Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call

|

AMA Toyota Motocross Championship presented by FMF
Red Bud Track-N-Trail - Buchanan, MI
June 30-July 1, 2007

Red Bud played host to the second round of the Monster Energy/Kawasaki Triple Crown series.
TFS Photo

Motocross Moto 1

1.  7   James M Stewart  Haines City, FL  Kawasaki
2.  4   Ricky Carmichael  Havana, FL  Suzuki
3.  800   Mike A Alessi  Victorville, CA  KTM
4.  15   Timmy M Ferry  Largo, FL   Kawasaki
5.  8   Grant Langston  Clermont, FL  Yamaha
6.  29   Andrew T Short  Smithville, TX  Honda
7.  801   Jeff Alessi  Victorville, CA  KTM
8.  12   David Vuillemin  Murrieta, CA  Honda
9.  36   Joshua Summey  Stanley, NC  Honda
10.  14   Kevin W Windham  Centreville, MS  Honda
11.  23   Kyle Lewis  Henderson, NV  Honda
12.  26   Michael Byrne  Newnan, GA  Kawasaki
13.  9   Ivan Tedesco  Montgomery, TX  Suzuki
14.  273   Gavin L Gracyk  Blissfield, OH  Honda
15.  69   Bobby Garrison  Sparks, NV  Yamaha
16.  281   Justin M Sipes  Vine Grove, KY  Kawasaki
17.  965   Antonio Balbi  Riverside, CA  Honda
18.  99   Kyle J Mace  Hesperia, CA  Kawasaki
19.  31   Jason W Thomas  Melrose, FL  Honda
20.  98   James M Povolny  Woodbury, MN  Kawasaki

James Stewart edged out RC in the first moto ...
TFS Photo

Motocross Moto 2

1.  4   Ricky Carmichael  Havana, FL  Suzuki
2.  7   James M Stewart  Haines City, FL  Kawasaki
3.  800   Mike A Alessi  Victorville, CA  KTM
4.  15   Timmy M Ferry  Largo, FL  Kawasaki
5.  29   Andrew T Short  Smithville, TX  Honda
6.  14   Kevin W Windham  Centreville, MS  Honda
7.  8   Grant Langston  Clermont, FL  Yamaha
8.  801   Jeff Alessi  Victorville, CA  KTM
9.  273   Gavin L Gracyk  Blissfield, OH  Honda
10.  26   Michael Byrne  Newnan, GA  Kawasaki
11.  12   David Vuillemin  Murrieta, CA  Honda
12.  9   Ivan Tedesco  Montgomery, TX  Suzuki
13.  36   Joshua Summey  Stanley, NC  Honda
14.  34   Troy K Adams  Homosassa, FL  Suzuki
15.  69   Bobby Garrison  Sparks, NV  Yamaha
16.  23   Kyle Lewis  Henderson, NV  Honda
17.  65   Ryan Mills  Clintondale, NY  Kawasaki
18.  66   Shaun J Skinner  Stuart, FL  Honda
19.  81   Adam B Chatfield  Menifee, CA  Honda
20.  109   Tyson D Hadsell  Deland, FL  Yamaha

... but RC was stronger in the second moto and he holds onto his points lead.
TFS Photo

Motocross Overall

1.  47  22 (2)  25 (1)  4  R. Carmichael 
2.  47  25 (1)  22 (2)  7  J. Stewart 
3.  40  20 (3)  20 (3)  800  M. Alessi 
4.  36  18 (4)  18 (4)  15  T. Ferry 
5.  31  15 (6)  16 (5)  29  A. Short 
6.  30  16 (5)  14 (7)  8  G. Langston 
7.  27  14 (7)  13 (8)  801  J. Alessi 
8.  26  11 (10)  15 (6)  14  K. Windham 
9.  23  13 (8)  10 (11)  12  D. Vuillemin 
10.  20  9 (12)  11 (10)  26  M. Byrne 
11.  20  12 (9)  8 (13)  36  J. Summey 
12.  19  7 (14)  12 (9)  273  G. Gracyk 
13.  17  8 (13)  9 (12)  9  I. Tedesco 
14.  15  10 (11)  5 (16)  23  K. Lewis 
15.  12  6 (15)  6 (15)  69  B. Garrison 
16.  7  0 (39)  7 (14)  34  T. Adams 
17.  5  5 (16)  0 (36)  281  J. Sipes 
18.  4  0 (28)  4 (17)  65  R. Mills 
19.  4  4 (17)  0 (40)  965  A. Balbi 
20.  3  0 (31)  3 (18)  66  S. Skinner 
21.  3  3 (18)  0 (38)  99  K. Mace 
22.  2  0 (21)  2 (19)  81  A. Chatfield 
23.  2  2 (19)  0 (34)  31  J. Thomas 
24.  1  0 (36)  1 (20)  109  T. Hadsell 
25.  1  1 (20)  0 (39)  98  J. Povolny

Motocross Points
1.  241   R. Carmichael 
2.  225   J. Stewart 
3.  163   T. Ferry 
4.  160   A. Short 
5.  159   G. Langston 
6.  147   M. Alessi 
7.  132   K. Windham 
8.  110   D. Vuillemin 
9.  102   D. Millsaps 
10.  100   M. Byrne 
11.  78   G. Gracyk 
12.  68   J. Alessi 
13.  45   J. Summey 
14.  41   I. Tedesco 
15.  41   K. Lewis 
16.  39   T. Adams 
17.  39   J. Thomas 
18.  38   C. Reed 
19.  31   A. Balbi 
20.  29   N. Wey 
21.  28   A. Chatfield 
22.  27   S. Skinner 
23.  26   R. Mills 
24.  25   R. Clark 
25.  24   C. Siebler 
26.  23   J. Dowd 
27.  14   B. Garrison 
28.  9   A. Narita 
29.  7   T. Hadsell 
30.  6   J. Sipes 
31.  5   K. Partridge 
32.  5   D. Dehaan 
33.  4   B. Carsten 
34.  4   T. Lorusso 
35.  3   K. Mace 
36.  3   Y. Atsuta 
37.  3   J. Morrison 
38.  2   Y. Fukudome 
39.  2   J. Hazel 
40.  1   J. Povolny 
41.  1   C. Whitcraft

Villopoto increased his point lead, winning both motos.
TFS Photo

Lites Moto 1

1.  1   Ryan D Villopoto  Poulsbo, WA  Kawasaki
2.  101   Ben Townley  Tallahassee, FL  Kawasaki
3.  338   Jason D Lawrence  Carlsbad, CA  Yamaha
4.  24   Joshua M Grant  Riverside, CA  Honda
5.  52   Thomas K Hahn  Decatur, TX  Honda
6.  58   Joshua R Hill  Yoncalla, OR  Yamaha
7.  73   Jake T Weimer  Rupert, ID  Honda
8.  116   Ryan Morais  Temecula, CA  Yamaha
9.  48   Kyle P Chisholm  Seminole, FL  Kawasaki
10.  102   Christopher Gosselaar  Victorville, CA  Kawasaki
11.  532   Ricky L Renner  Mulberry, FL  Honda
12.  108   Joaquim Rodrigues  Temecula, CA  KTM
13.  30   Andrew Mcfarlane  Newport Beach, CA  Suzuki
14.  47   Kelly D Smith  Ludington, MI  Suzuki
15.  75   Broc Oneal Tickle  Cary, NC  Yamaha
16.  76   Tucker J Hibbert  Goodridge, MN  Kawasaki
17.  56   Daniel Sani  Clovis, CA  Yamaha
18.  54   Robert S Kiniry  La Fayette, NY  Kawasaki
19.  630   Matthew J Lemoine  Pilot Point, TX  Yamaha
20.  344   Dusty Klatt  Campbell River, BC  Yamaha

Ben Townley remains in a not-too-distant second place.
TFS Photo

Lites Moto 2

1.  1   Ryan D Villopoto  Poulsbo, WA  Kawasaki
2.  101   Ben Townley  Tallahassee, FL  Kawasaki
3.  24   Joshua M Grant  Riverside, CA  Honda
4.  73   Jake T Weimer  Rupert, ID  Honda
5.  30   Andrew Mcfarlane  Newport Beach, CA  Suzuki
6.  338   Jason D Lawrence  Carlsbad, CA  Yamaha
7.  52   Thomas K Hahn  Decatur, TX  Honda
8.  54   Robert S Kiniry  La Fayette, NY  Kawasaki
9.  116   Ryan Morais  Temecula, CA  Yamaha
10.  630   Matthew J Lemoine  Pilot Point, TX  Yamaha
11.  102   Christopher Gosselaar  Victorville, CA  Kawasaki
12.  33   Matthew C Goerke  Lake Helen, FL  Yamaha
13.  108   Joaquim Rodrigues  Temecula, CA  KTM
14.  76   Tucker J Hibbert  Goodridge, MN  Kawasaki
15.  48   Kyle P Chisholm  Seminole, FL  Kawasaki
16.  56   Daniel Sani  Clovis, CA  Yamaha
17.  84   Michael L Willard  Thornville, OH  KTM
18.  609   Matt Boni  Geneva, FL  Kawasaki
19.  47   Kelly D Smith  Ludington, MI  Suzuki
20.  138   Michael J Lapaglia  Murrieta, CA  Yamaha

Jason Lawrence went 3-6, good enough for fourth place overall.
TFS Photo

Lites Overall

1.  50  25 (1)  25 (1)  1  R. Villopoto 
2.  44  22 (2)  22 (2)  101  B. Townley 
3.  38  18 (4)  20 (3)  24  J. Grant 
4.  35  20 (3)  15 (6)  338  J. Lawrence 
5.  32  14 (7)  18 (4)  73  J. Weimer 
6.  30  16 (5)  14 (7)  52  T. Hahn 
7.  25  13 (8)  12 (9)  116  R. Morais 
8.  24  8 (13)  16 (5)  30  A. Mcfarlane 
9.  21  11 (10)  10 (11)  102  C. Gosselaar 
10.  18  12 (9)  6 (15)  48  K. Chisholm 
11.  17  9 (12)  8 (13)  108  J. Rodrigues 
12.  16  3 (18)  13 (8)  54  R. Kiniry 
13.  15  15 (6)  0 (40)  58  J. Hill 
14.  13  2 (19)  11 (10)  630  M. Lemoine 
15.  12  5 (16)  7 (14)  76  T. Hibbert 
16.  10  10 (11)  0 (39)  532  R. Renner 
17.  9  0 (39)  9 (12)  33  M. Goerke 
18.  9  4 (17)  5 (16)  56  D. Sani 
19.  9  7 (14)  2 (19)  47  K. Smith 
20.  6  6 (15)  0 (28)  75  B. Tickle 
21.  4  0 (24)  4 (17)  84  M. Willard 
22.  3  0 (25)  3 (18)  609  M. Boni 
23.  1  0 (22)  1 (20)  138  M. Lapaglia 
24.  1  1 (20)  0 (38)  344  D. Klatt

Lites Points
1.  238   R. Villopoto 
2.  218   B. Townley 
3.  184   J. Grant 
4.  176   J. Lawrence 
5.  150   R. Dungey 
6.  110   J. Weimer 
7.  105   J. Hill 
8.  104   T. Hahn 
9.  86   B. Tickle 
10.  78   K. Chisholm 
11.  77   A. Mcfarlane 
12.  73   M. Goerke 
13.  68   R. Kiniry 
14.  47   M. Lemoine 
15.  44   R. Morais 
16.  44   B. Laninovich 
17.  44   D. Klatt 
18.  40   C. Gosselaar 
19.  40   D. Sani 
20.  40   S. Boniface 
21.  39   J. Rodrigues 
22.  32   B. Metcalfe 
23.  24   R. Renner 
24.  24   K. Smith 
25.  22   M. Boni 
26.  20   B. Ainsworth 
27.  20   M. Davalos 
28.  12   T. Hibbert 
29.  8   C. Dube 
30.  7   K. Cunningham 
31.  6   T. Medaglia 
32.  5   R. Marshall 
33.  4   M. Willard 
34.  4   M. Pugrab 
35.  3   J. Albertson 
36.  3   T. Tiffany 
37.  3   Z. Osborne 
38.  2   T. Sherman 
39.  2   B. Jesseman 
40.  2   S. Sewell 
41.  1   M. Lapaglia 
42.  1   T. Bright


MXGP World Motocross Championships
GP of Sweden
July 1, 2007

Things didn't entirely go Joshua Coppins' way in Sweden; he still maintains a sizable lead in the points race.
Photo courtesy of Yamaha

MX1 Race 1

1.  Ken De Dycker  Honda  BEL  38'46.205
2.  Tanel Leok  Kawasaki  EST  0'6.373
3.  Kevin Strijbos  Suzuki  BEL  0'8.022
4.  Joshua Coppins  Yamaha  NZL  0'10.482
5.  Steve Ramon  Suzuki  BEL  0'11.402
6.  David Philippaerts  KTM  ITA  0'32.766
7.  Billy MacKenzie  Kawasaki  GBR  0'42.135
8.  Sébastien Pourcel  Kawasaki  FRA  0'43.561
9.  Jonathan Barragan  KTM  ESP  0'44.659
10.  James Noble  Honda  GBR  0'58.917
11.  Mike Brown  Honda  USA  1'1.365
12.  Kornel Nemeth  Suzuki  HUN  1'2.552
13.  Julien Bill  Honda  CHE  1'12.998
14.  Clement Desalle  Suzuki  BEL  1'21.006
15.  Pierre A. Renet  Honda  FRA  1'21.692
16.  Gordon Crockard  Honda  IRL  1'42.173
17.  Manuel Priem  TM  BEL  -1 Laps
18.  Aigar Leok  Yamaha  EST  -1 Laps
19.  Danny Theybers  Suzuki  BEL  -1 Laps
20.  Alex Salvini  Yamaha  ITA  -1 Laps

MX1 Race 2
1.  Steve Ramon  Suzuki  BEL  39'17.093
2.  Ken De Dycker  Honda  BEL  0'5.236
3.  David Philippaerts  KTM  ITA  0'7.610
4.  Billy MacKenzie  Kawasaki  GBR  0'11.930
5.  Tanel Leok  Kawasaki  EST  0'12.878
6.  Joshua Coppins  Yamaha  NZL  0'26.948
7.  Jonathan Barragan  KTM  ESP  0'35.137
8.  Mike Brown  Honda  USA  0'41.722
9.  Kornel Nemeth  Suzuki  HUN  0'44.900
10.  James Noble  Honda  GBR  0'59.937
11.  Manuel Priem  TM  BEL  1'2.213
12.  Gordon Crockard  Honda  IRL  1'3.631
13.  Pierre A. Renet  Honda  FRA  1'27.710
14.  Clement Desalle  Suzuki  BEL  1'48.860
15.  Alex Salvini  Yamaha  ITA  -1 Laps
16.  Marvin Van Daele  Honda  BEL  -1 Laps
17.  Kevin Strijbos  Suzuki  BEL  -1 Laps
18.  Danny Theybers  Suzuki  BEL  -1 Laps
19.  Loic Leonce  Yamaha  FRA  -1 Laps
20.  Alessio Chiodi  Aprilia  ITA  -1 Laps

Steve Ramon won race two and took a small bite out of Coppins' lead.
Photo courtesy of Suzuki

MX1 Standings

1.  Joshua Coppins  Yamaha  NZL  401
2.  Steve Ramon  Suzuki  BEL  312
3.  David Philippaerts  KTM  ITA  257
4.  Jonathan Barragan  KTM  ESP  240
5.  Kevin Strijbos  Suzuki  BEL  235
6.  Sébastien Pourcel  Kawasaki  FRA  235
7.  Ken De Dycker  Honda  BEL  225
8.  Mike Brown  Honda  USA  219
9.  Tanel Leok  Kawasaki  EST  217
10.  Billy MacKenzie  Kawasaki  GBR  186
11.  James Noble  Honda  GBR  175
12.  Kornel Nemeth  Suzuki  HUN  141
13.  Manuel Priem  TM  BEL  139
14.  Marc De Reuver  Yamaha  NED  136
15.  Maximilian Nagl  KTM  GER  107
16.  Gordon Crockard  Honda  IRL  100
17.  Marvin Van Daele  Honda  BEL  77
18.  Aigar Leok  Yamaha  EST  76
19.  Thomas Allier  Kawasaki  FRA  61
20.  Clement Desalle  Suzuki  BEL  61

MX1 Manufacturer Standings
1.  Yamaha  401
2.  Suzuki  359
3.  KTM  319
4.  Kawasaki  303
5.  Honda  293
6.  TM  139
7.  Aprilia  8

MX2 Race 1
1.  Tommy Searle  KTM  GBR  39'12.533
2.  Antonio Cairoli  Yamaha  ITA  0'2.840
3.  Kenneth Gundersen  Yamaha  NOR  0'30.446
4.  Pascal Leuret  Honda  FRA  0'50.850
5.  Jeremy Van Horebeek  KTM  BEL  0'54.071
6.  Davide Guarneri  Yamaha  ITA  0'54.926
7.  Marcus Schiffer  KTM  GER  0'55.809
8.  Rui Goncalves  KTM  POR  1'4.261
9.  Anthony Boissière  Kawasaki  FRA  1'5.570
10.  Xavier Boog  Yamaha  FRA  1'11.889
11.  Matti Seistola  Honda  FIN  1'13.440
12 . Avis Wyatt  KTM  RSA  1'14.713
13.  Carl Nunn  Yamaha  GBR  1'16.022
14.  Jason Dougan  Suzuki  GBR  1'19.363
15.  Christophe Pourcel  Kawasaki  FRA  1'26.450
16.  Gareth Swanepoel  Kawasaki  RSA  1'37.272
17.  Dennis Verbruggen  Yamaha  BEL  1'41.038
18.  Tom Soderstrom  Yamaha  SWE  -1 Laps
19.  Jake Nicholls  Suzuki  GBR  -1 Laps
20.  Nicolas Aubin  Yamaha  FRA  -1 Laps

Antonio Cairoli finished 2-1 and leads the series by over 100 points.
Photo courtesy of Yamaha

MX2 Race 2 

1.  Antonio Cairoli  Yamaha  ITA  39'26.334
2.  Christophe Pourcel  Kawasaki  FRA  0'23.434
3.  Tyla Rattray  KTM  RSA  0'35.693
4.  Gareth Swanepoel  Kawasaki  RSA  0'38.502
5.  Tommy Searle  KTM  GBR  0'44.576
6.  Marcus Schiffer  KTM  GER  0'52.409
7.  Shaun Simpson  Kawasaki  GBR  0'55.133
8.  Matti Seistola  Honda  FIN  0'56.943
9.  Carl Nunn  Yamaha  GBR  0'58.578
10.  Davide Guarneri  Yamaha  ITA  1'5.478
11.  Jason Dougan  Suzuki  GBR  1'8.499
12.  Xavier Boog  Yamaha  FRA  1'9.741
13.  Nicolas Aubin  Yamaha  FRA  1'22.699
14.  Pascal Leuret  Honda  FRA  1'27.069
15.  Avis Wyatt  KTM  RSA  1'28.254
16.  Anthony Boissière  Kawasaki  FRA  1'30.972
17.  Shannon Terreblanche  KTM  RSA  -1 Laps
18.  Jeremy Van Horebeek  KTM  BEL  -1 Laps
19.  Jake Nicholls  Suzuki  GBR  -1 Laps
20.  Rob van Vijfeijken  KTM  NED  -1 Laps

MX2 Standings
1.  Antonio Cairoli  Yamaha  ITA  439
2.  Christophe Pourcel  Kawasaki  FRA  337
3.  Tyla Rattray  KTM  RSA  318
4.  Tommy Searle  KTM  GBR  285
5.  Pascal Leuret  Honda  FRA  270
6.  Gareth Swanepoel  Kawasaki  RSA  224
7.  Nicolas Aubin  Yamaha  FRA  197
8.  Kenneth Gundersen  Yamaha  NOR  188
9.  Matti Seistola  Honda  FIN  160
10.  Anthony Boissière  Kawasaki  FRA  146
11.  Carl Nunn  Yamaha  GBR  131
12.  Marcus Schiffer  KTM  GER  128
13.  Davide Guarneri  Yamaha  ITA  121
14.  Xavier Boog  Yamaha  FRA  99
15.  Tom Church  Kawasaki  GBR  94
16.  Rui Goncalves  KTM  POR  81
17.  Sean Hamblin  Suzuki  USA  76
18.  Jeremy Van Horebeek  KTM  BEL  70
19.  Shaun Simpson  Kawasaki  GBR  67
20.  Dennis Verbruggen  Yamaha  BEL  67

MX2 Manufacturer Standings
1.  Yamaha  439
2.  KTM  364
3.  Kawasaki  354
4.  Honda  276
5.  Suzuki  156


2007 Australian Motocross Championships
Round Seven - Mackay (QLD)
July 1, 2007

Nokia Pro Open Race 1
1 D Reardon (Kawasaki) 32m23s
2 D Hurley (Suzuki) 32m31s
3 T Carroll (Suzuki) 32m39s
4 Cody Cooper (Honda) 32m46s
5 M Moss (Yamaha) 32m55s

Nokia Pro Open Race 2
1 D Reardon (Kawasaki) 32m51s
2 J Marmont (KTM) 32m57s
3 D Hurley (Suzuki) 33m17s
4 Lee Ellis (Honda) 33m18s
5 C Cooper (Honda) 33m19s
 
Nokia Pro-Open Championship Standings
1. Daniel Reardon 310
2. Daryl Hurley 273
3. Cody Cooper 237
4. Troy Carroll 196

Honda Pro Lites Race 1
1 L Stewart (Honda) 32m27s
2 Luke George (Yamaha) 8.0s
3 T Waters (KTM) 18.5s
4 D Ferris (Yamaha) 27.1s
5 J Moss (Yamaha) 35.9s
6 M Addison (KTM) 40.1
7 K Tobin 44.6s
8 P Boyle 46.8s
9 B Harrison 59.3s
10 C Mackie 63.5s

Honda Pro Lites Race 2
1 L Stewart (Shell Honda) 33m34s
2 M Hoad (Kawasaki) 16.s
3 J Moss (Yamaha) 23.5s
4 C Mackie (Kawasaki) 28.1s
5 M Addison (KTM) 53.5s
6 T Waters 59.7s
7 P Boyle 65.5s
8 K Gibbs 66.2s
9 D Ferris 72.8s
10 M Phillips 81.9s

Honda Pro Lites Overall Rnd Pointus
1 L Stewart 25/25
2 J Moss 16/20
3 T Waters 20/15
4 M Addison 15/16
5 D Ferris 18/12
6 C Mackie 11/18
7 P Boyle 12/14
8 M Hoad 4/22
9 L George 22/4
10 M Phillips 9/11

Honda Pro LitesChampionship Standings
1. Jake Moss 312
2. Mitch Hoad 226
3. Danny Anderson 203
4. Cody Mackie 197
5. Kyle Tobin 194
6. Lewis Stewart 185
7. Michael Phillips 162
8. Adam Monea 160
9. Michael Addison 129
10. Peter Boyle 124

For road racing results visit www.roadracerx.com.

If you are a race promoter and would like to see results from your event on Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call, please contact Gregg Lowley at gregg@racerxill.com.

 

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Racer Productions, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios