Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call

|

Ampd Mobile AMA Supercross Series
RCA Dome - Indianapolis, IN
March 24, 2007

Reed gets the Progressive holeshot check while Stewart gets ready to charge from the back.
TFS photo

Supercross Heat 1

1.  22  Chad Reed  Tampa, FL  Yamaha YZ450F
2.  8  Grant Langston  Clermont, FL  Yamaha YZ450F
3.  15  Timmy M Ferry  Largo, FL  Kawasaki KX450F
4.  29  Andrew T Short  Smithville, TX  Honda CRF450R
5.  917  Eric Sorby  Lake Elsinore, CA  Kawasaki KX450F
6.  40  Jeff Gibson  Blacklick, OH  Kawasaki KX450F
7.  36  Joshua Summey  Stanley, NC  Honda CRF450R
8.  53  Tyler Evans  Corona, CA  Suzuki RM-Z450
9.  18  Brock Sellards  Sherrodsville, OH  Honda CRF450R

Supercross Heat 2
1.  7  James M Stewart  Haines City, FL  Kawasaki KX450F
2.  118  David D Millsaps  Cairo, GA  Honda CRF450R
3.  26  Michael Byrne  Newnan, GA  Suzuki RMZ450
4.  12  David Vuillemin  Murrieta, CA  Honda CRF450R
5.  14  Kevin W Windham  Centreville, MS  Honda CRF450R
6.  37  Paul P Carpenter  Ithaca, NY  Kawasaki KX450F
7.  90  Cole T Siebler  Emmett, ID  Honda CRF450R
8.  768  Keith R Johnson  Albuquerque, NM  Yamaha YZ450F
9.  115  Joe Oehlhof  Hesperia, CA  Kawasaki KX450F

Supercross LCQ
1.  9  Ivan Tedesco  Murrieta, CA  Suzuki RMZ450
2.  120  Kevin W Johnson  Albuquerque, NM  Yamaha YZ450F

Stewart even had a bump with Summey early in the main.
TFS photo

Supercross Results

1.  7  James M Stewart
2.  22  Chad Reed
3.  15  Timmy M Ferry
4.  8  Grant Langston
5.  9  Ivan Tedesco
6.  118  David D Millsaps
7.  12  David Vuillemin
8.  29  Andrew T Short
9.  26  Michael Byrne
10.  36  Joshua Summey
11.  90  Cole T Siebler
12.  40  Jeff Gibson
13.  917  Eric Sorby
14.  768  Keith R Johnson
15.  37  Paul P Carpenter
16.  13  Heath D Voss
17.  120  Kevin W Johnson
18.  115  Joe Oehlhof
19.  18  Brock Sellards
20.  53  Tyler Evans
21.  14  Kevin W Windham

Supercross Event Points
1.  7  James M Stewart  Haines City, FL  25
2.  22  Chad Reed  Tampa, FL  22
3.  15  Timmy M Ferry  Largo, FL  20
4.  8  Grant Langston  Clermont, FL  18
5.  9  Ivan Tedesco  Murrieta, CA  16
6.  118  David D Millsaps  Cairo, GA  15
7.  12  David Vuillemin  Murrieta, CA  14
8.  29  Andrew T Short  Smithville, TX  13
9.  26  Michael Byrne  Newnan, GA  12
10.  36  Joshua Summey  Stanley, NC  11
11.  90  Cole T Siebler  Emmett, ID  10
12.  40  Jeff Gibson  Blacklick, OH  9
13.  917  Eric Sorby  Lake Elsinore, CA  8
14.  768  Keith R Johnson  Albuquerque, NM  7
15.  37  Paul P Carpenter  Ithaca, NY  6
16.  13  Heath D Voss  Mico, TX  5
17.  120  Kevin W Johnson  Albuquerque, NM  4
18.  115  Joe Oehlhof  Hesperia, CA  3
19.  18  Brock Sellards  Sherrodsville, OH  2
20.  53  Tyler Evans  Corona, CA  1
21.  14  Kevin W Windham  Centreville, MS  1

Stewart was proud of this one.
TFS photo

Supercross Overall Points

1.  285  J. Stewart
2.  253  C. Reed
3.  203  T. Ferry
4.  167  K. Windham
5.  160  R. Carmichael
6.  152  I. Tedesco
7.  144  M. Byrne
8.  142  D. Vuillemin
9.  134  H. Voss
10.  100  P. Carpenter
11.  98  T. Preston
12.  83  J. Gibson
13.  80  N. Wey
14.  67  N. Ramsey
15.  67  J. Summey
16.  50  E. Sorby
17.  48  G. Langston
18.  48  C. Siebler
19.  47  T. Evans
20.  37  D. Millsaps
21.  37  M. Rivas
22.  32  R. Clark
23.  30  B. Johnson
24.  30  K. Johnson
25.  28  J. Thomas
26.  25  J. Marsack
27.  25  K. Lewis
28.  15  K. Johnson
29.  15  B. Sellards
30.  13  A. Short
31.  13  J. Dement
32.  8  J. Dostal
33.  8  J. Saylor
34.  5  K. Mace
35.  4  A. Balbi
36.  3  J. Oehlhof
37.  1  R. Reynard

Lites Heat 1
1.  105  Darcy G Lange  Hemet, CA  Kawasaki KX250F
2.  121  Branden L Jesseman  New Brighton, PA  Yamaha YZ250F
3.  800  Mike A Alessi  Victorville, CA  KTM 250SXF
4.  52  Thomas K Hahn  Decatur, TX  Honda CRF250R
5.  281  Justin M Sipes  Vine Grove, KY  Kawasaki KX250F
6.  47  Kelly D Smith  Ludington, MI  Suzuki RM-Z250
7.  75  Broc Oneal Tickle  Cary, NC  Yamaha YZ250F
8.  632  Kevin J Hoge  Pittsburgh, PA  Suzuki RM-Z250
9.  101  Ben Townley  Tallahassee, FL  Kawasaki KX250F

Lites Heat 2
1.  62  Ryan M Dungey  Belle Plaine, MN  Suzuki RM-Z250
2.  116  Ryan Morais  Temecula, CA  Yamaha YZ250F
3.  114  Justin D Brayton  Fort Dodge, IA  Yamaha YZ250F
4.  33  Matthew C Goerke  Lake Helen, FL  Yamaha YZ250F
5.  596  Zach T Ames  Prospect, OH  Honda CRF250R
6.  609  Matt Boni  Geneva, FL  Kawasaki KX250F
7.  146  Greg S Schnell  Rancho Cucamonga, CA  Honda CRF250R
8.  168  Zach M Osborne  Abingdon, VA  KTM 250SXF
9.  702  Jimmy Albertson  Mount Vernon, MO  Suzuki RM-Z250

Lites LCQ
1.  54  Robert S Kiniry  La Fayette, NY  Kawasaki KX250F
2.  50  Billy R Laninovich  Lake Elsinore, CA  Honda CRF250R
3.  304  Bradley J Ripple  Crown Point, IN  Kawasaki KX250F
4.  927  Travis L Sewell  Westville, IN  Suzuki RMZ250

Lites Results
1.  62  Ryan M Dungey
2.  101  Ben Townley
3.  121  Branden L Jesseman
4.  116  Ryan Morais
5.  114  Justin D Brayton
6.  800  Mike A Alessi
7.  33  Matthew C Goerke
8.  52  Thomas K Hahn
9.  105  Darcy G Lange
10.  75  Broc Oneal Tickle
11.  609  Matt Boni
12.  50  Billy R Laninovich
13.  47  Kelly D Smith
14.  281  Justin M Sipes
15.  54  Robert S Kiniry
16.  702  Jimmy Albertson
17.  304  Bradley J Ripple
18.  168  Zach M Osborne
19.  632  Kevin J Hoge
20.  596  Zach T Ames
21.  927  Travis L Sewell
22.  146  Greg S Schnell

Lites Event Points
1.  62  Ryan M Dungey  Belle Plaine, MN  25
2.  101  Ben Townley  Tallahassee, FL  22
3.  121  Branden L Jesseman  New Brighton, PA  20
4.  116  Ryan Morais  Temecula, CA  18
5.  114  Justin D Brayton  Fort Dodge, IA  16
6.  800  Mike A Alessi  Victorville, CA  15
7.  33  Matthew C Goerke  Lake Helen, FL  14
8.  52  Thomas K Hahn  Decatur, TX  13
9.  105  Darcy G Lange  Hemet, CA  12
10.  75  Broc Oneal Tickle  Cary, NC
11.  11  609  Matt Boni  Geneva, FL  10
12.  50  Billy R Laninovich  Lake Elsinore, CA  9
13.  47  Kelly D Smith  Ludington, MI  8
14.  281  Justin M Sipes  Vine Grove, KY  7
15.  54  Robert S Kiniry  La Fayette, NY  6
16.  702  Jimmy Albertson  Mount Vernon, MO  5
17.  304  Bradley J Ripple  Crown Point, IN  4
18.  168  Zach M Osborne  Abingdon, VA  3
19.  632  Kevin J Hoge  Pittsburgh, PA  2
20.  596  Zach T Ames  Prospect, OH  1

Lites Overall Points (East)
1.  96  R. Morais
2.  86  B. Townley
3.  84  D. Lange
4.  74  B. Jesseman
5.  71  M. Alessi
6.  68  M. Goerke
7.  68  J. Brayton
8.  59  B. Laninovich
9.  53  R. Dungey
10.  48  T. Hahn
11.  48  J. Alessi
12.  37  R. Sipes
13.  35  B. Tickle
14.  34  R. Kiniry
15.  34  R. Renner
16.  32  M. Boni
17.  29  Z. Osborne
18.  27  T. Hibbert
19.  25  K. Smith
20.  14  G. Schnell
21.  13  K. Tobin
22.  13  J. Sipes
23.  10  S. Collier
24.  7  T. Sewell
25.  6  E. Nye
26.  6  Z. Ames
27.  5  J. Albertson
28.  5  T. Hofmaster
29.  4  B. Ripple
30.  4  D. Ecklund
31.  4  T. Maier
32.  2  K. Hoge
33.  1  Y. Fukudome
34.  1  R. Marshall
35.  1  R. Jackson
36.  1  K. Rookstool
37.  0  A. Mcfarlane
38.  0  W. Browning


British MX Championships
Round 2 - Landrake
March 25, 2007

MX1 results
1. Ken De Dycker 30 - 30 = 60pts
2. Gordon Crockard 25 - 27 = 53pts
3. Billy MacKenzie 27 - 25 = 53pts
4. James Noble 23 - 23 = 46pts
5. Scott Columb 21 - 19 = 40pts
6. Mark Eastwood 19 - 15 = 34pts
7. Glen Phillips 15 - 17 = 32pts
8. Danny Smyth 17 - 9 = 26pts
9. Mark Hucklebridge 13 - 10 = 32pts
10. Brad Anderson 0 - 21 = 21pts
11. Bryan MacKenzie 8 - 13 = 21pts

Gareth Swanpoel had a good come-from-behind race to finish in eighth.
Stefan Paetow photo

MX2 results

1. Tommy Searle 21 - 30 = 51pts
2. Tom Church 30 - 21 = 51pts
3. Shaun Simpson 25 - 25 = 50pts
4. Sean Hamblin 23 - 23 = 46pts
5. Mike Brown 27 - 19 = 46pts
6. Lewis Gregory 19 - 17 = 36pts
7. Jason Dougan 17 - 15 = 32pts
8. Gareth Swanpoel 0 - 27 = 27pts
9. Ray Rowson 15 - 10 = 25pts
10. Jake Nichols 11 - 13 = 24pts


Belgium Championships
Round 1
March 25, 2007

Heat 1
1. Steve Ramon (Bel)
2. Manuel Priem (Bel)
3. Christophe Pourcel (Fra)
4. Danny Theybers (Bel)
5. Sven Breugelmans (Bel)
6. Patrick Roos(Net)
7. Kristof Salaets (Bel)
8. Jelle Grade (Bel)
9. Joel Roelants (Bel)
10. Marko Kovalainen (Fin)

Heat 2
1. Steve Ramon (Bel)
2. Manuel Priem (Bel)
3. Christophe Pourcel (Fra)
4. Marvin Van Daele (Bel)
5. Sven Breugelmans (Bel)
6. Marcus Nolren (Swe)
7. Patrick Roos (Net)
8. Danny Theybers (Bel)
9. Tom De Belder (Bel)
10. Yentel Martens (Bel)

Heat 3
1. Steve Ramon (Bel)
2. Marvin Van Daele (Bel)
3. Manuel Priem (Bel)
4. Sven Breugelmans (Bel)
5. Christophe Pourcel (Fra)
6. Patrick Roos (Hol)
7. Danny Theybers (Bel)
8. Marcus Nolren (Swe)
9. Tom De Belder (Bel)
10. Dennis Schroter (Ger)

FINAL STANDING
1. Steve Ramon (Bel) 75
2. Manuel Priem (Bel) 64
3. Christophe Pourcel (Fra) 56
4. Sven Breugelmans (Bel) 50
5. Danny Theybers (Bel) 45
6. Marvin Van Daele (Bel) 44
7. Patrick Roos (Net) 44
8. Tom De Belder (Bel) 31
9. Marcus Nolren (Swe) 28
10. Dennis Schroter (Ger) 27


GNCC
Round 3: Steele Creek, Morganton, NC
March 24-25, 2007

Barry Hawk won one of the closest races in GNCC history over Glenn Kearney at the Steele Creek GNCC.
Jason Hooper photo

Bike Overall PM
1.  Barry Hawk, Jr  Smithfield, PA
2.  Glenn Kearney  Australia, .
3.  Shane Watts  Australia,
4.  Garrett Edmisten  Vero Beach, FL
5.  David Knight  Great Britian,
6.  Joshua Strang  Australia,
7.  Rodney Smith  Antioch, CA
8.  Paul Whibley  New Zealand,
9.  Jesse Robinson  Connellys Spg, NC
10.  Thaddeus Duvall  Williamstown, WV
11.  Robbie Jenks  New Straitsville, OH
12.  Charles Mullins  Hamilton, OH
13.  Andrew Matusek  Fayetteville, GA
14.  Scott Watkins  Leetonia, OH
15.  Jason Gilleland  Vale, NC
16.  Kailub Russell  Kingston, OH
17.  Aaron Wegner  Traverse City, MI
18.  Dustin Gibson  Cmbrlnd Frnce, TN
19.  Jeffrey Bowman  Berlin Center, OH
20.  John Barber  Rome, GA

GNCC veteran Rodney Smith took the win in the XC2 Lites class.
Jason Hooper photo

Bike Overall AM
1.  DYLAN BRADFORD  NEWCOMERSTOWN, OH
2.  Jerry D Welch  Oakland, MD
3.  Jesi Stracham  Canton, OH
4.  Joshua Merritt  Arkron, OH
5.  Kyle Riley  Elkins, WV
6.  Hunter Dalrymple  Crooksville, OH
7.  M atthew Close  Quarryville, PA
8.  Michael Ferraro  Valdese, NC
9.  Tyler Seiverd  Quarryville, PA
10.  Cody Hill  Hedgesville, WV
11.  Douglas Robey  Martins Ferry, OH
12.  Austin Findley  Quarryville, PA
13.  Canan Summerfield  Hambleton, WV
14.  Derec Robinson  Schuylkill Haven, PA
15.  Jay Shadron  Mt Pleasant, PA
16.  Logan Fluherty  Zanesville, OH
17.  Hunter Kilby  Waynesville, NC
18.  Cheyanne Shadron  Mt Pleasant, PA
19.  Brian Thorson  Levittown, PA
20.  Logan Merriman  Gosport, IN

Bike Youth Results
1.  Seth Murray  Bostic, NC
2.  Morgan Moss  Hayesville, NC
3.  Gregory Funk  Clinton, OH
4.  Zack Nolan  Arthurdale, WV
5.  Cody Mummert  Glenville, PA
6.  Steward Baylor  Belton, SC
7.  Tyler McSwain  Shelby, NC
8.  Larry Maltba  Marion, NC
9.  Dylan L Johnson  Thomas, WV
10.  Scott Marling  Cameron, WV
11.  Michael Pillar  Dover, OH
12.  William Dickson  Lenoir, NC
13.  Ryan Lojak  Tarentum, PA
14.  Layne Michael  Fairmont, WV
15.  Aaron Plessinger  Hamilton, OH
16.  AJ Stewart  Lake Lynn, PA
17.  Derrick Shaw  Buckhannon, WV
18.  McKinnon Welborn  Boonville, NC
19.  Devin Walker  Livingston, TN
20.  Ricky Wagner  Lexington, NC

Bike Top 20
1.  KAW  013  Garrett Edmisten  64
2.  KTM  009  Shane Watts  63
3.  YAM  002  Barry Hawk, Jr  43
4.  YAM  003  Charles Mullins  43
5.  HON  005  Paul Whibley  43
6.  KTM  101  David Knight  41
7.  SUZ  004  Glenn Kearney  40
8.  KTM  160  KURT CASELLI  34
9.  KAW  012  Jesse Robinson  33
10.  KTM  007  Robbie Jenks  31
11.  SUZ  008  Jimmy Jarrett  29
12.  SUZ  031  Rodney Smith  29
13.  SUZ  114  Joshua Strang  26
14.  YAM  017  Thaddeus Duvall  24
15.  KAW  042  Andrew Matusek  14
16.  KAW  177  Simo Kirssi  14
17.  KTM  181  Jason Gilleland  13
18.  KAW  016  Scott Watkins  11
19.  KTM  011  Justin Williamson  11
20.  KTM  020  Bryan Henson  11
20.  SUZ  115  Mike Kiedrowski  11

ATV Overall PM
1.  Chris M Borich  SUNBURY, PA
2.  Bill V Ballance  Smith Grove, KY
3.  Bryan Cook  Casar, NC
4.  Chris Bithell  IRWIN, PA
5.  William Yokley  Tompkinsville, KY
6.  Taylor Kiser  Alva, FL
7.  Matt J Smiley  Kunkletown, PA
8.  Adam McGill  West Union, WV
9.  Brandon Sommers  Millersburg, OH
10.  Chris Jenks  Washington, WV
11.  Duane Johnson  Trenton, MO
12.  Ryan Lane  Bicknell, IN
13.  Brent Sturdivant  Montrose, WV
14.  Donald Ockerman  Marshall, IL
15.  Andris Lagzdins  Baltimore, MD
16.  David Crane  Golden, MS
17.  Kevin Yoho  Hopedale, OH
18.  Craig Reed  Crawford, TN
19.  Michael Burrows  Gilman City, MO
20.  Richie Brown  Dahlonega, GA

ATV Overall AM
1.  Traci Cecco  Shamokin, PA
2.  Stephanie Parton  Malta, OH
3.  John Gallagher  Aurora, OH
4.  MICHAEL BENSON  Bruceton Mills, WV
5.  Mike Ockerman  Marshall, IL
6.  Angel Atwell  Kennerdell, PA
7.  Jennifer Albright  Malabar, FL
8.  Scott Kilby  Waynesville, NC
9.  Lexie Coulter  TYLER, TX
10.  Stefanie Verkade  Asbury, NJ
11.  Jennifer Fulkerson  Bowling Green, KY
12.  Michael Shelley  Frostburg, MD
13.  Scott Sleppy  Albion, PA
14.  Bobby Ousley  Cumberland Gap, TN
15.  Joey Margaria  Avella, PA
16.  Michael Swift  Lewisburg, TN
17.  Michael Young  Baltimore, MD
18.  BRYAN BUCKHANNON  Beckley, WV
19.  BUZZ DEER  GREENCASTLE, IN
20.  Shon Franklin  Vale, NC

ATV Top 20
1.  YAM  001  Bill Ballance  85
2.  HON  002  Chris Borich  80
3.  YAM  017  Taylor Kiser  54
4.  HON  006  Chris Bithell  52
5.  KAW  005  William Yokley  47
6.  HON  014  Bryan Cook  44
7.  YAM  784  Brandon Sommers  42
8.  HON  004  Chris Jenks  34
9.  YAM  010  Brandon Ballance  30
10.  HON  019  Matt Smiley  28
11.  ROL  012  Andris Lagzdins  24
12.  HON  028  Ryan Lane  22
13.  HON  007  Adam McGill  20
14.  HON  003  Duane Johnson  18
15.  HON  020  Jarrod Mcclure  17
16.  HON  011  Ryan Morphew  16
17.  HON  026  Donald Ockerman  16
18.  HON  018  Craig Reed  12
19.  POL  008  Bryan Baker  9
20.  HON  016  Brent Sturdivant  8

For road racing results visit www.roadracerx.com.

If you are a race promoter and would like to see results from your event on Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call, please contact Gregg Lowley at gregg@racerxill.com.

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Filter Publications LLC. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios