ukiah, CA 1 DNF
12. 1 HON Jessica Patterson Tallahassee, FL DNF 2
13. 17 HON April Zastrow Kuna, ID 10 12
14. 905 HON Meika Cornelius Murrieta, CA 15 9
15. 249 KAW Michele Collins Lompoc, CA 14 15
16. 32 YAM Jill Carter Arlington, WA 13 16
17. 96 YAM Stephanie L. Cancilla San Jose, CA DNF 14
18. 10 YAM Sherri Cruse Bakersfield, CA
|
NOKIA MX NATIONALS
July 22, 2007
Honda Pro Lites
1. 105 Michael Phillips
2. 56 Kirk Gibbs
3. 8 Danny Anderson
4. 47 Todd Waters
5. 15 Brendan Harrison
6. 7 Mitch Hoad
7. 14 Adam Monea
8. 6 Jake Moss
9. 35 Michael Addison
10. 701 Brad Groombridge
11. 33 Peter Boyle
12. 28 Lewis Woods
13. 335 Kyle Tobin
14. 16 Lewis Stewart
15. 101 Luke George
16. 5 Cody Mackie
17. 20 Louis Calvin
18. 39 Taylor Potter
19. 338 Lawson Bopping
20. 122 Brock Winston
Nokia Pro Open
1. 5 Cody Cooper
2. 122 Daniel Reardon
3. 3 Cheyne Boyd
4. 82 Jay Marmont
5. 118 Kade Mosig
6. 17 Lee Ellis
7. 905 Troy Carroll
8. 41 Ford Dale
9. 100 Craig Anderson
10. 81 Tom Jones
11. 4 Daryl Hurley
12. 16 Nathan Brochtrup
13. 170 Shaun Fogarty
14. 121 Adam Miller
15. 51 Riley Graham
16. 30 Dean Porter
17. 21 Justin Carafa
18. 43 Chase Mosig
19. 00 Nathan Crawford
20. 18 Shane Metcalfe
2007 AMA HILLCLIMB CHAMPIONSHIP
Muskegon Motorcycle Club
Grant, MI
July 22, 2007
AMA Xtreme Hillclimb
1. 1 Walter "Tiger" Strank
2. 3 Phil Libhart
3. 75 Anthony DeHart
4. 15 Paul Kops
5. 80 Nathan Redmann
6. 40 Gerry Bennett
7. 41 Kevin Cox
8. 5 Ryan Thibault
9. 95 Adam Doubblestein
10. 66 Matt Luna
11. 55 David Price
2007 AMA XTREME HILLCLIMB POINT STANDINGS
1. 1 WALTER "TIGER" STRANK
2. 71 PHIL LIBHART
3. 59 PAUL KOPS
4. 53 RYAN THIBAULT
5. 42 ANTHONY DEHART
6. 40 GERRY BENNETT
7. 29 MATT LUNA
8. 28 HAROLD WADDELL
9. 28 DAVID PRICE
10. 26 KEVIN COX
11. 25 JEFF THOMAS
12. 20 CHRIS VANHYNING
13. 20 ALEX BENNER
14. 14 ADAM DOUBBLESTEIN
15. 11 NATHAN REDMANN
16. 10 MIKE LIVINGTON
17. 10 SCOTT CAMPBELL
18. 8 CHAD DISBENNETT
19. 8 ANTHONY UTLEY
AMA Unlimited Hillclimb
1. 5 Phil Libhart
2. 3 Ryan Thibault
3. 1 Walter "Tiger" Strank
4. 7 Paul Kops
5. 75 Anthony DeHart
6. 8 David Price
7. 66 Matt Luna
8. 88 Joey Howard
9. 95 Adam Doubblestein
10. 41 Kevin Cox
2007 AMA UNLIMITED HILLCLIMB POINT STANDINGS
1. 64 ANTHONY DEHART
2. 62 WALTER "TIGER" STRANK
3. 61 PHIL LIBHART
4. 60 RYAN THIBAULT
5. 43 PAUL KOPS
6. 41 DAVID PRICE
7. 36 ALEX BENNER
8. 29 JEFF THOMAS
9. 27 HAROLD WADDELL
10. 26 MATT LUNA
11. 23 KEVIN COX
12. 17 ADAM DOUBBLESTEIN
13. 13 ANTHONY UTLEY
14. 10 JAMES WOLFE
15. 9 CHAD DISBENNET
16. 8 JOEY HOWARD
17. 8 CHRIS VANHYNING
18. 7 RODNEY SMITH
AMA Pro Sport Hillclimb
1. 18 Ryan Oosterman
2. 71 Chris Huizenga
3. 87 Jason Storms
4. 78 Kip Kops
2007 AMA PRO SPORT HILLCLIMB POINT STANDINGS
1. 72 JASON STORMS
2. 72 RYAN OOSTERMAN
3. 38 KIP KOPS
4.14 CHRIS HUIZENGA
AST Dew Tour
Sunday, July 22, 2007
North Coast Harbor - Cleveland, Ohio
FMX Final Results
1. Nate Adams, Glendale, Ariz., 92.67
2. Takayuki Higashino, Japan, 91.67
3. Jeremy Stenberg, Temecula, Calif., 90.50
4. Mike Mason, Carson City, Nev., 90.00
5. Adam Jones, Minden, Nev., 89.67
6. Beau Bamburg, Gresham, Ore., 88.83
7. Jeremy Lusk, San Diego, Calif., 89.33
8. Ronnie Faisst, Mays Landing, New Jersey, 87.33
9. Todd Potter, Temecula, Calif., 86.00
10. Myles Richmond, Cherry Valley, Calif., 84.33.
For road racing results, visit www.roadracerx.com.