Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call

|
FIM World Supermoto
GP of Germany: Sankt Wendel
July 8, 2007

S1 Race 1
1.  101  van den Bosch, Thierry  FRA   FFM  Aprilia 
2.  3  Chareyre, Adrien  FRA   FFM  Husqvarna 
3.  84  Berthome, Kevin  FRA   FFM  Honda 
4.  2  Giraudo, Jerome  FRA   FFM  Aprilia 
5.  38  Balducci, Fabio  ITA   FSM  TM 
6.  5  Chambon, Boris  FRA   FFM  Kawasaki 
7.  12  Hiemer, Bernd  GER   DMSB  KTM 
8.  64  Bidart, Sylvain  FRA   FFM  Honda 
9.  121  Beltrami, Massimo  ITA   FMI  Honda 
10.  112  Chareyre, Thomas  FRA   FFM  Husqvarna

Thierry van den Bosch wins again!
Courtesy of Youthstream

S1 Race 2

1.  112  Chareyre, Thomas  FRA   FFM  Husqvarna 
2.  12  Hiemer, Bernd  GER   DMSB  KTM 
3.  3  Chareyre, Adrien  FRA   FFM  Husqvarna 
4.  101  van den Bosch, Thierry  FRA   FFM  Aprilia 
5.  38  Balducci, Fabio  ITA   FSM  TM 
6.  84  Berthome, Kevin  FRA   FFM  Honda 
7.  30  Lazzarini, Ivan  ITA   FMI  Yamaha 
8.  121  Beltrami, Massimo  ITA   FMI  Honda 
9.  5  Chambon, Boris  FRA   FFM  Kawasaki 
10.  2  Giraudo, Jerome  FRA   FFM  Aprilia

S1 Overall Points
1.  101  van den Bosch, T.  FRA   213 
2.  3  Chareyre, A.  FRA   213 
3.  112  Chareyre, T.  FRA   180 
4.  2  Giraudo, J.  FRA   159 
5.  84  Berthome, K.  FRA   156 
6.  12  Hiemer, Bernd  GER   145 
7.  64  Bidart, S.  FRA   128 
8.  121  Beltrami, M.  ITA   119 
9.  30  Lazzarini, I.  ITA   101 
10.  38  Balducci, F.  ITA   95 
11.  5  Chambon, Boris  FRA   93 
12.  69  Ravaglia, C.  ITA   93 
13.  19  Rolland, A.  FRA   90 
14.  45  Esterbauer, R.  AUT   47 
15.  110  Manzo, Massimo  ITA   44 
16.  34  Emery, Maxime  FRA   42 
17.  200  Bussei, G.  ITA   40 
18.  16  Gaspardone, P.  ITA   32 
19.  33  Grau, Angel  ESP   29 
20.  24  Cavazzana, R.  ITA   24

S2 Race 1
1.  3  Delepine, Gerald  BEL   FMB  Husqvarna 
2.  32  Jorge, Nestor  ESP   RFME  Aprilia 
3.  57  Pignotti, Attilio   ITA   FMI  KTM 
4.  9  Winstanley, Matthew  GBR   ACU  KTM 
5.  88  Mariani, Lorenzo  ITA   FMI  TM 
6.  5  Goetz, Marcel  SUI   FMS  KTM 
7.  125  Verderosa, Massimo  ITA   FMI  Honda 
8.  69  Gozzini, Davide  ITA   FMI  TM 
9.  10  Testu, Maxime  FRA   FFM  Husaberg 
10.  61  Welink, Manolito  GER   DMSB  Aprilia

GP winner Gerald Delepine won in Sankt Wendel for the first time
Courtesy of Youthstream

S2 Race 2

1.  10  Testu, Maxime  FRA   FFM  Husaberg 
2.  3  Delepine, Gerald  BEL   FMB  Husqvarna 
3.  57  Pignotti, Attilio   ITA   FMI  KTM 
4.  69  Gozzini, Davide  ITA   FMI  TM 
5.  9  Winstanley, Matthew  GBR   ACU  KTM 
6.  88  Mariani, Lorenzo  ITA   FMI  TM 
7.  8  Girolami, Simone  ITA   FMI  Husaberg 
8.  110  Manzo, Massimo  ITA   FMI  Husqvarna 
9.  13  Jasinski, Jochen  GER   DMSB  Husaberg 
10.  81  Minutilli, Luca  ITA   FMI  Aprilia

S2 Overall
1.  57  Pignotti, A.  ITA   196 
2.  3  Delepine, G.  BEL   193 
3.  69  Gozzini, D.  ITA   162 
4.  4  Iddon, C.  GBR   156 
5.  32  Jorge, Nestor  ESP   133 
6.  9  Winstanley, M.  GBR   133 
7.  88  Mariani, L.  ITA   128 
8.  5  Goetz, Marcel  SUI   110 
9.  96  Hlad, Ales  SLO   104 
10.  7  Baraccani, R.  ITA   100 
11.  81  Minutilli, L.  ITA   96 
12.  10  Testu, Maxime  FRA   82 
13.  125  Verderosa, M.  ITA   76 
14.  8  Girolami, S.  ITA   69 
15.  12  Rispoli, G.  ITA   49 
16.  97  Goguet, Adrien  FRA   44 
17.  23  Occhini, A.  ITA   33 
18.  111  Cullino, C.  ITA   30 
19.  119  Poulain, D.  FRA   27 
20.  14  Pes, Lorenzo  ITA   26

Dutch Open Supermoto
July 8, 2007

Remy van Rees (Left) and #1 Marcel van Drunen in a battle.
Courtesy of Steven van Kempen/KEMCO

Moto 1

1  Marc Fraikin  Belgie  KTM  Luckytime Racing    
2  Marcel van Drunen  Eindhoven  Yamaha
3  Remy van Rees  Alphen ad R.  KTM
4  Theo Bouchee  Geldrop  KTM
5  Peter Nijs  Belgie  Suzuki
6  Amel Advokaat  Noordeloos  KTM
7  Matthew Pope     Engeland     KTM
8  Ron vd Horst  Zevenhoven  KTM
9  Robert Simpson  Engeland  KTM
10  Michel Simens  Belgie  Honda

2nd moto start with #7 Van Rees, #9 Van der Horst, #1 Van Drunen, #6Bouchee and #45 Fraikin.
Courtesy of Steven van Kempen/KEMCO

Moto 2

1  Remy van Rees  Alphen ad R.  KTM
2  Marcel van Drunen  Eindhoven  Yamaha
3  Marc Fraikin  Belgie  KTM   
4  Theo Bouchee  Geldrop  KTM
5  Peter Nijs  Suzuki
6  Amel Advokaat  Noordeloos  KTM
7  Tom van Teeffelen  Wamel  Suzuki   
8  Ron vd Horst  Zevenhoven  KTM
9  Ruurd van Roozendaal  Steggerda  Honda
10  Michel Simens  Belgie  Honda

Overall Points
1  Marcel van Drunen  Eindhoven  Yamaha  Yamaha Maxxis Team  461
2  Remy van Rees  Alphen ad R.  KTM  Vos Racing Team  447   
3  Theo Bouchee  Geldrop  KTM  379
4  Peter Nijs  Belgie  Suzuki  Flat Out Racing  378
5  Amel Advokaat  Noordeloos  KTM  Team WPM-E.N.E.-KTM  328


Monster Energy Motocross Nationals
Round 5 – Calgary, AB 
July 8, 2007

MX1
1. Paul Carpenter (Kaw) 2-1
2. Colton Facciotti (Yam) 1-2
3. Josh Woods (Suz) 3-5
4. Marco Dube (KTM) 5-7
5. Jeff Gibson (Kaw) 13-4
6. Kyle Keast (Hon) 10-8
7. Mason Philips (KTM) 9-9
8. Chuck Mesley (Hon) 8-10
9. Blair Morgan (Yam) 19-3
10. Simon Homans (Yam) 7-14

MX2 West
1. Tucker Hibbert (Kaw) 1-5
2. Ben Evans (Hon) 3-3
3. Jimmy Nelson (Yam) 8-1
4. Kyle Beaton (Yam) 5-2
5. Gray Davenport (Kaw) 4-4
6. Eric Nye (KTM) 2-7
7. Kevin Urquhart (Hon) 6-6
8. Weston Potter (Hon) 7-8
9. Andrew Belin (Hon) 13-10
10. Brock Hoyer (Kaw) 12-11


Maxxis British Motocross Championships
Skelder Banks, North Yorkshire
July 8, 2007

MX2 Race 1
1 Gareth Swanepoel
2 Mike Brown
3 Carl Nunn
4 Jason Dougan
5 Shaun Simpson
6 Martin Barr
7 Carlos Campano
8 Tom Church
9 Tommy Searle
10 Stephen Sword
11 Jake Nichols
12 Lewis Gregory
13 Kristian Whatley
14 David Willett
15 Jamie Law

MX2 Race 2
1 Carl Nunn
2 Gareth Swanepoel
3 Mike Brown
4 Shaun Simpson
5 Martin Barr
6 Tom Church
7 Stephen Sword
8 Jason Dougan
9 Jake Nichols
10 Lewis Gregory
11 Carlos Campano
12 Ray Rowson
13 David Willett
14 Elliot Banks - Browne
15 Scott Probert

MX2 British championship standings:
1 Mike Brown 268
2 Gareth Swanepoel 267
3 Tommy Searle 266


Belgian MX Championships
Nismes circuit
July 8, 2007

Heat 1
1. STRIJBOS Kevin
2. RAMON Steve
3. POURCEL Sébastien
4. POURCEL Christophe
5.PRIEM Manuel
6. ARANDA Gregory
7. VAN DAELE Marvin
8. THEYBERS DANNY
9. VERBRUGGEN Dennis
10. CAPS Patrick

Heat 2
1.STRIJBOS Kevin
2. POURCEL Sébastien
3. RAMON Steve
4. PRIEM Manuel
5.POURCEL Christophe
6. ARANDA Gregory
7. VAN DAELE Marvin
8. VERBRUGGEN Dennis
9. THEYBERS Danny
10. VERHOEVEN Bas

Heat 3
1.STRIJBOS Kevin
2. POURCEL Sébastien
3. RAMON Steve
4. POURCEL Christophe
5. PRIEM Manuel
6. VAN DAELE Marvin
7. ARANDA Gregory
8. VERBRUGGEN Dennis
9. THEYBERS Danny
10. VERHOEVEN Bas

Overall Results
1. STRIJBOS Kevin (BEL-Suzuki) 75
2. POURCEL Sébastien (FRA-Kawasaki) 64 ptn
3. RAMON Steve (BEL-Suzuki) 62 ptn
4. POURCEL Christophe (FRA-Kawasaki) 52 ptn
5. PRIEM Manuel (BEL-TM) 50 ptn
6. ARANDA Gregory (FRA-Kawasaki) 44 ptn
7. VAN DAELE Marvin (BEL-Shineray) 43 ptn
8. VERBRUGGEN Dennis (BEL-Yamaha) 38 ptn
9. THEYBERS Danny (BEL-Honda) 37 ptn
10. CAPS Patrick (BEL-Gas Gas) 31 ptn

United Telecom Trophy Standings
1. RAMON Steve 325 ptn
2. POURCEL Christophe 2673. STRIJBOS Kevin 244
4. PRIEM Manuel 239
5. VAN DAELE Marvin 213
6. THEYBERS Danny 194
7. DE DIJCKER Ken 134
8. VERBRUGGEN Dennis 124
9. ARANDA Grégory 104
10. NORLEN Marcus 99 ptn


Fuente Alamo SX
Spain
July 7, 2007

1. DV
2. Manuel Rivas
3. Pascal Leuret


AMA Supermoto Series: Round 4
Detroit, MI
July 8, 2007

AMA Supermoto:
1. Mark Burkhart (Yam)
2. Cassidy Anderson (Hon)
3. Jeff Ward (Hon)
4. Troy Herfoss (KTM)
5. Micky Dymond (Hon)
6. Xavier Bellerophon (Husq)
7. Chris Fillmore (Kaw)
8. Benny Carlson (Apr)
9. Robbie Horton (Kaw)
10. Gary Trachy (Hon)

AMA Supermoto Unlimited:
1. Benny Carlson (Apr)
2. Darryl Atkins (Apr)
3. Kurt Nicoll (KTM)
4. Brian Capper (KTM)
5. Robert Loire (Hus)
6. Josh Chisum (KTM)
7. Travis Marks (KTM)
8. Cory Gabbert (KTM)
9. Donald Wanat (KTM)
10. Monte Frank (KTM)

AMA Supermoto Lites:
1. David Pingree (Hon)
2. Brandon Currie (Yam)
3. Eric Sorby (Hon)
4. Adam Cini (Husq)
5. Drake Eric McElroy (Hon)
6. Matt Abbott (Kaw)
7. Dalton Dimick (Kaw)
8. Jamie Siever (Yam)
9. Steve Hatch (KTM)
10. Andrew Hyder (Yam)


World Trials 2007
Grand Prix of Poland
July 8, 2007

1. Toni Bou (E-Montesa), 18 ;
2. Adam Raga (E-Gas Gas), 29 ;
3. Albert Cabestany (E-Sherco), 30 ;
4. Takahisa Fujinami (JPN-Montesa), 31 ;
5. Dougie Lampkin (GB-Montesa), 36 ;
6. Marc Freixa (E-Scorpa), 51 ;
7. James Dabill (GB-Montesa), 52 ;
8. Jeroni Fajardo (E-Beta), 53 ;
9. Tadeusz Blazusiak (POL-Gas Gas), 54 ;
10. Daniel Oliveras (E-Sherco), 69 ;
11. Jerome Bethune (E-Beta), 88 (5x0,6x1,3x2);
12. Daniel Gibert (E-Montesa), 88 (5x0,6x1,1x2);
13. Christophe Bruand (FR-Sherco), 94;
14. Daniele Maurino (IT-Beta), 100 ;
15. Tsuyoshi Ogawa (JPN-Montesa), 104

World Championship Points
1. Bou, 157
2. Raga, 13
3. Fujinami, 116
4. Lampkin, 99
5. Cabestany, 94
6. Fajardo, 74]
7. Dabill, 72
8. Freixa, 68
 9. Oliveras, 41
10. Bruand, 29
11. Bethune, 27
12. Maurino, 19
13. Kuroyama, 17
14. Ogawa T, 16
15. Morris, 13

For road racing results visit www.roadracerx.com.

If you are a race promoter and would like to see results from your event on Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call, please contact Gregg Lowley at gregg@racerxill.com.

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Racer Productions, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios