Advertisement | Advertise with Us

Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call

|

Ampd Mobile AMA Supercross Series
Edward Jones Dome - St. Louis, MO
March 3, 2007

Lights ... camera ... SX!
TFS photo

Supercross Heat 1

1.  4  Ricky Carmichael  Havana, FL  Suzuki RMZ450
2.  22  Chad Reed  Tampa, FL  Yamaha YZ450F
3.  14  Kevin W Windham  Centreville, MS  Honda CRF450R
4.  26  Michael Byrne  Newnan, GA  Suzuki RMZ450
5.  11  Travis A Preston  Hesperia, CA  Honda CRF450R
6.  118  David D Millsaps  Cairo, GA  Honda CRF450R
7.  120  Kevin W Johnson  Albuquerque, NM  Yamaha YZ450F
8.  40  Jeff Gibson  Blacklick, OH  Kawasaki KX450F
9.  90  Cole T Siebler  Emmett, ID  Honda CRF450R

Supercross Heat 2
1.  7  James M Stewart  Haines City, FL  Kawasaki KX450F
2.  9  Ivan Tedesco  Murrieta, CA  Suzuki RMZ450
3.  15  Timmy M Ferry  Largo, FL  Kawasaki KX450F
4.  25  Nathan Ramsey  Menifee, CA  Yamaha YZ450F
5.  36  Joshua Summey  Stanley, NC  Honda CRF450R
6.  12  David Vuillemin  Murrieta, CA  Honda CRF450R
7.  917  Eric Sorby  Lake Elsinore, CA  Kawasaki KX450F
8.  37  Paul P Carpenter  Ithaca, NY  Kawasaki KX450F
9.  79  Jacob Marsack  Allenton, MI  Kawasaki KX450F

Chad Reed gets a great start and jumps out to an early lead.
TFS photo

Supercros LCQ

1.  32  Ryan D Clark  Waddell, AZ  Honda CRF450R
2.  23  Kyle Lewis  Henderson, NV  Honda CRF450R

All eyes were on RC.
TFS photo

Supercross Results

1.  4  Ricky Carmichael  Havana, FL  Suzuki RMZ450
2.  7  James M Stewart  Haines City, FL  Kawasaki KX450F
3.  22  Chad Reed  Tampa, FL  Yamaha YZ450F
4.  14  Kevin W Windham  Centreville, MS  Honda CRF450R
5.  25  Nathan Ramsey  Menifee, CA  Yamaha YZ450F
6.  12  David Vuillemin  Murrieta, CA  Honda CRF450R
7.  37  Paul P Carpenter  Ithaca, NY  Kawasaki KX450F
8.  13  Heath D Voss  Mico, TX  Honda CRF450R
9.  917  Eric Sorby  Lake Elsinore, CA  Kawasaki KX450F
10.  90  Cole T Siebler  Emmett, ID  Honda CRF450R
11.  120  Kevin W Johnson  Albuquerque, NM  Yamaha YZ450F
12.  40  Jeff Gibson  Blacklick, OH  Kawasaki KX450F
13.  79  Jacob Marsack  Allenton, MI  Kawasaki KX450F
14.  23  Kyle Lewis  Henderson, NV  Honda CRF450R
15.  26  Michael Byrne  Newnan, GA  Suzuki RMZ450
16.  118  David D Millsaps  Cairo, GA  Honda CRF450R
17.  15  Timmy M Ferry  Largo, FL  Kawasaki KX450F
18.  32  Ryan D Clark  Waddell, AZ  Honda CRF450R
19.  9  Ivan Tedesco  Murrieta, CA  Suzuki RMZ450
20.  36  Joshua Summey  Stanley, NC  Honda CRF450R
21.  11  Travis A Preston  Hesperia, CA  Honda CRF450R

Stewart and Reed exchange words ...
TFS photo

Supercross Event Points

1.  4  Ricky Carmichael  Havana, FL  25
2.  7  James M Stewart  Haines City, FL  22
3.  22  Chad Reed  Tampa, FL  20
4.  14  Kevin W Windham  Centreville, MS  18
5.  25  Nathan Ramsey  Menifee, CA  16
6.  12  David Vuillemin  Murrieta, CA  15
7.  37  Paul P Carpenter  Ithaca, NY  14
8.  13  Heath D Voss  Mico, TX  13
9.  917  Eric Sorby  Lake Elsinore, CA  12
10.  90  Cole T Siebler  Emmett, ID  11
11.  120  Kevin W Johnson  Albuquerque, NM  10
12.  40  Jeff Gibson  Blacklick, OH  9
13.  79  Jacob Marsack  Allenton, MI  8
14.  23  Kyle Lewis  Henderson, NV  7
15.  26  Michael Byrne  Newnan, GA  6
16.  118  David D Millsaps  Cairo, GA  5
17.  15  Timmy M Ferry  Largo, FL  4
18.  32  Ryan D Clark  Waddell, AZ  3
19.  9  Ivan Tedesco  Murrieta, CA  2
20.  36  Joshua Summey  Stanley, NC  1
21.  11  Travis A Preston  Hesperia, CA  1

... while RC gets to know his fans.
TFS photo

Supercross Standings

1.  210 J. Stewart 
2.  191 C. Reed 
3.  149 T. Ferry 
4.  137 K. Windham 
5.  116 R. Carmichael
6.  114 M. Byrne
7.  107 H. Voss 
8.  103 I. Tedesco 
9.  101 D. Vuillemin
10. 97 T. Preston 
11. 84 P. Carpenter
12. 80 N. Wey 
13. 73 J. Gibson 
14. 67 N. Ramsey 
15. 45 T. Evans 
16. 39 E. Sorby 
17. 37 M. Rivas 
18. 34 J. Summey 
19. 34 C. Siebler 
20. 30. B. Johnson 
21. 23 J. Marsack 
22. 23 R. Clark 
23. 18 J. Thomas 
24. 18 K. Lewis 
25. 14 K. Johnson 
26. 13 J. Dement 
27. 8 J. Dostal 
28. 8 D. Millsaps

Lites Heat 1
1  62  Ryan M Dungey  Belle Plaine, MN  Suzuki RM-Z250
2  101  Ben Townley  Tallahassee, FL  Kawasaki KX250F
3  801  Jeff Alessi  Victorville, CA  KTM 250SXF
4  55  Ryan Sipes  Vine Grove, KY  Honda CRF250R
5  800  Mike A Alessi  Victorville, CA  KTM 250SXF
6  76  Tucker J Hibbert  Centreville, MS  Yamaha YZ250F
7  609  Matt Boni  Geneva, FL  Kawasaki KX250F
8  168  Zach M Osborne  Abingdon, VA  KTM 250SXF
9  75  Broc Oneal Tickle  Cary, NC  Yamaha YZ250F

Lites Heat 2
1  105  Darcy G Lange  Hemet, CA  Kawasaki KX250F
2  33  Matthew C Goerke  Lake Helen, FL  Yamaha YZ250F
3  114  Justin D Brayton  Fort Dodge, IA  Yamaha YZ250F
4  116  Ryan Morais  Temecula, CA  Yamaha YZ250F
5  50  Billy R Laninovich  Lake Elsinore, CA  Honda CRF250R
6  416  Teddy J Maier  Fort Dodge, IA  Honda CRF250R
7  335  Kyle S Tobin  Climax, GA  Yamaha YZ250F
8  47  Kelly D Smith  Ludington, MI  Suzuki RM-Z250
9  532  Ricky L Renner  Mulberry, FL  Honda CRF250R

Lites LCQ
1  633  Ronny Jackson  Rosharon, TX  Kawasaki KX250F
2  110  Thomas L Hofmaster  Plano, TX  Yamaha YZ250F
3  514  Eric Nye  Corning, CA  KTM 250SXF
4  281  Justin M Sipes  Vine Grove, KY  Kawasaki KX250F

Ben Townley holds on for the Lites win.
TFS

Lites Results

1  101  Ben Townley  Tallahassee, FL  Kawasaki KX250F
2  116  Ryan Morais  Temecula, CA  Yamaha YZ250F
3  33  Matthew C Goerke  Lake Helen, FL  Yamaha YZ250F
4  800  Mike A Alessi  Victorville, CA  KTM 250SXF
5  75  Broc Oneal Tickle  Cary, NC  Yamaha YZ250F
6  105  Darcy G Lange  Hemet, CA  Kawasaki KX250F
7  801  Jeff Alessi  Victorville, CA  KTM 250SXF
8  55  Ryan Sipes  Vine Grove, KY  Honda CRF250R
9  168  Zach M Osborne  Abingdon, VA  KTM 250SXF
10  114  Justin D Brayton  Fort Dodge, IA  Yamaha YZ250F
11  76  Tucker J Hibbert  Centreville, MS  Yamaha YZ250F
12  532  Ricky L Renner  Mulberry, FL  Honda CRF250R
13  335  Kyle S Tobin  Climax, GA  Yamaha YZ250F
14  50  Billy R Laninovich  Lake Elsinore, CA  Honda CRF250R
15  281  Justin M Sipes  Vine Grove, KY  Kawasaki KX250F
16  110  Thomas L Hofmaster  Plano, TX  Yamaha YZ250F
17  416  Teddy J Maier  Fort Dodge, IA  Honda CRF250R
18  62  Ryan M Dungey  Belle Plaine, MN  Suzuki RM-Z250
19  609  Matt Boni  Geneva, FL  Kawasaki KX250F
20  633  Ronny Jackson  Rosharon, TX  Kawasaki KX250F
21  514  Eric Nye  Corning, CA  KTM 250SXF
22  47  Kelly D Smith  Ludington, MI  Suzuki RM-Z250

Lites Event Points
1  101  Ben Townley  Tallahassee, FL  25
2  116  Ryan Morais  Temecula, CA  22
3  33  Matthew C Goerke  Lake Helen, FL  20
4  800  Mike A Alessi  Victorville, CA  18
5  75  Broc Oneal Tickle  Cary, NC  16
6  105  Darcy G Lange  Hemet, CA  15
7  801  Jeff Alessi  Victorville, CA  14
8  55  Ryan Sipes  Vine Grove, KY  13
9  168  Zach M Osborne  Abingdon, VA  12
10  114  Justin D Brayton  Fort Dodge, IA  11
11  76  Tucker J Hibbert  Centreville, MS  10
12  532  Ricky L Renner  Mulberry, FL  9
13  335  Kyle S Tobin  Climax, GA  8
14  50  Billy R Laninovich  Lake Elsinore, CA  7
15  281  Justin M Sipes  Vine Grove, KY  6
16  110  Thomas L Hofmaster  Plano, TX  5
17  416  Teddy J Maier  Fort Dodge, IA  4
18  62  Ryan M Dungey  Belle Plaine, MN  3
19  609  Matt Boni  Geneva, FL  2
20  633  Ronny Jackson  Rosharon, TX  1

Lites Standings
1  40  R. Morais
2  40  M. Goerke
3  37  D. Lange
4  28  R. Dungey
5  26  J. Brayton
6  26  Z. Osborne
7  25  B. Townley
8  25  R. Sipes
9  22  J. Alessi
10  18  M. Alessi
11  16  B. Tickle
12  16  B. Jesseman
13  16  B. Laninovich
14  15  M. Boni
15  15  R. Renner
16  12  T. Hibbert
17  11  K. Smith
18  10  S. Collier
19  8  K. Tobin
20  7  R. Kiniry
21  6  J. Sipes
22  5  T. Hofmaster
23  5  Z. Ames
24  4  T. Maier


Italian MX Championship
Montevarchi, ITA

MX1 Moto 1
1. Joshua Coppins (NZL, Yamaha)
2. David Philippaerts (ITA, KTM)
3. Kornel Nemeth (HUN, Suzuki)
4. Marc De Reuver (NED, Yamaha)
5. Antoine Meo (FRA, Honda)
6. Cedric Melotte (BEL, Aprilia)
7. Cristian Beggi (ITA, WRM)
8. Alex Salvini (ITA, Yamaha)
9. Andrea Bartolini (ITA, Yamaha)
10. Manuel Priem (BEL, TM)
11. Saso Kragelj (SLO, Yamaha)
12. Tomas Traversini (ITA, KTM)
13. Stefano Dami (ITA, Suzuki)
14. Nenad Sipek (CRO, Yamaha)
15. Dimitriy Parshin (RUS, Suzuki)
16. Michi Staufer (AUT, KTM)
17. Loic Leonce (FRA, Yamaha)
18. Cristian Stevanini (ITA, Yamaha)
19. Heinz Straub (AUS, Yamaha)
20. Paolo Schneider (ITA, Honda)

MX1 Moto 2
1. Joshua Coppins (NZL, Yamaha)
2. David Philippaerts (ITA, KTM)
3. Kornel Nemeth (HUN, Suzuki)
4. Marc De Reuver (NED, Yamaha)
5. Cedric Melotte (BEL, Aprilia)
6. Manuel Priem (BEL, TM)
7. Antoine Meo (FRA, Honda)
8. Alex Salvini (ITA, Yamaha)
9. Cristian Beggi (ITA, WRM)
10. Andrea Bartolini (ITA, Yamaha)
11. Tomas Traversini (ITA, KTM)
12. Stefano Dami (ITA, Suzuki)
13. Saso Kragelj (SLO, Yamaha)
14. Dimitriy Parshin (RUS, Suzuki)
15. Daniele Bricca (ITA, KTM)
16. Cristian Stevanini (ITA, Yamaha)
17. Michi Staufer (AUT, KTM)
18. Alex Cinelli (ITA, Honda)
19. Heinz Straub (AUS, Yamaha)
20. Nenad Sipek (CRO, Yamaha)

MX1 Overall
1. Joshua Coppins (NZL, Yamaha), 50 Punkte
2. David Philippaerts (ITA, KTM), 44
3. Kornel Nemeth (HUN, Suzuki), 40
4. Marc De Reuver (NED, Yamaha), 36
5. Cedric Melotte (BEL, Aprilia), 31
6. Antoine Meo (FRA, Honda), 30
7. Manuel Priem (BEL, TM), 26
8. Cristian Beggi (ITA, WRM), 26
9. Alex Salvini (ITA, Yamaha), 26
10. Andrea Bartolini (ITA, Yamaha), 23
11. Tomas Traversini (ITA, KTM), 19
12. Saso Kragelj (SLO, Yamaha), 18
13. Stefano Dami (ITA, Suzuki), 17
14. Dimitriy Parshin (RUS, Suzuki), 13
15. Michi Staufer (AUT, KTM), 9
16. Cristian Stevanini (ITA, Yamaha), 8
17. Nenad Sipek (CRO, Yamaha), 7
18. Daniele Bricca (ITA, KTM), 6
19. Loic Leonce (FRA, Yamaha), 4
20. Heinz Straub (AUS, Yamaha), 4
21. Alex Cinelli (ITA, Honda), 3
22. David Cadek (CZE, Yamaha), 1
23. Paolo Schneider (ITA, Honda), 1

MX2 Moto 1
1. Antonio Cairoli (ITA, Yamaha)
2. Kenneth Gundersen (NOR, Yamaha)
3. Manuel Monni (ITA, Yamaha)
4. Davide Guarnieri (ITA, Yamaha)
5. Jeremy Tarroux (FRA, Yamaha)
6. Nicolas Aubin (FRA, Yamaha)
7. Deny Philippaerts (ITA, Honda)
8. Filip Neugebauer (CZE, Kawasaki)
9. Paulin Gautier (FRA, Honda)
10. Alessandro Lupino (ITA, Yamaha)
11. Matteo Bonini (ITA, Yamaha)
12. Marco Maddi (ITA, KTM)
13. Pol Panes (ESP, Honda)
14. Manuel Beconcini (ITA, Yamaha)
15. Fabio Ferrari (ITA, Kawasaki)
16. Angelo Pellegrini (ITA, KTM)
17. Petr Smitka (CZE, Yamaha)
18. Matthias Walkner (AUS, KTM)
19. Marco Animento (ITA, Suzuki)
20. Gianluca Martini (ITA, KTM)

MX2 Moto 2
1. Antonio Cairoli (ITA, Yamaha)
2. Kenneth Gundersen (NOR, Yamaha)
3. Davide Guarnieri (ITA, Yamaha)
4. Manuel Monni (ITA, Yamaha)
5. Nicolas Aubin (FRA, Yamaha)
6. Jeremy Tarroux (FRA, Yamaha)
7. Matteo Bonini (ITA, Yamaha)
8. Angelo Pellegrini (ITA, KTM)
9. Deny Philippaerts (ITA, Honda)
10. Filip Neugebauer (CZE, Kawasaki)
11. Pol Panes (ESP, Honda)
12. Matthias Walkner (AUS, KTM)
13. Alessandro Lupino (ITA, Yamaha)
14. Paulin Gautier (FRA, Honda)
15. Manuel Beconcini (ITA, Yamaha)
16. Marco Maddi (ITA, KTM)
17. Michele De Bortoli (ITA, KTM)
18. Fabio Ferrari (ITA, Kawasaki)
19. Tomas Paul (CZE, Yamaha)
20. Petr Smitka (CZE, Yamaha)

MX2 Overall
1. Antonio Cairoli (ITA, Yamaha), 50 Punkte
2. Kenneth Gundersen (NOR, Yamaha), 44
3. Davide Guarnieri (ITA, Yamaha), 38
4. Manuel Monni (ITA, Yamaha), 38
5. Nicolas Aubin (FRA, Yamaha), 31
6. Jeremy Tarroux (FRA, Yamaha), 31
7. Deny Philippaerts (ITA, Honda), 26
8. Matteo Bonini (ITA, Yamaha), 24
9. Filip Neugebauer (CZE, Kawasaki), 24
10. Paulin Gautier (FRA, Honda), 19
11. Alessandro Lupino (ITA, Yamaha), 19
12. Angelo Pellegrini (ITA, KTM), 18
13. Pol Panes (ESP, Honda), 18
14. Marco Maddi (ITA, KTM), 14
15. Manuel Beconcini (ITA, Yamaha), 13
16. Matthias Walkner (AUS, KTM), 12
17. Fabio Ferrari (ITA, Kawasaki), 9
18. Petr Smitka (CZE, Yamaha), 5
19. Michele De Bortoli (ITA, KTM), 4
20. Tomas Paul (CZE, Yamaha), 2
21. Marco Animento (ITA, Suzuki), 2
22. Gianluca Martini (ITA, KTM), 1


Hawkstone Park International
Hawkstone Park, England
March 4, 2007

Moto One MX1:
1. Kevin Strijbos
2. Ken de Dycker
3. Joshua Coppins
4. Max Nagl
5. Marc de Reuver
6. Gordon Crockard
7. Steve Ramon
8. Bas Verhoeven
9. Marvin van Daele
10. Jussi Vehvelainen
11. Marco Kovalainen
12. Mike Brown
13. Sven Breugelmans
14. Patrick Roos
15. Brad Anderson

Moto two MX1:
1. Kevin Strijbos
2. Ken de Dycker
3. Marc de Reuver
4. Josh Coppins
5. Max Nagl
6. Tanel Leok
7. Steve Ramon
8. Billy MacKenzie
9. James Noble
10. Marvin Van Daele
11. Gorden Crockard
12. Mike Brown
13. Lauris Freibergs
14. Patrick Roos
15. Jussi Vehvilainen

MX1 overall:
1. Kevin Strijbos 60
2. Ken De Dycker 54
3. Josh Coppins 48
4. Marc de Reuver 46
5. Max Nagl 44
6. Steve Ramon 34
7. Gordon Crockard 29
8. Marvin Van Daele
9. Tanel Leok 19
10. James Noble 18

Moto two MX2
1. Tyla Rattray
2. Erik Eggens
3. Martin Barr
4. Marcus Schiffer
5. Tom Church
6. Jason Dougan
7. Ray Rowson
8. Tommy Searle
9. Jake Nicholls
10. Shayne Carless
11. Ashley Greedy
12. Jim Murro
13. Carl Nunn
14. Shaun Simpson
15. Gareth Swanepoel

Moto one MX2:
1. Tyla Rattray
2. Erik Eggens
3. Tommy Searle
4. Tom Church
5. Carl Nunn
6. Shaun Simpson
7. Ray Rowsen
8. Martin Barr
9. Dennis Verbruggen
10. Dennis Dierckx
11. Wayne Smith
12. Jamie Law
13. Lewis Gregory
14. Shayne Carless
15. Jason Dougan

MX2 overall:
1. Tyla Rattray 60
2. Erik Eggens 54
3. Tom Church 46
4. Tommy Searle 40
5. Martin Barr 40
6. Ray Rowson 34
7. Carl Nunn 29
8. Shaun Simpson 26
9. Jason Dougan 25
10. Marcus Schiffer 21

For road racing results visit www.roadracerx.com.

If you are a race promoter and would like to see results from your event on Yamaha's Monday Wake-Up Call, please contact Gregg Lowley at gregg@racerxill.com.

Motocross & Supercross News - Racer X Online

122 Vista Del Rio Drive, Morgantown, WV 26508 | 304-284-0084 | Contact Us
©1999 - 2014 Filter Publications LLC. All Rights Reserved.
designed at: Website DesignImpulse Studios