Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call
AMA Toyota Motocross Championship presented by FMF
Budds Creek Motocross Park - Budds Creek, MD
June 16-17, 2007
RC took the overall win at Budds Creek. TFS photo
Motocross Moto 1
1. 7 James M Stewart Haines City, FL Kawasaki KX450F
2. 4 Ricky Carmichael Havana, FL Suzuki RMZ450
3. 22 Chad Reed Tampa, FL Yamaha YZ450F
4. 15 Timmy M Ferry Largo, FL Kawasaki KX450F
5. 29 Andrew T Short Smithville, TX Honda CRF450R
6. 14 Kevin W Windham Centreville, MS Honda CRF450R
7. 8 Grant Langston Clermont, FL Yamaha YZ450F
8. 800 Mike A Alessi Victorville, CA KTM 450SX
9. 118 David D Millsaps Cairo, GA Honda CRF450R
10. 12 David Vuillemin Murrieta, CA Honda CRF450R
11. 26 Michael Byrne Newnan, GA Suzuki RM-Z450
12. 9 Ivan Tedesco Murrieta, CA Suzuki RM-Z450
13. 36 Joshua Summey Stanley, NC Honda CRF450R
14. 66 Shaun J Skinner Stuart, FL Honda CRF450R
15. 65 Ryan Mills Clintondale, NY Kawasaki KX450F
16. 34 Troy K Adams Homosassa, FL Suzuki RM-Z450
17. 27 Nicholas A Wey Murrieta, CA Honda CRF450R
18. 712 Yoshitaka Atsuta , Honda CRF450R
19. 273 Gavin L Gracyk Blissfield, OH Honda CRF450R
20. 31 Jason W Thomas Melrose, FL Honda CRF450R
Motocross Moto 2
1. 4 Ricky Carmichael Havana, FL Suzuki RMZ450
2. 7 James M Stewart Haines City, FL Kawasaki KX450F
3. 29 Andrew T Short Smithville, TX Honda CRF450R
4. 22 Chad Reed Tampa, FL Yamaha YZ450F
5. 800 Mike A Alessi Victorville, CA KTM 450SX
6. 9 Ivan Tedesco Murrieta, CA Suzuki RM-Z450
7. 8 Grant Langston Clermont, FL Yamaha YZ450F
8. 15 Timmy M Ferry Largo, FL Kawasaki KX450F
9. 14 Kevin W Windham Centreville, MS Honda CRF450R
10. 26 Michael Byrne Newnan, GA Suzuki RM-Z450
11. 12 David Vuillemin Murrieta, CA Honda CRF450R
12. 965 Antonio Balbi Riverside, CA Honda CRF450R
13. 27 Nicholas A Wey Murrieta, CA Honda CRF450R
14. 66 Shaun J Skinner Stuart, FL Honda CRF450R
15. 273 Gavin L Gracyk Blissfield, OH Honda CRF450R
16. 31 Jason W Thomas Melrose, FL Honda CRF450R
17. 34 Troy K Adams Homosassa, FL Suzuki RM-Z450
18. 65 Ryan Mills Clintondale, NY Kawasaki KX450F
19. 69 Bobby Garrison Sparks, NV Yamaha YZ450F
20. 281 Justin M Sipes Vine Grove, KY Kawasaki KX450F
Motocross Overall
Pos. Pts. Moto 1 Moto 2 No. Rider name
1. 47 22 (2) 25 (1) 4 R. Carmichael
2. 47 25 (1) 22 (2) 7 J. Stewart
3. 38 20 (3) 18 (4) 22 C. Reed
4. 36 16 (5) 20 (3) 29 A. Short
5. 31 18 (4) 13 (8) 15 T. Ferry
6. 29 13 (8) 16 (5) 800 M. Alessi
7. 28 14 (7) 14 (7) 8 G. Langston
8. 27 15 (6) 12 (9) 14 K. Windham
9. 24 9 (12) 15 (6) 9 I. Tedesco
10. 21 10 (11) 11 (10) 26 M. Byrne
11. 21 11 (10) 10 (11) 12 D. Vuillemin
12. 14 7 (14) 7 (14) 66 S. Skinner
13. 12 4 (17) 8 (13) 27 N. Wey
14. 12 12 (9) 0 (36) 118 D. Millsaps
15. 9 0 (22) 9 (12) 965 A. Balbi
16. 9 5 (16) 4 (17) 34 T. Adams
17. 9 6 (15) 3 (18) 65 R. Mills
18. 8 2 (19) 6 (15) 273 G. Gracyk
19. 8 8 (13) 0 (39) 36 J. Summey
20. 6 1 (20) 5 (16) 31 J. Thomas
21. 3 3 (18) 0 (31) 712 Y. Atsuta
22. 2 0 (24) 2 (19) 69 B. Garrison
23. 1 0 (28) 1 (20) 281 J. Sipes
Motocross Points
1. 194 R. Carmichael
2. 178 J. Stewart
3. 129 A. Short
4. 129 G. Langston
5. 127 T. Ferry
6. 107 M. Alessi
7. 106 K. Windham
8. 102 D. Millsaps
9. 87 D. Vuillemin
10. 80 M. Byrne
11. 59 G. Gracyk
12. 41 J. Alessi
13. 38 C. Reed
14. 37 J. Thomas
15. 32 T. Adams
16. 29 N. Wey
17. 27 A. Balbi
18. 26 A. Chatfield
19. 26 K. Lewis
20. 25 J. Summey
21. 25 R. Clark
22. 24 I. Tedesco
23. 24 S. Skinner
24. 24 C. Siebler
25. 23 J. Dowd
26. 22 R. Mills
27. 9 A. Narita
28. 6 T. Hadsell
29. 5 K. Partridge
30. 5 D. Dehaan
31. 4 B. Carsten
32. 4 T. Lorusso
33. 3 Y. Atsuta
34. 3 J. Morrison
35. 2 B. Garrison
36. 2 Y. Fukudome
37. 2 J. Hazel
38. 1 J. Sipes
39. 1 C. Whitcraft
Lites Moto 1
1. 1 Ryan D Villopoto Poulsbo, WA Kawasaki KX250F
2. 101 Ben Townley Tallahassee, FL Kawasaki KX250F
3. 338 Jason D Lawrence Carlsbad, CA Yamaha YZ250F
4. 24 Joshua M Grant Riverside, CA Honda CRF250R
5. 62 Ryan M Dungey Belle Plaine, MN Suzuki RM-Z250
6. 73 Jake T Weimer Rupert, ID Honda CRF250R
7. 30 Andrew Mcfarlane Newport Beach, CA Suzuki RM-Z250
8. 33 Matthew C Goerke Lake Helen, FL Yamaha YZ250F
9. 58 Joshua R Hill Yoncalla, OR Yamaha YZ250F
10. 54 Robert S Kiniry La Fayette, NY Kawasaki KX250F
11. 75 Broc Oneal Tickle Cary, NC Yamaha YZ250F
12. 56 Daniel Sani Clovis, CA Yamaha YZ250F
13. 141 Steve Boniface Corona, CA Kawasaki KX250F
14. 50 Billy R Laninovich Lake Elsinore, CA Honda CRF250R
15. 48 Kyle P Chisholm Seminole, FL Kawasaki KX250F
16. 102 Christopher Gosselaar Victorville, CA Kawasaki KX250F
17. 108 Joaquim Rodrigues Temecula, CA KTM 250SXF
18. 344 Dusty Klatt Campbell River, BC Yamaha YZ250F
19. 609 Matt Boni Geneva, FL Kawasaki KX250F
20. 532 Ricky L Renner Mulberry, FL Honda CRF250R
Lites Moto 2
1. 1 Ryan D Villopoto Poulsbo, WA Kawasaki KX250F
2. 101 Ben Townley Tallahassee, FL Kawasaki KX250F
3. 338 Jason D Lawrence Carlsbad, CA Yamaha YZ250F
4. 62 Ryan M Dungey Belle Plaine, MN Suzuki RM-Z250
5. 24 Joshua M Grant Riverside, CA Honda CRF250R
6. 58 Joshua R Hill Yoncalla, OR Yamaha YZ250F
7. 102 Christopher Gosselaar Victorville, CA Kawasaki KX250F
8. 141 Steve Boniface Corona, CA Kawasaki KX250F
9. 75 Broc Oneal Tickle Cary, NC Yamaha YZ250F
10. 630 Matthew J Lemoine Pilot Point, TX Yamaha YZ250F
11. 48 Kyle P Chisholm Seminole, FL Kawasaki KX250F
12. 54 Robert S Kiniry La Fayette, NY Kawasaki KX250F
13. 73 Jake T Weimer Rupert, ID Honda CRF250R
14. 344 Dusty Klatt Campbell River, BC Yamaha YZ250F
15. 116 Ryan Morais Temecula, CA Yamaha YZ250F
16. 33 Matthew C Goerke Lake Helen, FL Yamaha YZ250F
17. 30 Andrew Mcfarlane Newport Beach, CA Suzuki RM-Z250
18. 108 Joaquim Rodrigues Temecula, CA KTM 250SXF
19. 532 Ricky L Renner Mulberry, FL Honda CRF250R
20. 47 Kelly D Smith Ludington, MI Suzuki RM-Z250
Lites Overall
1. 50 25 (1) 25 (1) 1 R. Villopoto
2. 44 22 (2) 22 (2) 101 B. Townley
3. 40 20 (3) 20 (3) 338 J. Lawrence
4. 34 16 (5) 18 (4) 62 R. Dungey
5. 34 18 (4) 16 (5) 24 J. Grant
6. 27 12 (9) 15 (6) 58 J. Hill
7. 23 15 (6) 8 (13) 73 J. Weimer
8. 22 10 (11) 12 (9) 75 B. Tickle
9. 21 8 (13) 13 (8) 141 S. Boniface
10. 20 11 (10) 9 (12) 54 R. Kiniry
11. 19 5 (16) 14 (7) 102 C. Gosselaar
12. 18 13 (8) 5 (16) 33 M. Goerke
13. 18 14 (7) 4 (17) 30 A. Mcfarlane
14. 16 6 (15) 10 (11) 48 K. Chisholm
15. 11 0 (24) 11 (10) 630 M. Lemoine
16. 10 3 (18) 7 (14) 344 D. Klatt
17. 9 9 (12) 0 (22) 56 D. Sani
18. 7 4 (17) 3 (18) 108 J. Rodrigues
19. 7 7 (14) 0 (40) 50 B. Laninovich
20. 6 0 (37) 6 (15) 116 R. Morais
21. 3 1 (20) 2 (19) 532 R. Renner
22. 2 2 (19) 0 (23) 609 M. Boni
23. 1 0 (21) 1 (20) 47 K. Smith
Lites Points
1. 188 R. Villopoto
2. 174 B. Townley
3. 150 R. Dungey
4. 146 J. Grant
5. 141 J. Lawrence
6. 90 J. Hill
7. 80 B. Tickle
8. 78 J. Weimer
9. 74 T. Hahn
10. 64 M. Goerke
11. 60 K. Chisholm
12. 53 A. Mcfarlane
13. 52 R. Kiniry
14. 44 B. Laninovich
15. 43 D. Klatt
16. 40 S. Boniface
17. 34 M. Lemoine
18. 32 B. Metcalfe
19. 31 D. Sani
20. 22 J. Rodrigues
21. 20 B. Ainsworth
22. 20 M. Davalos
23. 19 C. Gosselaar
24. 19 R. Morais
25. 19 M. Boni
26. 15 K. Smith
27. 14 R. Renner
28. 8 C. Dube
29. 7 K. Cunningham
30. 6 T. Medaglia
31. 5 R. Marshall
32. 4 M. Pugrab
33. 3 T. Tiffany
34. 3 J. Albertson
35. 3 Z. Osborne
36. 2 B. Jesseman
37. 2 S. Sewell
38. 2 T. Sherman
39. 1 T. Bright
AMA/WMA Women’s National Motocross Championship presented by Kawasaki
Round Three: Budds Creek, MD
June 16, 2007
Top Ten Pro Results:
1. 1 HON Jessica Patterson Tallahassee, FL 1-1
2. 68 YAM Tarah Gieger Vero Beach, FL 2-2
3. 5 HON Mariana Balbi Brazil 4-3
4. 105 KAW Tania Satchwell Rancho Cucamonga, CA 3-7
5. 33 KAW Elizabeth Bash Riverside, CA 7-4
6. 75 HON Vanessa Florentino Edgewood, NM 6-6
7. 2 YAM Alisa Nix Ukiah, CA 9-5
8. 4 YAM Sarah Whitmore Cheboygan, MI 8-9
9. 20 YAM Kirsten Raemisch Madison, WI 12-8
10. 245 KAW Jessye Davis Sykesville, MD 8-12
Top Ten Points Standings
1. Jessica Patterson 150
2. Tarah Gieger 125
3. Alisa Nix 106
4. Elizabeth Bash 98
5. Mariana Balbi 95
6. Tania Satchwell 87
7. Sarah Whitmore 84
8. Vanessa Florentino 69
9. Leah E. Cantrell 52
10. Tatum Sik 49
FIM Motocross World Championship
Bulgaria
June 16-17, 2007
The FIM World Motocross Championships were in Bulgaria this weekend. Photo courtesy of Suzuki
MX1 Race 1
1. Jonathan Barragan KTM ESP 39'53.521
2. Joshua Coppins Yamaha NZL 0'9.925
3. Sébastien Pourcel Kawasaki FRA 0'14.940
4. Steve Ramon Suzuki BEL 0'19.054
5. David Philippaerts KTM ITA 0'28.486
6. Julien Bill Honda CHE 0'34.539
7. Mike Brown Honda USA 0'38.135
8. Ken De Dycker Honda BEL 0'44.876
9. Kornel Nemeth Suzuki HUN 0'51.713
10. Julien Vanni Honda FRA 1'6.047
11. Tanel Leok Kawasaki EST 1'8.933
12. Marc De Reuver Yamaha NED 1'11.161
13. James Noble Honda GBR 1'13.895
14. Marvin Van Daele Honda BEL 1'17.809
15. Cyrille Coulon Honda FRA 1'23.516
16. Thomas Allier Kawasaki FRA 1'24.760
17. Scott Columb Suzuki NZL 1'29.118
18. Clement Desalle Suzuki BEL 1'40.037
19. Lauris Freibergs Yamaha LVA 1'40.652
20. Gordon Crockard Honda IRL 1'46.662
Josh Coppins finished 2-1 in the MX1 class. Photo courtesy of Yamaha
MX1 Race 2
1. Joshua Coppins Yamaha NZL 40'21.572
2. Steve Ramon Suzuki BEL 0'9.056
3. David Philippaerts KTM ITA 0'16.910
4. Sébastien Pourcel Kawasaki FRA 0'26.226
5. Jonathan Barragan KTM ESP 0'31.909
6. Ken De Dycker Honda BEL 0'35.325
7. Julien Vanni Honda FRA 0'38.030
8. Mike Brown Honda USA 0'40.754
9. Marc De Reuver Yamaha NED 0'43.003
10. Thomas Allier Kawasaki FRA 0'44.638
11. Tanel Leok Kawasaki EST 0'45.041
12. Kornel Nemeth Suzuki HUN 1'2.317
13. Scott Columb Suzuki NZL 1'6.956
14. Gordon Crockard Honda IRL 1'11.957
15. James Noble Honda GBR 1'18.877
16. Clement Desalle Suzuki BEL 1'20.344
17. Cyrille Coulon Honda FRA 1'21.519
18. Cedric Melotte Aprilia BEL 1'24.239
19. Aigar Leok Yamaha EST 1'26.009
20. Graham Bradley Kawasaki USA 1'27.012
MX1 Rider Standings
1. Joshua Coppins Yamaha NZL 368
2. Steve Ramon Suzuki BEL 271
3. Sébastien Pourcel Kawasaki FRA 222
4. David Philippaerts KTM ITA 222
5. Jonathan Barragan KTM ESP 214
6. Kevin Strijbos Suzuki BEL 211
7. Mike Brown Honda USA 196
8. Tanel Leok Kawasaki EST 179
9. Ken De Dycker Honda BEL 178
10. Billy MacKenzie Kawasaki GBR 154
11. James Noble Honda GBR 153
12. Marc De Reuver Yamaha NED 136
13. Manuel Priem TM BEL 125
14. Kornel Nemeth Suzuki HUN 120
15. Maximilian Nagl KTM GER 107
16. Gordon Crockard Honda IRL 86
17. Aigar Leok Yamaha EST 73
18. Marvin Van Daele Honda BEL 72
19. Thomas Allier Kawasaki FRA 61
20. Clement Desalle Suzuki BEL 47
MX1 Manufacturer Standings
1. Yamaha 368
2. Suzuki 314
3. KTM 284
4. Kawasaki 263
5. Honda 246
6. TM 125
7. Aprilia 7
MX2 Race 1
1. Antonio Cairoli Yamaha ITA 40'38.712
2. Tommy Searle KTM GBR 0'8.615
3. Tyla Rattray KTM RSA 0'12.634
4. Pascal Leuret Honda FRA 0'18.700
5. Davide Guarneri Yamaha ITA 0'25.765
6. Christophe Pourcel Kawasaki FRA 0'29.678
7. Anthony Boissière Kawasaki FRA 0'31.902
8. Gareth Swanepoel Kawasaki RSA 0'32.838
9. Sean Hamblin Suzuki USA 0'34.122
10. Nicolas Aubin Yamaha FRA 0'35.158
11. Rui Goncalves KTM POR 0'45.233
12. Carl Nunn Yamaha GBR 0'48.024
13. Jeremy Tarroux Yamaha FRA 0'50.616
14. Matti Seistola Honda FIN 0'52.059
15. Xavier Boog Yamaha FRA 0'53.678
16. Kenneth Gundersen Yamaha NOR 0'57.735
17. Tom Church Kawasaki GBR 1'3.725
18. Marcus Schiffer KTM GER 1'8.549
19. Jeremy Van Horebeek KTM BEL 1'16.720
20. Dennis Verbruggen Yamaha BEL 1'14.271
Antonio Cairoli swept the MX2 top spot. Photo courtesy of Yamaha
MX2 Race 2
1. Antonio Cairoli Yamaha ITA 39'18.944
2. Christophe Pourcel Kawasaki FRA 0'7.187
3. Tyla Rattray KTM RSA 0'8.678
4. Pascal Leuret Honda FRA 0'9.716
5. Tommy Searle KTM GBR 0'18.945
6. Gareth Swanepoel Kawasaki RSA 0'20.073
7. Kenneth Gundersen Yamaha NOR 0'33.505
8. Carl Nunn Yamaha GBR 0'35.422
9. Nicolas Aubin Yamaha FRA 0'42.521
10. Rui Goncalves KTM POR 0'51.304
11. Xavier Boog Yamaha FRA 0'59.513
12. Davide Guarneri Yamaha ITA 1'7.362
13. Jeremy Van Horebeek KTM BEL 1'9.823
14. Sean Hamblin Suzuki USA 1'13.778
15. Marcus Schiffer KTM GER 1'24.500
16. Matti Seistola Honda FIN 1'26.355
17. Anthony Boissière Kawasaki FRA 1'30.602
18. Tom Church Kawasaki GBR 1'46.732
19. Jeremy Tarroux Yamaha FRA 1'52.094
20. Martin Barr Yamaha GBR 1'52.987
MX2 Rider Standings
1. Antonio Cairoli Yamaha ITA 392
2. Christophe Pourcel Kawasaki FRA 309
3. Tyla Rattray KTM RSA 298
4. Pascal Leuret Honda FRA 245
5. Tommy Searle KTM GBR 244
6. Gareth Swanepoel Kawasaki RSA 201
7. Nicolas Aubin Yamaha FRA 188
8. Kenneth Gundersen Yamaha NOR 168
9. Matti Seistola Honda FIN 137
10. Anthony Boissière Kawasaki FRA 129
11. Carl Nunn Yamaha GBR 111
12. Marcus Schiffer KTM GER 99
13. Davide Guarneri Yamaha ITA 95
14. Tom Church Kawasaki GBR 94
15. Xavier Boog Yamaha FRA 79
16. Sean Hamblin Suzuki USA 76
17. Rui Goncalves KTM POR 68
18. Dennis Verbruggen Yamaha BEL 63
19. Matteo Bonini Yamaha ITA 60
20. Steven Frossard Kawasaki FRA 58
MX2 Manufacturer Standings
1. Yamaha 392
2. Kawasaki 320
3. KTM 319
4. Honda 245
5. Suzuki 139